Quantcast

Thursday, October 02, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Friday, December 17, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii vs. Chicago State, 7 p.m., Lahaina Civic Center.
College men: Western Oregon at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Texas A&M International at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; North Central College at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
Pete Smith Classic: Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; consolation, 5 p.m.; semifinal, 6:30 p.m.; semifinal, 8 p.m.; at Kalaheo High gym.
'Iolani Classic: Boys--Kaimuki vs. Mason County (Ky.), 3:30 p.m.; Tsinghua (China) vs. Lexington (Ky.), 5 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Montverde (Fla.), 6:30 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mount Vernon (N.Y.), 8 p.m.
Kihei Chevron St. Anthony Invitational: Baldwin/Campbell loser vs. Seabury Hall/Hilo loser, 3:30 p.m.; King Kekaulike/Corona (Calif.) loser vs. St. Anthony/Kealakehe loser, 5:30 p.m.; Baldwin/Campbell winner vs. Seabury Hall/Hilo winner, 6:30 p.m.; King Kekaulike/Corona (Calif.) winner vs. St. Anthony/Kealakehe winner, 8 p.m.; games at War Memorial Gym.
OIA Red boys: Roosevelt at Kalani, Kailua at Kahuku, Leilehua at Pearl City, Waianae at Kapolei; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.
OIA White boys: Waialua at Waipahu, Kaiser at McKinley, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow; Anuenue at Aiea, Kamakau at Farrington, 6 p.m.

SOCCER
ILH girls: St. Francis at Kamehameha, Pac-Five vs. 'Iolani at Kapiolani Park Field 1, Sacred Hearts vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park Field 2, 4:15 p.m.
OIA Red boys: Pearl City at Leilehua, 6 p.m.; Campbell at Aiea, 7:15 p.m.
OIA White boys: Waipahu at Nanakuli, Waianae at Radford, 6 p.m.

 

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL
Hoop 'N Surf Classic: Olivet Nazarene vs. South Dakota Tech, 6 p.m.; Mid America Nazarene vs. Morningside, 8 p.m.; McKinley High.
Pete Smith Classic: Seventh place, 1 p.m.; Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.; Third place, 4 p.m.; Final, 5:30 p.m.; Kalaheo High.
'Iolani Classic: Boys--Academy of the Pacific vs. Mililani, 9 a.m.; Radford vs. Moanalua, 10:30 a.m.; Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, noon; Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.; Dr. Phillips (Fla.) vs. Wheeler (Ga.), 3:30 p.m.; 'Iolani vs. Oakhill (Va.), 5 p.m.; Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 6:30 p.m.; Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 8. Slam Dunk Contest to follow last game.
Kihei Chevron St. Anthony Invitational: Seventh place, 2:30 p.m.; Consolation championship, 4 p.m.; Third place, 5:30 p.m.; Final, 7 p.m.; War Memorial Gymnasium.
ILH Division I boys: Damien at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: 'Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; St. Louis vs. University at Klum, 8 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: 'Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: 'Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; La Pietra vs. University at Klum Gym, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Leilehua at Campbell, Waipahu at Kapolei, Mililani at Pearl City, Kaiser at Kaimuki, Castle at Roosevelt, Farrington at Kahuku; JV starts at 10 a.m. with varsity to follow.
OIA White girls: Anuenue at Kalaheo, Kailua at Nanakuli, Kalani at Waianae, Radford at McKinley; JV starts at 10 a.m. with varsity to follow.

DIVING
College men and women: Christmas Tree Diving Invitational, all day, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

ILH: Varsity dive, at 'Iolani, 10 a.m.

PADDLING
OIA Regatta: Keehi Lagoon, 8:30 a.m.

SOCCER
OIA Red boys: Kaiser at Kalaheo, Moanalua at Kalani, Kailua at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
OIA White boys: Farrington at Kahuku, Castle at Kaimuki, 2 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Kaiser at Castle, Moanalu at Kalani, Kailua at Roosevelt, 2 p.m.
OIA White girls: Waipahu at Kaimuki, 12:30 p.m.; Waialua at Farrington, 2 p.m; Leilehua at Kalaheo, 2 p.m.; Radford at McKinley, 2 p.m.

 

SUNDAY

BASKETBALL
Chevron Rainbow Wahine Shootout: UCLA vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
Hoop 'N Surf Classic: Christopher Newport vs. Thomas More, 9 a.m.; McMurry vs. Lake Forest, 11 a.m.; Ithaca vs. California Lutheran, 1 p.m.; McKinley High.

BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, 9 a.m.; Schofield Bowling Center.

 

BOXING

FIGHT SCHEDULE

National TV in parentheses

Today
At American Airlines Arena, Miami, Tavoris Cloud, vs. Fulgencio Zuniga, 12, for Cloud's IBF light heavyweight title; Odlanier Solis vs. Ray Austin, 12, WBC heavyweight eliminator; Mike Marrone vs. Darrel Madison, 10, heavyweights; Ricardo Mayorga vs. Michael Walker, 10, middleweights.

Tomorrow
At Berlin, Germany, Marco Huck vs. Denis Lebedev, 12, for Huck's WBO cruiserweight title.
At Buenos, Argentina, Luis Alberto Lazarte vs. Ulises Solis, 12, for Lazarte's IBF light flyweight title.
At Quebec, Canada (SHO), Jean Pascal vs. Bernard Hopkins, 12, for Pascal's WBC light heavyweight title; Paulie Malignaggi vs. Michael Lozada, 10, welterweights.
At Tijuana, Mexico (SHO), Erik Morales vs. Jorge Barrios, 12, junior welterweights.

Dec. 23
At Osaka, Japan, Hugo Cazares vs. Hiroyuki Hisataka, 12, for Cazares' WBA junior bantamweight title.

Dec. 26
At Saitama, Japan, Daiki Kameda vs. Silvio Olteanu, 12, for Kameda's WBA flyweight title.

Jan. 7
At St. Paul, Minn., Otis Griffin vs. Yusaf Mack, 12, IBF light heavyweight eliminator.

 

COLLEGE BASKTEBALL

COLLEGE MEN

South
Alabama St. 54, Oakwood 49
Belmont 87, Kennesaw St. 60
Campbell 67, S.C.-Upstate 60
Florida Atlantic 82, Troy 77, OT
Jackson St. 81, Talladega 55
LSU 78, McNeese St. 66, OT
Memphis 70, Austin Peay 68, OT
N.C. State 67, Youngstown St. 50
Nicholls St. 94, Dillard 52
Tennessee Tech 113, Hiwassee 42
UNC Asheville 90, King, Tenn. 72
William & Mary 72, Shenandoah 44

Midwest
Missouri 81, Oral Roberts 62
N. Dakota St. 76, UC Davis 71
Northwestern 78, American U. 62

Southwest
Rice 65, Ark.-Little Rock 55
Texas Southern 78, Texas St. 64
Tulsa 81, Weber St. 79, OT

West
Gonzaga 103, Lewis-Clark St. 61
New Mexico St. 78, Okla. Panhandle St. 46

 

WOMEN'S TOP 25

No. 22 DePaul 91, No. 3 Stanford 71

 

WAC WOMEN

Nevada 85, Portland State 57

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

At Kansas City, Mo.
National semifinals
California def. USC 25-14, 25-17, 25-20
Penn State def. Texas 25-13, 25-13, 25-22

Tomorrow
California (30-3) vs. Penn State (31-5), 3:30 p.m.

 

SOCCER

BIIF

Varsity boys
Kamehameha 1, Kea'au 0
Goalers -- KSH: Keola Waiau.

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, Kea'au 3
Goalers -- KSH: Kera Akiyama, Anuhea Leite-AhYo, Sharayah Ah Chaog; Kea: Jaci Pagala 3.

 

ILH

Junior varsity boys
Punahou Blue 2, Mid-Pacific 0

Junior varsity girls
'Iolani 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Kamehameha Blue 1, Pac-Five 0
Punahou Gold 3, Kamehameha White 1

 

OIA RED

Varsity boys
Mililani 2, Kapolei 0
Goalers -- Mil: Helmi Merkhi, Renato Torquato.

Varsity girls
Mililani 1, Kapolei 0
Goalers -- Mil: T.J. Reyno.

Junior varsity girls
Mililani 3, Kapolei 0

 

OIA WHITE

Varsity boys
Farrington 1, Kaimuki 0
Goalers -- Farr: R.J. Portigo.

Varsity girls
Leilehua, Farrington
Goalers--

Junior varsity girls
Leilehua 5, Farrington 1






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS