Quantcast

Sunday, November 23, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, December 15, 2010

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
Hoop 'N' Surf Classic: University of Charleston vs. Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.; Fayetteville State vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m.; Kilauea Recreation Center.

College men: Texas A&M International vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena; Western Oregon at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Kamehameha vs. Christian Academy at Maryknoll gym, 5 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Kahuku at Moanalua, Castle at Roosevelt, Kalani at Kaimuki, Mililani at Waianae, Kapolei at Leilehua, Pearl City at Radford; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA White boys: Aiea at Nanakuli, Farrington at Kalaheo, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow; Anuenue at Waipahu, Kamakau at McKinley, 6 p.m.

SOCCER
OIA Red boys: Roosevelt at McKinley, 4 p.m.; Kalaheo at Kailua, Moanalua at Kaiser, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White boys: Kahuku at Castle, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Castle at Kailua, 5:30 p.m.; Moanalua at Kaiser, 5:30 p.m.; Kaimuki at Waialua, 6 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kahuku, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White girls: Radford at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: at Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: at Pipeline, surf permitting.

 

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL
Hoop 'N' Surf Classic: Charlesdon (W. Va.) vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 12:30 p.m.; Fayetteville State vs. Hawaii Pacific, 2:30 p.m.; Kilauea Recreation Center.

Pete Smith Classic: Hanalani vs. Melbourne Grammar, 3:30 p.m.; Hawaii Prep vs. Waimea, 5 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Seaquam (B.C.), 6:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Pahoa, 8 p.m.; games at Kalaheo High gym.

'Iolani Classic: Boys--'Iolani vs. Radford, 3:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. Dr. Phillips (Fla.), 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Wheeler (Ga.), 6:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Oakhill (Va.), 8 p.m.

ILH Division I boys: Damien at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: 'Iolani at Punahou, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: 'Iolani vs. St. Francis at La Pietra gym, 5 p.m.; Le Jardin at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Castle at Moanalua, Kaimuki at Farrington, Kahuku at Roosevelt, Aiea at Waipahu, Leilehua at Mililani, Kapolei at Pearl City; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA White girls: Kalaheo at McKinley, Waianae at Radford, Kailua at Kalani, Nanakuli at Waialua; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

SOCCER
OIA Red boys: Kapolei at Mililani, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White boys: Farrington at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kapolei at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Nanakuli at Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl City at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White girls: Leilehua at Farrington, 4 p.m.

SURFING
Billabong Pipe Masters: at Pipeline, surf permitting.
Vans Duel for the Jewel: at Pipeline, surf permitting.

 

MARTIAL ARTS

Independent Winter Tournament

Kata
Novice
6 & below, mixed: 1. Victoria Ono, Goju-kan; 2. Michael Javar, Goju-kan; 3. Aaron Yoshida, KFJC.

7-8, male: 1. Dimitri Johnson, Goju-kan; 2. Cai Torres, Goju-kan.

9-10: 1. Theo O'Neal, Goju-kan.

19-39, male: 1. Sean Asuncion Jr., FSKAH; 2. Raymond Ball, FSKAH.

Adults 40 & over, females: 1. Kristeen Bates, KFJC; 2. Susan Chang, KFJC.

9-8 Kyu
6 & below, male: 1. Alihilani Schank, SKIF; 2. Jaron Shimoko, SKIF.

7-8: 1. Stone Godfrey, SKIF; 2. Dakota Bates, KFJC; 3. Charles Luna, SKIF.

9-10: 1. Giancarlo Batunbacal, SKIF; 2. Charles Tiani, Goju-kan; 3. Hayden Rowe.

7-8, female: 1. Charmaine Morales, Ken Shu Kan; 2. Malia Batunbacal, SKIF; 3. Haley Puckett, Goju-kan.

9-10: 1. Jillian Neal, FSKAH; 2. Danielle Nadamoto, KFJC; 3. Haley Puckett, Goju-kan.

11-12: 1. Kanan Bell, FSKAH; 2. Karen Riel, Goju-kan; 3. Tayler Baniaga, Goju-kan.

7-6 Kyu
9-10, males: 1. Trevor Powell, HSK; 2. Victone Okimoto, Goju-kan; 3. Benjamin Martin, Goju-kan.

11-12: 1. Kurt Nakamoto, Goju-kan; 2. Kala Domingo, Goju-kan.

13-14: 1. Conner Powell, HSK; 2. Brandon Puckett, Goju-kan.

19-39: 1. Errol Morales, Ken Shu Kan; 2. Daniel Fukumae, FSKAH; 3. Michael Riel, Goju-kan.

13-14, open: 1. Rafe McAtee, HSK; 2. Sierra Jackson, Goju-kan; 3. Brianna Recklies, Goju-kan.

Brown belts
11-14, open: 1. James Fujimori, Goju-kan ; 2. Rishie Rouf, FSKD.

Kumite
6 & below, male: 1. Antonio Velasco, Goju-kan; 2. Michael Javar, Goju-kan; 3. Mark Howard, Goju-kan.

7-8: 1. Justin Peters, Goju-kan; 2. Jay Tamura; 2. Dimitri Johnson, Goju-kan.

9-8
7-8, male: 1. Rey Everett, Goju-kan; 2. Michael Everett, Goju-kan; 3. Cameron Horton, Goju-kan.

9-10: 1. Charlie Tiani, Goju-kan; 2. Theo O'Neal, Goju-kan; 3. Hayden Rowe.

50-59: 1. Sean Asuncion Jr.; 2. Michael Riel, Goju-kan; 3. Raymond Bell, FSKAH.

7-8, female: 1. Victoria Ono, Goju-kan; 2. Cascade Jackson, Goju-kan; 3. Alessandra Sada, Goju-kan.

9-10: 1. Serena Rolof, Goju-kan; 2. Haley Puckett, Goju-kan.

13-14: 1. Emilee Vanways, Goju-kan; 2. Karen Riel, Goju-kan; 3. Pamela Tiani, Goju-kan.

7-6 kyu
9-10, male: 1. Tymir Streeter, Goju-kan; 2. Victone Okimoto, Goju-kan; 3. Dakota Bates, KFJC.

13-14: 1. Brandon Puckett, Goju-kan; 2. Kala Domingo, Goju-kan.

7-8, female: 1. Laura Recklies, Goju-kan; 2. Tya Lei Nagao-Vallejo, Goju-kan.

11-12: 1. Denali Jackson, Goju-kan; 2. Athena Hemo, Goju-kan; 3. Ah-yoka Cailing, Ken Shu Kan.

19-39: 1. Kelly Baniaga, Goju-Kan; 2. Grace Daoang, Goju-Kan.

5-4 Kyu
7-8, male: 1. Tahunka Cailing, Ken Shu Kan; 2. Kurt Nakamoto, Goju-kan; 3. A'ali'i Kelling, Goju-kan.

19-39: 1. Daniel Fukumae, FSKAH; 2. Errol Morales, Ken Shu Kan.

13-14, female: 1. Sierra Jackson, Goju-kan; 2. Brianna Recklies, Goju-kan.

Brown belts
11-12: 1. Rafe McAtee, HSK; 2. James Fujimori, Goju-kan.

 

BOWLING

Hawaii T.V. Bowling

At K-Bay Lanes
High qualifier: James Cantere 717.
First stepladder match: Joe Yockman Jr., 216 def. Bryan Higa, 213
Second stepladder match: Chance Kurata, 197 def. Joe Yockman Jr., 178
Third stepladder match: Chance Kurata, 215 def. Jon Kurashige, 154
Fourth stepladder match: Chad Pojas, 229 def. Chance Kurata 207
Final standings: 1. Chad Pojas; 2. Chance Kurata; 3. Jon Kurashige; 4. Joe Yockman, Jr.; 5. Bryan Higa.

 

CYCLING

BMX

Island BMX
At Sandbox track
Cruiser
26-30: 1. Nigel Eharis. 2. Todd Cullison. 3. Kiana Kam. 41-45: 1. Kevin Mokuahi.

Novice
5-under: 1. Soleil Worrel. 2. Dakota Kam. 3. Isabel James. 6: 1. Matthew Wainwright. 2. Nicolai Tara. 3. Eibhear Gallagher. 7: 1. Kennedy Manamtam. 2. William Thein. 3. Jason Balstad. 8: 1. Declan Gallagher. 2. Kylie Rodriguez. 3. Jordan Keliiaa. 10: 1. Nick Andreoni. 2. Kaia McLaren. 3. Derin Keliiaa. 4. Kobe Kailiehu. 5. Natalie Rodriguez. 28-over: 1. Jim Drake. 2. Lance Yoshimura. 3. Barry Uyeno.

Intermediate
7: 1. Toyan Figueroa. 2. Taviana Neves. 3. Diego Ferri. 4. Kainalu Worrell. 8: 1. Ben Azelart. 2. Kanoa McLaren. 3. Rylan Ingano. 10. 1. Maka Hale. 2. Julien Azelart. 3. Connor Gallagher. 12: 1. Jaiden Bing. 2. Keanu Hill. 3. Ryssen Pajela-Ingano. 4. Jeremy Paulino. 16: 1. Akoni Tacub. 2. Landon Paracuelles. 3. Amber Chang. 28-over: 1. Kristofor Gellert. 2. Jason Enright. 3. Jeremy Kam. 4. Kaelin Locker. 5. Brandon Correa. 6. Jake Davis. 7. Roland Ingano. 8. Kevin Mokuahi.

 

SOCCER

ILH

Girls varsity
Pac-Five 9, St. Francis 0
Kamehameha 2, Sacred Hearts 1
'Iolani 6, Mid-Pacific 0

Goals--P5: Rachel Inouye 2, Geena Fong, Christina Armstrong, Ashley Haruki, Jana Tanouye, Lily Sender, Tiffany Cabreros, Kadi Lee. Kam: Gabriella Yates, Carly Neal. SH: Bo Samson. Iol: Alyssa Kim, Shaye Villanueva, Amanda McCaskill, Malia Brennan, Krystal Pascua, Jill Shimabuku.

 

OIA

Boys varsity
Leilehua 1, Campbell 0
Aiea 0, Waialua 0
Waipahu 1, Radford 1
Mililani 2, Pearl City 1

Goals--Lei: Ikaika Matas. Waip: Mikel Garduque. Rad: Luther Dumlao. Mil: Zach Carvalho, Ryen Eugenio. PC: Nicolas Kapua.

Girls varsity
Campbell 2, Nanakuli 0
Pearl City 0, Mililani 0
Waianae 3, Aiea 1
Waipahu 3, McKinley 0.

Goals--Cam: Mariah Santiago, Shanoa Wagner-Bright. Wain: Mala Talbert, Sonest Furtado, Jordan Decambra. Aiea: Mapuana Tauala. Waip: Jahna Tacson 2, Caitlyn Estanique 1.

Girls junior varsity
Kapolei 4, Waianae 0
Mililani 13, Aiea 0
Radford 1, Kalaheo 0

 

TENNIS

USTA Junior Winter Sectional Championships

Sunday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
2.5 division
12 and under: 1. Slammers; 2. Kilauea Force; 3. Grand Slam.

14 and under: 1. Lahaina Tennis Club Hot Shots; 2. Team Kailua; 3. Grand Slam.

18 and under: 1. Falcon Tennis; 2. Kokua Kalihi Valley White.

3.0 division
12 and under: 1. K2TENS; 2. Kilauea Junior Tennis; 3. Mililani 10s.

14 and under: 1. Keehi Rackets Silver; 2. Slamming Acers; 3. Mililani 10s Kidz.

18 and under: 1. Team Kailua; 2. Kilauea Junior Tennis.

3.5 division
14 and under: 1. Kilauea Junior Tennis; 2. James Jensen Tennis Academy; 3. Pearl Harbor Firespin.

16 and under: 1. Mililani 10s Kidz; 2. Paani Kenika.

18 and under: 1. Kilauea Junior Tennis; 2. Apau; 3. K2TENS.

4.0 division
18 and under: 1. Mid-Pacific Tennis Academy; 2. Mililani 10s Kidz Red; 3. Team Kailua.

Open
14 and under: 1. Slamming Acers; 2. Kilauea Junior Tennis.

18 and under: 1. Slamming Acers; 2. Team Kailua; 3. Waialae Iki 5 Gold Stars.

 

HANDBALL

John Mink Memorial Doubles Tournament

Saturday
At Nuuanu YMCA
1. Mike Kincaid/Greg Kim; 2. Jim Pratt/Bill Carrington; 3. Armand Mora/Stefanice Weaver; 4. Joe Moranz/Gary Sternberg; 5. Mikal Moranz/Travis Hoover; 6. Brain Davis/Bruce Reynolds.

 

FOOTBALL

NCAA Football Championship Subdivision PlayoffS

Semifinals
Friday
Villanova (9-4) at Eastern Washington (11-2), 3 p.m.

Saturday

Georgia Southern (10-4) at Delaware (11-2), 7 a.m.

Championship, Friday, Jan. 7
At Pizza Hut Park, Frisco, Texas

NCAA Division II Football PlayoffS

Championship
Saturday
At Braly Municipal Stadium
Florence, Ala.
Delta State (11-3) vs. Minnesota-Duluth (14-0), 6 a.m.

 

NCAA Division III Football PlayoffS

Championship
Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl
Saturday
At Salem Stadium
Salem, Va.
Mount Union (14-0) vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater (14-0), 10:30 a.m.

 

NAIA Football PlayoffS

Championship
Saturday
At Barron Stadium, Rome, Ga.
Sioux Falls (13-0) vs. Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 11:30 a.m.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS