Quantcast
  

Tuesday, September 30, 2014         

TO ACCESS SUBSCRIBER CONTENT:
Current Print Subscribers
ACTIVATE account
- OR -
LOGIN or SUBSCRIBE
for full digital access

Waikiki’s ‘Beach Girls’ dominate

By Kyle Galdeira / Special to the Star-Advertiser

POSTED: 01:30 a.m. HST, Jun 10, 2013

~~<p>Under the guidance of coach Sean Monahan, the Waikiki Beach Boys have steadily built one of the more consistent outrigger canoe paddling programs in the state.</p>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Since the skipper took over and implemented his program 13 years ago, the Beach Boys have morphed into one of the sport's most efficient clubs, thanks in large part to its successful &quot;Beach Girls&quot; women's faction. Monahan's ideology has proven simple yet effective: Paddlers earn seats in canoes based on merit and performance through practice and training, meaning that all participants have a fair shot at earning a racing position within a crew &mdash; something that isn't always the case at other clubs.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>After winning the Na Wahine O Ke Kai &mdash; a grueling 41-mile race from Molokai to Oahu that serves as the sport's world championship &mdash; in 2011, Waikiki finished second last year to Team Bradley by two-and-a-half minutes. The Beach Boys could take some consolation in the fact that Team Bradley has now won seven of the past eight Na Wahine O Ke Kai events, but the Waikiki women's program is gearing up for another run at the ultimate prize.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>The 2011 campaign serves as a perfect model from which the Beach Boys hope to draw parallels, as the club went undefeated through all the senior women's events during regatta season and swept the slate of long-distance races that year as well.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Waikiki claimed its third consecutive victory of 2013 in the AA Division (13-24 crews entered) at the Na 'Ohana O Na Hui Wa'a Lokahi Hoe regatta Sunday at Keehi Lagoon. Paddlers were treated to clear skies and steady tradewinds, which made for favorable conditions on the smooth water.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>The Beach Boys amassed 62 points en route to a third-place overall standing and won a regatta-high 11 races, including 10 of the first 13 events they entered. As proof of the female program's dominance, Waikiki's novice B, novice A, freshman, sophomore and senior crews all won their races to continue undefeated seasons. The Beach Boys also won the women's 40, mixed novice B and open six men's novice B, freshman and senior events.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>In the 11&frasl;2-mile senior women's race, Waikiki's crew of Frances Lichowski, Dana Gorecki, Traci Bush, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank and Kaui Pelekane cruised to victory in 12 minutes, 54.98 seconds, besting Kalihi Kai (13:42.23) and North Shore (14:41.43).</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>The significance of the program's sustained success is magnified by the fact the club is actually missing a handful of experienced paddlers, including some who have moved out of state.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>&quot;The numbers that we have going into this year have actually gone down, especially compared to 2011, when we walked in with a solid core,&quot; said Gorecki, veteran paddler and club president of Waikiki. &quot;But from the perspective of the program, there's still that same desire and drive of wanting to continue (building the club). This year, one of our focuses is rearing paddlers from within by developing our novices.&quot;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Some of the &quot;Beach Girls&quot; will spend this week paddling in the Olamau race, a three-day, 100-mile race spanning from Laupahoehoe on the Big Island's northeast coast to Kamakahonu on the island's Kona coast. The &quot;iron man&quot; event serves as an early tune-up for the long-distance season, which begins after the regatta campaign culminates with the Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association State Championship Regatta, Aug. 3 at Hanalei Bay, Kauai.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>&quot;We're participating in fun races like the Olamau, so the training isn't always so stressful,&quot; said Pelekane, a veteran Beach Boys&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>steerswoman. &quot;We still train hard like we did in 2011, but we're also trying to enjoy paddling more. Hopefully we can get everything together in time (for Molokai) and see what happens.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>&quot;It's always great to do well as a Hui Wa'a crew and represent our association. Sometimes we're looked down upon because we're a smaller organization. We take pride in being competitive as a small club.&quot;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i claimed the AAA Division (25-39 crews entered) and overall regatta title with 71 points, and bested Manu O Ke Kai (68 points), which won eight races, and Kaneohe (61 points). The victory was Ka Mo'i's second of the season and came on the heels of four race wins. &nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Kamehameha, which won three races early in the regatta, took the A Division (6-12 crews entered) with 29 points. North Shore (17 points), Lokahi (16 points) and Kalihi Kai (12 points) rounded out the small-club division.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>
<div><strong>King Kamehameha Regatta</strong></div>
<div>At Kailua Beach</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div><strong>Team results</strong></div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>1. Kailua, 171; 2. Hui Nalu, 168; 3. Lanikai, 159; 4. Outrigger, 147; 5. Keahiakahoe, 77; 6. Healani, 37; 7. Leeward Kai, 34; 8. Waikiki Surf Club, 19; 9. Hui Lanakila, 17; 10. Anuenue, 14; 11. Waimanalo, 13; 12. New Hope, 12; t13. Makaha 7; t13. Kai 'Oni, 7; 15. Honolulu Pearl, 4; 16. Keola O Ke Kai, 2; 17. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 0.&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 12&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Honu Nichols, Sierra Burgon, Olivia DeTurk, Ashtyn Cummings, Jaida Burgon, Brooke Matson), 2:50.76; 2. Outrigger, 2:53.12; 3. Kailua, 2:57.38.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 12&mdash;1. Lanikai (Benjamin Charles, Joshua Gonzales, Bryce Meichtry, Joseph Sniezek, Padgett Carpenter, Thomas Henshaw), 2:48.67; 2. Hui Nalua, 2:50.55; 3. Kailua, 2:55.51.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed 12&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Kili Meyer, Mahea Nohara, Taylor Ledgerwood, Dawson Alvarado, Jordan Savage, Daniel Kohn), 3:06.90; 2. Kailua, 3:12.99; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 3:18.22.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 13&mdash;1. Kailua (Ailee Antipala, Taylor Chow, Kalei Asam, Seaenna Correa-Garcia, Kylie Cacal, Trini Morgado), 2:40.47; 2. Outrigger, 2:41.90; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:43.78.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 13&mdash;1. Kailua (David Beattie, Ty Heen, Nathan Deyoe, Chauncey Holck, Ryan Dressen, Kai McGuire), 2:39.07; 2. Lanikai, 2:48.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:50.45.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 14&mdash;1. Lanikai (Amelia Miller, Ophelia Brouard, Lexi Meichtry, Savannah Cordell, Maia Graham, Haley Coffman), 2:38.84; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:39.74; 3. Kailua, 2:43.45.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 14&mdash;1. Kailua (Tristan Clapp, Josh Nichols, Matthew McGivern, Elias Farag, Kai Kirkpatrick, Spencer VanDerKamp), 2:00.73; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:15.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:17.69.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 15&mdash;1. Outrigger (Emalia Eichelberger, Napua Lum, Makena Kauhane, Janie Schaefer, Maria-Elena Falahee-Walker, Chien Jardine-Winter), 2:32.73; 2. Kailua, 2:35.85; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:41.47.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 15&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Sinjin Bradley, Will Cockett, Roy Lim, Cam Kono, James Freitas, Alex Look), 1:58.72; 2. Kailua, 2:00.22; 3. Lanikai, 2:01.02.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 16&mdash;1. Outrigger (Kiele Schwinn, Raychel Justice, Nicole Fong, Ellen Ashford, Shannon Buckland, Alyssa Basdavanos), 5:00.21; 2. Lanikai, 5:10.02; 3. Kailua, 5:12.33.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 16&mdash;1. Lanikai (Anthony Isham Jr., Dax Mench, Alakai Freitas, Micha McGivern, Brandon Markowski, Jeremy Brouard), 4:08.81; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:20.33; 3. Kailua, 4:23.36.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 18&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Kayla Soong, Tressie Ostermiller, Tatjana Perrin, Kelly Oang, Chelsie Puuohau-Hashimoto, Lisha Fu), 4:49.92; 3. Lanikai, 4:56.51; 3. Outrigger, 4:58.44.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 18&mdash;1. Lanikai (Stavros Bessonoff, Nalau Spencer, Zachary Vollert, Kyle Morgan, Nick Whitcomb, Kaulu Adams), 3:34.11; 2. Outrigger, 3:54.82; 3. Kailua, 4:03.90.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Open keiki&mdash;1. Kailua (Aidan Clapp, Odin McDermott, Garrett Cooke, Tyler Takahashi, Gavin Duncan, Kennedy Sanchez), 2:31.03; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:36.53; 3. Kai 'Oni, 2:43.07.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women novice A&mdash;1. Lanikai (Amanda Sidor, Banu Yousey, Tania Cheng, Kiah Voyer-Colbath, Jessica Bills, Barrie Morgan), 4:42.51; 2. Kailua, 4:56.51; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:08.88.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men novice A&mdash;1. Kailua (Brian Bagunolo, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Hoku Ilae, Tony Laglia, Bud MacPherson, Joseph Walter), 3:52.71; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:00.22; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:02.02.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women novice B&mdash;1. Kailua (Shannon Cuadro, Justine Prather, Linsey Erar, Jess Sultzer, Allie Gordon, Tara Sutcliffe), 2:32.81; 2. Lanikai, 2:44.35; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:48.95.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed novice B&mdash;1. Kailua (Chelsea Cooper, Luke Staples, Lisa Fowler, Chris LeGere, Cat Heggarty, Keaka Wong), 2:15.40; 2. Lanikai, 2:35.36; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:41.26.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men novice B&mdash;1. Healani (Lanson Ronquilio, Kainoa McGee, Andrew Fessenden, Alex Kinimaka, Mitchell Kai, Harry Antipala), 2:01.63; 2. Kailua, 2:08.47; 3. Kai 'Oni, 2:13.19.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women freshmen&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Tayte Brock, Madi Minkel, Kerri Cummins, Mary Ann Kawakami, Aulani Hall, Becky Fardal), 2:13.74; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:14.17; 3. Lanikai, 2:20.71.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men freshmen&mdash;1. Keahiakahoe (Bobby Pratt, Kalei Kahookele, Kekoa Kau, Maui Cambra, Tyson Rodrigues, Maikai Kuhaulua), 1:42.79; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:45.93; 3. Outrigger, 1:47.26.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Sophomore women&mdash;1. Outrigger (Jaimie Kinard, Julie Aio, Rachel Ross, Paula Crabb, Donna Kahakui, Jessica Kaawa), 4:24.15; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:32.72; 3. Lanikai, 5:02.07.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Sophomore men&mdash;1. Kailua (Jason Akamine, Conrad Martin, Gaving Hanoa, Blaize, Seto-Mook, Shawn Lepine, Jordan Wong), 3:43.37; 2. Lanikai, 3:48.97; 3. Outrigger, 3:50.57.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women junior&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Leslie Fabish, Kimberly Payes, Linane Cameron, Clarie Townsend, Nohealani Hirhara, Maggie Twigg-Smith), 9:11.34; 2. Healani, 9:37.74; 3. Outrigger, 9:56.36.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men junior&mdash;1. Outrigger (Simeon Ke-Paloma, William Pratt, Makena Fernandez, Jayson Whitman, Cory Nakamura, Heinere Itchner), 8:08.06; 2. Healani, 8:18.98; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:19.33.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women senior&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Leslie Fabish, Denise Darval-Chang, Nohealani Hirhara, Madi Minkel, Tayte Brock, Claire Towsend), 13:47.04; 2. Outrigger, 14:08.65; 3. Keahiakahoe, 14:25.62.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men senior&mdash;1. Lanikai (Ka'ai Bruhn, Manny Kulukulualani, Kekoa Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Deon Canyon, Tapa Worthington), 11:58.28; 2. Outrigger, 12:01.72; 3. Kailua, 12:10.63.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women masters 40&mdash;1. Kailua (Woreen Hamocon, Sarajane Larkin, Tracy Kane, Ginger Lockette, Karen Kiefer, Nicole Radford), 4:29.98; 2. Lanikai, 4:34.72; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:41.00.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men masters 40&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Michael Pedersen, Daniel Sheard, Robert Harrison, David Loui, Timothy Twigg-Smith, Heath hemmings), 3:49.38; 2. Lanikai, 3:56.23; 3. Outrigger, 4:03.59.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed masters 40&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Kehau Gumapac-McGuire, Norma Santiago, Sunshine Topping, Danny Loui, John Wacker, Darren Orr), 4:26.11; 2. Kailua, 4:39.52; 3. Outrigger, 4:43.79.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Senior women masters 50&mdash;1. Lanikai (Heidi Hansen-Smith, Christine Geilfuss, Jamie Grimm, Susan Butterbaugh, Torry Goodman, Kelly Smith), 4:40.89; &nbsp;2. Hui Nalu, 4:42.83; 3. Kailua, 4:49.88.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Senior men masters 50&mdash;1. Lanikai (Peter Abcarian, Gary Fernandez, Bill Oliver, David Smith, Bruce Stewart, Scott Freitas), 4:03.86; 2. Outrigger, 4:12.83; 3. Kailua, 4:16.61.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women golden masters 55&mdash;1. Lanikai (Ann Dewey, Catherine Bender, Cindi Chess, Paulette Rowe, Lisa Sauer, Lauren Faulkner), 4:47.65; 2. Kailua, 4:52.04; 3. Outrigger, 5:05.51.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men golden masters 55&mdash;1. Kailua (Pat Erwin, Kamoa Kalama, Walter Hamasaki, Clifford Tillotson, Paul Hewlett, Nyle Warriner), 4:09.81; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:14.18; 3. Outrigger, 4:27.54.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed masters 55&mdash;1. Lanikai (Terry Zelko, Peter Roney, Paula Harris, Dave Hafele, Hillary Radovich, Artie Palaualelo), 4:35.02; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:44.49; 3. New Hope, 4:46.92.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women masters 60&mdash;1. Hui Nalu (Lurline McGregor, Christine Gibson, Katie Scott, Mel Deutsch, Lesley Ilitzky, Linda Nishimura), 5:14.29; 2. Kailua, 5:25.39; 3. Lanikai, 5:26.23.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men masters 60&mdash;1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Thomas Arnott, Jimmy Kincaid, Chris Crabb, Bernie Paloma, Mel Mau), 4:09.15; 2. Waimanalo, 4:12.55; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:16.63.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women masters 65&mdash;1. Keahiakahoe (Sarah Jane Watson, Judy Thurston, Mimi Frank, Susi Oakland, Mary Martin, Margee Ralston), 5:22.35; 2. Hui Nalu, 5:35.11; 3. Kailua, 5:36.75.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men masters 65&mdash;1. Outrigger (William Johnson, Ronald Hochuli, Glenn Perry, Geoff Avery, Allan Maddalena, William Mowat), 4:25.67; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:29.93; 3. Anuenue, 4:39.69.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women open four&mdash;1. Outrigger (Malia Kamisugi, Jane McKee, Melissa Totherow, Rachel Kincaid), 5:11.24; 2. Leeward Kai, 5:23.94; 3. Kailua, 5:29.55.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men open four&mdash;1. Keahiakahoe (Bj Bagood, Jace Faufata, Kepa Gaison, Ty Fu), 4:13.53; 2. Outrigger, 4:16.09; 3. Kailua, 4:26.06.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div><strong>Lokahi Hoe Regatta</strong></div>
<div>At Keehi Lagoon</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div><strong>Team results</strong></div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>AAA&mdash;1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 71; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 68; 3. Kaneohe, 61.&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>AA&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 62; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 30; 3. Olelo O Keola, 24; 4. I Mua, 8; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 5.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>A&mdash;1. Kamehameha, 29; 2. North Shore, 17; 3. Lokahi, 16; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 12; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 7; t6. 'Alapa Hoe, 6; t6. Koa Kai, 6; t6. Windward Kai, 6; 9. Kai Poha, 4; 10. Kainalu-Elks, 3.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Specials&mdash;1. Kaneohe 1 (Ace Soderberg, Barbi Hope, Keaka Kamanu, Mike Castellano, Dino Asasaki), 02:08.53; 2. Kai Poha, 02:14.75; 3. Kaneohe 2, 02:16.4.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 12&mdash;1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Michaela Daguro, Chaella Limary, Karli Soo, BrianiRosa-Sinclair, Jorene Ulu, Hannah Bradbury), 02:36.57; 2. Windward Kai, 02:38.40; 3. Kainalu-Elks, 02:42.40.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 12&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Kaiya Manatad IV, Akamu Campbell II, Chaz Ciacci, Dylan Lujan, Lowen Puu, Kala'i Guitguiten), 02:18.03; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 02:29.01; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 03:23.73.&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed 12&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Kaiya Manatad IV, Akamu Campbell II, Bianca Connatser, Mika Taylor Jr, Anela Kahanu, ShaeLynn Anderson), 02:44.54; 2. Windward Kai, 02:55.29; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 02:57.78.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 13&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Macie Otenbriet, Mahina Campbell, Ha`a Ahakuelo-Kepa, Kayla Nekonishi, Moxy Francisco, Bianca Connatser), 02:20.22; 2. North Shore, 02:22.71; 3. Kamehameha, 02:24.27.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 13&mdash;1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Botz Iokia-Smith, Anu Downey-Kaopuiki, Rhyder Kealoha, Makaio Bernabe-Tabag, Kama Marks, Ola Auwae), 02:23.67; 2. Olelo O Keola, 02:23.92; 3. Kaneohe, 02:24.29.&nbsp;</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 14&mdash;1. Kamehameha (Ria Shimabukuro, Ai Yokogawa, KamaBruh Mertyris, Emily Walker, Ashleigh Geoghegan, Kylie Yamauchi), 02:26.79; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 02:39.15; 3. North Shore, 02:40.26.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 14&mdash;1. Olelo O Keola (Brandon Palafox, Shaun Torda, Christian Silva, Dylan Silva, Ho'ano Au, Isaiah Longboy), 02:10.76; 2. I Mua, 02:11.05; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 02:17.44.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 15&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (Kilia Chillingworth, Shazary Sinclair, Kim Gorton, Ingrid Langhammer-Kenan, Victoria Ann Avilla-Dabin, Tupea Teuteu), 04:50.65; 2. Kamehameha, 04:57.94; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 05:06.99.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 15&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Josh Jones, Kekai Kiaaina, Chico Nache, Pai'ea Kinimaka, Makana Gerona, Ikaika Soderberg), 04:11.33; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i0, 4:25.73; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:38.53.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 16&mdash;1. Kamehameha (Tiana Freitas, Rachel Leong, KamaBruh Mertyris, Catharine Creadick, Jordyn Wang, Kailee Chaney), 04:50.09; 2. Olelo O Keola, 04:52.25; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 05:01.55.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 16&mdash;1. 'Alapa Hoe (Shane Okuma, Noah Bigornia, Ryan Sanford, TJ Bajarin, Giovanni Wong, Primo Mateo), 04:19.82; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 04:20.37; 3. I Mua, 04:26.15.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Girls 18&mdash;1. Kamehameha (Megan Kono, Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Raven Howser, Maryna Feldberg, Rebecca Shimabukuro, Kahala Schneider), 04:39.40; 2. 'Alapa Hoe, 04:49.66; 3. Pukana O Ke Kai, 05:01.83.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Boys 18&mdash;1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Kelton Moniz, Alaka`i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi, Kani Kamealoha, Elias Garrigan, Kealii/Kea Nullar-Hanawahine, Newton Kuresa Jr.), 08:19.83; 2. Kaneohe, 08:26.14; 3. 'Alapa Hoe, 08:30.19.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women novice A&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Shir Suez, Virginia Brazaitis, Stefanie Grant, T Guting, Tanya Bruno, Alyssa Gundersen), 04:30.63; 2. Kamehameha, 04:45.62; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:46.95</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men novice A&mdash;1. Olelo O Keola (Ryan Burgos, Jarren Pestana, A J Satele, Brashton Satele, Lance Arnold, Kevin Mokuahi), 07:50.90; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 07:52.96; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 08:07.14.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women novice B&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Alli Adams, Christina Karamperidou, Catherine Johns, Helen Meigs, Lisa Van Raalte, Caroline Carlisle), 02:15.81; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 02:16.11; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 02:22.86.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men novice B&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (David Harnsberger, Shaun Hennings, Evan Kelly, Shane McCann, Sean Guerin, Zach Hannah), 03:53.42; 2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 04:01.10; 3. Kamehameha, 04:08.82.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed novice B&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Gabriela Rueda, Carla Houser, Tiffany Vaczy, Thomas Decloedt, Sean Guerin, Shaun Hennings), 02:05.81; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 02:07.55; 3. Kaneohe, 02:08.36.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women freshmen&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jen Polcer, Dana Gorecki, Traci Bush, Andrea Millan, Sandra Vajcs, April Nakayama), 08:40.12; 2. Pukana O Ke Kai, 09:19.93; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 09:28.03.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men freshmen&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Elton Dubois, Kulani Ryan, Ricky Greenleaf, Joe Giovannini, Paul Snively, Ken Dominguez), 07:41.05; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 07:54.43; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 08:15.66</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women sophomore&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lindsey Shank, Frances Lichowski, Nicolette Winter, Melissa Bitanga, Kimberly Ivey, Chelsea Bizik), 08:26.50; 2. Koa Kai, 09:18.81; 3. Manu O Ke Kai0, 9:29.63.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men sophomore&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (Glenn Williams, Paki Lagunte, Tavita Maea, David Fuga, Carlos Quintanilla, Cito Bortolai), 07:42.78; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 07:52.28; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 07:59.56.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women Senior&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Dana Gorecki, Traci Bush, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank, Kaui Pelekane), 12:54.98; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 13:42.23; 3. North Shore, 14:41.43.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men Senior&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Joe Giovannini, Kulani Ryan, Ricky Greenleaf, Franco Arango, Curtis Tipton, Charles Meyer), 11:30.75; 2. Kaneohe, 11:58.58; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 11:58.99.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women 40&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Michele Mendoza, Simina Van Clief, Maylani Doctolero, Anushcka Faucci, Leah Miller, Kaui Pelekane), 08:54.41; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 09:11.57; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 09:25.81.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men 40&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (Charley Tantog, Moku Sanborn, Brian Amantiad, Tim Vierra, Alfonso Valiente, Mike Z Szewczyk), 07:54.47; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 08:00.22; 3. Kaneohe, 08:15.50.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed 40&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Sam Kiaaina, Clint Auau, Holly Cruz, Clark Abbey, Jodi Polendey, Dawn Lau), 04:13.44; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:13.82; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i0, 4:14.27.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed 45&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (Jane Thomsen-Hayes, Bridget Bourdeau, Wende Lee, Thomas Schlotman, Greg Pavao, Sam Alama), 04:11.31; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 04:25.30; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:29.02.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women 50&mdash;1. North Shore (Deidre M. Erickson, Kimberly Walsh, Judy Deal, Folly Murdock, Jenny Smith, Jane Duncan), 04:33.00; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:45.10; 3. Kaneohe, 04:47.51.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men 50&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (DJ Oga, John Hoogsteden, Derek Leeloy, Thomas Schlotman, Greg Pavao, Sam Alama), 03:52.97; 2. Kaneohe, 04:11.47; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:18.32.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women 55&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Pam Kuehl, Lois Lake, KC Kaaihue, Harriette Davidson, Annette Myers, Renee Smith), 04:49.04; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:49.04; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 05:00.34.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men 55&mdash;1. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club (Barney Robinson, Michael Tosaki, Milton Beamer, Carl Evensen, David Wadsworth, Randy Chun). 03:57.93; 2. Lokahi, 04:05.47; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 04:06.59.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed 55&mdash;1. Lokahi (Lyn Dubbs, Sarge Ouchi, Elizabeth de Jong, Walter Oshiro, Jackie Bogan, Lance Ponce), 04:21.97; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 04:26.67; 3. Kaneohe, 04:36.88.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women 60&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (Dawn Peerson, Lyndy Gasior, Donna Machado, Susan Luehrs, Charlyn Sales, Linda Cox), 05:11.70; 2. Kai Poha, 05:24.49; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 05:26.63.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men 60&mdash;1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Eric Soo, Manny DeSoto, Tim Mauchly, Bob O`Neill, Dennis Herbel, Tom/Tommy Kealiinohomoku), 04:13.27; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 04:23.67; 3. Kalihi-Kai, 04:26.11.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed 60&mdash;1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Bob O`Neill, Bruce DeSoto, Tim Mauchly, Peppy Martin, Terrie Kaleohano, Mapu Auwae), 04:34.76; 2. Lokahi, 04:39.06; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:56.41.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women 65&mdash;1. Manu O Ke Kai (Lee Higgins, Peggy Cutting, Patricia Shephard, Darlene Heck, Carol Hetland, Marilyn Schoenke), 06:04.77; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 06:10.11.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men 65&mdash;1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Wayne Babineau, Joe Mastrantonio, Lee Buhre, Burt Uhr, Mort Watson), 04:18.48; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 04:31.27; 3. Kalihi-Kai, 05:34.02.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Women open four&mdash;1. Kalihi-Kai (Mealoha Hooton, Shilo Kalei, Renell Ribeiro, Ama Keama), 04:44.06; 2. North Shore, 05:16.66; 3. Kaneohe, 05:17.90</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Men open four&mdash;1. Kaneohe (Adrian Flack, Brent Fukushima, Eric Moncriffe, Kaeo Abbey), 04:16.60; 2. Kamehameha, 04:23.56; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 04:24.59.</div>
<div>&nbsp;</div>
<div>Mixed Men and Women&mdash;1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lale Turcan, Terri Rivero, Evan Kelly, Franco Arango, Lisa Trumbull, Rachel Orange), 03:59.07; 2. Kaneohe, 04:08.08; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:23.90.</div>
</div>~~

Under the guidance of coach Sean Monahan, the Waikiki Beach Boys have steadily built one of the more consistent outrigger canoe paddling programs in the state.   Since the skipper took over and implemented his program 13 years ago, the Beach Boys have morphed into one of the sport's most efficient clubs, thanks in large part to its successful "Beach Girls" women's faction. Monahan's ideology has proven simple yet effective: Paddlers earn seats in canoes based on merit and performance through practice and training, meaning that all participants have a fair shot at earning a racing position within a crew — something that isn't always the case at other clubs.   After winning the Na Wahine O Ke Kai — a grueling 41-mile race from Molokai to Oahu that serves as the sport's world championship — in 2011, Waikiki finished second last year to Team Bradley by two-and-a-half minutes. The Beach Boys could take some consolation in the fact that Team Bradley has now won seven of the past eight Na Wahine O Ke Kai events, but the Waikiki women's program is gearing up for another run at the ultimate prize.   The 2011 campaign serves as a perfect model from which the Beach Boys hope to draw parallels, as the club went undefeated through all the senior women's events during regatta season and swept the slate of long-distance races that year as well.   Waikiki claimed its third consecutive victory of 2013 in the AA Division (13-24 crews entered) at the Na 'Ohana O Na Hui Wa'a Lokahi Hoe regatta Sunday at Keehi Lagoon. Paddlers were treated to clear skies and steady tradewinds, which made for favorable conditions on the smooth water.   The Beach Boys amassed 62 points en route to a third-place overall standing and won a regatta-high 11 races, including 10 of the first 13 events they entered. As proof of the female program's dominance, Waikiki's novice B, novice A, freshman, sophomore and senior crews all won their races to continue undefeated seasons. The Beach Boys also won the women's 40, mixed novice B and open six men's novice B, freshman and senior events.   In the 11⁄2-mile senior women's race, Waikiki's crew of Frances Lichowski, Dana Gorecki, Traci Bush, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank and Kaui Pelekane cruised to victory in 12 minutes, 54.98 seconds, besting Kalihi Kai (13:42.23) and North Shore (14:41.43).   The significance of the program's sustained success is magnified by the fact the club is actually missing a handful of experienced paddlers, including some who have moved out of state.   "The numbers that we have going into this year have actually gone down, especially compared to 2011, when we walked in with a solid core," said Gorecki, veteran paddler and club president of Waikiki. "But from the perspective of the program, there's still that same desire and drive of wanting to continue (building the club). This year, one of our focuses is rearing paddlers from within by developing our novices."   Some of the "Beach Girls" will spend this week paddling in the Olamau race, a three-day, 100-mile race spanning from Laupahoehoe on the Big Island's northeast coast to Kamakahonu on the island's Kona coast. The "iron man" event serves as an early tune-up for the long-distance season, which begins after the regatta campaign culminates with the Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association State Championship Regatta, Aug. 3 at Hanalei Bay, Kauai.   "We're participating in fun races like the Olamau, so the training isn't always so stressful," said Pelekane, a veteran Beach Boys    steerswoman. "We still train hard like we did in 2011, but we're also trying to enjoy paddling more. Hopefully we can get everything together in time (for Molokai) and see what happens.   "It's always great to do well as a Hui Wa'a crew and represent our association. Sometimes we're looked down upon because we're a smaller organization. We take pride in being competitive as a small club."   Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i claimed the AAA Division (25-39 crews entered) and overall regatta title with 71 points, and bested Manu O Ke Kai (68 points), which won eight races, and Kaneohe (61 points). The victory was Ka Mo'i's second of the season and came on the heels of four race wins.     Kamehameha, which won three races early in the regatta, took the A Division (6-12 crews entered) with 29 points. North Shore (17 points), Lokahi (16 points) and Kalihi Kai (12 points) rounded out the small-club division.   King Kamehameha Regatta At Kailua Beach   Team results   1. Kailua, 171; 2. Hui Nalu, 168; 3. Lanikai, 159; 4. Outrigger, 147; 5. Keahiakahoe, 77; 6. Healani, 37; 7. Leeward Kai, 34; 8. Waikiki Surf Club, 19; 9. Hui Lanakila, 17; 10. Anuenue, 14; 11. Waimanalo, 13; 12. New Hope, 12; t13. Makaha 7; t13. Kai 'Oni, 7; 15. Honolulu Pearl, 4; 16. Keola O Ke Kai, 2; 17. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 0.    Girls 12—1. Hui Nalu (Honu Nichols, Sierra Burgon, Olivia DeTurk, Ashtyn Cummings, Jaida Burgon, Brooke Matson), 2:50.76; 2. Outrigger, 2:53.12; 3. Kailua, 2:57.38.   Boys 12—1. Lanikai (Benjamin Charles, Joshua Gonzales, Bryce Meichtry, Joseph Sniezek, Padgett Carpenter, Thomas Henshaw), 2:48.67; 2. Hui Nalua, 2:50.55; 3. Kailua, 2:55.51.   Mixed 12—1. Hui Nalu (Kili Meyer, Mahea Nohara, Taylor Ledgerwood, Dawson Alvarado, Jordan Savage, Daniel Kohn), 3:06.90; 2. Kailua, 3:12.99; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 3:18.22.   Girls 13—1. Kailua (Ailee Antipala, Taylor Chow, Kalei Asam, Seaenna Correa-Garcia, Kylie Cacal, Trini Morgado), 2:40.47; 2. Outrigger, 2:41.90; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:43.78.   Boys 13—1. Kailua (David Beattie, Ty Heen, Nathan Deyoe, Chauncey Holck, Ryan Dressen, Kai McGuire), 2:39.07; 2. Lanikai, 2:48.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:50.45.   Girls 14—1. Lanikai (Amelia Miller, Ophelia Brouard, Lexi Meichtry, Savannah Cordell, Maia Graham, Haley Coffman), 2:38.84; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:39.74; 3. Kailua, 2:43.45.   Boys 14—1. Kailua (Tristan Clapp, Josh Nichols, Matthew McGivern, Elias Farag, Kai Kirkpatrick, Spencer VanDerKamp), 2:00.73; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:15.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:17.69.   Girls 15—1. Outrigger (Emalia Eichelberger, Napua Lum, Makena Kauhane, Janie Schaefer, Maria-Elena Falahee-Walker, Chien Jardine-Winter), 2:32.73; 2. Kailua, 2:35.85; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:41.47.   Boys 15—1. Hui Nalu (Sinjin Bradley, Will Cockett, Roy Lim, Cam Kono, James Freitas, Alex Look), 1:58.72; 2. Kailua, 2:00.22; 3. Lanikai, 2:01.02.   Girls 16—1. Outrigger (Kiele Schwinn, Raychel Justice, Nicole Fong, Ellen Ashford, Shannon Buckland, Alyssa Basdavanos), 5:00.21; 2. Lanikai, 5:10.02; 3. Kailua, 5:12.33.   Boys 16—1. Lanikai (Anthony Isham Jr., Dax Mench, Alakai Freitas, Micha McGivern, Brandon Markowski, Jeremy Brouard), 4:08.81; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:20.33; 3. Kailua, 4:23.36.   Girls 18—1. Hui Nalu (Kayla Soong, Tressie Ostermiller, Tatjana Perrin, Kelly Oang, Chelsie Puuohau-Hashimoto, Lisha Fu), 4:49.92; 3. Lanikai, 4:56.51; 3. Outrigger, 4:58.44.   Boys 18—1. Lanikai (Stavros Bessonoff, Nalau Spencer, Zachary Vollert, Kyle Morgan, Nick Whitcomb, Kaulu Adams), 3:34.11; 2. Outrigger, 3:54.82; 3. Kailua, 4:03.90.   Open keiki—1. Kailua (Aidan Clapp, Odin McDermott, Garrett Cooke, Tyler Takahashi, Gavin Duncan, Kennedy Sanchez), 2:31.03; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:36.53; 3. Kai 'Oni, 2:43.07.   Women novice A—1. Lanikai (Amanda Sidor, Banu Yousey, Tania Cheng, Kiah Voyer-Colbath, Jessica Bills, Barrie Morgan), 4:42.51; 2. Kailua, 4:56.51; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:08.88.   Men novice A—1. Kailua (Brian Bagunolo, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Hoku Ilae, Tony Laglia, Bud MacPherson, Joseph Walter), 3:52.71; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:00.22; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:02.02.   Women novice B—1. Kailua (Shannon Cuadro, Justine Prather, Linsey Erar, Jess Sultzer, Allie Gordon, Tara Sutcliffe), 2:32.81; 2. Lanikai, 2:44.35; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:48.95.   Mixed novice B—1. Kailua (Chelsea Cooper, Luke Staples, Lisa Fowler, Chris LeGere, Cat Heggarty, Keaka Wong), 2:15.40; 2. Lanikai, 2:35.36; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:41.26.   Men novice B—1. Healani (Lanson Ronquilio, Kainoa McGee, Andrew Fessenden, Alex Kinimaka, Mitchell Kai, Harry Antipala), 2:01.63; 2. Kailua, 2:08.47; 3. Kai 'Oni, 2:13.19.   Women freshmen—1. Hui Nalu (Tayte Brock, Madi Minkel, Kerri Cummins, Mary Ann Kawakami, Aulani Hall, Becky Fardal), 2:13.74; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:14.17; 3. Lanikai, 2:20.71.   Men freshmen—1. Keahiakahoe (Bobby Pratt, Kalei Kahookele, Kekoa Kau, Maui Cambra, Tyson Rodrigues, Maikai Kuhaulua), 1:42.79; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:45.93; 3. Outrigger, 1:47.26.   Sophomore women—1. Outrigger (Jaimie Kinard, Julie Aio, Rachel Ross, Paula Crabb, Donna Kahakui, Jessica Kaawa), 4:24.15; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:32.72; 3. Lanikai, 5:02.07.   Sophomore men—1. Kailua (Jason Akamine, Conrad Martin, Gaving Hanoa, Blaize, Seto-Mook, Shawn Lepine, Jordan Wong), 3:43.37; 2. Lanikai, 3:48.97; 3. Outrigger, 3:50.57.   Women junior—1. Hui Nalu (Leslie Fabish, Kimberly Payes, Linane Cameron, Clarie Townsend, Nohealani Hirhara, Maggie Twigg-Smith), 9:11.34; 2. Healani, 9:37.74; 3. Outrigger, 9:56.36.   Men junior—1. Outrigger (Simeon Ke-Paloma, William Pratt, Makena Fernandez, Jayson Whitman, Cory Nakamura, Heinere Itchner), 8:08.06; 2. Healani, 8:18.98; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:19.33.   Women senior—1. Hui Nalu (Leslie Fabish, Denise Darval-Chang, Nohealani Hirhara, Madi Minkel, Tayte Brock, Claire Towsend), 13:47.04; 2. Outrigger, 14:08.65; 3. Keahiakahoe, 14:25.62.   Men senior—1. Lanikai (Ka'ai Bruhn, Manny Kulukulualani, Kekoa Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Deon Canyon, Tapa Worthington), 11:58.28; 2. Outrigger, 12:01.72; 3. Kailua, 12:10.63.   Women masters 40—1. Kailua (Woreen Hamocon, Sarajane Larkin, Tracy Kane, Ginger Lockette, Karen Kiefer, Nicole Radford), 4:29.98; 2. Lanikai, 4:34.72; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:41.00.   Men masters 40—1. Hui Nalu (Michael Pedersen, Daniel Sheard, Robert Harrison, David Loui, Timothy Twigg-Smith, Heath hemmings), 3:49.38; 2. Lanikai, 3:56.23; 3. Outrigger, 4:03.59.   Mixed masters 40—1. Hui Nalu (Kehau Gumapac-McGuire, Norma Santiago, Sunshine Topping, Danny Loui, John Wacker, Darren Orr), 4:26.11; 2. Kailua, 4:39.52; 3. Outrigger, 4:43.79.   Senior women masters 50—1. Lanikai (Heidi Hansen-Smith, Christine Geilfuss, Jamie Grimm, Susan Butterbaugh, Torry Goodman, Kelly Smith), 4:40.89;  2. Hui Nalu, 4:42.83; 3. Kailua, 4:49.88.   Senior men masters 50—1. Lanikai (Peter Abcarian, Gary Fernandez, Bill Oliver, David Smith, Bruce Stewart, Scott Freitas), 4:03.86; 2. Outrigger, 4:12.83; 3. Kailua, 4:16.61.   Women golden masters 55—1. Lanikai (Ann Dewey, Catherine Bender, Cindi Chess, Paulette Rowe, Lisa Sauer, Lauren Faulkner), 4:47.65; 2. Kailua, 4:52.04; 3. Outrigger, 5:05.51.   Men golden masters 55—1. Kailua (Pat Erwin, Kamoa Kalama, Walter Hamasaki, Clifford Tillotson, Paul Hewlett, Nyle Warriner), 4:09.81; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:14.18; 3. Outrigger, 4:27.54.   Mixed masters 55—1. Lanikai (Terry Zelko, Peter Roney, Paula Harris, Dave Hafele, Hillary Radovich, Artie Palaualelo), 4:35.02; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:44.49; 3. New Hope, 4:46.92.   Women masters 60—1. Hui Nalu (Lurline McGregor, Christine Gibson, Katie Scott, Mel Deutsch, Lesley Ilitzky, Linda Nishimura), 5:14.29; 2. Kailua, 5:25.39; 3. Lanikai, 5:26.23.   Men masters 60—1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Thomas Arnott, Jimmy Kincaid, Chris Crabb, Bernie Paloma, Mel Mau), 4:09.15; 2. Waimanalo, 4:12.55; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:16.63.   Women masters 65—1. Keahiakahoe (Sarah Jane Watson, Judy Thurston, Mimi Frank, Susi Oakland, Mary Martin, Margee Ralston), 5:22.35; 2. Hui Nalu, 5:35.11; 3. Kailua, 5:36.75.   Men masters 65—1. Outrigger (William Johnson, Ronald Hochuli, Glenn Perry, Geoff Avery, Allan Maddalena, William Mowat), 4:25.67; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:29.93; 3. Anuenue, 4:39.69.   Women open four—1. Outrigger (Malia Kamisugi, Jane McKee, Melissa Totherow, Rachel Kincaid), 5:11.24; 2. Leeward Kai, 5:23.94; 3. Kailua, 5:29.55.   Men open four—1. Keahiakahoe (Bj Bagood, Jace Faufata, Kepa Gaison, Ty Fu), 4:13.53; 2. Outrigger, 4:16.09; 3. Kailua, 4:26.06.       Lokahi Hoe Regatta At Keehi Lagoon   Team results   AAA—1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 71; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 68; 3. Kaneohe, 61.    AA—1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 62; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 30; 3. Olelo O Keola, 24; 4. I Mua, 8; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 5.   A—1. Kamehameha, 29; 2. North Shore, 17; 3. Lokahi, 16; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 12; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 7; t6. 'Alapa Hoe, 6; t6. Koa Kai, 6; t6. Windward Kai, 6; 9. Kai Poha, 4; 10. Kainalu-Elks, 3.   Specials—1. Kaneohe 1 (Ace Soderberg, Barbi Hope, Keaka Kamanu, Mike Castellano, Dino Asasaki), 02:08.53; 2. Kai Poha, 02:14.75; 3. Kaneohe 2, 02:16.4.   Girls 12—1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Michaela Daguro, Chaella Limary, Karli Soo, BrianiRosa-Sinclair, Jorene Ulu, Hannah Bradbury), 02:36.57; 2. Windward Kai, 02:38.40; 3. Kainalu-Elks, 02:42.40.   Boys 12—1. Kaneohe (Kaiya Manatad IV, Akamu Campbell II, Chaz Ciacci, Dylan Lujan, Lowen Puu, Kala'i Guitguiten), 02:18.03; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 02:29.01; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 03:23.73.    Mixed 12—1. Kaneohe (Kaiya Manatad IV, Akamu Campbell II, Bianca Connatser, Mika Taylor Jr, Anela Kahanu, ShaeLynn Anderson), 02:44.54; 2. Windward Kai, 02:55.29; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 02:57.78.   Girls 13—1. Kaneohe (Macie Otenbriet, Mahina Campbell, Ha`a Ahakuelo-Kepa, Kayla Nekonishi, Moxy Francisco, Bianca Connatser), 02:20.22; 2. North Shore, 02:22.71; 3. Kamehameha, 02:24.27.   Boys 13—1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Botz Iokia-Smith, Anu Downey-Kaopuiki, Rhyder Kealoha, Makaio Bernabe-Tabag, Kama Marks, Ola Auwae), 02:23.67; 2. Olelo O Keola, 02:23.92; 3. Kaneohe, 02:24.29.    Girls 14—1. Kamehameha (Ria Shimabukuro, Ai Yokogawa, KamaBruh Mertyris, Emily Walker, Ashleigh Geoghegan, Kylie Yamauchi), 02:26.79; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 02:39.15; 3. North Shore, 02:40.26.   Boys 14—1. Olelo O Keola (Brandon Palafox, Shaun Torda, Christian Silva, Dylan Silva, Ho'ano Au, Isaiah Longboy), 02:10.76; 2. I Mua, 02:11.05; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 02:17.44.   Girls 15—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Kilia Chillingworth, Shazary Sinclair, Kim Gorton, Ingrid Langhammer-Kenan, Victoria Ann Avilla-Dabin, Tupea Teuteu), 04:50.65; 2. Kamehameha, 04:57.94; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 05:06.99.   Boys 15—1. Kaneohe (Josh Jones, Kekai Kiaaina, Chico Nache, Pai'ea Kinimaka, Makana Gerona, Ikaika Soderberg), 04:11.33; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i0, 4:25.73; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:38.53.   Girls 16—1. Kamehameha (Tiana Freitas, Rachel Leong, KamaBruh Mertyris, Catharine Creadick, Jordyn Wang, Kailee Chaney), 04:50.09; 2. Olelo O Keola, 04:52.25; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 05:01.55.   Boys 16—1. 'Alapa Hoe (Shane Okuma, Noah Bigornia, Ryan Sanford, TJ Bajarin, Giovanni Wong, Primo Mateo), 04:19.82; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 04:20.37; 3. I Mua, 04:26.15.   Girls 18—1. Kamehameha (Megan Kono, Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Raven Howser, Maryna Feldberg, Rebecca Shimabukuro, Kahala Schneider), 04:39.40; 2. 'Alapa Hoe, 04:49.66; 3. Pukana O Ke Kai, 05:01.83.   Boys 18—1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Kelton Moniz, Alaka`i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi, Kani Kamealoha, Elias Garrigan, Kealii/Kea Nullar-Hanawahine, Newton Kuresa Jr.), 08:19.83; 2. Kaneohe, 08:26.14; 3. 'Alapa Hoe, 08:30.19.   Women novice A—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Shir Suez, Virginia Brazaitis, Stefanie Grant, T Guting, Tanya Bruno, Alyssa Gundersen), 04:30.63; 2. Kamehameha, 04:45.62; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:46.95   Men novice A—1. Olelo O Keola (Ryan Burgos, Jarren Pestana, A J Satele, Brashton Satele, Lance Arnold, Kevin Mokuahi), 07:50.90; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 07:52.96; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 08:07.14.   Women novice B—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Alli Adams, Christina Karamperidou, Catherine Johns, Helen Meigs, Lisa Van Raalte, Caroline Carlisle), 02:15.81; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 02:16.11; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 02:22.86.   Men novice B—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (David Harnsberger, Shaun Hennings, Evan Kelly, Shane McCann, Sean Guerin, Zach Hannah), 03:53.42; 2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 04:01.10; 3. Kamehameha, 04:08.82.   Mixed novice B—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Gabriela Rueda, Carla Houser, Tiffany Vaczy, Thomas Decloedt, Sean Guerin, Shaun Hennings), 02:05.81; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 02:07.55; 3. Kaneohe, 02:08.36.   Women freshmen—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jen Polcer, Dana Gorecki, Traci Bush, Andrea Millan, Sandra Vajcs, April Nakayama), 08:40.12; 2. Pukana O Ke Kai, 09:19.93; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 09:28.03.   Men freshmen—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Elton Dubois, Kulani Ryan, Ricky Greenleaf, Joe Giovannini, Paul Snively, Ken Dominguez), 07:41.05; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 07:54.43; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 08:15.66   Women sophomore—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lindsey Shank, Frances Lichowski, Nicolette Winter, Melissa Bitanga, Kimberly Ivey, Chelsea Bizik), 08:26.50; 2. Koa Kai, 09:18.81; 3. Manu O Ke Kai0, 9:29.63.   Men sophomore—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Glenn Williams, Paki Lagunte, Tavita Maea, David Fuga, Carlos Quintanilla, Cito Bortolai), 07:42.78; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 07:52.28; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 07:59.56.   Women Senior—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Dana Gorecki, Traci Bush, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank, Kaui Pelekane), 12:54.98; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 13:42.23; 3. North Shore, 14:41.43.   Men Senior—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Joe Giovannini, Kulani Ryan, Ricky Greenleaf, Franco Arango, Curtis Tipton, Charles Meyer), 11:30.75; 2. Kaneohe, 11:58.58; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 11:58.99.   Women 40—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Michele Mendoza, Simina Van Clief, Maylani Doctolero, Anushcka Faucci, Leah Miller, Kaui Pelekane), 08:54.41; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 09:11.57; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 09:25.81.   Men 40—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Charley Tantog, Moku Sanborn, Brian Amantiad, Tim Vierra, Alfonso Valiente, Mike Z Szewczyk), 07:54.47; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 08:00.22; 3. Kaneohe, 08:15.50.   Mixed 40—1. Kaneohe (Sam Kiaaina, Clint Auau, Holly Cruz, Clark Abbey, Jodi Polendey, Dawn Lau), 04:13.44; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:13.82; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i0, 4:14.27.   Mixed 45—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Jane Thomsen-Hayes, Bridget Bourdeau, Wende Lee, Thomas Schlotman, Greg Pavao, Sam Alama), 04:11.31; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 04:25.30; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:29.02.   Women 50—1. North Shore (Deidre M. Erickson, Kimberly Walsh, Judy Deal, Folly Murdock, Jenny Smith, Jane Duncan), 04:33.00; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:45.10; 3. Kaneohe, 04:47.51.   Men 50—1. Manu O Ke Kai (DJ Oga, John Hoogsteden, Derek Leeloy, Thomas Schlotman, Greg Pavao, Sam Alama), 03:52.97; 2. Kaneohe, 04:11.47; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:18.32.   Women 55—1. Kaneohe (Pam Kuehl, Lois Lake, KC Kaaihue, Harriette Davidson, Annette Myers, Renee Smith), 04:49.04; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:49.04; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 05:00.34.   Men 55—1. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club (Barney Robinson, Michael Tosaki, Milton Beamer, Carl Evensen, David Wadsworth, Randy Chun). 03:57.93; 2. Lokahi, 04:05.47; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 04:06.59.   Mixed 55—1. Lokahi (Lyn Dubbs, Sarge Ouchi, Elizabeth de Jong, Walter Oshiro, Jackie Bogan, Lance Ponce), 04:21.97; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 04:26.67; 3. Kaneohe, 04:36.88.   Women 60—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Dawn Peerson, Lyndy Gasior, Donna Machado, Susan Luehrs, Charlyn Sales, Linda Cox), 05:11.70; 2. Kai Poha, 05:24.49; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 05:26.63.   Men 60—1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Eric Soo, Manny DeSoto, Tim Mauchly, Bob O`Neill, Dennis Herbel, Tom/Tommy Kealiinohomoku), 04:13.27; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 04:23.67; 3. Kalihi-Kai, 04:26.11.   Mixed 60—1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Bob O`Neill, Bruce DeSoto, Tim Mauchly, Peppy Martin, Terrie Kaleohano, Mapu Auwae), 04:34.76; 2. Lokahi, 04:39.06; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 04:56.41.   Women 65—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Lee Higgins, Peggy Cutting, Patricia Shephard, Darlene Heck, Carol Hetland, Marilyn Schoenke), 06:04.77; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 06:10.11.   Men 65—1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Wayne Babineau, Joe Mastrantonio, Lee Buhre, Burt Uhr, Mort Watson), 04:18.48; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club, 04:31.27; 3. Kalihi-Kai, 05:34.02.   Women open four—1. Kalihi-Kai (Mealoha Hooton, Shilo Kalei, Renell Ribeiro, Ama Keama), 04:44.06; 2. North Shore, 05:16.66; 3. Kaneohe, 05:17.90   Men open four—1. Kaneohe (Adrian Flack, Brent Fukushima, Eric Moncriffe, Kaeo Abbey), 04:16.60; 2. Kamehameha, 04:23.56; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 04:24.59.   Mixed Men and Women—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lale Turcan, Terri Rivero, Evan Kelly, Franco Arango, Lisa Trumbull, Rachel Orange), 03:59.07; 2. Kaneohe, 04:08.08; 3. Olelo O Keola, 04:23.90.

 Login for more...



Login or sign up below for the complete story

Print Subscribers
ACTIVATION
Current print subscribers, activate your premium content account for unlimited online access & commenting
New Subscribers
Find subscription offers in your area and choose the package that suits your reading preferences.

14-DAY PASS
14 day premium online access and commenting ability on StarAdvertiser.com