Quantcast

Monday, September 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, December 20, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

Chevron Rainbow Wahine Shootout: UCLA vs. East Carolina, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

Hoop 'N' Surf Classic: South Dakota Tech vs. MidAmerica Nazarene, 10 a.m.; Morningside vs. Olivet Nazarene, noon; games at Kilauea Recreation Center. Christopher Newport vs. McMurry, 4 p.m.; Thomas More vs. Ithaca, 6 p.m.; California Lutheran vs. Lake Forest; games at McKinley High gym.

'Iolani Classic: Boys--Mililani vs. Radford, 9 a.m.; Saint Louis vs. Kaimuki, 10:30 a.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. Moanalua, noon; Tsinghua (China) vs. Kamehameha, 2 p.m.; Wheeler (Ga.) vs. 'Iolani, 3:30 p.m.; Lexington (Ky.) vs. Mason County (Ky.), 5 p.m.; Dr. Phillips (Fla.) vs. Oak Hill (Va.), 6:30 p.m.; Montverde (Fla.) vs. Mount Vernon (N.Y.), 8 p.m.; games at 'Iolani School gym.

Punahou Winter Invitational: Boys--Maryknoll vs. Melbourne Grammar (Australia), 3 p.m.; McKinley vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou II vs. Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Punahou I vs. Kalani, 7:30 p.m.; games at Punahou School gym.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Le Jardin, Hawaii Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL

Chevron Rainbow Wahine Shootout: East Carolina vs. Hawaii, 2 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

'Iolani Classic: Boys--Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 9 a.m.; Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10:30 a.m.; Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, noon; Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 1:30 p.m.; seventh-place game, 3:30 p.m.; fifth-place game, 5 p.m.; third-place game, 6:30 p.m.; championship game, 8 p.m.; games at 'Iolani School gym.

Punahou Winter Invitational: Boys--games between 3-7:30 p.m., Punahou School gym.

ILH Division II boys: 'Iolani at Kamehameha, 3:30 p.m.; Island Pacific vs. Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission gym, 6 p.m.; University at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: La Pietra at Maryknoll, Lanakila Baptist vs. St. Francis at Hanalani gym, University at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.; Lutheran at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kapolei at Mililani, Leilehua at Waipahu, Campbell at Aiea, Farrington at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at Castle, Moanalua at Kaiser; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA White girls: Kalani at McKinley, Waianae at Nanakuli, Anuenue at Waialua, Radford at Kalaheo; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

SOCCER

OIA Red boys: Campbell at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Waialua at Leilehua, 6 p.m.; Pearl City at Kapolei, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White boys: Radford at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waipahu, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Pearl City at Kapolei, 5:30 p.m.; Waianae at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.; Nanakuli at Mililani, 7:15 p.m.

GOLF

Hawaii State Open

Yesterday
At Turtle Bay Resort
Final round

Tadd Fujikawa 68-65-71 -- 204
Ben Sauls 69-69-67 -- 205
Tony Finau 70-67-69 -- 206
Sam Cyr 69-67-72 -- 208
Sean Maekawa 70-69-69 -- 208
Nicholas Mason 71-70-68 -- 209
Dean Wilson 71-73-67 -- 211
Andy Connell 70-67-75 -- 212
Eric Dugas 70-71-73 -- 214
Jake Grodzinsky 69-69-77 -- 215
Alex Chiarella 72-71-72 -- 215
Zak Griffiths 72-69-75 -- 216
David Fink 73-68-75 -- 216
Ryan Perez 69-74-73 -- 216
Nick Sherwood 73-70-74 -- 217
Brandon Kearney 74-70-74 -- 218
Ron Castillo 73-71-74 -- 218
Jesse Mueller 70-75-73 -- 218

A-Flight

Rayray Gorman 76-68-81 -- 225
John Iyoki 84-73-83 -- 240
Aaron Tom 82-78-80 -- 240
Tyler Ichiki 79-79-88 -- 246
Joe Yabuki 80-78-89 -- 247

Senior Open

David Ishii 68-66-72 -- 206
Casey Nakama 67-69-73 -- 209
Lance Suzuki 70-70-72 -- 212
Dave Eichelberger 69-71-73 -- 213
Rick DeWitt 72-70-71 -- 213
Lance Taketa 69-69-76 -- 214

Women's Open

JJ Soo Park 70-72-72 -- 214
Katie Kempter 75-72-71 -- 218
Britney Choy 72-72-78 -- 222
Kelli Oride 70-75-77 -- 222
Mari Chun 74-75-73 -- 222
Eimi Koga 73-75-76 -- 224
Allisen Corpuz 76-74-74 -- 224

Women's A-Flight

Hansol Koo 78-78-81 -- 237
Mira Jang 85-82-82 -- 249

WRESTLING

Hawaii Wrestling Officials Association 2010 Scholarship Tournament

Girls

Team results--1. Pearl City, 140 points; 2. Punahou, 126; 3. Campbell, 90.5; T4. Aiea, 73.5; T4. Maui, 73.5; T4. Mililani, 73.5; 7. Kamehameha, 68; 8. Pac-Five, 59; 9. Lahainaluna, 56; 10. Farrington, 50.

Individual results

98 pounds--1. Allene Somera, Kail; 2. Kaelynn Canyete, Kapo; 3. Candice Segi, Aiea; 4. Chanel Sijalbo, Maui; 5. Tyara Pascua, PC.

103--1. Chloe Nagasawa, P5; 2. Lauren Dias, Mil; 3. Miya Fukushima-Piligrin, Maui; 4. Angela Enos, Roos; 5. Breanne Takaesu, PC.

108--1. Nicole Taniguchi, Pun; 2. Quinn Nagatani, P5; 3. Shayna-Marie Oliver, Farr; 4. Kazia Lecker, Lah; 5. Selena Ryder, Mil.

114--1. Bree Rapoza, KS; 2. Samantha Higa, Aiea; 3. Xandria Ford, PC; 4. Ashley Mae Bumatay, Maui; 5. Kayla Gayer, Moan.

120--1. Marisa Fukunaga, Roos; 2. Kaimiloa Evans, PC; 3. Kaela Shiigi, Iol; 4. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea; 5. Elizabeth Chong, Aiea.

125--1. Chrissy Chow, Pun; 2. Morgan Yamaguchi, Mil; 3. Keani Sebala, Camp; 4. Brianne Jhun, Moan; 5. Kamakalohilani Gonsalves, Wain.

130--1. Mindy Chow, Pun; 2. Tanalei Louis, Kona; 3. Zoe Hernandez, Pun; 4. Jina Miyamoto, Lah; 5. Samantha Morris, Maui.

140--1. Rachel-Jean Factora, Camp; 2. Makana Hussey, Lah; 3. Charmagne Monis, PC; 4. Chalsie-Mae Pantastico-Banaay, Camp; 5. Dakota Truitt, Mil.

155--1. Josilynn Kahala-Minczer, Nan; 2. Kuuleilani Lankford, Camp; 3. Erin Scheidt, KS; 4. Kanoelani Kageyama, Pun; 5. Kainoelani Lee, Hilo.

175--1. Tracy Poch, Waik; 2. Tiara Kaye, Pun; 3. Darcie Manning-O'Brien, Aiea; 4. Janelle Fuamatu, PC; 5. Brianna Jeffries, Roos.

220--1. Sanoe Spencer, PC; 2. Erika Munoz, Rad; 3. Kelsey Brantley, Wain.

Boys

Team results--1. Punahou, 312.5 points; 2. Kamehameha, 214.5; 3. Pearl City, 172; 4. Lahainaluna, 139.5; 5. Pac-Five, 103.5; T6. Campbell, 97; T6. Moanalua, 97; 8. Baldwin, 78.5; T9. Farrington, 68; T9. Kapolei, 68.

Individual results

108 pounds--1. Eleomar Cabbat, Bald; 2. Tristan Kamaka, PC; 3. Josh Terao, P5; 4. Jared Ching, PC; 5. Eric Hironaka, Kais.

114--1. Cassidy Oshiro, P5; 2. Jonathan Kamaka III, PC; 3. Dennis Taira, Kaim; 4. Logan Yamamoto, Iol; 5. Donavan Nakama, Kapo.

120--1. Evan Yamamoto, Pun; 2. Ernest Sumabat, Bald; 3. Sage Aoki, Kona; 4. Jarrin-Lee Cabo, Maui; 5. Alex Funtanilla Ursua, PC.

125--1. Bryant Fukushima, Pun; 2. Stefan Fujimoto, Kais; 3. David Terao, P5; 4. Christian Agmata, Pun; 5. Brandon Lum, Iol.

130--1. Todd Murakawa, Pun; 2. Tyson Kuahine, KS; 3. Jordan Enos, Hilo; 4. Holden Takahashi, Iol; 5. Avi Kaye, Pun.

135--1. Shayden Terukina, KS; 2. Brett Will, Pun; 3. Derek Lee Loy, Moan; 4. Shannen Apostadiro, Aiea; 5. Tyler Kono, Kapo.

140--1. Jacob Luning-Hoshino, KS; 2. Sean Hew-Len, Cast; 3. John Hommel, Moan; 4. Tyler Egami, Pun; 5. Evan Uehara, Pun.

145--1. Chanse Uyeda, Lah; 2. Tyler Yonemori, Waik; 3. Joshue Rivera, Farr; 4. Keanu Richardson, Camp; 5. Pat Enos, Waik.

152--1. Bryan Peralta, Pun; 2. Nalu Scott, Lah; 3. Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Farr; 4. Justin Fujiwara, Moan; 5. Brandon Saiki, StL.

160--1. Laurent Remillard, Pun; 2. Norman Galacgac, Aiea; 3. Michael Lankford, Camp; 4. D.J. Moe, PC; 5. Ikea Ikehara, KS.

171--1. Raynald Cooper III, PC; 2. Patrick Sheehan, Pun; 3. Jesse Carney, Kalh; 4. Kahikina Burgess, KS; 5. Kevin Corbett, Rad.

189--1. Zachary Hernandez, Pun; 2. Evan Johnson, Pun; 3. Christopher-Mas Kuaiwa, KS; 4. Dominic Munoz, Rad; 5. James Heron, Lah.

215--1. O.J. Haugen, Pun; 2. Dane Pestano, KS; 3. Evan Greenleaf, PC; 4. Sheldon Maae, Camp; 5. Teanu Rickard, Lah.

285--1. Hayden Wills, KS; 2. Devin Ching, PC; 3. Isaiah Thompson, Camp; 4. Abraham Hall, StL; 5. Matthew Sparks, Pun.

AUTO RACING

SCCA Hawaii Solo Results

Dec. 12

At Aloha Stadium

SS--1. Chris Carris, Honda, 37.334; 2. Mike Ward, Mini, 38.779; 3. Jayson Guzman, Penor, 39.252; 4. Bill Wong, Lotus, 41.714; 5. Dorothy Maurice, Porsche, 48.391.

AS--1. Dennis Christianson, Porsche, 40.924.

BS--1. Diana Carris, Honda, 37.386; 2. Randall Imaoka, Subaru, 38.630; 3. John Kendrick, Honda, 41.273.

CS--1. Scott Tamashiro, Mazda, 39.997; 2. Tom Richards, Mazda, 41.047.

DS--1. Mark Shirvastava, BMW, 40.543; 2. Kenlie Ward, Mini, 42.150.

FS--1. Leighton Siu, Ford, 50.467.

GS--1. Neil Sweeney, Honda, 42.972; 2. Chad Watanabe, VW, 46.839; 3. Kevin Rezendes, Dodge, 48.066; 4. Leslie Ono, BMW, 51.042.

HS--1. Sara Cox, Mazda, 41.838; 2. Tevin Makishima, Nissan, 47.748.

ASP--1. Bradley Lau, Nissan, 37.475; 2. Jojie Tano, 43.005.

BSP--1. Ryan Imaoka, Honda, 36.879; 2. Jennifer Parker, Datsun, 37.049; 3. Robert Igarashi, Toyota, 37.559; 4. Garrett Chew, Datsun, 37.860; 5. Tyler Sato, Honda, 39.649; 6. Ronald LaVecchio, Mitsubishi, 40.015. 7. Joyce Murray, Datsun, 42.157; 8. Reid Kubota, Honda, 42.533.

CSP--1. Jason Tokunaga, Toyota, 36.640; 2. Steven Serikaku, Mazda, 37.205; 3. Stephen Nakamura, Mazda, 37.513; 4. Gregg Serikaku, Mazda, 37.746; 5. Leila Johnson, Toyota, 39.539; 6. Landon Barayuga, Mazda, 41.634.

DSP--1. Mark Pacpaco, Acura, 37.251; 2. Aaron Strom, Lexus, 38.407; 3. Ryan Terry, Lexus, 39.281; 4. Dean Sierra, Mazda, 42.552; 5. Bryan Tayona, Nissan, 52.622.

ESP--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy, 38.879; 2. SueAnn Tanaka, Subaru, 44.342; 3. Haru Shimanishi, Chevy, 44.374; 4. Casey Thomas, Ford, 52.708.

FSP--1. Troy Morioka, Honda, 41.308; 2. Taro Nobusawa, Toyota, 44.215.

CP--1. Rick Okazaki, Chevy, 41.199; 2. Jon Manzano, Ford, 42.827; 3. Davin Kubo, Subaru, 43.002; 4. Matthew Berry, Ford, 44.477; 5. Eric Perez, Ford, 48.401; 6. Gavin Lohmeier, Ford, 51.150.

FP--1. Amy Lee, Datsun, 39.831.

GP--1. Andrew Morgan, MG, 42.241.

DM--1. Andrew Ing, Toyota, 38.425; 2. Aaron Fukumoto, Honda, 38.619; 3. Elliot Loo, Toyota, 39.966; 4. Erin Matsushige, Mazda, 40.096; 5. Jack Evans, VW, 41.365.

EM--1. Daniel Libutti, Mazda, 37.174; 2. Joey Battista, Subaru, 37.336; 3. Derrick Wong, Subaru, 42.438.

ST--1. Randall Aton, Honda, 41.521; 2. Joshua Mercado, Subaru, 42.017; 3. Howard Shek, Nissan, 42.582; 4. Thomas Kamioka, Honda, 42.678; 5. Buena Sejalbo, Nissan, 50.391.

STS--1. Avery Tsui, Mazda, 39.617; 2. Dylan Nakashima, Mazda, 45.402; 3. Kathleen Gardner, Mazda, 46.349; 4. Art Donoho, Mazda, 54.983.

STU--1. Gabe Hanohano, Mazda, 39.978; 2. Diego Agbayani, Subaru, 41.414; 3. Casey Murata, Mazda, 42.202; 4. Eric Koch, Subaru, 42.527; 5. Caroline Jiang, Subaru, 43.452; 6. Ed Zindle, Subaru, 43.733.

STX--1. Ian Rothwell, Subaru, 41.971; 2. Roel Bonilla, Mazda, 42.588.

SM--1. Ken Van Orman, BMW, 37.092; 2. Ryan Rothwell, Subaru, 38.932; 3. Gene Van Orman, BMW, 39.503; 4. Jared Lum, Subaru, 41.082; 5. Zachary Thacker, Subaru, 42.153; 6. Daniel Boatman, Saturn, 43.111; 7. Chris Tanaka, Subaru, 44.912; 8. Chadd Eaglin, Ford, 47.418; 9. Joseph Nelson, BMW, 50.006.

SSM--1. Cory Tomoyasu, Mazda, 36.066; 2. Michael Parker, Datsun, 36.314; 3. Brendan Matsumura, Mazda, 36.652; 4. Barry Lai, Mazda, 36.851; 5. Larry Hoggan, Mazda, 38.243; 6. Elayne Man, Honda, 40.549; 7. Panos Prevedouros, Mazda, 41.582; 8. Ryan Sato, Honda, 42.791.

SOCCER

OIA girls

Red East W L T Pts GF GA  
Moanalua 4 0 1 13 20 5
Roosevelt 2 3 1 7 8 16
Kaiser 2 3 0 6 6 10
Kalani 1 1 3 6 11 11
Kahuku 1 1 3 6 10 10
Castle 1 1 3 6 7 8
Kailua 0 2 3 3 5 7
 
Red West W L T Pts GF GA
Mililani 4 0 1 13 23 0
Pearl City 4 0 1 13 18 1
Kapolei 4 1 0 12 13 1
Campbell 2 3 0 6 9 8
Waianae 2 3 0 6 6 24
Aiea 1 5 0 3 5 30
Nanakuli 0 5 0 0 2 12
 
White East W L T Pts GF GA
Kalaheo 3 0 2 11 9 2
Farrington 2 2 1 7 6 6
McKinley 1 3 1 4 3 8
Kaimuki 0 5 0 0 2 20
 
White West W L T Pts GF GA
Radford 3 0 2 11 17 6
Waipahu 3 1 1 10 17 5
Leilehua 3 2 0 9 10 7
Waialua 1 3 1 4 3 13

OIA boys

Red East W L T Pts GF GA
Kaiser 4 0 0 12 12 1
Kailua 2 1 0 6 4 4
Kalani 2 1 0 6 4 4
Roosevelt 2 2 0 6 9 6
Moanalua 1 2 0 3 4 6
Kalaheo 1 3 0 3 2 5
McKinley 0 3 0 0 1 10
 
Red West W L T Pts GF GA
Leilehua 3 0 1 10 9 1
Mililani 2 0 1 7 4 1
Aiea 2 1 1 7 4 3
Campbell 1 1 1 4 2 2  
Pearl City 1 3 0 3 4 11
Waialua 0 1 2 2 1 2
Kapolei 0 3 0 0 1 5
 
White East W L T Pts GF GA
Castle 2 0 0 6 5 0
Farrington 1 1 0 3 1 3
Kahuku 1 1 0 3 3 3
Kaimuki 0 2 0 0 0 3
 
White West W L T Pts GF GA
Waipahu 1 0 1 4 5 1
Radford 1 0 1 4 3 1
Nanakuli 0 1 1 1 1 5
Waianae 0 1 1 1 1 3

RUNNING

Reindeer 5K Run

Yesterday

At Mililani

Women

Overall--1. Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers, 22:41.3; 2. Gretchen Adams, 23:04.0; 3. Brenda Zizzo, 23:45.6.

9-and-under--1. Grace Pierce, 29:08.1; 2. Jaeda Cazimero, 31:53.3; 3. Maysa Segovia, 33:24.5.

10-14--1. Brinn Adams, 25:43.4; 2. Kennedy Jakubek, 26:54.2; 3. Avery Adams, 28:31.0.

15-19--1. Samantha Fischer, 30:04.6; 2. Danica Quevedo, 33:23.0; 3. Shelby Nakamura, 37:51.0.

20-29--1. Katie Lorion, 26:42.8; 2. Pamela Williams, 28:30.2; 3. Eva Suga, 28:47.6.

30-39--1. Jenny Lagerquist, 23:52.5; 2. Shanel Nishimura, 26:27.1; 3. Heather Mynhier, 27:10.1.

40-49--1. Kathy Ulrich, 25:38.6; 2. Catherine Ross, 25:57.6; 3. Lisa Bellamy, 27:07.6.

50-59--1. Darlene Nogle, 27:45.6; 2. Beth Blackburn, 32:40.1; 3. Wynne Tysdal, 36:07.2.

60-and-over--1. Karen Loomis, 30:15.1; 2. Claire Tanaka, 33:42.5; 3. Hille Tebbenjohanns, 50:43.5.

Men

Overall--1. Branden Miya, 18:46.7; 2. Andrew Kamikawa, 19:39.0; 3. Jerry Van Hooser, 20:03.4.

9-and-under--1. Makoa Dealmeida, 30:30.8; 2. Cade Macayan, 32:16.8; 33. J.R. Suehisa, 32:34.3.

10-14--1. Aidan Paetsch, 21:08.2; 2. Julian Williams, 25:27.4; 3. Paxton Horiuchi, 25:28.6.

15-19--1. Ryan Mayeda, 22:34.8; 2. Gunnar Alsup, 34:51.7; 3. Cody Silver, 35:05.7.

20-29--1. Austin Bunn, 21:22.3; 2. James Erickson, 21:22.3; 3. Shaun Kawakami, 23:40.0.

30-39--1. Peter Sinclair, 21:26.5; 2. Walter Iwasaki, 22:57.3; 3. Levi Duran, 22:59.8.

40-49--1. Paul Paetsch, 22:38.1; 2. Dale Sondgeroth, 23:19.5; 3. Patrick Kelly, 25:39.7.

50-59--1. Jeff Brown, 23:17.8; 2. Charles Lam, 23:31.4; 3. Michael Lum, 24:38.7.

60-and-over--1. Dale Fishell, 27:51.4; 2. Edwin Kamikawa, 29:24.7; 3. Steve Sturm, 29:53.8.

PREP BASKETBALL

Le Jardin Tournament

Yesterday

Championship

Island Pacific 76, Punahou II 59

High scorers--IPA: Jason Brenner 22, Theo Duplechain 29. Pun: Matt Taniguchi 18.

FOOTBALL

NFL islanders

University of Hawaii

» Davone Bess*, WR, Dolphins: nine catches for 78 yards

» Travis LaBoy, DE, 49ers: three solo tackles, including one on special teams, and one quarterback hurry Thursday; went on injured reserve and will miss the rest of the season after suffering a knee injury in the second quarter against the Chargers

» Mat McBriar*, P, Cowboys: two punts for a 41-yard average

» Ryan Mouton, CB, Titans: placed on injured reserve with a knee injury

» Isaac Sopoaga*, DT, 49ers: two solo tackles, including a sack, and one quarterback hurry

Kahuku

» Aaron Francisco*, S, Colts: five solo tackles, including one for loss and one on special teams, and one assisted tackle

Saint Louis School

» Tyson Alualu*, DT, Jaguars: two solo tackles and a quarterback hurry

Also played

» Ikaika Alama-Francis (Kalaheo/University of Hawaii), LB, Dolphins; Wayne Hunter* (Radford/University of Hawaii), OT, Jets; Chris Kemoeatu* (Kahuku), G, Steelers; Ma'ake Kemoeatu (Kahuku), DT, Redskins; Olin Kreutz* (Saint Louis School), C, Bears; Shawn Lauvao (Farrington), G, Browns; Vince Manuwai* (Farrington/University of Hawaii), G, Jaguars; Reagan Maui'a (University of Hawaii), FB, Cardinals; Donovan Raiola (Saint Louis School), C, Buccaneers; Dominic Raiola* (Saint Louis School), C, Lions; Samson Satele* (Kailua/University of Hawaii), C, Raiders; Daniel Te'o-Nesheim (Hawaii Prep), DE, Eagles

Not active

» David Veikune (Campbell/University of Hawaii), LB, Broncos

Plays tonight

» Pisa Tinoisamoa* (University of Hawaii), LB, Bears

* denotes starter






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS