Quantcast
  

Monday, September 01, 2014         

KOKUA LINE


TO ACCESS SUBSCRIBER CONTENT:
Current Print Subscribers
ACTIVATE account
- OR -
LOGIN or SUBSCRIBE
for full digital access

Clearing way for ambulance does not violate traffic laws

By June Watanabe

POSTED: 01:30 a.m. HST, Jun 12, 2014

~~<p><strong>Question:</strong> In the June 2 Kokua Line (<a href="http://bit.ly/1oNZXSN">bit.ly/1oNZXSN</a>), someone wanted to know what to do if his was the first car stopped at a red light when an ambulance approached from the rear. The chief of the city Emergency Medical Services Division said, &quot;The best move would be for the driver to slowly inch into the intersection watching for cross traffic to stop, and only move forward enough to let the vehicle through.&quot; However, this causes the driver to violate Section 291C-32 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (Statewide Traffic Code) and possibly be liable in the event of a collision. (The law says vehicles stopped at a red light &quot;shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown.&quot;) Shouldn't the Honolulu Police Department be consulted to ensure that your readers are provided with the safest action to be taken, which should be to remain stopped at the intersection and when the light changes green, to proceed through the intersection then move immediately to the nearest curb to allow the emergency vehicle a safe path?</p>
<p><strong>Answer:</strong> Clearly, EMS Chief Patricia Dukes advised proceeding cautiously, watching out for cross traffic, before allowing the ambulance to get past.</p>
~~

Question: In the June 2 Kokua Line (bit.ly/1oNZXSN), someone wanted to know what to do if his was the first car stopped at a red light when an ambulance approached from the rear. The chief of the city Emergency Medical Services Division said, "The best move would be for the driver to slowly inch into the intersection watching for cross traffic to stop, and only move forward enough to let the vehicle through." However, this causes the driver to violate Section 291C-32 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (Statewide Traffic Code) and possibly be liable in the event of a collision. (The law says vehicles stopped at a red light "shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown.") Shouldn't the Honolulu Police Department be consulted to ensure that your readers are provided with the safest action to be taken, which should be to remain stopped at the intersection and when the light changes green, to proceed through the intersection then move immediately to the nearest curb to allow the emergency vehicle a safe path?

Answer: Clearly, EMS Chief Patricia Dukes advised proceeding cautiously, watching out for cross traffic, before allowing the ambulance to get past. Login for more...



Login or sign up below for the complete story

Print Subscribers
ACTIVATION
Current print subscribers, activate your premium content account for unlimited online access & commenting
New Subscribers
Find subscription offers in your area and choose the package that suits your reading preferences.

14-DAY PASS
14 day premium online access and commenting ability on StarAdvertiser.com