Quantcast

Thursday, September 18, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, July 25, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



Today

BASEBALL
Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs Kansai Big 6 Universities, 3 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Majors State Tournament: Waipio vs. Central East Maui, 1 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kawaihau, 4 p.m.; games at Pride field.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles qualifying 9 a.m., Pali Lanes.
PADDLEBOARD
Molokai to Oahu: Kaluakoi to Maunalua Bay. 7:30 a.m., paddleboard start; 8 a.m., SUP start.
PADDLING
OHCRA: Championships, 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
SURFING
China Uemura Longboard Classic: 8 a.m., Queen's Surf Beach, Waikiki.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: qualifying, 6 p.m., at Kailua Racquet Club

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4322 /

529-4323

» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com

» Fax: 529-4787

 

BASEBALL

Hawaii State Little League

Yesterday
At Pride Field
Waipio 9, Aiea 1
Kawaihau 10, Hilo National 4

 

Hawaii Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

MAJOR LEAGUES
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Shane Victorino Philadelphia Phillies, National 388 57 98 15 8 15 53 .253  
Kurt Suzuki Oakland Athletics, American 269 34 68 8 1 10 37 .253  
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League Seattle Mariners, American 45 51 45 20 17 38 7-6 3.53  
Kanekoa Texeira Kansas City Royals, American 30 42 1/3 47 17 15 24 1-1 3.61  
CLASS AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Esteban Lopez Albuquerque (Dodgers), Pacific Coast 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 .333  
Kila Ka'aihue Omaha (Royals), Pacific Coast 288 60 88 16 1 20 67 .306
Keoni De Renne Lehigh (Phillies), International 12 0 3 0 0 0 0 .250
Dane Sardinha Lehigh (Phillies), International 152 20 37 6 0 4 22 .243
CLASS AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tulsa (Rockies), Texas 160 29 49 17 1 5 32 .306
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Steven Wright Akron (Indians), Eastern 26 37 2/3 36 16 13 28 0-1 3.82
CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Vinnie Catricala Clinton (Mariners), Midwest 332 53 92 27 0 8 49 .277  
Jon Hee Salem (Red Sox), Carolina 176 23 45 7 1 1 13 .256  
Troy Hanzawa Clearwater (Phillies), Florida 284 25 63 12 0 0 31 .222
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Matt Daly Dunedin (Blue Jays), Florida State 40 42 33 12 12 43 1-1 2.57
Kirby Yates Bowling Green (Rays), Midwest 23 68 2/3 49 22 29 81 2-4 2.88
Dustin Antolin Lansing (Blue Jays), Midwest 18 27 2/3 21 9 9 24 2-2 2.93
Cameron Bayne Kannapolis (White Sox), South Atlantic 19 110 1/3 128 50 29 69 6-9 4.08  
SHORT-SEASON CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
David Freitas Vermont (Nationals), NewYork-Penn 93 16 36 10 0 1 16 .387
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Josh Slaats Tri-City (Rockies), Northwest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0.00
Kaohi Downing Salem-Keizer (Giants), Northwest 13 19 1/3 16 3 20 17 1-1 1.40
ROOKIE
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Greg Garcia Johnson City (Cardinals), Appalachian 98 29 31 9 0 1 8 .316
Chace Numata GCL Phillies (Philadelphia), Gulf Coast 27 3 7 0 0 0 4 .259
Bryson Namba GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast 55 5 12 4 0 2 8 .218
Carlton Tanabe AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 34 3 4 1 0 0 2 .118
Keanu Carmichael AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Sam Spangler Elizabethton (Twins), Appalachian 8 19 23 7 5 20 1-0 3.32  
Charles Kaalekahi AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 2 4 7 3 1 2 0-0 6.75
INDEPENDENT
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Gered Mochizuki Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 154 30 57 14 1 0 18 .370
Michael Higa Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 109 14 37 5 1 0 16 .339
Keoni Ruth Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 194 32 58 7 3 3 30 .299
Kris Sanchez Sussex, CanAm 204 27 59 14 1 10 41 .289
Paul Nishimura Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 97 6 27 8 1 0 15 .278
Rex Rundgren Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 138 15 37 7 2 0 18 .268
Jowen Murray-Thornton Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 99 19 25 5 0 2 14 .253
Brandon Chaves Bridgeport, Atlantic 270 47 63 13 3 5 27 .233
Mark Okano Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 163 28 38 4 1 7 29 .233
Kala Ka'aihue Newark, Atlantic 44 3 8 0 0 1 4 .205
Landon Hernandez Gateway, Frontier 88 7 17 6 0 0 7 .193
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kelii Zablan River City, Frontier 18 24 1/3 13 7 12 16 2-0 2.59
Kaimi Mead Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 14 382/ 40 20 17 25 3-3 4.65
Reid Santos Kansas City, Northern 10 56 67 32 16 37 3-3 5.14

» Catcher Kurt Suzuki (Baldwin) agreed to a four-year contract extension with the Oakland Athletics on Friday worth $16.25 million dollars.
» Infielder Keoni De Renne ('Iolani) was called up to Triple-A Lehigh Valley last Sunday.
» Designated hitter David Freitas (Hawaii) beat out an infield single in the first inning on Friday to set a Vermont franchise record with a hit in 19 straight games.
» After six appearances out of the bullpen, left-hander Sam Spangler (Hawaii) has been moved into the starting rotation for the Elizabethtown Twins. In two starts, he's allowed two runs in seven innings.

 

UH Summer Report

A look at the current University of Hawaii Rainbows playing summer ball:

SUMMER LEAGUES
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kalani Brackenridge Folsom, Tri-State 87 19 29 4 0 0 9 .333
Collin Bennett Wenatchee, West Coast 85 11 28 5 1 2 17 .329
Kolten Wong Orleans, Cape Cod 118 16 38 2 0 3 6 .322
Breland Almadova Humboldt, Tri-State 94 18 26 2 1 0 12 .277
Jesse Moore Humboldt, Tri-State 50 8 13 2 1 0 6 .260
Chase Koissian Folsom, Tri-State 41 7 10 2 1 1 7 .244
Pi'ikea Kitamura Thunder Bay, Northwoods 114 17 25 4 0 0 3 .219
Russell Doi Folsom, Tri-State 78 6 13 0 0 0 10 .167  
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Jesse Moore Humboldt, Tri-State 5 6 1/3 4 0 2 7 3-0 0.00
Matt Sisto Orleans, Cape Cod 6 31 1/3 24 7 1 16 1-1 2.01
Blair Walters Conejo, California 7 47 42 11 9 56 3-1 2.11
Alex Capaul Humboldt, Tri-State 5 24 2/3 22 7 6 20 2-1 2.55
Zach Gallagher Wenatchee, West Coast 8 36 1/3 36 16 14 41 2-1 3.96
Connor Little Thunder Bay, Northwoods 6 27 1/3 32 15 6 21 0-2 4.94
Trent Allianic La Crosse, Northwoods 10 21 1/3 27 16 7 14 0-0 6.75

» Conejo Oaks left-hander Blair Walters tossed a six-hit shutout on Monday, allowing two walks and striking out 11.
» Humboldt outfielder Breland Almadova scored the only run in a 1-0 win over Medford on Friday that clinched the WCL Tri-State League regular-season championship.

Compiled by Billy Hull, Star-Advertiser

 

GOLF

Evian Masters

Yesterday
At Evian-les-Bains, France
Third round, par 72
Morgan Pressel 66-72-67 -- 205
Jiyai Shin 70-69-68 -- 207
Jeong Jang 68-69-70 -- 207
Brittany Lincicome 70-73-65 -- 208
Alexis Thompson 69-72-67 -- 208
Mayu Hattori 69-71-69 -- 209
Na Yeon Choi 68-70-71 -- 209
M.J. Hur 67-71-71 -- 209
Mika Miyazato 68-67-74 -- 209
Song-Hee Kim 67-75-68 -- 210
Anja Monke 69-71-70 -- 210
Suzann Pettersen 69-70-71 -- 210
Sun-Ju Ahn 66-73-71 -- 210
Meena Lee 68-70-72 -- 210
Hee-Won Han 73-73-65 -- 211
Yuri Fudoh 72-69-70 -- 211
Yukari Baba 69-72-70 -- 211
Yani Tseng 68-73-70 -- 211
Kyeong Bae 70-69-72 -- 211
Mi-Jeong Jeon 68-71-72 -- 211
Gwladys Nocera 69-67-76 -- 212
Azahara Munoz 70-75-68 -- 213
Chie Arimura 72-72-69 -- 213
Anna Nordqvist 70-73-70 -- 213
Vicky Hurst 70-72-71 -- 213
Momoko Ueda 69-71-73 -- 213
Inbee Park 74-71-69 -- 214
Cristie Kerr 72-73-69 -- 214
Shanshan Feng 70-73-71 -- 214
Pat Hurst 69-74-71 -- 214
Lee-Anne Pace 69-74-71 -- 214
Melissa Reid 66-77-71 -- 214
Mariajo Uribe 75-72-68 -- 215
Karrie Webb 73-73-69 -- 215
Ji Young Oh 74-71-70 -- 215
Helen Alfredsson 71-74-70 -- 215
Maria Hjorth 71-74-70 -- 215
Michelle Wie 68-77-70 -- 215
In-Kyung Kim 71-73-71 -- 215
Stacy Prammanasudh 71-73-71 -- 215
Haeji Kang 69-74-72 -- 215
Angela Stanford 69-74-72 -- 215
Juli Inkster 71-71-73 -- 215
Sun Young Yoo 69-73-73 -- 215
Ai Miyazato 69-72-74 -- 215
Ayako Uehara 76-71-69 -- 216
Candie Kung 71-76-69 -- 216
Kristy McPherson 71-76-69 -- 216
Amanda Blumenherst 73-73-70 -- 216
Sakura Yokomine 72-74-70 -- 216
Janice Moodie 74-70-72 -- 216
Wendy Ward 73-70-73 -- 216
Lindsey Wright 70-73-73 -- 216
Sophie Gustafson 72-75-70 -- 217
Meaghan Francella 73-73-71 -- 217
Amy Yang 72-74-71 -- 217
Paula Creamer 71-73-73 -- 217
Miki Saiki 71-73-73 -- 217
Giulia Sergas 71-73-73 -- 217
Catriona Matthew 70-73-74 -- 217
Natalie Gulbis 73-74-71 -- 218
Alena Sharp 71-76-71 -- 218
Karen Stupples 71-76-71 -- 218
Teresa Lu 73-73-72 -- 218
Jimin Kang 73-73-72 -- 218
Seon Hwa Lee 74-71-73 -- 218
Karine Icher 72-72-74 -- 218
Akane Iijima 71-72-75 -- 218
Rikako Morita 73-74-72 -- 219
Hee Kyung Seo 75-71-74 -- 220
Miho Koga 74-73-74 -- 221
Amy Hung 74-73-74 -- 221
Sandra Gal 78-68-75 -- 221
Yoshimi Kohda 74-72-75 -- 221
Shi Hyun Ahn 74-72-75 -- 221
Diana Luna 70-73-78 -- 221
Eun-Hee Ji 75-72-75 -- 222
Rui Kitada 73-74-75 -- 222
Florentyna Parker 71-75-76 -- 222

 

SOCCER

Girls US Club Soccer

At Virginia Beach, VA
Hawaii Rush U14 Nike 2, Cal Odyssey 0
FC Broncos 2, Hawaii Rush U15 Nike 1
Yankee United 1, Kona Krushahs 0

 

SUMO

July Grand Tournament

Day 14
At Nagoya
Tamaasuka (5-9) def. Shotenro (4-10)
Bushuyama (7-7) def. Tamanoshima (6-8)
Kotokasuga (8-6) def. Tamawashi (6-8)
Kimurayama (7-7) def. Koryu (8-6)
Kokkai (8-6) def. Takekaze (6-8)
Takamisakari (9-5) def. Gagamaru (5-9)
Kakizoe (3-11) def. Hokutoriki (7-7)
Tosayutaka (8-6) def. Wakanosato (8-6)
Tokusegawa (8-6) def. Homasho (11-3)
Aran (10-4) def. Kakuryu (10-4)
Tochiozan (8-6) def. Kyokutenho (6-8)
Asasekiryu (4-10) def. Mokonami (7-7)
Shimotori (5-9) def. Hakuba (3-11)
Tochinoshin (5-9) def. Yoshikaze (4-10)
Kisenosato (7-7) def. Kitataiki (6-8)
Tokitenku (8-6) def. Kotoshogiku (5-9)
Kotooshu (10-4) def. Baruto (8-6)
Hakuho (14-0) def. Harumafuji (9-5)

 

SWIMMING

Chun's to Waimea Swim

Yesterday
At Waimea Bay
1.6 mile swim
Female age divisions
Overall Open:1. Kathryn Taylor, 36:58.5;
2. Nicole Hagi, 37:01.6; 3. Gail Grabowsky, 37:26.0.
10 years & under: 1. Legrand Pound, 52:55.5; 2. Sophia Henderson, 53:48.6.
11-12: 1. Rebecca Walton, 38:22.7; 2. Rachel Hookano, 41:14.5; 3. Maia Petrides, 49:07.5.
13-14: 1. Kiana Yamashiro, 37:42.9; 2. Corrine Shigeta, 38:43.0; 3. Krislyn Cha, 38:47.8.
15-19: 1. Rachel Randall, 37:32.2; 2. Lilly Belle Deer, 38:21.7; 3. Charlea Goodness, 38:29.7.
20-24: 1. Kristen Johns, 41:18.2; 2. Ashlie Salas-Selem, 41:23.2; 3. Dana Yamashiro, 49:23.3.
25-29: 1. Kate Perry, 39:03.8; 2. Kelly Howell, 41:15.7; 3. Nalani Kaun, 41:29.3.
30-34: 1. Colleen Tessler, 45:08.8; 2. Amy Cory, 45:28.8; 3. Natalie Sokol, 47:04.2.
35-39: 1. Anna Mathisen, 41:03.1; 2. Robin Lyon, 41:20.8; 3. Michelle Simmons, 41:44.4.
40-44: 1. Miki David, 39:06.8; 2. Susan Burr, 48:06.6; 3. Colleen Treacy, 49:52.7.
45-49:1. Jennifer Stabrylla, 43:23.6; 2. Jeaneen Heldt, 46:27.1; 3. Denise Webb, 51:16.6.
50-54:1. Jane Stites, 40:04.1; 2. Laurie Foster, 45:02.6; 3. Diane Corn, 47:08.1.
55-59: 1. Laurie Loomis, 54:32.1; 2. Ann Sandberg, 59:33.5; 3. Gail Kosiorek, 1:00:33.3.
60-64: 1. Sui-Lan Ellsworth, 47:24.7; 2. Dottie Sunio, 1:15:02.9.
65-69: 1. Jane Kirton, 1:05:00.6; 2. Ingrid Johnson, 1:07:06.3.
male age divisions
Overall Open: 1. Kacy Johnson, 30:34.1; 2. Stephen Allnutt, 30:37.7; 3. Eric Nilsson, 31:33.0.
10 & under: 1. Luke Schwab, 2:27:05.0.
11-12: 1. Christian Nishimura, 43:23.9; 2. Steven Derman, 43:42.0; 3. Jakob Dewald, 45:04.6.
13-14: 1. Stephen Dewald, Jr., 37:26.8; 2. Donovan Pope, 38:22.4; 3. Adam McKittrick, 41:51.6.
15-19: 1. Jayson Hagi, 33:05.1; 2. Kevin Moy, 33:09.4; 3. Kale Ai, 34:06.7.
20-24: 1. Noa Sakamoto, 33:04.2; 2. Efraim Ruthenberg, 37:29.9; 3. Tim Kutara, 44:41.8.
25-29: 1. David Richards, 36:01.7; 2. James Spencer, 41:04.5; 3. Jed Sordillia-Cozo, 43:41.9.
30-34: 1. Shawn Williamson, 36:55.9; 2. Robert O'Conner, 37:38.4; 3. Scott Morioka, 43:41.1.
35-39: 1. Ramsey Ross, 36:18.8; 2. Quinn Carver, 36:25.3; 3. Michael Koehne, 38:01.3.
40-44: 1. Lou Ortiz, 38:32.1; 2. Hudson Slay, 39:05.3; 3. Scot Muraoka, 43:55.1.
45-49: 1. Steve Watkins, 39:49.3; 2. Russell Iwamura, 40:39.9; 3. John Gravener, 43:55.1.
50-54: 1. Ernie James, 38:01.6; 2. Mark Williams, 41:10.6; 3. Richard Demuth, 41:50.3.
55-59: 1. Stan Kobayashi, 41:49.0; 2. John McManus, 44:11.9; 3. Ward Saunders, 44:42.4.
60-64: 1. Andrew McPherson, 47:47.2; 2. John Henderson, 52:09.4; 3. David Riggs, 1:00:35.4.
65-69: 1. Norm Scott, 47:36.8; 2. Carl Kawauchi, 47:37.9; 3. Warren Duryea, 1:00:12.8.
70 & over: 1. Ernie Leskovitz, 45:34.3; 2. Lucky Cole, 55:18.1; 3. Pete Schlegel, 1:00:22.1.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS