Quantcast

Friday, August 29, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, January 31, 2011

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



Today

BASKETBALL
OIA Red boys playoffs: Moanalua at Kaimuki, Radford at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
WAC women: Nevada at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

 

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Academy of the Pacific vs. Saint Louis at Maryknoll gym, 5 p.m.; Punahou at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific Academy at Hawaii Baptist, St. Francis at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist vs. Hawaiian Mission Academy at Manoa gym, 5:15 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.; University vs. 'Iolani at Manoa gym, 6:45 p.m.
Hawaiian Airlines Girls Basketball State Championships: Division I--Kekaulike vs. Kaiser, 5 p.m.; 'Iolani vs. Kaimuki, 7 p.m.; games at McKinley gym. Kapolei vs. Pearl City, 5 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.; games at Radford gym.
Division II--Hawaii Prep vs. Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Honokaa, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington gym. Waianae vs. Maryknoll, 5 p.m.; Kalani vs. University, 7 p.m.; games at Kaimuki gym.
GOLF
College men: UH-Hilo Invitational, 7:30 a.m., Hilo.
soccer
OIA Girls Red Division Playoffs: Kalani vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.; games at Pearl City H.S. soccer field. Campbell vs. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Nanakuli vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.; games at Kahuku H.S. soccer field.
OIA Girls White Division Playoffs: Farrington vs. Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.; McKinley at Waipahu, 7 p.m.; games at Waipahu H.S. soccer field.

 

BASKETBALL

ILH Division II Boys

Saturday
St. Francis 53, Lanakila Baptist 40
At Manoa gym
LBA (3-8) 11 13 4 12 -- 40
St. Francis (8-3) 15 9 11 18 -- 53

LANAKILA BAPTIST--Jordan Soriano 3, Nahiku Passi 2, Micah Miranda 9, Tyler Johnson 4, Matthew Kakilala 9, Jordan Cabato 2, Josh Pananganan 11, Rodney Yun 0, Richard Abbley 0, Andrew Walker 0.
ST. FRANCIS--Austin Ursua 5, Sosiua Havea 4, Drew Wilson 7, Matthew Nuumania 0, Kaohukea Sandborn 2, Shabir Lynton 0, Jason Wu 6, Keoni Tom-Millare 5, Daron Sun 0, Kalei Davis 4, Blayne Won 20.
3-point goals--Lanakila Baptist 2 (Miranda, Pananganan). St. Francis 1 (Tom-Millare).

 

Division I Girls Basketball State Tournament Schedule

Seeds: 1. Konawaena; 2. Lahainaluna; 3. Punahou; 4. Farrington.
Tomorrow
At McKinley gym
Game 1: Kekaulike vs. Kaiser, 5 p.m.
2: 'Iolani vs. Kaimuki, 7 p.m.
At Radford gym
3: Kapolei vs. Pearl City, 5 p.m.
4: Waiakea vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
At McKinley gym
5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
6: Farrington vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
7: Konawaena vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.
At Radford gym
8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
9: Lahainaluna vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.
10: Punahou vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Thursday
At Neal Blaisdell Arena
11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.
12: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.
13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.
14: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.
15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
At Neal Blaisdell Arena
16: Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.
17: Third-place game, 3 p.m.
18: Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Division II Girls Basketball State Tournament Schedule

Seeds: 1. Radford; 2. Molokai; 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii; 4. Kapaa.
Tomorrow
At Kaimuki gym
Game 1: Waianae vs. Maryknoll, 5 p.m.
2: Kalani vs. University, 7 p.m.
At Farrington gym
3: Hawaii Prep vs. Hanalani, 5 p.m.
4: Hawaii Baptist vs. Honokaa, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
At Farrington gym
5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
At Kaimuki gym
6: KS-Hawaii vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
7: Molokai vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.
8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
At Farrington gym
9: Radford vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.
10: Kapaa vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Thursday
At Kaimuki gym
11: Consolation Championship, 3 p.m.
12: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m.
At Farrington gym
13: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.
At Kaimuki gym
14: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 7 p.m.
At Farrington gym
15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
At Neal Blaisdell Arena
16: Fifth-place game, 9 a.m.
17: Third-place game, 11 a.m.
18: Championship game, 5 p.m.

 

GOLF

Farmers Insurance Open

Yesterday
s-At Torrey Pines South Course; 7,698 yards; Par 72
n-At Torrey Pines North Course; 7,067 yards; Par 72
At San Diego
Purse: $5.8 million
Final Round
a-denotes amateur
Bubba Watson 71s-65n-69s-67 -- 272
Phil Mickelson 67s-69n-68s-69 -- 273
Dustin Johnson 69s-69n-71s-66 -- 275
Jhonattan Vegas 69n-69s-69s-68 -- 275
D.A. Points 73s-68n-68s-67 -- 276
Nick Watney 70n-73s-72s-63 -- 278
Anthony Kim 68n-67s-71s-72 -- 278
Hunter Mahan 69s-67n-69s-73 -- 278
Troy Matteson 74s-68n-70s-67 -- 279
Marc Leishman 67n-72s-71s-69 -- 279
Brandt Snedeker 70s-69n-70s-70 -- 279
Bill Haas 67n-66s-71s-75 -- 279
Billy Mayfair 70s-69n-71s-70 -- 280
Charles Howell III 71n-68s-73s-69 -- 281
Ben Crane 70s-66n-74s-71 -- 281
Kevin Sutherland 69s-69n-71s-72 -- 281
Brendan Steele 70s-68n-74s-70 -- 282
Tom Gillis 72s-70n-69s-71 -- 282
David Duval 70s-70n-71s-71 -- 282
Vijay Singh 72s-71n-71s-69 -- 283
Pat Perez 69n-70s-72s-72 -- 283
Joe Durant 72n-69s-71s-71 -- 283
Spencer Levin 71n-71s-69s-72 -- 283
Rickie Fowler 65n-71s-73s-74 -- 283
Ben Martin 68n-72s-73s-71 -- 284
Justin Rose 72s-70n-72s-70 -- 284
Keegan Bradley 67n-74s-70s-73 -- 284
Fredrik Jacobson 67n-69s-73s-75 -- 284
a-Anthony Paolucci 70s-71n-72s-72 -- 285
Bill Lunde 71n-71s-71s-72 -- 285
Tim Herron 74s-68n-70s-73 -- 285
Paul Stankowski 68s-74n-70s-73 -- 285
Brandt Jobe 67n-73s-72s-73 -- 285
Zack Miller 69n-71s-72s-73 -- 285
Chris Couch 70s-71n-74s-70 -- 285
K.J. Choi 72s-69n-74s-70 -- 285
Jimmy Walker 71n-69s-71s-74 -- 285
Garrett Willis 73n-70s-73s-69 -- 285
Blake Adams 71n-68s-71s-75 -- 285
Scott Gutschewski 72n-69s-72s-73 -- 286
D.J. Brigman 72n-70s-71s-73 -- 286
Richard S. Johnson 73s-67n-72s-74 -- 286
Martin Piller 70n-71s-74s-71 -- 286
Hunter Haas 70n-70s-73s-74 -- 287
Brian Davis 69s-68n-75s-75 -- 287
Camilo Villegas 69n-70s-75s-73 -- 287
Tiger Woods 69n-69s-74s-75 -- 287
Chris Kirk 66n-71s-77s-73 -- 287
Y.E. Yang 67n-73s-71s-76 -- 287
Rory Sabbatini 68n-73s-75s-71 -- 287
Stewart Cink 70s-70n-74s-74 -- 288
Stuart Appleby 72s-71n-71s-74 -- 288
Kyle Stanley 68n-72s-72s-76 -- 288
Matt Jones 68s-72n-75s-73 -- 288
David Mathis 68n-73s-74s-73 -- 288
Lucas Glover 70s-70n-72s-76 -- 288
Sunghoon Kang 64n-76s-78s-70 -- 288
Jamie Lovemark 69s-70n-75s-75 -- 289
Charlie Wi 71n-72s-71s-75 -- 289
Gary Woodland 71n-69s-76s-73 -- 289
Chez Reavie 74s-69n-73s-73 -- 289
Jarrod Lyle 71n-72s-75s-71 -- 289
J.B. Holmes 72s-67n-75s-76 -- 290
Josh Teater 72s-67n-79s-72 -- 290
Bobby Gates 70s-69n-74s-78 -- 291
John Daly 67s-69n-76s-79 -- 291
Tag Ridings 71n-68s-75s-77 -- 291
Michael Thompson 69s-70n-76s-76 -- 291
Fabian Gomez 67s-74n-74s-76 -- 291
J.J. Henry 72s-71n-72s-76 -- 291
Greg Chalmers 72n-71s-69s-80 -- 292
Angel Cabrera 75s-68n-75s-74 -- 292

 

Champions Skins Game

Yesterday
At Royal Kaanapali Golf Course
1. Jack Nicklaus/Tom Watson: 7 skins, $310,000
2. Bernhard Langer/Mark O'Meara: 7 skins, $300,000
3. Ben Crenshaw/Fuzzy Zoeller: 2 skins, $80,000

4. Fred Couples/Nick Price, 2 skins, $80,000

 

RUNNING

Sharon's Run 10K

Yesterday
At Kapiolani Community College
Women
Top finisher--Tiffany Tang, 46:24.
20-24--1. Sarah Lim, 54:36.
25-29--1. Elyse Umeda, 52:19; 2. Katrina Perry, 54:31; 3. Joanna Ming, 54:38.
30-34--1. Cora Speck, 48:01; 2. Kyla Evers, 48:52; 3. Jean Higgins, 52:42.
35-39--1. Shoko Takimoto, 48:12; 2. Malia Hebert, 48:29; 3. Chiharu Hirohara, 51:16.
40-44--1. Rome Stein, 53:07; 2. Lori Keech, 1:07:48; 3. Lynn Arakaki, 1:11:47.
45-49--1. Carole Ann Higa, 49:37; 2. Lidia Baca, 1:01:05; 3. Melissa Osowski, 1:07:41.
50-54--1. Sharon Takahama, 46:52.
55-59--1. Jill Inafuku, 50:51.
60-64--1. Geri Henry, 1:06:20.
70-74--1. Carolyn Laub, 1:35:21.
75-79--1. Ren McWade, 1:22:49.
Men
Top finisher--1. Borys Pleskacz, 40:11.
20-24--1. Jason Armstrong, 41:30.
25-29--1. Gilbert Dizon, 48:04; 2. Michael Kinzie, 48:24; 3. Chad Okuhara, 48:58.
30-34--1. David Jones, 45:40; 2. Philbert Dizon, 48:28; 3. Faustino Macuha, 52:16.
35-39--1. Brian Davis, 49:51; 2. John Tchoe, 49:53; 3. Joseph Hudak, 52:24.
40-44--1. Joel Warkentin Jr., 43:19; 2. Fumikazu Hirohara, 49:36; 3. Mark Keck, 58:05.
45-49--1. Chris Flaherty, 52:45; 2. Lyndon Johnson, 53:49; 3. Terry Eddinger, 57:15.
50-54--1. David Pinnick, 43:14; 2. James Langley, 46:32; 3. Mark Cherup, 47:30.
55-59--1. Fernando Salinas, 1:13:42.
60-64--1. JB Nation, 55:12; 2. Hidenari Takamatsu, 56:36; 3. Toshinori Otaki, 59:08.
65-69--1. Frank Lim, 55:00; 2. Bruce Regensburg, 1:05:03; 3. David Kent, 1:10:37.

 

SOCCER

OIA Boys Final Standings

Red East
  W L T Pts GF GA
Kaiser 9 1 2 29 31 7
Kalani 9 3 0 27 29 13
Roosevelt 5 3 4 19 27 16
Moanalua 5 4 3 18 21 16
Kailua 3 5 4 13 13 27
Kalaheo 2 7 3 9 7 17
McKinley 0 10 2 2 6 38

Leading scorers--Brad Pena, Roos, 16 goals; Caleb Keb, Kais, 9; Leo Klink, Kaln, 7; Brandon Taoy, Kail, 7; Chico Taylor, Kais, 7.
Red West
  W L T Pts GF GA
Mililani 9 1 2 29 23 4
Leilehua 7 3 2 23 25 8
Kapolei 6 5 1 19 27 12
Aiea 5 4 3 18 9 16
Pearl City 3 6 3 12 12 23
Campbell 3 7 2 11 10 23
Waialua 1 8 3 6 5 25

Leading scorers--Ikaika Matas, Lei, 12; John Cunningham, Mil, 8; Nicolas Kapua, PC, 6; Rudy White, Camp, 5.
White East
  W L T Pts GF GA
Castle 9 0 1 28 27 1
Kahuku 6 2 2 20 24 12
Farrington 1 5 4 7 6 16
Kaimuki 1 8 1 4 5 24

Leading scorers--Kory Kobashigawa, Cast, 15; Kekahu Aluli, Kah, 7; Ethan Christy, 5; Dominic Heffernan, Kah, 4.
White West
  W L T Pts GF GA
Radford 6 1 3 21 15 5
Waipahu 4 2 4 16 13 7
Waianae 2 4 4 10 11 15
Nanakuli 0 7 3 3 3 24

Leading scorers--Austin Adams, Rad, 6; Mikel Garduque, Waip, 5; Brysen Kaseli, Waip, 4; Alex Deland, Rad, 3.

 

ILH Boys Standings

Through Saturday
Division I
  W L T Pts GF GA
Punahou 5 1 1 16 13 3
Kamehameha 4 1 2 14 14 4
St. Louis 4 2 1 13 20 7
'Iolani 2 2 3 9 10 6
Pac-Five 0 7 0 0 2 30

Leading scorers--Aaron Goo, StL, 6; Shayne Fuller, StL, 5; Quintin Love, Pun, 5; Kona Gaison, KS, 4; Marcus Mariota, StL, 4; Mountain Mitchell, Pun, 4.

Division II
  W L T Pts GF GA
Mid-Pacific 2 4 1 7 7 16

Leading scorers--Taylor Nemiroff, MPI, 4.

 

ILH Girls Final Standings

Division I
  W L T Pts GF GA
Punahou 10 1 1 31 53 8
'Iolani 9 1 2 29 45 5
Kamehameha 8 1 3 27 53 15
Pac-Five 5 7 0 15 30 17
Sacred Hearts 4 8 0 12 33 34

Leading scorers--Caprice Dydasco, KS, 15; Krystal Pascua, Iol, 11; Carly Neal, KS, 10; Anuhea Gillis, SHA, 9; Kama Pascua, Iol, 9.

Division II
  W L T Pts GF GA
Mid-Pacific 3 9 0 9 18 46
St. Francis 0 12 0 0 2 109

Leading scorers--Taylor Higa, MPI, 6; Julie Khil, MPI, 5; Tia Rosehill, MPI, 3.

 

TENNIS

2011 honolulu challenger

Yesterday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Singles final
No. 6 Ryan Harrison def. Alex Kuznetsov 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Doubles final
Ryan Harrison and Travis Rettenmaier def. Robert Kendrick and Alex Kuznetsov, walkover.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS