Quantcast

Friday, December 19, 2014         

PADDLING


 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Lanikai has holiday regattas figured out

By Kyle Galdeira / Special to the Star-Advertiser

POSTED:


Something about the holidays brings out the best in the Lanikai Canoe Club.

The club picked up its first win of the season on the Sunday following King Kamehameha Day, won again on Father's Day, and yesterday, the club added Independence Day to that list.

Lanikai came from behind to defeat host club Outrigger, 98-93, and claimed its fourth consecutive Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association regatta victory at the 68th annual Walter J. Macfarlane Regatta at Waikiki Beach -- a July 4 tradition for OHCRA -- in the waters fronting the iconic Royal Hawaiian and Outrigger hotels. Lanikai and Outrigger have combined to win the past 17 Macfarlane regattas, while Lanikai has now claimed 10 victories in that time span.

"We have a good training program and we're sticking to it," said Lanikai head coach Jimmy Bruhn. "We have topnotch steersmen, and they went all out to help us win this regatta. To win this race is quite an achievement for our club."

The regatta was an exhibition and had no bearing on the organization's cumulative point standings which determine state championship berths. The Macfarlane is traditionally a favorite of many paddlers as the course is set up perpendicular to the shore, and allows crews to catch ocean bumps as they race toward the finish line.

Races are often won and lost based on catching the right wave at the right time, and crews used the open steering exemption which allows experienced steersmen to paddle in as many races necessary to help the club keep its paddlers and boats safe.

"It comes down to getting the right steersmen in the right boat at the right time," said Bruhn, whose club won a regatta-best 13 races.

The mixed masters 55 event provided the crowd with some drama as three canoes all took off on a wave. Hui Nalu and New Hope both flipped like dominoes knocking into one another, and a throng of onlookers gathered on the porch in front of Duke's as the boats slowly tipped over into the crashing surf. Outrigger survived the melee and rode the wave to victory, finishing the half-mile race in 4 minutes, 7.26 seconds.

"We were lucky, we had a little backwash (pushing us), and we didn't get to see all the excitement," said victorious crew member Maile Ostrem. "We haven't won yet this season so it's kind of like winning (the) state (championship race) for us. It means a lot because it's our regatta."

The perpetual Walter Macfarlane Memorial Trophy and Muriel Macfarlane Flanders Cup were awarded to the victorious crews in the men's and women's senior races. The respective winners from Outrigger and Lanikai were awarded the trophies in a post-race ceremony fronting Duke's as Henry Kapono played a live set. Following tradition, the winning crew members took sips of champagne from the cups topping both trophies.

The final race of the day featured members of the armed forces competing in a special Independence Day competition for bragging rights. Paddlers from various clubs got together in teams to represent their branch of service in the half-mile race. The Navy crew, which was sponsored by and raced in Lanikai's canoe, won the event while the ocean-savvy Coast Guard crew ended up flipping over.

"It's pretty special to me to serve, so it's fun to be able to paddle and do something I love," said Erik Moroles, a first-year canoe paddler with New Hope, who helped the Navy crew to victory. "It's a beautiful day and I feel blessed to live here and be a part of outrigger canoe paddling."

Following Lanikai and Outrigger in the AAA Division (27-39 crews entered) were Kailua (49 points) and Hui Nalu (27 points). Keahiakahoe held off Hui Lanakila 31-29 to claim the AA Division (14-26 crews entered) while Leeward Kai took the A Division (1-13 crews entered) with 29 points.

The OHCRA clubs now have a bye week and return to action on July 18 at Ke'ehi Lagoon for the annual John D. Kaupiko Regatta. The Na 'Ohana O Na Hui Waa organization, which had a bye last week, returns to action at Ma'ili Beach Park on Sunday.

 

Walter J. MacFarlane Regatta

Yesterday
At Waikiki Beach
AAA: 1. Lanikai, 98; 2. Outrigger, 93; 3. Kailua, 49; 4. Hui Nalu, 27.
AA: 1. Keahiakahoe, 31; 2. Hui Lanakila, 29; 3. Healani, 23.
A: 1. Leeward Kai, 29; 2. Anuenue, 21; 3. New Hope, 11; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 8; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 4; 6. Waimanalo, 3.
Open Keiki: 1. Kailua (Micah McGivern, Vince Kahalepauole-Bizik, Kai Morse, Sam Sueoka, Jack Doehm, Ka'onohi Malama-Custer), 1:32.04; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 1:46.14; 3. Leeward Kai, 1:46.96; 4. Keahiakahoe, 1:48.51; 5. Waimanalo, 1:53.73; 6. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 1:57.14.
Girls 12: 1. Leeward Kai (Keala Kamakele, Kawehi Chai, Emma Kawaiaea, Kayla Baugh, Chazlin Costales, Ryan Van Gieson), 2:04.30; 2. Outrigger, 2:05.69; 3. Lanikai, 2:06.46; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:08.75; 5. New Hope, 2:09.90; 6. Kai Oni, 2:10.49.
Boys 12: 1. Healani (Preston Paaluhi, Grayson Owens, Kapa'a Nishimura, Kamuela Soo, Kuuleialoha Mcgee, Chaylor Castro), 1:37.56; 2. Outrigger, 1:44.76; 3. Keahiakahoe, 1:51.07; 4. Lanikai, 1:51.41; 5. Kai Oni, 1:57.51; 6. Hui Nalu, 1:57.74.
Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 1. Outrigger (Mason Comerford, Mikayla Chouljian, Hunter Johnson, Rafael Lee, Janie Schaefer, Billy Lawson), 1:37.94; 2. Kailua, 1:39.46; 3. Leeward Kai, 1:41.21; 4. Hui Lanakila, 1:42.76; 5. Kai Oni, 1:43.06; 6. Lanikai, 1:45.19.
Girls 13: 1. Outrigger (Kiele Schwinn, Amber Daniel, Ellen Ashford, Alexandra Hastings, Nicole Fong, Karel Tresnak), 1:35.98; 2. Lanikai, 1:37.26; 3. Kailua, 1:41.05; 4. Healani, 1:44.56; 5. Hui Nalu, 1:56.19; 6. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:57.32.
Boys 13: 1. Outrigger (Ryan Ho, Easton Manson, Pierce Watumull, Aukai Manson, Sutter Grune, Billy Lawson), 1:37.57; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:38.20; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:38.65; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:50.02; 5. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 1:50.83; 6. Kailua, 1:52.38.
Girls 14: 1. Lanikai (Tara Dinman, Heather Foti, Jazmine Klimpl, Liana Mayer, John Foti, Kanoe Kaupiko), 1:38.83; 2. Kailua, 1:41.15; 3. New Hope, 1:42.67; 4. Keahiakahoe, 1:45.61; 5. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 1:56.72; 6. Outrigger, 1:57.54.
Boys 14: 1. Leeward Kai (William Avilla-Pangorang, Roy Akamine, Isaiah Bacos, Kai Park, Alika Philpotts, Ryan Van Gieson), 1:26.90; 2. Hui Lanakila, 1:27.34; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:30.61; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:31.47; 5. Waimanalo, 1:43.39; 6. Waikiki Surf Club, 2:02.72.
Women Novice B: 1. New Hope (Shantel Gasmen, Gretchen Gerloff, Mati Sapolu-Palmer, Cyera Kalingo, Mere Leclair, Jerika Reis), 1:43.74; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:46.04; 3. Kailua, 1:48.92; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:56.08; 5. Lanikai, 2:02.65; 6. Outrigger, 2:03.66.
Mixed Novice B: 1. Lanikai (Michael Fairall, Aric Saunders, Corinne Risch, Dolly Wasson, Scott Freitas, Stacey Alonzo), 1:41.70; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 1:42.34; 3. Waimanalo, 1:44.45; 4. Anuenue, 1:48.69.
Men Novice B: 1. Lanikai (Corbett Stern, Brian Godfrey, Daniel Wilcox, Robert Siock, Michael Smith, Joe Sniezek), 3:54.82; 2. Outrigger, 3:59.36; 3. Kailua, 3:59.58; 4. Healani, 4:23.48.
Girls 15: 1. Outrigger (Halie Harrison, Lauren Ashford, Lea Dimarchi, Allie Whiting, Marc Haine, Madison Pelayo), 4:01.93; 2. Lanikai, 4:21.31; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:28.16; 4. Waimanalo, 4:28.16; 5. Kailua, 4:28.16; 6. Leeward Kai, 4:29.79.
Boys 15: 1. Outrigger (John Bustard, Matthew Chan, William Bryant, Caldwell Marchant, Lucas Griswold, Billy Lawson), 4:05.37; 2. Lanikai, 4:05.66; 3. Kailua, 4:08.57; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:36.35; 5. Hui Nalu, 5:14.75; 6. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 6:51.66.
Girls 16 & Under: 1. Outrigger (Mikela Schwinn, Brailey Hirose-Hulbert, Abby Yosaitis, Lauren Wong, Chauncey Hirose-Hulbert, Jimmy Austin), 3:51.35; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:58.55; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:17.20; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:29.60; 5. Leeward Kai, 4:49.59.
Boys 16 & Under: 1. Lanikai (Nick Abcarian, Derek Ruebenstahl, Keoni DePonte, Matthew Mench, Kahaku Aspelund, Cheyne Mench), 3:22.49; 2. Hui Nalu, 3:34.48; 3. Leeward Kai, 3:35.08; 4. Kailua, 3:36.10; 5. Keahiakahoe, 3:42.15; 6. Outrigger, 3:48.45.
Girls 18 & Under: 1. Keahiakahoe (Moani Balauro, Ty Fu, Chelsea Bizik, Kiana Carvalho, Zoey Kalahiki, Rachel Goings), 3:59.64; 2. Outrigger, 4:00.58; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:15.58; 4. Leeward Kai, 4:23.10; 5. Lanikai, 4:34.32; 6. Kailua, 4:38.14.
Boys 18 & Under: 1. Leeward Kai (Kekoa Kau, Kalani Kaaa, Kainoa Philpotts, Daniel Rzonca, Dayne Van Gieson, Alfred Van Gieson), 7:17.82; 2. Outrigger, 7:30.92; 3. Keahiakahoe, 7:33.03; 4. Hui Nalu, 7:51.51; 5. Lanikai, 7:54.70; 6. Kailua, 8:01.46.
Women Novice A: 1. Hui Lanakila (Aimee Cama, Dita Liepkalne, Natalie Scarborough, Nay Byers, Arielle Adenew, Gavin Hanoa), 3:56.97; 2. Lanikai, 3:59.20; 3. Outrigger, 4:13.88; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:17.03; 5. Hui Nalu, 4:33.11; 6. Waimanalo, 4:33.83.
Men Novice A: 1. Anuenue 7:30.59
(Jon Bopp, Sonny Ganaden, Robert Braunthal, Mark Dayao, David Napoleon, Keith Luke); 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:32.15; 3. Healani, 7:33.96; 4. Kailua, 7:40.46; 5. Hui Nalu, 7:41.78; 6. Lanikai , 7:42.03.
Women Freshmen: 1. Hui Lanakila (Keani Rawlins-Fernandez, Kalau Martinez, Aulani Hall, Pomai Stone, Ka'anoipua Roback, Adam Treinen-Aea), 7:57.35; 2. Lanikai, 8:01.23; 3. Healani, 8:30.72; 4. Outrigger, 8:39.19; 5. Hui Nalu, 8:46.71; 6. Keahiakahoe, 9:05.28.
Men Freshmen: 1. Lanikai (J.B. Gonsalves Jr., Ryan Dolan, Chris Wittig, Jesse Hampton, John Foti, Brett Fillmore), 6:36.54; 2. Kailua, 6:50.52; 3. Outrigger, 7:04.94; 4. Hui Lanakila, 7:29.45; 5. New Hope, 7:31.30; 6. Healani, 7:48.36.
Sophomore Women: 1. Outrigger (Donna Kahakui, Karin Del Rey, Walter Guild, Angie Giancaterino, Mary Smolenski, Malia Kamisugi), 7:52.53; 2. Kailua, 8:24.05; 3. Hui Nalu, 9:10.10; 4. Hui Lanakila, 9:45.65; 5. Lanikai, 9:53.60; 6. New Hope, 10:40.83.
Sophomore Men: 1. Outrigger (Kristin Brown, Ikaika Harbottle, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Jared Watumull, Tapa Worthington, Karel Tresnak), 6:53.66; 2. Kailua, 6:54.15; 3. Hui Lanakila, 6:57.88; 4. Lanikai, 7:12.98; 5. Hui Nalu, 7:30.35; 6. New Hope, 8:44.66.
Women Junior: 1. Outrigger (Lisa Livingston, Rachel Ross, Laurie Lawson, Jennifer Lyons, Billy Lawson, Diana Allen), 7:20.34; 2. Lanikai, 7:48.64; 3. Kailua, 8:15.55; 4. Keahiakahoe, 8:20.54; 5. Healani, 8:40.79; 6. Waimanalo, 8:57.15.
Men Junior: 1. Lanikai (Nicholas Ho, Michael Pedersen, Keanu Kuna, Daniel Kauai, Scott Freitas, Carlton Helm), 6:54.39; 3. Healani, 7:24.43; 4. Kailua, 7:35.95; 5. Hui Lanakila, 7:40.21; 6. Pu'uloa Outrigger, 7:45.03.
Women Senior: 1. Lanikai (Heidi Hansen-Smith, Megan Clark, Lisa Sauer, Ann Dewey, Torrey Goodman, Jim Foti), 12:11.59; 2. Outrigger, 12:12.78; 3. Kailua, 12:15.63; 4. Keahiakahoe, 12:57.57; 5. Hui Nalu, 13:33.29; 6. Healani, 13:51.60.
Men Senior: 1. Outrigger (Kristin Brown, Scott Gamble, Ikaika Harbottle, Jimmy Austin, Evan Rhodes, Karel Tresnak), 10:42.10; 2. Leeward Kai, 11:04.45; 3. Hui Lanakila, 11:13.55; 4. Healani, 11:31.55; 5. Hui Nalu, 11:47.47.
Woman Masters (60 yrs): 1. Outrigger (Susan Heitzman, Barbara Bryan, Michele St. John, Tiare Richert-Finney, Hana Thompson, Walter Guild), 4:19.07; 2. Anuenue, 4:20.93; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:21.30; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:21.51; 5. Lanikai, 4:56.79; 6. Waimanalo, 5:44.81.
Men Masters (60 yrs): 1. Anuenue (Robert Berghell, J Cappy Sheely, Jon Miki, Gaylord Wilcox, Samson Rodrigues, David Napoleon), 3:57.62; 2. New Hope, 4:17.07; 3. Lanikai, 4:17.07; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:32.84; 5. Outrigger, 4:57.61.
Women Golden Masters (55): 1. Lanikai (Kathleen Mcgovern-Hopkins, Judy Allen, Leina'ala Davis, Lani Twomey, John Foti, Mauliola Aspelund), 4:04.06; 2. Kailua, 4:17.30; 3. Outrigger, 4:17.89; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:30.03; 5. New Hope, 4:52.37.
Men Golden Masters (55): 1. Healani (Benjamin Ancheta, Harvey Aki, Gary Samura, Dan Gagich, Patrick Von, Rod Bayne), 3:50.29; 2. Outrigger, 3:51.44; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:17.52; 4. New Hope, 4:25.75; 5. Lanikai, 4:26.80; 6. Keahiakahoe, 4:30.12.
Senior Women Masters (50): 1. Lanikai (Heidi Hansen-Smith, Lisa Sauer, Cindi Chess, Cynthia Bostick, Ann Dewey, John Foti), 3:54.73; 2. Hui Nalu, 3:57.84; 3. Outrigger, 4:00.14; 4. Kailua, 4:13.04; 5. New Hope, 4:35.01.
Senior Men Masters (50): 1. Lanikai (George Kane, David Smith, Bruce Stewart, Eckhart Diestel, Bruce Lukas, John Foti), 3:35.28; 2. Outrigger, 3:40.97; 3. Kailua, 3:44.01; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:03.28; 5. Healani, 6:07.39.
Women Masters (40): 1. Lanikai (Torrey Goodman, Dana Miller, Hillary Radovich, Michi Wong, Jim Foti, Robin Aipa-Nagami), 7:48.15; 2. Keahiakahoe, 8:30.92; 3. Kailua, 8:33.98; 4. Healani, 8:46.42; 5. New Hope, 8:59.56; 6. Outrigger, 9:03.68.
Men Masters (40): 1. Lanikai (Kanai Kauhane, Peter Abcarian, Bobby Yoza, Michael Hall, Scott Freitas, Thomas Cavaco), 7:06.80; 2. Keahiakahoe, 7:17.18; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:21.79; 4. Kailua, 7:22.54; 5. Healani, 7:22.82; 6. Waimanalo, 7:24.64.
Women Open Four: 1. Lanikai (Amber Kuhlmann, Malia Paresa, Dana Lee-Rye, John Foti), 4:11.43; 2. Healani, 4:14.55; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:29.84; 4. Kailua, 4:30.72; 5. Hui Nalu, 4:52.57.
Men Open Four: 1. Keahiakahoe (Tyson Rodrigues, Jace Faufata, Ty Fu, Bobby Pratt), 3:46.47; 2. Leeward Kai, 3:48.10; 3. Lanikai, 3:49.35; 4. Kailua, 3:50.50; 5. Hui Lanakila, 4:03.26; 6. Outrigger, 4:03.52.
Mixed Masters (55): 1. Outrigger (Darryl Wong, John Finney, Sandra Simons, Maile Ostrem, Jim Iams, Malia Kamisugi), 4:07.26; 2. Lanikai, 4:12.45; 3. Anuenue, 4:20.84; 4. Kailua, 4:25.15; 5. Keahiakahoe, 4:27.09.
Mixed Masters (40): 1. Kailua (Rick Maurer, Sherilynn Broad, L. Kawika Mahelona, Debbie Solis, Bob Eheler, Laurie Seto), 3:53.92; 2. Leeward Kai, 4:04.99; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:13.12; 4. Lanikai, 4:17.01; 5. Hui Nalu, 4:22.83; 6. Waimanalo, 4:25.45.
Mixed Men and Women: 1. Anuenue (Panjamaporn Cochran, Glenn Carter, Nicole Fechtig, David Napoleon, Lisa Kanae, Thomas Presler), 3:47.96; 2. Lanikai, 3:48.17; 3. Kailua, 3:48.38; 4. Hui Lanakila, 4:03.53; 5. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:21.00; 6. Healani, 4:25.67.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS