Quantcast

Tuesday, July 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, July 20, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASKETBALL

D.One NCAA Women's League: Power Plus vs. Superior Trading, 6:30 p.m.; Ho'okipa vs. Plumbing Source, 7:30 p.m.; PRO vs. Impact Signs, 8:30 p.m.; games at Kekuhaupio Gym.

NCAA Summer League: Grantco Pacific vs. National Fire Protection Co., 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. Central Medical Clinic, 7:30 p.m.; games at Manoa Gym.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Kalani High School football: Meeting on Saturday at 10 a.m. in the multipurpose roomfor all Kalani students grades 9-12 interested in playing football i. Tryouts begin July 26. Call Greg Taguchi at 377-7744, ext. 237.

Flag football: Hawaii Invitational fall season starts Aug. 15. Registration fee: $375 per 4-on-4 team. Deadline: Aug. 8. $25 late fee registration deadline: Aug. 11. Call Rick Mikami at 284-9697 or go to darainbow.com.

 

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

  W L T PTS GF GA
Columbus 9 3 4 31 22 13
New York 8 6 2 26 18 19
Toronto FC 6 5 4 22 18 17
Chicago 4 5 5 17 18 19
Kansas City 4 8 4 16 13 20
Philadelphia 4 8 2 14 18 26
New England 4 9 2 14 15 26
D.C. 3 11 3 12 12 28

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

  W L T PTS GF GA
Los Angeles 12 2 3 39 27 8
Real Salt Lake 9 4 3 30 28 13
FC Dallas 6 2 7 25 19 13
Colorado 6 4 5 23 17 14
San Jose 6 4 4 22 18 16
Houston 5 7 4 19 21 22
Seattle 5 8 4 19 18 24
Chivas USA 4 9 2 14 17 21

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Yesterday
No games scheduled.

Thursday
San Jose at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday
FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 10 a.m.
Houston at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 4 p.m.
Sunday
Colorado at Seattle FC, 4:30 p.m.

 

WOMEN'S PROFESSIONAL SOCCER

  W L T PTS GF GA
FC Gold Pride 10 3 1 31 24 12
Philadelphia 6 5 3 21 21 19
Sky Blue FC 5 6 3 18 12 16
Washington 4 5 5 17 20 19
Chicago 4 5 5 17 11 11
Boston 4 5 4 16 14 15
Atlanta 2 7 4 10 8 19

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday
FC Gold Pride at Boston, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday
Sky Blue FC at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
FC Gold Pride at Washington, 1 p.m.

Sunday
Boston at Chicago, 10 a.m.

 

GOLF

U.S. BOYS JUNIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday
At Ada, Mich.
First round, par 72

Jordan Spieth, Dallas 33-34--67
Stephen Behr, Florence, S.C. 34-33--67
Davis Womble, High Point, N.C. 36-31--67
Wyndham Clark, Grnwd Village, Colo. 33-35--68
Curtis Thompson, Coral Sprngs, Fla. 35-33--68
Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala. 36-32--68
Shugo Imahira, Bradenton, Fla. 31-37--68
Kyle Kochevar, Glen Ellyn, Ill. 36-33--69
Marcel Puyat, Philippines 36-33--69
Wilson Bateman, Canada 35-34--69
Cody Proveaux, Leesville, S.C. 34-35--69
Brandon Ng, Canada 36-33--69
Branson Davis, Mckinney, Texas 33-36--69
Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky. 33-36--69
George Rohde, Cincinnati 35-35--70
Brian Jung, Canada 35-35--70
Sam Straka, Valdosta, Ga. 36-34--70
Michael Bernard, Huber Hts, Ohio 36-34--70
Ben Warnquist, Rockville, Md. 35-35--70
Joey Petronio, Orlando, Fla. 37-33--70
Charlie Saxon, Tulsa, Okla. 34-36--70
J D Tomlinson, Gainesville, Fla. 35-35--70
Emiliano Grillo, Argentina 34-36--70
Richard Jung, Canada 36-35--71
Adam Ball, Richmond, Va. 38-33--71
Denny McCarthy, Burtonsville, Md. 36-35--71
Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C. 36-35--71
Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif. 39-32--71
Max Carter, Lake Oswego, Ore. 38-33--71
McCabe Buege, Rogers, Minn. 35-36--71
Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Island, Wash. 37-35--72
Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y. 34-38--72
Lee McCoy, St. Petersburg, Fla. 36-36--72
Devon Purser, Clearfield, Utah 36-36--72
David Flynn, Elk Grove Village, Ill. 37-35--72
Andrew Ariens, Mansfield, Texas 37-35--72
Anthony Paolucci, Del Mar, Calif. 38-34--72
Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif. 34-38--72
Matthew Mabrey, Little Rock, Ark. 35-38--73
Charles Martin, Lagrange, Ga. 37-36--73
Austin Smotherman, Loomis, Calif. 35-38--73
Zachary Wright, Phoenix, Ariz. 38-35--73
Matthew Fliss, Bellflower, Calif. 33-40--73
William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas 38-35--73
Nicholas Scott, Englewood, Ohio 38-35--73
Peter Kim, Metuchen, N.J. 38-35--73
Paul Smith, Turlock, Calif. 37-36--73
Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. 38-35--73
Ben Crancer, Kirkwood, Mo. 38-35--73
Dylan Baker, Eden Prairie, Minn. 37-36--73
Andrew Lister, Haymarket, Va. 38-35--73
Alex Jones, DeWitt, Mich. 36-37--73
Oliver Schnderjans, Pwdr Sprngs, Ga. 38-35--73
Kevin Lee, Dacula, Ga. 37-37--74
Chris Houston, Gilford, N.H. 36-38--74
David Lee, Houston 35-39--74
Scott Wolfes, St. Simons Island, Ga. 36-38--74
Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah, 37-37--74
Andrew Bieber, Shaker Heights, Ohio 36-38--74
Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown, Ky. 36-38--74
Cody Cox, Milford, Pa. 36-38--74
Scottie Scheffler, Dallas 39-35--74
Aaron Kunitomo, Lahaina, Hawaii 35-39--74
Tyler Carlson, Clarkston, Wash. 37-37--74
Robby Shelton, Wilmer, Ala. 37-37--74
Dan Slavin, Waban, Mass. 39-35--74
Wesley Gosselin, Knoxville, Tenn. 36-38--74
Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn. 35-39--74
Walker Huddy, Studio City, Calif. 36-38--74
Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz. 37-37--74
Jonathan Diianni, Kernersville, N.C. 36-38--74
Damon Salo, New Ipswich, N.H. 38-36--74
Jamison Randall, Cumberland, R.I. 36-39--75
Connor Black, Katy, Texas 39-36--75
Andrew Fogg, Greenwood, Ind. 36-39--75
Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C. 36-39--75
Justin Keiley, Haiku, Hawaii 36-39--75
Colby Benton, Cabot, Ark. 37-38--75
Jeffrey Pearce, Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
Brian Bullington, Frankfort, Ill. 38-37--75
Daniel Zuluaga, Colombia 39-36--75
Jacob Stockl, Clark, N.J. 38-37--75
Chelso Barrett, Keene, N.H. 39-36--75
Conor McGovern, Darien, Conn. 37-38--75
Chad Ramey, Fulton, Miss. 39-36--75
Matthew Vargo, Philadelphia, Pa 38-37--75
Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif. 39-36--75
Peter Mathison, Jupiter, Fla. 35-40--75
Joseph Abella, Plano, Texas 36-39--75
Davis Bateman, Charlotte, N.C. 36-39--75
Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala. 40-36--76
John Foster, Canada 40-36--76
Austin Schreiber, Medina, Ohio 41-35--76
Jorge Fernandez Valdes, Argentina 36-40--76
James N Lee, Albuquerque, N.M. 39-37--76
Sam Chun, Korea 39-37--76
Khaled Attieh, Saudi Arabia 37-39--76
Alexander Schauffele, San Diego 39-37--76
Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan. 39-37--76
Daniel Lee, Valencia, Calif. 41-35--76
Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif. 37-39--76
J J Holen, Castaic, Calif. 39-37--76
Carlos M. Briones, San Lrnzo, Calif. 37-39--76
Blake Huser, Altoona, Iowa 39-37--76
Collin Engelhardt, Orlando, Fla. 39-37--76
McCormick Clouser, Bluffton, Ind. 39-37--76
Brian Burt, Holt, Mich. 34-42--76
Scott Sweeney, Lake Charles, La. 37-39--76
Colin Proctor, Anderson, Ind. 40-36--76
Patrick Johnston, Minnestrista, Minn. 38-39--77
E J Tackett, Huntington, Ind. 38-39--77
Taylor Bromley, Dublin, Calif. 38-39--77
Camden Price, Tustin, Calif. 37-40--77
Brandon Liu, St. Albans, Mo. 40-37--77
Charlie Edler, Fair Haven, N.J. 40-37--77
Brandon Dalinka, Upper Makefield, Pa. 37-40--77
Peter Gullickson, Spokane, Wash. 38-39--77
Noori Hyun, Centreville, Va. 40-37--77
Andrew Wong, Deerfield Beach, Fla. 38-39--77
Darren Simons, St. Marys, Pa. 37-41--78
Kamrin Allen, Sheridan, Wyo. 39-39--78
Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C. 37-41--78
Austin Weatherholt, San Jose, Calif. 38-40--78
Eric Edmunds, Auburn, N.Y. 38-40--78
Jonathan Lowrey, Fort Myers, Fla. 39-39--78
Sam Fidone, Lufkin, Texas 40-38--78
Austin Vick, Evans, Ga. 37-41--78
Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala. 40-38--78

 

KA'ANAPALI PRO-PRO CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lahaina

Royal Ka'anapali Course

Wade Nishimoto/Ron Castillo Jr. 64-65--129
Andrew Feldmann/Larry Stubblefield 65-65--130
Kevin Shimomura/Ben Hongo 62-68--130
Regan Lee/Shawn McCauley 69-63--132
Kirk Nelson/Brian Sasada 63-69--132
Garrett Okamura/T.J. Figueroa 68-65--133
Nick Mariano/Eliot Gouveia 67-67--134
David Ishii/Jerry Mullen 66-68--134
Kevin Hayashi/Lance Taketa 65-70--135
Dave Eichelberger/John Lynch 67-69--136
Jerry King/Matt Pakkala 67-71--138
Sutee Nitakorn/Frank Luchowski 72-67--139
Eddie Lee/Renee Lee 70-69--139
Dugal Milne/Lee Sakugawa 66-73--139
David Havens/Rohn Stark 71-69--140
John Hearn/Ty Otake 70-70--140
Johnny Galarita/Brandon Stengel 70-70--140
Jordan Thomas/Kyle Trenholm 71-70--141
Mark Chun/John Harman 66-75--141
David Braxton/Mark Seki 71-71--142
Glenn Tamagawa/Steve Murphy 71-72--143
Rodney Acia/Lee Hardy 70-73--143
Scott Ashworth/Paul Ito 71-73--144
Stephen Burke/Ed Kageyama 70-75--145
Ed Angulo/Clif Council 72-74--146
Rick Castillo/Joey Castillo 71-75--146
Wendall Paresa/A.J. Molitor 76-WD
Chris Black/Brian McGee 75-73--148
T. Murphy/Kagawa 75-73--148

 

OUT THERE

KAILUA BEACH RUN

Sunday
At Kailua Beach
Female
Overall: 1. Amiee Watanabe 37:44; 2. Emma Kern 38:21; 3. Melanie Koehl 38:56.
10-14: 1. Penny Ponte 43:47.
15-19: 1. Jenneal Sugikawa 47:56.
20-24: 1. Kara Marszalek 48:37; 2. Hyejung Kim 54:40.
25-29: 1. Kama Shockey 42:14; 2. Julia Fuchs 44:24; 3. Makena Mason 50:40.
30-34: 1. Caryla Mohr 44:11; 2. Teresa Silvernail 45:05; 3. Alicia Aragon 47:38.
35-39: 1. Robin Husted 50:07.
40-44: 1. Karen Sbarbaro 42:07; 2. Tonya Stevenson 45:55; 3. Kathy Hashimoto 54:37.
45-49: 1. Heather Cottrell 40:00; 2. Audrey McMillan 58:00.
50-54: 1. Connie Comiso 42:06; 2. Wendy Kern 47:47; 3. Eriko Nishio Fong 49:05.
55-59: 1. Linda Moran 53:26; 2. Marie Manning 55:11; 3. Joyce Cassen Md 1:22:47.
60-64: 1. Lee Saltonstall 48:44.
65-69: 1. Paula Jech 44:56.
70-74: 1. Joy Schoenecker 57:58.

 

Male
Overall: 1. David Carlsson 29:54; 2. Brian Hayes 30:29; 3. Ash Dustow 30:38.
15-19: 1. Justin Pang 30:50.
20-24: 1. James Street 39:12.
25-29: 1. Erik Le 30:45; 2. Jeremy McCallum 31:39; 3. Gaston Ly 33:57.
30-34: 1. Thomas Moon 37:36; 2. Eric Shoulta 41:08; 3. John Watkins 51:38.
35-39: 1. Michael Taratko 34:15; 2. Jason Hearn 40:36; 3. Robert Foster 56:51.
40-44: 1. Eric Gilman 33:18; 2. Kainalu Picl 36:29; 3. Alan Kellogg 38:27.
45-49: 1. Frederick Brown 38:14; 2. Erwin Taboada 41:15; 3. Michael Cole 43:18.
50-54: 1. Jay Kauwale 31:48; 2. Craig Knohl 33:49; 3. Ken Watts 36:36.
55-59: 1. Harlan Klein32:41; 2. Dan Piccuta 40:21; 3. Dennis Uyehara 42:42.
60-64: 1. J. B. Nation 42:44; 2. Robert Bevacqua 57:09; 3. Denis Tanigawa 1:00:17.
65-69: 1. Tom Jech 49:31; 2. Bob Duffy1:16:23.
70-74: 1. Harry Siegmund 1:09:23.
75-79: 1. Bill Cunningham 54:08; 2. John Simonds 1:13:51; 3. Limu Furtado 1:17:14.

 

5TH ANNUAL MAUI INTERNATIONAL PADDLEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday
9.54 miles from Maliko Gulch to Kahului Harbor
Female
PDB STK: 1. Becci Gardiner 1:50:41; 2. Angie Giancaterin 1:59:38; 3. Joanna Kyriazakos 2:03:24.
PDB UNL: 1. Christi Powers 2:12:10.
SUP 12'6 NR: 1. Tomoto Okazaki 1:42:59; 2. Anne Ma Reichman 1:49:48; 3. Gayle Miyaguchi 1:50:08.
SUP UNL: 1. Andrea Moller 1:22:11; 2. Jenny Kalmbach 1:31:26; 3. Devin Blish 1:32:06.

 

Male
PDB STK: 1. Eric Abbot 1:32:21; 2. Blair Thorndike 1:36:09; 3. John Gangini 1:36:12.
PDB UNL: 1. Jamie Mitchell 1:17:16; 2. Jackson English 1:22:22; 3. Joel Mason 1:24:06.
SUP 12'6 NR: 1. Conner Baxter 1:22:46; 2. Zane Schweitzer 1:25:45; 3. Bernd Roediger 1:26:40.
SUP 14' NR: 1. Jeremy Riggs 1:18:45; 2. Aaron Napoleon 1:19:17; 3. Bart De Zwart 1:25:06.
SUP UNL: 1. David Kalama 1:13:48; 2. Livio Menelau 1:14:11; 3. Scott Trudon 1:18:24.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Political Radar
VoteVets

Political Radar
Values

Island Crafters
Christmas in July

Political Radar
IBEW endorsement

Warrior Beat
Travel day

Small Talk
Counting coins

Court Sense
Old PGs go to work