Quantcast

Wednesday, August 20, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, December 29, 2010


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASKETBALL

Pepsi Rainbow Wahine Invitational: UNLV vs. Columbia, 5 p.m.; CSU Bakersfield at Hawaii, 7 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.

College men: Concordia College at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Maryknoll, 6 p.m.

Merv Lopes/St. Francis School Hoops Classic: Boys--Games at 10 a.m., 2:30, 4 and 7 p.m., Manoa Valley Recreation Center old gym; 3:30 p.m. at Manoa Valley Recreation Center new gym.

Merv Lopes/St. Francis School Hoops Classic: Girls--Games at 9:30 a.m. and 2 p.m., Manoa Valley Recreation Center new gym.

Na Menehune Holiday Classic: Kaimuki vs. Maryknoll, 9 a.m.; Waipahu vs. McKinley, 10:30 a.m.; University vs. Waiakea, noon; Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani II, 1:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kaiser, 3 p.m.; Waianae vs. Mililani/St. Joseph loser, 4:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. Moanalua, 6 p.m.; El Toro (Calif.) vs. Mililani/St. Joseph winner, 7:30 p.m., at Moanalua.

SOCCER

OIA Red boys: Kalani at McKinley, 4 p.m.; Kaiser at Kailua, Moanalua at Roosevelt, 7:15 p.m.

OIA White boys: Waianae at Farrington, Nanakuli at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.; Waipahu at Castle, Radford at Kahuku, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Kahuku at Kalani, 4 p.m.; Kaiser at Kailua, 5:30 p.m.; Moanalua at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.

OIA White girls: Waipahu at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.; Farrington at Radford, 7:15 p.m.

 

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL

Pepsi Rainbow Wahine Invitational: CSU Bakersfield vs. Columbia, 5 p.m.; UNLV at Hawaii, 7 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.

College women: Westminster College at Hawaii-Hilo, 5 p.m.

College men: Westminster College at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m.

Merv Lopes/St. Francis School Hoops Classic: Boys--Consolation games at 9:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; fifth place, 2 p.m.; third place, 3:30 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.; games at Manoa Valley Recreation Center old gym; consolation championship, 2 p.m., Manoa Valley Recreation Center new gym.

Merv Lopes/St. Francis School Hoops Classic: Girls--seventh place, 9:30 a.m.; fifth place, 11 a.m.; third place, 12:30 p.m.; games at Manoa Valley Recreation Center new gym; championship, 6 p.m., Manoa Valley Recreation Center old gym.

Na Menehune Holiday Classic: Games all day at Moanalua.

College men: Concordia (Mich.) vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena; Westminster College at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Moanalua at Kaimuki, Pearl City at Waipahu, Kalaheo at Campbell, Leilehua at Aiea, Kahuku at Castle, Roosevelt at Kaiser; JV games start at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow

OIA White girls: Nanakuli at Radford, Kailua at Waialua, Kalani at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Waianae; JV games start at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow

College women: Westminster College at Hawaii-Hilo, 5 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: University at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; Lutheran at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

College men: Minnesota at Hawaii, noon, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL GLANCE

SATURDAY, DEC. 18

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

BYU 52, UTEP 24

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Northern Illinois 40, Fresno State 17

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 48, Ohio 21

 

TUESDAY, DEC. 21

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Louisville 31, Southern Mississippi 28

 

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 22

MAACO Bowl

At Las Vegas

Boise State 26, Utah 3

 

THURSDAY, DEC. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State 35, Navy 14

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Tulsa 62, Hawaii 35

 

SUNDAY, DEC. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Florida International 34, Toledo 32

 

MONDAY, DEC. 27

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Air Force 14, Georgia Tech 7

 

YESTERDAY

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

North Carolina State 23, West Virginia 7

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa 27, Missouri 24

 

TODAY

Military Bowl

At Washington

East Carolina (6-6) vs. Maryland (8-4), 9:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Baylor (7-5) vs. Illinois (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Arizona (7-5) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

 

TOMORROW

Armed Forces Bowl

At Dallas

SMU (7-6) vs. Army (6-6), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

At Bronx, N.Y.

Syracuse (7-5) vs. Kansas State (7-5), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

North Carolina (7-5) vs. Tennessee (6-6), 1:40 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska (10-3) vs. Washington (6-6), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

 

FRIDAY

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Clemson (6-6) vs. South Florida (7-5), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Notre Dame (7-5) vs. Miami (7-5), 9 a.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Georgia (6-6) vs. UCF (10-3), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

South Carolina (9-4) vs. Florida State (9-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

SATURDAY

TicketCity Bowl

At Dallas

Northwestern (7-5) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 7 a.m. (ESPNU)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Michigan State (11-1) vs. Alabama (9-3), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Florida (7-5) vs. Penn State (7-5), 8 a.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Michigan (7-5) vs. Mississippi State (8-4), 8:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

TCU (12-0) vs. Wisconsin (11-1), noon (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Connecticut (8-4) vs. Oklahoma (11-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

MONDAY

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Stanford (11-1) vs. Virginia Tech (11-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

TUESDAY

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Ohio State (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

 

FRIDAY, JAN. 7

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (9-3) vs. LSU (10-2), 3 p.m. (FOX)

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 8

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (7-5) vs. Kentucky (6-6), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

 

SUNDAY, JAN. 9

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Boston College (7-5) vs. Nevada (12-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

 

MONDAY, JAN. 10

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn (13-0) vs. Oregon (12-0), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 22

At Orlando, Fla.

East-West Shrine Classic, 11 a.m.

 

SOCCER

ILH

Girls varsity

Punahou 11, St. Francis 0

Kamehameha 6, Mid-Pacific 1

Pac-Five 2, Sacred Hearts 0

Goals--Pun: Ally Holtz 3, Lauren Candelario 2, Lahaina Zoller, Hi'i Thomas, Michaela Tsuha, Dempsey Banks, Kendra Trifonovitch, Erin Nishihima. Kam: Capric Dydasco 3, Machaela Rapozo, Riki Iwanaga, Kiani Holushka. MP: Taylor Higa. P5: Chiranna Hatchie, Allison Caabrese.

Boys Junior varsity

'Iolani 6, Mid-Pacific 0

 

OIA

Boys varsity

Pearl City 1, Campbell 1

Mililani 4, Aiea 0

Goals--PC: Nicolas Kapua. Cam: Ryan Mun. Mil: John Cunningham 2, Zach Carvalho, Jake Sagami.

Girls varsity

Mililani 4, Aiea 0

Pearl City 7, Nanakuli 0

Leilehua 5, Kaimuki 0

Waialue 1, McKinley 0

Goals--Mil: Shyani Terukina 2, Mimi Nakagawa, Alisha Miyashiro. PC: Shauny-Brooke Yomura, Kristen Maeno, Lyndsey Watanabe, Alyssa Nagai, Melani Tashiro, Keila Duldulao, Kelsie Ng. Lei: Roseanne Dumlao 2, Kristen Tainafongo 2, Gina Calabrese. Waial: Aulani Herrod.

Girls junior varsity

Mililani def. Aiea by forfeit





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs