Quantcast

Monday, September 15, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, November 16, 2010


POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 02:16 a.m. HST, Nov 16, 2010

CALENDAR

TODAY

No major local events scheduled

TOMORROW

No major local events scheduled

 

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE MEN

East
Fordham 69, Sacred Heart 51
Georgetown 69, Tulane 53
Lehigh 73, Wagner 57
Providence 58, Yale 55
Rutgers 68, Fairfield 53
South
Alabama 79, Troy 60
Clemson 78, Wofford 70
Kennesaw St. 80, Georgia Tech 63
Northwestern St. 87, Houston Baptist 78
UCF 80, Jackson St. 39
Virginia 74, S.C.-Upstate 54
Midwest
Cincinnati 69, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 59
Kansas 79, Valparaiso 44
Nebraska 83, Ark.-Pine Bluff 40
Southwest
Oklahoma 71, N.C. Central 63, OT
Texas A&M 86, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 65
West
New Mexico St. 95, W. New Mexico 62
Southern Cal 86, Santa Clara 73
Stanford 64, San Diego 48

TOURNAMENTS

NIT Season Tip-off-East
First round
Wake Forest 63, Hampton 56
NIT Season Tip-off-West
First round
Pacific 64, Nevada 53
UCLA 79, Pepperdine 69

COLLEGE WOMEN

Top 25
No. 4 Tennessee 103, Chattanooga 43
No. 5 Xavier 85, Michigan 76
No. 6 Duke 75, Southern Cal 50
No. 12 Notre Dame 91, Morehead State 28
No. 16 Florida State 67, Auburn 61
No. 19 Iowa State 64, Drake 46
No. 25 Michigan State 74, Dayton 62

 

CRICKET

HONOLULU CRICKET CLUB

At Kapiolani Park
Windies 137, Kiwis 134
Top batsmen--W: Ramesh Rayasamos 28 runs, Sachin Shah 28; Subbu Raman, 22 runs. K: Harsha Choudhary 36, Raghu Srinivasan 23.
Top bowlers--W: Munna Hussain 2 for 8 runs, Steve Banner 2 for 18, Pankaj Bhanot 2 for 19.

 

GOLF

OAHU JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION

At Turtle Bay Golf Course

Sunday

Boys 15-17
Blaine Fujimoto 73
Tyler Ichiki 79
Kyle Kurihara 82
Kahara Sakurai 82
Boys 13-14
John Oda 71
Jino Sohn 72
Ryuhei Sekino 76
Lion Rogers 78
Girls 13-14; 15-17
Keilyn Ing 82
Nichelle Wada 83
Hansol Koo 85
Kaci Matsuda 86
Sydney Maluenda 86
Boys 11-12; Girls 11-12
Rose Huang 76
Andrew Chin 77
Remington Hirano 77
Boys 10 under; Girls 10 under
Taylor John McGerity 76
Kane Rogers 79
Malia Nam 80
Dylan Hall 82

 

RUNNING

FRIENDS OF KAILUA HIGH SCHOOL 5K

Sunday
Female
Overall: 1. Yvonne Covington, 21:22.6.
7-12: 1. Malia Moritz, 26:03; 2. Sollene Fraser, 49:05; 3. Preseley Anderson, 49:06.
13-16: 1. Rhiana Beauregard, 24:08.6; 2. Jamie Galveso, 27:17.6; 3. Abigayle Baldwin, 27:44.7.
17-18: 1. Celina Fritz, 39:29.5; 2. Leilani Lee, 43:59.4; 3. Jesseden Magliba, 45:02.3.
19-24: 1. Stephanie Pierce, 27:08.2; 2. Stefanie Adams, 36:31.6.
25-29: 1. Joellen Arons, 22:10; 2. Michelle Librie, 28:03.3.
30-34: 1. Anna McClure, 7:58.1; 2. Bethany Shivvers, 28:40.9; 3. Lola Awoyinka, 29:52.6.
35-39: 1. Melanie Medrose, 25:05; 2. Josie Damo-Agcaoili, 33:34.5; 3. Sharon Stokka, 35:18.6.
40-44: 1. Sara Quitt, 38:29.2; 2. Colene Geier, 41:08.5.
45-49: 1. Cindy Chun, 30:52.2; 2. Felicia Butala, 31:40. 3. Laura Beauregard, 36:48.5.
50-54: 1. Mary Chesnut, 34:02.4; 2. Rhonda Black, 48:06; 3. Phyllis Uyehara, 53:36.4.
55-59: 1. Cathy Sanderson, 29:53.6; 2. Jane Schultz, 32:10.2.
70-74: 1. Carolyn Mimi-Laub, 44:36.2.
75-79: 1. Rene McWade, 40:20.8; 2. Marjorie Yamanaka, 49:34.7.

Male
Overall: 1. Ash Dustow, 18:36.7.
7-12: 1. Kana'i Gooding, 22:52; 2. Joshua Bernhard, 31:55; 3. Wade Spriggs, 44:29.4.
13-16: 1. Sebastian Barahal, 20:21.8; 2. Bennet Bernhard, 22:23.3; 3. Nathan Underwood, 23:07.3.
17-18: 1. Ethan Mahaulu, 22:56.7; 2. Josh Staszkow, 24:09.4; 3. Jesus Gallardo, 24:16.4.
19-24: 1. Alexander Bosma, 23:47.4.
25-29: 1. Jason McClure, 21:53.7; 2. Austin Guentner, 22:17.7.
30-34: 1. Peter Sinclair, 20:29.8; 2. Jonathan Abejon, 29:52.1; 3. Peter Stokka, 35:26.7.
35-39: 1. Ted Sappington, 21:19.3; 2. Jon Lagon, 21:27; 3. Walter Iwasaki, 22:22.8.
40-44: 1. Kevin Gooding, 22:52.7.
45-49: 1. Bill Irving, 20:47.8; 2. Darrin Chun, 25:01.1; 3. Frank Pepe, 29:24.
50-54: 1. David Christopher, 20:17.8; 2. Mark Correia, 30:17.8; 3. Hugo Valenzuela, 44:18.7.
55-59: 1. Harry Metzger, 23:23.1; 2. Ernest Tanimoto, 24:24.9; 3. Dennis Uyehara, 26:13.2.
65-69: 1. Ed Kemper, 26:17.7; 2. Ken Best, 26:49.4.
75-79: 1. Bill Cunningham, 33:13.2; 2. Limu Furtado, 57:03.8

FRIENDS OF KAILUA HIGH SCHOOL 10K

Sunday
Female
Overall: 1. Nicole Oka, 48:21.8.
17-18: 1. Allene Somera, 53:33.7.
25-29: 1. Laura Davis, 49:18.9; 2. Julie Struble, 56:53; 3. Rachel Longman, 58:15.7.
30-34: 1. Chere Tetzloff, 52:05.3; 2. Karen Arthur, 52:06.6; 3. Katie Brooks, 53:44.3.
35-39: 1. Lynne Johnson, 1:00:28.8; 2. Delrene Tschida, 1:01:59.2; 3. Kelly White, 1:16:58.6.
40-44: 1. Daphany Prewitt, 1:14:41.2.
45-49: 1. Patricia Brennan, 56:47.7; 2. Beth Davidann, 1:04:24.8.
50-54: 1. Connie Comiso, 52:40.2; 2. Kehau Wall, 1:08:30.6; 3. Laura Rigler, 1:14:00.5.

Male
Overall: 1. Cedric Petty Jr., 42:39.1.
13-16: 1. Austin Chun, 45:56.5; 2. Nicholas Underwood, 52:42.2; 3. Isaac Hein, 1:01:05.4.
17-18: 1. Kyle Scotka, 1:04:00.8; 2. Mel Francis Estalilla, 1:15:17.5.
19-24: 1. Patrick Nakagawa, 47:07.9.
25-29: 1. John Marriott, 48:21.1.
30-34: 1. Jeremy Yamamoto, 44:38.4; 2. Paul Tschida, 45:04.2; 3. Paul Tetzloff, 50:21.6.
35-39: 1. Brian Vanderzinden, 48:43.6; 2. Cedric Caagbay, 1:04:54.1.
40-44: 1. Robert Alsup, 49:46.1; 2. Douglas Guttormsen, 57:19.7.
45-49: 1. Mark Moritz, 46:17.8; 2. Edward Underwood, 54:20.
55-59: 1. Stephen Watanabe, 58:16.8; 2. John Brown, 1:08:05.8.
60-64: 1. Claude Levesque, 52:52.5; 2. George Redpath, 54:43.5; 3. J.B. Nation, 54:45.5.
65-69: 1. Bob Duffy, 1:11:00.7; 2. David Kent, 1:11:05.2.
70-74: 1. Berrie Straatman, 1:15:39.3.

 

SUMO

NOVEMBER GRAND TOURNAMENT

At Fukuoka, Japan
Day 2 results
Shotenro (2-0) def. Shironoryu (0-2)
Okinoumi (2-0) def. Kasugao (0-2)
Goeido (1-1) def. Koryu (0-2)
Tochinonada (2-0) def. Miyabiyama (1-1)
Sokokurai (1-1) def. Takamisakari (1-1)
Tokitenku (1-1) def. Bushuyama (1-1)
Gagamaru (1-1) def. Tosayutaka (1-1)
Toyonoshima (2-0) def. Mokonami (0-2)
Kyokutenho (1-1) def. Tamawashi (1-1)
Kimurayama (1-1) def. Shimotori (1-1)
Kokkai (1-1) def. Kotokasuga (0-2)
Tokusegawa (2-0) def. Wakanosato (0-2)
Yoshikaze (2-0) def. Hakuba (0-2)
Kitataiki (2-0) def. Takekaze (1-1)
Homasho (1-1) def. Tochiozan (1-1)
Kakuryu (2-0) def. Asasekiryu (0-2)
Aminishiki (2-0) def. Kotooshu (1-1)
Kaio (1-1) def. Kotoshogiku (1-1)
Tochinoshin (1-1) def. Harumafuji (0-2)
Baruto (2-0) def. Aran (0-2)
Kisenosato (1-1) def. Hakuho (1-1)

 

TRIATHLON

BIKEFACTORY HALEIWA TRIATHALON

400-meter ocean swim, 12-mile bike, 3-mile run
Female
Overall: 1. Heidi McKenna, 1:07:57; 2. Amy Cocanour, 1:08:34; .3 Ariel Turner, 1:10:19.
15-19: 1. Taylor Nidds, 1:17:47; 2. Rebecca Ristikanga, 1:17:50; 3. Chase-Bian Golden-Fro, 1:24:09.
20-24: 1. Moolly Bowser, 1:13:04; 2. Pomaika'i Hanson, 1:24:01; 3. Alyson Gamache, 1:27:27.
25-29: 1. Ariel Turner, 1:10:19; 2. Rachel Banks, 1:15:27; 3. Juri Ko, 1:22:57.
30-34: 1. Deanna Clements, 1:16:10; 2. Madlaina Walther, 1:18:56; 3. Arren Willoughby, 1:19:33.
35-39: 1. Marissa Maaske, 1:10:46; 2. Lori Raymond, 1:20:52; 3. Bridgette Nygard, 1:29:40.
40-44: 1. Kim Fong, 1:18:54; 2. Lauren Fredregill, 1:23:08; 3. Jill Gray, 1:26:55.
45-49: 1. Georgina Pucman Olz, 1:12:10; 2. Marcy Fleming, 1:12:16; 3. Mary Miller, 1:19:06.
50-54: 1. Yvette Flynn, 1:30:12.
55-59: 1. Laurie Sloan, 1:21:09; 2. Linda Moran, 1:28:26; 3. Carol Young, 1:30:36.
60-90: 1. Ruth Lockett, 1:26:17.
Military: 1. Laurie Weber, 1:11:50; 2. Priscilla Shaw, 1:13:59; 3. Alexa Bestoso, 1:14:37.
Beach Cruiser: 1. Blake Lefkoe, 54:22; 2. Nicole Corbo, 54:31; 3. Heather Lowman, 57:14.
Relay: 1. Katherine Knight/Ashley Brown/Jodi Coyle, 1:23:26; 2. Amba Netto/Emma Surge/Kari Farley, 1:29:58.

Male
Overall: 1. Tim Marr, 54:03; 2. Kirk Fritz, 56:10; 3. Spence Cocanour, 57:21.
15-19: 1. Kyle Nakatsuka, 1:00:13; 2. Oliver Donkervoet, 1:06:02; 3. Edward Marr, 1:12:09.
20-24: 1. Aaron Hubbard, 1:10:15; 2. Josh Landry, 1:13:54; 3. Louis Harrington, 1:17:17.
25-29: 1. John Dubiel, 1:00:27; 2. Lance Munselle, 1:03:46; 3. Matt James, 1:06:04.
30-34: 1. Jerred Williams, 1:06:57; 2. Timothy Day II, 1:08:05; 3. Matthew Lindsey, 1:10:15.
35-39: 1. Tim Dalton, 1:06:05; 2. Eric Denley, 1:06:34; 3. Samuel Best, 1:07:25.
40-44: 1. Eduardo Sa, 1:02:18; 2. Michael Schmitt, 1:03:08; 3. David Youtt, 1:04:02.
45-49: 1. Matthew Ashley, 1:02:22; 2. Scott Christie, 1:03:55; 3. Jay Paul-Paz, 1:04:30.
50-54: 1. Edwin Bugarin, 1:11:33; 2. David Norton, 1:22:11; 3. Ray Woo, 1:33:19.
55-59: 1. John Mayers, 1:06:59; 2. Michael Lorne, 1:12:49.
60-90: 1. Ed Letourneau, 1:04:04; 2. Tim Conway, 1:06:27; 3. Dan Walker, 1:24:23.

Military: 1. Jason Dolbeck, 59:45; 2. Armando Espinoza, 1:00:50; 3. Brad Becker, 1:01:21.
Beach Cruiser: 1. Scot Muraoka, 39:03; 2. Charles Feldman, 41:19; 3. William Moschell, 44:52.
Relay: 1. Cody Tsukayama/Kale Ai/Jordan Thibodeau, 51:44; 2. Jakobb Dewald/Loomas Gil, 1:01:52; 3. John Rodriguez/Alexander Patterson, 1:08:43.
Relay-Mixed: 1. Allie Mae Rosehill/Cierra Hill/Chayse Hew-Len, 1:09:07; 2. Nicole Lamb/Lance Ponce/Jessica Phelps, 1:12:26; 3. D. Wiedeman/Doug Wiedeman/Zach Pacilla, 1:15:20.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I

Coaches Top 25

First-place votes in parentheses

SCHOOL TOTAL PTS REC. LW
1. Florida (45) 1,475 24-1 1
2. Stanford (12) 1,438 22-2 2
3. Hawaii (1) 1,349 26-1 3
4. California (1) 1,316 23-2 4
5. Nebraska (1) 1,268 24-2 5
6. Southern California 1,199 22-4 6
7. Penn State 1,130 23-4 8
8. Texas 1,106 19-5 7
9. Illinois 999 21-5 9
10. UCLA 962 19-7 10
11. Washington 861 17-7 11
12. Northern Iowa 824 27-2 12
13. Dayton 673 24-3 17
14. San Diego 633 22-4 18
15. Colorado State 594 23-3 13
T-16. Iowa State 556 17-7 14
T-16. LSU 556 23-3 15
18. Cincinnati 457 26-4 19
19. Minnesota 420 20-8 22
20. Michigan 357 21-7 16
21. Tennessee 261 22-6 21
22. Arizona 242 18-9 20
23. Oregon 213 18-8 23
24. Tulsa 141 27-2 25
25. Northwestern 81 18-9 25

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Long Beach State 66; Oklahoma 58; Cal State Fullerton 55; St. Mary's (Calif.) 49; Purdue 45; Duke 41; Pepperdine 21; Missouri 17; Cal Poly 12; Middle Tennessee 10; Ohio State 7; New Mexico 3; Wichita State 3.

 

WAC

Yesterday

Boise State def. San Jose State 23-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-22

Fresno State def. Idaho 17-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-20

Utah State def. Louisiana Tech 18-25, 25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 15-9






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS