Quantcast
  

Thursday, April 17, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, July 6, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

D.One NCAA Women's League: Impact vs. Ho'okipa, 6:30 p.m.; Superior Trading vs. PRO Trading, 7:30 p.m.; Plumbing Source vs. Power Plus, 8:30 p.m.; games at Kekuhaupi'o Gym.

NCAA Summer League: Army vs. Central Medical Clinic, 6 p.m.; Grantco Pacific vs. Electricians Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.; games at Manoa gym.

 

BASEBALL

2010 Hawaii Region Pony State Tournament

Yesterday

At Pearl Ridge field

East 6, Hilo 5

Maui 6, Aiea 1

Maui 11, East 10

 

VOLLEYBALL

USAV Boys Junior National Championships

At Austin, Texas

Hawaii teams in bold

 

18 Open

Gold bracket
Outrigger def. D1, 32-30, 25-17
Outrigger def. OCVC, 25-18, 25-23
Championship
MB Surf def. Outrigger, 25-23, 21-25, 15-13
Outrigger finishes second
 
Bronze bracket
Ku'ikahi def. SMBC, 25-23, 25-19
SCVC def. Ku'ikahi, 28-26, 25-20
Ku'ikahi finishes 15th

 

18 Club

Silver bracket
Ku'ikahi def. Pilipaa, 25-14, 20-25, 15-11
AZ Fear def. Ku'ikahi, 24-26, 25-17, 15-12
Flight 1
Lanakila def. Mavs, 25-20, 25-20
Lanakila def. GCVA, 25-13, 25-13
Lanakila def. Diablo, 25-18, 20-25, 16-14
Ku'ikahi finishes 11th, Pilipa'a ties for 13th and Lanakila finishes 25th

 

16 Open

Round 4
Ku'ikahi def. High Intensity, 25-20, 25-19
SPVB def. Ku'ikahi, 25-15, 25-13

 

15 Open

Round 3
SCVC def. Ka Ulukoa, 25-23, 22-25, 16-14
949 Elite def. Ka Ulukoa, 22-25, 25-21, 15-10
Ka Ulukoa def. R Thunder, 25-15, 25-12
Halcones def. Ku'ikahi, 25-22, 25-22
Ku'ikahi def. HPSTL, 25-23, 25-22
Ku'ikahi def. RochPac Bootleggers, 25-21, 25-22

 

14 Open

Round 1
Ka Ulukoa def. Imua Na Opio, 25-8, 25-10
Ka Ulukoa def. SWVBC, 25-7, 25-12
Ka Ulukoa def. OCVC, 25-16, 25-16
Diablo def. Ku'ikahi, 25-22, 16-25, 16-14
Ku'ikahi def. HPSTL, 25-19, 27-25
MB Surf def. Ku'ikahi, 25-23, 25-13

 

GOLF

Hawaii State Junior Championships

At The Club at Hokuli'a

Kailua-Kona

First round, par 72

Girls 13-14
Allisen Corpuz 73  
Lisa Kang 78
Kristin Le 91  
Brittany Fan 93  
Boys 13-14
Justin Kurihara 75
Richard Hattori 77
PJ Samiere 82
Jino Sohn 83
Girls 15-18
Cassy Isagawa 70
Alina Ching 75  
Cyd Okino 77  
Michelle Condry 77
Kacie Komoto 77  
Nani Katrina Yanagi 79
Ciera Min 80
Marissa Chow 80
Alexandra White 83
Alice B Kim 87
Margaret Min 88
Boys 15-18    
Alex Chiarella 68  
Justin Keiley 70  
Reo Saito 70  
Ryan Kuroiwa 71  
Alika Bell 73  
Scott Yamashita 73  
Seungjae Maeng 74  
Aaron Taylor Kunitomo 75  
Brian J. Lee 75  
Michael Fan 76  
Tyler Ota 76  
Zachary Braunthal 76  
Andrew Kunitomo 77  
Andrew Paisley 77  
Justin Chu 77  
Ric Yamamoto 77  
Alex Omer 78  
Eric Le 78  
Scott Hayashi 78  
Wenhao Luo 78  
Dalen Yamauchi 79  
Micah Shiratori 79  
Elliot Le 80  
John Oda 80  
Kalena Preus 80  
Pomi Milton 80  
Christian Agosto 81  
Jameson Keiley 81  
Bou-An Fujieki 82  
Cody Machida 82  
Cole Yamane 82  
Levi Miyashiro 82  

 

BOWLING

Hawaii TV

Striking Dynamix Open Singles

At Barbers Point Bowling Center

High qualifier: Cody Allen, 642
1st stepladder match: Keith Hiyane def. Lana Mink, 173-169.
2nd stepladder match: Keith Hiyane def. Scott Shiira, 217-201.
3rd stepladder match: Keith Hiyane def. Keith Miyashiro, 183-126.
4th stepladder match: Keith Hiyane def. Joe Yockman Jr., 211-172.
Final standings: 1. Keith Hiyane; 2. Joe Yockman Jr.; 3. Keith Miyashiro; 4. Scott Shiira; 5. Lana Mink.

 

OUT THERE

Paddleboard

Da Hui o' He'e Nalu

Yesterday

Sunset Beach to Waimea Bay, 4 miles

Male

Menehune 1-13: 1. Kanoa Kaleoaloha 36:54; 2. Peter Takahashi 38:45; 3. Yuki Saito 39:48; 4. Indie Pyzel 45:04 5. Makana Pang 45:10.

Unlimited 13-39: 1. Travis Desroches 26:49; 2. Kaeo'o'kalani Abbey 27:40; 3. Matthew Sack 27:46; 4. Mikey Cote 28:23; 5. Bryan Phillips 28:53.

Unlimited 40-90: 1. Chris Owens 30:19; 2. Mike Bennett 31:53; 3. Clark Abbey 32:28; 4. Troey Herong 32:51; 5. Jon Piper 32:58.

PDB stock 1-19: 1. Chris Fong 29:39; 2. Holden Takahashi 30:57; 3. Brendan Bradley 31:16; 4. Austin Vicente 35:42; 5. Kaleikoa Kaleoaloha 38:18.

PDB stock 20-29: 1. Eric Abbott 30:04; 2. Austin Kino 31:25; 3. Ian Soutar 32:46; 4. Matthew Cheape 33:50; 5. Gori Tillotson 33:50.

PDB stock 30-39: 1. Josh Jacobs 32:08; 2. Kelly Tamsing 33:05; 3. Kyle Ryan 35:06; 4. Brant Chillingworth 35:30; 5. Daniel Aitchison 35:57.

PDB stock 40-49: 1. Bert Charlton 30:29; 2. Billy Balding 32:01; 3. Blair Thorndike 32:44; 4. Dave Ward 32:48; 5. Patrick Wong 33:04.

PDB stock 50-59: 1. Gregory Quinn 31:46; 2. Michael Cheape 31:54; 3. George Jose Ramos 33:14; 4. Chuck Kelley 33:27; 5. Dave Yester 34:44.

PDB stock 60-99: 1. Timothy P. Fernande 35:28; 2. Ray Raymond 44:46; 3. Victor Hemmy 45:08.

SUP menehune 1-13: 1. Noah Yap 32:10; 2. Caio Lopes 39:38; 3. Vanina Walsh 40:18; 4. Mo Freitas 40:55; 5. Keoni Picollo 44:33.

SUP 14-19: 1. Riggs Napoleon 30:27; 2. Koa Rothman 36:19; 3. Cheyne Springbett 37:53; 4. Kekai Davidson 40:46; 5. Sean Terada 42:03.

SUP 20-29: 1. Jared Vargas 31:21; 2. Willy Asprey 34:05; 3. Philippe Salibi 36:10; 4. Jordan Kim 37:04; 5. Dave Roberts 38:14.

SUP 30-39: 1. Kainoa Beaupre 29:28; 2. Koaiah Jardine 29:35; 3. Hilton Alves 32:24; 4. Kane Pai 33:12; 5. Chuck Inman 33:23.

SUP 40-49: 1. Kyle Bernhardt 31:45; 2. Brian Amantiad 33:58; 3. Ben Caban 35:20; 4. Tedford Mahiko 37:06; 5. Alex Coloma 37:28.

SUP 50-59: 1. Dennis Pang 31:05; 2. Ray Shiraishi 32:37; 3. Dale Hope 32:59; 4. Walter MacHado 34:01; 5. Brad Feldman 34:18.

SUP 60-99: 1. Bodo Van Der Leeden 34:20; 2. Harold Iggy 36:24; 3. Eddie Rothman 40:32; 4. Peter Fukuda 43:22; 5. Ethan Abbott 44:02.

SUP rudder unlimited: 1. Aaron Napoleon 26:03; 2. Robert Stehlik 26:46 3. Akeo Cuban 29:01; 4. Matt Inouye 29:02; 5. Edmund Pestana 29:04.

SUP no rudder unlimited: 1. Sepa Napoleon 26:15; 2. Guy Pere 27:21; 3. Jeff Chang 27:55; 4. Christian Bradley 28:21; 5. Joseph Napoleon III 28:58.

Surfboard 20-39: 1. Aka Loughran 39:47; 2. Austin Lutey 40:14; 3. Lore Hodel 40:39; 4. Spencer Suitt 46:56; 5. Ted Spradlin 47:37.

Surfboard 40-99: 1. Kelvin Pascua 37:32; 2. Miles Harada 38:02; 3. Paul Smith 38:47; 4. Ron Erickson 40:17; 5. David Homcy 41:31.

Female

PDB stock 1-19: 1. Talia Gangini 34:02; 2. Rachel Owen 37:36.

PDB stock 20-29: 1. Kristen Johns 35:18; 2. Nichele Benuska 41:34; 3. Catharine Ryan 43:44; 4. Lauren Cheape 45:06; 5. Natasha Azernitzky 57:55.

PDB stock 30-39: 1. Joanna Bilancieri 34:06; 2. Kiyomi Sheppard 35:44; 3. Colleen Tessler 37:19; 4. Janna Bills 38:54; 5. Kathryn Stanaway 39:36.

PDB stock 40-99: 1. Joan Fukumoto 36:07; 2. Mona Viqueira 53:39.

SUP 14-19: 1. Gina Ahue 42:40; 2. Joli Johnston 43:59; 3. Gabrielle Kanauleli 44:20; 4. Rayello Paetol 49:15; 5. Kelly Pang 49:30.

SUP 20-29: 1. Estee Okumura 34:36; 2. Beccy Cravens 36:06; 3. Kim Celebre 37:33; 4. Cindy Gibson 37:39; 5. Jennifer Lee 38:20.

SUP 30-39: 1. Monique Mironesco 35:41; 2. Megan Abubo 36:21; 3. Ivykau'i Blomfield 36:53; 4. Varina Amantiad 38:02; 5. Kelly Roberts 42:40.

SUP 40-49: 1. Hank Fotos 34:40; 2. Windy Vaughs 37:30; 3. Marj Takabayashi 38:04; 4. Julie Arias 39:56; 5. Jennifer Freitas 40:02.

SUP 50-59: 1. Folly D. Murdock 40:29; 2. Cindy Broc 42:43; 3. Charmaine Canite 43:45; 4. Susan Lamb 46:15; 5. Andrea Feldman 46:21.

SUP 60-99: 1. Mary Chun 50:52; 2. Yvonne Kaya 59:26; 3. Rita Quinlan 1:05:04.

SUP rudder unlimited: 1. Candice Appleby 29:46; 2. Dane Ward 32:00; 3. Katie Slocumb 36:28.

SUP no rudder unlimited: 1. Laura Birse 34:04; 2. Barbra Bumatay 38:22; 3. Jessica Dela Cruz 38:59; 4. Kelly Pao 39:37; 5. Ha'a Keaulana 42:58.

Surfboard 1- 99: 1. Amy Hodel 48:36; 2. Carli Bober 51:12; 3. Megan Sasser 1:17:50; 4. Jennifer Appez 1:25:37.

Wooden 1-99: 1. Kaiwi Berry 1:06:24; 2. Tim Shanley 1:29:41.

Tandem

PDB parent-child: 1. Dawson Jones/Moana Jones 30:54; 2. Kai Hall 31:40; 3 Buddy Sheppard/Nalu Sheppard 39:00; 4. John Abramson/Miyu Saito 42:12; 5. Jam Star Ali-Iku/St Waimea Ali-Iku 46:19.

SUP 1-99: 1. John Delmarcu/Olivia Delmarcu 31:47; 2. Roberto Lopes/Jade Lopes 32:22; 3. Scott McPhail 32:26; 4. Tim Brandon 32:30; 5. Byron Valdez 34:38.

 

BMX Racing

Sandbox race

Yesterday

21-25 cruiser: 1. Nigel Eharis; 2. Ivan Pregana; 3. Royce Ingano.

36-40 cruiser: 1. Ari McLaren; 2. Jason Enright; 3. Bret Desmond.

41-45 cruiser: 1. Jeremy Kam; 2. Barry Uyeno; 3. Keith Horikawa; 4. Jim Drake.

6 novice: 1. Diego Ferri; 2. Zane Bader; 3. Soleil Worrell.

8 novice: 1. Andrzej Corpuz; 2. Kanoa McClaren; 3. Taviana Neves; 4. Hayden Lundy.

10 inter: 1. Maka; 2. Rylan Ingano; 3. Kainalu Worrell.

11 novice: 1. Jaxon Bing; 2. Ethan Horikawa; 3. Bubu.

12 novice: 1. Jaiden Bing; 2. Ryssen Pajela-Ingano; 3. Garrett Street.

19-27 over novice: 1. Kaelin Locker; 2. Ramsey Ingano; 3. Akoni Tacub; 4. Joseph Jordan.

28-and-over novice: 1. Rueben Waters; 2. Kala Cassell; 3. Jim Drake; 4. Lance Yoshimura; 5. Michael Ramsey.

28-and-over inter: 1. Kristofor Gellert; 2. Jason Enright; 3. Jeremy Kam; 4. Shane Anzai; 5. Roland Ingano.

 

Running

Schofield Barracks

4th of July 5k Run

Yesterday

Female

17-and-under: 1. Arielle Uejo, 21:35.8; 2. Haley Cushway, 21:41.6; 3. Kelsey Painter, 24:25.5.

18-to-29: 1. Amanda Walsh, 19:35.1; 2. Elizabeth Schubert, 21:04.0; 3. Brenda Zizzo, 22:12.6.

30-to-39: 1. Mina Casey-Pang, 20:43.0; 2. Debbie Patterson, 22:07.9; 3. Jade Ado, 23:23.5.

40-and-over: 1. Emma Baker, 21:37.4; 2. Carol Schubert, 22:44.3; 3. Satomi Turner, 24:02.2.

Male

17-and-under: 1. Daniel Schubert, 16:24.2; 2. Dylan Martinez, 18:18.0; 3. Adam McKittrick, 20:23.6.

18-to-29: 1. Shawn Hirose, 17:37.9; 2. Christopher Wooten, 20:18.6; 3. Dennis Shaffer, 20:56.1.

30-to-39: 1. Paul Lancaster, 17:01.0; 2. John Mozer, 17:23.0; 3. James Mburu, 19:11.5.





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS
Latest News/Updates