Quantcast

Thursday, July 24, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Friday, December 10, 2010

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Challenge, Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 5 p.m.; Chaminade vs. BYU-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

California Hotel AOP Classic: Boys games starting between 3:30 and 8 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.

'Iolani Classic: Girls--Incarnate Word (Mo.) vs. Farrington, 3:30 p.m.; Tsinghua (China) vs. 'Iolani, 5 p.m.; Konawaena vs. Brea Olinda (Calif.), 6:30 p.m.; Memphis Central (Tenn.) vs. Archbishop Mitty (Calif.), 8 p.m.

ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Maryknoll, 7 p.m.

SOCCER
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 'Iolani at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Kapolei at Aiea, Pearl City at Waialua, 7:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kapolei at Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl City at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White girls: Radford at Waialua, 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua at Waipahu, 7:15 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: at Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: at Pipeline, surf permitting.

WRESTLING
OIA Mini Tournament: Western Division teams at Aiea, Eastern Division teams at Moanalua, 5 p.m.

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

California Hotel AOP Classic: Boys games starting between 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.; all games at Farrington.

'Iolani Classic: Girls--Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3:30 p.m.; Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 5 p.m.; Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m.; Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Le Jardin, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist Academy, 5:30 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Leilehua at Radford, Pearl City at Waianae, Castle at Kailua, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kapolei at Campbell, games begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Waipahu, Kalaheo at McKinley, Kamakau at Kaiser, games begin 15 minuters after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

SOCCER
ILH girls: St. Francis vs. Sacred Hearts, 2:30 p.m., at Waipio Soccer Complex, Field 17.

OIA Red boys: Moanalua at Kalaheo, 2 p.m.; Kaiser at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kalani, 5:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Moanalua at Castle, Kaiser at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Kalani, matches at 3:30 p.m.

OIA White girls: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Farrington at McKinley, 2 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: At Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: At Pipeline, surf permitting.

WRESTLING
OIA Mini Tournament: Eastern Division teams at Moanalua gym, Western Division teams at Aiea, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m.; K-Bay Lanes.

RUNNING
Honolulu Marathon: 5 a.m., Ala Moana Beach Park.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: At Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: At Pipeline, surf permitting.

BULLETIN BOARD

COACHING
Boys volleyball
Kalaheo is looking for a varsity boys volleyball head coach. Send resume to Kalaheo High School, 730 Iliaina St., Kailua, HI 96734. For more information, contact the athletic director at 254-7914. Resumes due Friday, Dec. 17.

GOLF

LPGA Tour Qualifying Tournament

Second round
At Daytona Beach, Fla.
Champions Course: 6,389 yards, par 72
Legends Course: 6,468 yards, par 72
a-amateur
Libby Smith 67-69 -- 136
Pornanong Phatlum 72-66 -- 138
Jimin Jeong 69-69 -- 138
Aree Song 67-72 -- 139
Reilley Rankin 67-73 -- 140
Belen Mozo 68-72 -- 140
Shasta Averyhardt 70-71 -- 141
Mollie Fankhauser 70-71 -- 141
Sarah Brown 73-70 -- 143
Jeehae Lee 71-72 -- 143
Jin Young Pak 72-71 -- 143
Allison Fouch 71-72 -- 143
Caroline Hedwall 71-73 -- 144
Lisa Ferrero 74-70 -- 144
Katie Kempter 72-72 -- 144
a-Jessica Korda 72-72 -- 144
Nicole Jeray 70-74 -- 144
Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-74 -- 144
Angela Oh 70-74 -- 144
Nicole Hage 71-73 -- 144
Sara Brown 72-73 -- 145
Leah Wigger 75-70 -- 145
Nanette Hill 73-72 -- 145
Cathryn Bristow 73-72 -- 145
Jennifer Johnson 71-74 -- 145
Dori Carter 71-74 -- 145
a-Harukyo Nomura 76-69 -- 145
Amelia Lewis 72-73 -- 145
Jenny Suh 74-71 -- 145
Pernilla Lindberg 68-77 -- 145
Paola Moreno 72-74 -- 146
Junko Nakada 73-73 -- 146
Jaclyn Sweeney 75-71 -- 146
Ashley Knoll 71-75 -- 146
Mo Martin 74-73 -- 147
Stephanie Kim 73-74 -- 147
Chelsea Curtis 70-77 -- 147
Meredith Duncan 75-73 -- 148
Elisa Serramia 74-74 -- 148
Tiffany Joh 73-75 -- 148
Izzy Beisiegel 72-76 -- 148
Danah Ford Bordner 72-76 -- 148
Jane Rah 74-74 -- 148
Stephanie Sherlock 74-74 -- 148
Hannah Jun 74-74 -- 148
Mallory Blackwelder 73-75 -- 148
Jennifer Gleason 76-72 -- 148
Kendall Dye 76-72 -- 148
Also
Ayaka Kaneko 69-78 -- 147
Kimberly Kim 71-78 -- 149
Shayna Miyajima 73-84 -- 157
Note: The top 20 players will earn full 2011 exemptions.

 

Dubai Ladies Masters

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Second round, par 72
a-amateur
Lydia Hall, Wales 70-67 -- 137
Anna Nordqvist, Sweden 70-68 -- 138
Iben Tinning, Denmark 70-69 -- 139
Marianne Skarpnord, Norway 69-71 -- 140
Maria Verchenova, Russia 68-72 -- 140
Melissa Reid, England 70-70 -- 140
Christina Kim, U.S. 73-68 -- 141
Carling Coffing, U.S. 70-71 -- 141
Morgana Robbertze, S.Africa 69-72 -- 141
Tandi Cuningham, S.Africa 72-70 -- 142
Suh Bo-mi, South Korea 69-73 -- 142
Maria Hernandez, Spain 70-72 -- 142
Kym Larratt, England 70-72 -- 142
Florentyna Parker, England 67-75 -- 142
Gwladys Nocera, France 73-69 -- 142
Julie Greciet, France 70-73 -- 143
Julieta Granada, Paraguay 69-74 -- 143
Felicity Johnson, England 70-73 -- 143
Michelle Wie, U.S. 71-72 -- 143
Stefanie Michl, Austria 71-73 -- 144
Kim In-kyung, South Korea 69-75 -- 144
Elena Giraud, France 73-71 -- 144
a-Carlota Ciganda, Spain 73-71 -- 144
Caroline Masson, Germany 75-69 -- 144
Emma Cabrera-Bello, Spain 71-73 -- 144

SOCCER

OIA Red West

Varsity boys
Leilehua 0, Mililani 0

Varsity girls
Mililani 3, Campbell 0

Goal scores--Mil: Mia Crail-Yusit 2, Tara Kamiya.

Junior varsity girls
Mililani 3, Campbell 1

 

BIIF

Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, St. Joseph 0

Goal scorers--KSH: Javen Tauati 3, Reyn Clarke, Keola Waiau, Kailey Goldstein, Daylan Sieman, Eloy Roldan, Samson Pantorilla.

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, St. Joseph 0

Goals--Kam: Tiffany Pacheco, Codi Kuali'i, Anuhea Leite-AhYo.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS