Quantcast

Sunday, December 21, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, July 26, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:

Today

BASEBALL
Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs Kansai Big 6 Universities, 6 p.m., Hans L'Orange.
Majors State Tournament: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m., Pride field.
American Leagion Senior State Baseball Tournament: Waipahu vs. Moanalua, 11 a.m., Hans L'Orange.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: qualifying, 6 p.m., at Kailua Racquet Club

 

 

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4322 /

529-4323

» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com

» Fax: 529-4787

 

 

BASKETBALL

D. One NCAA Women Summer Basketball League

At Kekuhaupio gym
Saturday
Impact Signs 60, Hookipa 41
Plumbing Source 57, Power Plus 51
Pro 61, Superior Trading 55
High scorers -- IS: Nikki Fu 18, Sina Otineru 13; H: Breanna Arbuckle 18; PS: Julita Bungaite 18, Ashley Jenkins 14; PP: Mikela Thoemmes 20; P: Keisha Kanekoa 15, Ashley Takata 12; ST: Violet Alama 26, Clarice Kent 12.

 

GOLF

Canadian Open

At Toronto
Final round, par 70
Carl Pettersson, $918,000 71-68-60-67 --266
Dean Wilson, $550,800 65-65-65-72 --267
Luke Donald, $346,800 69-66-67-66 --268
Michael Letzig, $165,750 66-70-69-65 --270
Greg Chalmers, $165,750 66-69-70-65 --270
Charley Hoffman, $165,750 65-71-69-65 --270
Charlie Wi, $165,750 69-68-67-66 --270
Matt Kuchar, $165,750 70-67-66-67 --270
Jeff Quinney, $165,750 71-66-64-69 --270
Bryce Molder, $165,750 70-67-63-70 --270
Bob Estes, $165,750 66-67-66-71 --270
Tim Clark, $165,750 66-64-69-71 --270
Steve Wheatcroft, $95,625 65-66-73-67 --271
Kevin Na, $95,625 67-67-68-69 --271
Brendon de Jonge, $95,625 69-67-66-69 --271
Trevor Immelman, $95,625 67-68-65-71 --271
David Duval, $66,737 68-67-72-65 --272
Jimmy Walker, $66,737 65-73-68-66 --272
Kirk Triplett, $66,737 71-67-67-67 --272
Matt Bettencourt, $66,737 70-65-68-69 --272
Chris Riley, $66,737 69-69-65-69 --272
Hunter Mahan, $66,737 65-67-70-70 --272
Kevin Sutherland, $66,737 73-62-65-72 --272
Ryan Palmer, $41,310 68-67-70-68 --273
Matt Every, $41,310 71-66-67-69 --273
Roger Tambellini, $41,310 68-66-69-70 --273
J.J. Henry, $41,310 67-65-71-70 --273
Blake Adams, $41,310 70-66-66-71 --273
Chris DiMarco, $41,310 69-67-66-71 --273
John Huston, $30,309 67-71-69-67 --274
Charles Howell III, $30,309 70-66-69-69 --274
Tim Herron, $30,309 70-63-71-70 --274
Briny Baird, $30,309 67-67-70-70 --274
James Driscoll, $30,309 69-66-69-70 --274

 

Evian Masters

At Evian-les-Bains, France
Final round, par 72
Jiyai Shin, $487,500 70-69-68-67 --274
Na Yeon Choi, $242,711 68-70-71-66 --275
Alexis Thompson, $242,711 69-72-67-67 --275
Morgan Pressel, $242,711 66-72-67-70 --275
Suzann Pettersen, $143,832 69-70-71-66 --276
Song-Hee Kim, $108,091 67-75-68-68 --278
Mika Miyazato, $108,091 68-67-74-69 --278
Jeong Jang, $86,300 68-69-70-72 --279
Yuri Fudoh, $74,095 72-69-70-69 --280
Yukari Baba, $74,095 69-72-70-69 --280
Also
Michelle Wie, $23,797 68-77-70-71 --286

 

PADDLING

OHCRA Championships

Yesterday
At Keehi Lagoon
AAA: 1. Kailua, 97; 2. Outrigger, 70; 3. Lanikai, 69; 4. Hui Nalu, 38.
AA: 1. Hui Lanakila, 40; 2. Keahiakahoe, 35; 3. Leeward Kai, 18; 4. Healani, 16; 5. New Hope, 7.
A: 1. Waikiki Surf Club, 12; 2. Waimanalo, 10; 3. Anuenue, 9; 4. Kai Oni, 2; 5. Honolulu Pearl, 2; 6. Keola O Ke Kai, 1.
Open Keiki: 1. Keola O Ke Kai (Tyler Yokoyama, Joshua Domingo, Patrick Layug, Hadji Corpuz, Makana Dayton, Kelsey Takara), 2:22.95; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:33.32; 3. Healani, 2:37.44; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 2:41.09; 5. Outrigger, 2:41.97; 6. Waimanalo, 2:43.95.
Girls 12: 1. Kailua (Melissa Biddle, Mikayla Hanson, Griff Lockette, Caitlin Krueger, Patrisha Pollard, Seaana Gentry), 2:22.99; 2. Outrigger, 2:23.96; 3. Lanikai, 2:24.81; 4. Leeward Kai, 2:26.94; 5. Hui Nalu, 2:28.82; 6. New Hope, 2:32.04.
Boys 12: 1. Keahiakahoe (Dustin Rosario, Elijah Pang, Makana Indreginal, Mana Garcia, Gary Kawelo III, Joseph Makua-Hopkinson), 2:13.44; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:16.18; 3. Outrigger, 2:17.85; 4. Lanikai, 2:21.30; 5. Kailua, 2:24.42; 6. Healani, 2:43.53.
Mixed 12: 1. Kailua (Makana Wilhelm, Pepsi Nelken, Ezrah Texeira, Pomai Murakami, TJ Cacal, Cameron Wong), 2:21.95; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:28.80; 3. Kai Oni, 2:30.65; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:34.01; 5. Lanikai, 2:38.12; 6. Outrigger, 2:44.69.
Girls 13: 1. Outrigger (Kiele Schwinn, Alyssa Basdavanos, Ellen Ashford, Kara Nystul, Nicole Fong, Kelley Heyer), 2:07.69; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:10.44; 3. Hui Lanakila, 2:14.39; 4. Lanikai, 2:16.80; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:21.37; 6. Kailua, 2:24.29.
Boys 13: 1. Hui Nalu (Alex Look, Nalu Obayashi, Jacob Davison, Lloyd Richards III, K. Ho, Levi Richards), 1:54.95; 2. Kailua, 1:55.58; 3. Lanikai, 2:04.65; 4. Keahiakahoe, 2:05.02; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 2:13.74; 6. Outrigger, 2:14.99.
Girls 14: 1. Lanikai (Shelby Weitz, Heather Foti, Sawyer Henshaw, Emily Hamocon, Madison Miyamura, Liana Mayer), 2:06.54; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:06.54; 3. Outrigger, 2:09.50; 4. Kailua, 2:12.59; 5. New Hope, 2:15.65; 6. Hui Nalu, 2:22.07.
Boys 14: 1. Waimanalo (Travis Mundon, Lanakila Reis-Moniz, Kamealoha Wilson, Pookela Stephens, Dakota Lee, Sinjin Bradley), 1:53.35; 2. Leeward Kai, 1:55.41; 3. Hui Nalu, 1:56.60; 4. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:57.86; 5. Hui Lanakila, 1:59.39; 6. Lanikai, 2:00.48.
Girls 15: 1. Outrigger (Madison Pelayo, Rachel Kincaid, Lauren Ashford, Halie Harrison, Allie Whiting, Claire Feeley), 4:38.73; 2. Lanikai, 4:42.27; 3. Waimanalo, 4:44.92; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:49.22; 5. Keahiakahoe, 4:49.71; 6. Kailua, 4:50.28.
Boys 15: 1. Kailua (Kawai Doo, Troy Anderson, Nick Herrera, Michael Mitchell, Kekoa Borges, Hopena Pokipala), 3:50.58; 2. Lanikai, 3:51.89; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:09.86; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:13.34; 5. Keola O Ke Kai, 4:14.02; 6. Puuloa Outrigger, 4:38.32.
Girls 16 and under: 1. Outrigger (Mikela Schwinn, Chauncey Hirose-Hulbert, Rachel Kincaid, Christine Tsai, Brailey Hirose-Hulbert, Lauren Wong), 4:19.14; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:19.35; 3. Kailua, 4:36.62; 4. Leeward Kai, 4:46.27; 5. Lanikai, 4:47.14; 6. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:55.77.
Boys 16 and under: 1. Lanikai (Derek Ruebenstahl, Matthew Mench, Nick Abcarian, Andrew Miscovich, Cheyne Mench, Keoni DePonte), 3:48.10; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:02.34; 3. Outrigger, 4:04.09; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:06.44; 5. Leeward Kai, 4:11.71; 6. Hui Lanakila, 4:17.72.
Girls 18 and under: 1. Keahiakahoe (Chelsea Bizik, Kiana Carvalho, Rachel Goings, Kori Palencia, April Nakayama, Zoey Kalahiki), 4:16.78; 2. Lanikai, 4:18.21; 3. Outrigger, 4:29.16; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:34.67; 5. Kailua, 4:39.23; 6. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:52.88.
Boys 18 and under: 1. Leeward Kai (Kekoa Kau, Daniel Rzonca, Kainoa Philpotts, Dylan Kuewa, Shannon Palmero, Dayne Van Gieson), 7:55.95; 2. Lanikai, 7:59.91; 3. Kailua, 8:09.50; 4. Hui Nalu, 8:16.92; 5. Outrigger, 8:32.80; 6. Healani, 9:25.09.
Women Novice A: 1. Lanikai (Holly Kemsley, Robin Lloyd, Karen Arthur, Megan Arban, Mia Coffman, Marisa Hallsted), 4:17.51; 2. Kailua, 4:21.23; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:27.36; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:27.88; 5. New Hope, 4:39.98; 6. Waimanalo, 4:42.61.
Men Novice A: 1. Waikiki Surf Club (Roy Robins, Kahoalii Hanohano Jr., Keith Leopardi, Andre Bisquera, Kalei Hanohano, John Jamora), 8:06.93; 2. Kailua, 8:07.52; 3. Honolulu Pearl, 8:13.33; 4. Hui Lanakila, 8:14.52; 5. Healani, 8:20.26; 6. Anuenue, 8:39.64.
Women Novice B: 1. Kailua (Lida Morgado, Romey Sealy, Kelly Myers, Lisa Wilson, Bobbie Awana, Jen Brown), 2:09.19; 2. New Hope, 2:13.59; 3. Lanikai, 2:14.64; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:17.89; 5. Outrigger, 2:20.52; 6. Keahiakahoe, 2:24.85.
Men Novice B: 1. Kailua (Jason Akamine, Brian Barker, Chris Martini, Alan Barker, Beau Hayden, Lowell Usrey), 3:36.03; 2. Lanikai, 3:46.19; 3. Healani, 3:47.11; 4. Hui Lanakila, 3:49.07; 5. Outrigger, 3:57.35; 6. New Hope, 3:57.75.
Mixed Novice B: 1. Anuenue (Kim Schauman, Richard Hadad-Ralya, Stephanie Tom, Ross Jackson, Lisa White, Eric Kavapalu), 1:52.79; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:53.49; 3. Kailua, 1:57.87; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 1:58.60; 5. Waimanalo, 2:00.33; 6. Kai Oni, 2:02.00.
Freshmen women: 1. Outrigger (Anella Borges, Leigh Cullinan, Hilary Denison, Marisa Wriston, Julia Fiedler, Amy Wessberg), 8:42.79; 2. Healani, 9:02.79; 3. Lanikai, 9:11.20; 4. Kailua, 9:12.58; 5. Keahiakahoe, 9:25.37; 6. Waikiki Surf Club, 9:38.77.
Freshmen men: 1. Kailua (Makana Denton, Kekai Kamakawiwo'ole, Chris Tanaka, Alex Epling, Julian Wicker, Jordan Wong), 7:28.59; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:31.66; 3. Lanikai, 7:33.46; 4. Outrigger, 7:52.93; 5. Healani, 7:57.09; 6. New Hope, 8:38.29.
Sophomore Women: 1. Hui Lanakila (Whitney Martinez, Arlene Holzman, Dara Hubin, Pauahi Ioane, Lori Nakamura, Leahi Frias), 8:34.92; 2. Kailua, 8:42.48; 3. Outrigger, 8:43.91; 4. Hui Nalu, 9:12.53; 5. Lanikai, 9:30.90.
Sophomore Men: 1. Hui Lanakila (Anthony Ortiz, Sean Kaawa, Makena Fernandez, Chris Tseu, Mike Szewczyk, Laa Caravalho), 7:25.66; 2. Lanikai, 7:32.10; 3. Kailua, 8:42.23.
Junior Women: 1. Kailua (Kati Erwin, Susan Maher, Sarah Gilman, Anna Mathisen, Savannah McCue, Ginger Lockette), 8:34.00; 2. Keahiakahoe, 8:41.56; 3. Outrigger, 8:56.80; 4. Lanikai, 9:02.15; 5. Waikiki Surf Club, 9:29.72; 6. Waimanalo, 9:48.67.
Junior Men: 1. Outrigger (Kristin Brown, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Tapa Worthington, William Gacutan, Evan Rhodes, Jimmy Austin), 7:24.33; 2. Lanikai, 7:33.43; 3. Healani, 7:39.02; 4. Kailua, 7:48.01; 5. Hui Lanakila, 7:49.10; 6. Hui Nalu, 7:57.86.
Senior Women: 1. Outrigger (Mary Smolenski, Madi Minkel, Traci Phillips, Malia Kamisugi, Donna Kahakui, Paula Crabb), 12:49.48; 2. Hui Lanakila, 12:49.87; 3. Lanikai, 13:06.44; 4. Kailua, 13:13.85; 5. Keahiakahoe, 13:27.59; 6. Hui Nalu, 13:44.62.
Senior Men: 1. Hui Lanakila (Mike Szewczyk, Sean Kaawa, Chris Tseu, Justin Banfield, Bryan Mack, Gavin Hanoa), 11:11.25; 2. Lanikai, 11:13.21; 3. Outrigger, 11:22.96; 4. Kailua, 11:24.11; 5. Healani, 11:52.59; 6. Hui Nalu, 12:19.51.
Women Masters (40 years): 1. Outrigger (Lisa Livingston, Linda Nelson, Laurie Lawson, Lisa Stringer, Donna Kahakui, Liz Perry), 9:18.86; 2. Kailua, 9:30.77; 3. Lanikai, 9:43.65; 4. Healani, 9:50.12; 5. Hui Nalu, 9:56.10; 6. Keahiakahoe, 10:09.01.
Men Masters (40 years): 1. Outrigger (Mark Sandvold, Todd Sandvold, Robert Harrison, Andrew Glatzel, Craig Neher, Stewart Kawakami), 7:38.69; 2. Lanikai, 7:39.89; 3. Kailua, 8:01.62; 4. Waimanalo, 8:16.32; 5. Healani, 8:25.17; 6. New Hope, 8:47.15.
Mixed Masters (40 years): 1. Waikiki Surf Club (Keala Pruet, Ekolu Kino, Ryan Makua, Kalama Heine, Richline Fong, Kuumea Gora), 4:08.91; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:11.33; 3. Waimanalo, 4:12.60; 4. Kailua, 4:17.73; 5. Lanikai, 4:19.03; 6. Healani, 4:23.48.
Senior Women Masters (50 years): 1. Kailua (Lois Hewlett, Donna Meyer, Ann Farrell, Carleen Ornellas, Kathy Erwin, Brenan Guyol), 4:20.83; 2. Lanikai, 4:27.36; 3. Outrigger, 4:38.59; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:45.21; 5. New Hope, 5:49.67.
Senior Men Masters (50 years): 1. Kailua (Walter Hamasaki, Benny Quitevis, Kamoa Kalama, Paul Hewlett, Stephen Holbrook, Nyle Warinner), 3:45.49; 2. Lanikai, 3:48.66; 3. Hui Nalu, 3:56.99; 4. Outrigger, 4:04.32; 5. Healani, 4:19.18; 6. New Hope, 4:29.02.
Women Golden Masters (55 years): 1. Kailua (Molly Mosher-Cates, Susie Thain, Roberta Wallwork, I'olani Kassebeer, Kalei Javellana, Cookie Baudrau), 4:35.68; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:37.16; 3. Lanikai, 4:42.80; 4. Outrigger, 5:27.36.
Men Golden Masters (55 years):1. Healani (Benjamin Ancheta, Harvey Aki, Gary Samura, Dan Gagich, Jeffery Tario, Rod Bayne), 3:52.51; 2. Outrigger, 3:53.31; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:02.21; 4. Lanikai, 4:06.52; 5. Keahiakahoe, 4:10.27; 6. Kailua, 4:21.79.
Women Masters (60 years): 1. Keahiakahoe (Mary Duryea, Joy Schoenecker, Mimi Frank, Sarah Jane Watson, Susie Oakland, Pamela Monahan), 4:47.22; 2. Kailua, 4:53.05; 3. Outrigger, 4:56.60; 4. Hui Nalu, 5:03.01; 5. Lanikai, 5:33.13; 6. Waimanalo, 5:43.54.
Men Masters (60 years): 1. Keahiakahoe (Tama Savusa, Harold Akeo, Boy Kalama, Bernie Paloma, Thomas Conner, Kenny Bailey), 3:55.04; 2. Outrigger, 4:04.88; 3. Anuenue, 4:08.57; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:16.01; 5. Lanikai, 4:27.60.
Women Open Four: 1. Hui Lanakila (Deborah Rosenblum, Clementine Benemerito, Kristi Lowry, Ilima Kim), 4:51.46; 2. Healani, 4:52.43; 3. Kailua, 4:52.67; 4. New Hope, 5:00.49; 5. Hui Nalu, 5:06.86; 6. Lanikai, 5:09.24.
Men Open Four: 1. Hui Lanakila (Raven Aipa, Adam Treinen-Aea, Hayden Ramler, Manny Kulukulualani), 3:47.07; 2. Kailua, 3:48.73; 3. Keahiakahoe, 3:53.46; 4. Lanikai, 3:54.14; 5. Leeward Kai, 4:03.10; 6. Healani, 4:05.09.
Mixed Masters (55 years): 1. Kailua (Suzi Mechler, Hank Leandro, Jeff Metzger, Mike McCue, Chrystal Hogue, Amy Crews), 4:16.98; 2. New Hope, 4:19.12; 3. Anuenue, 4:23.11; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:35.39; 5. Lanikai, 4:39.18; 6. Hui Nalu, 4:40.49.
Mixed Men and Women: 1. Leeward Kai (Michael Beyer, Shannon Van Gieson, Paul Rzonca, Mikala Bradley, Ryan Van Gieson, Tamara Sandry), 3:56.76; 2. Kailua, 3:58.68; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:08.47; 4. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:09.90; 5. Anuenue, 4:13.04; 6. Healani, 4:19.14.
Mens 65: 1. Outrigger, 4:11:45; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:14:89; 3. Anuenue, 4:18:60; 4. Lanikai, 4:23:84.
Womens 65: 1. Lanikai, 5;49:94.

 

Hui Waa Championships

Saturday
At Keehi Lagoon
AAA: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 79; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 53; 3. Koa Kai, 33.
AA: 1. Kaneohe, 52; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 50; 3. Lokahi, 37; 4. Kamehameha, 20; 5. 'Alapa Hoe, 11; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10.
A: 1. Ka Mamalahoe, 24; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 18; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 12; 4. North Shore, 8; 5. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5; 6. Windward Kai, 3.
Specials: 1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Kayla Uyeshiro, Barbi Hope, Jeremy Stevens, Noah Baker, Maya Bayne, Jacob Raquino, Mariah Murdock-Sharpsteen), 2:03.39; 2. Kai Poha, 2:08.21; 3. 'Alapa Hoe, 2:11.86; 4. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:18.52; 5. I Mua, 2:19.16; 6. Windward Kai, 2:22.11.
Girls 12: 1. Kaneohe (Kalena Kaniho, Kaira Tilton, Bianca Bagio, Alyssa Shea Gallegos, Kylie Abero, Kellie Loui), 2:25.00; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:29.12; 3. North Shore, 2:35.66; 4. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:46.60; 5. Windward Kai, 2:48.48; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 3:03.05.
Boys 12: 1. Kaneohe (Kamahao Spencer, Kekona Neumann, Kawika Kaleleiki, Micah Halemanu, McKenna Mau, Preston Kaluhiwa), 2:13.62; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 2:18.03; 3. Lokahi, 2:34.46; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:34.99; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:41.45; 6. Koa Kai, 3:12.82.
Mixed 12: 1. Kalihi-Kai (Seth Daniels, Makana Tom III, Ola Galuteria-Soares, Maluhia Tom, Kaohi Kapiko, Kayla Whitney), 2:10.20; 2. Kaneohe, 2:14.78; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:18.76; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:20.29; 5. Lokahi, 2:21.28; 6. Pukana O Ke Kai, 2:32.51.
Girls 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jayla Halemano-Ching, Jasmine Mahiai, Shannell Pila-Kekawa, Jezra Yomes, Alo Iokia-Smith, Ana Boyd), 2:13.62; 2. 'Alapa Hoe, 2:16.56; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:27.66; 4. Lokahi, 2:28.21; 5. North Shore, 2:47.21; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:53.03.
Boys 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Rusty Aiwohi, Maka Popa, Makana Silva, Cheyne Boy Villacruzes-Rita, Isaiah Bellefeuille, Alaka'i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi), 1:52.81; 2. Kaneohe, 1:56.91; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:08.50; 4. 'Alapa Hoe, 2:09.10.
Girls 14: 1. Kumulokahi-Elks (Maluhia Moses, Janelle Terry, Keakealani Kaluhiokalani, Brandi Pascua, Jacey Yamura, Kauanoe Ganal), 2:23.24; 2. Kaneohe, 2:30.33; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:31.20; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:32.79; 5. Koa Kai, 2:37.81; 6. Windward Kai, 2:38.34.
Boys 14: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Avery Kealoha, Nainoa Opunui, Anu Santana, Maka Popa, Alaka'i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi, Rusty Aiwohi), 2:01.01; 2. 'Alapa Hoe, 2:02.27; 3. Koa Kai, 2:03.15; 4. Kaneohe, 2:03.89; 5. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:06.20; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:12.36.
Girls 15: 1. Kamehameha (Mikaela Stothers, Jessica Shon, Maryna Feldberg, Raven Howser, Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Kahala Schneider), 4:38.57; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:57.66; 3. 'Alapa Hoe, 4:59.67; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 5:00.61; 5. Kaneohe, 5:04.94; 6. Kumulokahi-Elks, 5:13.81.
Boys 15: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kamalei Arruda, Jarrin Canionero, Josh Tibayan, Makana Willis, Nick Jale, Aukai Branco), 4:01.49; 2. Koa Kai, 4:06.30; 3. Kaneohe, 4:07.95; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:22.07; 5. Kai Poha, 4:23.01.
Girls 16: 1. Kamehameha (Megan Kono, Raven Howser, Vanessa Burton, Cassie Freitas, Nicole Araki, Kahala Schneider), 4:36.71; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:46.32; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 4:49.03; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:51.23; 5. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:55.29; 6. Windward Kai, 5:03.83.
Boys 16: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Cody Pila, Pookela Mar, Anu Santana, Aukai Branco, Nick Jale), 4:05.10; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:11.44; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 4:17.26; 4. Koa Kai, 4:19.69; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 4:26.83; 6. Windward Kai, 4:59.50.
Girls 18: 1. Kamehameha (Kalei Kina, Maryna Feldberg, Claire Gordon, Nicole Faildo, Kylie Faildo, Haeli Barrett-Moore), 4:30.42; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:50.90; 3. 'Alapa Hoe, 4:55.95; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai, 4:59.49; 5. Koa Kai, 5:14.55; 6. Kai Poha, 5:18.21.
Boys 18: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kawika Nunes, Alii Popa, Cody Pila, Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Josh Tibayan, Elijah Valdez), 8:31.73; 2. Koa Kai, 8:55.87; 3. Kamehameha, 9:01.17; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:11:30; 5. 'Alapa Hoe, 9:11.74; 6. Kumulokahi-Elks, 9:40.67.
Women Novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lindsey Shank, Stacey Fineran, Catherine Vaughan, Kate Matwychuk, Jenny Lutz, Amber Nagashima), 4:22.22; 2. Koa Kai, 4:26.79; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:36.91; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:42.20; 5. Kaneohe, 4:44.67; 6. I Mua, 4:59.20.
Men Novice A: 1. Lokahi (Rich Balancio, Paul Miles, Brian Ronan, Daniel Breault, John Wyatt, Jayson Whitman), 8:19.70; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:23.69; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:27.03; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 8:28.88; 5. North Shore, 8:48.39; 6. Pukana O Ke Kai, 8:49.31.
Women Novice B: 1. Koa Kai (U'i Santos, Joyce Lum, Nahele Hoku Kaneakalau, Jessica Afable, Jennifer Rodrigues, Tracie Nakamoto), 2:04.57; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:06.02; 3. North Shore, 2:09.44; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:12.58; 5. Kaneohe, 2:15.52; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 2:17.83.
Men Novice B: 1. Lokahi (Al Harjati, Brian Ronan, Hiro Toiya, Neal Tamura, Michael Uptegrove, Jeremy Lehman), 3:51.56; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 3:54.07; 3. Kalihi-Kai, 4:05.07; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:12.25; 5. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:12.66; 6. I Mua, 4:14.90.
Mixed Novice B: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Becca Clark, Paul Snively, Richard Coughlin, Christina Flach, Julia Wieting, Lale Turcan), 1:51.44; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 1:55.01; 3. Lokahi, 2:03.27; 4. Koa Kai, 2:03.63; 5. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:07.00; 6. Windward Kai, 2:15.38.
Freshmen Women: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Tina Tantog, Michele Sales, Carla Vierra, Varina Amantiad, Kim Celebre, Gordean Kaluahine), 9:51.60; 2. Koa Kai, 9:53.92; 3. Lokahi, 10:02.29.
Freshmen Men: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Robert Pactol, Paki Lagunte, Kanekawaiola Pai, Glenn Williams, Tim Vierra, Kelly Foster), 8:04.72; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:17.82; 3. Lokahi, 8:23.82; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:56.99; 5. Pukana O Ke Kai, 9:39.08.
Sophomore Women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sandra Vajcs, Rachel Orange, Andrea Ignacio, Lindsey Shank, Eko Lapp, Rachel Bruntsch), 9:20.08; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 10:10.40; 3. Koa Kai, 10:11.48; 4. Lokahi, 10:30.18; 5. Kaneohe, 10:32.77; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 10:48.11.
Sophomore Men: 1. Kaneohe (Zachary Loo, Damion Sailors, David Shizuma, Bradda Figueroa, Aaron Abbey, Dean Kaluhiwa), 8:26.15; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:32.63; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:35.61; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 8:39.54; 5. Kamehameha, 8:42.50; 6. Lokahi, 8:44.94.
Junior Women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:26.76; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 8:57.06; 3. Lokahi, 9:13.10; 4. Kamehameha, 9:14.52; 5. Kaneohe, 9:44.15; 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:46.33.
Junior Men: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 7:45.34; 2. Lokahi, 7:58.23; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:03.88; 4. Kaneohe, 8:14.18; 5. Kai Poha, 8:15.23; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 8:16.00.
Senior Women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Andrea Messer, Raye Powell, Jen Polcer, Kaui Pelekane), 13:18.77; 2. Lokahi, 14:41.77; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 15:32.35; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 15:36.17; 5. Koa Kai, 15:43.46; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 15:47.14.
Senior Men: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (David Fuga, Ben Wilkinson, Moku Sanborn, Glenn Williams, Paki Lagunte, Kelly Foster), 12:01.77; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 12:37.35; 3. Kaneohe, 12:51.22; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 13:13.37; 5. Koa Kai, 13:16.69; 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 13:34.53.
Women 40: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Tamara Desoto, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Mapu Auwae, Kris Lindquist, Dee Kila, Deonne Carden), 10:02.23; 2. Kaneohe, 10:14.22; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:18.83; 4. North Shore, 10:31.88; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 10:48.52; 6. Ka Mamalahoe, 10:58.99.
Men 40: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Brian Amantiad, DJ Oga, Thomas Schlotman, Joseph O'Malley, Bobo Tantog, Moku Sanborn), 7:53.69; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:00.35; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:31.33; 4. Kamehameha, 8:59.20; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:21.06; 6. I Mua, 9:49.23.
Mixed 40: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Joy Davidson, Mara Eck, Kaui Pelekane, Edmund Joy, Raymon Orange, J Donovan), 4:06.73; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:10.83; 3. Koa Kai, 4:14.49; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:15.76; 5. North Shore, 4:16.90; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:42.97.
Mixed 45: 1. Koa Kai (Paul Amoy, Squeeze Kamana III, Julia Brennan, Danette Amoy, Colleen Seui, Gary Santos), 4:12.66; 2. North Shore, 4:15.68; 3. Kamehameha, 4:22.64; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:24.76; 5. Kaneohe, 4:25.68; 6. Kai Poha, 4:26.61.
Women 50: 1. Kaneohe (Pam Kuehl, Stacey Imanaka, Joanie Ishiki, Lei Cunningham, Terry Chock-Willingham, Kehau Ahakuelo), 4:34.48; 2. North Shore, 4:35.35; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:50.89; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:59.96.
Men 50: 1. Lokahi (Rodney Ouchi, Walter Oshiro, Mark Inouye, Marshall Giddens, Michael Cushnie, Daniel Ellis), 3:55.49; 2. Koa Kai, 3:56.35; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:03.18; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:03.18; 5. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:19.03; 6. Windward Kai, 4:57.76.
Women 55: 1. Kaneohe (Lois Lake, Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Cynthia Kaaihue, Cynthia Hopkins, Cheryl Farias, Renee Smith), 4:45.95; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:53.07; 3. Kai Poha, 5:06.90; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 9:09.13.
Men 55: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Sully Sullivan, Billy Rees, Ted Kunishige, Bob Kaikaka, Michael Tosaki, Barney Robinson), 3:48.60; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 3:53.17; 3. Lokahi, 4:03.72; 4. Kaneohe, 4:22.10.
Mixed 55: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Charlotte Meyer, Nola Faria, Christine Nishi, Billy Rees, Bob Kaikaka, Barney Robinson), 4:09.28; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:12.64; 3. Kaneohe, 4:18.88; 4. North Shore, 4:24.50; 5. Koa Kai, 4:26.57; 6. Lokahi, 4:32.22.
Women 60: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Georgia Campbell, Rose Angeles, Marty Marte, Ellen Kaopua, Geri Tavares, Maralyn Kurshals), 5:25.94; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:34.13.
Men 60: 1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Ka'ai Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, David Blane, Ronnie Ayau), 4:00.15; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:13.53; 3. Kai Poha, 4:37.86; 4. Kaneohe, 4:40.13; 5. Windward Kai, 4:46.49; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 5:06.48.
Mixed 60: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Ed Lemire, Kimo Wheeler, Randy Sanborn, Dawn Peerson, Susan Luehrs, Peggy Cutting), 4:36.77; 2. Windward Kai, 4:37.73; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:50.76; 4. Kaneohe, 4:51.27; 5. Kai Poha, 5:17.73.
Women Open Four: 1. Kalihi-Kai (Ama Keama, Jo-Jo White, Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell, Violet Carrillo), 4:37.45; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:38.12; 3. Lokahi, 5:02.32; 4. North Shore, 5:16.25; 5. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:21.37; 6. Pukana O Ke Kai, 5:27.68.
Men Open Four: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (David Fuga, Ben Wilkinson, Micheal Witt, John Lynham), 4:15.18; 2. Kaneohe, 4:26.45; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:28.51; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:29.27; 5. Kai Poha, 4:29.94; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:30.73.
Mixed Men & Women: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Keri Swaney, Charles Skaggs, Julie McLaughlin, Elias Nakahara, Chrystal Fermin, Scott Burgess), 4:06.39; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:07.96; 3. Kaneohe, 4:09.35; 4. Kalihi-Kai, 4:15.48; 5. 'Alapa Hoe, 4:28.22; 6. Kamehameha, 4:36.79.

 

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

USPA Amateur Cup- Tommy Campos Tournament
At Waimanalo
Circle Z 8, A Tri K 5
High goalers -- Z: Mike Ebinger 4, Ryan Tongg 4; A: Steve Ching 3, Elizabeth Cambra, Rosy Rosecrans.

 

SOCCER

Girls US Club Soccer

At Virginia Beach, VA
Hawaii Rush U14 Nike 4, Empire United 0
Hawaii Rush U15 Nike 1, San Ramon 1
JYS Fury 4, Kona Krushahs 1

 

SUMO

July Grand Tournament

Final day
At Nagoya
Shotenro (5-10) def. Tamanoshima (6-9)
Koryu (9-6) def. Tamaasuka (5-10)
Hokutoriki (8-7) def. Kotokasuga (8-7)
Bushuyama (8-7) def. Gagamaru (5-10)
Tamawashi (7-8) def. Tosayutaka (8-7)
Mokonami (8-7) def. Takekaze (6-9)
Mikurayama (8-7) def. Kakizoe (3-12)
Shimotori (6-9) def. Takamisakari (9-6)
Yoshikaze (5-10) def. Kokkai (8-7)
Aran (11-4) def. Homasho (11-4)
Kyokutenho (7-8) def. Asasekiryu (4-11)
Tochiozan (9-6) def. Tokitenku (8-7)
Tochinoshin (6-9) def. Kitataiki (6-9)
Hakuba (4-11) def. Tokusegawa (8-7) Wakanosato (9-6) def. Kotoshogiku (5-10)
Kakuryu (11-4) def. Kisenosato (7-8)
Harumafuji (10-5) def. Kotooshu (10-5)
Hakuho (15-0) def. Baruto (8-7)
Division champion: Hakuho (15-0)
Fighting Spirit Prize: Aran
Fighting Spirit Prize: Homasho
Technique Prize: Kakuryu

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS