Quantcast

Tuesday, July 29, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, August 22, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:

Today

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open doubles qualifying 9 a.m., Hickam Bowling Center.
PADDLING
Dad Center Race: Women, Kailua Beach to Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:30 a.m.
SAND SOCCER
Hawaii Championships: U-17 through adult, male, female, coed, 8 a.m., Fort DeRussy beach.
SOCCER
College women: Wagner at Hawaii, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

Call: 529-4321 / 529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4322 /

529-4323

E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com

Fax: 529-4787

 

Bulletin Board

Volleyball
Peak Performance Volleyball Training: Sept. 12, 19, 26; Oct. 12, 19, 26. At Saint Andrew's Priory, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Register at hvckaepa.clubspaces.com. Info: hvc01@hotmail.com. Deadline to register is Sept. 3.

 

BASEBALL

Hawaii Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

MAJOR LEAGUES
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Shane Victorino Philadelphia Phillies, National 430 63 110 18 8 15 56 .256  
Kurt Suzuki Oakland Athletics, American 355 44 88 11 1 12 53 .248  
Kila Ka'aihue Kansas City Royals, American 52 3 9 1 0 0 1 .125
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League Seattle Mariners, American 55 62 1/3 52 20 20 43 8-6 2.89
Kanekoa Texeira Kansas City Royals, American 40 55 66 28 22 31 1-1 4.58
CLASS AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Esteban Lopez Albuquerque (Dodgers), Pacific Coast 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 .250
Dane Sardinha Lehigh (Phillies), International 189 23 42 7 0 4 22 .222
CLASS AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tulsa (Rockies), Texas 223 43 67 22 2 9 42 .300
Keoni De Renne Reading (Phillies), Eastern 51 5 11 1 0 0 3 .216
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Steven Wright Akron (Indians), Eastern 34 50 2/3 58 29 17 36 1-1 5.15
CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Vinnie Catricala Clinton (Mariners), Midwest 428 79 126 34 0 14 66 .294
Jon Hee Salem (Red Sox), Carolina 235 31 61 12 1 1 17 .260
Keoni Ruth Lakewood (Phillies), South Atlantic 59 6 14 6 0 0 8 .237  
Troy Hanzawa Clearwater (Phillies), Florida 354 36 80 14 0 0 35 .226
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Matt Daly Dunedin (Blue Jays), Florida State 51 53 39 13 18 58 1-1 2.21
Dustin Antolin Lansing (Blue Jays), Midwest 18 27 2/3 21 9 9 24 2-2 2.93
Cameron Bayne Kannapolis (White Sox), South Atlantic 24 145 1/3 157 63 33 88 11-9 3.90
Kirby Yates Charlotte (Rays), FSL 1 5 1/3 7 3 2 3 0-0 5.06
Sam Spangler Beloit (Twins), Midwest 7 11 1/3 17 16 5 13 0-1 12.71
SHORT-SEASON CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
David Freitas Vermont (Nationals), NewYork-Penn 176 28 57 17 0 4 36 .324
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kaohi Downing Salem-Keizer (Giants), Northwest 20 34 1/3 27 6 18 24 2-1 1.57
Josh Slaats Tri-City (Rockies), Northwest 5 18 1/3 9 6 3 30 0-2 2.95
ROOKIE
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Greg Garcia Johnson City (Cardinals), Appalachian 181 42 53 12 0 3 20 .293
Chace Numata GCL Phillies (Philadelphia), Gulf Coast 42 8 10 1 0 0 6 .238
Bryson Namba GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast 104 8 22 5 2 4 15 .212
Carlton Tanabe AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 61 4 7 1 0 0 2 .182
Keanu Carmichael AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 22 1 3 0 0 0 1 .136
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Charles Kaalekahi AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 6 13 17 8 3 13 0-1 5.54
INDEPENDENT
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Gered Mochizuki Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 211 43 79 22 1 0 32 .374
Paul Nishimura Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 152 19 50 8 1 0 19 .329
Michael Higa Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 149 19 46 5 2 0 20 .309
Kris Sanchez Sussex, CanAm 306 41 86 20 1 17 63 .281
Rex Rundgren Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 190 19 52 11 4 2 24 .274
Brandon Chaves Bridgeport, Atlantic 352 61 90 17 4 7 36 .256
Jowen Murray-Thornton Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 109 19 25 5 0 2 14 .229
Landon Hernandez Gateway, Frontier 122 14 29 7 0 2 11 .238
Mark Okano Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 196 33 47 6 2 7 35 .240
Aaron Asher Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 14 4 3 0 0 1 2 .214
Kala Ka'aihue Newark, Atlantic 105 12 21 4 0 4 11 .200
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Clayton Uyechi Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 6 10 4 0 2 10 1-0 0.00
Kelii Zablan River City, Frontier 22 29 1/3 19 9 12 19 2-1 2.76
Kaimi Mead Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 21 46 2/3 45 21 22 36 3-3 4.05
Reid Santos Kansas City, Northern 16 91 110 53 29 52 4-5 5.24

Compiled by Jerry Campany, Star-Advertiser

 

FOOTBALL

Farrington 28, Kaiser 12

Friday's late result
At Roosevelt
Kaiser (0-1, 0-2)   3 0 0 9 -- 12
Farrington (1-0, 2-0) 14 14 0 0 -- 28

Kais--FG Kamaka Diaz 19
Farr--Paul Solomon 36 interception return (Andrew Dangloff kick)
Farr--Jarett Hakuole 18 pass to Toma Barrett (Dangloff kick)
Farr--Scotland Smith 24 run (Dangloff kick)
Farr--Tavale Masaloseso 1 run (Dangloff kick)
Kais-- Lorenzo Reeves Jr. 22 pass from Kaipo Oemalda-Scholtz (Diaz kick)
Kais--safety
RUSHING--Kais: Riki Ramseyer 8-8, Jarrin Imagaki 6-5, Jason Khamvongsa 1-1, Sitelimani Latu 1-(minus 1), Oemalda-Scholtz 5-(minus 15). Far: Smith 11-67, Masalseso 16-47, Travis Tamapua 1-1, Hakuole 3-(minus 19).
PASSING--Kais: Oemalda-Scholtz 9-27-1-54. Far: Hakuole 4-12-53-1.
RECEIVING--Kais: Joshua Perry-Kruse 3-20, Jourdan Solomon 3-20, Reeves Jr. 2-20, Latu 1-(minus 6). Far: Barrett 2-27, Andrew Gangloff 1-22, Dimitry Iofefo 1-4.

 

GOLF

47th OCC Men's & Senior Men's Invitational Championship

At Oahu Country Club
August 19 - 21, 2010
Open Division
David Fink 73-66-71 -- 210*
Lorens Chan 73-72-65 -- 210
Jared Sawada 66-75-74 -- 215
David Saka 69-71-77 -- 217
Todd Rego 71-74-73 -- 218
Bradley Shigezawa 69-79-71 -- 219
Seung Jae Maeng 71-74-76 -- 221
Chris Byrer 75-69-78 -- 222
Hunter Larson 70-80-72 -- 222
Phillip Anamizu 74-73-75 -- 222
Beau-An Fujieki 77-77-71 -- 225
Christian Akau 80-72-73 -- 225
Chase Bingham 75-76-75 -- 226
Layne Morita 73-76-77 -- 226
Brandan Kop 78-77-72 -- 227
Jonathan Ota 78-74-76 -- 228
Brett Komoto 77-78-74 -- 229
Jeff Weinstein 77-76-76 -- 229
Mike Kawate 81-73-75 -- 229
John-David Nako 79-77-75 -- 231
Patrick Hawthorne 77-76-78 -- 231
Cory Oride 74-80-78 -- 232
Paul Kimura 79-77-76 -- 232
Henry Park 83-74-76 -- 233
Mike Berris 74-82-77 -- 233
Shakil Ahmed 76-78-79 -- 233
David Long 80-77-77 -- 234
Gary Kong 80-76-78 -- 234
Michael Garcia 80-74-80 -- 234
Glen Shea 79-78-NA-NA
*won sudden death play-off on 2nd hole
Senior Division
Phillip Anamizu 74-73 -- 147
Gary Kong 80-76 -- 156
Paul Kimura 79-77 -- 156
David Long 80-77 -- 157
Glenn Shea 79-78 -- 157
David Kochi 80-79 -- 159
Shigeru Matsui 80-81 -- 161
Clifford Nishikawa 82-81 -- 163
Dick Sieradzki 78-85 -- 163
Gary Haynie 79-84 -- 163
Hank Tominaga 84-79 -- 163
Peter Rice 77-86 -- 163
William Enomoto 86-77 -- 163
Alan Garcia 83-81 -- 164
Merv Matsumoto 79-85 -- 164
Vince Goo 87-77 -- 164
Fred Morinaka 85-80 -- 165
Jim Iams 84-81 -- 165
Lenn Sakata 83-82 -- 165
Wendell Kop 81-84 -- 165
Barry Schnabel 81-85 -- 166
Neal Kanda 84-85 -- 169
Glenn Tanoue 86-85 -- 171
Galvin Fujii 86-88 -- 174
Rodney Kawamoto 84-90 -- 174
Donny Mailer 88-88 -- 176
Thomas Pigott 92-84 -- 176
Tom Kennedy 94-83 -- 177
Francis O'Lena 94-84 -- 178
Jon Streltzer 94-84 -- 178
David Dunham 91-92 -- 183
Roy Nishimoto 92-91 -- 183
Jim J Pappas 92-92 -- 184
Seiji Sugimoto 94-91 -- 185
Andy Toth 100-87 -- 187
Mo Gaborno 99-89 -- 188
Minoru Karikomi 99-92 -- 191
David Flinn 98-94 -- 192
Tom Yoneda 96-96 -- 192
Milton Oka 96-100 -- 196
Richard Hastings 99-99 -- 198

 

Safeway Classic

Yesterday
At North Plains, Ore.
Second round, par 72
(a-amateur)
Ai Miyazato 66-67 -- 133
Song-Hee Kim 72-64 -- 136
Na Yeon Choi 69-67 -- 136
Cristie Kerr 70-67 -- 137
Jiyai Shin 69-68 -- 137
Ji Young Oh 74-64 -- 138
Stacy Lewis 71-67 -- 138
Eun-Hee Ji 69-69 -- 138
Jee Young Lee 67-71 -- 138
In-Kyung Kim 73-66 -- 139
Suzann Pettersen 71-68 -- 139
Laura Davies 70-69 -- 139
Momoko Ueda 68-71 -- 139
Teresa Lu 67-72 -- 139
Na On Min 72-68 -- 140
Chella Choi 68-72 -- 140
Alison Walshe 73-68 -- 141
Brittany Lang 71-70 -- 141
Iben Tinning 71-70 -- 141
Brittany Lincicome 68-73 -- 141
Vicky Hurst 73-69 -- 142
Hee Young Park 73-69 -- 142
Yoo Kyeong Kim 73-69 -- 142
Irene Cho 75-68 -- 143
Louise Friberg 74-69 -- 143
Michelle Wie 72-71 -- 143
Sherri Steinhauer 72-71 -- 143
Amy Yang 72-71 -- 143
Jill McGill 75-69 -- 144
Mika Miyazato 75-69 -- 144
Stacy Prammanasudh 75-69 -- 144
Cindy Lacrosse 73-71 -- 144
Becky Morgan 73-71 -- 144
Ilmi Chung 73-71 -- 144
Meena Lee 73-71 -- 144
Jennifer Rosales 73-71 -- 144
Giulia Sergas 72-72 -- 144
Shanshan Feng 71-73 -- 144
Anna Nordqvist 71-73 -- 144
Gloria Park 71-73 -- 144
Stephanie Louden 69-75 -- 144
Amy Hung 68-76 -- 144
Katherine Hull 74-71 -- 145
Sophie Gustafson 74-71 -- 145
Kristy McPherson 74-71 -- 145
Candie Kung 73-72 -- 145
Karrie Webb 72-73 -- 145
Jimin Kang 72-73 -- 145
Inbee Park 71-74 -- 145
Alena Sharp 71-74 -- 145
Mina Harigae 69-76 -- 145
Sarah Jane Smith 77-69 -- 146
Mariajo Uribe 77-69 -- 146
Angela Stanford 77-69 -- 146
Sun Young Yoo 77-69 -- 146
Rachel Hetherington 77-69 -- 146
Lindsey Wright 75-71 -- 146
Pat Hurst 73-73 -- 146
Cathryn Bristow 72-74 -- 146
Beth Bader 72-74 -- 146
Adrienne White 70-76 -- 146
Maria Hjorth 77-70 -- 147
Christi Cano 76-71 -- 147
Kris Tamulis 76-71 -- 147
Louise Stahle 76-71 -- 147
Diana D'Alessio 76-71 -- 147
Yani Tseng 75-72 -- 147
Jennifer Song 75-72 -- 147
Sandra Gal 75-72 -- 147
Paola Moreno 74-73 -- 147
Seon Hwa Lee 74-73 -- 147
Hee-Won Han 73-74 -- 147
Lisa Meldrum 72-75 -- 147
Allison Fouch 72-75 -- 147
Nicole Jeray 71-76 -- 147
Failed to Qualify
Azahara Munoz 77-71 -- 148
Michele Redman 76-72 -- 148
Paula Creamer 74-74 -- 148
M.J. Hur 74-74 -- 148
Anna Rawson 74-74 -- 148
Christina Kim 73-75 -- 148
Tanya Dergal 73-75 -- 148
Kyeong Bae 72-76 -- 148
Eunjung Yi 76-73 -- 149
Mallory Blackwelder 76-73 -- 149
Lorie Kane 75-74 -- 149
Paige Mackenzie 74-75 -- 149
Reilley Rankin 74-75 -- 149
Aree Song 73-76 -- 149
Jean Bartholomew 72-77 -- 149
Morgan Pressel 71-78 -- 149
Jean Reynolds 78-72 -- 150
Misun Cho 78-72 -- 150
Mindy Kim 78-72 -- 150
Soo-Yun Kang 77-73 -- 150
Catriona Matthew 77-73 -- 150
Sarah Lee 76-74 -- 150
Libby Smith 76-74 -- 150
Mikaela Parmlid 75-75 -- 150
Lisa Strom 75-75 -- 150
Leta Lindley 75-75 -- 150
Jane Park 74-76 -- 150
Ilhee Lee 74-76 -- 150
Ashli Bunch 74-76 -- 150

 

SOCCER

WAC

Yesterday
At Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium
Wagner 1, Pacific 0

 

SOFT TENNIS

OIA Boys

Yesterday
Kaiser 3, McKinley 0
Kalani 3, Roosevelt 0
Kalani 3, Kailua 0
Roosevelt 3, Kailua 0
Moanalua 2, Leilehua 1

 

OIA Girls

Yesterday
Kaiser 3, McKInley 0
Roosevelt 3, Kalani 0
Kalani 3, Kailua 0
Roosevelt 3, Kailua 0
Moanalua 2, Leilehua 1

 

TRIATHLON

Jamba Juice Xterra Mountainman Triathlon

Yesterday
750-meter swim, 20K bike, 6K run
Men
Open--1. Mark Geoghegan, 1:26:31; 2. Chad Seymour, 1:27:04; 3. Douglas Perry, 1:28:39.
PC--1. Fouad Fattoumy, 1:36:43.
20-24--1. George Mainas, 1:32:56; 2. Evan Schultz, 2:11:42; 3. Donald Besch, 2:24:28.
25-29--1. William Wong, 1:31:05; 2. Lance Munselle, 1:37:03; 3. Nicolas Prendergast, 1:38:25.
30-34--1. Eric Kollai, 1:29:12; 2. Tai Bletcha, 1:29:29; 3. Jimmy Davis, 1:30:14.
35-39--1. Juan Garcia-Neveu, 1:36:22; 2. Mark Mench, 1:38:22; 3. Joshua Bicondova, 1:38:46.
40-44--1. Greg Price, 1:33:34; 2. Lou Ortiz, 1:34:49; 3. Erol Ackdoe, 1:37:31.
45-49--1. Noel Mackisoc, 1:53:03; 2. Matthew Schlosser, 1:53:49; 3. Mike Denhaan, 1:55:15.
50-54--1. Bruce Moore, 1:43:12; Matthew Carlson, 1:51:38; 3. Jeffrey Iverslie, 1:57:06.
55-59--1. David Fonseca, 1:42:06.
60-64--1. Rusty Nail, 2:41:23.
65-69--1. Scott Sullivan, 2:13:11; 2. Michael Richardson, 2:43:09.
70-99--1. Dan Walker, 2:45:16.
women
Open--1. Rachel Beckmann, 1:39:52; 2. Laurel Dudley, 1:40:20; 3. Patricia Havey, 1:42:35.
15-19--1. Brittany Clawson, 1:54:27.
25-29--1. Maria Stewart, 1:48:01; 2. Kelly Nagy, 2:02:27; 3. Nicole Solana, 2:13:37.
30-34--1. Spring Clegg, 1:50:00; 2. Lauris Trimble, 1:57:30; 3. Rebecca Woodburn, 1:59:22.
35-39--1. Stacy Sims, 1:46:29; 2. Joanna Bilancieri, 1:50:36; 3. Rachel Baker, 1:51:05.
40-44--1. Judith Weitz, 2:00:32; 2. Pamela Garcia-Neveu, 2:06:12
45-49--1. Marcy Fleming, 2:13:37; 2. Vanessa Schlosser, 2:49:24.
50-54--1. Gwen Judd, 1:59:23.
55-59--1. Lorenn Walker, 1:59:24; 2. Linda Moran, 2:42:03.

 

Hickam Half Marathon

Saturday
At Hickam Air Force Base

Female
Open--1. Shayna Higa 1:43:44.6.
17 and under: 1. Dakota Truitt 3:48:09.0.
18-29--1. Kelly Groom 1:44:55.9; 2. Diane Manzini 1:49:00.6; 3. Darci Day 1:53:26.4.
30-39--1. Karen Dixon 1:51:17.1; 2. Priscilla Shaw 1:52:11.9; 3. Amanda Green 1:52:26.7.
40-49--1. Carole Ann Higa 1:50:18.0; 2. Sue Lohr 1:52:39.8; 3. Marjorie Essenberg 1:53:13.8.
50-59--1. Mary Furtado 2:00:25.5; 2. America Planas 2:04:45.5; 3. Ruby Fitzpatrick 2:06:50.2.
60 and over--1. Joan Ushijima 2:39:24.0.

Male
Open--1. Shawn Dodge 1:15:43.9.
17 and under: 1. Michael Lazich 1:50:38.4; 2. Nathan Anderson 1:57:30.8; 3. James McVay 2:48:57.7.
18-29--1. Kevin Enriques 1:27:01.1; 2. Dan Lennox 1:32:48.4; 3. Ben Wenderlien 1:34:12.4.
30-39--1. Michael Krisman 1:18:49.3; 2. Paul Lancaster 1:20:53.5; 3. Brian Hayes 1:25:43.9.
40-49--1. William Gardner 1:21:48.2; 2. Chris Skyberg 1:38:40.9; 3. Kent Resdorff 1:38:48.2.
50-59--1. Andrew Graudinetti 1:32:29.3; 2. Coswin Saito 1:38:12.5; 3. Tony Ueno 1:45:21.2.
60 and over--1. Mark Frederick 1:45:36.0; 2. John Wallace 2:25:08.4.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS