Quantcast

Monday, September 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, July 14, 2010


POSTED:

TODAY

Baseball

American Legion: Leilehua vs. Damien, 9 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou Gold, 1 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Fishing

Game fishing: Teams or individual anglers participating in the Hawaiian International Billfish Tournament can sponsor a satellite tag in the 2010 Great Marlin Race, Aug. 2-6. The tagged Pacific Blue Marlin traveling the farthest during the 120-day race period wins. Proceeds go to Pacific Blue Marlin research. For entry information, call Bob Kurz at 949-521-2473, e-mail rkurz@hotmail.com, or go to twww.greatmarlinrace.org.

 

AUTO RACING

SCCA Hawaii

Solo results
Sunday
At Aloha Stadium
SS--1. Chris Carris, Porsche GT3, 34.926.
AS--1. Dennis Christenon, Porsche Boxter, 39.526.
BS--1. Diana Carris, Honda S2000CR, 34.843.
CS--1. Tom Richards, Mazda RX-8, 37.148.
DS--1. Kenlie Ward, Mini Cooper S, 38.062.
ES--1. Nathan McCord, Mazda Miata, 41.791.
HS--1. Sara Cox, Mazda 3, 37.122.
ASP--1. Bradley Lau, Nissan GT-R, 36.034.
BSP--1. Garrett Chew, Datsun 240Z, 36.202.
CSP--1. Jason Tokunaga, Toyota MR2, 34.728.
DSP--1. Mark Pacpaco, Acura Integra, 34.806.
ESP--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy Camaro, 36.117.
FSP--1. Troy Morioka, Honda Acura, 38.430.
CP--1. Jon Manzano, Ford Mustang, 42.398.
EP--1. Leo Grogan, Honda Civic, 44.621.
FP--1. Amy Lee, Datsun 240Z, 37.199.
GP--1. Andew Morgan, MG Midget, 38.226.
DM--1. Jack Evans, VW Karmann Ghia, 40.682.
EM--1. Steven Serikaku, Mazda Miata, 36.974.
ST--1. Randall Aton, 38.675.
STS--1. Avery Tsui, Mazda Miata, 35.248.
STU--1. Stephen Mears, BMW M3, 36.471.
STX--1. Ian Rothwell, Subaru Impreza, 41.656.
SM--1. Ken Van Orman, BMW M3, 35.249.
SSM--1. Brendan Matsumura, Mazda Miata, 35.585.

 

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

NL All-Stars 3, AL All-Stars 1
NL         AL
  AB r H BI   AB R H BI
HRmrz ss 3 0 0 0 ISuzuki rf 2 0 0 0
Furcal ss 0 0 0 0 TrHntr cf 2 0 0 0
Prado 2b 3 0 0 0 Jeter ss 2 0 1 0
BPhllps 2b 1 0 0 0 Andrus pr-ss 1 0 0 0
Pujols 1b 2 0 0 0 MiCarr 1b 2 0 1 0
AdGnzl 1b 2 0 0 0 Konerk ph-1b 2 0 0 0
Howard dh 2 0 0 0 Hamltn cf-rf 3 0 1 0
Votto ph-dh 2 0 0 0 JBautst pr-rf 1 0 0 0
DWrght 3b 2 0 2 0 Guerrr dh 2 0 0 0
Rolen 3b 2 1 1 0 D.Ortiz ph-dh 2 0 1 0
Braun lf 2 0 0 0 Longori 3b 1 1 1 0
Hollidy lf 1 1 1 0 Wggntn 3b 0 0 0 0
Bourn lf 1 0 0 0 Swisher ph 1 0 0 0
Ethier cf-rf 2 0 1 0 ABeltre 3b 1 0 0 0
CYoung ph-cf 2 0 0 0 Mauer c 2 0 0 0
Hart rf 2 0 0 0 J.Buck c 2 0 1 0
Byrd cf-rf 1 1 0 0 Cano 2b 1 0 0 1
YMolin c 1 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 1 0 0 0
McCnn ph-c 2 0 1 3 Crwfrd lf 2 0 0 0
          V.Wells lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 7 3 Totals 31 1 6 1
NL 000 000 300 -- 3
AL 000 010 000 -- 1

 

E--Kuo. DP--NL 2, AL 1. LOB--NL 5, AL 7. 2B--McCann, Longoria, J.Buck. SB--D.Wright, Crawford. CS--Andrus. SF--Cano.

NL IP H R ER BB SO
Jimenez 2 2 0 0 1 1
Jo.Johnson 2 0 0 0 0 2
Kuo 2/3 0 1 0 1 0
H.Bell 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Halladay 2/3 2 0 0 0 1
Capps W 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Wainwright H 1 1 0 0 1 2
Br.Wilson H 1 0 0 0 0 0
Broxton S 1 1 0 0 0 1
AL IP H R ER BB SO
Price 2 1 0 0 0 1
Pettitte 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cl.Lee 1 0 0 0 0 1
Verlander 1 2 0 0 0 2
Lester H 1 0 0 0 0 0
P.Hughes L H 1/3 2 2 2 0 0
Thornton BS 1/3 1 1 1 1 0
A.Bailey 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
R.Soriano 1 0 0 0 0 0
Valverde 1 0 0 0 0 3

 

Umpires--Home, Mike Reilly; First, Mike Winters; Second, Brian O'Nora; Third, Laz Diaz; Right, Jim Wolf; Left, Bruce Dreckman.
T--2:59. A--45,408 (45,285).

 

Hawaii Island Movers

At Sendai
Wednesday
Tohoku League All Stars 4, Island Movers 0
Thursday
Tohoku League All Stars 11, Island Movers 0
Friday
Sendai 10, Island Movers 2
Saturday
Sendai 5, Island Movers 4

 

American Legion

15u AAA Championship
'Iolani 12, Kamehameha 2

 

Cal Ripkin 12u State Championship

Yesterday

At Central Oahu Regional Park
Oahu Dirtbags 6, C.O. Boyz 4
Oahu Dirtbags advance to Pacific Southwest Regional in Long Beach, CA.

 

District 7 Little League

At Pride Field
Ages 11-12
Pearl City 13, Nanakuli 3
NKH 15, Waipahu 1
Waipio 15, Waialua 3

 

RUGBY

Hawaii World Rugby Club Tournament

Yesterday
At Kapiolani Park
Hawaii North Shore 50, Utah Steelers 13
Hawaii Barbarians 25, Hawaii Titans 16
Lavenga Malia 48, Pago Pago Eagles 7
Apia Maroons 34, Tama Sulu Ie 7
Today
Women's games begin at 9 a.m.
Men's games at 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., and 2:30 p.m.
Games will be held at Kapiolani Park.

 

GOLF

Waialae Women's Invitational

Yesterday
At Waialae Golf Course
Overall
Jo Ann Chun 69-67 -- 136
Championship flight
1. Caryn Morita 67-70 -- 137
2. Jeannie Pak 70-70 -- 140
3. Terri Lui 68-75 -- 143
A flight
1. Corie Lee-Hasselman 73-73 -- 146
2. Kyoko Ishii 77-72 -- 147
T3. Mimi Fukushima 76-74 -- 150
T3. Debbie Nonaka 78-72 -- 150
B flight
1. Shelly Uwaine 67-83 -- 150
2. Nami Toyama 72-79 -- 151
3. Junko Kato 72-79 -- 151
C flight
1. Gail Tandal 73-78 -- 151
2. Sally Harper 77-77 -- 154
3. Patti Wood 78-78 -- 156
D flight
1. Carol Dang 77-74 -- 151
2. Diane Holzman 76-76 -- 152
3. Kahili Chong 76-77 -- 153

 

JUDO

USJF/USJA Junior National Championships

Saturday
At Irvine, Calif.
Hawaii winners
Bantam/Intermed. category divisions
GIRLS
Intermed. 2; 31 kg--Teniya Alo, Honolulu (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Intermed. 2; 34 kg--Czarina Pineda Abaya, Honolulu (Hawaii Tenri).
Intermed. 2; 38 kg--Jenna Enoka, Honolulu (Hodokan).
Intermed. 2; 47 kg--Kaylin Castro, Pearl City (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermed. 1; 30 kg--Phoebe Pineda Abaya, Honolulu (Hawaii Tenri).
BOYS
Intermed. 2; 34 kg--Andre Pagurayan, Kapolei (Kapolei).
Intermed. 1; 26 kg--Tayler Otsuka, Mililani (Mililani Hongwanji).
Bantam; 23 kg--Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei (Kapolei).
Bantam; 31 kg--Raysen Motoyama, Wahiawa (Mililani Hongwanji).
Juvenile B; 50 kg--Brant Tsuda, Kapolei (Salt Lake Judo).
Juvenile B; 66 kg--Kainoa Marumoto, Kapolei (Kapolei).
Sunday
Juvenile A&B category divisions
FEMALE
Juvenile A; 44 kg--Teshya Alo, Honolulu (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Juvenile A; 58 kg--Phairin Hicks, Waianae (Kapolei).
Juvenile A; 64 kg--Shaena Peralto, Wahiawa (Mililani YMCA).
MALE
Juvenile A; 53 kg--Bryson Castro, Pearl City (Mililani Hongwanji).
IJF junior category divisions
FEMALE
IJF junior; 44 kg--Taylor Iberra, Honolulu (Hawaii Tenri).
IJF junior; 48 kg--Uy-di Nancy Le, Honolulu (Hodokan).
IJF junior; 70 kg--Brandi Lopez, Ewa Beach (Kapolei).
MALE
IJF junior; 73 kg--Ethan Sumida, Honolulu (Hodokan).
Results by State
1. California, 152; 2. Hawaii, 52; 3. Florida, 24; 4. Colorado, 19; 5. Alaska, 10.
Kata competition
Hawaii winners
Katame-no-kata junior
Tori
Jenna Enoka, Hodokan.
Uke
Tiare Patacsil, Hodokan.

Pearl City

Hongwanji Tournament
Sunday
Female
Novice
7 under 48: 1. Malia Mason, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Jennifer Kimura, Hodokan Judo Club.
8 under 80: 1. Alyssa Mahoe, Hodokan Judo Club.
10 under 65: 1. Abigail Mahoe, Hodokan Judo Club; 2. Erika Higa, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
12 under 126: 1. Taylor Higa, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
Bantam
2 under 51: 1. Jessica Dixon, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Brie Bella, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Madison Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
2 under 59: 1. Paige Respicio, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Kaycie Tanimoto, Leeward Judo Club.
Intermediate
1 under 57: 1. Amanda Higa, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Anjelynn Baron, Hawaii Tenri.
1 under 66: 1. Diamonique Inouye, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Faith Joy Okubo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 3. Bailey Hoshino, Wadokan Association.
2 under 68: 1. Teniya Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Anne Platt, Kapolei Judo Club.
2 under 84: 1. Chastyne Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Megan Lam, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club; 3. Zoe Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
2 under 106: 1. Hilina'i Meyer, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Mikayla Harada, Wadokan Judo Association.
2 under 117: 1. Cortney Pang, Aiea Hongwanji.
Juvenile
A under 97: 1. Teshya Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Jessica Oda, Shobukan Judo Club.
B under 106: 1. Kristen Kojima, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Marina Higa, Kalihi Judo Club; 3. Holly Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
B under 125: 1. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Amber Nagaoka, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Christine Rioca, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
C under 114: 1. Katherine Lum, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Maryjane Garica, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 3. Jill Honjo, Aiea Hongwanji.
C under 125: 1. Ayame Higa, Kalihi Judo Club; 2. Dana Tsuruda, Hodokan Judo Club.
C under 154: 1. Rychelle Kami, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Erika Bareng, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Male
Novice
5 under 39: 1. Kekela Meyer, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Nicholas Odani, Aiea Hongwnaji.
6 under 42: 1. Kai Sasaki, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Kalani Fenske, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Kamakani Hamasaki, Kapolei Judo Club.
6 under 93: 1. Zephaniah Maea, Mililani YMCA: 2. Rylan Kong, Hawaii Tenri.
7 under 52: 1. Jayden Oh, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Andrew Taguchi, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Tanner Higa, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club.
8 under 54: 1. Kekoa Kuson-Kamaile, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Connor Possedi, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Rodstan Salangdron, Kapolei Judo Club.
8 under 61: 1. Kona Fenske, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Mason Harada, Wadokan Judo Association.
8 under 101: 1. Timothy Dixon, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Brandon Kawakami, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
9 under 63: 1. Liam Mason, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Noah Bermudez, Shobukan Judo Club.
9 under 88: 1. Keonaonakela Hamasaki, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Isaac Sanchez, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Racyn Derego, Wadokan Judo Association.
10 under 61: 1. Brandon Higa, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Isaiah Soteck, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
10 under 73: 1. Noah Heleski, Leeward Judo Club; 2. Wyatt Santilena, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Zachary Kaina-Kokubun, Kapolei Judo Club.
10 under 98: 1. Keoni Kuson-Kamaile, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Isaiah Sanchez, Wadokan Judo Association.
Bantam
1 under 51: 1. Gabriel Valdez, Wailuku Hongwanji; 2. Maxim Ionov, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Luke Higashi, Leeward Judo Club.
2 under 51: 1. Javen Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Jason Shimoko, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Brady Hoshino, Wadokan Judo Association.
2 under 59: 1. Rodan Salangdron, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Nainoa Narciso, Kapolei Judo Club; 3. Ho'ala Meter, Hawaii Tenri.
2 under 68: 1. Triston Baron, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Rhys Sumida, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Micah Kimura, Hodokan Judo Club.
Intermediate
1 under 66: 1. Hunter Izumi, Shobukan Judo Club; 2. Brayden Bella, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Isaac Badua, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
1 under 75: 1. Masami (Blaze) Sumiye, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Wrx (Rex) Kimura, Leeward Judo Club.
1 under 84: 1. Carson Fu, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Jake Steiner, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Phillip Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
2 under 84: 1. Tyler Ebisuya, Wadokan Judo Association; 2. Liko Ushiyama, Aiea Hongwanji; 3. Skyler Kimura, Wadokan Judo Association.
2 under 92: 1. Micah Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Kaysen Takenaka, Leeward Judo Club; 3. Luke Horiuchi, Hawaii Tenri.
2 under 106: 1. Rodman Jr. Salangdron, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Paxton Horiuchi, Mililani YMCA; 3. Denin Ching, Leeward Judo Club.
Juvenile A
A under 79: 1. Diamond Inouye, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Kaulana Narciso, Kapolei Judo Club.
A under 97: 1. Weston Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club; 3. Micah Platt, Kapolei Judo Club.
A under 106: 1. Rocky Mori, Unattached; 2. Jakapop Khongnawang, Hawaii Tenri.
A under 128: 1. Joshua Gima, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Anthony Ditucci, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Seth Simon, Hodokan Judo Club.
A under 141+: 1. Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Cody Martinson, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Kapu Yasumura, Leeward Judo Club.
B under 132: 1. Ryan Oda, Shobukan Judo Club; 2. Brendan Chang, Shobukan Judo Club; 3 Carl Van Court, Hawaii Betsuin Judo Academy.
B under 161: 1. Jonah Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Kalen Cadiz, Kapolei Judo Club.
C under 145: 1. Tyler Kono, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Trevor Kalawaia, Wadokan Judo Association; 3. Vonn Chee, Wadokan Judo Association.
C under 161: 1. Jacob Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Royce Mori, Unattached.
C under 178: 1. Tevin Miyahara, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Bryson Risso, Wadokan Judo Association.
Senior
Under 145: 1. Jordan Yokoyama, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Joel Billena, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Under 178: 1. Ryan Santiago, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Chanster Vaquilar, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Under 198: 1. Brock Bal, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 2. Craig Morishige, Hodokan Judo Club; 3. Nataniel Henderson, Kapolei Judo Club.





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS