Quantcast

Saturday, August 23, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, October 26, 2010

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA: State championships, Neal Blaisdell Center, 8:30 a.m.

GOLF
College men: Kauai Collegiate Invitational, all day, Puakea Golf Course.

TENNIS
Honolulu Masters: Men's singles, 6 & 7 p.m., The Oahu Club.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest: Dominican at Chaminade, 7 p.m., McCabe Gym; Dixie State at Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m.; Grand Canyon at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

WATER POLO
ILH Boys Division II Semifinals: Seed 1 vs. Seed 4, 5 p.m.; Seed 2 vs. Seed 3, 6:30 p.m.; matches at Punahou.

 

TOMORROW

SOCCER
PacWest men: Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.

PacWest women: Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.

TENNIS
Honolulu Masters: Men's singles, 5 p.m.; men's doubles, 8 p.m., The Oahu Club.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest: Dominican at Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., TBA; Dixie State at Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m.

HHSAA Girls Division I: Kaiser vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m., Mililani vs. King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.; matches at King Kekaulike; Castle vs. Waiakea, 5 p.m., Pearl City vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Maui.

HHSAA Girls Division II: Leilehua vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m., Waimea vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m.; matches at McKinley; Ka'u vs. St. Francis, 5 p.m., Honokaa vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.; matches at Kalani.

WATER POLO
ILH Boys Division I: Regular season playoff, 6 p.m., TBA.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I

coaches Top 25
First-place votes in parentheses
School Total pts Rec. LW
1. Florida (44) 1,475 18-1 1
2. Nebraska (6) 1,414 19-1 3
3. California (8) 1,374 18-1 5
4. Stanford 1,313 16-2 2
5. Hawai'i (2) 1,302 18-1 4
6. Illinois 1,166 16-3 6
7. Washington 1,116 16-3 7
8. Southern California 1,066 17-3 8
9. Penn State 1,050 17-4 9
10. Texas 957 14-5 10
11. UCLA 883 15-5 11
12. Iowa State 804 15-4 12
13. Northern Iowa 730 20-2 14
14. Colorado State 702 19-2 15
15. Michigan 598 19-3 13
16. LSU 575 19-2 17
17. Dayton 526 18-3 18
18. Oregon 507 16-5 16
19. San Diego 429 17-4 19
20. Minnesota 350 15-7 20
21. Cincinnati 249 20-4 23
22. Tennessee 233 15-5 21
23. Arizona 118 15-7 25
24. Northwestern 109 15-6 22
25. Florida State 92 15-6 24

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Long Beach State 77; Tulsa 50; St. Mary's (Calif.) 41; Ohio State 39; Indiana 33; Oklahoma 32; Duke 27; Purdue 17; Cal State Fullerton 13; Arizona State 10; Ole Miss 8; North Carolina 7; Louisville 2.

 

TENNIS

Open Sud de France Results

Yesterday
At Montpellier, France
Men's first-round singles
Frederico Gil, Portugal, def. Edouard-Roger Vasselin, France, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.
Richard Gasquet (7), France, def. Julian Reister, Germany, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-3.
Albert Montanes (6), Spain, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-4.

 

OIA

Varsity girls
Saturday
At Ewa Community Center
Campbell def. Waipahu 4-1
Campbell def. Pearl City 4-1

RUNNING

P. F. Chang's 30K Run

Sunday
At Kapiolani Park
Female
Overall: 1. Mariane Marr 2:11:42.8; 2. Kimberly Bauer 2:14:43.9; 3. Bel Wray 2:16:25.7.

15-19: 1. Zora Ha 3:48:13.5.

20-24: 1. Ali Herd 2:18:42.2; 2. Emily King 2:33:21.0; 3. Yuri Koshibe 2:39:17.8.

25-29: 1. Lectie Richards 2:27:23.1; .2 Nalani Kaun 2:34:03.8; 3. Shayna Higa 2:40:09.2.

30-34: 1. Rachel Ross 2:17:32.6; 2. Talia O'Gliore 2:21:46; 3. Rachel Lynn 2:24:52.1

35-39: 1. Mina Casey-Pang 2:22:51.5; 2. Amy Bugala 2:23:19.6; 3. Julia Okinaka 2:29:21.

40-44: 1. Wakaba Stephens 2:25:24.9; 2. Kelli Lyau 2:28:17.5; 3. Angela Sy 2:37:34.8.

45-49: 1. Wendy Miki Glaus 2:32:51.4; 2. Mele Young 2:37:29.7; 3. Georgina Pulman-Olzaski 2:39:37.

50-54: 1. Shelly Cooper 2:40:40.8; 2. Carla Myers 2:47:50.2; 3. Connie Comiso 2:53:10.7.

55-59: 1. Lorie Young 2:50:25.4; 2. Shuko Yamane 2:58:17.2; 3. Planas America 3:02:25.2

60-64: 1. Halina Zaleski 3:00:09.4; 2. Lee Saltonstall 3:17:21.3; 3. Judith Inazu 3:44:32.4.

65-69: 1. Judith Carlson 3:52:00.0; 2. Jane Kirton 4:02:08.9; 2. Jane Kirton 4:02:08.9; 3. Jacqueline Hammond 4:48:23.7.

Male
Overall: 1. Kevin Enriques 1:52:30.1; 2. B. Kainalu Picl 1:59:02.0; 3. Timothy Marr 2:00:01.5.

14-under: 1. Tomoki Kobayashi 3:35:31.9.

15-19: 1. Perry Tsuruoka 2:09:03.5; 2. Yuta Omori 2:59:34.0; 3. Masato Mizukami 3:06:26.0.

20-24: 1. Adam Morris 2:08:35.2; 2. Derrek Arce 2:26:53.8; 3. Mitchell Riley 2:28:52.6.

25-29: 1. William Posey 2:04:43.2; 2. Shawn Hirose 2:07:20.2; 3. Scott Loos 2:09:34.0.

30-34: 1. Chris Evans 2:02:57.7; 2. Ryan OGliore 2:07:42.2; 3. WIlliam Penny 2:09:20.7.

35-39: 1. Mark Mench 2:01:59.0; 2. Aaron Wallen 2:09:31.3; 3. Roberto Wharton 2:16:15.8.

40-44: 1. William Gardner 2:00:08.0; 2. Paul Jones 2:08:06.1. 3. David Stackhouse 2:12:43.0.

45-49: 1. David Carlsson 2:07:28.5; 2. Michael Walker 2:14:59.0; 3. Anson Quach 2:26:45.1.

50-54: 1. Craig Knohl 2:13:04.1; 2. Mark Shorter 2:22:58.1; 3. Coswin Saito 2:25:40.9.

55-59: 1. Clifford Lau 2:28:38.7; 2. Hugh Morita 2:30:50.2; 3. Mark Zen 2:30:59.6.

60-64: 1. Gary Fanelli 2:10:14.8; 2. Bob Wardwell 2:42:37.1; 3. Mike Kasamoto 2:46:24.4.

65-69: 1. John Ishikawa 2:43:29.7; 2. Michael Pietrusewsky 3:17:31.9; 3. Scotty Anderson 3:42:29.2.

70-74: 1. Robert Yee 3:09:07.1; 2. Russell Carlson 4:25:06.7.

75-79: 1. Bart Mathias 3:18:32.3; 2. Harry Siegmund 3:55:55.4; 3. John Simonds 4:31:32.8

 

GOLF

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Rank Name Trn Money
1. Matt Kuchar 26 $4,910,477
2. Jim Furyk 21 $4,809,622
3. Ernie Els 20 $4,558,861
4. Dustin Johnson 23 $4,473,122
5. Steve Stricker 19 $4,190,235
6. Phil Mickelson 20 $3,821,733
7. Luke Donald 20 $3,665,234
8. Paul Casey 17 $3,613,194
9. Justin Rose 22 $3,603,331
10. Hunter Mahan 25 $3,574,550
11. Tim Clark 24 $3,530,002
12. Jeff Overton 26 $3,456,356
13. Bo Van Pelt 28 $3,336,258
14. Retief Goosen 19 $3,218,089
15. Bubba Watson 22 $3,198,998
16. Camilo Villegas 20 $3,035,523
17. Robert Allenby 22 $2,974,997
18. Ryan Palmer 26 $2,926,311
19. Zach Johnson 25 $2,916,993
20. Bill Haas 25 $2,905,136
21. Jason Day 24 $2,904,327
22. Ben Crane 24 $2,841,500
23. Rickie Fowler 27 $2,612,708
24. Anthony Kim 14 $2,574,921
25. Charley Hoffman 24 $2,559,646
26. Rory McIlroy 16 $2,554,280
27. Nick Watney 24 $2,536,714
28. Adam Scott 20 $2,489,402
29. Geoff Ogilvy 19 $2,393,045
30. Heath Slocum 24 $2,374,955
31. Ryan Moore 24 $2,374,823
32. J.B. Holmes 25 $2,373,516
33. K.J. Choi 22 $2,199,962
34. Brendon de Jonge 31 $2,141,799
35. Martin Laird 26 $2,137,928
36. Ian Poulter 15 $2,079,664
37. Kevin Na 26 $2,021,815
38. Stuart Appleby 31 $1,965,825
39. Carl Pettersson 29 $1,934,465
40. Jason Bohn 24 $1,892,031
41. Vaughn Taylor 25 $1,838,861
42. Ricky Barnes 28 $1,835,195
43. Sean O'Hair 24 $1,832,861
44. Fredrik Jacobson 24 $1,666,252
45. Scott Verplank 22 $1,653,190
46. Brian Davis 31 $1,640,516
47. D.J. Trahan 26 $1,606,962
48. Brandt Snedeker 26 $1,602,690
49. David Toms 25 $1,590,998
50. Graeme McDowell 10 $1,589,337
Also
114. Dean Wilson 17 $832,640

LPGA Money Leaders

  Trn Money
1. Jiyai Shin 14 $1,463,833
2. Na Yeon Choi 18 $1,449,052
3. Yani Tseng 15 $1,427,064
4. Ai Miyazato 17 $1,388,922
5. Cristie Kerr 17 $1,380,493
6. Suzann Pettersen 15 $1,319,400
7. Song-Hee Kim 17 $992,687
8. Michelle Wie 16 $848,485
9. In-Kyung Kim 17 $843,910
10. Paula Creamer 11 $740,721
11. Inbee Park 16 $740,180
12. Morgan Pressel 19 $699,313
13. Katherine Hull 19 $694,770
14. Brittany Lincicome 19 $591,152
15. Amy Yang 18 $581,494
16. Sun Young Yoo 18 $572,883
17. Angela Stanford 19 $521,019
18. Jee Young Lee 18 $511,599
19. Karrie Webb 17 $440,592
20. Mika Miyazato 18 $405,992
21. Stacy Lewis 19 $394,890
22. Anna Nordqvist 16 $388,840
23. Kristy McPherson 18 $362,988
24. Christina Kim 19 $341,688
25. Azahara Munoz 16 $340,492
26. Se Ri Pak 13 $337,640
27. M.J. Hur 19 $326,639
28. Karine Icher 17 $309,020
29. Hee Young Park 18 $288,279
30. Brittany Lang 18 $258,124
31. Shanshan Feng 16 $250,874
32. Jeong Jang 15 $241,448
33. Catriona Matthew 14 $230,728
34. Gwladys Nocera 17 $230,590
35. Meena Lee 19 $229,798
36. Candie Kung 19 $228,013
37. Beatriz Recari 15 $216,591
38. Vicky Hurst 19 $215,356
39. Hee-Won Han 19 $209,614
40. Wendy Ward 19 $203,092
41. Maria Hjorth 18 $203,040
42. Seon Hwa Lee 16 $200,929
43. Momoko Ueda 13 $200,161
44. Sophie Gustafson 17 $194,235
45. Karen Stupples 17 $192,376
46. Juli Inkster 17 $187,853
47. Stacy Prammanasudh 19 $187,822
48. Jimin Kang 17 $185,216
49. Lorena Ochoa 5 $176,527
50. Kyeong Bae 17 $162,692

Nationwide Tour

Money Leaders
  Trn Money
1. Jamie Lovemark 21 $421,784
2. Chris Kirk 21 $411,206
3. Tommy Gainey 26 $396,557
4. Daniel Summerhays 25 $376,742
5. Hunter Haas 22 $370,047
6. Martin Piller 23 $327,127
7. Jhonattan Vegas 22 $321,334
8. Kevin Chappell 23 $320,707
9. Fabian Gomez 25 $261,357
10. Keegan Bradley 27 $259,960
11. Kevin Kisner 25 $258,092
12. David Mathis 22 $254,185
13. Steven Bowditch 21 $253,583
14. Tag Ridings 26 $251,450
15. Bobby Gates 22 $244,401
16. D.J. Brigman 24 $235,569
17. Scott Gutschewski 25 $221,082
18. Peter Tomasulo 19 $220,712
19. Michael Putnam 21 $215,477
20. Jim Herman 24 $207,680

2010 Kauai Collegiate Invite

Yesterday
At Puakea Golf Course
Par 72, round 2
Gunner Wiebe, San Diego 66-71--137
Scott Malo, British Columbia 71-69--140
Thomas Kua, Hawaii-Black 71-70--141
Manav Shah, San Diego 71-70--141
Alastair Tidcombe, B.C. 73-69--142
Alex Ching, San Diego 72-70--142
Andrew Robb, San Diego 72-70--142
Henry Park, Hawaii-Black 76-67--143
Scott Brace, San Diego 75-68--143
Rob Siebly, Seattle 74-70--144
Preston Matchett, Seattle 71-74--145
Kyle Huus, Gonzaga 72-74--146
David Sheman, B.C. 71-76--147
Francis Santiago, Gonzaga 75-72--147
Alexander Chu, Hawaii-Green 75-72--147
Ryan Werre, Texas-San Antonio 74-73--147
Alessandro Radice-Fossati, HPU 78-70--148
Travis Johnsen, Gonzaga 72-77--149
Steve Bidne, No. Colorado 77-72--149
Joseph Harrison, San Diego 72-77--149
Oliver Grabb, Gonzaga 76-74--150
Nick Matsushima, Hawaii-Hilo 73-77--150
Christian Agosto, Hawaii-Hilo 80-70--150
Nick Bisogno, No. Colorado 74-76--150
Chris Holway, Seattle 75-75--150
Paul Pavlos, Seattle 76-74--150
Payne Wilkie, Texas-San Antonio 73-77--150
Nainoa Calip, Hawaii-Green 75-76--151
Thomas Yamashita, Hawaii-Black 77-74--151
Jon Peterson, No. Colorado 77-74--151
Hayato Hakatsuka, Osaka Gakuin 77-74--151
Nicko Dodd, Texas-San Antonio 73-78--151
Jared Sawada, Hawaii-Black 80-72--152
Lewis Chong, Texas-San Antonio 77-75--152
Cory Oride, Hawaii-Black 75-78--153
Kamden Brakel, Hawaii-Green 77-76--153
Blake Snyder, Hawaii-Hilo 81-72--153
Ryan Boshoven, No. Colorado 81-72--153
Daiki Yamamoto, Osaka Gakuin 77-76--153
Ian Dahl, Seattle 77-76--153
Daniel deRozario, Hawaii Pacific 75-79--154
Matt Tweddell, Hawaii Pacific 77-77--154
Alberto Dell'Anna, No. Colorado 78-77--155
Pono Calip, Hawaii-Green 78-78--155
Jack Wesche, B.C. 82-75--157
Austin Struble, Texas-San Antonio 79-78--157
Peter Gullickson, Gonzaga 80-79--159
Yohei Miyoshi, Osaka Gakuin 85-75--160
Masamichi Matsuoka, Osaka Gakuin 85-76--161
Ian Boat, Hawaii Pacific 81-82--163
Daichi Tamaki, Osaka Gakuin 79-87--166
Andy Rodby, Hawaii Pacific 90-83--173
Chris Estes, Hawaii-Green 95-88--183

Team Results: 1. University of San Diego, 560; 2. University of British Columbia, 571; 3. University of Hawaii-Black, 582; 3. Seattle University, 589; 4. Gonzaga University, 592; 5. University of Texas-San Antonio, 600; 6. University of Northern Colorado, 603; 7. University of Hawaii-Green, 607; 8. Hawaii Pacific University, 619; 9. Osaka Gakuin University, 619.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
The Green Leaf
Solar vigil

Political Radar
1,782

Island Crafters
Ya Meet the Nicest Peeps

Small Talk
Clothing swap?

Political Radar
Proceeding

The Green Leaf
Expanding a monument

Wassup Wit Dat!
Huh? – Follow Up

Political Radar
Spirit of Daniel Inouye