Quantcast

Thursday, August 28, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, June 20, 2010


POSTED:

TODAY

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Modified doubles qualifying 9 a.m., Pali Lanes.
PADDLING
OHCRA: Leeward Kai Father's Day Regatta at Ma'ili Beach Park, 8:30 a.m.
Hui Wa'a: North Shore Regatta at Haleiwa Beach Park, 8:30 a.m.
athletic awardsHMSA Kaimana
Awards and Scholarships
BIIF
School awards
Division I: 1. Hilo; 2. Kealakehe; 3. Keaau.
Division II: 1. Hawaii Prep; 2. Parker; 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Individual awards: Devin Chu, Air Rifley, Tennis, Hilo; Jo-Lynn Kahala-Minczer, Track and field, Wrestling, Kealakehe; Jonathan Torigoe, Air Riflery, Soccer, Waikea.
ILH
School awards
Division I: 1. Kamehameha; 2. Mid-Pacific; 3. Maryknoll.
Division II: 1. Hawaii Baptist; 2. University; 3. Christian Academy.
Individual awards: Tyler Amina, Swimming, Water Polo, Kamehameha; Courtney Choy, Cross Country, Track and Field, Punahou; Jonathan Padron, Golf, Paddling, Soccer, Track and field, Volleyball, Damien; Shayna Price*, Soccer, Swimming, Water Polo, Punahou; Jetson Yee*, Baseball, Paddling, Volleyball, Maryknoll; Victoria Zeuner, Cross Country, Kayaking, Paddling, Sailing, Soccer, Water Polo, Mid-Pacific.
KIF
School awards
Division I: Island school; 2. Waimea; 3. Kapaa.
Individual awards: Natasha Abadilla, Cross Country, Soccer, Track and field, Waimea; Jade Cano, Cross Country, Tennis, Waimea; Alia Weiss, Cross Country, Swimming, Track and field, Waimea.
MIL
School awards
Division I: 1. Lahainaluna; 2. King Kekaulike; 3. Baldwin.
Division II: 1. Seabury Hall; 2. Maui Prep; 3. Hana.
Individual awards: Jenae Kruck, Soccer, Water Polo, Lahainaluna; Sheyenne Machida, Cross Country, Diving, Swimming, Track and Field, Maui; Charlene Pacubas, Air Riflery, Basketball, Softball, St. Anthony.
OIA
School awards
Red division: 1. Moanalua; 2. Waipahu; 3. Mililani.
Blue division: 1. Kahuku; 2. Anuenue; 3. Kailua.
White division: 1. Kalani; 2. Kaimuki; 3. Perl City.
Individual awards: Jackie Ching, Soft Tennis, Tennis, Roosevelt; Leia Lendio, Soccer, Volleyball, Waialua; Xinhe Li, Swimming Water Polo, Roosevelt; Melissa Monette*, Tennis, Mililani; Eugene Senda, Soft Tennis, Tennis, Roosevelt; Kai Yoshioka, Cross Country, Swimming, Track and field, Roosevelt.
*Distinguished recipient

 

Hawaii Baseball Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kurt Suzuki Oakland Athletics, American 172 20 46 6 1 8 30 .267
Shane Victorino Philadelphia Phillies, National 262 41 66 9 7 11 41 .252
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League Seattle Mariners, American 32 35 32 14 10 24 5-5 3.60
Kanekoa Texeira Kansas City Royals, American 22 28 29 13 14 21 1-1 4.18
Class AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kila Ka'aihue Omaha (Royals), Pacific Coast 177 41 59 12 0 12 41 .333  
Dane Sardinha Lehigh (Phillies), International 126 18 32 5 0 4 20 .254
Class AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tulsa (Rockies), Texas 86 11 24 8 1 1 13 .279
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Steven Wright Akron (Indians), Eastern 15 20 2/3 23 12 10 14 0-0 5.23
Class A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Keoni DeRenne Lakewood (Phillies), South Atlantic 17 3 6 2 0 0 1 .353  
Vinnie Catricala Clinton (Mariners), Midwest 242 41 71 19 0 6 35 .293  
Jon Hee Salem (Red Sox), Carolina 114 16 27 4 1 1 8 .237
Troy Hanzawa Clearwater (Phillies), Florida 196 19 42 10 0 0 24 .214
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kirby Yates Bowling Green (Rays), Midwest 17 36 21 8 16 54 1-2 2.00
Dustin Antolin Lansing (Blue Jays), Midwest 18 27 2/3 21 9 9 24 2-2 2.93
Cameron Bayne Kannapolis (White Sox), South Atlantic 13 71 2/3 78 27 21 48 5-6 3.39
Matt Daly Dunedin (Blue Jays), Florida State 28 28 1/3 29 12 7 31 0-1 3.81  
short-season class A
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kaohi Downing Salem-Keizer (Giants), Northwest 1 1 0 0 0 3 0-0 0.00
rookie
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Carlton Tanabe AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Bryson Namba GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Nick Freitas GCL Twins (Minnesota), Gulf Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Independent
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Gered Mochizuki Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 61 16 30 8 0 0 9 .492
Keoni Ruth Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 91 19 30 3 1 1 16 .364
Mark Okano Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 70 15 23 2 1 4 16 .329
Michael Higa Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 43 6 14 2 0 0 9 .326
Kris Sanchez Sussex, CanAm 80 9 24 6 1 1 13 .300
Paul Nishimura Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 48 2 13 3 0 0 7 .271
Rex Rundgren Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 70 9 19 6 0 0 13 .271
Brandon Chaves Bridgeport, Atlantic 194 30 49 11 3 5 20 .253
Jowen Murray-Thornton Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 34 6 7 2 0 0 5 .206
Kala Ka'aihue Newark, Atlantic 31 2 5 0 0 1 1 .161
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kaimi Mead Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 4 15 2/3 16 8 5 9 1-2 4.60
Reid Santos Kansas City, Northern 5 25 2/3 37 19 6 20 1-2 6.66

» » The Oakland Athletics reinstated Kurt Suzuki (Baldwin) from the bereavement list on June 16. Suzuki missed three games against the San Francisco Giants after a death in the family.

» Dustin Antolin (Mililani) was placed on the disabled list retroactive to June 4 with a leg injury.

Compiled by Billy Hull, Star-Advertiser

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS