Quantcast

Saturday, October 25, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, September 15, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

Volleyball

OIA White Girls: Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kalani at Anuenue, Radford at Kalaheo, Nanakuli at Leilehua; blue varsity starts at 5 p.m. with JV, varsity to follow.

 

TOMORROW

SOCCER

PacWest men: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 10 a.m.

PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 12:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 7 p.m., McCabe Gym.

ILH Girls: Christian Academy vs. Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Hanalani, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.; University at Le Jardin, 4:30 p.m.; 'Iolani at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

OIA Red Girls: Waipahu at Mililani, Pearl City at Waianae, Aiea at Campbell, Kailua at Kaiser, Farrington at Moanalua, Castle at Kahuku; blue varsity starts at 5 p.m. with JV, varsity to follow.

 

JUDO

KAPOLEI TOURNAMENT

Sunday

At Salt Lake District Park

Female

Novice 7 years under 51: 1. Jennifer Kimura, Hodokan Judo Club; 2. Angel Alapai, Kapolei Judo Club; 3. Kaylynn Hashiro, Boys and Girls Club.

Novice 7 under 59: 1. Tiffany Marn, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Monica Lee, Hawaii Tenri.

Novice 13 under 92: 1. Lani Lucas, Mililani YMCA.

Novice 13 under 149: 1. Kaily Hamasaki, Kapolei.

Novice 15 under 127: 1. Keliann Tam-Loo, Mililani YMCA; 2. Dani Nakamoto, Mililani YMCA.

Bantam 2 under 51: 1. Angelica Barroga, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Jessica Dixon, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Brie Bella, Hawaii Tenri.

Intermediate 1 under 57: 1. Amanda Higa, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Jaycee Ichimura, Boys and Girls Club; 3. Anjelynn Baron, Hawaii Tenri.

Intermediate 1 under 66: 1. Diamonique Inouye, Salt Lake; 2. Faith Joy Okubo, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club; 3. Diane Barroga, Salt Lake.

Intermediate 1 under 84: 1. Zoe Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Phoebe Pineda Abay, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Alyssa Mahoe, Hodokan.

Intermediate 2 under 68: 1. Teniya Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Anne Platt, Kapolei; 3. Abigail Mahoe, Hodokan.

Intermediate 2 under 106: 1. Taryn Ichimura, Boys and Girls Club; 2. Megan Lum, Makiki Seidokan Judo Club; 3. Jamie Cambra, Mililani YMCA.

Juvenile A under 106: 1. Teshya Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Lindsey Cambra, Mililani YMCA.

Juvenile A under 128: 1. Kari Okubo, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Marsha Goriainova, Mililani YMCA; 3. Taylor Higa, Makiki Seidokan.

Juvenile B under 106: 1. Kristyn Takai, Salt Lake; 2. Kaelyn Canyete, Kapolei; 3. Shanelle Ramelb.

Juvenile B under 125: 1. Taylor Castro, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Ilisha Badua, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Juvenile B under 154: 1. Mylinda Jefferson, Leeward Judo Club.

Juvenile C under 139: 1. Pharin Hicks, Kapolei; 2. Courtney Ferreira, Kapolei.

Juvenile C under 172: 1. Erika Bareng, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Brandi Lopez, Kapolei.

Male

Novice 5 years under 41 pounds: 1. Kai Sasaki, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Bronson Morioka, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Brayden Morioka, Hawaii Tenri.

Novice 5 under 47: 1. Justyce Dale Mercado, Kapolei; 2. Matthew Kaneshiro, Boys and Girls Club.

Novice 5 under 52: 1. Jaedeen Marn, Mililani YMCA; 2. Zackary Yasuda, Leeward.

Novice 6 under 47: 1. Keliimaikai Lee, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Landon Hung, Aiea Hongwanji.

Novice 7 under 39: 1. Rielan Hung, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Jarod Fukuda, Hodokan.

Novice 7 under 49: 1. Jayden Oh, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Kolby Kon, Boys and Girls Club; 3. Aidan Antonio, Wadokan Judo Association.

Novice 8 under 112: 1. Charles Hanohano, Kapolei; 2. Brandon Kawakami, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Keola Teves, Wadokan.

Novice 9 under 56: 1. Ridge Ono, Hodokan; 2. Dane Ogata, Leeward.

Novice 9 under 60: 1. Mason Harada, Wadokan; 2. Kekoa Cuson-Kamaile, Kapolei.

Novice 10 under 66: 1. Brandon Higa, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Zachary Kaina-Kokubun, Kapolei.

Novice 11 under 216: 1. Ezra Tupuola, Mililani YMCA.

Bantam 1 under 42: 1. Pono Narciso, Kapolei; 2. Kamakani Hamasaki, Kapolei.

Bantam 1 under 51: 1. Kade Okura, Boys and Girls Club; 2. Brycen Pagurayan, Kapolei; 3. Luke Hayashi, Leeward.

Bantam 1 under 62: 1. Rodstan Salangdron, Kapolei; 2. Tanner Higa, Makiki Seidokan.

Bantam 2 under 51: 1. Javen Alo, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Dayne Takai, Salt Lake; 3. Matthew Horiuchi, Hawaii Tenri.

Bantam 2 under 59: 1. Nainoa Narciso, Kapolei; 2. Kenta Nakamichi, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Makana Viloria, Hodokan.

Bantam 2 under 68: 1. Rodan Salangdron, Kapolei; 2. Grayson Ferreira, Kapolei; 3. J.D. Mercado, Kapolei.

Bantam 2 under 77: 1. Blaze Sumiye, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Kainoa Lyau, Kapolei; 3. Jake Sequin, Hawaii Tenri.

Bantam 2 under 77-plus: 1. Zephaniah Maea, Mililani YMCA; 2. Vincent Ogasawara, Leeward.

Intermediate 1 under 66: 1. Noah Wusstig, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei; 3. Isaac Badua, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Intermediate 1 under 75: 1. Noah Sajor, Kapolei; 2. Romyn Cheek, Wadokan.

Intermediate 1 under 84: 1. Chase Wusstig, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Jake Steiner, Hodokan; 3. Luke Horiuchi, Hawaii Tenri.

Intermediate 1 under 95-plus: 1. Kailer Okuda, Boys and Girls Club; 2. Kai Okada, Hodokan.

Intermediate 2 under 75: 1. Tyler Ebisuya, Wadokan; 2. Chase Hisatake, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Kukahi Lee, Hawaii Tenri.

Intermediate 2 under 84: 1. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei; 2. Micah Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Andre Pagurayan, Kapolei.

Intermediate 2 under 92: 1. Chaden Morisato, Hodokan; 2. Duke Denham, Hodokan.

Intermediate 2 under 106: 1. Paxton Horiuchi, Miliani YMCA; 2. Rodman Jr. Salangron, Mililani YMCA; 3. Daeniel Tiamzon, Boys and Girls Club.

Intermediate 2 under 117: 1. Draten Morisato, Hodokan; 2. Brendan Hiyane, Mililani Judo Academy; 3. Ryan Hirokawa, Boys and Girls Club.

Juvenile A under 79: 1. Wendell Ebesu, Hodokan; 2. Diamond Inouye, Salt Lake; 3. Kaulana Narciso, Kapolei.

Juvenile A under 106: 1. Cole Chandler, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Jakapop Khongnawang, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Micah Platt, Kapolei.

Juvenile A under 117: 1. Noah Pineda Abaya, Hawaii Tenri; 2. Kaleb Huddy, Kapolei.

Juvenile A under 128: 1. Joshua Gima, Aiea Hongwanji; 2. Troy Enoka, Hodokan; 3. Anthony Ditucci, Hodokan.

Juvenile B under 112: 1. Kalen Kobashigawa, Mililani Seidokan; 2. Jacob Pekelo, Leeward; 3. Noah Platt, Kapolei.

Juvenile B under 145: 1. Shawn Ferreira, Kapolei; 2. Aaron Isala, Kapolei.

Juvenile B under 161: 1. Robert Kutzen, Mililani Seidokan; 2. Kalen Cadiz, Kapolei.

Juvenile C under 121: 1. Donovan Nakama, Kapolei; 2. James Platt, Kapolei.

Juvenile C under 145: 1. Nicholas Lum, Hodokan; 2. Brett Will, Hawaii Tenri; 3. Trevor Kalawaia, Wadokan-Kahuku.

Juvenile C under 178: 1. Tevin Miyahara, Salt Lake; 2. Christon Ruff, Mililani Judo.

Juvenile C under 145: 1. Ryan Santiago, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Randall Platt, Kapolei.

Senior under 178: 1. Ethan Sumida, Hodokan; 2. Anthony Camacho, Kapolei.

Senior under 220: 1. Marc Narciso, Kapolei; 2. Jheryl Makaiau, Wadokan-Kahuku; 3. Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan.

 

SURFING

NOSERIDING CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Queen's Beach

Boys 17-under

1. Kaito Kino

2. Seth Moniz

3. Nelson Ahina

4. Josh Moniz

5. Kalai Maxilom

6. Noa Maxilom

Men 18-29

1. Keegan Edwards

2. Kai Sallas

3. Genki Kino

4. Daniel Johnasen

5. Rickey Estrada

6. Jeremiah Larkins

Masters 30-45

1. Ramrod Kashiwamura

2. Arther Anchinges

3. Bonga Perkins

4. Virgil Sisiam

5. Michael Sisiam

6. Jon Kepoo

Senior Men 46-59

1. Lance Hookano

2. Jun Aota

3. Chris Schlickenmeyer

4. Layton Sun

5. Alika Willis

6. Rodney Nakashima

Legends 60-over

1. Mike Shimooka

2. Mike Gionson

3. Rick Walker

4. Ivan Harada

5. Danny Maligro

6. Lance Ohata

Mini tank

1. Keegan Edwards

2. Raymond Shito

3. Ramrod Kashiwamura

4. Jun Aota

5. Soyu Kawamoto

6. Kai Sallas

Girls 17-under

1. Vanina Walsh

2. Kui Adric

3. Makani Adric

4. Ariel Navares

5. Tehani Perkins

Women 18-34

1. Takako Kino

2. Jennifer Koki

3. Akoi Pada

4. Mayuko Matsumae

5. Megan Godinez

6. Haunani Kane

Ladies 35-49

1. Char Iida

2. Pua Kane

3. Pinoi Makalena

4. Mimi Horiuchi

5. Darlene Mamiya O'Shea

6. Doreen Teramae

Team drift surf

1. Derek Wong

2. Geoff Wong

3. Takako Kino

4. Genki Kino

5. Kaito Kino

Senior women 50-over

1. Cassy Boyce

2. Suzanne Walker

3. Sweetie Mossman

4. Dawn Chang

5. Jenny Rosa

Performance

1. Keegan Edwards

2. Kai Sallas

3. Kaito Kino

4. Danny Tamonte

5. Megan Godines

6. Genki Kino

Super Heavy 225 lb

1. Latton Sun

2. Sam Rodriguez

3. Steve Cranston

4. Jamie Ballenger

5. Roy Vierra

6. Uini Niuelua

Single fin

1. Daniel Johnasen

2. Lance Hookano

3. Nelson Ahina

4. Bonga Perkins

5. Rodney Nakasato

6. Geodee Clark

Cheater 5

1. Kui Adric

2. Akoi Pada

3. Takako Kino

4. Makani Adric

5. Pua Kane

6. Jenna Paulson

In the pink

1. Kai Sallas

2. Keegan Edwards

3. Dino Miranda

4. Rodney Nakasato

5. Virgil Sisam

6. Michael Sisiam

 

TENNIS

WTA TOUR CHALLENGE BELL

At Quebec City

Women's first-round singles

Melanie Oudin (5), United States, def. Alison Riske, United States, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Alexa Glatch, United States, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Jill Craybas, United States, def. Aravane Rezai (2), France, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, def. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Lucie Safarova (3), Czech Republic, def. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 7-5, 6-3.

Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 0-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-0, 6-4.

Valerie Tetreault, Canada, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (4), Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (1), France, def. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, 6-1, 6-1.

Stephanie Dubois, Canada, def. Olga Govortsova (7), Belarus, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

 

ILH

Junior varsity girls

Punahou 5, St. Francis 0

Hawaii Baptist 4, Kamehameha 1

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA COACHES TOP 25

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Team Pts. Rec LW
1. Stanford (58) 1498 7-0 2
2. Penn State (2) 1426 7-1 1
3. Florida 1331 6-1 4
4. Nebraska 1287 8-1 7
5. Illinois 1248 7-1 3
6. Hawaii 1169 8-1 6
7. USC 1143 7-0 8
8. Texas 1090 5-3 5
9. Washington 1060 8-0 9
10. California 964 7-0 10
11. Iowa State 901 7-1 11
12. Minnesota 847 8-1 12
13. UCLA 753 7-1 13
14. Colorado State 701 8-1 15
15. Florida State 625 8-1 17
16. Oregon 484 8-0 19
17. Northern Iowa 464 8-2 18
18. Tennessee 452 8-1 14
19. LSU 432 9-0 21
20. Dayton 373 6-3 20
21. Michigan 320 8-1 22
22. Kentucky 248 6-4 16
23. San Diego 189 4-3 25
24. Long Beach St. 153 6-2 23
25. Ohio State 74 9-1 NR

Others Receiving Votes and appearing on two or more ballots: St. Mary's 48; Arizona 40; Utah State 23; Duke 16; Missouri 16; Cincinnati 15; Northwestern 14; Toledo 12; Pacific 9; Oklahoma 7; Michigan State 5; Wisconsin 5; Missouri State 3.

 

VOLLEYBALL MAGAZINE POLL

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

1. Stanford (10), 200 points. 2. Penn State, 186. 3. Florida, 170. 4. Nebraska, 169. 5. Illinois, 168. 6. USC, 153. 7. Hawaii, 131. 8. Washington, 126. 9. Texas, 122. 10. California, 116.

11. Minnesota, 98. 12. Iowa State, 95. 13. Colorado State, 72. 14. UCLA, 66. 15. Northern Iowa, 46. 16. Florida State, 41. 17 Dayton, 30. 18. Tennessee, 27. 19. Oregon, 24. 20. LSU, 16.

Others receiving votes: Kentucky, Long Beach State, Michigan, Ohio State, Utah State, San Diego, Northwestern.

Top 25 scores

No. 10 California def. Cal State Bakersfield 25-14, 25-17, 25-14

No. 13 UCLA def. Cal State Northridge 22-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-14

No. 23 San Diego def. UC Irvine 25-20, 25-12, 25-21

WAC scores

New Mexico def. New Mexico State 20-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-17, 15-7

Utah State def. BYU 25-23, 25-23, 19-25, 18-16

Varsity girls

Kamehameha def. Mid-Pacific 25-23, 25-21

La Pietra def. Hawaiian Mission Academy 25-17, 25-13

St. Andrew's Priory def. Hanalani 25-16, 25-19

Hawaii Baptist def. Le Jardin 25-16, 25-13

Punahou def. 'Iolani 18-25, 25-12, 25-15

St. Francis def. Christian Academy 25-12, 25-17

University def. Sacred Hearts Academy 23-25, 25-19, 25-21

OIA

Varsity

Kapolei def. Campbell 24-26, 25-4, 15-11

Castle def. McKinley 25-16, 25-19

Kaiser def. Farrington 25-19, 25-20

Aiea def. Waipahu 25-23, 25-18

Moanalua def. Kailua 25-10, 25-12

Junior varsity

Castle def. McKinley 25-6, 25-21

Kapolei def. Campbell 25-18, 25-12

Kasier def. Farrington 20-25, 27-25, 15-12

Aiea def. Waipahu 25-12, 25-16

Kailua def. Moanalua 21-25, 25-16, 15-10






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs