Quantcast

Thursday, August 21, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, August 8, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:

Today

BASEBALL
Hawaii Island Movers Internation Championship Tournament: Games at 12:30 p.m. and 4 p.m.; Hans L'Orange Field.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles qualifying 9 a.m., Naval Station Bowling Center.
PADDLING
Kaena Challenge: 9 a.m., Sunset Beach to Makaha.

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4322 /

529-4323

» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com

» Fax: 529-4787

 

BASEBALL

American Legion Western Regionals

At Las Vegas
Yesterday
Hawaii 9, Arizona 8; AZ eliminated

 

Hawaii Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

Major Leagues
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kurt Suzuki Oakland Athletics, American 312 40 82 10 1 12 49 .263  
Shane Victorino Philadelphia Phillies, National 404 59 101 15 8 15 53 .250
Kila Ka'aihue Kansas City Royals, American 13 0 2 0 0 0 1 .154  
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League Seattle Mariners, American 50 56 47 20 19 40 8-6 3.21  
Kanekoa Texeira Kansas City Royals, American 35 48 2/3 55 23 18 28 1-1 4.25  
Class AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Esteban Lopez Albuquerque (Dodgers), Pacific Coast 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 .333  
Kila Ka'aihue Omaha (Royals), Pacific Coast 323 67 103 16 1 24 78 .319
Dane Sardinha Lehigh (Phillies), International 176 20 40 6 0 4 22 .227  
Class AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tulsa (Rockies), Texas 201 36 63 22 2 8 40 .313
Keoni De Renne Reading (Phillies), Eastern 31 1 6 0 0 0 1 .194
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Steven Wright Akron (Indians), Eastern 29 42 2/3 47 22 15 29 0-1 4.64
Class A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Vinnie Catricala Clinton (Mariners), Midwest 380 67 106 30 0 11 55 .279  
Jon Hee Salem (Red Sox), Carolina 206 30 56 9 1 1 17 .272  
Keoni Ruth Lakewood (Phillies), South Atlantic 17 1 4 1 0 0 1 .235  
Troy Hanzawa Clearwater (Phillies), Florida 321 30 72 13 0 0 33 .224
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Matt Daly Dunedin (Blue Jays), Florida State 45 46 2/3 36 13 15 48 1-1 2.51
Dustin Antolin Lansing (Blue Jays), Midwest 18 27 2/3 21 9 9 24 2-2 2.93
Kirby Yates Bowling Green (Rays), Midwest 26 84 2/3 67 31 37 91 3-6 3.30
Cameron Bayne Kannapolis (White Sox), South Atlantic 21 125 1/3 137 54 31 81 8-9 3.88  
Sam Spangler Beloit (Twins), Midwest 3 7 13 13 4 7 0-1 16.71  
Short-season Class A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
David Freitas Vermont (Nationals), NewYork-Penn 139 25 50 14 0 4 30 .360
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Josh Slaats Tri-City (Rockies), Northwest 2 7 1/3 0 0 1 11 0-0 0.00
Rookie
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Greg Garcia Johnson City (Cardinals), Appalachian 143 36 42 11 0 1 13 .294
Bryson Namba GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast 74 6 18 4 1 3 10 .243
Chace Numata GCL Phillies (Philadelphia), Gulf Coast 38 5 8 1 0 0 7 .211
Keanu Carmichael AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 .125
Carlton Tanabe AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 48 4 4 1 0 0 2 .083
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Charles Kaalekahi AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 3 5 9 5 2 2 0-0 9.00  
Independent
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Gered Mochizuki Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 168 33 61 17 1 0 24 .363
Michael Higa Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 124 16 41 5 2 0 16 .333
Paul Nishimura Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 109 8 34 8 1 0 16 .312
Kris Sanchez Sussex, CanAm 251 32 70 16 1 12 48 .279
Rex Rundgren Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 153 16 42 9 4 0 20 .275
J. Murray-Thornton Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 103 19 25 5 0 2 14 .243
Mark Okano Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 178 31 42 6 2 7 32 .236
Brandon Chaves Bridgeport, Atlantic 311 50 73 14 3 5 30 .235
Landon Hernandez Gateway, Frontier 98 10 22 7 0 0 8 .224
Kala Ka'aihue Newark, Atlantic 72 8 14 2 0 1 5 .194
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kelii Zablan River City, Frontier 22 29 1/3 19 9 12 19 2-1 2.76
Kaimi Mead Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 16 40 1/3 42 20 17 28 3-3 4.46
Reid Santos Kansas City, Northern 13 76 89 39 21 43 4-3 4.62

» Seattle Mariners pitcher Brandon League (Saint Louis) did not allow a run for his seventh straight appearence in a 7-1 win over Kansas City on Friday. Kila Ka'aihue ('Iolani) started for the Royals at first base after being called up from Triple-A Omaha and went 0-for-4.
» Philadelphia Phillies centerfielder Shane Victorino (St. Anthony), who was placed on the 15-day DL on July 28 with an abdominal injury, is expected to take batting practice early next week and is on target for a mid-August return.
» Right-hander Josh Slaats (Hawaii) had his second straight scoreless outing for Tri-City in Single-A ball, allowing no hits and no walks in four innings with six strikeouts on Wednesday.
» Keanu Carmichael (Mililani) went 1-for-3 with an RBI and run scored on Friday in his first game for the AZL Mariners in rookie ball since June 27. Carmichael and pitcher Charles Kaalekahi (Campbell) missed the entire month of July after being sent home for disciplinary reasons.

 

UH Summer Report

A look at the current University of Hawaii Rainbows playing summer ball:

Summer Leagues
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kolten Wong Orleans, Cape Cod 135 19 46 6 0 3 11 .341
Collin Bennett Wenatchee, West Coast 135 18 43 12 2 2 29 .319
Kalani Brackenridge Folsom, Tri-State 135 31 41 4 1 0 15 .304
Breland Almadova Humboldt, Tri-State 114 21 31 2 1 0 12 .272
Chase Koissian Folsom, Tri-State 41 7 10 2 1 1 7 .244
Jesse Moore Humboldt, Tri-State 67 11 16 3 1 0 9 .239
Russell Doi Folsom, Tri-State 108 13 25 0 1 0 16 .231
Pi'ikea Kitamura Thunder Bay, Northwoods 154 25 33 4 0 0 6 .214  
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Jesse Moore Humboldt, Tri-State 7 10 7 1 3 10 3-1 0.90
Matt Sisto Orleans, Cape Cod 8 38 1/3 33 8 2 20 2-2 1.88
Alex Capaul Humboldt, Tri-State 8 37 2/3 35 10 9 35 4-1 2.39
Blair Walters Conejo, California 9 62 57 18 12 64 4-3 2.61
Zach Gallagher Wenatchee, West Coast 11 47 1/3 51 20 18 47 3-1 3.80
Connor Little Thunder Bay, Northwoods 8 39 1/3 41 18 9 30 1-3 4.12
Trent Allianic La Crosse, Northwoods 12 27 1/3 32 17 12 16 0-0 5.60

» Orleans second baseman Kolten Wong played his final game on July 30 before calling it a summer to heal a thumb injury.
» Outfielder Collin Bennett and pitcher Zach Gallagher helped the Wentachee AppleSox win the East Division of the West Coast League for the third year in a row. The AppleSox open the playoffs on Tuesday against Kelowna.
» Folsom's Chase Koissian cut his summer short in order to recover from a hamstring injury.

Compiled by Billy Hull, Star-Advertiser

 

GOLF

Turning Stone Resort Championship

At Verona, N.Y.
Thid round, par 72
Alex Cejka 66-68-67 --201
Chris Couch 67-73-63 --203
Billy Mayfair 70-68-66 --204
Charles Warren 72-70-63 --205
Bill Lunde 73-68-64 --205
Robert Garrigus 68-69-68 --205
Chris Tidland 66-69-70 --205
Scott McCarron 72-70-64 --206
Brett Wetterich 69-70-67 --206
Michael Bradley 67-71-68 --206
Charley Hoffman 71-67-68 --206
Woody Austin 68-69-69 --206
Rory Sabbatini 65-70-71 --206
Carlos Franco 72-70-65 --207
Brendon de Jonge 70-71-66 --207
D.A. Points 73-68-66 --207
Michael Sim 69-71-67 --207
Michael Connell 72-68-67 --207
Richard S. Johnson 69-70-68 --207
Craig Barlow 68-71-68 --207
Josh Teater 71-67-69 --207
Steve Elkington 66-71-70 --207
Garrett Willis 68-73-67 --208
Brenden Pappas 75-66-67 --208
Alex Prugh 72-68-68 --208
Tim Petrovic 71-69-68 --208
John Merrick 69-71-68 --208
Craig Bowden 71-69-68 --208
Brett Quigley 69-71-68 --208
Brian Davis 66-71-71 --208
John Mallinger 67-70-71 --208
Tom Gillis 70-72-67 --209
David Duval 70-71-68 --209
Marco Dawson 71-70-68 --209
Chris DiMarco 68-72-69 --209
Cameron Percy 72-68-69 --209
Jason Dufner 67-73-69 --209
Jerry Kelly 70-70-69 --209
J.J. Henry 69-70-70 --209
Omar Uresti 65-72-72 --209
Garth Mulroy 73-69-68 --210
Tim Wilkinson 67-75-68 --210
Henrik Bjornstad 72-70-68 --210
Charles Howell III 72-69-69 --210
Tim Herron 69-72-69 --210
D.J. Trahan 71-69-70 --210
Stephen Ames 72-68-70 --210
Aron Price 70-69-71 --210
Dean Wilson 72-67-71 --210
Vaughn Taylor 72-70-69 --211
Scott Piercy 71-70-70 --211
Matt Bettencourt 68-72-71 --211
John Senden 70-70-71 --211
Glen Day 68-72-71 --211
Rod Pampling 73-69-70 --212
Jonathan Byrd 67-75-70 --212
Troy Merritt 72-69-71 --212
Nicholas Thompson 69-72-71 --212
Brad Faxon 66-75-71 --212

 

Army Invitational

Yesterday
Championship flight
Todd Rego 70-67-71 --208
Matthew Ma 74-67-74 --215
Sueng Jae Maeng 73-73-70 --216
Cory Oride 71-72-74 --217
Corey Kozuma 75-75-68 --218
Rudy Cabalar Jr. 74-78-68 --220
Chris Tanabe 73-75-73 --221
Tommy Yamashita 71-73-77 --221
Brian Lee 76-72-74 --222
Alika Bell 72-80-70 --222
Senior flight
Phillip Anamizu 77-73-76 --226
Shigeru Matsui 77-76-74 --227
Jim Duttweiler 78-74-75 --227
Doug Williams 77-78-73 --228
David Long 76-77-75 --228
James Mansell 77-78-78 --233
Carl Ho 71-78-85 --234
Kimo Greene 75-77-82 --234
Steve Bitcon 80-77-78 --235
David Hamada 74-86-81 --241
A flight
Raymond Hoffman 79-76-78 --233
Reynaldo Cabato 75-82-77 --234
Emerick Kaneshi 79-73-82 --234
Jarin Harada 79-79-77 --235
Wendell Kop 75-79-82 --236
Cody Machida 79-77-80 --236
Vernon Hoffman 79-79-79 --237
Reid Yoshimura 81-81-75 --237
Dan Nakamura 80-81-77 --238
Scott Kim 80-77-81 --238
B flight
William Enomoto 76-82-76 --234
Brian Pang 80-73-82 --235
Francis O'Lena Jr. 76-81-80 --237
Glenn Kakuni 77-76-84 --237
Al Amii 79-84-78 --241
Fred Denault 82-80-80 --242
John Matias 81-78-84 --243
Clifford Nishikawa 80-79-85 --244
Jared Yamamoto 84-83-80 --247
Stanford Inouye 78-87-83 --258
C flight
John Simpliciano 85-82-89 --256
Dennis Kunihisa 84-90-82 --256
Brian Moore 86-87-84 --257
Glenn Hagiwara 87-90-82 --259
Leighton Uyeda 85-85-90 --260
Wayne Mau 86-89-86 --261
Bryan Ishihara 82-95-87 --264
Don Kitaoka 85-88-91 --264
Greg Bonilla 83-88-94 --265
Jon Shirafuji 82-89-95 --266

 

PADDLING

HCRA State Championships

Yesterday
At Keehi Lagoon
AAAA: 1. Lanikai, 343; 2. Kailua, 342; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 307; 4. Outrigger, 255; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 252; 6. Hui Nalu, 172.
AAA: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club, 226; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 145; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 133; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 119; 5. Hanalei, 78.
AA: 1. Hui Lanakila, 127; 2. Keahiakahoe, 116; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 110; 4. Lae'ula O Kai, 99; 5. Napili, 97; 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 90
A: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 67; 2. Leeward Kai, 60; 3. Wa'akapaemua, 59; 4. Healani, 57; 5. Wailea, 52; 6. Tui Tonga, 44.
Special Race 14 and Under:1. Outrigger (Kiana Sandvold, Ethan Siegfried, Cole Pelayo, Kailey Totherow, Billy Lawson, Rafael Lee), 2:15.35; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:16.56; 3. Healani 2:17.97; 4. Lanikai, 2:23.78; 5. Kai Oni, 2:29.38; 6. Napili, 2:30.52.
Girls 12: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club (Monica Muskat, Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Shania Souza, Britney Samio, Ellena Kaniho), 2:20.73; 2. Napili, 2:21.96; 3. Kaneohe, 2:28.24; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:30.04; 5. Kailua, 2:30.78; 6. Niumalu, 2:31.34.
Boys 12: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Kekoa Ostermiller, Noah Katz, Lihau Higashino, Roman George, Grayson Biga, Kawai Luuwai), 2:11.49; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:12.16; 3. Napili, 2:14.12; 4. Kaneohe, 2:15.09; 5. Kailua, 2:16.22; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 2:16.73.
Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 1. Napili (Courtney Ruidas, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Moana Astronomo, Connor Mowat, Ansen Cabanilla, Cyrus Kama), 2:15.09; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 2:15.37; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:15.84; 4. Kaneohe, 2:23.21; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:23.99; 6. Kailua, 2:24.50.
Girls 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Ana Boyd, Jayla Halemano-Ching, Jasmine Mahiai, Shannell Pila-Kekawa, Alo Iokia-Smith, Jezra Yomes), 2:16.18; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:17.19; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:18.15; 4. Outrigger, 2:21.06; 5. 'Alapa Hoe, 2:22.19; 6. Hui Lanakila, 2:25.48.
Boys 13: 1. Hui Nalu (Alex Look, Jacob Davison, Nalu Obayashi, Lloyd Richards III, Levi Richards, Noa Mizuno), 1:58.71; 2. Kailua, 1:59.45; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:01.29; 4. Wa'akapaemua, 2:02.17; 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:04.24; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 2:05.93.
Girls 14: 1. Keahiakahoe (Taz Ahio, Zoey Kalahiki, Jayla Tamashiro, Kori Palencia, Taisha Correa, Destiny Estocado), 2:12.91; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:13.83; 3. Napili, 2:14.82; 4. Lanikai, 2:15.13; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:15.80; 6. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:17.28.
Boys 14: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Ryan Graham, Alika Ostermiller, Andrew Kahalewai, Nicolas Garvin, Maleko Lorenzo, Kamalani Akina), 1:52.49; 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 1:53.93; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:57.88; 4. Wa'akapaemua, 1:58.17; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 1:58.70; 6. Hui Nalu, 1:59.08.
Women Novice B: 1. Koa Kai (U'i Santos, Joyce Lum, Jennifer Rodrigues, Tracie Nakamoto, Jessica Afable, Nahele Hoku Kaneakalau), 2:10.84; 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:12.36; 3. Kahana Canoe Club, 2:13.39; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:14.06; 5. Kailua, 2:15.63; 6. Hanalei, 2:17.52.
Mixed Novice B: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Becca Clark, Chantel Chang, Julia Wieting, Jerry Lawson, James Slaughter, Eric Long), 1:57.74; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:58.37; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 2:00.17; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 2:00.60; 5. Lanikai, 2:01.25; 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:01.65.
Men Novice B: 1. Lanikai (Michael Fairall, Robert Siock, Daniel Wilcox, Nicholas Bossert, Brian Lakin, Troy Groendyke), 3:41.24; 2. Kailua, 3:43.52; 3. Puna Canoe Club, 3:46.05; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 3:46.63; 5. Healani, 3:50.34; 6. Tui Tonga, 3:52.11.
Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club (Bethany Viernes, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Leilani Lapera, Loke Picanco, Beautiful Wilson, Rosanna Lum), 4:23.51; 2. Kamehameha, 4:24.48; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:33.37; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:34.45; 5. Outrigger, 4:36.93; 6. Napili, 4:43.40.
Boys 15: 1. Kailua (Troy Anderson, Kawai Doo, Michael Mitchell, Kekoa Borges, Nick Herrera, Hopena Pokipala), 3:47.28; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 3:47.70; 3. Lanikai, 3:48.57; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:53.68; 5. Wailea, 3:59.05; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:05.74.
Girls 16 & Under: 1. Outrigger (Mikela Schwinn, Chauncey Hirose-Hulbert, Allie Whiting, Brailey Hirose-Hulbert, Lauren Wong, Rachel Kincaid), 4:26.73; 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:27.65; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.50; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:29.26; 5. Kamehameha, 4:37.02; 6. Kahana Canoe Club, 4:43.01.
Boys 16 & Under: 1. Lanikai (Andrew Miscovich, Matthew Mench, Keoni DePonte, Lincoln Liesemeyer, Cheyne Mench, Derek Ruebenstahl), 3:46.83; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:51.73; 3. Outrigger, 3:52.94; 4. Kailua, 3:54.31; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 3:54.60; 6. Keahiakahoe, 3:54.92.
Girls 18 & Under: 1. Lanikai (Tarah Sullivan, Hannah Smith, Andrea Herndon, Katherine Kennedy, Giulia Anderson, Phoebe Jordan), 4:19.34; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:20.55; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:22.61; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:23.33; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:31.73; 6. Kamehameha, 4:32.58.
Boys 18 & Under: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Sayer Palakiko, Puni Freitas, Chase VonNordheim, Chandler Palakiko, Jericho Miyahira-Young, Noelan Kaaihue), 7:54.67; 2. Leeward Kai, 7:59.42; 3. Lanikai, 8:00.35; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 8:01.19; 5. Hui Nalu, 8:02.91; 6. Kailua, 8:04.15.
Women Novice A: 1. Lanikai (Michele Tavares, Marisa Hallsted, Robin Lloyd, Mia Coffman, Karen Arthur, Holly Kemsley), 4:20.86; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 4:25.80; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:26.16; 4. Kailua, 4:26.66; 5. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.31; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:29.27.
Men Novice A: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Justin Warren, Hana Cook, Bart Blosser, Jeff Silva, Paul Masci, Josh Holt), 7:47.63; 2. Lahaina, 8:06.33; 3. Na Kai Ewalu, 8:07.61; 4. Tui Tonga, 8:07.26; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 8:08.00; 6. Lanikai, 8:11.21.
Women Freshmen: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Leah Winkler, Maile Leslie, Cheryl Villegas, Tiffani Beaudet, Mara Masuda, Gina Torres), 8:36.18; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 8:42.04; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 8:45.37; 4. Outrigger, 8:53.57; 5. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:55.23; 6. Lae'ula O Kai, 9:08.99.
Men Freshmen: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (T Lussia'a, Seth Koppes, Kua Nolan, Mike Field, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio), 7:24.68; 2. Lanikai, 7:25.05; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:33.72; 4. Kailua, 7:34.55; 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 7:37.35; 6. Tui Tonga, 7:39.41.
Sophomore Women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Raye Powell, Kaui Pelekane, Eko Lapp, Jen Polcer), 8:21.43; 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 8:35.37; 3. Hui Lanakila, 8:39.29; 4. Kailua, 8:43.28; 5. Outrigger, 8:44.05; 6. Hui Nalu, 9:28.51.
Sophomore Men: 1. Wailea (Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Peter Konohia III, Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Felipe Gomes), 7:18.33; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:20.08; 3. Outrigger, 7:37.47; 4. Lanikai, 7:38.11; 5. Kailua, 7:41.59; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 7:43.83.
Women Junior: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Grace Emanuel, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel, Chelsey Tanoai, Sarah Egan, Beth Cooper), 8:42.37; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 8:44.17; 3. Kailua, 8:49.38; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 8:50.38; 5. Outrigger, 8:59.50; 6. Lanikai, 9:12.01.
Men Junior: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Tony Beltran, Jb Guard, John Gosselin, Timothy Lara, Diego Panza, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'Ole), 7:29.88; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 7:31.38; 3. Healani, 7:37.66; 4. Lanikai, 7:38.54; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 7:51.56; 6. Outrigger, 7:55.09.
Women Senior: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Jen Polcer, Andrea Messer, Raye Powell, Kaui Pelekane), 12:42.01; 2. Hui Lanakila, 13:08.94; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 13:11.42; 4. Kailua, 13:19.63; 5. Lanikai, 13:43.52; 6. Lae'ula O Kai, 14:02.36.
Men Senior: 1. Wailea (Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Peter 3Rd Konohia, Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Felipe Gomes), 11:12.01; 2. Outrigger, 11:26.03; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club, 11:26.66; 4. Lanikai, 11:27.02; 5. Hui Lanakila, 11:36.92; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 11:37.80.
Woman Masters (60 yrs): 1. Keahiakahoe (Joy Schoenecker, Mel Deutsch, Mimi Frank, Sarah Jane Watson, Mary Duryea, Pamela Monahan), 4:58.51; 2. Kailua, 4:59.28; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:59.70; 4. Outrigger, 5:04.66; 5. Hui Nalu, 5:05.73; 6. Lanikai, 5:05.96.
Men Masters (60 yrs): 1. Keahiakahoe (Boy Kalama, Kenny Bailey, Bernie Paloma, Harold Akeo, Thomas Conner, Mel Mau), 3:57.14; 2. Outrigger, 4:09.97; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:11.00; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 4:11.85; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:13.64; 6. Namolokama, 4:13.92.
Women Golden Masters (55): 1. Wa'akapaemua (Camie Kimball, Penny Martin, Crystal Egusa, Donna Paoa, Louann Moser-Reyes, Kim Markham), 4:41.59; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:45.94; 3. Kailua, 4:49.42; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 4:51.47; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club, 4:58.24; 6. Lanikai, 4:59.10.
Men Golden Masters (55): 1. Namolokama (Tom Perry, Christian Marston, Tom Thompson, Steve Landis, Togo Hermosura, Jim Ciletti), 3:57.06; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 3:57.42; 3. Outrigger, 4:00.68; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:07.11; 5. Healani, 4:07.59; 6. Lae'ula O Kai, 4:08.21.
Senior Women Masters (50): 1. Lanikai (Cindi Chess, Cynthia Bostick, Lisa Sauer, Torrey Goodman, Ann Dewey, Heidi Hansen-Smith), 4:24.36; 2. Kailua, 4:24.84; 3. Puna Canoe Club, 4:25.28; 4. Outrigger, 4:33.49; 5. Kihei Canoe Club, 4:37.43; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:39.97.
Senior Men Masters (50): 1. Kailua (Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Benny Quitevis, Walter Hamasaki, Stephen Holbrook, Nyle Warinner), 3:48.23; 2. Lanikai, 3:50.18; 3. Outrigger, 3:54.17; 4. Hui Nalu, 3:55.89; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 3:57.54; 6. Puna Canoe Club, 3:58.39.
Women Open Four: 1. Kalihi-Kai (Ama Keama, Jo-Jo White, Jessica Kaawa, Violet Carrillo), 4:26.18; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:41.99; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:44.79; 4. Kailua, 4:46.87; 5. Hui Lanakila, 4:53.42; 6. Healani, 4:54.75.
Men Open Four: 1. Kailua (Alika Guillaume, Taylor Ho, Ka'onohi Malama-Custer, Bradley Wong), 3:50.01; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:50.43; 3. Puna Canoe Club, 3:53.84; 4. Keahiakahoe, 3:58.79; 5. Leeward Kai, 4:03.18; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:04.79.
Mixed Masters (55): 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Sammie Stanbro, Karen Hamar, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Mel Pauole), 4:02.94; 2. Lae'ula O Kai, 4:07.72; 3. Kailua, 4:12.67; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:13.20; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:16.99; 6. New Hope, 4:18.32.
Mixed Masters (40): 1. Kihei Canoe Club (Ryn Hughes, Ingrid Thronson, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Chuck Barrett, Mark Kasbergen, Kawika Williams), 3:52.18; 2. Outrigger, 3:58.51; 3. Hui Nalu, 3:58.89; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:59.45; 5. Lanikai, 3:59.75; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:08.04.
Mixed Men and Women: 1. Kihei Canoe Club (Cheryl Dang, Keri Mehling, Jen Edwards, Cody Vares-Nealon, Keona Dang, Ani Alfaro-Castro), 3:52.29; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:53.31; 3. Hanalei, 3:57.89; 4. Leeward Kai, 4:00.14; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:00.71; 6. Lae'ula O Kai, 4:02.48.
Women Masters (40): 1. Kailua (Jennifer Horner, Jane Mckee, Sandy Scafe-Kalama, Sarajane Larkin, Karen Kiefer, Joy Ripperger), 8:55.34; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 9:07.57; 3. Lae'ula O Kai, 9:15.47; 4. Wa'akapaemua, 9:15.68; 5. Outrigger, 9:35.78; 6. Healani, 9:41.37
Men Masters (40): 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club (Louie Mendonca, S.M.T. Tomori, Steve Blyth, Nate Kaluhiwa, Forest Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade), 7:28.24; 2. Outrigger, 7:36.73; 3. Lahaina, 7:42.09; 4. Lanikai, 7:45.34; 5. Kailua, 7:50.53; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:53.49.

 

MMA

Galaxy MMA

Pro fights
Friday
At Blaisdell
Harris Sarmiento (36-20) def. Jose Salgado (3-1) by unanimous decision
Steve Gable (4-1) def. Kris Kyle by submission (rear-naked choke) at 1:37 of R1
Ron Verdadero def. Rocky Ramirez by submission (armbar) at 2:33 of R1
Brennan Kamaka def. Dirty Curly by TKO (strikes) at :49 of R1
Evan Lowther (1-0) def. Walter Hao (0-1) by KO (punch) at :53 of R1
Clay Lewis Jr. (1-1) def. Jenzen Espanto (0-2) by KO (punch) at :16 of R2
Justin Wong (4-0) def. Brandon Pieper (8-9) by split decision
Amateur fights:
George Perry def. Colin Mackenzie (14-8) by unanimous decision
Rachel Ostovich (1-0) def. Vee Vickers by unanimous decision
Jake Heffernan (1-0) def. Dustin Caulustro (1-1) by unanimous decision
Fatu Tuitasi (5-2) def. Brayden Kalahiki (4-3) by TKO (strikes) at :39 of R2
Dwain Pasion (1-0) def. Micah Ige by submission (triangle choke) at 2:10 of R3
Jacob Kauwe (1-1) def. Alika Kumukoa (2-3) by unanimous decision
Edward Thommes (3-0) def. Shaison Laupola (3-5) by TKO (injury) in R1
Keala Cristobal (1-0) def. Cade Phillips (0-1) by unanimous decision
Chad Puha (3-1-1) def. Jake Yiu Lin 3-1) by TKO (strikes) at 2:52 of R1

 

SOFTBALL

ASA Fastpitch

14U Western Championship
At Roseville, Calif.
Po'okela 6, Oceanside Calif. 0
Po'okela 2, Eastville 1
Po'okela 3, Escondido Calif. 2

 

27th Annual Heineken/ Family Stones Alumni Slowpitch Tournament

Friday
Waimea XXX 17. St. Louis Crusaders 1
Hilo 9, Kauai 5
Mid Pac 14, Hilo 10
Waimea 13, Kalani II 3
Pearl City Chargers 17, Waimea 5
Waiakea White 21, Waipahu Black 8
Waimea Onipaa 11, Molokai 3
Kohala 16, Waimea Onipaa 3
Kapaa 17, Kalaheo 16
Konawaena 25, Waimea Blue 7
Konawaena 18. Moanalua 1
Waiakea Legends 16, Waianae Outlaws 9
Kamehameha Warriors 11, Waianae 4
Damien 12, Kaiser Blue 10
Hilo 13, St. Louis Crusaders 3
Castle Alumni 17, Roosevelt Roughriders 6
Kailua Surfriders 17, Kailua Blue 0
Kauai 17, Kalaheo 0
Kahuku 9, Waipahu Blue 5
St. Louis Saints 9, Campbell JV 6
Damien 13, Waianae Seariders 3
Castle Alumni 23, Waipahu White 0
Hilo 11, Molokai 2
Kailua Blue 15, Kapolei 0
Pearl City Chargers 17, Waiakea 14
Kohala 18, Kapaa 3
Konawaena 16, Waiakea Legends 8
Waimea 16, Mid Pac 2
Iolani 7, Leilehua 5
Kamehameha Imua 12, Mckinley 6
Kaimuki Dawgs 14, Mililani Mills 5
Campbell Select 13, Waianae Red 10
Waimea XXX 20, Roosevelt 0
Kohala 17, Nanakuli 15
Waianae Fat Katz 17, Pearl City Chargers 7
St. Louis 18, Konawaena 12
Thursday
Campbell Select 13, Pearl City 2
Kailua Surfriders 30, Campbell Blue 10
Campbell Select 18, Kailua Surfriders 10
Punahou Blue 20, St. Louis Blue 2
St. Louis Red 11, Kamehameha Fat & Furious 1
St. Louis Red 16, Punahou Blue 8
Kamehameha Warriors 10, Punahou 4
Waianae Fat Katz 14, Campbell 4
Waianae Fat Katz 11, Kamehameha Warriors 8
Roosevelt Riders 16, Aiea Green 15
Waianae Red 21, Kaiser Gold 8
Waianae Red 12, Roosevelt Riders 10

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS