Quantcast

Tuesday, October 21, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, October 27, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

SOCCER
PacWest men: Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.
PacWest women: Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.

TENNIS
Honolulu Masters: Men's singles, 5 p.m.; men's doubles, 8 p.m., The Oahu Club.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest: Dominican at Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m.; Dixie State at Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m.
HHSAA Girls Division I State Championships: Kaiser vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m., Mililani vs. King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.; matches at King Kekaulike; Castle vs. Waiakea, 5 p.m., Pearl City vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Maui.
HHSAA Girls Division II State Championships: Leilehua vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m., Waimea vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m.; matches at McKinley; Ka'u vs. St. Francis, 5 p.m., Honokaa vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.; matches at Kalani.

WATER POLO
ILH Boys Division I: Regular season playoff, 6 p.m.

 

TOMORROW

CROSS COUNTRY
HHSAA Championships: At Central Oahu Regional Park, 9 a.m.

FOOTBALL
ILH: Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 6 p.m., at Aloha Stadium.

SOCCER
PacWest men: Brigham Young at Hawaii-Hilo, 12:30 p.m.
PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.

SURFING
HIC Pro: At Sunset Beach, surf permitting.

TENNIS
Honolulu Masters: Men, quarterfinal singes, 5 p.m.; quarterfinal doubles, 8 p.m., The Oahu Club.

VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Girls Division I State Championships: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m., Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m., Punahou vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.; matches at King Kekaulike; Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m., Kahuku vs. Match 4 winner, 5 p.m., Kamehameha-Maui vs. Match 3 winner, 7 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Maui.
HHSAA Girls Division II State Championships: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m., Hawaii Prep vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m., University vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.; matches at McKinley; Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m., Molokai vs. Match 3 winner, 5 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.; matches at Kalani.

WATER POLO
ILH Boys Division II Championship: 5 p.m., at Punahou.

 

AIR RIFLERY

HHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS
Team results
1. Sacred Hearts 2,106; 2. Punahou 2,054; 3. Waiakea 2,004; 4. Kalani 1,987; 5. Pearl City 1,930; 6. Kauai 1,841; 7. Molokai 1,761.
Individual results
1. Kristie Thornburg, SHA, 540; 2. Cecilia Wong, SHA, 538; 3. Michelle Uchida, SHA, 527; 4. Uy Di Nancy Le, Kaln, 525; 5. Leigh Williams, Waik, 525; 6. Arden Harada, Kaln, 523; 7. Courtney Won, Pun, 523; 8. Deidre Monroy, Lei, 521; 9. Shaynee Shirai, Kona, 519; 10. Angela Anzai, PC, 519; 11. Nadia Hata, Mryk, 517; 12. Linda Char, Pun, 511; 13. Katie Yanagi, Pun, 511; 14. Christie Obatake, Pun, 509; 15. Kellie Iwasaki, Waik, 505; 16. Megan Kimura, Waik, 502; 17. Anysa Rabago, PC, 501; 18. Laurie Tam, SHA, 501; 19. Arlene Esabillo, Kapo, 500; 20. Alissa Harada, Kaln, 500; 21. Caitlin Hooker, Kail, 498; 22. Lauren Inaba, KS-HI, 496; 23. Camerie You, Waik, 495; 24. Brianne Hornos, Kauai, 490; 25. Joanna Endo, Wain, 489.

BOYS
Team results
1. Waiakea 2,053; 2. Pearl City 2,047; 3. Kalani 1,990; 4. Baldwin 1,978; 5. Punahou 1,957; 6. Waimea 1,950; 7. Kamehameha 1,925; 8. Moanalua 1,903.
Individual results
1. Keanu Paikai, KS, 552; 2. Eric Kawahara, Waik, 535; 3. Paul Berce, St.An, 533; 4. Noah Staggs, StL, 532; 5. Brandon Arakaki, Kaln, 532; 6. Sean Lamorena, PC, 519; 7. Tyler Hamada, PC, 516; 8. Luke Camarillo, Waik, 514; 9. Cody Sugai, Kona 513; 10. Matthew Inn, Moan, 512; 11. Kevin Inamasu, Bald, 512; 12. Alexander Kimura, Pun, 511; 13. Milton Ibera, PC, 509; 14. Grant Takara, Kaln, 508; 15. Brandon Lau, Waik, 506; 16. Bryle Rivera, Waim, 506; 17. Stanley Taguchi, PC, 503; 18. Erik Oberacker, Pun, 503; 19. Timothy DeMichele, Bald, 499; 20. Richard Chun, Waik, 498; 21. Sheldon Agbayani, Pun, 496; 22. Justin Hui, Roos, 495; 23. Amlan Fujimura, Waim, 291; 24. Joey Ooka, Baldwin, 490; 25. Kyle Lei, Kaln, 488.

 

BMX

SANDBOX BMX RACES

Sunday
31-35 cruiser--1. Jake Davis; 2. Todd Cullison; 3. Akoni Tacub.
41-45 cruiser--1. Kevin Mokuahi; 2. Barry Uyeno; 3. Russell Keliiaa.
6 novice--1. Zane Bader; 2. Henry Cullison; 3. Kennedy Manamtam.
8 novice--1. Taviana Neves; 2. Declan Gallagher; 3. Kylie Rodriguez.
8 intermediate--1. Ben Azelart; 2. Kanoa McLaren; 3. Rylan Ingano.
10 novice--1. Kobe Kailiehu; 2. Nick Andreoni; 3. Dominic Pagba.
10 intermediate--1. Maka Hale; 2. Jaxon Bing; 3. Connor Gallagher.
11 novice--1. Kiana Kornegay; 2. Ethan Horikawa; 3. Timothy Manamtam.
12 intermediate--1. Ryseen Pajela-Ingano; 2. Jaiden Bing; 3. Keanu Hill.
28 and over novice--1. Brandon Correa; 2. Jim Drake; 3. Lance Yoshimura.
28 and over intermediate--1. Jason Enright; 2. Landon Paracuelles; 3. Roland Ingano.

 

TENNIS

BANK AUSTRIA TENNIS TROPHY

At Vienna, Austria
Men's first-round singles
Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (6), Spain, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.
Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-4.
Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. James Blake, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.
Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, def. Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.
Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, def. Thomas Muster, Austria, 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Juan Ignacio Chela (8), Argentina, def. Andrej Martin, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.
Tobias Kamke, Austria, def. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

 

OPEN SUD DE FRANCE

At Montpellier, France
Men's first-round singles
Taylor Dent, United States, def. Romain Jouan, France, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4.
Mischa Zverev, Germany, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (5).
Adrian Mannarino, France, def. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.
Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, 6-2, 7-5.
John Isner (5), United States, def. Benoit Paire, France, 7-5, 6-2.
Michael Llodra, France, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 2-3, retired.
David Nalbandian (8), Argentina, def. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

 

ST. PETERSBURG OPEN

At St. Petersburg, Russia
Men's first-round singles
Konstantin Kravchuk, Russia, def. Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.
Rajeev Ram, United States, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.
Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 7-5, 7-6 (2).
Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, def. Denis Istomin (6), Uzbekistan, 6-2, 2-2, retired.
Victor Hanescu (8), Romania, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 6-0.
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 6-4, 6-3.
Janko Tipsarevic (3), Serbia, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.
Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

 

HONOLULU MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men's quarterfinal doubles
Ikaika Jobe/Hendrik Bode def. Sebastain Bader/Ari Davis 7-5, 6-3
Women's final doubles
Junko Kadomatsu/Leilani Magee def. Jenna Kappel/Katelyn Ching 7-6, 2-6, 6-0

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

HAWAII OPEN

At Ward Warehouse
Saturday
MEN
Masters
136 pounds--1. Clayton Makiya 354.
187--1. Mike Harada 484.
231 and over--1. Paul Smith 486.

Junior
231 and over--1. Branden Kalehuawehe-Pacheco 440.

School age
136--1. Jaymen Luna 319.
169--1. Anthony Romero 363.
231--1. Joseph Kauhaahaa 425.
231 and over--1. Colten Brittain-Kepani 334.

Open
152--1. Joshua Akiona 436; 2. Jim Wyman 363.
187--1. Richard Largo 466; 2. Joseph Szymanek 453; 3. Buckminster Ross 330.
207--1. Jeffrey Schrank 528; 2. Joshua Rice 440.

WOMEN
Masters
128--1. Brenda Salgado-DeMello 182.

Junior
128--1. Shanae Gay 170.
165 and over--1. Asia Addlesgerber 209.

School age
97--1. Kela Kauhaahaa 103.
117--1. Jessie Gandauli 171; 2. Chloe Nagasawa 165.
128--1. Taira Gay 174.
152--Kaia Kong 255.

Open
128--1. Elyse Umeda 288; 2. Kimberly Pierce 201.
139--1. Michelle Downs 319.
152--1. April Fritch 220; 2. Rachael Addlesgerber 209.
165--1. Jaclyn Pinochi 207.





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS