Quantcast

Sunday, August 31, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Saturday, December 11, 2010

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

California Hotel AOP Classic: Boys games starting between 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.; all games at Farrington.

'Iolani Classic: Girls--Farrington vs. 'Iolani, 3:30 p.m., Incarnate Word vs. Tsinghua, 5 p.m., Konawaena vs. Archbishop Mitty (Calif.), 6:30 p.m., Brea Olinda vs. Memphis Central (Tenn.), 8 p.m.; games at 'Iolani gym.

ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Le Jardin, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist Academy, 5:30 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Leilehua at Radford, Pearl City at Waianae, Castle at Kailua, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kapolei at Campbell, games begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Waipahu, Kalaheo at McKinley, Kamakau at Kaiser, games begin 15 minuters after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

SOCCER
ILH girls: Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m., Punahou vs. 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha. St. Francis vs. Sacred Hearts, 2:30 p.m., at Waipio Soccer Complex, Field 17.

OIA Red boys: Moanalua at Kalaheo, 2 p.m.; Kaiser at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kalani, 5:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Moanalua at Castle, Kaiser at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Kalani, matches at 3:30 p.m.; Pearl City at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White girls: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Farrington at McKinley, 2 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: At Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: At Pipeline, surf permitting.

WRESTLING
OIA Mini Tournament: Eastern Division teams at Moanalua gym, Western Division teams at Aiea, 2 p.m.

 

SUNDAY

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m.; K-Bay Lanes.

RUNNING
Honolulu Marathon: 5 a.m., Ala Moana Beach Park.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: At Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: At Pipeline, surf permitting.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

College Men

East
Fairfield 72, Siena 55

South
Mercer 73, Navy 68

Midwest
Iowa St. 75, Iowa 72
Michigan 75, Utah 64
Wichita St. 68, Nicholls St. 50

Southwest
Cent. Arkansas 85, Chicago St. 73
Stephen F.Austin 62, Grambling St. 41

West
Montana St. 94, Johnson & Wales, Colo. 60
Sacramento St. 65, William Jessup 54
Santa Clara 67, San Jose St. 63
UC Irvine 83, Wyoming 68
Washington St. 74, Texas-Pan American 52

 

College Women

Top 25 results
No. 15 Michigan State 62, W. Michigan 50
No. 22 Maryland 71, UMBC 45
No. 23. Wisc.-GB 74, S.E. Missouri St. 40

 

PAC West Women

Beijing Normal University 74, BYU-Hawaii 63

 

GOLF

Dubai Ladies Masters

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Third round, par 72
Iben Tinning, Denmark 70-69-69 --208
Melissa Reid, England 70-70-68 --208
Lydia Hall, Wales 70-67-72 --209
Anna Nordqvist, Sweden 70-68-71 --209
Louise Stahle, Sweden 73-72-68 --213
Christina Kim, United States 73-68-72 --213
Rebecca Flood, Australia 73-72-69 --214
Stefanie Michl, Austria 71-73-70 --214
Florentyna Parker, England 67-75-72 --214
Maria Hernandez, Spain 70-72-72 --214
Marianne Skarpnord, Norway 69-71-74 --214
Caroline Masson, Germany 75-69-71 --215
Kim In-kyung, South Korea 69-75-71 --215
Gwladys Nocera, France 73-69-73 --215
Julieta Granada, Paraguay 69-74-72 --215
Felicity Johnson, England 70-73-72 --215
Emma Cabrera-Bello, Spain 71-73-72 --216
Michelle Wie, United States 71-72-73 --216

Australian PGA

At COOLUM, Australia
Second round, par 72
Bobby Gates, United States 64-69 --133
Liang Wenchong, China 66-68 --134
John Senden, Australia 69-65 --134
Aaron Townsend, Australia 68-67 --135
Chris Campbell, Australia 72-64 --136
Peter Fowler, Australia 66-70 --136
Andre Stolz, Australia 67-69 --136
Peter Senior, Australia 70-67 --137
Robert Allenby, Australia 70-68 --138
Stephen Dartnall, Australia 69-69 --138
Jung Ji-ho, South Korea 71-67 --138
Matthew Griffin, Australia 68-70 --138
Peter O'Malley, Australia 72-67 --139
Rod Pampling, Australia 68-71 --139
Akio Sadakata, Japan 67-72 --139
Geoff Ogilvy, Australia 70-69 --139
Andrew Buckle, Australia 64-75 --139
Stephen Allan, Australia 70-69 --139
Adam Crawford, Australia 68-71 --139
Bradley Hughes, Australia 68-71 --139
Anthony Summers, Australia 68-72 --140
Michael Hendry, New Zealand 69-71 --140
Gary Simpson, Australia 71-69 --140
Hiroshi Iwata, Japan 70-70 --140
Hamish Robertson, New Zealand 72-68 --140
Craig Hasthorpe, Australia 72-68 --140
Lee In-woo, South Korea 70-70 --140
Nick O'Hern, Australia 70-70 --140
Matthew Millar, Australia 67-73 --140

Alfred Dunhill Championship

At Malelane, South Africa
Second round, par 72
Anthony Michael, South Africa 66-69 --135
Dawie van der Walt, South Africa 67-70 --137
Alex Haindl, South Africa 71-66 --137
Robert Rock, England 67-70 --137
Marius Thorp, Norway 67-71 --138
Keith Horne, South Africa 68-71 --139
Scott Jamieson, Scotland 71-68 --139
Neil Cheetham, England 71-68 --139
Pablo Martin, Spain 69-70 --139
Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 71-68 --39
Oskar Henningsson, Sweden 69-70 --139
David Drysdale, Scotland 70-70 --140
James Kingston, South Africa 69-71 --140
David Howell, England 72-68 --140
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 70-70 --140
Tjaart van der Walt, South Africa 70-70 --140
Alvaro Velasco, Spain 68-72 --140
Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain 68-73 --141
Julio Zapata, Argentina 70-71 --141
Jbe Kruger, South Africa 72-69 --141
Robert Dinwiddie, England 69-72 --141

SOCCER

NCAA Men's Division I Soccer Championships

Semifinals
Yesterday
At Santa Barbara, Calif.
Louisville 2, North Carolina 1
Akron 2, Michigan 1

Championship
Tomorrow
At Santa Barbara, Calif.
Louisville vs. Akron, 11 a.m.

 

OIA Red West

Varsity boys
Aiea 1, Kapolei 0
Pearl City 1, Waialua 0

Goalers--Aiea: Ezra White; PC: Dayton Sato

Varsity girls
Kapolei 4, Aiea 0

Goalers -- Kapo: Kelsey Wright 2, Kristin Dela Cruz 2.

Junior varsity girls
Kapolei 3, Aiea 0

 

OIA White

Varsity girls
Leilehua 2, Waipahu 1
Radford 5, Waialua 0

Goalers -- Lei: Jessica Misajen 2, Roseanne Dumlao; Waip: Meredith Pantoea; Rad: Kourtnie Jury-Hale 2, Abigail Granger, Kelsey Haughey, Marley Wilkins.

Junior varsity girls
Leilehua 4, Waipahu 1

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS