Quantcast

Monday, November 24, 2014         

GOLF


 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

2010 Hawaii Golf Champions

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



JANUARY

7-10--SBS Championship at Kapalua Plantation course (Geoff Ogilvy).

14-17--Sony Open in Hawaii (Ryan Palmer).

16-17--Wendy's Champions Skins Game at Royal Kaanapali (Jack Nicklaus/Tom Watson).

22-24--Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai Golf Course (Tom Watson).

 

FEBRUARY

4-6--20th Hawaii-Hilo Ameri Ari Invitational at Mauna Lani North (Stanford and Texas' Bobby Hudson).

12-14--32nd Hawaii Pearl Open (Akinori Tani).

17-19--UH's John A. Burns Intercollegiate at Leilehua (Texas A&M and A&M's Andrea Pavan).

19-21--13th annual Hilo Invitational and Pro-Am at Hilo Municipal Golf Course (Jacob Low).

20-21, 27-28--Third annual HSGA Four-Ball at Ted Makalena Golf Course (Ryan Kuroiwa/Jared Sawada).

20-22--Allstate Sugar Bowl Mardi Gras Invitational at TPC Louisiana (Alex Ching).

 

MARCH

8-9--Aloha Section PGA Assistants Four-Ball Championship at Honolulu Country Club (Simon Carpio/Don Wilburn).

11-14--Hawaii State Amateur Stroke Play Championship at Pearl Country Club (TJ Kua).

15-16--Donnis Thompson Invitational at Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course (Rollins and Fresno State's Louisa Lies).

20-21--Makaha Resort Amatour Hawaii Qualifier (Patrick Hawthorne).

 

APRIL

9-11--Ping Arizona State Invitational (Stephanie Kono).

15-18--52nd Mid-Pacific Open (Samuel Cyr).

19--OIA championships at Navy-Marine and Leilehua courses (Girls--Moanalua and Eimi Koga, Moanalua; Boys--Moanalua and Tyler Ota, Moanalua).

15-24--MIL individual championships at Kaanapali (Girls--Baldwin and Cassy Isagawa, Baldwin; Boys--Seabury Hall and Alex Chiarella, Seabury Hall).

17-24--KIF championships at Wailua Golf Course (Girls--Kauai and Kelli Oride, Kauai High; Boys--Kauai and Levi Miyashiro, Kauai High).

24-25--Amatour Hawaii Turtle Bay Season Kick-off (Alika Bell).

24-25--ILH individual championships at Waialae and Oahu country clubs (Girls--Alina Ching, Punahou; Boys--Lorens Chan, 'Iolani).

24-27--BIIF championships at Hualalai and Hokulia courses (Girls--Waiakea and Nani Yanagi, Waiakea; Boys--Waiakea and Nainoa Calip, Kamehameha-Hawaii).

 

MAY

3-5--David S. Ishii Foundation/HHSAA State High School Championships at Turtle Bay Fazio and Palmer courses (Girls--Punahou and Cassy Isagawa, Baldwin; Boys--Punahou and Rudy Cabalar Jr., Campbell).

8-9, 15-16--59th Francis Brown Four-Ball at Ala Wai Golf Course (Seung Jae Maeng/Tyler Ota).

14-16--Jennie K. Wilson Invitational at Mid-Pacific Country Club (Kristina Merkle).

21-23--Hickam Invitational (Lorens Chan).

30--U.S. Women's Open sectional qualifier at Hoakalei Country Club (Sakurako Mori).

 

JUNE

8-10--AJGA Junior at Quad Cities, Rock Island, Ill. (Allisen Corpuz).

14-15--HSJGA State Junior Championships, 12-under at Leilehua Golf Course (Girls--Mariel Galdiano 11-12, Malia Nam 7-10; Boys--Taisei Negishi 11-12, Len Yamada 7-10).

14-19--102nd Manoa Cup at Oahu Country Club (David Fink).

19-20--Amatour Hawaii Ewa Beach Championship (Patrick Hawthorne).

24-25--Aloha Section PGA/Westfield Jr. PGA Championship at Turtle Bay (Cyd Okino and Justin Keiley).

25-27--Pearl President's Cup (Philip Delisi).

25-27--Kapalua Clambake (John Galarita).

28--U.S. Senior Open qualifier at Honolulu Country Club (Larry Stubblefield).

 

JULY

5-6--HSJGA State Jr. Championship, 13-older at The Club at Hokulia (Girls--Cassy Isagawa 15-18, Allisen Corpuz 13-14; Boys--Alex Chiarella 15-18, Richard Hattori 13-14).

6-8--AJGA Nebraska Junior at Ashland, Neb. (Lorens Chan).

12-13--Waialae Women's Invitational (Mia Hew, low gross, and Jo Ann Chun, low net).

13-16--Callaway Junior World Championships at San Diego (Girls 13-14--Eimi Koga).

15-17--Barbers Point Invitational (Alika Bell).

17-19--Aloha Section PGA Pro-Pro Championship at Kaanapali (Ron Castillo Jr./Wade Nishimoto).

17-19--OJGA/Pearl Junior Open (Girls--Margaret Min, Lisa Kang, Mariel Galdiano, Malia Nam; Boys--Seung Jae Maeng, Jino Sohn, Sian Rogers, Ryker Moriwaki).

19--Safeway Classic Amateur Open at Aurora, Ore. (Kristina Merkle).

24-25--Prince Invitational at Princeville (TJ Kua).

26-29--AJGA Junior All-Star at Penn State (Alexandra White).

27-28--Aloha Section Senior SPC/Senior Championship at Kauai Lagoons (Kirk Nelson).

27-29--HSWGA Stroke Play Championship at Mid-Pacific Country Club (Nicole Sakamoto).

27-30--Girls Junior America's Cup at Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. (Hawaii team--Cassy Isagawa, Kacie Komoto, Cyd Okino and Alina Ching; Isagawa medalist).

 

AUGUST

2-5--35th Junior PGA Championship at Fort Wayne, Ind. (Cassy Isagawa).

5-7--Army Invitational at Leilehua (Todd Rego).

4-7--eGolf Tour Championship at Gordonsville, Va. (Tadd Fujikawa).

7-8--Maui Women's Invitational at Kahili Golf Course and Maui Country Club (Bobbi Kokx).

7-8--Dunes at Maui Lani Maui Open (Royden Heirakuji; Kirk Nelson, senior champion).

10-11--Aloha Section PGA Callaway Golf Assistants Championship at Ko Olina Golf Club (Kevin Shimomura).

12-13--Mary Cave Cup at El Cajon, Calif. (Ciera Min/Alice Kim).

11-13--HSWGA Match Play Championship at Oahu Country Club (Nicole Sakamoto).

14-15--Amatour Hawaii Battle at Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course (Alika Bell).

19-21--47th annual Oahu Country Club Men's Invitational (David Fink).

22-23--Visa Hall of Fame Championship at Kapalua Plantation (Eric Dugas).

26-29--LPGA CN Canadian Women's Open at Winnipeg, Manitoba (Michelle Wie).

 

SEPTEMBER

4-6--Hapuna Roundup (Ross Fisher).

11-12--HSJGA Mixed Team Championship (Scotty Yamashita/Cyd Okino).

11-12--60th Korean Invitational at Pali Golf Course (Ray Feagai).

21-22--Aloha Section PGA Stroke Play and Section Professional Championship (Dave Eichelberger, Matt Pakkala club pro champion).

25-26--Amatour Hawaii Olomana Shootout (Reese Suzuki).

27-28--Junior Ryder Cup in Scotland (U.S., with Cassy Isagawa).

28--HSWGA Senior Championship at Waikele (Mira Han).

 

OCTOBER

2-3--Kaanapali Resort HSJGA Match Play Championships (Alex Chiarella, Kacie Komoto and Jino Sohn).

4-5--Wolf Pack Invitational at Stateline, Nev. (Alex Ching).

9-10--HSJGA Kiahuna Junior Classic (Girls--Allisen Corpuz, Lisa Kang and Malia Nam; Boys--Jonah Fonacier, Justin Kurihara, Taisei Negishi and Kane Rogers).

16-17--Turtle Bay Amateur (Rudy Cabalar Jr.).

18-20--Nike Golf Four-Ball Match Play Championship at Oahu Country Club (Shane Abe/John Hearn).

23-24--HSJGA 101 Financial Junior Classic at Turtle Bay (Girls--Rose Huang and Malia Nam; Boys--Sian Rogers and Kane Rogers).

26-28--Kauai Collegiate Invitational at Puakea (San Diego and San Diego's Gunner Wiebe).

 

NOVEMBER

1-2--Bridgestone Pro-Scratch at Pearl Country Club (Lance Taketa/Jonathan Ota).

2-4--Turtle Bay Resort College Invitational (Princeton and Portland State's Tiffany Schoning).

6-7--Amatour Hawaii Kapolei Tour Championship (Mike Kawate).

12-14--Fourth annual Asia Pacific Junior Cup at Waikoloa Kings' Course (Japan).

20-21--Fifth annual Makalei Amateur (Shaun Downie).

21-23--Western Refining College All-America Classic at El Paso, Texas (Alex Ching).

29-30--EZ-Go Facility Team Championship at Hualalai Golf Course (Kevin Carll/Mark Chun).

29-30--Gov. John A. Burns Challenge Cup at Mid-Pacific Country Club (amateurs).

 

DECEMBER

4-5--Haliimaile HSJGA Tournament of Champions at Wailea Emerald course (Girls--Cassy Isagawa, Ciera Min, Hana Furuichi and Malia Nam; Boys--Alex Chiarella, Richard Hattori, Sian Rogers and Len Yamada).

16-19--Turtle Bay Resort Hawaii State Open (Tadd Fujikawa, open; Ji Soo Park, women; David Ishii, seniors; Sean Maekawa, low amateur).

20-22--U.S. Kids Golf Kaanapali Hawaiian Classic (Cassy Isagawa, Kimberlie Miyamoto, Kirsten Ishikawa, Zoey Akagi-Bustin, Aneka Seumanutafa, Torin Dezzani, Justin Ngan, Kyeton Littel-Kamimoto).

27--Sony Open in Hawaii amateur qualifying (David Saka).






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS