Quantcast

Thursday, October 30, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, October 11, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:


Today

SOCCER
College women: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2:30 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division II Playoffs: La Pietra vs. University at Klum gym, 4:40 p.m.; St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.
OIA Red Playoffs: Kaiser vs. Mililani at Moanalua, 5 p.m.; McKinley at Moanalua to follow. Kailua vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m.; Castle vs. Pearl City to follow.
OIA White Playoffs: Radford vs. Kalani, 5 p.m., at Kalaheo; Nanakuli at Kalaheo to follow.

 

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4322 /
529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4323
» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com
» Fax: 529-4787

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

2010 OIA East Championships

Late Saturday, 3-mile run
At Moanalua High School
Varsity boys
Overall: 1. Gavin Taketa, Kalani, 18:02.48; 2. Marjesson Gonzales, Farrington, 18:06.51; 3. Brenon Dopp, Kalaheo, 18:38.49; 4. Jerry Yu, Roosevelt, 18:52.91; 5. Nolan Koyamatsu, Castle, 18:53.85; 6. Sankalpa Marahatta, Roosevelt, 19:01.45; 7. Phillip Newell, Moanalua, 19:27.58; 8. Bryson Nakatani, Roosevelt, 19:27.86; 9. Sime Shen, McKinley, 20:02.08; 10. David Kim, McKinley, 20:05.52; 11. Eugene Kim, Roosevelt, 20:07.22; 12. Casey Torres, Roosevelt, 20:34.76; 13. Sean Louie Laurena, Farrington, 20:42.08; 14. Kelsey Ogomori, Kalani, 20:50.33; 15. Issac Johnson, Castle, 20:58.16.
Varsity girls
Overall: 1. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 21:18.81; 2. Dalynn Chun Fat-Arden, Castle, 22:01.51; 3. Linnea Tokushige, Kalani, 22:15.2;. 4. Lindsey Moriyama, Kalani, 23:01.40; 5. Allene Somera Kailua, 23:01.81; 6. Tiffany Tang, McKinley, 23:12.67; 7. Lindsey Johnson, Moanalua, 23:31.53; 8. Makenzie Arita, Kaiser, 23:37.22; 9. Lynn Le, Roosevelt, 23:43.92; 10. Jessica Yukawa, Roosevelt, 23:45.95; 11. Trisha Ishikawa, Kaimuki, 23:59.99; 12. Maya Shishido, Roosevelt, 24:30.98; 13. Samantha Shipley, Kahuku, 24:52.55; 14. Kaitlyn Grimm, Kalaheo, 24:55.22; 15. Corynne Umeda, Roosevelt, 25:03.73.

 

FOOTBALL

NFL Islanders

University of Hawaii
» Travis LaBoy, LB, 49ers: two solo tackles, including a sack, and one quarterback hurry
» Reagan Mauia*, FB, Cardinals: three special teams tackles, including two solo
» Mat McBriar*, P, Cowboys: two punts for a 36-yard average, with both placed inside the 20
» Ryan Mouton, CB, Titans: one special teams tackle
» Isaac Sopoaga*, DT, 49ers: one solo tackle
» Pisa Tinoisamoa*, LB, Bears: three tackles, including two solo and one sack; one QB hurry

Kahuku
» Ma'ake Kemoeatu*, DT, Redskins: two assisted tackles

Saint Louis
» Tyson Alualu*, DT, Jaguars: three solo tackles, including one for loss

Also playing
Olin Kreutz* (Saint Louis School), C, Bears; Vince Manuwai (Farrington/University of Hawaii), G, Jaguars; Dominic Raiola* (Saint Louis School), C, Lions; Samson Satele* (Kailua/University of Hawaii), C, Raiders

Not active
Shawn Lauvao (Farrington), G, Browns; Daniel Te'o-Nesheim (Hawaii Prep), DE, Eagles

Plays tonight
Wayne Hunter (Radford/University of Hawaii), OT, Jets

No game this week
Ikaika Alama-Francis (Kalaheo/University of Hawaii), LB, Dolphins; Davone Bess* (University of Hawaii), WR, Dolphins; Jake Ingram* (Mililani/University of Hawaii), LS, Patriots; Chris Kemoeatu* (Kahuku), G, Steelers

* denotes starter

 

GOLF

HSJGA Kiahuna Junior Classic

At Koloa, Kauai
Boys
15-18
Jonah Fonacier 78-77 --155
Zachary Braunthal 85-78 --163
Jarin Harada 89-84 --173
13-14
Justin Kurihara 84-77 --161
George Corpuz 89-79 --168
Jamie Amimoto 99-96 --195
11-12
Taisei Negish 77-76 --153
Andrew Chin 83-81 --164
Kyle Suppa 81-86 --167
7-10
Kane Rogers 74-73 --147
Ryker Moriwaki 79-81 --160
Andy Kang 77-85 --162
Girls
15-18
Allisen Corpuz 76-77 --153
Brittany Fan 79-80 --159
13-14
Lisa Kang 79-81 --160
Sarah Hasselman 81-85 --166
Keilyn Ing 89-86 --175
7-10
Malia Nam 74-81 --155
Aneka Seumanutafa 82-87 --169
Millburn Ho 99-99 --198

 

PADDLING

2010 Molokai Hoe

From Hale O Lono to Hilton Hawaiian Village
40.6 miles
Overall: 1. Shell Va'a, 4:38:50; 2. Team Opt I, 4:51:34; 3. Team Opt III, 4:55:57; 4. Paddling Connection Tahit, 4:57:19; 5. Wailea Canoe Club, 4:57:21; 6. Outrigger Australia, 5:02:12; 7. Bora Bora Va'a, 5:03:47; 8. Lanikai I, 5:05:10; 9: Erai Va'a Tahiti, 5:07:05; 10. Hui Lanikila I, 5:10.19; 11. Outrigger CC I, 5:13:15; 12. Livestrong/Yellow Crew, 5:14:29; 13. Team Punaauia-Tahiti, 5:18:26; 14. Healani I, 5:29:15; 15. Livestrong/Black, 5:30:07; 16. Hawaiian CC I, 5:33:25; 17. Hui Nalu, 5:35:29; 18. Kukui'ula Outrigger Surf, 5:36:23; 19. Lanikai CC IV, 5:37:09; 20. Outrigger CC, 5:38:11; 21. Kai 'Opua CC I, 5:40:00; 22. Puna, 5:40:33; 23. Newport Aquatic Center, 5:41:16; 24. Wa'akapaemua CC, 5:44:28; 25. Waikiki Beach Boys III, 5:44:41.
Division Winners
Koa: Hui Lanakila No. 2, 5:47:50.
Open Glass: Shell Va'a, 4:38:50.
Masters 40+: Kukui'ula Outrigger Surf, 5:36:23.
Masters 50+: Mooloolaba Outrigger CC, 5:46:19.
Masters 55+: California Gold, 6:05:55.
Masters 60+: Namolokama O Hanalei CC, 6:16:45.
Adaptive: Pure Light, 7:48:51.

 

POLO

USPA Congressional Cup

At Waimanalo Polo Grounds
Navy 5, Army 4
High goalers--N: Michael Ebinger 2, Raymond 2, Neil Szanyi; A: Steve Ching 2, Allen Hoe, Rosey Rosecrans.

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Late Saturday
Kamehameha def. Sacred Hearts 25-8, 25-13, 25-22

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS