CALENDAR
TODAY
SOCCER
PacWest men: Azusa Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, noon, at BYUH Field; Point Loma Nazarene at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m., at Atherton Field.
PacWest women: Azusa Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, 2:30 p.m., at BYUH field; Point Loma at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m., at Atherton Field.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA state tournament: Farrington at Kamehameha-Maui; Kapolei at Waiakea, 3:45 p.m. Moanalua at ‘Iolani; Kalaheo at Mililani 6 p.m.
PacWest women: Azusa Pacific at Hawaii Hilo, 5 p.m.; Point Loma vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., St. Andrew’s Priory Gym.
TUESDAY
AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA state championship: 8 a.m., Blaisdell Exhibition Hall.
college football
AP Top 25
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 22, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pvs
1. Alabama (60) 8-0 1524 1
2. Michigan (1) 7-0 1446 3
3. Clemson 7-0 1382 4
4. Washington 7-0 1373 5
5. Louisville 6-1 1276 7
6. Ohio State 6-1 1143 2
7. Nebraska 7-0 1083 8
8. Baylor 6-0 1063 9
9. Texas A&M 6-1 1007 6
10. West Virginia 6-0 997 12
11. Wisconsin 5-2 980 10
12. Florida State 5-2 725 13
13. Boise State 7-0 716 14
14. Florida 5-1 654 15
15. Auburn 5-2 641 21
16. Oklahoma 5-2 626 16
17. Utah 7-1 584 19
18. Tennessee 5-2 572 18
19. LSU 5-2 352 25
20. Western Michigan 8-0 349 20
21. North Carolina 6-2 328 22
22. Navy 5-1 251 24
23. Colorado 6-2 207 NR
24. Penn State 5-2 193 NR
25. Virginia Tech 5-2 110 NR
Others receiving votes: Washington State 84, Houston 67, Oklahoma State 62, Arkansas 14, Troy 6, Southern Cal 5, San Diego St. 2, Pittsburgh 2, SMU 1.
How The Honolulu Star-Advertiser’s Ferd Lewis voted: 1. Alabama; 2. Michigan; 3 Clemson; 4. Washington; 5. Louisville; 6. Nebraska; 7. Baylor; 8. Ohio State; 9. Wisconsin; 10. West Virginia; 11. Texas A&M; 12. Florida State; 13. Florida; 14. Penn State; 15. Boise State; 16. Auburn; 17. Oklahoma; 18. Utah; 19. Tennessee; 20. Western Michigan; 21. North Carolina; 22. Navy; 23. LSU; 24. Colorado; 25. Washington State.
Amway Top 25 Poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. Alabama (63) 8-0 1599 1
2. Michigan 7-0 1486 4
3. Clemson (1) 7-0 1485 3
4. Washington 7-0 1434 5
5. Louisville 6-1 1321 7
6. Nebraska 7-0 1194 9
6. Baylor 6-0 1194 8
8. Ohio State 6-1 1137 2
9. West Virginia 6-0 1007 13
10. Texas A&M 6-1 979 6
11. Wisconsin 5-2 963 10
12. Florida 5-1 821 12
13. Boise State 7-0 776 14
14. Florida State 5-2 767 15
15. Oklahoma 5-2 692 16
16. Utah 7-1 664 18
17. Auburn 5-2 552 24
18. Tennessee 5-2 523 19
19. LSU 5-2 424 23
20. North Carolina 6-2 388 21
21. Western Michigan 8-0 352 20
22. Navy 5-1 243 25
23. Colorado 6-2 242 NR
24. Houston 6-2 144 11
25. Virginia Tech 5-2 116 NR
Others receiving votes: Washington State 93; Penn State 80; Oklahoma State 64; San Diego State 15; Arkansas 11; Southern California 7; Troy 6; Miami (Fla.) 5; Middle Tennessee 3; Mississippi 3; South Florida 3; Appalachian State 2; Pittsburgh 2; Tulsa 2; Wyoming 1.
Mountain West Conference
Conference Overall
W L PF PA W L PF PA
West
San Diego St. 3 0 85 13 6 1 227 123
Hawaii 3 1 144 102 4 4 247 299
UNLV 2 2 116 126 3 5 251 258
Nevada 1 3 88 116 3 5 180 220
San Jose St. 1 3 75 134 2 6 178 292
Fresno St. 0 4 65 127 1 7 164 273
Mountain
Boise St. 3 0 98 54 7 0 240 143
Wyoming 3 0 115 77 5 2 241 212
New Mexico 2 1 114 130 4 3 280 237
Colorado St. 2 2 113 113 4 4 214 223
Air Force 1 3 120 134 4 3 233 183
Utah St. 1 3 92 99 3 4 178 170
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Pearl League
Sunday
At Waimanalo
Skydive Hawaii 4, Nalo Blues 4
Goal scorers–SH: Javier Garcia 2, Frank Henshaw, Wyatt Rita. NB: Sarah Agnew-Miller, Khai Agon, Beau Broughton, Greg McIntosh.
tennis
Kremlin Cup
Sunday
At Moscow
Men’s singles final
Pablo Carreno Busta (6), Spain, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
ATP european Open
Sunday
At Antwerp, Belgium
Men’s singles final
Richard Gasquet (3), France, def. Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
ATP Stockholm Open
Sunday
At Stockholm, Sweden
Men’s singles final
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Jack Sock (6), United States, 7-5, 6-1.
WTA Championships
Sunday
At Singapore
Round Robin singles
Red Group
Simona Halep (3), Romania, def. Madison Keys (6), United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Angelique Kerber (1), Germany, def. Dominika Cibulkova (7), Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-3.
transactions
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Exercised the third-year contract option on F Kevon Looney.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Waived F Elton Brand.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Assigned G Juuse Saros Fs Frederick Gaudreau and Trevor Smith to Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned D Steven Santini to Albany (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Announced F Eric Boulton cleared waivers and was assigned to Bridgeport (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Announced M Brad Davis will retire at the end of the season.
pregame.com line
National Hockey League
FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE
Today
at Montreal -162 Philadelphia +152
at Chicago -184 Calgary +169
Major League Baseball
World Series, Game 1
Tuesday
Chicago Cubs -200 Cleveland +180
College Football
FAVORITE O T DOG
Thursday
at Toledo 17½ 17½ Ohio
Akron 14 14½ at Buffalo
Virginia Tech 4 4½ at Pittsburgh
Appalachian St 3 4½ Georgia So.
at Southern Cal 13½ 14½ California
Friday
at South Florida off off Navy
San Diego St 3 7 at Utah St.
Air Force 13 13 at Fresno St.
Saturday
at HAWAII 3 3 New Mexico
at E. Michigan 7 7½ Miami (Ohio)
at E. Carolina 7½ 5 UConn
at Texas A&M 43½ 43 New Mexico St.
Mid. Tennessee 16½ 16 at FIU
W Kentucky 16 18 at FAU
at Temple 7½ 8½ Cincinnati
at Wake Forest 7 8 Army
at Illinois off off Minnesota
at TCU 8½ 8½ TexasTech
at Oklahoma 38½ 38½ Kansas
Penn St. 10½ 11½ at Purdue
at Indiana 5 5 Maryland
Louisville 25 27½ at Virginia
at S. Alabama 4½ 3½ Georgia St.
at C. Michigan 14 14 Kent St.
Clemson 3 3 at Florida St.
Kansas St 7 6 at Iowa St.
at NC St. 15½ 15½ Boston Coll.
W. Virginia 2½ 2½ at Oklahoma St.
at Notre Dame 1½ PK Miami
Baylor 2½ 3½ at Texas
at Memphis 7½ 7 Tulsa
SMU PK 1 at Tulane
Washington St. 17½ 17 at Oregon St.
Stanford 6 7 at Arizona
at Ohio St. 23½ 23 Northwestern
at Wisconsin 6½ 7½ Nebraska
at So. Miss 10 13 Marshall
at Ga. Tech 9 7½ Duke
Florida 7½ 7½ Georgia
Auburn +1½ 3 at Mississippi
Tennessee 13½ 14 at S. Carolina
at Houston 12½ 11½ UCF
at La. Tech 23 23 Rice
Boise St 12 12½ at Wyoming
at UTSA 4 3½ N. Texas
at Missouri 4½ 4½ Kentucky
at Arkansas St. 17 18 La.-Monroe
Old Dominion 4½ 5½ at UTEP
Michigan 18½ 21 at Michigan St.
Washington 11½ 11 at Utah
at Oregon off off Arizona St.
UNLV +1 1 at San Jose St.
NFL
FAVORITE O T O/U DOG
Today
at Denver 6 9 40½ Houston
Thursday
at Tennessee 3 3 off Jacksonville
Sunday
Cincinnati 3 3 off Washington
at Atlanta 3 3 off Green Bay
at Houston 3 3 off Detroit
Seattle 6 6 off at New Orleans
New England 6 6½ off at Buffalo
NY Jets 3 3 off at Cleveland
Oakland 1 1½ off Tampa Bay
Kansas City 2 2 off at Indianapolis
at Denver 7 7 off San Diego
at Carolina 1 1 off Arizona
at Dallas 4 3½ off Philadelphia
Monday, Oct. 31
at Chicago off off off Minnesota
RIFLERY
Hawaii State Outdoor
Conventional Prone Smallbore Rifle Championships
Saturday, October 9 and 16
At Kokohead Range
Day 1
Match 1
Match Winner–Yuji Hata (393×25)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (386×11)
Match 2
Match Winner–Ron Yano (399×23)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (391×12)
Match 3
Match Winner–Yuji Hata (396×25)
1st MK/SS–Ron Yano (391×13)
Match 4
Match Winner–Merwyn Lee (386×11)
1st MK/SS–Ron Yano (378×5)
Match 5–Aggregate
Match Winner–Yuji Hata (1561×83)
1st MK/SS–Ron Yano (1553×54)
DAY 2
Match 6
Match Winner–Ron Yano (392×25)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (386×15)
Match 7
Match Winner–Ron Yano (398×29)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (388×15)
Match 8
Match Winner–Ron Yano (396×23)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (386×7)
Match 9
Match Winner–Ron Yano (389×14)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (385×13)
Match 10–Aggregate
Match Winner–Ron Yano (1575×91)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (1544×45)
Match 11–Grand Aggregate
State Champion–Ron Yano (3128×145)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (3016×81)
cross country
OIA Championships
Saturday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Boys varsity, 3.1 miles
Team
1. Kalaheo, 49 points; 2. Campbell, 94; 3. Radford, 138; 4. Mililani, 160; 5. Roosevelt 176; 6. Pearl City, 191; 7. Kalani, 198; 8. Leilehua, 233; 9. Kapolei, 235; 10. Castle, 239; 11. Kaiser, 240; 12. McKinley, 247; 13. Kailua, 272.
Individual
1. Avery Torres, Kalaheo, 16:46.92; 2. Colby Otero, Kalaheo, 17:00.00; 3. Hudson Lockette, Castle, 17:44.34; 4. Timothy Schiller, Mililani, 18:05.65; 5. Cameron Brown, Kalaheo, 18:07.32; 6. Noah Roberts, Campbell, 18:17.00; 7. Jacob Vigliante, Radford, 18:20.33; 8. Matteo Dumas, Radford, 18:24.91; 9. Tyler Stiles, Mililani, 18:25.20; 10. Ricardo Solorzano, McKinley, 18:35.19; 11. Austin Young, Kalani, 18:36.75; 12. Craig Peterson, Kapolei, 18:42.32; 13. Trace Pule, Waialua, 18:46.25; 14. Jamir Bryant, Roosevelt, 18:51.78; 15. Sean Guillermo, Kalani, 18:54.04; 16. Riley Cullen, Pearl City, 18:54.78; 17. Bradley Morgan, Leilehua, 18:55.24; 18. Tanner Matsushita, Kailua, 18:55.72; 19. Ren Nakamura, Roosevelt, 18:56.40; 20. Noah Sedgwick, Kalaheo, 18:58.88; 21. Kyrus Lancaster, Campbell, 19:00.33; 22. Keane Singleton, Campbell, 19:01.26; 23. Ryan Drinen, Kalaheo, 19:01.89.
Girls varsity, 3.1 miles
Team
1. Radford, 62 points; Kaiser, 73; t3. Kalaheo and Roosevelt, 77; 5. Pearl City, 83; 6. Moanalua, 119; 7. Mililani, 197; 8. Kalani, 238; Leilehua, 245; 10. Campbell, 284; 11. Waianae, 317; 12. Castle, 319; 13. McKinley, 353; 14. Waialua, 394.
Individual
1. Camryn Butz, Radford, 20:53.41; 2. Megumi Takushi, Pearl City, 21:41.62; 3. Karla Angulo, Radford, 21:50.43; 4. Taryn Trigler, Radford, 22:08.54; 5. Leigh Farah, Kaiser, 22:20.29; 6. Marika Kecskes, Roosevelt, 22:30.65; 7. Marrissa Le Vine, Kalaheo, 22:37.80; 8. Carly Dailey, Moanalua, 22:42.82; 9. Hannah Hollenbeck, Kaiser, 22:44.31; 10. D’elle Martin, Roosevelt, 22:48.28; 11. Morgan Mathers, Kalaheo, 22:51.60; 12. Miyuu Handa, Kalaheo, 22:53.18; 13. Alyssa Robinson, Kalaheo, 22:53.76; 14. A’Ja Greene, Kahuku, 22:56.78; 15. Kaila Oshiro, Pearl City, 22:58.16; 16. Kinnedy Robertson, Kailua, 23:05.85; 17. Kokoro Sekiguchi, Roosevelt, 23:07.65; 18. Dallas Inouye, Moanalua, 23:08.00; 19. Caitlin Kili Kawa, Nanakuli, 23:11.24; 20. Danielle Georgia, Kaiser, 23:12.31; 21. Ashley Hwang, Pearl City, 23:12.65; 22. Brianna Wong, Roosevelt, 23:16.24; 23. Tommi Hintnaus, Kaiser, 23:19.16.
RUNNING
HMSA 30K Run
Sunday
At Kapiolani Park
Female
Open–1. Semehar Tesfaye, 2:04:46.2; 2. Cory Newman, 2:13:24.9; 3. Yuko Nakai, 2:13:29.7.
14 and Under–1. Kailani Takahashi, 3:05:05.6; 2. Miranda Chang, 4:11:00.1; 3. Senala Poe, 4:43:03.0.
20 to 24–1. Brooke LaPorte, 2:32:27.5; 2. Bethany Gollin 2:37:44.9; 3. Danielle Lee, 2:45:23.6.
25 to 29–1. Amanda Allgood, 2:27:31.0; 2. Andrea Fukuhara, 2:32:40.6; 3. Amber Porter, 2:34:46.7.
30 to 34–1. Lectie Altman, 2:15:58.3; 2. Chelsey Freeman, 2:24:47.9; 3. Cora Freeman, 2:27:47.8.
35 to 39–1. Laura Darrow, 2:20:43.1; 2. Amanda Krawchuk, 2:36:20.1; 3. Beth Mina, 2:38:37.2.
40 to 44–1. Kiyomi Shimizu, 2:26:18.0; 2. Noelle Liew, 2:32:54.8; 3. Karla Zarate-Ramirez, 2:40:51.4.
45 to 49–1. Michelle Goldstein, 2:19:08.8; 2. Lori Nishida, 2:21:23.6; 3. Hiromi Yamada, 2:29:08.7.
50 to 54–1. Satomi Fujimura, 2:20:19.8; 2. Shoko Fox, 2:36:04.1; 3. Joanne Tano, 2:36:15.2.
55 to 59–1. Gaye Tatsuno, 2:33:25.1; 2. Yvette Flynn, 2:56:18.8; 3. Amy Tatsuno, 3:06:40.3.
60 to 64–1. Shu Yamane, 2:50:20.9; 2. Eriko Nishio Fong, 2:56:28.3; 3. Connie Comiso Fanelli, 3:14:57.6.
65 to 69–1. Halina Zaleski, 3:11:50.8; 2. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 3:19:22.7; 3. Catherine K.Y. Chan, 4:16:08.5.
Male
Open–1. Andrew Burness, 1:55:01.6; 2. Chuan Napolitano, 1:56:57.1; 3. Kengo Yoshimoto, 1:57:05.4.
14 and Under–1. Hunner Nelson, 2:32:38.4; 2. Kai Knudsen, 3:05:28.8; 3. Riley Herradura, 3:25:01.2.
15 to 19–1. Ryosuke Asai, 2:46:13.9; 2. Devin W. Santos, 3:19:53.8; 3. Micah Pabingwit, 4:23:49.4.
20 to 24–1. Gregory Schollmeier, 2:25:32.4; 2. Ben Massey, 2:33:32.1; 3. Ryan Twigg-Smith, 2:33:28.4.
25 to 29–1. Humberto Baeza, 2:12:10.8; 2. James Jones, 2:14:18.4; 3. Motoki Nakamura, 2:19:58.9.
30 to 34–1. Chris Domaloan, 2:14:50.6; 2. Eugene Kobayashi, 2:17:52.6; 3. Gavin Fujitani, 2:19:28.7.
35 to 39–1. Andrew Taylor, 2:03:17.5; 2. Brian Haruna, 2:09:15.4; 3. Matthew Foster, 2:15:12.1.
40 to 44–1. Takeshi Yamada, 2:03:51.0; 2. Tomotaka Fukushi, 2:13:10.2; 3. Stephen Resch, 2:18:58.7.
45 to 49–1. George Munoz, 2:08:43.5; 2. William Turner, 2:10:42.8; 3. Rich Hayes, 2:11:10.8.
50 to 54–1. Stephen Foley, 2:13:35.9; 2. Shin Nishibori, 2:22:09.1; 3. Gary Goldstein, 2:22:54.6.
55 to 59–1. Rod Huddleston, 2:42:18.9; 2. Jon Hinazumi, 2:48:52.8; 3. Henry Ky, 2:49:56.9.
60 to 64–1. Jae Han, 2:33:59.8; 2. John Harris, 2:35:26.1; 3. Clifford Lau, 2:42:09.1.
65 to 69–1. Michael Kasamoto, 2:43:22.4; 2. Mike Canite, 2:58:41.5; 3. Jeffery Tsuda, 3:02:05.3.
70 to 74–1. Keith Campbell, 2:35:55.2; 2. Kozo Yamagishi, 3:02:09.1; 3. John Ishikawa, 3:03:31.6.
80 to 84–1. Christopher Smith, 4:24:32.1.
basketball
NBA
Tuesday
New York at Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.
Utah at Portland, 4 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Miami at Orlando, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 2 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.
Sacramento at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Lakers, 4:30 p.m.
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.
Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.