Television and radio
  • Friday, December 14, 2018
  • 75°

Sports| TV Radio

Television and radio

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

ON THE AIR

Listings are for Spectrum and Hawaiian Telcomˆˆ analog/digital. *—premium station. **—retelecast. ***—delayed. Check your TV guide for latest updates.

TODAY TIME TV SPEC HT
AUTO RACING
Formula One Abu Dhabi Grand Prix qualif. 2:55 a.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
BASKETBALL: NBA
Spurs at Bucks 3:30 p.m. NBATV NA/242* 92*
BASKETBALL: COLLEGE MEN
Campbell at Georgetown 7 a.m. FSW 20/226 81*
Iona at Providence 11 a.m. FSW 20/226 81*
Northern Colorado at Texas Tech 12:30 p.m. FSPT 31/228 82*
Houston at BYU 1 p.m. BYUTV NA/409 68*
Emerald Classic, final: Cincinatti vs.Ole Miss. 2 p.m. CBSSN NA/247* 83
Delaware State at Washington State 5:30 p.m. P12WA NA/235* 36*
BOXING
Dmitry Bivol vs. Jean Pascal*** 8 p.m. HBO NA/611* 502*
FOOTBALL: COLLEGE
Michigan at Ohio State 7 a.m. KHON 3 3
Florida at Florida State 7 a.m. KITV 4 6
N.C. State at North Carolina 7 a.m. KFVE 5 5
Syracuse at Boston College 7 a.m. ESPN 22/222 70
Texas Tech vs. Baylor 7 a.m. FS1 NA/214 75
Georgia Tech at Georgia 7 a.m. SEC NA/220 40*
Navy at Tulane 7 a.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
Purdue at Indiana 7 a.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
Western Kentucky at Louisiana Tech 7 a.m. CBSSN NA/247* 83
Wake Forest at Duke 7:30 a.m. FSPT 31/228 82*
Stanford at UCLA 10 a.m. PAC12 NA/232* 31*
Maryland at Penn State 10:30 a.m. KITV 4 6
Auburn at Alabama 10:30 a.m. KGMB 7 7
Pittsburgh at Miami 10:30 a.m. ESPN 22/222 70
Arizona State at Arizona 10:30 a.m. FS1 NA/214 75
Temple at Connecticut 10:30 a.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
Minnesota at Wisconsin 10:30 a.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
SMU at Tulsa 10:30 a.m. CBSSN NA/247* 83
Illinois at Northwestern 10:30 a.m. BIGTEN NA/248* 79*
Rutgers at Michigan State 11 a.m. KHON 3 3
Tennessee at Vanderbilt 11 a.m. SEC NA/220 40*
Southern vs. Grambling State noon NBCSN 19/210 87
South Carolina at Clemson 2 p.m. ESPN 22/222 70
Kansas State at Iowa State 2 p.m. FS1 NA/214 75
San Jose State at Fresno State 2 p.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
Kentucky at Louisville 2 p.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
Colorado at California 2 p.m. PAC12 NA/232* 31*
LSU at Texas A&M 2:30 p.m. SEC NA/220 40*
Oklahoma State at TCU 3 p.m. KHON 3 3
Notre Dame at Southern Cal 3 p.m. KITV 4 6
Nevada at UNLV 4:30 p.m. CBSSN NA/247* 83
BYU at Utah 5 p.m. FS1 NA/214 75
Utah State at Boise State 5:15 p.m. ESPN 22/222 70
Hawaii at San Diego State 5:30 p.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
FOOTBALL: HHSAA STATE FINALS
Division II: Kapaa vs. Lahainaluna 1:30 p.m. SSPPV 260 NA
Division I: Waipahu vs. Hilo 4:30 p.m. SSPPV 260 NA
Open Division: Mililani vs. Saint Louis 7:30 p.m. SSPPV 260 NA
GOLF
World Cup of Golf 3 p.m. GOLF 30/216 86
European Hong Kong Open 8 p.m. GOLF 30/216 86
HOCKEY: NHL
Capitals at Rangers 9 a.m. NHLN NA/240* 93*
Flyers at Maple Leafs 2 p.m. NHLN NA/240* 93*
Canucks at Kings 5 p.m. FSW 20/226 81*
SOCCER
Spanish: Eibar vs. Real Madrid 1:50 a.m. BEIN NA/229* NA
German: Mainz 05 vs. Borussia Dortmund 4:20 a.m. FSP NA/231* NA
German: Bayern Munich vs. F. Dusseldorf 4:20 a.m. FS2 NA/241* 76*
English Prem.: West Ham vs. Manch. City 4:55 a.m. NBCSN 19/210 87
France: Paris Saint-Germain vs. Toulouse 5:55 a.m. BEIN NA/229* NA
U-17 Women’s W.C.: Spain vs. No. Korea 6:50 a.m. FSP NA/231* NA
German: Bayern Schalke vs. Nuremberg 7:20 a.m. FS2 NA/241* 76*
English Premier: Tottenham vs. Chelsea 7:30 a.m, KHNL 8 8
Spanish: Atletico Madrid vs. Barcelona 9:35 a.m. BEIN NA/229* NA
U-17 Women’s W.C.: Japan vs. N. Zealand 9:50 a.m. FS2 NA/241* 76*
Mexican: Monterrey vs. Atlas 5 p.m. FS2 NA/241* 76*
TENNIS: DAVIS CUP FINALS
France vs. Croatia 3 a.m. TENNIS NA/243* 84*
VOLLEYBALL: COLLEGE WOMEN
Big East Championship noon FS2 NA/241* 76*
Washington at Washington State 2 p.m. P12WA NA/235* 36*
Wisconsin at Penn State 3 p.m. BIGTEN NA/248* 79*
Arizona at Arizona State 4 p.m. P12AZ NA/237* 32*
Oregon at Oregon State 5 p.m. P12OR NA/236* 35*
California at Stanford 5:30 p.m. P12BA NA/234* 34*
 
SUNDAY TIME TV SPEC HT
AUTO RACING
Formula One Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 3:05 a.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
BASKETBALL: NBA
Magic at Lakers 10:30 a.m. SPCSN 23/218 69
Clippers at Trail Blazers 4 p.m. FSPT 31/228 82*
BASKETBALL: COLLEGE MEN
AdvoCare, seventh, Canisius vs. UAB 5:30 a.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
AdvoCare , final, Villanova vs. Florida St. 8 a.m. ESPN 22/222 70
Wooden Legacy, fifth, Northwestern vs. Utah 9 a.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
Wooden Legacy, third, Fresno St. vs. Hawaii 11 a.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
AdvoCare, third, Oklahoma St. vs. LSU 11 a.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
AdvoCare, fifth, Memphis vs. Charleston 1:30 p.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
Cal State Bakersfield at Southern Cal 2 p.m. PAC12 NA/232* 31*
Wooden Legacy, final, Miami vs. Seton Hall 5:30 p.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
BASKETBALL: COLLEGE WOMEN
Stony Brook at Penn State 9 a.m. BIGTEN NA/248* 79*
FOOTBALL: NFL
Seahawks at Panthers 8 a.m. KHON 3 3
Patriots at Jets 8 a.m. KGMB 7 7
Steelers at Broncos 11:25 a.m. KGMB 7 7
Packers at Vikings 3:20 p.m. KHNL 8 8
FOOTBALL: GREY CUP
Ottawa vs. Calgary 1 p.m. ESPN2 21/224 74
HOCKEY: NHL
Ducks at Predators 3 p.m. NHLN NA/240* 93*
Oilers at Kings 5:30 p.m. FSW 20/226 81*
SOCCER
English Premier: Bournemouth vs. Arsenal 3:25 a.m. NBCSN 19/210 87
German: Freiburg vs. Werder Bremen 4:30 p.m. FS1 NA/214 75
English Prem.: Wolves vs. Huddersfield 5:55 a.m. NBCSN 19/210 87
Turkish: Trabzonspor vs. Fenerbahce 5:55 a.m. BEIN NA/229* NA
Italian: Lazio vs. AC Milan 6:55 a.m. ESPNN NA/225* 72
German: Borussia M’gladbach vs. Hannover 96 7 a.m. FS1 NA/214 75
Spanish: Espanyol vs. Girona 8 a.m. BEIN NA/229* NA
U-17 Women’s W.C.: Ghana vs. Mexico 8:50 a.m. FS2 NA/241* 76*
French: Amiens vs. Marseille 9:55 a.m. BEIN NA/229* NA
U-17 Women’s W.C.: Germany vs. Canada 11:50 a.m. FS2 NA/241* 76*
MLS playoffs: Atlanta vs. N.Y. Red Bulls noon ESPN 22/222 70
MLS playoffs: Portland vs. Sporting K.C. 2:30 p.m. FS1 NA/214 75
TENNIS: DAVIS CUP FINALS
France vs. Croatia 2 a.m. TENNIS NA/243* 84*
VOLLEYBALL: COLLEGE WOMEN
NCAA Selection Special 3:30 p.m. ESPNU NA/221* 73
 
RADIO
 
TODAY TIME STATION
College football: Michigan at Ohio State 7 a.m. 1420-AM
College football: Auburn at Alabama 10:30 a.m. 1420-AM
HHSAA D-II final: Kapaa vs. Lahainaluna 1:30 p.m. 1500-AM
Women’s college basketball: Fla. Gulf Coast vs. Hawaii 2:30 p.m. 1420-AM
HHSAA D-I final: Waipahu vs. Hilo 4:30 p.m. 1500-AM
College football: Hawaii at San Diego State 5:30 p.m. 1420-AM
HHSAA Open final: Mililani vs. Saint Louis 7:30 p.m. 1500-AM
 
SUNDAY TIME STATION
NFL: Raiders at Ravens 8 a.m. 830-AM
NFL: 49ers at Buccaneers 8 a.m. 1500-AM
NBA: Magic at Lakers 10:30 a.m. 990-AM
Men’s college basketball: Hawaii vs. Fresno St. 11 a.m. 1420-AM
NFL: Dolphins at Colts 11:25 a.m. 1500-AM
Women’s college basketball: Stanford vs. Hawaii 2:30 p.m. 1420-AM
NFL: Packers at Vikings 3:20 p.m. 1500-AM
Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up