Quantcast
  

Friday, April 18, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, July 14, 2010


POSTED:

TODAY

Baseball

American Legion: Leilehua vs. Damien, 9 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou Gold, 1 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Fishing

Game fishing: Teams or individual anglers participating in the Hawaiian International Billfish Tournament can sponsor a satellite tag in the 2010 Great Marlin Race, Aug. 2-6. The tagged Pacific Blue Marlin traveling the farthest during the 120-day race period wins. Proceeds go to Pacific Blue Marlin research. For entry information, call Bob Kurz at 949-521-2473, e-mail rkurz@hotmail.com, or go to twww.greatmarlinrace.org.

 

AUTO RACING

SCCA Hawaii

Solo results
Sunday
At Aloha Stadium
SS--1. Chris Carris, Porsche GT3, 34.926.
AS--1. Dennis Christenon, Porsche Boxter, 39.526.
BS--1. Diana Carris, Honda S2000CR, 34.843.
CS--1. Tom Richards, Mazda RX-8, 37.148.
DS--1. Kenlie Ward, Mini Cooper S, 38.062.
ES--1. Nathan McCord, Mazda Miata, 41.791.
HS--1. Sara Cox, Mazda 3, 37.122.
ASP--1. Bradley Lau, Nissan GT-R, 36.034.
BSP--1. Garrett Chew, Datsun 240Z, 36.202.
CSP--1. Jason Tokunaga, Toyota MR2, 34.728.
DSP--1. Mark Pacpaco, Acura Integra, 34.806.
ESP--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy Camaro, 36.117.
FSP--1. Troy Morioka, Honda Acura, 38.430.
CP--1. Jon Manzano, Ford Mustang, 42.398.
EP--1. Leo Grogan, Honda Civic, 44.621.
FP--1. Amy Lee, Datsun 240Z, 37.199.
GP--1. Andew Morgan, MG Midget, 38.226.
DM--1. Jack Evans, VW Karmann Ghia, 40.682.
EM--1. Steven Serikaku, Mazda Miata, 36.974.
ST--1. Randall Aton, 38.675.
STS--1. Avery Tsui, Mazda Miata, 35.248.
STU--1. Stephen Mears, BMW M3, 36.471.
STX--1. Ian Rothwell, Subaru Impreza, 41.656.
SM--1. Ken Van Orman, BMW M3, 35.249.
SSM--1. Brendan Matsumura, Mazda Miata, 35.585.

 

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

NL All-Stars 3, AL All-Stars 1
NL         AL
  AB r H BI   AB R H BI
HRmrz ss 3 0 0 0 ISuzuki rf 2 0 0 0
Furcal ss 0 0 0 0 TrHntr cf 2 0 0 0
Prado 2b 3 0 0 0 Jeter ss 2 0 1 0
BPhllps 2b 1 0 0 0 Andrus pr-ss 1 0 0 0
Pujols 1b 2 0 0 0 MiCarr 1b 2 0 1 0
AdGnzl 1b 2 0 0 0 Konerk ph-1b 2 0 0 0
Howard dh 2 0 0 0 Hamltn cf-rf 3 0 1 0
Votto ph-dh 2 0 0 0 JBautst pr-rf 1 0 0 0
DWrght 3b 2 0 2 0 Guerrr dh 2 0 0 0
Rolen 3b 2 1 1 0 D.Ortiz ph-dh 2 0 1 0
Braun lf 2 0 0 0 Longori 3b 1 1 1 0
Hollidy lf 1 1 1 0 Wggntn 3b 0 0 0 0
Bourn lf 1 0 0 0 Swisher ph 1 0 0 0
Ethier cf-rf 2 0 1 0 ABeltre 3b 1 0 0 0
CYoung ph-cf 2 0 0 0 Mauer c 2 0 0 0
Hart rf 2 0 0 0 J.Buck c 2 0 1 0
Byrd cf-rf 1 1 0 0 Cano 2b 1 0 0 1
YMolin c 1 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 1 0 0 0
McCnn ph-c 2 0 1 3 Crwfrd lf 2 0 0 0
          V.Wells lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 7 3 Totals 31 1 6 1
NL 000 000 300 -- 3
AL 000 010 000 -- 1

 

E--Kuo. DP--NL 2, AL 1. LOB--NL 5, AL 7. 2B--McCann, Longoria, J.Buck. SB--D.Wright, Crawford. CS--Andrus. SF--Cano.

NL IP H R ER BB SO
Jimenez 2 2 0 0 1 1
Jo.Johnson 2 0 0 0 0 2
Kuo 2/3 0 1 0 1 0
H.Bell 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Halladay 2/3 2 0 0 0 1
Capps W 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Wainwright H 1 1 0 0 1 2
Br.Wilson H 1 0 0 0 0 0
Broxton S 1 1 0 0 0 1
AL IP H R ER BB SO
Price 2 1 0 0 0 1
Pettitte 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cl.Lee 1 0 0 0 0 1
Verlander 1 2 0 0 0 2
Lester H 1 0 0 0 0 0
P.Hughes L H 1/3 2 2 2 0 0
Thornton BS 1/3 1 1 1 1 0
A.Bailey 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
R.Soriano 1 0 0 0 0 0
Valverde 1 0 0 0 0 3

 

Umpires--Home, Mike Reilly; First, Mike Winters; Second, Brian O'Nora; Third, Laz Diaz; Right, Jim Wolf; Left, Bruce Dreckman.
T--2:59. A--45,408 (45,285).

 

Hawaii Island Movers

At Sendai
Wednesday
Tohoku League All Stars 4, Island Movers 0
Thursday
Tohoku League All Stars 11, Island Movers 0
Friday
Sendai 10, Island Movers 2
Saturday
Sendai 5, Island Movers 4

 

American Legion

15u AAA Championship
'Iolani 12, Kamehameha 2

 

Cal Ripkin 12u State Championship

Yesterday

At Central Oahu Regional Park
Oahu Dirtbags 6, C.O. Boyz 4
Oahu Dirtbags advance to Pacific Southwest Regional in Long Beach, CA.

 

District 7 Little League

At Pride Field
Ages 11-12
Pearl City 13, Nanakuli 3
NKH 15, Waipahu 1
Waipio 15, Waialua 3

 

RUGBY

Hawaii World Rugby Club Tournament

Yesterday
At Kapiolani Park
Hawaii North Shore 50, Utah Steelers 13
Hawaii Barbarians 25, Hawaii Titans 16
Lavenga Malia 48, Pago Pago Eagles 7
Apia Maroons 34, Tama Sulu Ie 7
Today
Women's games begin at 9 a.m.
Men's games at 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., and 2:30 p.m.
Games will be held at Kapiolani Park.

 

GOLF

Waialae Women's Invitational

Yesterday
At Waialae Golf Course
Overall
Jo Ann Chun 69-67 -- 136
Championship flight
1. Caryn Morita 67-70 -- 137
2. Jeannie Pak 70-70 -- 140
3. Terri Lui 68-75 -- 143
A flight
1. Corie Lee-Hasselman 73-73 -- 146
2. Kyoko Ishii 77-72 -- 147
T3. Mimi Fukushima 76-74 -- 150
T3. Debbie Nonaka 78-72 -- 150
B flight
1. Shelly Uwaine 67-83 -- 150
2. Nami Toyama 72-79 -- 151
3. Junko Kato 72-79 -- 151
C flight
1. Gail Tandal 73-78 -- 151
2. Sally Harper 77-77 -- 154
3. Patti Wood 78-78 -- 156
D flight
1. Carol Dang 77-74 -- 151
2. Diane Holzman 76-76 -- 152
3. Kahili Chong 76-77 -- 153

 

JUDO

USJF/USJA Junior National Championships

Saturday
At Irvine, Calif.
Hawaii winners
Bantam/Intermed. category divisions
GIRLS
Intermed. 2; 31 kg--Teniya Alo, Honolulu (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Intermed. 2; 34 kg--Czarina Pineda Abaya, Honolulu (Hawaii Tenri).
Intermed. 2; 38 kg--Jenna Enoka, Honolulu (Hodokan).
Intermed. 2; 47 kg--Kaylin Castro, Pearl City (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermed. 1; 30 kg--Phoebe Pineda Abaya, Honolulu (Hawaii Tenri).
BOYS
Intermed. 2; 34 kg--Andre Pagurayan, Kapolei (Kapolei).
Intermed. 1; 26 kg--Tayler Otsuka, Mililani (Mililani Hongwanji).
Bantam; 23 kg--Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei (Kapolei).
Bantam; 31 kg--Raysen Motoyama, Wahiawa (Mililani Hongwanji).
Juvenile B; 50 kg--Brant Tsuda, Kapolei (Salt Lake Judo).
Juvenile B; 66 kg--Kainoa Marumoto, Kapolei (Kapolei).
Sunday
Juvenile A&B category divisions
FEMALE
Juvenile A; 44 kg--Teshya Alo, Honolulu (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Juvenile A; 58 kg--Phairin Hicks, Waianae (Kapolei).
Juvenile A; 64 kg--Shaena Peralto, Wahiawa (Mililani YMCA).
MALE
Juvenile A; 53 kg--Bryson Castro, Pearl City (Mililani Hongwanji).
IJF junior category divisions
FEMALE
IJF junior; 44 kg--Taylor Iberra, Honolulu (Hawaii Tenri).
IJF junior; 48 kg--Uy-di Nancy Le, Honolulu (Hodokan).
IJF junior; 70 kg--Brandi Lopez, Ewa Beach (Kapolei).
MALE
IJF junior; 73 kg--Ethan Sumida, Honolulu (Hodokan).
Results by State
1. California, 152; 2. Hawaii, 52; 3. Florida, 24; 4. Colorado, 19; 5. Alaska, 10.
Kata competition
Hawaii winners
Katame-no-kata junior
Tori
Jenna Enoka, Hodokan.
Uke
Tiare Patacsil, Hodokan.

Pearl City

Hongwanji Tournament
Sunday
Female
Novice
7 under 48: 1. Malia Mason, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Jennifer Kimura, Hodokan Judo Club.
8 under 80: 1. Alyssa Mahoe, Hodokan Judo Club.
10 under 65: 1. Abigail Mahoe, Hodokan Judo Club; 2. Erika Higa, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
12 under 126: 1. Taylor Higa, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
Bantam
2 under 51: 1. Jessica Dixon, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Brie Bella, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Madison Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
2 under 59: 1. Paige Respicio, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Kaycie Tanimoto, Leeward Judo Club.
Intermediate
1 under 57: 1. Amanda Higa, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Anjelynn Baron, Hawaii Tenri.
1 under 66: 1. Diamonique Inouye, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Faith Joy Okubo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 3. Bailey Hoshino, Wadokan Association.
2 under 68: 1. Teniya Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Anne Platt, Kapolei Judo Club.
2 under 84: 1. Chastyne Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Megan Lam, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club; 3. Zoe Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
2 under 106: 1. Hilina'i Meyer, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Mikayla Harada, Wadokan Judo Association.
2 under 117: 1. Cortney Pang, Aiea Hongwanji.
Juvenile
A under 97: 1. Teshya Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Jessica Oda, Shobukan Judo Club.
B under 106: 1. Kristen Kojima, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Marina Higa, Kalihi Judo Club; 3. Holly Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
B under 125: 1. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Amber Nagaoka, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Christine Rioca, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
C under 114: 1. Katherine Lum, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Maryjane Garica, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 3. Jill Honjo, Aiea Hongwanji.
C under 125: 1. Ayame Higa, Kalihi Judo Club; 2. Dana Tsuruda, Hodokan Judo Club.
C under 154: 1. Rychelle Kami, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Erika Bareng, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Male
Novice
5 under 39: 1. Kekela Meyer, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Nicholas Odani, Aiea Hongwnaji.
6 under 42: 1. Kai Sasaki, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Kalani Fenske, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Kamakani Hamasaki, Kapolei Judo Club.
6 under 93: 1. Zephaniah Maea, Mililani YMCA: 2. Rylan Kong, Hawaii Tenri.
7 under 52: 1. Jayden Oh, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Andrew Taguchi, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Tanner Higa, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
8 under 54: 1. Kekoa Kuson-Kamaile, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Connor Possedi, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Rodstan Salangdron, Kapolei Judo Club.
8 under 61: 1. Kona Fenske, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Mason Harada, Wadokan Judo Association.
8 under 101: 1. Timothy Dixon, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Brandon Kawakami, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
9 under 63: 1. Liam Mason, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Noah Bermudez, Shobukan Judo Club.
9 under 88: 1. Keonaonakela Hamasaki, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Isaac Sanchez, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Racyn Derego, Wadokan Judo Association.
10 under 61: 1. Brandon Higa, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Isaiah Soteck, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
10 under 73: 1. Noah Heleski, Leeward Judo Club; 2. Wyatt Santilena, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Zachary Kaina-Kokubun, Kapolei Judo Club.
10 under 98: 1. Keoni Kuson-Kamaile, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Isaiah Sanchez, Wadokan Judo Association.
Bantam
1 under 51: 1. Gabriel Valdez, Wailuku Hongwanji; 2. Maxim Ionov, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Luke Higashi, Leeward Judo Club.
2 under 51: 1. Javen Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Jason Shimoko, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Brady Hoshino, Wadokan Judo Association.
2 under 59: 1. Rodan Salangdron, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Nainoa Narciso, Kapolei Judo Club; 3. Ho'ala Meter, Hawaii Tenri.
2 under 68: 1. Triston Baron, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Rhys Sumida, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Micah Kimura, Hodokan Judo Club.
Intermediate
1 under 66: 1. Hunter Izumi, Shobukan Judo Club; 2. Brayden Bella, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Isaac Badua, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
1 under 75: 1. Masami (Blaze) Sumiye, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Wrx (Rex) Kimura, Leeward Judo Club.
1 under 84: 1. Carson Fu, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Jake Steiner, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Phillip Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
2 under 84: 1. Tyler Ebisuya, Wadokan Judo Association; 2. Liko Ushiyama, Aiea Hongwanji; 3. Skyler Kimura, Wadokan Judo Association.
2 under 92: 1. Micah Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Kaysen Takenaka, Leeward Judo Club; 3. Luke Horiuchi, Hawaii Tenri.
2 under 106: 1. Rodman Jr. Salangdron, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Paxton Horiuchi, Mililani YMCA; 3. Denin Ching, Leeward Judo Club.
Juvenile A
A under 79: 1. Diamond Inouye, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Kaulana Narciso, Kapolei Judo Club.
A under 97: 1. Weston Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club; 3. Micah Platt, Kapolei Judo Club.
A under 106: 1. Rocky Mori, Unattached; 2. Jakapop Khongnawang, Hawaii Tenri.
A under 128: 1. Joshua Gima, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Anthony Ditucci, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Seth Simon, Hodokan Judo Club.
A under 141+: 1. Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Cody Martinson, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Kapu Yasumura, Leeward Judo Club.
B under 132: 1. Ryan Oda, Shobukan Judo Club; 2. Brendan Chang, Shobukan Judo Club; 3 Carl Van Court, Hawaii Betsuin Judo Academy.
B under 161: 1. Jonah Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Kalen Cadiz, Kapolei Judo Club.
C under 145: 1. Tyler Kono, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Trevor Kalawaia, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Vonn Chee, Wadokan Judo Association.
C under 161: 1. Jacob Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Royce Mori, Unattached.
C under 178: 1. Tevin Miyahara, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Bryson Risso, Wadokan Judo Association.
Senior
Under 145: 1. Jordan Yokoyama, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Joel Billena, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Under 178: 1. Ryan Santiago, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Chanster Vaquilar, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Under 198: 1. Brock Bal, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Craig Morishige, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Nataniel Henderson, Kapolei Judo Club.





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS