Quantcast

Tuesday, September 16, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, December 22, 2010


POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 02:07 a.m. HST, Dec 22, 2010

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASKETBALL

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic: Mississippi State vs. Washington State, 10 a.m.; San Diego vs. Baylor, noon; Utah vs. Butler, 6 p.m.; Florida State vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.

Punahou Winter Invitational: Boys--seventh place, 9 a.m.; consolation, 10:30 a.m.; third place, noon; games at Punahou gym; championship game, 2 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

ILH Division II girls: 'Iolani vs. Lutheran at Palama Settlement gym, Punahou at Maryknoll, 6 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Roosevelt at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kailua, Radford at Kapolei, Leilehua at Mililani, Waianae at Campbell, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow

OIA White boys: Aiea at Waialua, Farrington at Kaiser, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow; Anuenue at Nanakuli, Kamakau at Kalaheo, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

ILH girls: St. Francis at 'Iolani, Sacred Hearts vs. Mid-Pacific at Kapiolani Park Field 2, 4:15 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:15 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Kalani at Kaiser, Kailua at Moanalua, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White boys: Farrington at Castle, 7:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kahuku at Castle, Kalani at Kaiser, Kailua at Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.

OIA White girls: Radford at Kaimuki, Leilehua at McKinley, 4 p.m.

 

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m., Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30 p.m.; Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.; Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.

ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at 'Iolani, Damien vs. Academy of the Pacific at Le Jardin gym, 7:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Kamehameha at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist , 6:30 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Island Pacific at Hanalani gym, 6:30 p.m.; St. Francis at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Sacred Heart sat 'Iolani, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: St. Francis at Le Jardin, 4:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Hawaiian Mission, 5 p.m.; Christian Academy at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist vs. University at Klum gym, 6 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Campbell at Mililani, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA Red girls: Leilehua at Pearl City, Mililani at Aiea, Campbell at Waipahu, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Farrington at Moanalua, Kaiser at Castle, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

OIA White girls: Kalani at Nanakuli, Kailua at Kalaheo, Waialua at Waianae, Anuenue at McKinley, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow.

SOCCER

OIA Red boys: Kalaheo at McKinley, 4 p.m.

OIA White boys: Kahuku at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.

OIA White girls: Waipahu at Farrington, 4 p.m.; Waialua at Kalaheo, 6 p.m.

 

UH WAHINE BASKETBALL

YESTERDAY'S BOX

East Carolina 71, Hawaii 63

Pirates (4-6)

  fg-a ft-a rb pf pts a to min
Gay 3-10 2-3 4 2 8 2 2 24
Spivey 2-5 2-2 5 3 8 3 2 18
Stewart 1-4 1-2 6 3 3 2 3 23
Smith, K. 5-10 4-4 5 2 18 0 4 31
Jackson 1-5 1-2 5 3 4 1 0 34
Clarke 1-1 2-2 3 4 4 0 2 13
Smith, C. 0-0 0-0 0 2 0 0 0 1
Best 4-6 3-6 6 0 11 1 1 16
Hodges 3-8 1-1 4 3 9 1 4 18
Paschal 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 0 1 10
Wilson 2-2 0-0 1 3 6 1 2 12
Team     7       3
Totals 22-51 16-22 46 25 71 11 24 200

 

Rainbow Wahine (4-5)

  fg-a ft-a rb pf pts a to min
Tinnin 6-14 8-10 6 1 22 1 2 32
Arbuckle 1-11 1-4 10 4 3 1 2 35
Kuehu 4-11 2-6 5 4 10 3 2 37
Kanekoa 6-12 5-6 0 2 17 3 1 35
Dew 4-8 0-2 2 2 8 0 0 20
Haydel 0-3 0-1 1 1 0 1 0 8
Bungaite 1-3 0-0 4 3 3 1 0 14
Patterson 0-0 0-0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Ayabe 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0 1 12
Totals 22-63 16-29 35 19 63 10 12 200

Key -- fg-a: field goals made-attempted; ft-a: free throws made-attempted; rb: rebounds; pf: personal fouls; pts: total points; a: assists; to: turnovers; min: minutes played.

Halftime -- Hawaii 32, East Carolina 32

3-point goals -- ECU 11-22 (Smith, K. 4-7, Spivey 2-3, Hodges 2-5, Wilson 2-2, Jackson 1-2, Steward 0-1, Gay 0-2) Hawaii 3-13 (Tinnin 2-8, Bungaite 1-1, Kuehu 0-1, Kanekoa 0-3).

Steals -- ECU 2 (Spivey, Hodges), Hawaii 10 (Kuehu 4, Tinnin 2, Arbuckly 2, Kanekoa, Dew). Blocked shots -- ECU 1 (Best), Hawaii 1 (Kuehu). Officials -- Kirk Hottendorf, Brian Yamasaki, Derik LaBenz. A--NA.

 

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE MEN

East
Army 88, Brown 86
Boston U. 85, Saint Joseph's 79
Maine 74, Penn St. 64
Providence 84, Sacred Heart 76
St. Peter's 61, Binghamton 56

South
Alabama 71, Lipscomb 51
Auburn 68, S.C.-Upstate 54
Austin Peay 86, Morehead St. 85, OT
Charleston Southern 99, Bluefield 66
Chattanooga 107, Reinhardt 48
E. Illinois 61, Jacksonville St. 54
Florida Gulf Coast 87, N.C. Central 68
Georgia 85, High Point 38
Miami 69, Oral Roberts 56
Murray St. 66, Tenn.-Martin 54
North Carolina 85, William & Mary 60
Presbyterian 66, Wake Forest 64
SE Missouri 77, Tennessee Tech 75
South Alabama 86, Alcorn St. 76
Southern Cal 65, Tennessee 64
Tulane 91, Auburn-Montgomery 70
UAB 68, Va. Commonwealth 65
Vanderbilt 72, Middle Tennessee 53

Midwest
Akron 75, Ark.-Little Rock 61
Cincinnati 64, Miami (Ohio) 48
Dartmouth 67, Drake 59
Iowa 77, Louisiana Tech 58
Iowa St. 104, Chicago St. 63
Kent St. 71, Youngstown St. 58
Marquette 102, MVSU 77
Nebraska 79, Grambling St. 39
Ohio St. 96, UNC Asheville 49
Purdue 77, IPFW 52
Toledo 80, Indiana-Northwest 44
Troy 102, W. Michigan 99, OT
UMKC 73, Houston Baptist 51
UNLV 63, Kansas St. 59
Wichita St. 82, Tulsa 79

Southwest
Houston 75, Sam Houston St. 73
Oklahoma 66, Sacramento St. 53
Oklahoma St. 79, Stanford 68
Rice 66, Stetson 63
TCU 96, Northwestern St. 79
Texas A&M 86, Wagner 51

West
Arizona St. 72, Long Beach St. 55
BYU 72, Weber St. 66
Cal Poly 70, Pepperdine 64
Denver 73, Ark.-Pine Bluff 55
Idaho 69, Oregon 65
New Mexico St. 82, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Pacific 65, Fresno St. 55
San Diego St. 62, San Francisco 56
UC Davis 74, S. Utah 65
UC Santa Barbara 76, Cal Baptist 52
UCLA 75, Montana St. 59
Utah St. 71, Idaho St. 48

 

TOURNAMENTS

Lou Henson Award Tournament
Championship
Valparaiso 103, Oakland, Mich. 102

Third Place
E. Michigan 82, Rochester, Mich. 63

MSG Holiday Festival
Championship
St. John's 85, Northwestern 69

Third Place
Davidson 76, St. Francis, NY 69

 

COLLEGE WOMEN'S TOP 25

No. 1 UConn 93, No. 22 Florida St. 62
No. 2 Baylor 77, No. 23 Syracuse 43
No. 3 Duke 46, No. 4 Xavier 45
No. 6 West Virginia 71, NC Central 39
No. 9 UCLA 81, E. Carolina 67 (Tuesday)
No. 11 Kentucky 107, Ark.-Pine Bluff 35
No. 12 Michigan State 67, Vermont 33
Arizona State 79, No. 16 DePaul 66

 

BOWLING

HAWAII TV BOWLING HAMMER OPEN

At Schofield Bowling Center
First stepladder--Vincent Tabata 224, Scott Shira 170.
Second stepladder--Jarret Mizo 204, Tabata 190.
Third stepladder--Chad Pojas 290, Mizo 225.
Championship--Pojas 258, Roy Yamanuha 185.
Show 4 p.m. Saturday, KWHE (Ch.11).

 

GOLF

U.S. KIDS GOLF

Kaanapali Hawaiian Classic

Boys
6--1. Ian Fritz, Las Vegas, 73. 2. Caleb Chumley, Lahaina, 79. 3. Darren Choi, Ontario, Canada, 83.
7--1. Torin Dezzani, Honolulu, 76. 2. Noah Koshi, Pearl City, 92. 3. Grant Richardson, Cave Creek, Ariz., 104.
8--1. Scott Roden, Dallas, Texas, 76. 2. Robert You, Nashua, NH, 80. 3. Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash., 83.
9--1. Tyler Lipscomb, Carrollton, Ga., 143. 2. David Hu, Vancouver, B.C., 148. 3. Marlon Bottorff, Kihei, 161.
10--1. Max Ting, Hong Kong, 148. 2. Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont., 153. 3. Garrett Barber, Bethesda, Md., 155.
11--1. Karim Richani, San Jose, Calif., 149. 2. Trevor Arshiro, Honolulu, 152. 3. tie, Andrew Chin, Honolulu, and ShuoHarry Huang, Vancouver, B.C., 153.
12--1. Everton Hawkins, Irvine, Calif., 142. 2. Kyosuke Hara, Honolulu, 147. 3. Shawn Lu, Honolulu, 154.
13--1. David Snyder, McAllen, Texas, 139. 2. Jino Sohn, Honolulu, 147. 3. Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif., 149.
14--1. David Lee-Tolley, New York, N.Y., 153. 2. Justin Kurihara, Honolulu, 156. 3. Miguel Delgado, Novato, Calif., 158.
15-18--1. Noah Klipstein, Lahaina, 153. 2. tie, Kyeton Littel-Kamimoto, Kahului, and James Horton, Lahaina, 154.

Girls
7-under--1. Laren Calderon, South Pasadena, Calif., 89. 2. Kyndall Newman, Las Vegas, 100.
8--1. Soona Lee-Tolley, New York, N.Y., 74. 2. Milburn Ho, Honolulu, 79. 3. Isha Dhruva, Missouri City, Texas, 81.
9--1. Vanessa Richani, San Jose, Calif., 80. 2. Reese Guzman, Wailuku, 96. 3. Maika Llarena, Puebla, Mexico, 102.
10--1. tie, Aneka Seumantafa, Kapolei, and Ty Akabane, Danville, Calif., 155. 3, tie, Hunter Pate, Las Vegas, and Katherine Zhu, San Jose, Calif.,165.
11--1. Ashni Dhruva, Missouri City, Texas, 170. 2. Maddie White, Honolulu, 178. 3. tie, Samantha Keppel, Honolulu, and Paige Lee Garris, West Palm Beach, Fla., 182.
12--1. Zoey Akagi-Bustin, Wahiawa, 155. 2. Kristeena Locke, Kahului, 162. 3, Jasmine Ashley Cabajar, Wailuku, 166.
13--1. Kirsten Ishikawa, Makawao, 160. 2. Keilyn Ing, Honolulu, 172. 3, Katie Rosenberg, South Pasadena, Calif., 179.
14--1. Kimberlie Miyamoto, Kahului, 171.
15-18--1. Cassy Isagawa, Wailuku, 142. 2. Lisa Kang, Honolulu, 156. 3. Margaret Min, Honolulu, 161.

 

SOCCER

OIA

Boys varsity
Leilehua 3, Waialua 0
Radford 1, Nanakuli 0
Waipahu 2, Waianae 0
Kapolei 3, Pearl City 0
Mililani 3, Campbell 0
Goals--Lei: Cameron Keawe 2, Makoa De Vincent. Rad: Tyler Vanderhaden. Waip: Mikel Garduque, Elias Agbayani. Kap: Kainoa Ke'a, Kalei Galarde, Reynaldo Arellano. Mil: John Cunningham, Rhyen Eugenio, Eligh Lagafuaina.

Girls varsity
Kapolei 0, Pearl City 0
Mililani 9, Nanakuli 0
Campbell 2, Waianae 0
Goals--Mil: T.J. Reyno 2, Alisha Miyashiro 2, Jennifer Kim, Mimi Nagakawa, Taylor Reed, Cori Komiyama, Lauren Uehara. Cam: Mariah Santiago, Sha'tres Ah Nee 1.

Girls junior varsity
Campbell 0, Waianae 0
Pearl City 2, Kapolei 1

 

ILH

Boys junior varsity
Punahou Gold 3, Kamehameha Blue 0

 

SWIMMING

HAWAIIAN CHRISTMAS LONG DISTANCE INVITATIONAL ROUGH-H20

Sunday

Women
25-29--1. Kathryn Taylor, 1:53:26; 2. Nalani Kaun, 1:58:45; 3. Kate Perry, 2:01:06; 4. Kelly Howell, 2:02:34; 5. Janice Ng, 2:47:41.
30-34--1. Ayako Ancheta, 2:53:46; 2. Mito Kasuya, 3:03:32.
35-39--1. Michelle Simmons, 2:07:27; 2. Jana Pittchova, 2:08:10; 3. Brandy Kelly, 2:49:41.
40-44--1. Miki David, 2:05:58.
45-49--1. Gail Grabowsky, 1:55:20; 2. Denise Webb, 2:42:32; 3. Susan Cushman, 2:52:46.
50-54--1. Jennifer Stabrylla, 2:11:00.
55-59--1. Valisa Saunders, 3:03:37.

Men
24 & under--1. Eric Nilsson, 1:34:54; 2. Ian Watters, 1:54:15.
30-34--1. Brian Denaro, 2:05:15; 2. Paul Sturtevant, 2:15:19; 3. Peter Mainz, 2:16:54; 4. Kurtis Kaun, 2:39:52.
35-39--1. Brook Nottage, 1:57:22; 2. Marcus Borland, 2:10:26; 3. Steven Minaglia, 2:16:27; 4. Blake Takahashi, 3:24:55.
40-44--1. Todd Ishama, 3:25:37.
50-54--1. Charles Kim, 2:38:27; 2. Robert Murray, 2:45:42.
55-59--1. Mark Heckman, 2:16:13.
60-64--1. Patrick Dixon, 2:04:23; 2. Jim Merchant, 2:08:15; 3. Bruce Sloan, 2:09:16; 4. Mac Montgomery, 2:27:56; 5. Jeffrey Dodge, 2:44:23; 6. Michael Wong, 3:55:05.
65-69--1. Uli Klinke, 2:16:50; 2. Warren Duryea, 2:52:54.
70-74--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 2:27:40.
75-79--1. Vernon Knight, 3:36:36.

 

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE WOMEN

AVCA Coaches Top 25

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

  Pts. Rec. LW
1. Penn State (60) 1500 32-5 8
2. California 1439 30-4 4
3. USC 1364 29-5 5
4. Texas 1306 27-6 6
5. Stanford 1264 27-4 2
6. Washington 1153 23-9 11
7. Nebraska 1120 29-3 3
8. Florida 1031 29-2 1
9. Illinois 954 24-9 14
10. Minnesota 916 26-9 12
11. Purdue 882 24-11 24
12. UCLA 809 22-9 9
13. Hawaii 744 28-3 7
14. Northern Iowa 616 31-3 10
15. Dayton 547 28-4 13
16. Colorado State 515 26-5 17
17. San Diego 485 24-6 18
18. Duke 454 27-7 NR
19. Ohio State 388 24-12 NR
20. Tulsa 345 31-3 22
21. Oklahoma 302 23-11 NR
22. Missouri 264 22-11 NR
23. Indiana 210 23-12 NR
24. Tennessee 182 25-7 19
25. Iowa State 153 20-9 16

Others receiving votes: LSU 125, Cincinnati 120, Michigan 71, Arizona 58, Northwestern 44, CSU Fullerton 36, Oergon 23, Louisville 19, Long Beach State 15, Florida State 13, Creighton 3.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS