Quantcast

Tuesday, September 30, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, December 20, 2010

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

Chevron Rainbow Wahine Shootout: UCLA vs. East Carolina, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

Hoop 'N' Surf Classic: South Dakota Tech vs. MidAmerica Nazarene, 10 a.m.; Morningside vs. Olivet Nazarene, noon; games at Kilauea Recreation Center. Christopher Newport vs. McMurry, 4 p.m.; Thomas More vs. Ithaca, 6 p.m.; California Lutheran vs. Lake Forest; games at McKinley High gym.

'Iolani Classic: Boys--Mililani vs. Radford, 9 a.m.; Saint Louis vs. Kaimuki, 10:30 a.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. Moanalua, noon; Tsinghua (China) vs. Kamehameha, 2 p.m.; Wheeler (Ga.) vs. 'Iolani, 3:30 p.m.; Lexington (Ky.) vs. Mason County (Ky.), 5 p.m.; Dr. Phillips (Fla.) vs. Oak Hill (Va.), 6:30 p.m.; Montverde (Fla.) vs. Mount Vernon (N.Y.), 8 p.m.; games at 'Iolani School gym.

Punahou Winter Invitational: Boys--Maryknoll vs. Melbourne Grammar (Australia), 3 p.m.; McKinley vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou II vs. Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Punahou I vs. Kalani, 7:30 p.m.; games at Punahou School gym.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Le Jardin, Hawaii Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL

Chevron Rainbow Wahine Shootout: East Carolina vs. Hawaii, 2 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

'Iolani Classic: Boys--Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 9 a.m.; Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10:30 a.m.; Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, noon; Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 1:30 p.m.; seventh-place game, 3:30 p.m.; fifth-place game, 5 p.m.; third-place game, 6:30 p.m.; championship game, 8 p.m.; games at 'Iolani School gym.

Punahou Winter Invitational: Boys--games between 3-7:30 p.m., Punahou School gym.

ILH Division II boys: 'Iolani at Kamehameha, 3:30 p.m.; Island Pacific vs. Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission gym, 6 p.m.; University at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: La Pietra at Maryknoll, Lanakila Baptist vs. St. Francis at Hanalani gym, University at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.; Lutheran at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kapolei at Mililani, Leilehua at Waipahu, Campbell at Aiea, Farrington at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at Castle, Moanalua at Kaiser; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA White girls: Kalani at McKinley, Waianae at Nanakuli, Anuenue at Waialua, Radford at Kalaheo; JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

SOCCER

OIA Red boys: Campbell at Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Waialua at Leilehua, 6 p.m.; Pearl City at Kapolei, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White boys: Radford at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waipahu, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Pearl City at Kapolei, 5:30 p.m.; Waianae at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.; Nanakuli at Mililani, 7:15 p.m.

GOLF

Hawaii State Open

Yesterday
At Turtle Bay Resort
Final round

Tadd Fujikawa 68-65-71 -- 204
Ben Sauls 69-69-67 -- 205
Tony Finau 70-67-69 -- 206
Sam Cyr 69-67-72 -- 208
Sean Maekawa 70-69-69 -- 208
Nicholas Mason 71-70-68 -- 209
Dean Wilson 71-73-67 -- 211
Andy Connell 70-67-75 -- 212
Eric Dugas 70-71-73 -- 214
Jake Grodzinsky 69-69-77 -- 215
Alex Chiarella 72-71-72 -- 215
Zak Griffiths 72-69-75 -- 216
David Fink 73-68-75 -- 216
Ryan Perez 69-74-73 -- 216
Nick Sherwood 73-70-74 -- 217
Brandon Kearney 74-70-74 -- 218
Ron Castillo 73-71-74 -- 218
Jesse Mueller 70-75-73 -- 218

A-Flight

Rayray Gorman 76-68-81 -- 225
John Iyoki 84-73-83 -- 240
Aaron Tom 82-78-80 -- 240
Tyler Ichiki 79-79-88 -- 246
Joe Yabuki 80-78-89 -- 247

Senior Open

David Ishii 68-66-72 -- 206
Casey Nakama 67-69-73 -- 209
Lance Suzuki 70-70-72 -- 212
Dave Eichelberger 69-71-73 -- 213
Rick DeWitt 72-70-71 -- 213
Lance Taketa 69-69-76 -- 214

Women's Open

JJ Soo Park 70-72-72 -- 214
Katie Kempter 75-72-71 -- 218
Britney Choy 72-72-78 -- 222
Kelli Oride 70-75-77 -- 222
Mari Chun 74-75-73 -- 222
Eimi Koga 73-75-76 -- 224
Allisen Corpuz 76-74-74 -- 224

Women's A-Flight

Hansol Koo 78-78-81 -- 237
Mira Jang 85-82-82 -- 249

WRESTLING

Hawaii Wrestling Officials Association 2010 Scholarship Tournament

Girls

Team results--1. Pearl City, 140 points; 2. Punahou, 126; 3. Campbell, 90.5; T4. Aiea, 73.5; T4. Maui, 73.5; T4. Mililani, 73.5; 7. Kamehameha, 68; 8. Pac-Five, 59; 9. Lahainaluna, 56; 10. Farrington, 50.

Individual results

98 pounds--1. Allene Somera, Kail; 2. Kaelynn Canyete, Kapo; 3. Candice Segi, Aiea; 4. Chanel Sijalbo, Maui; 5. Tyara Pascua, PC.

103--1. Chloe Nagasawa, P5; 2. Lauren Dias, Mil; 3. Miya Fukushima-Piligrin, Maui; 4. Angela Enos, Roos; 5. Breanne Takaesu, PC.

108--1. Nicole Taniguchi, Pun; 2. Quinn Nagatani, P5; 3. Shayna-Marie Oliver, Farr; 4. Kazia Lecker, Lah; 5. Selena Ryder, Mil.

114--1. Bree Rapoza, KS; 2. Samantha Higa, Aiea; 3. Xandria Ford, PC; 4. Ashley Mae Bumatay, Maui; 5. Kayla Gayer, Moan.

120--1. Marisa Fukunaga, Roos; 2. Kaimiloa Evans, PC; 3. Kaela Shiigi, Iol; 4. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea; 5. Elizabeth Chong, Aiea.

125--1. Chrissy Chow, Pun; 2. Morgan Yamaguchi, Mil; 3. Keani Sebala, Camp; 4. Brianne Jhun, Moan; 5. Kamakalohilani Gonsalves, Wain.

130--1. Mindy Chow, Pun; 2. Tanalei Louis, Kona; 3. Zoe Hernandez, Pun; 4. Jina Miyamoto, Lah; 5. Samantha Morris, Maui.

140--1. Rachel-Jean Factora, Camp; 2. Makana Hussey, Lah; 3. Charmagne Monis, PC; 4. Chalsie-Mae Pantastico-Banaay, Camp; 5. Dakota Truitt, Mil.

155--1. Josilynn Kahala-Minczer, Nan; 2. Kuuleilani Lankford, Camp; 3. Erin Scheidt, KS; 4. Kanoelani Kageyama, Pun; 5. Kainoelani Lee, Hilo.

175--1. Tracy Poch, Waik; 2. Tiara Kaye, Pun; 3. Darcie Manning-O'Brien, Aiea; 4. Janelle Fuamatu, PC; 5. Brianna Jeffries, Roos.

220--1. Sanoe Spencer, PC; 2. Erika Munoz, Rad; 3. Kelsey Brantley, Wain.

Boys

Team results--1. Punahou, 312.5 points; 2. Kamehameha, 214.5; 3. Pearl City, 172; 4. Lahainaluna, 139.5; 5. Pac-Five, 103.5; T6. Campbell, 97; T6. Moanalua, 97; 8. Baldwin, 78.5; T9. Farrington, 68; T9. Kapolei, 68.

Individual results

108 pounds--1. Eleomar Cabbat, Bald; 2. Tristan Kamaka, PC; 3. Josh Terao, P5; 4. Jared Ching, PC; 5. Eric Hironaka, Kais.

114--1. Cassidy Oshiro, P5; 2. Jonathan Kamaka III, PC; 3. Dennis Taira, Kaim; 4. Logan Yamamoto, Iol; 5. Donavan Nakama, Kapo.

120--1. Evan Yamamoto, Pun; 2. Ernest Sumabat, Bald; 3. Sage Aoki, Kona; 4. Jarrin-Lee Cabo, Maui; 5. Alex Funtanilla Ursua, PC.

125--1. Bryant Fukushima, Pun; 2. Stefan Fujimoto, Kais; 3. David Terao, P5; 4. Christian Agmata, Pun; 5. Brandon Lum, Iol.

130--1. Todd Murakawa, Pun; 2. Tyson Kuahine, KS; 3. Jordan Enos, Hilo; 4. Holden Takahashi, Iol; 5. Avi Kaye, Pun.

135--1. Shayden Terukina, KS; 2. Brett Will, Pun; 3. Derek Lee Loy, Moan; 4. Shannen Apostadiro, Aiea; 5. Tyler Kono, Kapo.

140--1. Jacob Luning-Hoshino, KS; 2. Sean Hew-Len, Cast; 3. John Hommel, Moan; 4. Tyler Egami, Pun; 5. Evan Uehara, Pun.

145--1. Chanse Uyeda, Lah; 2. Tyler Yonemori, Waik; 3. Joshue Rivera, Farr; 4. Keanu Richardson, Camp; 5. Pat Enos, Waik.

152--1. Bryan Peralta, Pun; 2. Nalu Scott, Lah; 3. Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Farr; 4. Justin Fujiwara, Moan; 5. Brandon Saiki, StL.

160--1. Laurent Remillard, Pun; 2. Norman Galacgac, Aiea; 3. Michael Lankford, Camp; 4. D.J. Moe, PC; 5. Ikea Ikehara, KS.

171--1. Raynald Cooper III, PC; 2. Patrick Sheehan, Pun; 3. Jesse Carney, Kalh; 4. Kahikina Burgess, KS; 5. Kevin Corbett, Rad.

189--1. Zachary Hernandez, Pun; 2. Evan Johnson, Pun; 3. Christopher-Mas Kuaiwa, KS; 4. Dominic Munoz, Rad; 5. James Heron, Lah.

215--1. O.J. Haugen, Pun; 2. Dane Pestano, KS; 3. Evan Greenleaf, PC; 4. Sheldon Maae, Camp; 5. Teanu Rickard, Lah.

285--1. Hayden Wills, KS; 2. Devin Ching, PC; 3. Isaiah Thompson, Camp; 4. Abraham Hall, StL; 5. Matthew Sparks, Pun.

AUTO RACING

SCCA Hawaii Solo Results

Dec. 12

At Aloha Stadium

SS--1. Chris Carris, Honda, 37.334; 2. Mike Ward, Mini, 38.779; 3. Jayson Guzman, Penor, 39.252; 4. Bill Wong, Lotus, 41.714; 5. Dorothy Maurice, Porsche, 48.391.

AS--1. Dennis Christianson, Porsche, 40.924.

BS--1. Diana Carris, Honda, 37.386; 2. Randall Imaoka, Subaru, 38.630; 3. John Kendrick, Honda, 41.273.

CS--1. Scott Tamashiro, Mazda, 39.997; 2. Tom Richards, Mazda, 41.047.

DS--1. Mark Shirvastava, BMW, 40.543; 2. Kenlie Ward, Mini, 42.150.

FS--1. Leighton Siu, Ford, 50.467.

GS--1. Neil Sweeney, Honda, 42.972; 2. Chad Watanabe, VW, 46.839; 3. Kevin Rezendes, Dodge, 48.066; 4. Leslie Ono, BMW, 51.042.

HS--1. Sara Cox, Mazda, 41.838; 2. Tevin Makishima, Nissan, 47.748.

ASP--1. Bradley Lau, Nissan, 37.475; 2. Jojie Tano, 43.005.

BSP--1. Ryan Imaoka, Honda, 36.879; 2. Jennifer Parker, Datsun, 37.049; 3. Robert Igarashi, Toyota, 37.559; 4. Garrett Chew, Datsun, 37.860; 5. Tyler Sato, Honda, 39.649; 6. Ronald LaVecchio, Mitsubishi, 40.015. 7. Joyce Murray, Datsun, 42.157; 8. Reid Kubota, Honda, 42.533.

CSP--1. Jason Tokunaga, Toyota, 36.640; 2. Steven Serikaku, Mazda, 37.205; 3. Stephen Nakamura, Mazda, 37.513; 4. Gregg Serikaku, Mazda, 37.746; 5. Leila Johnson, Toyota, 39.539; 6. Landon Barayuga, Mazda, 41.634.

DSP--1. Mark Pacpaco, Acura, 37.251; 2. Aaron Strom, Lexus, 38.407; 3. Ryan Terry, Lexus, 39.281; 4. Dean Sierra, Mazda, 42.552; 5. Bryan Tayona, Nissan, 52.622.

ESP--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy, 38.879; 2. SueAnn Tanaka, Subaru, 44.342; 3. Haru Shimanishi, Chevy, 44.374; 4. Casey Thomas, Ford, 52.708.

FSP--1. Troy Morioka, Honda, 41.308; 2. Taro Nobusawa, Toyota, 44.215.

CP--1. Rick Okazaki, Chevy, 41.199; 2. Jon Manzano, Ford, 42.827; 3. Davin Kubo, Subaru, 43.002; 4. Matthew Berry, Ford, 44.477; 5. Eric Perez, Ford, 48.401; 6. Gavin Lohmeier, Ford, 51.150.

FP--1. Amy Lee, Datsun, 39.831.

GP--1. Andrew Morgan, MG, 42.241.

DM--1. Andrew Ing, Toyota, 38.425; 2. Aaron Fukumoto, Honda, 38.619; 3. Elliot Loo, Toyota, 39.966; 4. Erin Matsushige, Mazda, 40.096; 5. Jack Evans, VW, 41.365.

EM--1. Daniel Libutti, Mazda, 37.174; 2. Joey Battista, Subaru, 37.336; 3. Derrick Wong, Subaru, 42.438.

ST--1. Randall Aton, Honda, 41.521; 2. Joshua Mercado, Subaru, 42.017; 3. Howard Shek, Nissan, 42.582; 4. Thomas Kamioka, Honda, 42.678; 5. Buena Sejalbo, Nissan, 50.391.

STS--1. Avery Tsui, Mazda, 39.617; 2. Dylan Nakashima, Mazda, 45.402; 3. Kathleen Gardner, Mazda, 46.349; 4. Art Donoho, Mazda, 54.983.

STU--1. Gabe Hanohano, Mazda, 39.978; 2. Diego Agbayani, Subaru, 41.414; 3. Casey Murata, Mazda, 42.202; 4. Eric Koch, Subaru, 42.527; 5. Caroline Jiang, Subaru, 43.452; 6. Ed Zindle, Subaru, 43.733.

STX--1. Ian Rothwell, Subaru, 41.971; 2. Roel Bonilla, Mazda, 42.588.

SM--1. Ken Van Orman, BMW, 37.092; 2. Ryan Rothwell, Subaru, 38.932; 3. Gene Van Orman, BMW, 39.503; 4. Jared Lum, Subaru, 41.082; 5. Zachary Thacker, Subaru, 42.153; 6. Daniel Boatman, Saturn, 43.111; 7. Chris Tanaka, Subaru, 44.912; 8. Chadd Eaglin, Ford, 47.418; 9. Joseph Nelson, BMW, 50.006.

SSM--1. Cory Tomoyasu, Mazda, 36.066; 2. Michael Parker, Datsun, 36.314; 3. Brendan Matsumura, Mazda, 36.652; 4. Barry Lai, Mazda, 36.851; 5. Larry Hoggan, Mazda, 38.243; 6. Elayne Man, Honda, 40.549; 7. Panos Prevedouros, Mazda, 41.582; 8. Ryan Sato, Honda, 42.791.

SOCCER

OIA girls

Red East W L T Pts GF GA  
Moanalua 4 0 1 13 20 5
Roosevelt 2 3 1 7 8 16
Kaiser 2 3 0 6 6 10
Kalani 1 1 3 6 11 11
Kahuku 1 1 3 6 10 10
Castle 1 1 3 6 7 8
Kailua 0 2 3 3 5 7
 
Red West W L T Pts GF GA
Mililani 4 0 1 13 23 0
Pearl City 4 0 1 13 18 1
Kapolei 4 1 0 12 13 1
Campbell 2 3 0 6 9 8
Waianae 2 3 0 6 6 24
Aiea 1 5 0 3 5 30
Nanakuli 0 5 0 0 2 12
 
White East W L T Pts GF GA
Kalaheo 3 0 2 11 9 2
Farrington 2 2 1 7 6 6
McKinley 1 3 1 4 3 8
Kaimuki 0 5 0 0 2 20
 
White West W L T Pts GF GA
Radford 3 0 2 11 17 6
Waipahu 3 1 1 10 17 5
Leilehua 3 2 0 9 10 7
Waialua 1 3 1 4 3 13

OIA boys

Red East W L T Pts GF GA
Kaiser 4 0 0 12 12 1
Kailua 2 1 0 6 4 4
Kalani 2 1 0 6 4 4
Roosevelt 2 2 0 6 9 6
Moanalua 1 2 0 3 4 6
Kalaheo 1 3 0 3 2 5
McKinley 0 3 0 0 1 10
 
Red West W L T Pts GF GA
Leilehua 3 0 1 10 9 1
Mililani 2 0 1 7 4 1
Aiea 2 1 1 7 4 3
Campbell 1 1 1 4 2 2  
Pearl City 1 3 0 3 4 11
Waialua 0 1 2 2 1 2
Kapolei 0 3 0 0 1 5
 
White East W L T Pts GF GA
Castle 2 0 0 6 5 0
Farrington 1 1 0 3 1 3
Kahuku 1 1 0 3 3 3
Kaimuki 0 2 0 0 0 3
 
White West W L T Pts GF GA
Waipahu 1 0 1 4 5 1
Radford 1 0 1 4 3 1
Nanakuli 0 1 1 1 1 5
Waianae 0 1 1 1 1 3

RUNNING

Reindeer 5K Run

Yesterday

At Mililani

Women

Overall--1. Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers, 22:41.3; 2. Gretchen Adams, 23:04.0; 3. Brenda Zizzo, 23:45.6.

9-and-under--1. Grace Pierce, 29:08.1; 2. Jaeda Cazimero, 31:53.3; 3. Maysa Segovia, 33:24.5.

10-14--1. Brinn Adams, 25:43.4; 2. Kennedy Jakubek, 26:54.2; 3. Avery Adams, 28:31.0.

15-19--1. Samantha Fischer, 30:04.6; 2. Danica Quevedo, 33:23.0; 3. Shelby Nakamura, 37:51.0.

20-29--1. Katie Lorion, 26:42.8; 2. Pamela Williams, 28:30.2; 3. Eva Suga, 28:47.6.

30-39--1. Jenny Lagerquist, 23:52.5; 2. Shanel Nishimura, 26:27.1; 3. Heather Mynhier, 27:10.1.

40-49--1. Kathy Ulrich, 25:38.6; 2. Catherine Ross, 25:57.6; 3. Lisa Bellamy, 27:07.6.

50-59--1. Darlene Nogle, 27:45.6; 2. Beth Blackburn, 32:40.1; 3. Wynne Tysdal, 36:07.2.

60-and-over--1. Karen Loomis, 30:15.1; 2. Claire Tanaka, 33:42.5; 3. Hille Tebbenjohanns, 50:43.5.

Men

Overall--1. Branden Miya, 18:46.7; 2. Andrew Kamikawa, 19:39.0; 3. Jerry Van Hooser, 20:03.4.

9-and-under--1. Makoa Dealmeida, 30:30.8; 2. Cade Macayan, 32:16.8; 33. J.R. Suehisa, 32:34.3.

10-14--1. Aidan Paetsch, 21:08.2; 2. Julian Williams, 25:27.4; 3. Paxton Horiuchi, 25:28.6.

15-19--1. Ryan Mayeda, 22:34.8; 2. Gunnar Alsup, 34:51.7; 3. Cody Silver, 35:05.7.

20-29--1. Austin Bunn, 21:22.3; 2. James Erickson, 21:22.3; 3. Shaun Kawakami, 23:40.0.

30-39--1. Peter Sinclair, 21:26.5; 2. Walter Iwasaki, 22:57.3; 3. Levi Duran, 22:59.8.

40-49--1. Paul Paetsch, 22:38.1; 2. Dale Sondgeroth, 23:19.5; 3. Patrick Kelly, 25:39.7.

50-59--1. Jeff Brown, 23:17.8; 2. Charles Lam, 23:31.4; 3. Michael Lum, 24:38.7.

60-and-over--1. Dale Fishell, 27:51.4; 2. Edwin Kamikawa, 29:24.7; 3. Steve Sturm, 29:53.8.

PREP BASKETBALL

Le Jardin Tournament

Yesterday

Championship

Island Pacific 76, Punahou II 59

High scorers--IPA: Jason Brenner 22, Theo Duplechain 29. Pun: Matt Taniguchi 18.

FOOTBALL

NFL islanders

University of Hawaii

» Davone Bess*, WR, Dolphins: nine catches for 78 yards

» Travis LaBoy, DE, 49ers: three solo tackles, including one on special teams, and one quarterback hurry Thursday; went on injured reserve and will miss the rest of the season after suffering a knee injury in the second quarter against the Chargers

» Mat McBriar*, P, Cowboys: two punts for a 41-yard average

» Ryan Mouton, CB, Titans: placed on injured reserve with a knee injury

» Isaac Sopoaga*, DT, 49ers: two solo tackles, including a sack, and one quarterback hurry

Kahuku

» Aaron Francisco*, S, Colts: five solo tackles, including one for loss and one on special teams, and one assisted tackle

Saint Louis School

» Tyson Alualu*, DT, Jaguars: two solo tackles and a quarterback hurry

Also played

» Ikaika Alama-Francis (Kalaheo/University of Hawaii), LB, Dolphins; Wayne Hunter* (Radford/University of Hawaii), OT, Jets; Chris Kemoeatu* (Kahuku), G, Steelers; Ma'ake Kemoeatu (Kahuku), DT, Redskins; Olin Kreutz* (Saint Louis School), C, Bears; Shawn Lauvao (Farrington), G, Browns; Vince Manuwai* (Farrington/University of Hawaii), G, Jaguars; Reagan Maui'a (University of Hawaii), FB, Cardinals; Donovan Raiola (Saint Louis School), C, Buccaneers; Dominic Raiola* (Saint Louis School), C, Lions; Samson Satele* (Kailua/University of Hawaii), C, Raiders; Daniel Te'o-Nesheim (Hawaii Prep), DE, Eagles

Not active

» David Veikune (Campbell/University of Hawaii), LB, Broncos

Plays tonight

» Pisa Tinoisamoa* (University of Hawaii), LB, Bears

* denotes starter






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Political Radar
Fore!

Political Radar
1994

Island Crafters
Proud Mommy Status

Wassup Wit Dat!
Got You Now

Warrior Beat
Back on the field

Small Talk
The arm touch

Political Radar
`Not an option’

Warrior Beat
Higa gets a shot