Quantcast

Friday, September 19, 2014         

GOVERNMENT


 Print   Email   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

State of Hawaii: House 2014 Roster


POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 10:24 p.m. HST, Jan 12, 2014

[mug] 8th District
Joseph M. Souki (D)
Waihee-Waiehu-Wailuku
  [image]
Hawai'i State Capitol
415 South Beretania St.
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813
position House Speaker  
member    
room 431  
contact Office: 586-6100; Fax: 586-6101  
email repsouki@capitol.hawaii.gov  
  Souki is back as House leader after serving as speaker from 1993 to 1998. The House has 44 Democrats and seven Republicans.  
 
[mug] 1st District
Mark M. Nakashima (D)
Kukuihaele-Laupahoehe-North Hilo
[mug] 2nd District
Clift Tsuji (D)
Hilo-Waiakea-Keaukaha
position Chairman: Labor and Public Employment   Chairman: Economic Development and
Business
member Education;
Higher Education;
Transportation;
Public Safety
  Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Tourism;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 406   402
contact Office: 586-6680; Fax: 586-6684   Office: 586-8480; Fax: 586-8484
email repnakashima@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptsuji@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 3rd District
Richard H.K. Onishi (D)
South Hilo-Keaau-Honuapo
[mug] 4th District
Faye P. Hanohano (D)
Hawaiian Acres-Pahoa-Kalapana
position Vice chairman: Agriculture   Chairwoman: Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs
member Finance;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Education;
Higher Education;
Water and Land;
Energy and Environmental Protection
room 313   418
contact Office: 586-6120; Fax: 586-6121   Office: 586-6530; Fax: 586-6531
email reponishi@capitol.hawaii.gov   rephanohano@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 5th District
Richard Creagan (D)
Naalehu-Captain Cook-Keauhou
[mug] 6th District
Nicole E. Lowen (D)
Holulaloa-Kailua Kona-Honokohau
position *Newly appointed   Vice chairwoman: Water and Land
member     Finance;
Energy and Environmental Protection;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs
room 317   328
contact Office: 586-9605; Fax: 586-9608   Office: 586-8400; Fax: 586-8404
email repcreagan@capitol.hawaii.gov   replowen@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 7th District
Cindy Evans (D)
Kaupulehu-Waimea-Halaula
[mug] 9th District
Justin H. Woodson (D)
Kahului-Wailuku-Puunene
position Chairwoman: Water and Land   Vice chairman: Housing
member Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
  Finance;
Health;
Human Services
room 425   305
contact Office: 586-8510; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-6210; Fax: 586-6211
email repevans@capitol.hawaii.gov   repwoodson@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 10th District
Angus L.K. McKelvey (D)
Lahaina-Kaanapali-Honokohau
[mug] 11th District
Kaniela Ing (D)
South Maui
position Chairman: Consumer Protection and Commerce   Vice chairman: Public Safety
member Legislative Management  

Finance;
Transportation;
Labor and Public Employment

room 320   311
contact Office: 586-6160; Fax: 586-6161   Office: 586-8525; Fax: 586-8529
email repmckelvey@capitol.hawaii.gov   reping@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 12th District
Kyle T. Yamashita (D)
Spreckelsville-Upcountry Maui
[mug] 13th District
Mele Carroll (D)
Lanai-Molokai-Paia-Hana
position     Chairwoman: Human Services
member Finance;
Transportation;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
  Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Health;
Housing
room 422   405
contact Office: 586-6330; Fax: 586-6331   Office: 586-6790; Fax: 586-6779
email repyamashita@capitol.hawaii.gov   repcarroll@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 14th District
Derek S.K. Kawakami (D)
Hanalei-Princeville-Kapaa
Assistant majority leader
[mug] 15th District
James Kunane Tokioka (D)
Wailua-Hanamaulu-Lihue
position Vice chairman: Consumer Protection and
Commerce
   
member Judiciary;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
  Finance;
Agriculture;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business
room 314   322
contact Office: 586-8435; Fax: 586-8437   Office: 586-6270; Fax: 586-6271
email repkawakami@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptokioka@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 16th District
Dee Morikawa (D)
Niihau-Koloa-Kokee
[mug] 17th District
Gene Ward (R)
Kalama Valley-Queen’s Gate-Hawaii Kai
Minority leader emeritus
position Vice chairwoman: Health   Vice chairman: Economic Development and Business
member Finance;
Housing;
Human Services
  Finance;
Tourism;
Agriculture
room 310   318
contact Office: 586-6280; Fax: 586-6281   Office: 586-6420; Fax: 586-6421
email repmorikawa@capitol.hawaii.gov   repward@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 18th District
Mark J. Hashem (D)
Hahaione Valley-Aina Haina-Kahala
[mug] 19th District
Bertrand Kobayashi (D)
Diamond Head-Kaimuki-Kapahulu
position Vice chairman: Labor and Public Employment   Vice chairman: Human Services
member Finance;
Transportation;
Public Safety
  Finance;
Health;
Housing
room 326   304
contact Office: 586-6510; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-6310; Fax: 586-6311
email rephashem@capitol.hawaii.gov   repkobayashi@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 20th District
Calvin K.Y. Say (D)
Palolo-St. Louis Heights-Kaimuki
Speaker emeritus
[mug] 21st District
Scott Y. Nishimoto (D)
McCully-Moiliili-Kapahulu
position     Chairman: Legislative Management;
Vice chairman: Finance
member Education;
Energy and Environmental Protection;
Higher Eduction;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Water and Land
   
room 433   421
contact Office: 586-6900; Fax: 586-6910   Office: 586-8515; Fax: 586-8519
email repsay@capitol.hawaii.gov   repnishimoto@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 22nd District
Tom Brower (D)
Waikiki-Ala Moana-Kakaako
[mug] 23rd District
Isaac W. Choy (D)
Manoa-Punahou-Moiliili
position Chairman: Tourism   Chairman: Higher Education
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Education;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 315   404
contact Office: 586-8520; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-8475; Fax: n/a
email repbrower@capitol.hawaii.gov   repchoy@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 24th District
Della Au Belatti (D)
Moiliili-Makiki-Tantalus
[mug] 25th District
Sylvia Luke (D)
Punchbowl-Pauoa-Nuuanu
position Chairwoman: Health   Chairwoman: Finance
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Housing;
Human Services
   
room 331   306
contact Office: 586-9425; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-6200; fax 586-6201
email repbelatti@capitol.hawaii.gov   repluke@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 26th District
Scott K. Saiki (D)
Downtown-Kakaako-McCully
Majority leader
[mug] 27th District
Takashi Ohno (D)
Nuuanu-Liliha-Alewa Heights
position     Vice chairman: Education
member Legislative Management   Higher Education;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 434   332
contact Office: 586-8485; Fax: 586-8489   Office: 586-9415; Fax: 586-9421
email repsaiki@capitol.hawaii.gov   repohno@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 28th District
John M. Mizuno (D)
Kamehameha Heights-Kalihi Valley
Vice speaker
[mug] 29th District
Karl Rhoads (D)
Chinatown-Iwilei-Kalihi
position Vice chairman: Legislative Management   Chairman: Judiciary
member      
room 439   302
contact Office: 586-6050; Fax: 586-6051   Office: 586-6180; Fax: n/a
email repmizuno@capitol.hawaii.gov   reprhoads@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 30th District
Romy M. Cachola (D)
Sand Island-Kalihi-Airport
Majority whip
[mug] 31st District
Aaron Ling Johanson (R)
Fort Shafter-Moanalua Gardens-Aliamanu
Minority leader
position Vice chairman: Tourism   Vice chairman: Finance
member Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Legislative Management
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Legislative Management;
Labor and Public Employment
room 435   427
contact Office: 586-6010; Fax: 586-6011   Office: 586-9470; Fax: n/a
email repcachola@capitol.hawaii.gov   repjohanson@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 32nd District
Linda Ichiyama (D)
Salt Lake-Moanalua Valley
[mug] 33rd District
K. Mark Takai (D)
Halawa-Aiea-Newtown
position Vice chairwoman: Higher Education;
Transportation
  Chairman: Veterans, Military Affairs, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
member Education;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
  Education;
Higher Education
room 327   426
contact Office: 586-6220; Fax: 586-6221   Office: 586-8455; Fax: 586-8459
email repichiyama@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptakai@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 34th District
Gregg Takayama (D)
Pearl City-Waimalu-Pacific Palisades
[mug] 35th District
Roy M. Takumi (D)
Pearl City-Waipio-Pearl Harbor
position     Chairman: Education
member Finance;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Higher Education;
Transportation;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
room 324   444
contact Office: 586-6340; Fax: 586-6341   Office: 586-6170; Fax: 586-6171
email reptakayama@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptakumi@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 36th District
Beth Fukumoto (R)
Mililani-Mililani Mauka-Waipio Acres
Minority Floor Leader
[mug] 37th District
Ryan I. Yamane (D)
Mililani-Waipio-Waikele
Majority whip
position     Chairman: Transportation
member Finance;
Transportation;
Human Services
  Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
room 333   420
contact Office: 586-9460; Fax: 586-9466   Office: 586-6150; Fax: 586-6151
email repfukumoto@capitol.hawaii.gov   repyamane@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 38th District
Henry J.C. Aquino (D)
Waipahu
Majority policy leader
[mug] 39th District
Ty J.K. Cullen (D)
Waipahu-Royal Kunia-Makakilo
Assistant majority leader
position Chairman: Public Safety   Vice chairman: Ocean, Marine Resources and
Hawaiian Affairs
member Education;
Higher Education;
Labor and Public Employment;
Transportation
  Finance;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
room 419   316
contact Office: 586-6520; Fax: 586-6521   Office: 586-8490; Fax: 586-8494
email repaquino@capitol.hawaii.gov   repcullen@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 40th District
Bob McDermott (R)
Ewa Beach-Iroquois Point
Minority whip
[mug] 41st District
Rida T.R. Cabanilla (D)
Ewa Beach-West Loch Estates
Majority floor leader
position      
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Public Safety;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Legislative Management
room 330   442
contact Office: 586-9730; Fax: 586-9738   Office: 586-6080; Fax: 586-6081
email repmcdermott@capitol.hawaii.gov   repcabanilla@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 42nd District
Sharon E. Har (D)
Kapolei-Makakilo
Majority whip
[mug] 43rd District
Karen Awana (D)
Kalaeloa-Ko Olina-Maili
position Vice chairwoman: Judiciary    
member Consumer Protection and Commerce   Agriculture;
Economic Development and Business;
Education;
Higher Education;
Tourism;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 438   403
contact Office: 586-8500; Fax: 586-8504   Office: 586-8465; Fax: 586-8469
email rephar@capitol.hawaii.gov   repawana@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 44th District
Jo Jordan (D)
Waianae-Makaha-Makua
[mug] 45th District
Lauren Cheape Matsumoto (R)
Mililani-Schofield-Kunia
Minority whip
position      
member Finance;
Health;
Human Services;
Housing
  Education;
Higher Education;
Agriculture;
Housing;
Health
room 323   303
contact Office: 586-8460; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-9490; Fax: 586-9496
email repjordan@capitol.hawaii.gov   repmatsumoto@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 46th District
Marcus R. Oshiro (D)
Wahiawa-Whitmore-Poamoho
[mug] 47th District
Richard Lee Fale (R)
Waialua-Kahuku-Waiahole
Minority whip
position      
member Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Health;
Housing;
Human Services
  Education;
Higher Education;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
room 424   319
contact Office: 586-6700; Fax: 586-6702   Office: 586-6380; Fax: 586-6381
email repmoshiro@capitol.hawaii.gov   repfale@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 48th District
Jessica Wooley (D)
Kahaluu-Ahuimanu-Kaneohe
[mug] 49th District
Ken Ito (D)
Kaneohe-Maunawili-Kailua
Majority whip
position Chairwoman: Agriculture   Vice chairman: Veterans, Military Affairs,
International Affairs and Culture & the Arts
member Judiciary   Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce
room 441   432
contact Office: 586-8540; Fax: 586-8544   Office: 586-8470; Fax: n/a
email repwooley@capitol.hawaii.gov   repito@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 50th District
Cynthia Thielen (R)
Kailua-Kaneohe
Assistant minority leader
[mug] 51st District
Chris Lee (D)
Kailua-Lanikai-Waimanalo
position Vice chairwoman: Energy and Enviromental Protection   Chairman: Energy and Enviromental Protection
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Water and Land
  Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs
room 443   436
contact Office: 586-6480; Fax: 586-6481   Office: 586-9450; Fax: 586-9456
email repthielen@capitol.hawaii.gov   repclee@capitol.hawaii.gov





More From The Star-Advertiser

State of Hawaii: Senate 2014 Roster




 Print   Email   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

IN OTHER NEWS
Latest News/Updates