Quantcast

Saturday, July 26, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, November 9, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

No major local events scheduled.

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL

AMGAP Men's Tournament: Taiyun (China) vs. Hawaii Pacific, Cannon Activities Center, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

PacWest: Hawaii-Hilo at Chaminade, 7 p.m., McCabe Gym.

 

AUTO RACING

SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA

Sunday

At Aloha Stadium

Solo results

SS--1. Jayson Guzman, Penor X10SHN, 26.230; 2. Chris Carris, Chevy Corvette, 26.577; 3. Mike Ward, Mini Cooper, 26.842.

AS--1. Dennis Christianson, Porsche Boxter, 28.749; 2. Tim Mehlhorn, Lexus ISF, 29.426.

BS--1. Randall Imaoka, Subaru Impreza, 26.418; 2. Diana Carris, Honda S2000CR, 26.493; 3. John Kendrick, Honda S2000, 27.881.

CS--1. Scott Tamashiro, Mazda MX-5, 26.580; 2. Tom Richards, Mazda RX-8, 28.662.

DS--1. Mark Shirvastava, BMW 125i, 27.983; 2. Joey Hirai, Subaru WRX, 28.877; 3. Kenlie Ward, Mini Cooper S, 28.988; 4. Steven Partridge, Mini Cooper S, 29.611.

FS--1. Tyler Johnson, BMW 335i, 29.388; 2. Larry Davis, Chevy Camaro, 34.001; 3. Anthony Alford, Chevy Camaro, 34.772.

GS--1. Kevin Rezendes, Dodge Neon, 31.459; 2. Chad Watanabe, VW Golf TDI, 31.467; 3. Leslie Ono, BMW 318ti, 33.614; 4. Rafael DePeralta, Nissan Sentra, 33.857; 5. Trevor Inouye, Subaru Impreza 2, 33.872.

HS--1. Sara Cox, Mazda 3, 27.526.

ASP--1. Bradley Lau, Nissan GT-R, 26.585; 2. Osamu Manabe, Porsche 911 TT, 26.657.

BSP--1. Garrett Chew, Datsun 240Z, 25.902; 2. Ryan Imaoka, Honda S2000, 26.038; 3. Jennifer Parker, Datsun 240Z, 26.545.

CSP--1. Jason Tokunaga, Toyota MR2 Spyder, 26.054; 2. Gregg Serikaku, Mazda Miata, 26.319; 3. Steven Serikaku, Mazda Miata, 26.446.

DSP--1. Mark Pacpaco, Acura Integra, 26.434; 2. Aaron Strom, Lexus IS300, 26.828; 3. Ryan Terry, Lexus IS300, 27.435.

ESP--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy Camaro, 26.536; 2. Kim Johnson, Mercedes SL55 AMG, 33.962.

FSP--1. Troy Morioka, Honda Accord, 28.072; 2. Ryan Piimauna, Honda Civic, 30.237; 3. Taro Nobusawa, Toyota Corolla, 31.548.

CP--1. Rick Okazaki, Chevy Impala SS, 29.471; 2. Matthew Barry, Ford Mustang, 31.899; 3. Eric Perez, Ford Mustang, 32.713.

FP--1. Amy Lee, Datsun 240Z, 27.930.

DM--1. Elliot Loo, Toyota MR Crap, 28.813; 2. Aaron Fukumoto, Honda CRX, 29.247; 3. Jack Evans, VW Karmann G, 30.726.

EM--1. Joey Battista, Subaru STi, 27.869; 2. Daniel Libutti, Mazda Miata, 29.165; 3. Patrick Smith, Mazda RX7, 32.669.

ST--1. Joshua Mercado, Subaru GC8, 27.740; 2. Thomas Kamioka, Honda Fit, 28.187; 3. Randall Aton, Honda Fit, 28.223.

STS--1. Avery Tsui, Mazda Miata, 27.702; 2. Dylan Nakashima, Mazda Miata, 28.460; 3. Joy Tsui, Mazda Miata, 29.198.

STU--1. Gabe Hanohano, Mazda Speed3, 32.806; 2. Diego Agbayani, Subaru STi, 33.016; 3. Eric Koch, Subaru STi, 33.769.

STX--1. Dirk Minami, Mini Cooper S, 27.933; 2. Eric Koch, Subaru STi, 28.235; 3. Diego Agbayani, Subaru STi, 28.530.

SM--1. Ken Van Orman, BMW M3, 26.108; 2. Ryan Rothwell, Subaru STi, 27.350; 3. Gene Van Orman, BMW, M3, 27.683.

SSM--1. Cory Tomoyasu, Mazda Miata, 25.756; 2. Michael Parker, Datsun 240Z, 26.433; 3. Larry Hoggan, Mazda MX5, 26.807.

 

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE MEN

Top 25

East

No. 5 Pittsburgh 83, Rhode Island 75

South

Maryland 105, Seattle 76

Midwest

No. 13 Illinois 79, UC Irvine 65

Exhibition

Indianapolis 79, Tennessee 64

Minnesota 78, Winona St. 72

Troy 86, West Alabama 76

 

BMX

SANDBOX RACES

Sunday

41-45 cruiser: 1. Jake Davis; 2. Ari McLaren; 3. Barry Uyeno.

6 novice: 1. Henry Cullison; 2. Matthew Wainwright; 3. Nicolai Tava.

7 intermediate: 1. Toyan Figueroa; 2. Kainalu Worrell; 3. Diego Ferri.

8 novice: 1. Taviana Neves; 2. Declan Gallagher; 3. Kylie Rodriguez.

9 novice: 1. Dominic Pagba; 2. Kai Andrews; 3. Sarah Wainwright.

10 intermediate: 1. Maka Hale; 2. Connor Gallagher; 3. Jaxon Bing.

11 novice: 1. Kaia McClaren; 2. Timothy Manamtam; 3. Natalie Rodrigues.

12 intermediate: 1. Ryssen Pajela-Ingano; 2. Keanu Hill; 3. Jaiden Bing.

19-27 intermediate: 1. Landon Paracuelles; 2. Desmond Kraft; 3. Kaelin Locker.

28 and over novice: 1. Akoni Tacub; 2. Barry Uyeno; 3. Jim Drake.

28 and over novice: 1. Jason Enright; 2. Jeremy Kam; 3. Shane Anzai.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FCS COACHES POLL

The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records and previous ranking:

  RECORD PTS PVS
1. Delaware (19) 8-1 689 4
2. William & Mary (7) 7-2 660 5
3. Appalachian State 8-1 604 1
4. Wofford (2) 8-1 601 7
5. Eastern Washington 7-2 585 6
6. Jacksonville State 8-1 557 2
7. Stephen F. Austin 7-2 507 9
8. SE Missouri State 9-1 497 10
9. Villanova 6-3 474 3
10. Montana State 8-2 460 11
11. Liberty 7-2 408 12
12. Bethune-Cookman 9-0 396 13
13. Massachusetts 6-3 321 15
14. South Carolina State 7-2 318 14
15. New Hampshire 5-4 299 8
16. Northern Iowa 6-3 286 17
17. Montana 6-3 272 16
18. Cal Poly 7-3 214 18
19. Penn 7-1 208 19
20. North Dakota State 6-3 167 20
21. Western Illinois 6-3 136 21
22. Grambling State 8-1 124 24
23. Richmond 5-4 94 22
24. Jacksonville 9-1 41 25
25. Robert Morris 8-1 39 --

Others receiving votes: Lehigh 36, Georgia Southern 16, Dayton 15, Harvard 15, Southern Utah 13, Weber State 11, Sacramento State 10, James Madison 8, Northwestern State 7, McNeese State 5, Central Arkansas 2, Florida A&M 2, Northern Arizona 2, Furman 1.

 

AFCA DIVISION II COACHES POLL

  RECORD PTS PVS
1. Minnesota-Duluth (23) 10-0 645 1
2. Abilene Christian(3) 10-0 626 2
3. Northwest Missouri St. 8-1 599 3
4. Texas A&M-Kingsville 9-1 555 4
5. Albany St. (Ga.) 10-0 543 5
6. Grand Valley St. 9-1 506 8
7. Valdosta St. (Ga.) 8-1 474 10
8. Nebraska-Kearney 9-1 472 9
9. Shepherd (W.Va.) 9-0 448 11
10. California (Pa.) 9-1 412 12
11. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 9-1 391 13
12. Central Missouri 9-2 382 6
13. Hillsdale (Mich.) 8-2 316 17
14. Augustana (S.D.) 9-1 298 7
15. North Alabama 8-2 281 18
16. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 8-2 239 21
17. Wayne St. (Mich.) 8-2 167 24
18. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 8-2 156 25
19. West Texas A&M 7-3 151 14
20. Kutztown (Pa.) 9-1 147 15
21. Colorado School of Mines 8-2 88 16
22. Michigan Tech 7-2 81 --
23. Fort Valley St. (Ga.) 8-2 61 22
24. Morehouse (Ga.) 8-2 53 --
25. Midwestern St. (Texas) 7-3 50 19

 

CRICKET

HONOLULU CRICKET CLUB

Sunday

At Kapiolani Park

Kim's Team 150, Erin's Team 148

Leading batsmen: Vinoo Ganapathy 30 runs, Pankaj Bhanot 30, Ramesh Rayasamos 30, Barry Watt 30, Sachin Shah 30, Rahu Vijayakumar 21.

Leading bowlers: Karthik Vijayarajan 3 for 17, Misa Tupou 2 fror 6, Robert Cowie 2 for 17.

 

GOLF

PGA MONEY LEADERS

RANK NAME TRN MONEY
1. Matt Kuchar 26 $4,910,477
2. Jim Furyk 21 $4,809,622
3. Ernie Els 20 $4,558,861
4. Dustin Johnson 23 $4,473,122
5. Steve Stricker 19 $4,190,235
6. Phil Mickelson 20 $3,821,733
7. Luke Donald 20 $3,665,234
8. Paul Casey 17 $3,613,194
9. Justin Rose 22 $3,603,331
10. Hunter Mahan 25 $3,574,550
11. Tim Clark 24 $3,530,002
12. Jeff Overton 26 $3,456,356
13. Bo Van Pelt 28 $3,336,258
14. Retief Goosen 19 $3,218,089
15. Bubba Watson 22 $3,198,998
16. Camilo Villegas 20 $3,035,523
17. Robert Allenby 22 $2,974,997
18. Ryan Palmer 26 $2,926,311
19. Zach Johnson 25 $2,916,993
20. Bill Haas 25 $2,905,136
21. Jason Day 24 $2,904,327
22. Ben Crane 24 $2,841,500
23. Rickie Fowler 27 $2,612,708
24. Anthony Kim 14 $2,574,921
25. Charley Hoffman 24 $2,559,646
26. Rory McIlroy 16 $2,554,280
27. Nick Watney 24 $2,536,714
28. Adam Scott 20 $2,489,402
29. Geoff Ogilvy 19 $2,393,045
30. Heath Slocum 24 $2,374,955
31. Ryan Moore 24 $2,374,823
32. J.B. Holmes 25 $2,373,516
33. K.J. Choi 22 $2,199,962
34. Brendon de Jonge 31 $2,141,799
35. Martin Laird 26 $2,137,928
36. Ian Poulter 15 $2,079,664
37. Kevin Na 26 $2,021,815
38. Stuart Appleby 31 $1,965,825
39. Carl Pettersson 29 $1,934,465
40. Jason Bohn 24 $1,892,031
41. Vaughn Taylor 25 $1,838,861
42. Ricky Barnes 28 $1,835,195
43. Sean O'Hair 24 $1,832,861
44. Fredrik Jacobson 24 $1,666,252
45. Scott Verplank 22 $1,653,190
46. Brian Davis 31 $1,640,516
47. D.J. Trahan 26 $1,606,962
48. Brandt Snedeker 26 $1,602,690
49. David Toms 25 $1,590,998
50. Graeme McDowell 10 $1,589,337
Also
114. Dean Wilson 17 $832,640

 

LPGA MONEY LEADERS

  TRN MONEY
1. Na Yeon Choi 21 $1,783,302
2. Jiyai Shin 17 $1,779,768
3. Yani Tseng 17 $1,545,745
4. Cristie Kerr 19 $1,455,237
5. Suzann Pettersen 17 $1,419,166
6. Ai Miyazato 19 $1,406,600
7. Song-Hee Kim 20 $1,164,671
8. In-Kyung Kim 19 $901,382
9. Michelle Wie 18 $888,016
10. Inbee Park 19 $825,477
11. Paula Creamer 12 $817,511
12. Katherine Hull 22 $756,364
13. Morgan Pressel 21 $730,406
14. Sun Young Yoo 21 $647,102
15. Brittany Lincicome 21 $643,192
16. Amy Yang 20 $610,500
17. Jee Young Lee 20 $589,784
18. Mika Miyazato 21 $576,144
19. Stacy Lewis 22 $532,294
20. Angela Stanford 20 $529,534
21. Jimin Kang 20 $495,902
22. Karrie Webb 18 $456,422
23. Anna Nordqvist 19 $426,670
24. Christina Kim 22 $408,974
25. Kristy McPherson 20 $406,118

 

CHAMPIONS TOUR CHARLES SCHWAB CUP LEADERS

Final standings

  POINTS MONEY
1. Bernhard Langer 3,597 $2,648,939
2. Fred Couples 2,771 $2,344,894
3. John Cook 2,451 $1,924,305
4. Michael Allen 1,846 $1,196,770
5. Russ Cochran 1,818 $1,754,003
6. Fred Funk 1,783 $1,419,759
7. Tom Lehman 1,691 $1,186,045
8. Mark O'Meara 1,528 $1,210,430
9. Nick Price 1,494 $1,457,815
10. David Frost 1,303 $1,186,992
11. Chien Soon Lu 1,107 $929,764
12. Tommy Armour III 1,077 $1,121,220
13. Corey Pavin 1,074 $921,524
14. Tom Pernice, Jr. 1,068 $969,960
15. Loren Roberts 1,067 $1,195,416
16. Dan Forsman 933 $1,243,781
17. Mark Calcavecchia 889 $875,711
18. Jeff Sluman 872 $957,312
19. Larry Mize 741 $857,036
20. Tom Kite 713 $798,289
21. Tom Watson 697 $761,941
22. Joey Sindelar 640 $689,228
23. Mike Reid 620 $782,502

 

SOCCER

CONCACAF WOMEN'S WORLD CUP QUALIFYING

Yesterday

At Cancun, Mexico

THIRD PLACE

United States 3, Costa Rica 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Canada 1, Mexico 0

MLS PLAYOFFS

Eastern Conference

Championship

Saturday: San Jose at Colorado, 4:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Championship

Sunday: FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

 

TENNIS

BNP PARIBAS MASTERS

Yesterday

At Paris

Men's first-round singles

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-4, 6-3; Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 6-4; Arnaud Clement, France, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 6-3; Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; Michael Llodra, France, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-1; Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-2, 6-0; Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 7-5; Richard Gasquet, France, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7); Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Josselin Ouanna, France, 6-3, 7-5.

 

ATP MONEY LEADERS

1. Rafael Nadal $7,711,998

2. Roger Federer $4,920,315

3. Novak Djokovic $3,378,322

4. Andy Murray $3,109,662

5. Robin Soderling $2,460,357

 

WTA MONEY LEADERS

Final

1. Kim Clijsters $5,035,060

2. Caroline Wozniacki $4,446,488

3. Serena Williams $4,266,011

4. Vera Zvonareva $3,444,641

5. Venus Williams $2,614,782

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I

Coaches Top 25

First-place votes in parentheses

SCHOOL TOTAL PTS REC. LW
1. Florida (48) 1,483 22-1 1
2. Stanford (9) 1,431 20-1 3
3. Hawaii (1) 1,349 23-1 4
4. California (1) 1,312 21-2 2
5. Nebraska (1) 1,276 22-2 5
6. Southern California 1,197 20-3 7
7. Texas 1,110 17-5 8
8. Penn State 1,090 21-4 9
9. Illinois 1,031 20-4 6
10. UCLA 923 17-7 10
11. Washington 896 17-5 11
12. Northern Iowa 795 25-2 13
13. Colorado State 763 21-2 14
14. Iowa State 645 17-6 12
15. LSU 623 21-2 16
16. Michigan 606 21-5 15
17. Dayton 544 22-3 17
18. San Diego 524 20-4 18
19. Cincinnati 348 24-4 21
20. Arizona 288 18-7 23
21. Tennessee 279 21-5 22
22. Minnesota 240 18-8 19
23. Oregon 192 17-8 20
24. Northwestern 159 17-8 24
25. Tulsa 115 25-2 25

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Duke 55; Long Beach State 47; Cal State Fullerton 40; St. Mary's (Calif.) 34; Indiana 20; Ohio State 18; Purdue 16; Missouri 12; Pepperdine 9; Cal Poly 7; North Carolina 7; Louisville 6; Oklahoma 4; Wichita State 4.





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Volley Shots
Fey, Enriques on MJNT

Political Radar
Wilhelmina Rise, et al.

Court Sense
Cold War

Political Radar
Climate change

Island Crafters
YouCanMakeThis.com

Warrior Beat
Empty pit

Political Radar
Switch

Political Radar
`Progressive hero’