Quantcast

Tuesday, September 30, 2014         

GOVERNMENT


 Print   Email   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

State of Hawaii: House 2014 Roster


POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 10:24 p.m. HST, Jan 12, 2014

[mug] 8th District
Joseph M. Souki (D)
Waihee-Waiehu-Wailuku
  [image]
Hawai'i State Capitol
415 South Beretania St.
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813
position House Speaker  
member    
room 431  
contact Office: 586-6100; Fax: 586-6101  
email repsouki@capitol.hawaii.gov  
  Souki is back as House leader after serving as speaker from 1993 to 1998. The House has 44 Democrats and seven Republicans.  
 
[mug] 1st District
Mark M. Nakashima (D)
Kukuihaele-Laupahoehe-North Hilo
[mug] 2nd District
Clift Tsuji (D)
Hilo-Waiakea-Keaukaha
position Chairman: Labor and Public Employment   Chairman: Economic Development and
Business
member Education;
Higher Education;
Transportation;
Public Safety
  Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Tourism;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 406   402
contact Office: 586-6680; Fax: 586-6684   Office: 586-8480; Fax: 586-8484
email repnakashima@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptsuji@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 3rd District
Richard H.K. Onishi (D)
South Hilo-Keaau-Honuapo
[mug] 4th District
Faye P. Hanohano (D)
Hawaiian Acres-Pahoa-Kalapana
position Vice chairman: Agriculture   Chairwoman: Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs
member Finance;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Education;
Higher Education;
Water and Land;
Energy and Environmental Protection
room 313   418
contact Office: 586-6120; Fax: 586-6121   Office: 586-6530; Fax: 586-6531
email reponishi@capitol.hawaii.gov   rephanohano@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 5th District
Richard Creagan (D)
Naalehu-Captain Cook-Keauhou
[mug] 6th District
Nicole E. Lowen (D)
Holulaloa-Kailua Kona-Honokohau
position *Newly appointed   Vice chairwoman: Water and Land
member     Finance;
Energy and Environmental Protection;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs
room 317   328
contact Office: 586-9605; Fax: 586-9608   Office: 586-8400; Fax: 586-8404
email repcreagan@capitol.hawaii.gov   replowen@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 7th District
Cindy Evans (D)
Kaupulehu-Waimea-Halaula
[mug] 9th District
Justin H. Woodson (D)
Kahului-Wailuku-Puunene
position Chairwoman: Water and Land   Vice chairman: Housing
member Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
  Finance;
Health;
Human Services
room 425   305
contact Office: 586-8510; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-6210; Fax: 586-6211
email repevans@capitol.hawaii.gov   repwoodson@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 10th District
Angus L.K. McKelvey (D)
Lahaina-Kaanapali-Honokohau
[mug] 11th District
Kaniela Ing (D)
South Maui
position Chairman: Consumer Protection and Commerce   Vice chairman: Public Safety
member Legislative Management  

Finance;
Transportation;
Labor and Public Employment

room 320   311
contact Office: 586-6160; Fax: 586-6161   Office: 586-8525; Fax: 586-8529
email repmckelvey@capitol.hawaii.gov   reping@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 12th District
Kyle T. Yamashita (D)
Spreckelsville-Upcountry Maui
[mug] 13th District
Mele Carroll (D)
Lanai-Molokai-Paia-Hana
position     Chairwoman: Human Services
member Finance;
Transportation;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
  Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Health;
Housing
room 422   405
contact Office: 586-6330; Fax: 586-6331   Office: 586-6790; Fax: 586-6779
email repyamashita@capitol.hawaii.gov   repcarroll@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 14th District
Derek S.K. Kawakami (D)
Hanalei-Princeville-Kapaa
Assistant majority leader
[mug] 15th District
James Kunane Tokioka (D)
Wailua-Hanamaulu-Lihue
position Vice chairman: Consumer Protection and
Commerce
   
member Judiciary;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
  Finance;
Agriculture;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business
room 314   322
contact Office: 586-8435; Fax: 586-8437   Office: 586-6270; Fax: 586-6271
email repkawakami@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptokioka@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 16th District
Dee Morikawa (D)
Niihau-Koloa-Kokee
[mug] 17th District
Gene Ward (R)
Kalama Valley-Queen’s Gate-Hawaii Kai
Minority leader emeritus
position Vice chairwoman: Health   Vice chairman: Economic Development and Business
member Finance;
Housing;
Human Services
  Finance;
Tourism;
Agriculture
room 310   318
contact Office: 586-6280; Fax: 586-6281   Office: 586-6420; Fax: 586-6421
email repmorikawa@capitol.hawaii.gov   repward@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 18th District
Mark J. Hashem (D)
Hahaione Valley-Aina Haina-Kahala
[mug] 19th District
Bertrand Kobayashi (D)
Diamond Head-Kaimuki-Kapahulu
position Vice chairman: Labor and Public Employment   Vice chairman: Human Services
member Finance;
Transportation;
Public Safety
  Finance;
Health;
Housing
room 326   304
contact Office: 586-6510; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-6310; Fax: 586-6311
email rephashem@capitol.hawaii.gov   repkobayashi@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 20th District
Calvin K.Y. Say (D)
Palolo-St. Louis Heights-Kaimuki
Speaker emeritus
[mug] 21st District
Scott Y. Nishimoto (D)
McCully-Moiliili-Kapahulu
position     Chairman: Legislative Management;
Vice chairman: Finance
member Education;
Energy and Environmental Protection;
Higher Eduction;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Water and Land
   
room 433   421
contact Office: 586-6900; Fax: 586-6910   Office: 586-8515; Fax: 586-8519
email repsay@capitol.hawaii.gov   repnishimoto@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 22nd District
Tom Brower (D)
Waikiki-Ala Moana-Kakaako
[mug] 23rd District
Isaac W. Choy (D)
Manoa-Punahou-Moiliili
position Chairman: Tourism   Chairman: Higher Education
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Education;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 315   404
contact Office: 586-8520; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-8475; Fax: n/a
email repbrower@capitol.hawaii.gov   repchoy@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 24th District
Della Au Belatti (D)
Moiliili-Makiki-Tantalus
[mug] 25th District
Sylvia Luke (D)
Punchbowl-Pauoa-Nuuanu
position Chairwoman: Health   Chairwoman: Finance
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Housing;
Human Services
   
room 331   306
contact Office: 586-9425; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-6200; fax 586-6201
email repbelatti@capitol.hawaii.gov   repluke@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 26th District
Scott K. Saiki (D)
Downtown-Kakaako-McCully
Majority leader
[mug] 27th District
Takashi Ohno (D)
Nuuanu-Liliha-Alewa Heights
position     Vice chairman: Education
member Legislative Management   Higher Education;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 434   332
contact Office: 586-8485; Fax: 586-8489   Office: 586-9415; Fax: 586-9421
email repsaiki@capitol.hawaii.gov   repohno@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 28th District
John M. Mizuno (D)
Kamehameha Heights-Kalihi Valley
Vice speaker
[mug] 29th District
Karl Rhoads (D)
Chinatown-Iwilei-Kalihi
position Vice chairman: Legislative Management   Chairman: Judiciary
member      
room 439   302
contact Office: 586-6050; Fax: 586-6051   Office: 586-6180; Fax: n/a
email repmizuno@capitol.hawaii.gov   reprhoads@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 30th District
Romy M. Cachola (D)
Sand Island-Kalihi-Airport
Majority whip
[mug] 31st District
Aaron Ling Johanson (R)
Fort Shafter-Moanalua Gardens-Aliamanu
Minority leader
position Vice chairman: Tourism   Vice chairman: Finance
member Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Legislative Management
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Legislative Management;
Labor and Public Employment
room 435   427
contact Office: 586-6010; Fax: 586-6011   Office: 586-9470; Fax: n/a
email repcachola@capitol.hawaii.gov   repjohanson@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 32nd District
Linda Ichiyama (D)
Salt Lake-Moanalua Valley
[mug] 33rd District
K. Mark Takai (D)
Halawa-Aiea-Newtown
position Vice chairwoman: Higher Education;
Transportation
  Chairman: Veterans, Military Affairs, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
member Education;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
  Education;
Higher Education
room 327   426
contact Office: 586-6220; Fax: 586-6221   Office: 586-8455; Fax: 586-8459
email repichiyama@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptakai@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 34th District
Gregg Takayama (D)
Pearl City-Waimalu-Pacific Palisades
[mug] 35th District
Roy M. Takumi (D)
Pearl City-Waipio-Pearl Harbor
position     Chairman: Education
member Finance;
Tourism;
Economic Development and Business;
Agriculture;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Higher Education;
Transportation;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
room 324   444
contact Office: 586-6340; Fax: 586-6341   Office: 586-6170; Fax: 586-6171
email reptakayama@capitol.hawaii.gov   reptakumi@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 36th District
Beth Fukumoto (R)
Mililani-Mililani Mauka-Waipio Acres
Minority Floor Leader
[mug] 37th District
Ryan I. Yamane (D)
Mililani-Waipio-Waikele
Majority whip
position     Chairman: Transportation
member Finance;
Transportation;
Human Services
  Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Labor and Public Employment;
Public Safety
room 333   420
contact Office: 586-9460; Fax: 586-9466   Office: 586-6150; Fax: 586-6151
email repfukumoto@capitol.hawaii.gov   repyamane@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 38th District
Henry J.C. Aquino (D)
Waipahu
Majority policy leader
[mug] 39th District
Ty J.K. Cullen (D)
Waipahu-Royal Kunia-Makakilo
Assistant majority leader
position Chairman: Public Safety   Vice chairman: Ocean, Marine Resources and
Hawaiian Affairs
member Education;
Higher Education;
Labor and Public Employment;
Transportation
  Finance;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
room 419   316
contact Office: 586-6520; Fax: 586-6521   Office: 586-8490; Fax: 586-8494
email repaquino@capitol.hawaii.gov   repcullen@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 40th District
Bob McDermott (R)
Ewa Beach-Iroquois Point
Minority whip
[mug] 41st District
Rida T.R. Cabanilla (D)
Ewa Beach-West Loch Estates
Majority floor leader
position      
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Public Safety;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
  Legislative Management
room 330   442
contact Office: 586-9730; Fax: 586-9738   Office: 586-6080; Fax: 586-6081
email repmcdermott@capitol.hawaii.gov   repcabanilla@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 42nd District
Sharon E. Har (D)
Kapolei-Makakilo
Majority whip
[mug] 43rd District
Karen Awana (D)
Kalaeloa-Ko Olina-Maili
position Vice chairwoman: Judiciary    
member Consumer Protection and Commerce   Agriculture;
Economic Development and Business;
Education;
Higher Education;
Tourism;
Veterans, Military, International Affairs and Culture and the Arts
room 438   403
contact Office: 586-8500; Fax: 586-8504   Office: 586-8465; Fax: 586-8469
email rephar@capitol.hawaii.gov   repawana@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 44th District
Jo Jordan (D)
Waianae-Makaha-Makua
[mug] 45th District
Lauren Cheape Matsumoto (R)
Mililani-Schofield-Kunia
Minority whip
position      
member Finance;
Health;
Human Services;
Housing
  Education;
Higher Education;
Agriculture;
Housing;
Health
room 323   303
contact Office: 586-8460; Fax: n/a   Office: 586-9490; Fax: 586-9496
email repjordan@capitol.hawaii.gov   repmatsumoto@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 46th District
Marcus R. Oshiro (D)
Wahiawa-Whitmore-Poamoho
[mug] 47th District
Richard Lee Fale (R)
Waialua-Kahuku-Waiahole
Minority whip
position      
member Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Health;
Housing;
Human Services
  Education;
Higher Education;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs;
Energy and Environmental Protection
room 424   319
contact Office: 586-6700; Fax: 586-6702   Office: 586-6380; Fax: 586-6381
email repmoshiro@capitol.hawaii.gov   repfale@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 48th District
Jessica Wooley (D)
Kahaluu-Ahuimanu-Kaneohe
[mug] 49th District
Ken Ito (D)
Kaneohe-Maunawili-Kailua
Majority whip
position Chairwoman: Agriculture   Vice chairman: Veterans, Military Affairs,
International Affairs and Culture & the Arts
member Judiciary   Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce
room 441   432
contact Office: 586-8540; Fax: 586-8544   Office: 586-8470; Fax: n/a
email repwooley@capitol.hawaii.gov   repito@capitol.hawaii.gov
 
[mug] 50th District
Cynthia Thielen (R)
Kailua-Kaneohe
Assistant minority leader
[mug] 51st District
Chris Lee (D)
Kailua-Lanikai-Waimanalo
position Vice chairwoman: Energy and Enviromental Protection   Chairman: Energy and Enviromental Protection
member Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Water and Land
  Judiciary;
Consumer Protection and Commerce;
Water and Land;
Ocean, Marine Resources and Hawaiian Affairs
room 443   436
contact Office: 586-6480; Fax: 586-6481   Office: 586-9450; Fax: 586-9456
email repthielen@capitol.hawaii.gov   repclee@capitol.hawaii.gov





More From The Star-Advertiser

State of Hawaii: Senate 2014 Roster




 Print   Email   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

IN OTHER NEWS
Latest News/Updates
Blogs
Political Radar
Fore!

Political Radar
1994

Island Crafters
Proud Mommy Status

Wassup Wit Dat!
Got You Now

Warrior Beat
Back on the field

Small Talk
The arm touch

Political Radar
`Not an option’

Warrior Beat
Higa gets a shot