Quantcast

Monday, October 20, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, January 24, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
ILH Division II girls playoffs: Christian Academy vs. Lanakila Baptist, 5:30 p.m., St. Francis vs. La Pietra, 7 p.m., Damien gym.

OIA White boys: Aiea at Kaiser, Waialua at McKinley, Waipahu at Nanakuli, JV starts at 5:30 p.m. with varsity to follow; Kamakau at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Farrington, 6 p.m.

TENNIS
USTA Honolulu Challenger: at Central Oahu Regional Park, all day.

 

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. 'Iolani at Le Jardin gym, 6:30 p.m.; Damien at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.

ILH Division I girls playoffs: Sacred Hearts at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: University at Le Jardin, Lanakila Baptist vs. Island Pacific Academy at Hanalani gym, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission Academy at Punahou, 6 p.m.; St. Francis at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls playoffs: Christian Academy/Lanakila Baptist winner vs. Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Hanalani vs. La Pietra/Le Jardin winner, 6:30 p.m.; games at Damien gym.

OIA Red Boys Playoffs: Kailua at Campbell, Waianae at Kaimuki, Kalani at Leilehua, Pearl City at Moanalua, 6 p.m.

OIA Red Girls Playoffs: Kahuku at Kapolei.

SOCCER
ILH girls: St. Francis vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park Field 1, Sacred Hearts vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani Park Field 2, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, games at 4:15 p.m.

OIA Red boys: Pearl City at Campbell, Aiea at Mililani, Kapolei at Waialua, 6 p.m.

OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Radford, Waipahu at Waianae, 6 p.m.

TENNIS
USTA Honolulu Challenger: at Central Oahu Regional Park, all day.

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

Saturday
Varsity
Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts 2,169, Mid-Pacific 1,830.
High shooers--StL/SH: Cecilia Wong 387. MPI: JB Velasco 322.
Punahou 2,156, Kamehameha 1,553
High shooters--Pun: Linda Char 373. KS: Keanu Paikai 373.
Junior Varsity
Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts 2,049, Mid-Pacific 1,482

 

TENNIS

Honolulu Challenger

At Central Oahu Regional Park
First round singles
Woon-Sun Jun, Korea def. Diego Miranda, Brazil 6-2, 6-0; Petr Michnev, Czech Republic def. Alex Satschko Germany 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Luka Gregorc, Slovenia def. Danilo Casanova Switzerland 6-1, 6-1; Ivan Anikanov, Ukraine def. Kamil Pajkowski Canada 6-2, 6-1; Ti Chen, Taipei def. Sebastian Bader, Austria 6-2, 6-0.

Travis Parrott, United States def. John-Paul Fruttero, United States 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Oilivier Sajous, Haiti def. Rong Ma, China 6-2, 6-4; Brett Joelson, United State def. Jonathan Brooklyn, Germany 6-3, 6-4.

 

CRICKET

Cricket at Kapiolani Park

Honolulu Cricket Club 83, Vancouver Island Vagabonds 82

Top batsmen--HCC: Sachin Shah 22 runs, Francis Saeed 19, Ricky Pike 15. VIV: David Simmons 19.

Top Bowlers--HCC: Nadeem Joseph 3-7, Lazar Joseph 2-6. VIV: Bob McKay 3-20.

 

BASEBALL

OIA

Junior varsity
Saturday
Kaiser 9, Aiea 8

 

Oahu AJA

Yesterday
Manoa 9, Kaneohe 0
Waipahu 9, Waialae 7
Mililani 1, Pearl City 0
McCully 10, Ewa 4

 

BASKETBALL

BIIF

Saturday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 73, Waiakea 55

High scorers--KS-HI: Lanaki Apele 18, Jacob Kackley 14, Shaun Kagawa 12, Keoni Wong 10. Waik: Owen Sandstrom 16, Isaak Jando 10.

 

WRESTLING

OIA East Championships

Saturday
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Kahuku 144; 2. Farrington 69; 3. McKinley 61; 4. Roosevelt 45.5; 5. Moanalua 37; 6. Castle 23; t7. Kailua 20; t7. Kaiser 20; 9. Kalaheo 19; 10. Kalani 12; 11. Kaimuki 0.
Individual results
98 pounds: 1. Allene Somera, Kail; 2. Angela Enos, Roos; 3. Samantha Shipley Kah.
103: 1. Kayla Gayer, Moan; 2. Marissa Rogers, McK; 3. Aarica Barcina, Kah.
108: 1. Brittany Balanay, McK; 2. Shayna-Marie Oliver, Farr; 3. Kelsea Cass, Kah. 114: 1. Kristy Rabaino, Kah; 2. Ayame Higa, McK; 3. Janae-Lynn Oliver, Farr.
120: 1. Marisa Fukunaga, Roos; 2. Jasmin Bobadilla, Farr.
125: 1. Brianne Jhun, Moan; 2. Nia Auelua, Kah.
130: 1. Caitlyn Chandler, Kais; 2. Mona-Jane Brown, Kah. 3. Nauvoo Faualo, Farr. 140: 1. Taraysha Brantley, Kalh; 2. Uilani Freitas-Smith, Kah; 3. April Rilles, Farr. 155: 1. Anela Santiago, Kah; 2. Elena Aki, Cast.
175: 1. Joreece Peapealalo, Kah; 2. Brianna Jeffries, Roos.
220: 1. Libby Petrie Kah.

Varsity boys
Team results
1. Kahuku 144.5; 2. Farrington 137; 3. Moanalua 121; 4. Castle 112; 5. Kaiser 75; 6. Kaimuki 56; 7. Roosevelt 43; 8. McKinley 42; 9. Kalaheo 39.5; 10. Kalani 37; 11. Kailua 18.
Individual results
108: 1. Jose Israel, Kaim.
114: 1. Dennis Taira, Kaim; 2. Chasen Yuu, Roos; 3. Bradley Suda, McK.
120: 1. Ryan Nakagawa, Kais; 2. Jacob Palimoo, Moan; 3. Ammon Pollister, Kah. 125: 1. Rodel Buhain, Farr; 2. Stefan Fujimoto, Kais; 3. Daven Shitabata, Cast.
130: 1. Derek Lee Loy, Moan; 2. Jared Nishimoto, Kais; 3. John Paul Quiocho, Farr.
135: 1. Scott Santiago, Kah; 2. Joseph Souza, Cast.
140: 1. John Hommel, Moan; 2. Sean Hew-Len, Cast; 3. Noah Cabiles, Kah. 145: 1. Joshue Rivera, Farr; 2. Isaac Johnson, Cast; 3. Kyle Lee, McK.
152: 1. Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Farr; 2. Zion Barcina, Kah; 3. Pookela Stillman-Reyes, Kais.
160: 1. Randy Ishitani, Roos; 2. Devin Meers, Cast; 3. Dayton Kalulu-Sugai, Kah. 171: 1. Jesse Carney, Kalh; 2. Shannon Ayson, Moan; 3. Carlton Pukahi, Kah.
189: 1. Eric Ferreira, Farr; 2. Mason Loo, Kah; 3. Kawika Perry, Kaln.
215: 1. Jheryl Makaiau, Kah; 2. James Lloyd, Kaim; 3. Christian Kama, Kail.
285: 1. Kuukamalaniokealoha Aalona, Kah; 2. Blake Ortiz, Farr.

OIA West Championships

Varsity girls
Team results
1. Pearl City 162; 2. Aiea 122; 3. Campbell 104; 4. Mililani 97; 5. Kapolei 63; 6. Radford 42.5; 7. Waianae 40; 8. Nanakuli 22; 9. Waialua 16; t10. Leilehua 11; t10. Waipahu 11.
Individual results
98: 1. Candice Segi, Aiea; 2. Kaelynn Canyete, Kapo; 3. Tyara Pascua, PC.
103: 1. Joey Nanhta, PC; 2. Amber Larmarca, Rad; 3. Taylor Del Mar, Mil.
108: 1. Selena Ryder, Mil; 2. Charee Wong, Wail; 3. Kacie Prado, PC.
114: 1. Samantha Higa, Aiea; 2. Lauren Dias, Mil; 3. Angelica Reyes, Camp.
120: 1. Kaimiloa Evans, PC; 2. Jaelyn Miran, Camp; 3. Danielle Torres, Wain.
125: 1. Morgan Yamaguchi, Mil; 2. Keani Sebala, Camp; 3. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea.
130: 1. Elizabeth Chong, Aiea; 2. Kristine Haga, Camp; 3. Jessi Arnold, Kapo.
140: 1. Charmagne Monis, PC; 2. Chalsie-Mae Pantastico-Banaay, Camp; 3. Dakota Truitt, Mil.
155: 1. Joslynn Kahala-Hinezer, Nan; 2. Kuuleilani Lankford, Camp; 3. Kahea-Makani Hussey, Wain.
175: 1. Darcie Manning-O'Brien, Aiea; 2. Janelle Fuamatu, PC.
220: 1. Sanoe Spencer, PC; 2. Brayanne Moe, Rad; 3. Kelsey Brantley, Wain.

Varsity boys
Team results
1. Pearl City 231; 2. Campbell 198; 3. Mililani 129; 4. Kapolei 128; 5. Radford 113; 6. Aiea 86; 7. Waipahu 65; 8. Waianae 61; 9. Leilehua 43; 10. Waialua 26; 11. Nanakuli 7.
Individual results
108: 1. Treylan Kobayashi, Wail; 2. Tristan Kamaka, PC; 3. Braydon Akeo, Mil.
114: 1. Donavan Nakama, Kapo; 2. Jonathan Kamaka Lii, PC; 3. Zachary Kido, Campb.
120: 1. Gabriel Iereneo, PC; 2. Ryson Garcia, Wain; 3. Matthew Sunajo, Camp.
125: 1. Cody Uyejo, Mil; 2. Shane Augustus, Kapo; 3. Alex Funtanilla Ursua, PC.
130: 1. Robert Kim, Mil; 2. Ricky Ridela, Waip; 3. Bryson Pantastico-Banaay, Camp.
135: 1. Chase Tantog, Mil; 2. Sean Zachary Agpaoa, PC; 3. Shannen Apostadiro, Aiea.
140: 1. Blake Cooper, PC; 2. Cory Okuda, Aiea; 3. Keanu Richardson, Camp.
145: 1. Dustin-Donovan Bataya, PC; 2. Michael Gallagher, Rad; 3. Jay Robinson Ladines, Camp.
152: 1. Stalin Myers, Aiea; 2. Api Manufekai, Wain; 3. Kalei Penalver, Kapo.
160: 1. Michael Lankford, Camp; 2. Norman Galacgac, Aiea; 3. DJ Moe, PC.
171: 1. Raynald Cooper Lii, PC; 2. Kevin Corbett, Rad; 3. Jeff Takazono, Camp.
189: 1. Dominic Munoz, Rad; 2. Kahu Sebala, Camp; 3. Jeffrey Sanchez, Mil.
215: 1. Evan Greenleaf, PC; 2. Sheldon Maae, Camp; 3. Zach Mason, Wain.
285: 1. Devin Ching, PC; 2. Isaiah Thompson, Camp; 3. Nathan Ortiz, Waip.

 

GOLF

Bob Hope Classic

At p-PGA West, Arnold Palmer Private Course; At n-PGA West, Jack Nicklaus Private Course; At l-La Quinta Country Club; At s-SilverRock Resort, Palmer Course, par-72
At La Quinta, Calif.
Purse: $5 million
x-won on the second playoff hole
Jhonattan Vegas (500), $900,000 64p-67n-67s-66l-69 -- 333
Bill Haas (245), $440,000 69s-68l-68n-62p-66 -- 333
Gary Woodland (245), $440,000 65s-69l-64n-66p-69 -- 333
Ryan Palmer (135), $240,000 67l-71s-65p-67n-64 -- 334
Brian Gay (105), $190,000 69l-69s-66p-70n-62 -- 336
Kevin Na (105), $190,000 69l-67s-68p-65n-67 -- 336
Chris Couch (83), $150,625 67l-65s-69p-70n-66 -- 337
Matt Kuchar (83), $150,625 66s-70l-67n-66p-68 -- 337
Keegan Bradley (83), $150,625 66n-67p-68l-66s-70 -- 337
Chris Kirk (83), $150,625 69l-68s-64p-66n-70 -- 337
Greg Chalmers (68), $120,000 67n-67p-65l-69s-70 -- 338
Daniel Summerhays (68), $120,000 69s-66l-68n-64p-71 -- 338
Bill Lunde (54), $80,556 74p-64n-67s-68l-66 -- 339
Derek Lamely (54), $80,556 63p-73n-72s-64l-67 -- 339
Webb Simpson (54), $80,556 68s-69l-67n-68p-67 -- 339
Justin Leonard (54), $80,556 69s-71l-64n-68p-67 -- 339
Alex Cejka (54), $80,556 69p-67n-67s-68l-68 -- 339
Brian Davis (54), $80,556 67p-66n-71s-68l-67 -- 339
Jerry Kelly (54), $80,556 67l-68s-67p-68n-69 -- 339
Charles Howell III (54), $80,556 66n-66p-70l-67s-70 -- 339
Boo Weekley (54), $80,556 65p-66n-72s-66l-70 -- 339
Michael Bradley (48), $52,000 68p-69n-67s-67l-69 -- 340
Dean Wilson (48), $52,000 69l-68s-67p-66n-70 -- 340
Martin Laird (48), $52,000 68l-68s-64p-66n-74 -- 340
Vaughn Taylor (45), $39,875 71n-66p-69l-68s-67 -- 341
Brendon de Jonge (45), $39,875 68s-71l-70n-66p-66 -- 341
David Duval (45), $39,875 68s-67l-69n-68p-69 -- 341
Zack Miller (45), $39,875 74l-66s-68p-69n-64 -- 341
Matt Jones (41), $33,250 67p-71n-66s-70l-68 -- 342
Jason Gore (41), $33,250 70n-68p-65l-70s-69 -- 342
Kyle Stanley (41), $33,250 65l-71s-68p-71n-67 -- 342
Shaun Micheel (41), $33,250 66s-72l-68n-65p-71 -- 342
Steve Elkington (34), $24,778 68p-69n-67s-69l-70 -- 343
Mark Calcavecchia (34), $24,778 69s-69l-69n-68p-68 -- 343
Stephen Ames (34), $24,778 69p-68n-68s-68l-70 -- 343
David Toms (34), $24,778 70l-73s-66p-66n-68 -- 343
Bryce Molder (34), $24,778 68l-76s-67p-65n-67 -- 343
Kevin Streelman (34), $24,778 69n-67p-70l-70s-67 -- 343
Jason Dufner (34), $24,778 68s-72l-69n-67p-67 -- 343
Ryuji Imada (34), $24,778 66p-71n-68s-66l-72 -- 343
Fredrik Jacobson (34), $24,778 65n-70p-70l-72s-66 -- 343
Tim Petrovic (27), $17,000 67p-69n-69s-69l-70 -- 344
Paul Goydos (27), $17,000 68l-72s-67p-66n-71 -- 344
Kris Blanks (27), $17,000 66l-71s-67p-71n-69 -- 344
Kevin Sutherland (27), $17,000 68n-69p-68l-68s-71 -- 344
D.A. Points (27), $17,000 67n-70p-69l-69s-69 -- 344
Matt Bettencourt (27), $17,000 69s-74l-66n-68p-67 -- 344

Mitsubishi Electric Championship

At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii
Purse: $1.8 million
Final round, par 72
John Cook (305), $305,000 66-64-64 -- 194
Tom Lehman (184), $184,000 66-66-64 -- 196
Tom Watson (130), $130,000 64-65-68 -- 197
Jeff Sluman (100), $100,000 65-66-68 -- 199
Russ Cochran (100), $100,000 62-65-72 -- 199
Corey Pavin (80), $80,000 67-68-65 -- 200
Tom Kite (70), $70,000 67-66-68 -- 201
Keith Fergus (51), $50,600 69-69-64 -- 202
David Frost (51), $50,600 67-69-66 -- 202
Michael Allen (51), $50,600 70-66-66 -- 202
Mark O'Meara (51), $50,600 66-68-68 -- 202
Mark McNulty (51), $50,600 65-67-70 -- 202
Tom Pernice, Jr., $37,000 68-68-67 -- 203
Mike Goodes, $37,000 67-67-69 -- 203
Jay Haas, $34,000 70-67-67 -- 204
Dan Forsman, $28,000 68-70-67 -- 205
Rod Spittle, $28,000 71-67-67 -- 205
Fred Funk, $28,000 69-68-68 -- 205
Fred Couples, $28,000 68-69-68 -- 205
Bernhard Langer, $28,000 65-69-71 -- 205
Nick Price, $22,000 71-70-65 -- 206
Brad Bryant, $22,000 68-72-66 -- 206
Ben Crenshaw, $22,000 64-72-70 -- 206
Phil Blackmar, $19,500 72-70-65 -- 207
Loren Roberts, $19,500 68-70-69 -- 207
D.A. Weibring, $16,625 71-71-66 -- 208
Fuzzy Zoeller, $16,625 67-74-67 -- 208
Larry Mize, $16,625 67-71-70 -- 208
Mike Reid, $16,625 71-67-70 -- 208
Hale Irwin, $14,750 69-73-67 -- 209
Ted Schulz, $14,750 68-73-68 -- 209
Bobby Wadkins, $13,250 69-72-69 -- 210
David Eger, $13,250 70-70-70 -- 210
Lonnie Nielsen, $13,250 70-69-71 -- 210
Bruce Vaughan, $13,250 67-70-73 -- 210
Allen Doyle, $12,000 71-72-68 -- 211
Bruce Lietzke, $11,250 74-69-69 -- 212
Craig Stadler, $11,250 72-68-72 -- 212
Gary Hallberg, $10,750 70-69-74 -- 213
Eduardo Romero, $10,500 74-71-73 -- 218
Denis Watson, $10,250 76-71-73 -- 220
Curtis Strange, $10,000 75-74-74 -- 223

Abu Dhabi Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Purse: $2.7 million
Final round, par 72
Martin Kaymer, Germany 67-65-66-66 -- 264
Rory McIlroy, N Ireland 71-67-65-69 -- 272
Retief Goosen, South Africa 70-71-69-64 -- 274
Graeme McDowell, N Ireland 66-70-71-67 -- 274
Gareth Maybin, N Ireland 71-67-69-69 -- 276
David Lynn, England 69-68-67-72 -- 276
Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain 71-73-67-66 -- 277
Francesco Molinari, Italy 71-72-69-66 -- 278
Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 72-68-71-67 -- 278
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 64-71-71-72 -- 278
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 74-69-70-66 -- 279
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 71-71-71-66 -- 279
Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 70-70-69-70 -- 279
Scott Strange, Australia 70-71-68-70 -- 279
Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 72-67-69-71 -- 279
Rafa Echenique, Argentina 69-68-71-71 -- 279
Anthony Wall, England 73-68-69-69 -- 279
Noh Seung-Yul, Korea 74-68-71-67 -- 280
Anders Hansen, Denmark 68-72-72-68 -- 280
Phillip Price, Wales 72-70-69-69 -- 280
Paul Casey, England 73-70-67-70 -- 280
Tano Goya, Argentina 70-73-65-72 -- 280





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS