Scoreboard
  • Monday, December 10, 2018
  • 74°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY

BASEBALL
>> Big West: UC Davis at Hawaii, (DH), 3 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
>> PacWest: Dixie State at Hawaii Pacific (DH), 2 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park.
>> ILH Division I championship: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 10 a.m., at Ala Wai Field.

SOFTBALL
>> PacWest: Hawaii Hilo at BYU-Hawaii (DH), noon, at Laie; Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific (DH), noon, at Howard A. Okita Field.
>> OIA Division I playoffs, quarterfinals: Kapolei vs. Pearl City, 10 a.m., at Sand Island; Mililani at Moanalua, 3 p.m.
>> OIA Division II playoffs, quarterfinals: Waialua at Radford, 3 p.m.

TENNIS
>> OIA Championships, finals: 12:15 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.

TRACK & FIELD
>> Punahou Relays Finals: field events, 9:30 a.m.; running events, 10 a.m., at Punahou.
>> OIA Last Chance Qualifying Meet: 3 p.m., at Pearl City.

VOLLEYBALL
>> ILH Division I boys: ‘Iolani at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Punahou at Maryknoll, 10 a.m.; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, noon.
>> ILH Division II boys: Damien at St. Francis; Hanalani vs. University, at Klum Gym; games at 9 a.m.

WATER POLO 
>> ILH girls: Mid-Pacific vs. LeJardin, 9 a.m., at Kamehameha.
>> OIA girls playoffs: Championship—Roosevelt vs. Kahuku, 1:30 p.m. Third place — Kalanivs. Kapolei,12:15 p.m. Fifth place—Kaiser vs. Waialua, 11 a.m. Matches at CORP.

SUNDAY

BASEBALL
>> Big West: UC Davis at Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.


TENNIS

COLLEGE — BIG WEST MEN
>> UC Irvine 5, Hawaii 2
At Irvine, Calif. (Anteater Tennis Stadium)

Singles
Sebastian Heim (UCI-M) def. Igor Kolaric (UH) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4), 10-7
Felix Albert (UH) def. Luca Marquard (UCI-M) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 10-5
Luis Lopez (UCI-M) def. Fabian Woehrl (UH) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Mason Hansen (UCI-M) def. Marcel Chan (UH) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Spencer Travalino (UH) def. Bruce Man-Son-Hing (UCI-M) 3-6, 7-5, 10-4
Vatsal Bajpai (UCI-M) def. Ruben Blattner (UH) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
Doubles
Sebastian Heim/Luis Lopez (UCI-M) vs. Felix Albert/Marcel Chan (UH) 4-5, unfinished
Mason Hansen/Luca Marquard (UCI-M) def. Eric Kenneth/Igor Kolaric (UH) 6-3
Vatsal Bajpai/Bruce Man-Son-Hing (UCI-M) def. Spencer Travalino/Fabian Woehrl (UH) 6-2

PACWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS — MEN’S SEMIFINALS
>> No. 6 Hawai’i Pacific 5, No. 40 Hawaii Hilo 0
At Surprise, Ariz.

Singles
#7 Filip Dolezel (HPU) vs. #29 Vaclav Slezak (UHH-MT) 6-2, 3-2, unfinished
#10 Torben Otto (HPU) vs. Alex Fillat Perez (UHH-MT) 6-3, 5-0, unfinished
Jakub Hadrava (HPU) vs. Gregory Zukeran (UHH-MT) 6-2, 3-3, unfinished
Gerard A Rodriguez (HPU) def. Stefan Coney (UHH-MT) 6-3, 6-4
Filip Soban (HPU) vs. Bruno Figlia (UHH-MT) 7-6 (8-6), 1-2, unfinished
Juan Erro (HPU) def. Dillon Lam (UHH-MT) 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
#9 Filip Dolezel/Jakub Hadrava (HPU) def. Vaclav Slezak/Stefan Coney (UHH-MT) 8-3
Torben Otto/Jack Lyttle (HPU) def. Bruno Figlia/Alex Fillat Perez (UHH-MT) 8-3
Juan Erro/Filip Soban (HPU) def. Daniel Tada/Gregory Zukeran (UHH-MT) 8-6

>> No. 11 Azusa Pacific 5, No. 27 BYU-Hawaii 1
Singles
#1 Oliver Frank (APU-MT) def. Galli, Sterling (BYUH-MT) 6-2, 6-1
#17 Christian Schmid (APU-MT) def. #38 Ucelay, Guillermo (BYUH-MT) 6-4, 6-0
Pascal Engel (APU-MT) vs. Karmadzha, Ibrahim (BYUH-MT) 4-6, unfinished
Shepherd Newcomb (APU-MT) vs. Lu, Chia-Hua (BYUH-MT) 6-4, unfinished
Roberto Luconi (APU-MT) vs. Guillin, Simon (BYUH-MT) 1-6, 0-4, unfinished
Antonio Pejic (APU-MT) def. Kuang, Tsu-Ping (BYUH-MT) 6-0, 6-3
Doubles
#2 Oliver Frank/Pascal Engel (APU-MT) def. Galli, Sterling/Lu, Chia-Hua (BYUH-MT) 8-6
Christian Schmid/Shepherd Newcomb (APU-MT) def. Ucelay, Guillermo/Guillin, Simon (BYUH-MT) 8-4
Karmadzha, Ibrahim/Galli, Ian (BYUH-MT) def. Marnix Pluim/Antonio Pejic (APU-MT) 9-7

WOMEN’S SEMIFINALS
>> No. 1 BYU-Hawaii 5, No. 23 Cal State Los Angeles

Singles
#1 Nannan Zhang (BYUH) def. Nozomi Matsuoka (CSLA) 6-1, 6-2
#11 Xin Wen (BYUH) def. Kayleigh Hall (CSLA) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Min Liu (BYUH) vs. Elizaveta Sokolova (CSLA) 6-4, 3-3, unfinished
Leah Heimuli (BYUH) vs. Iris Raileanu (CSLA) 3-6, 5-2, unfinished
Michelle Li Sha Khoo (BYUH) def. Luciana Di Laura (CSLA) 6-3, 6-3
Jeong-Min Jeon (BYUH) def. Isabella Lopez (CSLA) 6-1, 6-2
Doubles
#2 Nannan Zhang/Xin Wen (BYUH) def. #14 Nozomi Matsuoka/Kayleigh Hall (CSLA) 8-3
Iris Raileanu/Isabella Lopez (CSLA) def. #4 Min Liu/Leah Heimuli (BYUH) 8-4
Elizaveta Sokolova/Luciana Di Laura (CSLA) def. Michelle Li Sha Khoo/Jeong-Min Jeon (BYUH) 8-5

>> No. 5 Hawaii Pacific 5, No. 11 Academy of Art 1
Singles
#3 Nicole Hoynaski (HPU) def. Monika Stanikova (AAU-WT) 6-2, 6-0
#19 Lara Meccico (HPU) def. Annika Schneider (AAU-WT) 6-1, 6-0
#48 Oceane Adam (HPU) def. Klara Thell-Lenntorp (AAU-WT) 6-2, 6-1
Barbora Kijasova (HPU) vs. Maria Andrisani (AAU-WT) 4-6, 0-1, unfinished
Leticia dos Santos (HPU) vs. Alma Thell-Lenntorp (AAU-WT) 4-6, unfinished
Bianca Schulhof (HPU) vs. Paula Alcantara (AAU-WT) 4-6, unfinished
Doubles
Lara Meccico/Barbora Kijasova (HPU) def. #11 Alma Thell-Lenntorp/Klara Thell-Lenntorp (AAU-WT) 8-4
#9 Nicole Hoynaski/Oceane Adam (HPU) def. Annika Schneider/Taisiia Andrieieva (AAU-WT) 8-2
Monika Stanikova/Paula Alcantara (AAU-WT) def. Leticia dos Santos/Bianca Schulhof (HPU) 8-2


GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open
At Mid-Pacific Country Club

Friday

Second round; par 72
a-amatuer
TJ Kua 66-65—131
Jared Sawada 66-68—134
Damian Telles 65-70—135
Brent Grant 69-68—137
a-Zackary Kaneshiro 72-68—140
Alex Chiarella 70-70—140
David Ishii 69-71—140
Nick Mason 74-68—142
a-Tyler Ota 74-68—142
Cory Oride 70-72—142
Kevin Hayashi 70-72—142
Alex Ching 73-70—143
David Fink 71-72—143
Mark Purrington 69-74—143
Marissa Chow 74-70—144
Chris Shimomura 73-71—144
Lorens Chan 73-71—144


WATER POLO – OIA PLAYOFFS
At Central Oahu Regional Park

Friday
>> Roosevelt 10, Kalani 4
>> Kahuku 12, Kapolei 5
>> Kaiser 6, Leilehua 4
>> Waialua 7, Kalaheo 6, OT
Goal scorers— Kahk: Grace Rittenhouse 3, Mckenna Beck 2, Kea Kuntz 2, Izzy Walker 2, Delilah Tia, Hannah Smith, Sophie Wilson. Kapo: Mailani Wendt 3, Annika Slattery 2. Roos: Taylor Brooks 6, Sarah Yasuda 2, Rayna Miranda, April Gomes. Kaln: Charity Lopes 2, Angel Grabow, Angela Pacheco. Kais: Alana Ako 3, Kanoko Niimura 2, Bay Hamby. Leil: Nicolle Martinez 2, Kelsey Tsue, Kaya Takashige. Wail: Lorena Wilkinson 2, Shannon Foster 2, Megan Mchale 2, Paige Sanders. Kalh: Mattea Jergovic 3, Brandt Porsha 2, Elle Foehr.
Thursday
>> Kalani 7, Kaiser 5, OT
Goal scorers—Kaln: Charity Lopes 2, Madeline Tom 2, Mika O’Shea, Porsche Van der Voort, Selma Koo. Kais: Alana Ako 3, Erin Patterson, Kanoko Niimura.


VOLLEYBALL — BIIF
Friday
Varsity boys
>> Parker def. Kohala 25-16, 25-18, 25-15
>> Pahoa def. Ka’u 25-20, 27-25, 23-25,  25-20

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up