Scoreboard
  • Monday, November 12, 2018
  • 83°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

SUNDAY

PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: OHCRA Championships, 8 a.m. at Keehi Lagoon.

MONDAY

No live local sporting events scheduled.


BASEBALL

Pinto 8U Player Pitch World Series
At San Jose, Calif.

>> July 12: South City (Calif.) 5, Hilo 3
>> July 13: Bel Passi (Calif.) 16, Hilo 7, Hilo eliminated

Mustang-9 West Zone Tournament
At Walnut, Calif.

>> Thursday: Mililani 4, Olive (Calif.) 3
>> Friday: Mililani 27, Rocklin (Calif.) 0
>> Saturday: Mililani 13, Olive (Calif.) 0

Note: Mililani (3-0) advances to today’s championship game at 8:30 a.m.

Bronco-11 West Zone Tournament
At Walnut, Calif.

>> Thursday: Mililani 7, Bel Passi (Calif.) 0
>> Friday: Escondido (Calif.) 11, Mililani 1
>> Saturday: Mililani 25, Vacaville (Calif.) 5

Pony-13 West Zone Tournament
At Whittier, Calif.

>> Thursday: Long Beach (Calif.) 9, Kauai 4
>> Friday: Kauai 5, Covina (Calif.) 4
>> Saturday: Long Beach (Calif.) 12, Kauai 3, Kauai eliminated

Little League Majors (11-12) State Tournament
At Kilauea District Park field

Saturday
>> Hilo 7,. Central East Maui 4
>> Honolulu 4, Waipio 2

Today
>> Hilo vs. Honolulu, 11 a.m.

Elimination:
Maui vs. Kawaihau, 2 p.m.


PADDLING

Na Ohana O Na Hui Wa‘a Championship Regatta
at Keehi Lagoon

Team Standings

AAA
>> Manu O Ke Kai 98
>> Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 69

AA
>> Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 32
>> Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 18
>> I Mua 18

A
>> Waikiki Beach Boys 28
>> Lahui O Ko’olau 25
>> Waikiki Yacht Club 22

Individual Standings

Boys 12

1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 02:27.3 (Ryan Miller, Leon Kendrick, Malino Draper, Zander Manoha, Tyler Stephenson, Joshua Asano); 2, Kalihi Kai 02:41.8; 3, Olelo O Ke Ola 02:49.0.

Boys 13

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 02:25.3 (Mason Espejo, John McGowan, L-Jay Fepuleai, Kana’i Seto, Ranson Marquez, Bailey Rodriguez); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:30.7; 3, Kaneohe 02:31.1.

Boys 14

1, Kalihi Kai 02:21.7 (Makana Dayton, Elijah Savaiinaea, Connor Sala, Elijah Wong, Collin Bergey, Matthew Soares-Ioramo); 2, Hale’iwa Outrigger 02:28.0; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 02:33.2.

Boys 15

1, Kalihi Kai 04:19.3 (Brandon Kidd, Elijah Savaiinaea, Adrian-Tyrese Ioramo, Connor Sala, Elijah Wong, Kaiewe Tai); 2, I Mua 04:29.4; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 04:30.2.

Boys 16

1, Kaneohe 04:11.5 (Kaimana Bueno, Damien Mercado, Noweo Kaha’ulelio, Isaac Handy, Christian mercado, Koanui Gier); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 04:17.9; 3, I Mua 04:37.8.

Boys 18

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 08:51.8 (Andrew Dunn, Romio Saena, Michael Carvalho, Nick Whang, Ama Kikila-Debibar, Ryan Domingo); 2, I Mua 09:07.3; 3, Kaneohe 09:08.9.

Men Open Four

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 04:11.5 (Tyler Sanford, Jared Tangonan, Jeremy Berano, Ryan Sanford); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 04:12.0; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 04:20.5.

Men 40

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 08:13.2 (Elton Dubois, Josh Garland, Dave Bandy, Peter Mainz, Charles Meyer, Carl Bayaca); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 08:19.7; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 08:34.2.

Men 50

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:16.2 (Glin Nelson, Dan Kaaekuahiwi, Hiro Ito, Al Cambra, Darrell Manlapit, Spam Laupola); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 04:18.9; 3, Kai Poha 04:21.3.

Men 55

1, Manu O Ke Kai 04:07.1 (Darryl Ah Mau, Mika Amantiad, Ed Kama, Derek Leeloy, John Hoogsteden, Thomas Schlotman); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:19.5; 3, Olelo O Ke Ola 04:20.1.

Men 60

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:14.5 (Bruce DeSoto, Steve Auwae, Bobby Coyle, Manny DeSoto, Andrew Gilman, Tim Mauchly); 2, Lokahi 04:14.7; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 04:19.1.

Men 65

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 04:19.4 (Billy Rees Jr, Dickie Chow, Shaka Madali, Kamu Magno, Dan Gagich, Colin Galang); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:25.2; 3, Lokahi 04:30.7.

Men 70

1, Kai Poha 4.54.98; 2, Lokahi 4.56.75; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5.20.08.

Men Freshmen

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 08:26.8 (Dave Bandy, Josh Garland, Pablo Bergmann, Eric Ichinose, Sean Quigley, Joe Giovannini); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 08:33.6; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 08:47.9.

Men Sophomore

1, I Mua 08:22.6 (Kameron Oguma, Chase Yamada, Ty Dempsey, Joel Olegario, Eric Burton, Kalae Chung); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 08:25.5; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 08:34.8.

Men Senior

1, Manu O Ke Kai 12:40.7 (Daniel Aitchison, Glenn Williams, Noah Souki, Paki Lagunte, Jason Bellefeuille, David Fuga); 2, I Mua 13:03.1; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 13:10.9.

Men Novice A

1, Manu O Ke Kai 08:37.3 (Dylan Farias, George Smith 4th, Richard Kamikawa, Sam Fisher 3rd, Vincent Brady, Kevin Wilson); 2, Lokahi 09:19.1; 3, Kai Poha 09:31.4.

Men Novice B

1, Olelo O Ke Ola 04:24.2 (Dave Dunn, Hudson Gurney, Kristoph Carey, Rich Dutton, Paul Doughtie, Stephen Skogman); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:38.0.

Men Jr.

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 8.17.02; 2, I Mua 8.19.49; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8.26.27.

Girls 12

1, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 02:32.1 (Kaylee Nakamura, Shyla Wofford, Briana Millan, Camille Siliado, Saraiah Fernandez, Chen-Lee Wilson); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 02:39.4; 3, Kalihi Kai 02:41.7.

Girls 13

1 Olelo O Ke Ola 02:40.3 (Kaylee Rhone, Kaiyha Rodrigues, Vilyn Rikat, Kailene Nena Nithan, Kaila Labra, Jacklyn Nithan); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 02:47.2; 3, Kaneohe 02:47.6.

Girls 14

1, Manu O Ke Kai 02:40.6 (Shavelle Goodell-Wilson, Kiani Amantiad, Kirah Evile, Hayley Littlejohn, Olivia Souza, Kalei Pollock); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:44.2; 3, Lahui O Ko’olau 02:44.9.

Girls 15

1, Kaneohe 05:04.0 (Anela Kahanu, Mari Quinn, Jade Malina, Leila Figueroa-Kapahu, Kale’a Polendey, Taysia Takekawa); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 05:07.4; 3, Pukana O Ke Kai 05:28.7.

Girls 16

1, Kamehameha 04:43.9 (Rebecca Meyer, Carly Yamada, Abblynn Sanchez, Eliza Otenbriet, Karysa Inafuku, Kailee Jackson); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:57.3; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 05:16.1.

Girls 18

1, Kamehameha 04:37.2 (Rebecca Meyer, Carly Yamada, Angela Pacheco, Sunn Richardson, Karysa Inafuku, Kailee Jackson); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 04:52.4; 3, Kaneohe 05:07.2.

Women Open Four

1, Manu O Ke Kai 04:56.2 (Lili Taliulu, Angelica Gutierrez, Megan Abubo, Varina Amantiad); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 05:04.0; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 05:08.2.

Women 40

1, Manu O Ke Kai 09:58.1 (Carla Vierra, Makana Clarke, Catharine Griffin, Michele Sales, Barbara Souki, Gordean Kaluahine); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 10:06.4; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 10:13.5.

Women 50

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:48.7 (Gail Beckley, Al Momoa, Michelle Crump, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Tammy Teixeira, Ipo Kaeo); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 04:58.5; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 05:04.0.

Women 55

1, Waikiki Yacht Club 05:21.3 (Jojo Rasmussen, Joy Arizumi, Judy Toyofuku, Dinora Gil, Gail Slike, Ruth Giffard); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 05:24.7; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 05:36.2.

Women 60

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 05:14.0 (Malia Shields, Bea  Anderson, Maralyn Kurshals, Manu Anana-Okamura, Terrie Kaleohano, Peppy Martin); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 05:19.8; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 05:24.7.

Women 65

1, Manu O Ke Kai 05:04.2 (Dawn Peerson, Pitter Scanlan, Charlyn Sales, Judy Myers, Gloria Butterworth, Yolanda Racca); 2, Kai Poha 05:31.0; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 06:19.8

Women 70

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 6.32.55.

Women Freshmen

1, Manu O Ke Kai 09:43.2 (Telynn Pascual, Varina Amantiad, Kahanu Amantiad, Hiilani Randles, Megan Abubo, Angelica Gutierrez); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 10:36.4; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 11:19.3.

Women Sophomore

1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:16.0 (Paige Thompson, Ivy Blomfield, Moanalani Quintanilla, Erica Adamczyk, Danielle Erickson, Kawena Otineru); 2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 10:24.0; 3, Kamehameha 10:26.0.

Women Senior

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 14:21.0 (Brie Schwing, Alison Andrews, Val Giron, Dana Yaross, Stacy Voyles, Laura Owen);  2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 15:15.5; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 15:47.1.

Women Novice A

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 04:56.4 (Allison Manley, Pikake Ryan, Montanna  Olivarez, Arley Enesa, Leolalani Garvida, Waipunalani Kahalepuna); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 05:08.8; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 05:10.1.

Women Novice B

1, Manu O Ke Kai 02:22.6 (Kalena Mirafuentes, Lisa Odland, Briki Cajandig, Brittney Hodge, Jenna Kiejko, Jacquelyn Reed); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 02:41.4; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:42.0.

Women Jr

1, Kamehameha 9.10.46; 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 9.28.36;  3, Manu O Ke Kai 9.29.48.

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 02:40.3 (Wailau Enesa, Violet Hebenstreit, Zahria Bell, Kanae Tyrell, John Tamura, Kahiwalani Kahalepuna); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:41.9; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 02:51.4.

Mixed Men and Women

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 04:10.1 (Travis Deuz, Vonn Chee, Montanna  Olivarez, Amy Hebenstreit, Allison Manley, Cody Reis); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 04:14.4; 3, Lokahi 04:17.0.

Mixed Men and Women 40

1, Manu O Ke Kai 04:19.7 (Barbara Souki, Tim Vierra, Sam Fisher 3rd, Alana Kamikawa, Charlotte Lagunte, Richard Kamikawa); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:21.6; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 04:26.4.

Mixed Men and Women 55

1, Manu O Ke Kai 04:33.1 (Berta Guzman, Tony Sung, Darryl Ah Mau, Chana L. Dimmitt, Bridget Bourdeau, John Hoogsteden); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:33.6; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 04:43.0.

Mixed Novice B

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 02:20.6 (Aaron Benkman, Tatiana Santiago, Matt Manley, Sunshine Warren, Diamond Montoya, Kekahu Baily); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:29.7; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 02:30.4.

Specials

1, Kamehameha 02:16.4 (Adrian Nishi, Daniel Pacyau, Christine Tate Nishi, Russ Miller, Robin Miller, Alice Woods); 2, Olelo O Ke Ola 02:23.3; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:30.9.

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up