Quantcast

Thursday, October 02, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Friday, December 10, 2010

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Challenge, Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 5 p.m.; Chaminade vs. BYU-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

California Hotel AOP Classic: Boys games starting between 3:30 and 8 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.

'Iolani Classic: Girls--Incarnate Word (Mo.) vs. Farrington, 3:30 p.m.; Tsinghua (China) vs. 'Iolani, 5 p.m.; Konawaena vs. Brea Olinda (Calif.), 6:30 p.m.; Memphis Central (Tenn.) vs. Archbishop Mitty (Calif.), 8 p.m.

ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Maryknoll, 7 p.m.

SOCCER
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 'Iolani at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Kapolei at Aiea, Pearl City at Waialua, 7:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kapolei at Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl City at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White girls: Radford at Waialua, 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua at Waipahu, 7:15 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: at Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: at Pipeline, surf permitting.

WRESTLING
OIA Mini Tournament: Western Division teams at Aiea, Eastern Division teams at Moanalua, 5 p.m.

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

California Hotel AOP Classic: Boys games starting between 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.; all games at Farrington.

'Iolani Classic: Girls--Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3:30 p.m.; Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 5 p.m.; Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m.; Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Le Jardin, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist Academy, 5:30 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Leilehua at Radford, Pearl City at Waianae, Castle at Kailua, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kapolei at Campbell, games begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Waipahu, Kalaheo at McKinley, Kamakau at Kaiser, games begin 15 minuters after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

SOCCER
ILH girls: St. Francis vs. Sacred Hearts, 2:30 p.m., at Waipio Soccer Complex, Field 17.

OIA Red boys: Moanalua at Kalaheo, 2 p.m.; Kaiser at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kalani, 5:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Moanalua at Castle, Kaiser at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Kalani, matches at 3:30 p.m.

OIA White girls: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Farrington at McKinley, 2 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: At Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: At Pipeline, surf permitting.

WRESTLING
OIA Mini Tournament: Eastern Division teams at Moanalua gym, Western Division teams at Aiea, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m.; K-Bay Lanes.

RUNNING
Honolulu Marathon: 5 a.m., Ala Moana Beach Park.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: At Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: At Pipeline, surf permitting.

BULLETIN BOARD

COACHING
Boys volleyball
Kalaheo is looking for a varsity boys volleyball head coach. Send resume to Kalaheo High School, 730 Iliaina St., Kailua, HI 96734. For more information, contact the athletic director at 254-7914. Resumes due Friday, Dec. 17.

GOLF

LPGA Tour Qualifying Tournament

Second round
At Daytona Beach, Fla.
Champions Course: 6,389 yards, par 72
Legends Course: 6,468 yards, par 72
a-amateur
Libby Smith 67-69 -- 136
Pornanong Phatlum 72-66 -- 138
Jimin Jeong 69-69 -- 138
Aree Song 67-72 -- 139
Reilley Rankin 67-73 -- 140
Belen Mozo 68-72 -- 140
Shasta Averyhardt 70-71 -- 141
Mollie Fankhauser 70-71 -- 141
Sarah Brown 73-70 -- 143
Jeehae Lee 71-72 -- 143
Jin Young Pak 72-71 -- 143
Allison Fouch 71-72 -- 143
Caroline Hedwall 71-73 -- 144
Lisa Ferrero 74-70 -- 144
Katie Kempter 72-72 -- 144
a-Jessica Korda 72-72 -- 144
Nicole Jeray 70-74 -- 144
Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-74 -- 144
Angela Oh 70-74 -- 144
Nicole Hage 71-73 -- 144
Sara Brown 72-73 -- 145
Leah Wigger 75-70 -- 145
Nanette Hill 73-72 -- 145
Cathryn Bristow 73-72 -- 145
Jennifer Johnson 71-74 -- 145
Dori Carter 71-74 -- 145
a-Harukyo Nomura 76-69 -- 145
Amelia Lewis 72-73 -- 145
Jenny Suh 74-71 -- 145
Pernilla Lindberg 68-77 -- 145
Paola Moreno 72-74 -- 146
Junko Nakada 73-73 -- 146
Jaclyn Sweeney 75-71 -- 146
Ashley Knoll 71-75 -- 146
Mo Martin 74-73 -- 147
Stephanie Kim 73-74 -- 147
Chelsea Curtis 70-77 -- 147
Meredith Duncan 75-73 -- 148
Elisa Serramia 74-74 -- 148
Tiffany Joh 73-75 -- 148
Izzy Beisiegel 72-76 -- 148
Danah Ford Bordner 72-76 -- 148
Jane Rah 74-74 -- 148
Stephanie Sherlock 74-74 -- 148
Hannah Jun 74-74 -- 148
Mallory Blackwelder 73-75 -- 148
Jennifer Gleason 76-72 -- 148
Kendall Dye 76-72 -- 148
Also
Ayaka Kaneko 69-78 -- 147
Kimberly Kim 71-78 -- 149
Shayna Miyajima 73-84 -- 157
Note: The top 20 players will earn full 2011 exemptions.

 

Dubai Ladies Masters

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Second round, par 72
a-amateur
Lydia Hall, Wales 70-67 -- 137
Anna Nordqvist, Sweden 70-68 -- 138
Iben Tinning, Denmark 70-69 -- 139
Marianne Skarpnord, Norway 69-71 -- 140
Maria Verchenova, Russia 68-72 -- 140
Melissa Reid, England 70-70 -- 140
Christina Kim, U.S. 73-68 -- 141
Carling Coffing, U.S. 70-71 -- 141
Morgana Robbertze, S.Africa 69-72 -- 141
Tandi Cuningham, S.Africa 72-70 -- 142
Suh Bo-mi, South Korea 69-73 -- 142
Maria Hernandez, Spain 70-72 -- 142
Kym Larratt, England 70-72 -- 142
Florentyna Parker, England 67-75 -- 142
Gwladys Nocera, France 73-69 -- 142
Julie Greciet, France 70-73 -- 143
Julieta Granada, Paraguay 69-74 -- 143
Felicity Johnson, England 70-73 -- 143
Michelle Wie, U.S. 71-72 -- 143
Stefanie Michl, Austria 71-73 -- 144
Kim In-kyung, South Korea 69-75 -- 144
Elena Giraud, France 73-71 -- 144
a-Carlota Ciganda, Spain 73-71 -- 144
Caroline Masson, Germany 75-69 -- 144
Emma Cabrera-Bello, Spain 71-73 -- 144

SOCCER

OIA Red West

Varsity boys
Leilehua 0, Mililani 0

Varsity girls
Mililani 3, Campbell 0

Goal scores--Mil: Mia Crail-Yusit 2, Tara Kamiya.

Junior varsity girls
Mililani 3, Campbell 1

 

BIIF

Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, St. Joseph 0

Goal scorers--KSH: Javen Tauati 3, Reyn Clarke, Keola Waiau, Kailey Goldstein, Daylan Sieman, Eloy Roldan, Samson Pantorilla.

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, St. Joseph 0

Goals--Kam: Tiffany Pacheco, Codi Kuali'i, Anuhea Leite-AhYo.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS