Quantcast

Wednesday, October 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, August 22, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:

Today

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open doubles qualifying 9 a.m., Hickam Bowling Center.
PADDLING
Dad Center Race: Women, Kailua Beach to Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:30 a.m.
SAND SOCCER
Hawaii Championships: U-17 through adult, male, female, coed, 8 a.m., Fort DeRussy beach.
SOCCER
College women: Wagner at Hawaii, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

Call: 529-4321 / 529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4322 /

529-4323

E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com

Fax: 529-4787

 

Bulletin Board

Volleyball
Peak Performance Volleyball Training: Sept. 12, 19, 26; Oct. 12, 19, 26. At Saint Andrew's Priory, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Register at hvckaepa.clubspaces.com. Info: hvc01@hotmail.com. Deadline to register is Sept. 3.

 

BASEBALL

Hawaii Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

MAJOR LEAGUES
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Shane Victorino Philadelphia Phillies, National 430 63 110 18 8 15 56 .256  
Kurt Suzuki Oakland Athletics, American 355 44 88 11 1 12 53 .248  
Kila Ka'aihue Kansas City Royals, American 52 3 9 1 0 0 1 .125
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League Seattle Mariners, American 55 62 1/3 52 20 20 43 8-6 2.89
Kanekoa Texeira Kansas City Royals, American 40 55 66 28 22 31 1-1 4.58
CLASS AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Esteban Lopez Albuquerque (Dodgers), Pacific Coast 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 .250
Dane Sardinha Lehigh (Phillies), International 189 23 42 7 0 4 22 .222
CLASS AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tulsa (Rockies), Texas 223 43 67 22 2 9 42 .300
Keoni De Renne Reading (Phillies), Eastern 51 5 11 1 0 0 3 .216
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Steven Wright Akron (Indians), Eastern 34 50 2/3 58 29 17 36 1-1 5.15
CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Vinnie Catricala Clinton (Mariners), Midwest 428 79 126 34 0 14 66 .294
Jon Hee Salem (Red Sox), Carolina 235 31 61 12 1 1 17 .260
Keoni Ruth Lakewood (Phillies), South Atlantic 59 6 14 6 0 0 8 .237  
Troy Hanzawa Clearwater (Phillies), Florida 354 36 80 14 0 0 35 .226
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Matt Daly Dunedin (Blue Jays), Florida State 51 53 39 13 18 58 1-1 2.21
Dustin Antolin Lansing (Blue Jays), Midwest 18 27 2/3 21 9 9 24 2-2 2.93
Cameron Bayne Kannapolis (White Sox), South Atlantic 24 145 1/3 157 63 33 88 11-9 3.90
Kirby Yates Charlotte (Rays), FSL 1 5 1/3 7 3 2 3 0-0 5.06
Sam Spangler Beloit (Twins), Midwest 7 11 1/3 17 16 5 13 0-1 12.71
SHORT-SEASON CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
David Freitas Vermont (Nationals), NewYork-Penn 176 28 57 17 0 4 36 .324
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Kaohi Downing Salem-Keizer (Giants), Northwest 20 34 1/3 27 6 18 24 2-1 1.57
Josh Slaats Tri-City (Rockies), Northwest 5 18 1/3 9 6 3 30 0-2 2.95
ROOKIE
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Greg Garcia Johnson City (Cardinals), Appalachian 181 42 53 12 0 3 20 .293
Chace Numata GCL Phillies (Philadelphia), Gulf Coast 42 8 10 1 0 0 6 .238
Bryson Namba GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast 104 8 22 5 2 4 15 .212
Carlton Tanabe AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 61 4 7 1 0 0 2 .182
Keanu Carmichael AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 22 1 3 0 0 0 1 .136
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Charles Kaalekahi AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona 6 13 17 8 3 13 0-1 5.54
INDEPENDENT
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Gered Mochizuki Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 211 43 79 22 1 0 32 .374
Paul Nishimura Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 152 19 50 8 1 0 19 .329
Michael Higa Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 149 19 46 5 2 0 20 .309
Kris Sanchez Sussex, CanAm 306 41 86 20 1 17 63 .281
Rex Rundgren Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 190 19 52 11 4 2 24 .274
Brandon Chaves Bridgeport, Atlantic 352 61 90 17 4 7 36 .256
Jowen Murray-Thornton Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 109 19 25 5 0 2 14 .229
Landon Hernandez Gateway, Frontier 122 14 29 7 0 2 11 .238
Mark Okano Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 196 33 47 6 2 7 35 .240
Aaron Asher Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 14 4 3 0 0 1 2 .214
Kala Ka'aihue Newark, Atlantic 105 12 21 4 0 4 11 .200
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA  
Clayton Uyechi Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 6 10 4 0 2 10 1-0 0.00
Kelii Zablan River City, Frontier 22 29 1/3 19 9 12 19 2-1 2.76
Kaimi Mead Na Koa Ikaika, Golden 21 46 2/3 45 21 22 36 3-3 4.05
Reid Santos Kansas City, Northern 16 91 110 53 29 52 4-5 5.24

Compiled by Jerry Campany, Star-Advertiser

 

FOOTBALL

Farrington 28, Kaiser 12

Friday's late result
At Roosevelt
Kaiser (0-1, 0-2)   3 0 0 9 -- 12
Farrington (1-0, 2-0) 14 14 0 0 -- 28

Kais--FG Kamaka Diaz 19
Farr--Paul Solomon 36 interception return (Andrew Dangloff kick)
Farr--Jarett Hakuole 18 pass to Toma Barrett (Dangloff kick)
Farr--Scotland Smith 24 run (Dangloff kick)
Farr--Tavale Masaloseso 1 run (Dangloff kick)
Kais-- Lorenzo Reeves Jr. 22 pass from Kaipo Oemalda-Scholtz (Diaz kick)
Kais--safety
RUSHING--Kais: Riki Ramseyer 8-8, Jarrin Imagaki 6-5, Jason Khamvongsa 1-1, Sitelimani Latu 1-(minus 1), Oemalda-Scholtz 5-(minus 15). Far: Smith 11-67, Masalseso 16-47, Travis Tamapua 1-1, Hakuole 3-(minus 19).
PASSING--Kais: Oemalda-Scholtz 9-27-1-54. Far: Hakuole 4-12-53-1.
RECEIVING--Kais: Joshua Perry-Kruse 3-20, Jourdan Solomon 3-20, Reeves Jr. 2-20, Latu 1-(minus 6). Far: Barrett 2-27, Andrew Gangloff 1-22, Dimitry Iofefo 1-4.

 

GOLF

47th OCC Men's & Senior Men's Invitational Championship

At Oahu Country Club
August 19 - 21, 2010
Open Division
David Fink 73-66-71 -- 210*
Lorens Chan 73-72-65 -- 210
Jared Sawada 66-75-74 -- 215
David Saka 69-71-77 -- 217
Todd Rego 71-74-73 -- 218
Bradley Shigezawa 69-79-71 -- 219
Seung Jae Maeng 71-74-76 -- 221
Chris Byrer 75-69-78 -- 222
Hunter Larson 70-80-72 -- 222
Phillip Anamizu 74-73-75 -- 222
Beau-An Fujieki 77-77-71 -- 225
Christian Akau 80-72-73 -- 225
Chase Bingham 75-76-75 -- 226
Layne Morita 73-76-77 -- 226
Brandan Kop 78-77-72 -- 227
Jonathan Ota 78-74-76 -- 228
Brett Komoto 77-78-74 -- 229
Jeff Weinstein 77-76-76 -- 229
Mike Kawate 81-73-75 -- 229
John-David Nako 79-77-75 -- 231
Patrick Hawthorne 77-76-78 -- 231
Cory Oride 74-80-78 -- 232
Paul Kimura 79-77-76 -- 232
Henry Park 83-74-76 -- 233
Mike Berris 74-82-77 -- 233
Shakil Ahmed 76-78-79 -- 233
David Long 80-77-77 -- 234
Gary Kong 80-76-78 -- 234
Michael Garcia 80-74-80 -- 234
Glen Shea 79-78-NA-NA
*won sudden death play-off on 2nd hole
Senior Division
Phillip Anamizu 74-73 -- 147
Gary Kong 80-76 -- 156
Paul Kimura 79-77 -- 156
David Long 80-77 -- 157
Glenn Shea 79-78 -- 157
David Kochi 80-79 -- 159
Shigeru Matsui 80-81 -- 161
Clifford Nishikawa 82-81 -- 163
Dick Sieradzki 78-85 -- 163
Gary Haynie 79-84 -- 163
Hank Tominaga 84-79 -- 163
Peter Rice 77-86 -- 163
William Enomoto 86-77 -- 163
Alan Garcia 83-81 -- 164
Merv Matsumoto 79-85 -- 164
Vince Goo 87-77 -- 164
Fred Morinaka 85-80 -- 165
Jim Iams 84-81 -- 165
Lenn Sakata 83-82 -- 165
Wendell Kop 81-84 -- 165
Barry Schnabel 81-85 -- 166
Neal Kanda 84-85 -- 169
Glenn Tanoue 86-85 -- 171
Galvin Fujii 86-88 -- 174
Rodney Kawamoto 84-90 -- 174
Donny Mailer 88-88 -- 176
Thomas Pigott 92-84 -- 176
Tom Kennedy 94-83 -- 177
Francis O'Lena 94-84 -- 178
Jon Streltzer 94-84 -- 178
David Dunham 91-92 -- 183
Roy Nishimoto 92-91 -- 183
Jim J Pappas 92-92 -- 184
Seiji Sugimoto 94-91 -- 185
Andy Toth 100-87 -- 187
Mo Gaborno 99-89 -- 188
Minoru Karikomi 99-92 -- 191
David Flinn 98-94 -- 192
Tom Yoneda 96-96 -- 192
Milton Oka 96-100 -- 196
Richard Hastings 99-99 -- 198

 

Safeway Classic

Yesterday
At North Plains, Ore.
Second round, par 72
(a-amateur)
Ai Miyazato 66-67 -- 133
Song-Hee Kim 72-64 -- 136
Na Yeon Choi 69-67 -- 136
Cristie Kerr 70-67 -- 137
Jiyai Shin 69-68 -- 137
Ji Young Oh 74-64 -- 138
Stacy Lewis 71-67 -- 138
Eun-Hee Ji 69-69 -- 138
Jee Young Lee 67-71 -- 138
In-Kyung Kim 73-66 -- 139
Suzann Pettersen 71-68 -- 139
Laura Davies 70-69 -- 139
Momoko Ueda 68-71 -- 139
Teresa Lu 67-72 -- 139
Na On Min 72-68 -- 140
Chella Choi 68-72 -- 140
Alison Walshe 73-68 -- 141
Brittany Lang 71-70 -- 141
Iben Tinning 71-70 -- 141
Brittany Lincicome 68-73 -- 141
Vicky Hurst 73-69 -- 142
Hee Young Park 73-69 -- 142
Yoo Kyeong Kim 73-69 -- 142
Irene Cho 75-68 -- 143
Louise Friberg 74-69 -- 143
Michelle Wie 72-71 -- 143
Sherri Steinhauer 72-71 -- 143
Amy Yang 72-71 -- 143
Jill McGill 75-69 -- 144
Mika Miyazato 75-69 -- 144
Stacy Prammanasudh 75-69 -- 144
Cindy Lacrosse 73-71 -- 144
Becky Morgan 73-71 -- 144
Ilmi Chung 73-71 -- 144
Meena Lee 73-71 -- 144
Jennifer Rosales 73-71 -- 144
Giulia Sergas 72-72 -- 144
Shanshan Feng 71-73 -- 144
Anna Nordqvist 71-73 -- 144
Gloria Park 71-73 -- 144
Stephanie Louden 69-75 -- 144
Amy Hung 68-76 -- 144
Katherine Hull 74-71 -- 145
Sophie Gustafson 74-71 -- 145
Kristy McPherson 74-71 -- 145
Candie Kung 73-72 -- 145
Karrie Webb 72-73 -- 145
Jimin Kang 72-73 -- 145
Inbee Park 71-74 -- 145
Alena Sharp 71-74 -- 145
Mina Harigae 69-76 -- 145
Sarah Jane Smith 77-69 -- 146
Mariajo Uribe 77-69 -- 146
Angela Stanford 77-69 -- 146
Sun Young Yoo 77-69 -- 146
Rachel Hetherington 77-69 -- 146
Lindsey Wright 75-71 -- 146
Pat Hurst 73-73 -- 146
Cathryn Bristow 72-74 -- 146
Beth Bader 72-74 -- 146
Adrienne White 70-76 -- 146
Maria Hjorth 77-70 -- 147
Christi Cano 76-71 -- 147
Kris Tamulis 76-71 -- 147
Louise Stahle 76-71 -- 147
Diana D'Alessio 76-71 -- 147
Yani Tseng 75-72 -- 147
Jennifer Song 75-72 -- 147
Sandra Gal 75-72 -- 147
Paola Moreno 74-73 -- 147
Seon Hwa Lee 74-73 -- 147
Hee-Won Han 73-74 -- 147
Lisa Meldrum 72-75 -- 147
Allison Fouch 72-75 -- 147
Nicole Jeray 71-76 -- 147
Failed to Qualify
Azahara Munoz 77-71 -- 148
Michele Redman 76-72 -- 148
Paula Creamer 74-74 -- 148
M.J. Hur 74-74 -- 148
Anna Rawson 74-74 -- 148
Christina Kim 73-75 -- 148
Tanya Dergal 73-75 -- 148
Kyeong Bae 72-76 -- 148
Eunjung Yi 76-73 -- 149
Mallory Blackwelder 76-73 -- 149
Lorie Kane 75-74 -- 149
Paige Mackenzie 74-75 -- 149
Reilley Rankin 74-75 -- 149
Aree Song 73-76 -- 149
Jean Bartholomew 72-77 -- 149
Morgan Pressel 71-78 -- 149
Jean Reynolds 78-72 -- 150
Misun Cho 78-72 -- 150
Mindy Kim 78-72 -- 150
Soo-Yun Kang 77-73 -- 150
Catriona Matthew 77-73 -- 150
Sarah Lee 76-74 -- 150
Libby Smith 76-74 -- 150
Mikaela Parmlid 75-75 -- 150
Lisa Strom 75-75 -- 150
Leta Lindley 75-75 -- 150
Jane Park 74-76 -- 150
Ilhee Lee 74-76 -- 150
Ashli Bunch 74-76 -- 150

 

SOCCER

WAC

Yesterday
At Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium
Wagner 1, Pacific 0

 

SOFT TENNIS

OIA Boys

Yesterday
Kaiser 3, McKinley 0
Kalani 3, Roosevelt 0
Kalani 3, Kailua 0
Roosevelt 3, Kailua 0
Moanalua 2, Leilehua 1

 

OIA Girls

Yesterday
Kaiser 3, McKInley 0
Roosevelt 3, Kalani 0
Kalani 3, Kailua 0
Roosevelt 3, Kailua 0
Moanalua 2, Leilehua 1

 

TRIATHLON

Jamba Juice Xterra Mountainman Triathlon

Yesterday
750-meter swim, 20K bike, 6K run
Men
Open--1. Mark Geoghegan, 1:26:31; 2. Chad Seymour, 1:27:04; 3. Douglas Perry, 1:28:39.
PC--1. Fouad Fattoumy, 1:36:43.
20-24--1. George Mainas, 1:32:56; 2. Evan Schultz, 2:11:42; 3. Donald Besch, 2:24:28.
25-29--1. William Wong, 1:31:05; 2. Lance Munselle, 1:37:03; 3. Nicolas Prendergast, 1:38:25.
30-34--1. Eric Kollai, 1:29:12; 2. Tai Bletcha, 1:29:29; 3. Jimmy Davis, 1:30:14.
35-39--1. Juan Garcia-Neveu, 1:36:22; 2. Mark Mench, 1:38:22; 3. Joshua Bicondova, 1:38:46.
40-44--1. Greg Price, 1:33:34; 2. Lou Ortiz, 1:34:49; 3. Erol Ackdoe, 1:37:31.
45-49--1. Noel Mackisoc, 1:53:03; 2. Matthew Schlosser, 1:53:49; 3. Mike Denhaan, 1:55:15.
50-54--1. Bruce Moore, 1:43:12; Matthew Carlson, 1:51:38; 3. Jeffrey Iverslie, 1:57:06.
55-59--1. David Fonseca, 1:42:06.
60-64--1. Rusty Nail, 2:41:23.
65-69--1. Scott Sullivan, 2:13:11; 2. Michael Richardson, 2:43:09.
70-99--1. Dan Walker, 2:45:16.
women
Open--1. Rachel Beckmann, 1:39:52; 2. Laurel Dudley, 1:40:20; 3. Patricia Havey, 1:42:35.
15-19--1. Brittany Clawson, 1:54:27.
25-29--1. Maria Stewart, 1:48:01; 2. Kelly Nagy, 2:02:27; 3. Nicole Solana, 2:13:37.
30-34--1. Spring Clegg, 1:50:00; 2. Lauris Trimble, 1:57:30; 3. Rebecca Woodburn, 1:59:22.
35-39--1. Stacy Sims, 1:46:29; 2. Joanna Bilancieri, 1:50:36; 3. Rachel Baker, 1:51:05.
40-44--1. Judith Weitz, 2:00:32; 2. Pamela Garcia-Neveu, 2:06:12
45-49--1. Marcy Fleming, 2:13:37; 2. Vanessa Schlosser, 2:49:24.
50-54--1. Gwen Judd, 1:59:23.
55-59--1. Lorenn Walker, 1:59:24; 2. Linda Moran, 2:42:03.

 

Hickam Half Marathon

Saturday
At Hickam Air Force Base

Female
Open--1. Shayna Higa 1:43:44.6.
17 and under: 1. Dakota Truitt 3:48:09.0.
18-29--1. Kelly Groom 1:44:55.9; 2. Diane Manzini 1:49:00.6; 3. Darci Day 1:53:26.4.
30-39--1. Karen Dixon 1:51:17.1; 2. Priscilla Shaw 1:52:11.9; 3. Amanda Green 1:52:26.7.
40-49--1. Carole Ann Higa 1:50:18.0; 2. Sue Lohr 1:52:39.8; 3. Marjorie Essenberg 1:53:13.8.
50-59--1. Mary Furtado 2:00:25.5; 2. America Planas 2:04:45.5; 3. Ruby Fitzpatrick 2:06:50.2.
60 and over--1. Joan Ushijima 2:39:24.0.

Male
Open--1. Shawn Dodge 1:15:43.9.
17 and under: 1. Michael Lazich 1:50:38.4; 2. Nathan Anderson 1:57:30.8; 3. James McVay 2:48:57.7.
18-29--1. Kevin Enriques 1:27:01.1; 2. Dan Lennox 1:32:48.4; 3. Ben Wenderlien 1:34:12.4.
30-39--1. Michael Krisman 1:18:49.3; 2. Paul Lancaster 1:20:53.5; 3. Brian Hayes 1:25:43.9.
40-49--1. William Gardner 1:21:48.2; 2. Chris Skyberg 1:38:40.9; 3. Kent Resdorff 1:38:48.2.
50-59--1. Andrew Graudinetti 1:32:29.3; 2. Coswin Saito 1:38:12.5; 3. Tony Ueno 1:45:21.2.
60 and over--1. Mark Frederick 1:45:36.0; 2. John Wallace 2:25:08.4.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS