Quantcast

Tuesday, September 02, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, June 20, 2010


POSTED:

TODAY

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Modified doubles qualifying 9 a.m., Pali Lanes.
PADDLING
OHCRA: Leeward Kai Father's Day Regatta at Ma'ili Beach Park, 8:30 a.m.
Hui Wa'a: North Shore Regatta at Haleiwa Beach Park, 8:30 a.m.
athletic awardsHMSA Kaimana
Awards and Scholarships
BIIF
School awards
Division I: 1. Hilo; 2. Kealakehe; 3. Keaau.
Division II: 1. Hawaii Prep; 2. Parker; 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Individual awards: Devin Chu, Air Rifley, Tennis, Hilo; Jo-Lynn Kahala-Minczer, Track and field, Wrestling, Kealakehe; Jonathan Torigoe, Air Riflery, Soccer, Waikea.
ILH
School awards
Division I: 1. Kamehameha; 2. Mid-Pacific; 3. Maryknoll.
Division II: 1. Hawaii Baptist; 2. University; 3. Christian Academy.
Individual awards: Tyler Amina, Swimming, Water Polo, Kamehameha; Courtney Choy, Cross Country, Track and Field, Punahou; Jonathan Padron, Golf, Paddling, Soccer, Track and field, Volleyball, Damien; Shayna Price*, Soccer, Swimming, Water Polo, Punahou; Jetson Yee*, Baseball, Paddling, Volleyball, Maryknoll; Victoria Zeuner, Cross Country, Kayaking, Paddling, Sailing, Soccer, Water Polo, Mid-Pacific.
KIF
School awards
Division I: Island school; 2. Waimea; 3. Kapaa.
Individual awards: Natasha Abadilla, Cross Country, Soccer, Track and field, Waimea; Jade Cano, Cross Country, Tennis, Waimea; Alia Weiss, Cross Country, Swimming, Track and field, Waimea.
MIL
School awards
Division I: 1. Lahainaluna; 2. King Kekaulike; 3. Baldwin.
Division II: 1. Seabury Hall; 2. Maui Prep; 3. Hana.
Individual awards: Jenae Kruck, Soccer, Water Polo, Lahainaluna; Sheyenne Machida, Cross Country, Diving, Swimming, Track and Field, Maui; Charlene Pacubas, Air Riflery, Basketball, Softball, St. Anthony.
OIA
School awards
Red division: 1. Moanalua; 2. Waipahu; 3. Mililani.
Blue division: 1. Kahuku; 2. Anuenue; 3. Kailua.
White division: 1. Kalani; 2. Kaimuki; 3. Perl City.
Individual awards: Jackie Ching, Soft Tennis, Tennis, Roosevelt; Leia Lendio, Soccer, Volleyball, Waialua; Xinhe Li, Swimming Water Polo, Roosevelt; Melissa Monette*, Tennis, Mililani; Eugene Senda, Soft Tennis, Tennis, Roosevelt; Kai Yoshioka, Cross Country, Swimming, Track and field, Roosevelt.
*Distinguished recipient

 

Hawaii Baseball Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kurt Suzuki Oakland Athletics, American 172 20 46 6 1 8 30 .267
Shane Victorino Philadelphia Phillies, National 262 41 66 9 7 11 41 .252
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League Seattle Mariners, American 32 35 32 14 10 24 5-5 3.60
Kanekoa Texeira Kansas City Royals, American 22 28 29 13 14 21 1-1 4.18
Class AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kila Ka'aihue Omaha (Royals), Pacific Coast 177 41 59 12 0 12 41 .333  
Dane Sardinha Lehigh (Phillies), International 126 18 32 5 0 4 20 .254
Class AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tulsa (Rockies), Texas 86 11 24 8 1 1 13 .279
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Steven Wright Akron (Indians), Eastern 15 20 2/3 23 12 10 14 0-0 5.23
Class A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Keoni DeRenne Lakewood (Phillies), South Atlantic 17 3 6 2 0 0 1 .353  
Vinnie Catricala Clinton (Mariners), Midwest 242 41 71 19 0 6 35 .293  
Jon Hee Salem (Red Sox), Carolina 114 16 27 4 1 1 8 .237
Troy Hanzawa Clearwater (Phillies), Florida 196 19 42 10 0 0 24 .214
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kirby Yates Bowling Green (Rays), Midwest 17 36 21 8 16 54 1-2 2.00
Dustin Antolin Lansing (Blue Jays), Midwest 18 27 2/3 21 9 9 24 2-2 2.93
Cameron Bayne Kannapolis (White Sox), South Atlantic 13 71 2/3 78 27 21 48 5-6 3.39
Matt Daly Dunedin (Blue Jays), Florida State 28 28 1/3 29 12 7 31 0-1 3.81  
short-season class A
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kaohi Downing Salem-Keizer (Giants), Northwest 1 1 0 0 0 3 0-0 0.00
rookie
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Carlton Tanabe AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Bryson Namba GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Nick Freitas GCL Twins (Minnesota), Gulf Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Independent
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Gered Mochizuki Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 61 16 30 8 0 0 9 .492
Keoni Ruth Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 91 19 30 3 1 1 16 .364
Mark Okano Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 70 15 23 2 1 4 16 .329
Michael Higa Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 43 6 14 2 0 0 9 .326
Kris Sanchez Sussex, CanAm 80 9 24 6 1 1 13 .300
Paul Nishimura Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 48 2 13 3 0 0 7 .271
Rex Rundgren Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 70 9 19 6 0 0 13 .271
Brandon Chaves Bridgeport, Atlantic 194 30 49 11 3 5 20 .253
Jowen Murray-Thornton Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 34 6 7 2 0 0 5 .206
Kala Ka'aihue Newark, Atlantic 31 2 5 0 0 1 1 .161
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kaimi Mead Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 4 15 2/3 16 8 5 9 1-2 4.60
Reid Santos Kansas City, Northern 5 25 2/3 37 19 6 20 1-2 6.66

» » The Oakland Athletics reinstated Kurt Suzuki (Baldwin) from the bereavement list on June 16. Suzuki missed three games against the San Francisco Giants after a death in the family.

» Dustin Antolin (Mililani) was placed on the disabled list retroactive to June 4 with a leg injury.

Compiled by Billy Hull, Star-Advertiser

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Political Radar
Teamsters

Wassup Wit Dat!
Really… Wassa Mattah You?

Kaleo O Kalihi
Osaka Aug 2014

Wassup Wit Dat!
Have A Good One

Island Crafters
Show Your Support

Political Radar
Rejection

Political Radar
`You are my strength’

Political Radar
Rally caps