Quantcast

Thursday, October 23, 2014         

PADDLING


 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i gets back to winning

The club was spoiled with victories early in the season, and missed the feeling

By Kyle Galdeira / Special to the Star-Advertiser

POSTED:


The Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i outrigger canoe club has learned to enjoy the "taste" of gold that comes with winning regattas.

After winning two of the first three Hui Wa'a events of the season, Na Keiki regressed, finishing fourth overall in the past two weeks. The club responded in recent practices by making adjustments to some of its crews, and also worked on cutting down time wasted on change-overs, the process of paddlers switching their blades to the other side of the canoe to avoid fatigue.

The changes paid off, as Na Keiki won eight races and amassed 68 points to claim the overall title and AAA Division (25-39 crews entered) at the Na 'Ohana O Na Hui Wa'a organization's Koa Kai regatta yesterday at Keehi Lagoon. Kaneohe (59 points) and the Waikiki Beach Boys (58 points) finished second and third overall while claiming the top two spots in the AA Division (13-24 crews entered).

"We came in first in two regattas, then went two weeks without a win, so we had to move some of our paddlers around," said Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i coach Lisa Ka'aehuahiwi. "Last week we came in second. To get two first-place (finishes), then not get gold again, it's tough. Silver is nice, but once you've tasted gold, you don't want to give it up."

Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i claimed the women's 40 race to ice the club's victory by completing the mile-long course in 9 minutes, 20.8 seconds. Ka'aehuahiwi steered the crew, which also included: Tamara Desoto, Dee Kila, Kris Lindquist, Mapu Auwae and Terrie Kaleohano.

"I have to set the example," Ka'aehuahiwi said. "I don't ask anyone in my club to do anything I wouldn't do. It makes a difference. I feel that you have to win from the heart, not just from training."

Despite finishing fourth overall and as runners-up in the large club division, Manu O Ke Kai was still riding a wave of momentum after winning its first overall regatta title last week. The victory was the club's first in its 26-year history.

"That's all (club president) Uncle Randy (Sanborn) has been asking for, so that was the No. 1 priority, to win for him," said Kelly Foster, a member of Manu O Ke Kai's victorious senior men's crew.

Foster and teammates Ben Wilkinson, Brian Amantiad, Gregory Wright, Glenn Williams and Moku Sanborn completed the 1.5-mile course in 11 minutes, 20.05 seconds and held off Waikiki by a little more than 5 seconds.

"We switched up our crew a little bit and it worked out, I guess," Foster said. "By the second turn we had a little lead, but it was still close enough to lose it. We just need to keep working and have fun -- that's the most important part."

Waikiki made things interesting down the stretch, moving to within striking distance on the heels of seven victories in the regatta's final 15 events. The Beach Boys' senior women's crew continued to dominate the marquee event, and finished the 1.5-mile course in 12 minutes, 13.48 seconds -- more than a minute and 20 seconds faster than the next-closest competitor, Kalihi-Kai.

In addition to setting a Waikiki club record for the event, the crew of Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Kimberly Ivey, Raye Powell, Andrea Messer and Kaui Pelekane are believed to have set a Keehi Lagoon course record in the event.

Ka Mamalahoe claimed the A Division (6-12 crews entered) with 22 points, and held off North Shore (13 points) and Kumulokahi-Elks (10 points).

Hui Wa'a has a bye this week, and will hold its next regatta on July 11 at Maili Beach Park. The Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association, which held its regatta yesterday at Waimanalo Beach, will hold its annual July 4 race -- the Walter J. MacFarlane Regatta -- on Sunday at Waikiki Beach.

Lanikai rules OHCRA

Lanikai won its second regatta in a row at the Waimanalo Regatta yesterday.

Lanikai won 13 races early and held on to beat Kailua in the third race of the Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association season, scoring 108 points to Kailua's 92. Outrigger finished third with 66 points.

Keahiakahoe won the AA division with 30 points, barely getting past Hui Lanakila. Healani (17) was third.

Keola O Ke Kai won the A division with seven points, Waikiki Surf Club was second with 6.

 

Waimanalo Regatta

OHCRA
At Waimanalo Beach Park
AAA: 1. Lanikai, 108; 2. Kailua, 92; 3. Outrigger, 66; 4. Hui Nalu, 37.
AA: 1.Keahiakahoe, 30; 2. Hui Lanakila, 28; 3. Healani, 17; 4. Leeward Kai, 15; 5. New Hope, 7.
A: 1. Keola O Ke Kai, 7; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 6; 3. Anuenue, 5; 4. Waimanalo, 4; 5. Kai Oni, 3; t6. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 2; t6. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club.
Open Keiki: 1 Keola O Ke Kai (Tyler Yokoyama, Joshua Domingo, Patrick Layug, Hadji Corpuz, Kelsey Takara, Isagani Bangui Jr.), 2:12.41; 2.Waikiki Surf Club, 2:17.27; 3. Kailua, 2:18.57; 4. Waimanalo, 2:19.06; 5. Hui Lanakila, 2:21.35; 6. Healani, 2:25.92.
Girls 12: 1. Outrigger (Shannon Deweese, Kaitlin Allen, Sophia Varady, Victoria Woo, Kahalauamalunonalani Companion, Napua Lum), 2:14.67; 2. Lanikai, 2:15.51; 3. Leeward Kai, 2:17.11; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:17.69; 5. Kailua, 2:18.32; 6. New Hope, 2:23.58.
Boys 12: 1. Lanikai (Maka Kaahaaina, Talus Carpenter, Tasman Turner, Nicholas Dunham, Spencer VanDerKamp, Caleb Alexander), 2:09.68; 2. Outrigger, 2:15.40; 3. Kailua, 2:15.83; 4. Keahiakahoe, 2:17.04; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:18.13; 6. Hui Nalu, 2:19.90.
Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 1. Kailua (Moses Kaawaloa, Chanel Skaggs, Ezrah Texeira, Hannah Ritchie, Mario Kaluhiokalani, Kyla Cantillo), 2:16.46; 2. Kai Oni, 2:18.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:19.91; 4. Lanikai, 2:20.54; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:21.22; 6. Keahiakahoe, 2:22.39.
Girls 13: 1. Hui Nalu (Pua Keeno-Kaea, Kelsi Cottrell, Savanah Hall, Suzanna Bradley, Keani Taketa, Terin Brown), 2:05.03; 2. Outrigger, 2:07.24; 3. Lanikai, 2:12.58; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:15.65; 5. Hui Lanakila, 2:16.03; 6. Healani, 2:25.59.
Boys 13: 1. Kailua (Vince Kahalepauole-Bizik, Kenny Theoret, Nai'a Singlehurst, Joshua Vanskike, Aaron Umiamaka, Boas Diestel), 1:56.94; 2. Lanikai, 2:00.25; 3. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 2:02.74; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:04.75; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:08.85; 6. Outrigger, 2:10.10.
Girls 14: 1. Lanikai (Sawyer Henshaw, Zoe Coffman, Madison Miyamura, Heather Foti, Shelby Weitz, Emily Hamocon), 2:03.86; 2. Kailua, 2:08.92; 3. New Hope, 2:10.28; 4. Outrigger, 2:12.00; 5. Keahiakahoe, 2:16.49; 6. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 2:18.02.
Boys 14: 1. Keola O Ke Kai (Kaleo Meheula, Laa Dayton, Ben Chintam, Jeremy Chang, Ronald Miles, Jamiel Ishaque), 1:54.59; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:55.00; 3. Lanikai, 1:55.65; 4. Leeward Kai, 1:56.00; 5. Kailua, 1:58.51; 6. Hui Lanakila, 1:59.34.
Girls 15: 1. Outrigger (Madison Pelayo, Allie Whiting, Lauren Ashford, Rachel Suppa, Lea Dimarchi, Lauren Uhr), 4:54.96; 2. Waimanalo, 5:01.09; 3. Lanikai, 5:01.31; 4. Hui Nalu, 5:01.86; 5. Kailua, 5:02.59; 6. Healani, 5:12.36.
Boys 15: 1. Lanikai (Coburn Hopkins, Walker Smith, Stavros Bessonoff, Zachary Vollert, Cole Caster, Aaron Madden), 4:05.16; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:23.06; 3. Outrigger, 4:29.47; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 4:35.99; 5. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 5:06.85.
Girls 16: 1. Hui Lanakila (Keo Cullen, Mahea Napoleon, Kalei Naauao, Brianne Carvalho, Jazmine Baligad, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong), 4:40.92; 2. Outrigger, 4:48.58; 3. Kailua, 4:54.43; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 5:04.85; 5. Leeward Kai, 5:05.43; 6. Lanikai, 5:08.49.
Boys 16: 1. Lanikai (Matthew Mench, Derek Ruebenstahl, Nick Abcarian, Allen Pagan, Keoni DePonte, Cheyne Mench), 4:01.28; 2. Outrigger, 4:02.44; 3. Kailua, 4:06.52; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:14.24; 5. Hui Nalu, 4:17.07; 6. Hui Lanakila, 4:17.07.
Girls 18: 1. Lanikai (Lexi Rooks, Hannah Smith, Giulia Anderson, Andrea Herndon, Phoebe Jordan, Katherine Kennedy), 4:40.59; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:42.37; 3. Kailua, 4:53.34; 4. Hui Nalu, 5:06.42; 5. Waikiki Surf Club, 5:11.97; 6. Outrigger, 5:13.59.
Boys 18: 1. Leeward Kai (Kekoa Kau, Kalani Kaaa, Kainoa Philpotts, Daniel Rzonca, Dayne Van Gieson, Dylan Kuewa), 8:11.85; 2. Lanikai, 8:25.58; 3. Keahiakahoe, 8:26.07; 4. Kailua, 8:34.87; 5. Hui Nalu, 8:40.17; 6. Outrigger, 9:33.06.
Women novice A: 1. Lanikai (Holly Kemsley, Robin Lloyd, Jill Zamzow, Megan Arban, Mia Coffman, Marisa Hallsted), 4:32.10; 2. Kailua, 4:35.79; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:43.64; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:45.11; 5. Waimanalo, 4:55.02; 6. New Hope, 5:02.37.
Men novice A: 1. Lanikai (Gavin Huihui, James Ruvio, Lee Liddell, Scott Coffman, Nick Youngleson, Csaba Kutrovics), 8:06.97; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 8:23.04; 3. Outrigger, 8:30.37; 4. Anuenue, 8:41.60; 5. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club, 8:45.48; 6. Healani, 80:46.37.
Women novice B: 1. Kailua (Jen Brown, Kelly Myers, Rosalind Hubbard, Lisa Wilson, Romey Sealy, Bobbie Awana), 2:04.26; 2. Lanikai, 2:08.14; 3. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club, 2:08.89; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:09.22; 5. New Hope, 2:09.63; 6. Keahiakahoe, 2:17.77.
Men novice B: 1. Lanikai (Brian Lakin, Robert Siock, Troy Groendyke, Aric Saunders, Nicholas Bossert, Michael Fairall), 3:50.33; 2. Kailua, 3:55.62; 3. Healani, 3:55.95; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:24.50; 5. New Hope, 4:25.86; 6. Hui Lanakila, 4:27.38.
Mixed novice B: 1. Lanikai (Terence Waclawik, Corinne Risch, Daniel Wilcox, Deirdre Rainer, Corbett Stern, Jennifer Davis), 1:57.81; 2. Anuenue, 1:58.10; 3. Kailua, 1:58.59; 4. Waimanalo, 2:00.42; 5. Waikiki Surf Club, 2:04.45; 6. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:05.46.
Women freshmen: 1. Outrigger (Anella Borges, Jean Cullinan, Hilary Denison, Marisa Wriston, Julia Fiedler, Amy Wessberg), 9:11.62; 2. Healani, 9:21.72; 3. Hui Lanakila, 9:36.50; 4. Kailua, 9:41.68; 5. Lanikai, 9:41.96; 6. Keahiakahoe, 9:46.36.
Men freshmen: 1. Kailua (Alika Guillaume, Makana Denton, Ka'onohi Malama-Custer, Chris Tanaka, Julian Wicker, Jordan Wong), 7:34.34; 2. Lanikai, 7:36.64; 3. Outrigger, 7:37.69; 4. Hui Lanakila, 7:48.16; 5. Healani, 7:55.83; 6. New Hope, 8:36.98.
Sophomore women: 1. Hui Lanakila (Ally Sokei, Arlene Holzman, Whitney Martinez, Dara Hubin, Kristi Lowry, Lori Nakamura), 8:42.18; 2. Outrigger, 8:43.67; 3. Hui Nalu, 9:31.57; 4. Lanikai, 9:47.40; 5. New Hope, 10:36.25.
Sophomore men: 1. Lanikai (Aaron Creps, Michael Pedersen, Nicholas Ho, Patrick Dolan, Kahaku Aspelund, Ka'ai Bruhn), 7:24.29; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:27.11; 3. Outrigger, 7:28.25; 4. Kailua, 7:30.00; 5. Hui Nalu, 8:07.98.
Women junior: 1. Keahiakahoe (Ray Kaneshiro, Aria St. John Fitzgerald, Gwenn Daley, Shanan Seamster, Sunshine Smith, Jenna Ishii), 9:08.97; 2. Lanikai, 9:18.74; 3. Kailua, 9:19.20; 4. Outrigger, 9:20.28; 5. Healani, 9:46.08; 6. Waikiki Surf Club, 10:01.86.
Men junior: 1. Lanikai (Nicholas Ho, Michael Pedersen, Daniel Kauai, Keanu Kuna, Andreas Gaeta, Carlton Helm), 7:47.77; 2. Kailua, 7:50.84; 3. Healani, 7:52.81; 4. Outrigger, 8:22.10; 5.Hui Lanakila, 8:23.70; 6. Waimanalo, 8:38.85.
Women senior: 1. Kailua (Savannah McCue, Susan Maher, Nicole Radford, Brenan Guyol, Jane Mckee, Ginger Lockette), 13:18.28; 2. Hui Lanakila, 13:30.00; 3. Lanikai, 13:40.28; 4. Keahiakahoe, 13:43.42; 5. Outrigger, 13:52.92; 6. Healani, 14:00.54.
Men senior: 1. Lanikai (Ka'ai Bruhn, Ryan Dolan, Aaron Creps, Patrick Dolan, Kahaku Aspelund, Jesse Hampton), 11:06.59; 2. Outrigger, 11:28.58; 3. Kailua, 11:33.25; 4. Hui Lanakila, 11:41.46; 5. Hui Nalu, 11:51.57; 6. Healani, 12:16.50.
Women masters 40: 1. Kailua (Jennifer Horner, Sandy Scafe-Kalama, Sarajane Larkin, Edie Higgins, Lorey Bode, Joy Ripperger), 9:26.36; 2. Outrigger, 9:44.22; 3. Healani, 9:46.64; 4. Lanikai, 9:50.54; 5. Keahiakahoe, 10:04.87; 6. New Hope, 10:09.94.
Men masters 40: 1. Outrigger (Andrew Glatzel, John Wacker, Mark Sandvold, Kevin Allen, Todd Sandvold, Stewart Kawakami), 7:48.64; 2. Kailua, 7:54.77; 3. Lanikai, 7:55.90; 4. Healani, 8:20.07; 5. Waimanalo, 8:23.91; 6. Keahiakahoe, 8:40.65.
Mixed masters 40: 1. Hui Nalu (Catherine Fuller, Danny De Fries, Denise Darval-Chang, Richard Davison, Grace Maeoka-Fitzpatrick, Miles Sakai), 4:12.92; 2. Lanikai, 4:15.09; 3. Kailua, 4:19.11; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:24.32; 5. Leeward Kai, 4:26.44; 6. Waimanalo, 4:26.94.
Senior women masters 50: 1. Kailua (Donna Meyer, Jane Mckee, Kathy Erwin, Ann Farrell, Lois Hewlett, Carleen Ornellas), 4:25.78; 2. Lanikai, 4:29.67; 3. Outrigger, 4:48.24; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:52.96; 5. New Hope, 5:45.91.
Senior men masters 50: 1. Kailua (Paul Hewlett, Nyle Warinner, Kamoa Kalama, Mike McCue, Walter Hamasaki, Benny Quitevis), 3:49.31; 2. Lanikai, 3:55.52; 3. Outrigger, 3:59.81; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:03.15; 5. Keahiakahoe, 4:17.72; 6. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club, 5:09.85.
Woman masters 60: 1. Keahiakahoe (Mel Deutsch, Joy Schoenecker, Mimi Frank, Sarah Jane Watson, Susie Oakland, Pamela Monahan), 5:03.35; 2. Kailua, 5:17.82; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:30.14; 4. Outrigger, 5:34.79; 5. Waimanalo, 5:54.99; 6. Lanikai, 6:07.00.
Men masters 60: 1. Keahiakahoe (Thomas Conner, Kenny Bailey, Harold Akeo, Mel Mau, Boy Kalama, Bernie Paloma), 4:05.41; 2. Outrigger, 4:13.25; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:16.64; 4. Anuenue, 4:33.04; 5. Lanikai, 4:35.57; 6. New Hope, 4:43.84.
Women golden masters 55: 1. Lanikai (Judy Allen, Terry Zelko, Malulani Eccleshall, Lani Twomey, Mauliola Aspelund, Kathleen Mcgovern-Hopkins), 4:48.01; 2. Kailua, 4:53.27; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:00.45; 4. Outrigger, 5:00.58.
Men golden masters 55: 1. Outrigger (Cormac O'Carroll, Thomas Mc Tigue, Murray Hixson, William Meheula, Douglas Bechert, Jimmy Kincaid), 4:04.82; 2. Healani, 4:11.81; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:15.69; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:17.22; 5. Lanikai, 4:32.60; 6. New Hope, 4:47.27.
Mixed masters 55: 1. New Hope (Cy Kalama, Lee Miller-Kalama, Leohone Magno, Kimmie Park, Kamuela Magno, Boy Gerona), 4:34.51; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:35.43; 3. Kailua, 4:38.96; 4. Lanikai, 4:39.91; 5. Anuenue, 4:58.01; 6. Outrigger, 5:14.87.
Women Open Four: 1. Hui Lanakila (Pauahi Ioane, Leahi Frias, Clementine Benemerito, Ilima Kim), 4:48.66; 2. Kailua, 4:55.77; 3. Lanikai, 5:11.35; 4. Healani, 5:13.95; 5. Keahiakahoe, 5:27.17; 6. Outrigger, 5:29.22.
Men Open Four: 1. Kailua (Taylor Ho, Kekai Kamakawiwo'ole, Moki Anderson, Alex Epling), 3:57.97; 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:58.60; 3. Leeward Kai, 3:59.23; 4. Hui Lanakila, 4:05.17; 5. Healani, 4:14.84; 6. Outrigger, 4:17.18.
Mixed Men and Women: 1. Leeward Kai (Paul Rzonca, Shannon Van Gieson, Norm Bradley, Mikala Bradley, Ryan Van Gieson, Tamara Sandry), 4:06.38; 2. Healani, 4:14.27; 3. Kailua, 4:15.60; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:16.58; 5. Lanikai, 4:19.62; 6. Kai Oni, 4:27.51.

 

Koa Kai Regatta

Hui Waa
At Keehi Lagoon
AAA: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 68; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 57; 3. Windward Kai, 6.
AA: 1. Kaneohe, 69; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 58; 3. Lokahi, 31; 4. Koa Kai, 30; 5. Kalihi-Kai, 16; 6. Kamehameha, 14; 7. Alapa Hoe, 11; 8. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8; 9. Kai Poha, 7.
A: 1. Ka Mamalahoe, 22; 2. North Shore, 13; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 10; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 7; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 4; 6. I Mua 0.
Specials: 1. Alapa Hoe (Zackary Ventura, Barbi Hope, Mariah Murdock-Sharpsteen, Maya Bayne, Jacob Raquino, Dane Kaluhiwa, Kayla Uyeshiro, Jeremy Stevens), 2:11.87; 2. Kai Poha, 2:12.36; 3. North Shore, 2:20.35; 4. Windward Kai, 2:21.65; 5. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 2:22.17; 6. Kaneohe, 2:23.07.
Girls 12: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Makalani Fuentes Ramos, Maddy Crump, Kierstin Niederschmidt, Jen Spillner, Kekai Kaaekuahiwi, Nia Kim), 2:17.17; 2. Kaneohe, 2:20.83; 3. North Shore, 2:23.79; 4. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:25.51; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:31.96; 6. Lokahi, 2:36.85.
Boys 12: 1. Kaneohe (Kekona Neumann, Kawika Kaleleiki, Micah Halemanu, Preston Kaluhiwa, Bronson Yoshikawa, McKenna Mau), 2:09.66; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 2:13.57; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 2:21.10; 4. Lokahi, 2:21.54; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:35.86; 6. Koa Kai, 3:09.23.
Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Kaneohe (Kalena Kaniho, Kekona Neumann, McKenna Mau, Kawika Kaleleiki, Kaira Tilton, Hua Ahakuelo-Kepa), 2:13.28; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 2:14.00; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:25.35; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai, 2:36.89; 5. Lokahi, 2:39.23; 6. Kamehameha, 2:40.09.
Girls 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Ana Boyd, Jayla Halemano-Ching, Jasmine Mahiai, Alo Iokia-Smith, Jezra Yomes, Shannell Pila-Kekawa), 2:13.16; 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:14.82; 3. Lokahi, 2:22.20; 4. Kaneohe, 2:23.26; 5. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:32.62; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 3:03.33.
Boys 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Rusty Aiwohi, Quentin Nunies, Maka Popa, Alakai Kauhane-Kaaekuahiki, Cheyne Boy Villacruzes-Rita, Isaiah Bellefeuille), 1:59.54; 2. Kaneohe, 2:00.40; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:10.96; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:12.16.
Girls 14: 1. Kumulokahi-Elks (Maluhia Moses, Keakalani Kaluhiokalani, Kauanoe Ganal, Jacey Yamura, Brandi Pascua, Janelle Terry), 2:08.02; 2. Kaneohe, 2:11.49; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:15.22; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 2:16.76; 5. Koa Kai, 2:17.83; 6. Alapa Hoe, 2:18.37.
Boys 14: 1. Kaneohe (Corey Lau Jr., Koa Adams, Eric Alabanza, Spencer Sproat, Boy Lilio III, Kapua Saizon), 1:58.22; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi , 1:59.02; 3. Koa Kai, 1:59.54; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:03.68; 5. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:07.05; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:12.14.
Girls 15: 1. Kamehameha (Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Vanessa Burton, Maryna Feldberg, Kahala Schneider, Megan Kono, Raven Howser), 4:22.82; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:47.94; 3. Kaneohe, 5:01.59; 4. Koa Kai, 5:04.20; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:15.48; 6. Kumulokahi-Elks, 5:20.56.
Boys 15: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Kamalei Arruda, Jerrin Canionero, Josh Tibayan, Makana Willis, Aukai Branco, Nick Jale), 4:05.84; 2. Koa Kai, 4:08.34; 3. Kaneohe, 4:14.42; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:21.84; 5. Kai Poha, 4:24.13; 6. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:07.17.
Girls 16: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Flo Tangonan, Mary Yamamoto, Tawnie Skaggs, Makanani Pili, Ricki Alao, Caitlyn Milare), 4:38.65; 2. Kamehameha, 4:40.22; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 4:45.09; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:48.14; 5. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 5:07.20; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 5:13.51.
Boys 16: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Cody Pila, Pookela Mar, Aukai Branco, Anu Santana, Nick Jale), 4:01.23; 2. Ka Mamamalahoe, 4:02.66; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 4:04.20; 4. Koa Kai, 4:05.17; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 4:13.26; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:17.01.
Girls 18: 1. Kamehameha (Kalei Kina, Maryna Feldberg, Claire Gordon, Kylie Faildon, Nicole Faildo, Haeli Barrett-Moore), 4:25.79; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:41.39; 3. Alapa Hoe, 4:44.91; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai, 4:55.86; 5. Kumulokahi-Elks, 5:08.69; 6. Koa Kai, 5:09.11.
Boys 18: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Kawika Nunes, Alii Popa, Cody Pila, Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Josh Tibayan, Rod Mahuiki), 7:50.83; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:06.22; 3. Koa Kai, 8:11.25; 4. Alapa Hoe, 8:19.37; 5. Kamehameha, 8:31.22; 6. Kumulokahi-Elks, 8:59.13.
Women novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kate Matwychuk, Jenny Lutz, Nicolette Rowe, Jessica Murakami, Stacey Fineran, Christy wood), 4:16.66; 2. Koa Kai, 4:18.57; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:31.29; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:32.57; 5. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:33.11; 6. I Mua, 4:40.66.
Men novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jesse Boyd, Robert Picayo, Robert LaFontaine, Joe Giovannini, Brant Brown, Joe Martin), 7:34.12; 2. Lokahi, 7:36.52; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 7:41.49; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai, 7:58.82; 5. Kalihi-Kai, 8:13.91; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:19.41.
Women novice B: 1. Koa Kai (Ui Santos, Joyce Lum, Jennifer Rodrigues, Nahele Hoku, Kaneakalau, Jessica Afable, Tracie Nakamoto), 2:06.07; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:08.44; 3. Kaneohe, 2:10.03; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 2:10.80; 5. Manu O ke Kai, 2:16.50; 6. North Shore, 2:17.91.
Men novice B: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Brian Fruland, Paul Snively, Lale Turcan, Edmund Joy, Sean Koegel, Richard Coughlin), 3:35.71; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 3:54.93; 3. Kalihi-Kai, 3:56.34; 4. Lokahi, 4:02.36; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:08.78; 6. Kai Poha, 4:16.99.
Mixed novice B: 1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Steve Nugent, Dan Frates, Angela Baca, Randi Rhodes, Colleen Wade, Paul Anslow), 1:51.72; 2. Lokahi, 1:54.00; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:54.85; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:57.30; 5. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:00.87; 6. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 2:01.63.
Women freshmen: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Andrea Messer, Verena Snively, Rachel Orange, Makana Rivera, Jenni Jayne, Jen Polcer), 8:44.36; 2. Lokahi, 9:00.87; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:01.80; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 9:17.57; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:18.24.
Men freshmen: 1. Manu O Ke Kai, (Kelly Foster, Paki Lagunte, Robert Pactol, Glenn Williams, Kanekawaiola Pai, Tim Vierra), 7:21.46; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:36.20; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 7:39.57; 4. Lokahi, 7:48.26; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 8:31.57.
Women sophomore: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Raye Powell, Andrea Ignacio, Sandra Vajcs, Eko Lapp, Ashlee Fujimoto, Cherie Lee), 8:40.51; 2. Koa Kai, 9:10.00; 3. Kaneohe, 9:18.87; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 9:42.08; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 10:16.63; 6. Kai Poha, 10:18.50.
Men sophomore: 1. (Ben Wilkinson, Micheal Witt, Derf Ibrao, Freddy Keomaka, David Fuga, Bobo Tantog), 7:33.86; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:00.59; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 8:05.08; 4. Kamehameha, 8:20.62; 5. Koa Kai, 9:05.61.
Women senior: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Kimberly Ivey, Raye Powell, Andrea Messer, Kaui Pelekane), 12:13.48; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 13:35.74; 3. Lokahi, 14:03.75; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 14:21.33; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 14:24.43; 6. Ka Mamalahoe, 14:55.23.
Men senior: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Kelly Foster, Ben Wilkinson, Brian Amantiad, Gregory Wright, Glenn Williams, Moku Sanborn), 11:20.05; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 11:25.78; 3. Kaneohe, 12:09.74; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 12:33.49; 5. Kamehameha, 12:38.87; 6. Lokahi, 13:14.19.
Women 40: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Tamara Desoto, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Dee kila, Kris Lindquist, Mapu Auwae, Terrie Kaleohano), 9:20.80; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 9:39.95; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:48.57; 4. Kaneohe, 9:52.30; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:05.80.
Men 40: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Brian Amantiad, DJ Oga, Thomas Schlotman, Gregory Wright, Charley Tantog, Moku Sanborn), 7:21.46; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:45.10; 3. Koa Kai, 7:47.59; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 7:51.69; 5. Kamehameha, 8:33.75; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:37.01.
Mixed men and women 40: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Laurie Balalio, Tammy Escorzon, Wende Lee, Thomas Schlotman, DJ Oga, Charley Tantog), 4:05.41; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:05.77; 3. North Shore, 4:06.28; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:11.80; 5. Koa Kai, 4:24.87; 6. Kaneohe, 4:28.26.
Mixed men and women 45: 1. Koa Kai (Dave Hafele, Ness Jackson, Julia Brennan, Gary Santos, Colleen Seui, Danette Amoy), 4:12.35; 2. North Shore, 4:13.73; 3. Kai Poha, 4:15.45; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:18.35; 5. Kaneohe, 4:19.11; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:27.30.
Women 50: 1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Kimberly Walsh, Barabara Fisher, Jane Duncan, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 4:28.88; 2. Kaneohe, 4:31.45; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:43.71; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:45.80; 5. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:57.09.
Men 50: 1. Lokahi (Rodney Ouchi, Daniel Ellis, Lance Ponce, Michael Cushnie, Marshall Giddens, Walter Oshiro) 3:44.87; 2. Koa Kai, 3:47.31; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 3:59.85; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:03.46; 5. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:16.34; 6. Windward Kai, 4:21.82.
Women 55: 1. Kanoehe (Lois Lake, Tweeite Anderson-Perreira, Cynthia Hopkins, Cheryl Farias, Renee Smith, Cynthia Kaaihue), 4:43.89; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:54.14; 3. Kai Poha, 4:56.52; 4. Windward Kai, 5:39.08.
Men 55: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Scott Thompson, Billy Rees, Ted Kunishige, Barney Robinson, Michael Tosaki, Bob Kaikaka), 3:50.29; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 3:51.31; 3. Lokahi, 3:58.98; 4. Kaneohe, 4:15.36; 5. Kalihi-Kai, 4:22.98; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:23.55.
Mixed men and women 55: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Eric Soo, Mapu Auwae, Terrie Kaleohano, Frankie Medeiros, Bob O'Neill, Steve Auwae), 4:11.80; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:12.29; 3. Kaneohe, 4:13.42; 4. Lokahi, 4:29.60; 5. North Shore, 4:31.63; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:33.18.
Women 60: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Peggy Cutting, Kay Baumman, Dawn Peerson, Darlene Heck, Lee Higgins), 5:12.83; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 5:18.51.
Men 60: 1. Lokahi (David Blane, Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, Kaai Fernandez, Burton Shimoda), 4:02.72; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:09.33; 3. Kaneohe, 4:29.47; 4. Kai Poha, 4:38.99; 5. Windward Kai, 4:39.55; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 5:16.92.
Mixed men and women 60: 1. Windward Kai (Fay Leong, Mary Ryzewic, Rayna Silva, Nolll Andrel, Pali Palakiko, Bob Bee), 4:35.85; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:36.71; 3. Kaneohe, 4:40.65; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Moi, 4:50.50.
Women open four: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Sue Brown, Dana Gorecki, Kimberly Ivey), 4:29.69; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 4:34.86; 3. Lokahi, 5:14.86; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai, 5:27.15; 5. Kai Poha, 5:27.64; 6. Kaneohe, 5:37.42.
Men open four: 1. Kaneohe (Keoni Anderson, Zachary Loo, Dane Kimokeo, Aaron Abbey), 4:08.60; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:14.14; 3. Kai Poha, 4:16.80; 4. North Shore, 4:22.43; 5. Kalihi-Kai, 4:26.42; 6. Alapa Hoe, 4:35.32.
Mixed men and women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Franco Arango, Johnny Verive, Scott Wishart, Kaui Pelekane, Meredith Takara, Karen Dunai), 4:00.25; 2. Kaneohe, 4:01.19; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:02.52; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 4:10.01; 5. Kamehameha, 4:15.71; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:16.51.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS