Quantcast

Monday, November 24, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, October 19, 2010

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

SOFTBALL
College women: Christian Brothers at Hawaii, doubleheader, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH playoff: Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Pearl City vs. Kaiser at Farrington, following Roosevelt/Kalaheo match; Mililani vs. Castle, 5 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kahuku to follow; matches at McKinley.

OIA White girls playoffs: Radford vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo to follow; matches at Farrington.

 

TOMORROW

SOCCER
PacWest women: Notre Dame de Namur at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.; Dominican at Hawaii-Hilo; 12:30 p.m.

PacWest men: Notre Dame de Namur at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; Dominican at Hawaii-Hilo; 3 p.m.

WATER POLO
ILH Boys Division I: Pac-Five at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.
ILH Boys Division II: Pac-Five at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.

 

CRICKET

Sunday

At Kapiolani Park
Tamil Tigers def. The Silver Ferns, 143-132.

Top batsmen: Mark Berwick (TT) 42 runs, Lyle Carden (SF) 25 runs, Paddy O'Canada (SF) 23 runs, Ramesh Rayasamos (TT) 22 runs, Sachin Shah (SF) 21 runs, Srinivas Vemuri (SF) 20 runs.

Top bowlers: Troy Gomes (SF) 4 for 21, Nadeem Joseph (TT) 3 for 8, Sachin Shah (SF) 2 for 12, Harsha Choudhary (TT) 2 for 21, Cranston Polson (SF) 2 for 30.

 

BOWLING

ILH

Friday
At Fort Shafter Bowling Center
Varsity boys
Hanalani 2, Hoala 1
Hawaii Baptist 2, Damien 1
Mid-Pacific 3, Punahou 0
University 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
'Iolani 3, Maryknoll 0
Kamehameha 3, Saint Louis 0
Lanakila Baptist 3, Assets 0

Individual high games--Han: Jared Shimabukuro, 161; Hoa: Justin Shigematsu, 138; HBA: Tyler Lowery, 220; DMS: Brandon Marcello, 220; MPI: Bryent Kaneshiro, 212; Pun: Andrew Shoji, 234; UHS: Espir John Ingasalo, 161; AOP: Micah Fukuhara, 164; Iol: Tyler Ushio, 256; MS: Tyler Edrada, 214; KSK: Bradley Doi, 289; StL: Jazz Chung, 162; LBS: Ian Shanks, 221; Ast: Matthew Hirata, 222.

Individual high series--Han: Shimabukuro, 406; Hoa: Shigematsu, 375; HBA: Lowery, 565; DMS: Marcello, 556; MPI: Kaneshiro, 561; Pun: Philip Kelsey, 598. UHS: Ingasalo, 461. AOP: Jathneil Manahan, 364; Iol: Ushio, 632; MS: Edrada, 603; KSK: Doi, 652; StL: Chung, 400; LBS: Shanks, 589; Ast: Hirata, 574.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I

coaches Top 25
First-place votes in parentheses
School Total pts Rec. LW
1. Florida (29) 1,459 16-1 1
2. Stanford (25) 1,448 16-1 2
3. Nebraska (4) 1,397 17-1 3
4. Hawai'i (2) 1,312 16-1 4
5. California 1,253 17-1 6
6. Illinois 1,145 15-3 8
7. Washington 1,108 15-3 7
8. Southern California 1,077 15-3 5
9. Penn State 1,077 15-3 5
10. Texas 948 12-5 11
11. UCLA 851 13-5 10
12. Iowa State 480 13-4 13
13. Michigan 767 18-2 15
14. Northern Iowa 704 18-2 14
15. Colorado State 662 17-2 16
16. Oregon 583 16-3 17
17. LSU 558 17-2 12
18. Dayton 507 16-3 18
19. San Diego 368 15-4 23
20. Minnesota 332 14-6 19
21. Tennessee 264 15-4 24
22. Northwestern 239 15-4 20
23. Cincinnati 193 17-4 21
24. Florida State 156 14-5 22
25. Arizona 83 14-6 25

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Long Beach State 48; Duke 39; Arizona State 31; St. Mary's (Calif.) 26; Cal State Fullerton 20; Ohio State 20; Tulsa 20;Purdue 17; Oklahoma 14; Pepperdine 6; Ole Miss 3.

 

RUNNING

Bieni Kohler Johnson

5K Run/Walk
At Hawaii Prepatory Academy
Women
10 and under: 1. Emalia Higgns, 28:45.65; 2. Tha Kamalani-Manpathoum, 32:38.18; 3. Karly Noetzel, 38:06.77.

11-13: 1. Erin Evans, 28:46.13; 2. Haley Dow, 36:31.44; 3. Elizabeth Jim, 42:00.98.

14-19: 1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, 25:29.12; 2. Mary Josephine Osorio, 25:59.88; Tiffany Nakamura, 26:53.28.

20-29: 1. Mariana Romo, 29:35.53; 2. Mikela Yarawamai, 31:29.89; 3. Megan Price, 37:16.36.

30-39: 1. Sylvia Ravaglia, 26:00.74; 2. Ellen Cordeiro, 27:04.48; 3. Jennifer Richardson, 31:02.34.

40-49: 1. Kim Evans, 24:46.80; 2. Chrissy Lingelbach, 26:48.90; 3. Pamela Harlow, 27:52.51.

50-59: 1. Ruth Vomund, 24:28.88; 2. Melody Nietfeld, 28:03.53; 3. Lisa Bryant 29:24.43.

60 and over: 1. Wendy Clark, 35:53.92; 2. Gail Deseilva, 42:19.60; 3. Sandra Ednie, 48:06.00.

Men
10 and under: 1. Riley Hiatt, 31:49.48; 2. Koa Higgins, 32:07.31; Sihkea Jim, 37:42.45.

11-13: 1. Kelii Van Kirk, 26:21.70; 2. Kai Garson-Shumway, 27:53.41; 3. Christopher Whitefield, 28:55.91.

14-19: 1. Jesse Tarnas, 20:24.19; 2. Daniel Gregg, 21:25.33; 3. Paul Gregg, 21:30.96.

20-29: 1. Steven Rose, 26:52.46; 2. Quincy Lambert, 29:30.24; 3. Paul Delima, 35:36.35.

30-39: 1. Jason Braswell, 19:55.08; 2. Chris Evans, 21:12.29; 3. Tim Kiernan, 22:02.20.

40-49: 1. Alan Ryan, 20:42.19; 2. Payne Net, 22:23.65; 3. Danny Guerpo, 24:18.02.

50-59: 1. Joe Florendo24:21.58; 2. John Hylas, 24:43.19; 3. Kevin Lynch, 25:24.61.

60 and over: 1. Gary Tuttle, 24:10.01; 2. Lingolf Von Lingelsheim, 26:40.71; 3. Jim Gibbons, 27:06.81.

 

GOLF

PGA Money Leaders

Rank Name Trn Money
1. Matt Kuchar 26 $4,910,477
2. Jim Furyk 21 $4,809,622
3. Ernie Els 20 $4,558,861
4. Dustin Johnson 23 $4,473,122
5. Steve Stricker 19 $4,190,235
6. Phil Mickelson 20 $3,821,733
7. Luke Donald 20 $3,665,234
8. Paul Casey 17 $3,613,194
9. Justin Rose 22 $3,603,331
10. Hunter Mahan 24 $3,564,391
11. Tim Clark 24 $3,530,002
12. Jeff Overton 26 $3,456,356
13. Bo Van Pelt 28 $3,336,258
14. Retief Goosen 19 $3,218,089
15. Bubba Watson 22 $3,198,998
16. Camilo Villegas 20 $3,035,523
17. Robert Allenby 22 $2,974,997
18. Zach Johnson 25 $2,916,993
19. Bill Haas 25 $2,905,136
20. Jason Day 24 $2,904,327
21. Ben Crane 24 $2,841,500
22. Ryan Palmer 25 $2,801,611
23. Anthony Kim 14 $2,574,921
24. Rickie Fowler 26 $2,572,790
25. Charley Hoffman 23 $2,559,646
26. Rory McIlroy 16 $2,554,280
27. Adam Scott 20 $2,489,402
28. Geoff Ogilvy 19 $2,393,045
29. Nick Watney 23 $2,387,289
30. Heath Slocum 24 $2,374,955
31. Ryan Moore 24 $2,374,823
32. J.B. Holmes 25 $2,373,516
33. K.J. Choi 22 $2,199,962
34. Brendon de Jonge 31 $2,141,799
35. Ian Poulter 15 $2,079,664
36. Kevin Na 25 $2,009,224
37. Stuart Appleby 30 $1,965,825
38. Carl Pettersson 29 $1,934,465
39. Jason Bohn 24 $1,892,031
40. Sean O'Hair 24 $1,832,861
41. Vaughn Taylor 24 $1,829,401
42. Ricky Barnes 27 $1,808,392
43. Martin Laird 25 $1,759,528
44. Fredrik Jacobson 23 $1,666,252
45. Scott Verplank 22 $1,653,190
46. Brian Davis 30 $1,630,357
47. D.J. Trahan 25 $1,606,962
48. Brandt Snedeker 26 $1,602,690
49. David Toms 25 $1,590,998
50. Graeme McDowell 10 $1,589,337
Also
111. Dean Wilson 16 $805,837

LPGA Money Leaders

  Trn Money
1. Jiyai Shin 14 $1,463,833
2. Na Yeon Choi 18 $1,449,052
3. Yani Tseng 15 $1,427,064
4. Ai Miyazato 17 $1,388,922
5. Cristie Kerr 17 $1,380,493
6. Suzann Pettersen 15 $1,319,400
7. Song-Hee Kim 17 $992,687
8. Michelle Wie 16 $848,485
9. In-Kyung Kim 17 $843,910
10. Paula Creamer 11 $740,721
11. Inbee Park 16 $740,180
12. Morgan Pressel 19 $699,313
13. Katherine Hull 19 $694,770
14. Brittany Lincicome 19 $591,152
15. Amy Yang 18 $581,494
16. Sun Young Yoo 18 $572,883
17. Angela Stanford 19 $521,019
18. Jee Young Lee 18 $511,599
19. Karrie Webb 17 $440,592
20. Mika Miyazato 18 $405,992
21. Stacy Lewis 19 $394,890
22. Anna Nordqvist 16 $388,840
23. Kristy McPherson 18 $362,988
24. Christina Kim 19 $341,688
25. Azahara Munoz 16 $340,492
26. Se Ri Pak 13 $337,640
27. M.J. Hur 19 $326,639
28. Karine Icher 17 $309,020
29. Hee Young Park 18 $288,279
30. Brittany Lang 18 $258,124
31. Shanshan Feng 16 $250,874
32. Jeong Jang 15 $241,448
33. Catriona Matthew 14 $230,728
34. Gwladys Nocera 17 $230,590
35. Meena Lee 19 $229,798
36. Candie Kung 19 $228,013
37. Beatriz Recari 15 $216,591
38. Vicky Hurst 19 $215,356
39. Hee-Won Han 19 $209,614
40. Wendy Ward 19 $203,092

Champions Tour

Charles Schwab Cup Leaders
  Pts Money
1. Bernhard Langer 3,160 $2,379,075
2. Fred Couples 2,370 $2,016,894
3. Russ Cochran 1,590 $1,605,139
4. Fred Funk 1,555 $1,258,937
5. Tom Lehman 1,420 $1,019,470
6. Mark O'Meara 1,410 $1,115,186
7. John Cook 1,391 $1,304,505
8. Nick Price 1,376 $1,391,512
9. Michael Allen 1,338 $942,770
10. Tommy Armour III 1,003 $1,047,707
11. Loren Roberts 964 $1,123,416
12. Chien Soon Lu 912 $778,139
13. David Frost 870 $939,667
14. Mark Calcavecchia 841 $810,246
15. Corey Pavin 790 $710,724
16. Tom Pernice, Jr. 782 $798,410
17. Dan Forsman 747 $1,054,331
18. Larry Mize 638 $766,078
19. Tom Watson 631 $728,941
20. Jeff Sluman 614 $739,038

Nationwide Tour Money Leaders

  Trn Money
1. Jamie Lovemark 20 $419,969
2. Chris Kirk 21 $411,206
3. Tommy Gainey 25 $388,157
4. Daniel Summerhays 24 $376,742
5. Hunter Haas 21 $365,247
6. Martin Piller 22 $324,427
7. Jhonattan Vegas 21 $321,334
8. Kevin Chappell 22 $308,793
9. Fabian Gomez 24 $261,357
10. Kevin Kisner 24 $258,092
11. Keegan Bradley 26 $256,360
12. Steven Bowditch 20 $247,343






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Wassup Wit Dat!
Guinea Pig

Political Radar
Honoring Patsy Mink

Warrior Beat
It’s not over …

Small Talk
My wardrobe

Volley Shots
11-23 Top 25 scores

Warrior Beat
“The Catch”

Court Sense
Pitt stop

Volley Shots
Hawaii 3, Cal Poly 1