Quantcast

Monday, December 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, November 30, 2010


POSTED:

BULLETIN BOARD

Baseball: Windward PONY baseball registration, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Dec. 4, Dec. 11, Jan. 8 and Jan. 15 at Enchanted Lake Elementary School. For boys and girls, ages 5 to 14. T-ball to high school. Birth certificate and medical insurance copies required. Call Tusi Kekaula at 341-6508.

 

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASKETBALL

Na Menehune Holiday Classic: Boys games starting between 9 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., Moanalua gym.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Hanalani vs. St. Francis at Hawaiian Mission Academy gym, 'Iolani II vs. Lanakila Baptist at Maryknoll gym, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha II at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.; University at Hawaiian Mission, Christian Academy at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.; La Pietra at Hawaii Baptist, Lutheran at Punahou II, 7 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kapolei at Aiea, Pearl City at Campbell, Mililani at Waipahu, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Kahuku at Kaiser, Farrington at Castle; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA White girls: McKinley at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Kailua, Nanakuli at Waianae; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

SOCCER

OIA Red girls: Nanakuli at Pearl City, 6 p.m.; Waianae at Kapolei, Aiea at Mililani, 7:15 p.m.

SURFING

O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men and women, Sunset Beach, surf permitting.

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL

Na Menehune Holiday Classic: Boys games starting between 9 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., Moanalua gym.

SOCCER

OIA Red girls: Kalani at Kahuku, Kailua at Kaiser, Roosevelt at Moanalua, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White girls: Kaimuki at Farrington, Kalaheo at McKinley, 4 p.m.

SURFING

O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men and women, Sunset Beach, surf permitting.

 

PREP BASKETBALL

ILH

Division II girls junior varsity

Yesterday

University 39, Island Pacific 32

 

BOWLING

HAWAII TV BOWLING

Lane #1 Open Singles

Sunday

At Pali Lanes

High qualifier: Jared Hayashi, 732

1st stepladder match: Scott Shiira def. Shane Gasper, 246-224.

2nd stepladder match: James Pirtle def. Shiira, 184-181.

3rd stepladder match: Pirtle def. Darin Villegas, 227-215.

4th stepladder match: Joe Yockman Jr. def. Pirtle, 207-163.

Final standings: 1. Joe Yockman Jr.; 2. James Pirtle; 3. Darin Villegas; 4. Scott Shiira; 5. Shane Gaspar.

 

LAWN BOWLING

Mixed doubles

Yesterday

At Ala Moana Park

Vivian Murakami and Mark Berwick def. Betty Mason and Lorne McMillan, 28-8

 

GOLF

PGA MONEY LEADERS

Final

Rank Name Trn Money
1. Matt Kuchar 26 $4,910,477
2. Jim Furyk 21 $4,809,622
3. Ernie Els 20 $4,558,861
4. Dustin Johnson 23 $4,473,122
5. Steve Stricker 19 $4,190,235
6. Phil Mickelson 20 $3,821,733
7. Luke Donald 20 $3,665,234
8. Paul Casey 17 $3,613,194
9. Justin Rose 22 $3,603,331
10. Hunter Mahan 25 $3,574,550
Also
117. Dean Wilson 18 $832,640

 

WORLD GOLF RANKING

1. Lee Westwood, Eng 8.68
2. Tiger Woods, USA 7.89
3. Martin Kaymer, Ger 7.70
4. Phil Mickelson, USA 7.31
5. Steve Stricker, USA 6.68
6. Jim Furyk, USA 6.66
7. Paul Casey, Eng 6.06
8. Ian Poulter, Eng 5.82
9. Luke Donald, Eng 5.81
10. Rory McIlroy, NIr 5.62
11. Graeme McDowell, NIr 5.60
12. Matt Kuchar, USA 5.10
13. Ernie Els, SAf 5.02
14. Dustin Johnson, USA 4.84
15. Francesco Molinari, Ita 4.60
16. Robert Karlsson, Swe 4.42
17. Edoardo Molinari, Ita 4.24
18. Hunter Mahan, USA 4.19
19. Retief Goosen, SAf 4.17
20. Adam Scott, Aus 3.88

 

PRESIDENTS CUP STANDINGS

At Royal Melbourne Golf Club

Melbourne, Australia

Nov. 18-20, 2011

Top 10 for each team qualify automatically plus two Captain's picks TBA

United States
1. Matt Kuchar 6,453,677
2. Steve Stricker 6,322,785
3. Jim Furyk 6,239,422
4. Phil Mickelson 5,285,977
5. Dustin Johnson 5,109,366
6. Tiger Woods 4,114,765
7. Heath Slocum 4,047,437
8. Hunter Mahan 3,927,612
9. Bo Van Pelt 3,749,451
10. Jeff Overton 3,662,281
11. Zach Johnson 3,651,968
12. Ryan Moore 3,599,967
13. Bill Haas 3,517,224
14. Rickie Fowler 3,428,198
15. Bubba Watson 3,369,905
International
1. Ernie Els, SAf 5.02
2. Retief Goosen, SAf 4.17
3. Adam Scott, Aus 3.88
4. Louis Oosthuizen, SAf 3.76
5. Robert Allenby, Aus 3.74
6. Kim Kyung-Tae, Kor 3.43
7. Camilo Villegas, Col 3.29
8. Tim Clark, SAf 3.26
9. Jason Day, Aus 3.23
10. Ryo Ishikawa, Jpn 3.18
11. Charl Schwartzel, SAf 3.13
12. Y.E. Yang, Kor 3.09
13. Yuta Ikeda, Jpn 3.03
14. Geoff Ogilvy, Aus 2.95
15. K.J. Choi, Kor 2.80

 

LPGA MONEY LEADERS

  Trn Money
1. Na Yeon Choi 22 $1,814,558
2. Jiyai Shin 17 $1,779,768
3. Yani Tseng 18 $1,556,773
4. Suzann Pettersen 18 $1,532,960
5. Cristie Kerr 20 $1,512,866
6. Ai Miyazato 20 $1,448,654
7. Song-Hee Kim 21 $1,184,483
8. In-Kyung Kim 20 $1,121,382
9. Michelle Wie 19 $888,017
10. Paula Creamer 13 $875,140

 

GOV. JOHN A. BURNS CHALLENGE

Yesterday

At Mid-Pacific Country Club

Pros vs. amateurs

4-ball match play

Matt Pakkala and Shawn McCauley def. Zady Ari (a) and David Saka (a), 4 and 3; Ron Castillo Jr. and Wade Nishimoto def. Rudy Cabalar Jr. (a) and Seung Jae Maeng (a), 3 and 2; Todd Rego (a) and Matthew Ma (a) def. Phil Chun and Joe Phengsavath, 3 and 2; Aaron Kunitomo (a) and Lorens Chan (a) def. Ty Otake and John Hearn, 1 up; Beau Yokomoto and Regan Lee def. Brandan Kop (a) and Royden Heirakuji (a), 2 and 1; Jonathan Ota (a) and T.J. Kua (a) def. Dave Eichelberger and Eddie Lee, 3 and 2.

Morning round totals: 3-3 tie.

Foursomes match play

Matt Pakkala and Shawn McCauley halved with Zady Ari (a) and David Saka (a); Rudy Cabalar Jr. (a) and Seung Jae Maeng (a) def. Ron Castillo Jr. and Wade Nishimoto, 4 and 3; Todd Rego (a) and Matthew Ma (a) def. Phil Chun and Joe Phengsavath, 6 and 5; Aaron Kunitomo (a) and Lorens Chan (a) def. Ty Otake and John Hearn, 2 and 1; Beau Yokomoto and Regan Lee def. Brandan Kop (a) and Royden Heirakuji (a), 1 up; Jonathan Ota (a) and T.J. Kua (a) def. Dave Eichelberger and Eddie Lee, 3 and 2.

Afternoon round totals: Amateurs 4 1/2 , Pros 1 1/2 .

Day 1 totals: Amateurs 7 1/2 , Pros 4 1/2 .

 

CHAMPIONS TOUR CHARLES SCHWAB CUP LEADERS

Final

  Points Money
1. Bernhard Langer 3,597 $2,648,939
2. Fred Couples 2,771 $2,344,894
3. John Cook 2,451 $1,924,305
4. Michael Allen 1,846 $1,196,770
5. Russ Cochran 1,818 $1,754,003
6. Fred Funk 1,783 $1,419,759
7. Tom Lehman 1,691 $1,186,045
8. Mark O'Meara 1,528 $1,210,430
9. Nick Price 1,494 $1,457,815
10. David Frost 1,303 $1,186,992

 

NATIONWIDE TOUR MONEY LEADERS

Final

  Trn Money
1. Jamie Lovemark 22 $452,951
2. Chris Kirk 21 $411,206
3. Hunter Haas 23 $408,047
4. Tommy Gainey 27 $403,957
5. Daniel Summerhays 26 $391,742
6. Brendan Steele 26 $346,258
7. Jhonattan Vegas 23 $336,334
8. Martin Piller 24 $331,927
9. Kevin Chappell 24 $326,507
10. Tag Ridings 27 $282,616

 

SAILING

HAWAII YOUTH SAILING ASSOCIATION

Hawaii High School IMU

Invitational Regatta

Saturday and Sunday

At University of Hawaii Sailing Center, Keehi Lagoon

Gold Division

School, State (Skipper & Crew)

1. Orcas Island, Wash. (Jacob White & Annalies Schuh); 2. Palos Verdes, Calif. (Tony Collins & Jazz Cobian); 3. Palos Verdes, Calif. (Jamie McJones & Alex Smith); 4. Punahou varsity 1 (Nathan Allman & Annelise Yee, Mitchell Woodrow & Katherine Hughes); 5. Mid-Pacific (Morgan Merrill & Kyle Vera, Ryan Doyle & Reed Dolman); 6. Mater Dei, Calif. (Charlie Wesh & Stef da Silva); 7. 'Iolani (Dylan Ale & Isabelle de Leon, Gavin Denzer & Rebecca Ogi); 8. Punahou varsity 2 (Jordan Kaneshige & Katie Hamm, Lindsey Andrade & Andrew Shoji).

Silver Division

School, State (Skipper and Crew)

1. Punahou JV 1 (Ben Shiroma & Natalie Overton); 2. Mater Dei JV, Calif. (Alex Schneider & Colette Dalton); 3. Kamehameha (Lustin Lowe & Katie Ladiera, Kaipo Dudoit); 4. Sacred Hearts (Shannon McAleer & Kellie Yamada, Wakako Horuchi, Amanda Ng & Rei Malyesa Slaughtor).

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I

coaches Top 25

First-place votes in parentheses

SCHOOL TOTAL PTS REC. LW
1. Florida (55) 1,486 27-1 1
2. Stanford (2) 1,420 24-3 4
3. Nebraska (1) 1,364 27-2 5
4. California (2) 1,311 25-3 2
5. Southern California 1,243 25-4 6
6. Texas 1,164 23-5 8
7. Hawaii 1,137 27-2 3
8. Penn State 1,112 26-5 7
9. UCLA 994 21-8 9
10. Northern Iowa 994 21-8 9
11. Washington 848 21-8 13
12. Minnesota 808 24-8 15
13. Dayton 780 27-3 12
14. Illinois 693 22-8 10
15. LSU 626 25-4 17
16. Iowa State 566 20-8 16
17. Colorado State 537 25-4 14
18. San Diego 520 23-5 18
19. Tennessee 387 24-6 21
20. Arizona 351 20-11 20
21. Cincinnati 296 29-5 22
22. Tulsa 238 30-2 23
23. Michigan 195 23-9 19
T-24. Cal State Fullerton 126 26-5 25
T-24. Purdue 126 21-10 NR

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Oregon 79; Long Beach State 34; Duke 28; St. Mary's (Calif.) 22; Pepperdine 19; Oklahoma 18; Ohio State 13; Louisville 12; Northwestern 11; Middle Tennessee 7.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS