Quantcast

Friday, August 01, 2014         

 Print   Email   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Olympics: Saturday's results

By Associated Press

POSTED:



Saturday's results

ATHLETICS

Men

5000

Final

1. Mohamed Farah, Britain, 13:41.66.

2. Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 13:41.98.

3. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:42.36.

4. Bernard Lagat, Tucson, Ariz., 13:42.99.

5. Isiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 13:43.83.

6. Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 13:44.19.

7. Galen Rupp, Portland, Ore., 13:45.04.

8. Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico, 13:45.30.

Other U.S. Finisher

10. Lopez Lomong, Marietta, N.Y., 13:48.19.

4X100 Relay

Final

1. Jamaica (Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Yohan Blake; Usain Bolt), 36.84.

2. United States (Trell Kimmons, Coldwater, Miss.; Justin Gatlin, Pensacola, Fla.; Tyson Gay, Lexington, Ky.; Ryan Bailey, Portland, Ore.), 37.04.

3. Trinidad & Tobago (Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callender; Richard Thompson), 38.12.

4. France (Jimmy Vicaut; Christophe Lemaitre; Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux; Ronald Pognon), 38.16.

5. Japan (Ryota Yamagata; Masashi Eriguchi; Shinji Takahira; Shota Iizuka), 38.35.

6. Netherlands (Brian Mariano; Churandy Martina; Giovanni Codrington; Patrick van Luijk), 38.39.

7. Australia (Anthony Alozie; Isaac Ntiamoah; Andrew McCabe; Joshua Ross), 38.43.

NR. Canada (Gavin Smellie; Oluseyi Smith; Jared Connaughton; Justyn Warner), DQ.

Javelin

Final

1. Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad & Tobago, (84.58), 277-6.

2. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya, Ukraine, (84.51), 277-3.

3. Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, (84.12), 276-0.

4. Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, (83.34), 273-5.

5. Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, (82.80), 271-8.

6. Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, (82.63), 271-1.

7. Spiridon Lebesis, Greece, (81.91), 268-8.

8. Tino Haber, Germany, (81.21), 266-5.

50Km Road Walk

Final

1. Sergey Kirdyapkin, Russia, 3:35:59.

2. Jared Tallent, Australia, 3:36:53.

3. Si Tianfeng, China, 3:37:16.

4. Robert Heffernan, Ireland, 3:37:54.

5. Igor Erokhin, Russia, 3:37:54.

6. Sergey Bakulin, Russia, 3:38:55.

7. Li Jianbo, China, 3:39:01.

8. Matej Toth, Slovakia, 3:41:24.

U.S. Finisher

43. John Nunn, San Diego, 4:03:28.

Women

800

Final

1. Mariya Savinova, Russia, 1:56.19.

2. Caster Semenya, South Africa, 1:57.23.

3. Ekaterina Poistogova, Russia, 1:57.53.

4. Pamela Jelimo, Kenya, 1:57.59.

5. Alysia Johnson Montano, Canyon Country, Calif., 1:57.93.

6. Elena Arzhakova, Russia, 1:59.21.

7. Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi, 1:59.63.

8. Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya, 2:00.19.

4X400 Relay

Final

1. United States (DeeDee Trotter, Decatur, Ga.; Allyson Felix, Los Angeles; Francena McCorory, Hampton, Va.; Sanya Richards-Ross, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 3:16.87.

2. Russia (Yulia Gushchina; Antonina Krivoshapka; Tatyana Firova; Natalya Antyukh), 3:20.23.

3. Jamaica (Christine Day; Rosemarie Whyte; Shericka Williams; Novlene Williams-Mills), 3:20.95.

4. Ukraine (Alina Lohvynenko; Olha Zemlyak; Hanna Yaroshchuk; Nataliya Pyhyda), 3:23.57.

5. Britain (Shana Cox; Lee McConnell; Perri Shakes-Drayton; Christine Ohuruogu), 3:24.76.

6. France (Phara Anacharsis; Muriel Hurtis; Marie Gayot; Floria Guei), 3:25.92.

7. Czech Republic (Denisa Rosolova; Zuzana Bergrova; Jitka Bartonickova; Zuzana Hejnova), 3:27.77.

NR. Nigeria (Omolara Omotosho; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu; Regina George; Bukola Abogunloko), DQ.

High Jump

Final

1. Anna Chicherova, Russia, (2.05), 6-8 3-4.

2. Brigetta Barrett, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., (2.03), 6-8.

3. Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, (2.03), 6-8.

4. Ruth Beitia, Spain, (2.00), 6-6 3-4.

5. Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, (1.97), 6-5 1-2.

6. Chaunte Lowe, Riverside, Calif., (1.97), 6-5 1-2.

7. Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, (1.97), 6-5 1-2.

8. Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, (1.93), 6-4.

20Km Road Walk

Final

1. Elena Lashmanova, Russia, 1:25:02.

2. Olga Kaniskina, Russia, 1:25:09.

3. Qieyang Shenjie, China, 1:25:16.

4. Liu Hong, China, 1:26:00.

5. Anisya Kirdyapkina, Russia, 1:26:26.

6. Lu Xiuzhi, China, 1:27:10.

7. Elisa Rigaudo, Italy, 1:27:36.

8. Beatriz Pascual, Spain, 1:27:56.

U.S. Finisher

29. Maria Michta, Nesconset, N.Y., 1:32:27.

___

BOXING

Men

49Kg

Finals

Zou Shiming, China, def. Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand, 13-10.

56Kg

Finals

Luke Campbell, Britain, def. John Joe Nevin, Ireland, 14-11.

64Kg

Finals

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba, def. Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine, 22-15.

75Kg

Finals

Ryota Murata, Japan, def. Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil, 14-13.

91Kg

Finals

Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine, def. Clemente Russo, Italy, 14-11.

___

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men

Kayak Singles 200

Final A

1. Ed McKeever, Britain, 36.246.

2. Saul Craviotto Rivero, Spain, 36.540.

3. Mark de Jonge, Canada, 36.657.

4. Maxime Beaumont, France, 36.688.

5. Evgeny Salakhov, Russia, 36.825.

6. Miklos Dudas, Hungary, 36.830.

7. Marko Novakovic, Serbia, 37.094.

8. Ronald Rauhe, Germany, 37.553.

Canoe Singles 200

Final A

1. Yuri Cheban, Ukraine, 42.291.

2. Jevgenij Shuklin, Lithuania, 42.792.

3. Ivan Shtyl', Russia, 42.853.

4. Alfonso Benavidez Lopes de Ayala, Spain, 43.038.

5. Dzianis Harazha, Belarus, 43.545.

6. Lubomir Hagara, Slovakia, 43.977.

7. Mathieu Goubel, France, 44.045.

8. Naoya Sakamoto, Japan, 44.699.

Kayak Doubles 200

Final A

1. Russia (Yury Postrigay; Alexander Dyachenko), 33.507.

2. Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka; Vadzim Makhneu), 34.266.

3. Britain (Liam Heath; Jon Schofield), 34.421.

4. France (Arnaud Hybois; Sebastien Jouve), 35.012.

5. Argentina (Miguel Antonio Correa; Ruben Oscar Voisard Rezola), 35.271.

6. Australia (Jesse Phillips; Stephen Bird), 35.315.

7. Canada (Ryan Cochrane; Hugues Fournel), 35.396.

8. Germany (Ronald Rauhe; Jonas Ems), 35.405.

Women

Kayak Singles 200

Final A

1. Lisa Carrington, New Zealand, 44.638.

2. Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine, 45.053.

3. Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary, 45.128.

4. Teresa Portela Rivas, Spain, 45.326.

5. Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland, 45.500.

6. Natalia Lobova, Russia, 45.961.

7. Jess Walker, Britain, 46.161.

8. Teresa Portela, Portugal, 46.549.

___

CYCLING

Women's Cross Country

1. Julie Bresset, France, 1:30:52.

2. Sabine Spitz, Germany, 1:31:54.

3. Georgia Gould, Fort Collins, Colo., 1:32:00.

4. Irina Kalentieva, Russia, 1:32:33.

5. Esther Suss, Switzerland, 1:32:46.

6. Alexandra Engen, Sweden, 1:33:08.

7. Aleksandra Dawidowicz, Poland, 1:33:20.

8. Annie Last, Britain, 1:33:47.

Other U.S. Finisher

11. Lea Davison, Jericho, Vt., 1:35:14.

___

DIVING

Men's 10m Platform

Final

1. David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind., 568.65.

2. Qiu Bo, China, 566.85.

3. Thomas Daley, Britain, 556.95.

4. Victor Minibaev, Russia, 527.80.

5. Jose Antonio Guerra, Cuba, 527.70.

6. Lin Yue, China, 527.30.

7. Ivan Garcia Navarro, Mexico, 521.65.

8. Martin Wolfram, Germany, 506.65.

9. Nicholas McCrory, Chapel Hill, N.C., 505.40.

___

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Final

1. David Svoboda, Czech Republic (1024, 1304, 1132, 2468), 5928.

2. Cao Zhongrong, China (1000, 1376, 1080, 2448), 5904.

3. Adam Marosi, Hungary (880, 1336, 1200, 2420), 5836.

4. Aleksander Lesun, Russia (1000, 1312, 1112, 2340), 5764.

5. Steffen Gebhardt, Germany (868, 1276, 1160, 2452), 5756.

6. Thomas Daniel, Austria (808, 1252, 1180, 2504), 5744.

7. Andrei Moiseev, Russia (928, 1328, 1140, 2340), 5736.

8. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (760, 1308, 1140, 2524), 5732.

U.S. Finisher

32. Dennis Bowsher, Dallas (688, 1300, 1076, 2260), 5324.

___

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual

Final

1. Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia, 116.900.

2. Daria Dmitrieva, Russia, 114.500.

3. Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus, 111.700.

4. Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan, 111.575.

5. Son Yeon Jae, South Korea, 111.475.

6. Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine, 109.625.

7. Neta Rivkin, Israel, 109.000.

8. Silviya Miteva, Bulgaria, 108.950.

9. Joanna Mitrosz, Poland, 108.900.

10. Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine, 107.400.

___

SAILING

Elliot 6m

(Best-of-5)

Gold Medal

Spain (Tamara Echegoyen Dominguez; Sofia Toro Prieto Puga; Angela Pumariega Menendez) def. Australia (Olivia Price; Nina Curtis; Lucinda Whitty), 3-2.

Bronze Medal

Finland (Silja Lehtinen; Silja Kanerva; Mikaela Wulff) def. Russia (Ekaterina Skudina; Elena Siuzeva; Elena Oblova), 3-1.

___

TAEKWONDO

Men

+80Kg

Semifinals

Anthony Obame, Gabon, def. Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey, 3-2.

Carlo Molfetta, Italy, def. Daba Modibo Keita, Mali, 6-4.

Repechage

Semifinals

Robelis Despaigne, Cuba, def. Kaino Thomsen-Fuataga, Samoa, 14-2.

Liu Xiaobo, China, def. Alisher Gulov, Tajikistan, 6-1.

Bronze Medals

Robelis Despaigne, Cuba, def. Daba Modibo Keita, Mali, Withdrawn.

Liu Xiaobo, China, def. Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey, 3-2.

Gold Medal

Carlo Molfetta, Italy, def. Anthony Obame, Gabon, 9-9 (judges decision).

Women

+67Kg

Semifinals

Anne-Caroline Graffe, France, def. Glenhis Hernandez, Cuba, 6-4.

Milica Mandic, Serbia, def. Anastasia Baryshnikova, Russia, 11-3.

Repechage

Semifinals

Lee In Jong, South Korea, def. Natalya Mamatova, Uzbekistan, 8-1.

Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico, def. Talitiga Crawley, Samoa, 13-0.

Bronze Medals

Anastasia Baryshnikova, Russia, def. Lee In Jong, South Korea, 7-6.

Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico, def. Glenhis Hernandez, Cuba, 4-2.

Gold Medal

Milica Mandic, Serbia, def. Anne-Caroline Graffe, France, 9-7.

___

WRESTLING

Men's Freestyle

60Kg

Semifinals

Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan, def. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg, Pa., 1-0, 4-0, Points.

Besik Kudukhov, Russia, def. Jong Myong Ri, North Korea, 2-0, 3-0, Points.

Repechage

Kenichi Yumoto, Japan, def. Tim Schleicher, Germany, 6-0, 3-2, Points.

Yogeshwar Dutt, India, def. Masoud Esmaeilpoorjouybari, Iran, 0-3, 3-2, 4-0, Points.

Bronze Medals

Coleman Scott, Waynesburg, Pa., def. Kenichi Yumoto, Japan, 0-1, 3-0, 3-1, Points.

Yogeshwar Dutt, India, def. Jong Myong Ri, North Korea, 0-1, 1-0, 6-0, Points.

Gold Medal

Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan, def. Besik Kudukhov, Russia, 1-0, 5-0, Points.

84Kg

Semifinals

Jaime Yusept Espinal, Puerto Rico, def. Soslan Gattsiev, Belarus, 7-2, 8-0, Points.

Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan, def. Ehsan Naser Lashgari, Iran, 1-0, 0-2, 2-1, Points.

Repechage

Dato Marsagishvili, Georgia, def. Andrew Adibo Dick, Nigeria, Injury.

Ibrahim Bolukbasi, Turkey, def. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa., 1-0, 1-4, 5-4, Points.

Bronze Medals

Dato Marsagishvili, Georgia, def. Soslan Gattsiev, Belarus, 3-0, 3-1, Points.

Ehsan Naser Lashgari, Iran, def. Ibrahim Bolukbasi, Turkey, 3-2, 3-0, Points.

Gold Medal

Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan, def. Jaime Yusept Espinal, Puerto Rico, 6-1, 2-0, Points.

120Kg

Semifinals

Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Tervel Ivaylov Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio, 3-0, Pins.

Davit Modzmanashvili, Georgia, def. Bilyal Makhov, Russia, 1-0, 1-1, Points.

Repechage

Komeil Ghasemi, Iran, def. Nick Matuhin, Germany, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

Daulet Shabanbay, Kazakhstan, def. Jesse Ruiz Flores, Mexico, 5-0, 3-0, Pins.

Bronze Medals

Komeil Ghasemi, Iran, def. Tervel Ivaylov Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio, 4-0, 0-1, 1-0, Points.

Bilyal Makhov, Russia, def. Daulet Shabanbay, Kazakhstan, 5-0, 0-3, 3-0, Points.

Gold Medal

Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Davit Modzmanashvili, Georgia, 1-0, 1-0, Points.





More From The Star-Advertiser

Clarissa Chun wins bronze




 Print   Email   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

IN OTHER NEWS
Breaking News