Quantcast

Friday, November 21, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, February 1, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Academy of the Pacific vs. Saint Louis at Maryknoll gym, 5 p.m.; Punahou at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: University vs. 'Iolani at Klum Gym, 4:30 p.m.; Island Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, St. Francis at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist vs. Hawaiian Mission at Manoa Valley District Park Gym, 5:15 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.

State girls basketball: Division I -- King Kekaulike vs. Kaiser, 5 p.m.; 'Iolani vs. Kaimuki, 7 p.m.; games at McKinley gym.

Also, Kapolei vs. Pearl City, 5 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.; games at Radford gym.

Division II -- Hawaii Prep vs. Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Honokaa, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.

Also, Waianae vs. Maryknoll, 5 p.m.; Kalani vs. University, 7 p.m.; games at Kaimuki gym.

GOLF
College men: Amer Ari Invitational, noon, Waikoloa Kings' Course.

SOCCER
OIA Red girls playoffs:
Kalani vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.; games at Pearl City High field.

Also, Campbell vs. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Nanakuli vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.; games at Kahuku High soccer field.

OIA White girls playoffs: Farrington vs. Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.; McKinley at Waipahu, 7 p.m.; games at Waipahu High soccer field.

 

TOMORROW

BASKETBALL
WAC women: Boise State at Hawaii, 6 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

PacWest men: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii Pacific, 5:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

State girls basketball: Division I -- King Kekaulike/Kaiser loser vs. 'Iolani/Kaimuki loser, 3 p.m.; Farrington vs. 'Iolani/Kaimuki winner, 5 p.m.; Konawaena vs. King Kekaulike/Kaiser winner, 7 p.m.; games at McKinley gym.

Also, Kapolei/Pearl City loser vs. Waiakea/Kahuku loser, 3 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Kapolei/Pearl City winner, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. Waiakea/Kahuku winner, 7 p.m.; games at Radford gym.

Division II -- Hawaii Baptist/Honokaa loser vs. Hawaii Prep/Hanalani loser, 3 p.m.; Radford vs. Hawaii Prep/Hanalani winner, 5 p.m.; Kapaa vs. Hawaii Baptist/Honokaa winner, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.

Also, Waianae/Maryknoll loser vs. Kalani/University loser, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Kalani/University winner, 5 p.m.; Molokai vs. Waianae/Maryknoll winner, 7 p.m.; games at Kaimuki gym.

OIA White boys playoffs: Aiea vs. McKinley at Roosevelt gym, Kalaheo at Waialua, 6 p.m.

GOLF
College men: Amer Ari Invitational, 7:30 a.m., at Waikoloa Kings' Course.

SOCCER
ILH boys: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, Saint Louis at 'Iolani, Pac-Five at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Kaiser vs. Pearl City/Kailua winner, 5:30 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kalani/Waianae winner, 7 p.m.; games at Mililani High field.

Also, Kapolei vs. Kahuku/Nanakuli winner, 5:30 p.m.; Campbell/Roosevelt winner vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.; games at Moanalua High field.

OIA White girls playoffs: Radford vs. Farrington/Leilehua winner, 5:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Waipahu/McKinley winner, 7 p.m.; games at Kailua.

BOWLING

Hawaii TV Bowling

Strike 'Em Pro Shop Open Doubles
Sunday
At Hickam Bowling Center
High qualifier: Jason Kuromoto/Noel Ogata, 1,300
High individual series: Kuromoto, 708
High individual game: Lana Mink/Jarret Mizo, 266
First stepladder match: Daren Lee/Vincent Tabata def. Mike Kato/Sean Shimamoto, 195-177.
Second stepladder match: Dennis August/Mel Dagdag def. Lee/Tabata, 207-203.
Third stepladder match: August/Dagdag def. Keith Odette/Chad Pojas, 235-212
Fourth stepladder match: August/Dagdag def. James Cantere/Darryl Okamoto, 214-212.
Final standings: 1. Dennis August/Mel Dagdag; 2. James Cantere/Darryl Okamoto; 3. Keith Odette/Chad Pojas; 4. Daren Lee/Vincent Tabata; 5. Mike Kato/Sean Shimamoto.

BMX

Sandbox races

Jan. 22
26-30 cruiser: 1. Nigel Eharis; 2. Rick Rupe; 3. Ari McLaren.
41-45 cruiser: 1. Barry Uyeno; 2. Keith Horikawa; 3. Jim Drake.
5 and under novice: 1. Zachary Benigno; 2. Soleil Worrell; 3. Chayne Felipe.
6 novice: 1. Matthew Wainright; 2. Eibear Gallagher; 3. Chaun Felipe.
7 novice: 1. Kennedy Manamtam; 2. William Thein; 3. Jason Balstad.
7 intermediate: 1. Taviana Neves; 2. Toyan Figueroa; 3. Diego Ferri.
8 novice: 1. Declan Gallagher; 2. Aaron Kurashige; 3. Aaron Alensonorin.
9 novice: 1. Ethan Moniz; 2. Sarah Wainwright; 3. Dana Naauao.
9 intermediate: 1. Ben Azelart; 2. Rylan Ingano; 3. Andrzej Corpuz.
11 novice: 1. David Kenui; 2. Ka'elo Lindsey; 3. Kaia McLaren.
12 novice: 1. Shayna Chock; 2. Chanel Felipe; 3. Ethan Horikawa.
12 intermediate: 1. Ryssen Pajela-Ingano; 2. Maka Hale; 3. Julien Azelart.
17-18 intermediate: 1. Akoni Tacub; 2. Jaiden Bing; 3. Devin Deguiar.
28-35 novice: 1. Jonathan Sifford; 2. Kiana Kam; 3. Robert Wes Hodge.
28-35 intermediate: 1. Roland Ingano; 2. Shane Anzai; 3. Jeremy Kam.
41 and over novice: 1. Barry Uyeno; 2. Jim Drake; 3. Lance Yoshimura.

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I-II

Men's Coaches Top 15
School Pts Rec LW
1. Southern California (16) 240 6-0 1
2. Long Beach State 216 6-3 5
3. Brigham Young 206 6-2 3
4. Stanford 191 5-2 2
5. UCLA 181 7-3 4
6. UC Santa Barbara 156 5-4 6
7. UC Irvine 139 4-5 7
8. Penn State 121 6-1 T-9
9. Ohio State 99 4-2 T-9
10. Hawaii 93 2-5 11
11. Pepperdine 77 2-5 8
12. UC San Diego 68 4-6 15
13. Cal State Northridge 41 2-7 13
14. Ball State 33 3-3 12
15. Pacific 27 4-4 17
Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Lewis 16; George Mason 8; Saint Francis 3; Loyola Chicago 2.

BASEBALL

Oahu AJA

Sunday
At Castle
Kaneohe 7, MIlilani 6

At Hans L'Orange
Waipahu 9, Ewa 4

 

GOLF

FedExCup

Rank Name Points Money
1. Jhonattan Vegas 672 $1,248,280
2. Bubba Watson 545 $1,106,000
3. Jonathan Byrd 534 $1,146,606
4. Mark Wilson 508 $1,000,700
5. Bill Haas 403 $772,800
6. Robert Garrigus 300 $635,000
6. Phil Mickelson 300 $626,400
8. Tim Clark 299 $571,000
9. Matt Kuchar 283 $561,125
10. Gary Woodland 256 $452,876
11. Steve Marino 250 $494,350
12. Dustin Johnson 238 $498,400
13. Ryan Palmer 210 $360,200
14. Anthony Kim 198 $364,086
15. Steve Stricker 195 $429,500
16. Graeme McDowell 190 $412,000
17. Matt Bettencourt 183 $301,500
18. Jimmy Walker 172 $297,814
19. Justin Rose 160 $272,541
20. Brian Gay 160 $284,286
21. Kevin Na 153 $247,357
22. Bill Lunde 152 $246,370
23. Chris Kirk 146 $203,646
24. Hunter Mahan 137 $256,300
25. D.A. Points 137 $249,000
26. Keegan Bradley 128 $207,275
27. Jerry Kelly 127 $223,556
28. Carl Pettersson 123 $297,288
29. Jason Day 123 $219,357
30. Fredrik Jacobson 122 $111,733
31. Chris Couch 120 $184,439
32. Marc Leishman 116 $191,500
33. Stuart Appleby 113 $165,073
34. Charles Howell III 111 $195,351
35. Ben Crane 106 $175,400
36. Spencer Levin 103 $104,365
37. Daniel Summerhays 101 $146,606
38. Arjun Atwal 100 $166,925
39. David Duval 98 $126,875
40. Boo Weekley 97 $121,256
41. Cameron Beckman 96 $124,357
42. Ian Poulter 95 $201,500
43. Derek Lamely 93 $135,556
44. Brendon de Jonge 93 $97,232
45. Nick Watney 92 $194,300
46. Shigeki Maruyama 88 $177,375
46. Roland Thatcher 88 $177,375
48. Kevin Sutherland 83 $121,400
49. Zack Miller 82 $73,689
50. Ernie Els 81 $106,800
51. Billy Mayfair 80 $135,330
52. Rory Sabbatini 79 $112,382
53. Brandt Jobe 79 $64,914
54. Brian Davis 78 $98,652
55. Webb Simpson 78 $96,148
56. Chad Campbell 76 $106,852
57. Jim Furyk 75 $162,000
58. Davis Love III 73 $143,000
58. Troy Matteson 73 $150,800
58. Chris Riley 73 $143,000
58. Brandt Snedeker 73 $150,800
62. Greg Chalmers 68 $131,542
63. Jason Bohn 66 $74,093
64. Pat Perez 64 $86,887
65. Alex Cejka 63 $92,436
66. D.J. Brigman 63 $50,966
67. Jeff Overton 62 $68,657
68. Tag Ridings 59 $106,292
69. Kyle Stanley 59 $57,432
70. Vijay Singh 58 $77,072
71. Blake Adams 58 $46,381
71. Matt Jones 58 $47,037
73. Zach Johnson 57 $78,880
74. Justin Leonard 54 $80,556
75. Ben Martin 54 $58,135
76. Tom Gillis 53 $87,000
76. Brendan Steele 53 $87,000
78. Adam Scott 50 $71,000
79. Jason Dufner 49 $37,318
79. Joe Durant 49 $65,192
79. Rickie Fowler 49 $65,192
79. Jarrod Lyle 49 $49,832
79. Rocco Mediate 49 $67,880
84. Alex Prugh 49 $68,609
85. Michael Bradley 48 $52,000
85. Kevin Chappell 48 $32,367
85. Martin Laird 48 $52,000
85. John Senden 48 $57,357
85. Dean Wilson 48 $52,000
90. Colt Knost 48 $37,906
91. Charley Hoffman 45 $62,000
92. Vaughn Taylor 45 $39,875
93. Heath Slocum 44 $68,895
94. Jason Gore 41 $44,038
95. Shaun Micheel 41 $33,250
96. Chris DiMarco 40 $34,925
96. John Merrick 40 $34,925
98. Scott Gutschewski 39 $36,240
99. K.J. Choi 37 $33,814
99. Tim Herron 37 $33,814
99. Paul Stankowski 37 $33,814
99. Garrett Willis 37 $33,814
103. Ryuji Imada 35 $35,173
104. Charlie Wi 35 $28,469
105. Steven Bowditch 34 $37,626
106. Stephen Ames 34 $24,778
106. Mark Calcavecchia 34 $24,778
106. Steve Elkington 34 $24,778
106. Bryce Molder 34 $24,778
106. Kevin Streelman 34 $24,778
106. David Toms 34 $24,778
112. Aaron Baddeley 34 $26,606
113. Jesper Parnevik 31 $24,005
114. Richard S. Johnson 30 $24,360
114. Martin Piller 30 $24,360
116. Nate Smith 28 $19,800
117. Paul Goydos 27 $28,252
118. Kris Blanks 27 $17,000
118. Tim Petrovic 27 $17,000
120. Hunter Haas 25 $27,846
121. J.J. Henry 24 $24,573
121. Camilo Villegas 24 $18,096
121. Tiger Woods 24 $18,096
121. Y.E. Yang 24 $18,096
125. Michael Connell 21 $13,860
126. Peter Tomasulo 21 $12,567
127. Michael Sim 18 $12,980
128. Stewart Cink 17 $13,787
128. Lucas Glover 17 $13,787
128. Sunghoon Kang 17 $13,787
128. David Mathis 17 $13,787
132. Matt McQuillan 17 $12,705
133. Chad Collins 14 $11,300
133. Harrison Frazar 14 $11,300
135. Fabian Gomez 13 $33,101
136. Jamie Lovemark 11 $12,876
136. Chez Reavie 11 $12,876
138. Fred Funk 9 $11,880
138. Jim Herman 9 $11,880
138. Kent Jones 9 $11,880
138. Alexandre Rocha 9 $11,880
142. Kenny Perry 8 $10,700
142. Kevin Stadler 8 $10,700
142. D.J. Trahan 8 $10,700
145. J.B. Holmes 8 $12,470
145. Josh Teater 8 $12,470
147. John Daly 4 $12,006
147. Bobby Gates 4 $12,006
147. Michael Thompson 4 $12,006
150. Cameron Tringale 3 $21,352

World Golf Ranking

1. Lee Westwood, Eng 8.75
2. Martin Kaymer, Ger 8.14
3. Tiger Woods, USA 6.97
4. Phil Mickelson, USA 6.49
5. Graeme McDowell, NIr 6.46
6. Paul Casey, Eng 6.38
7. Steve Stricker, USA 6.03
8. Rory McIlroy, NIr 5.94
9. Jim Furyk, USA 5.53
10. Luke Donald, Eng 5.44
11. Ernie Els, SAf 5.23
12. Ian Poulter, Eng 5.08
13. Matt Kuchar, USA 4.86
14. Dustin Johnson, USA 4.69
15. Retief Goosen, SAf 4.50
16. Robert Karlsson, Swe 4.43
17. Francesco Molinari, Ita 4.42
18. Bubba Watson, USA 4.14
19. Louis Oosthuizen, SAf 4.00
20. Edoardo Molinari, Ita 3.86
21. Hunter Mahan, USA 3.82
22. Tim Clark, SAf 3.79
23. Miguel A Jimenez, Esp 3.78
24. Charl Schwartzel, SAf 3.66
25. Adam Scott, Aus 3.48
26. Robert Allenby, Aus 3.41
27. Geoff Ogilvy, Aus 3.40
28. Zach Johnson, USA 3.36
29. Anthony Kim, USA 3.33
30. Rickie Fowler, USA 3.31

PGA Tour Statistics

Scoring average
1, Graeme McDowell, 67.25. 2, Phil Mickelson, 67.92. 3, Steve Stricker, 68.04. 4, Jonathan Byrd, 68.17. 5, Ian Poulter, 68.50. 6, Tim Clark, 68.67. 7, Jhonattan Vegas, 68.82. 8, Matt Kuchar, 68.88. 9, Dustin Johnson, 68.96. 10, Jason Day, 69.04.

Driving distance
1, Bubba Watson, 315.4. 2, J.B. Holmes, 311.6. 3, Angel Cabrera, 307.5. 4, Sunghoon Kang, 307.3. 5, Chris Baryla, 306.8. 6, Dustin Johnson, 306.3. 7, Jim Renner, 304.8. 8, Scott Stallings, 303.6. 9, Martin Laird, 303.1. 10, Jason Gore, 301.8.

Driving-accuracy percentage
1, Zach Johnson, 84.09%. 2, Brian Gay, 83.87%. 3, Mark Calcavecchia, 80.88%. 4, Jim Furyk, 79.55%. 5, Heath Slocum, 79.02%. 6, Graeme McDowell, 78.33%. 7, Ian Poulter, 76.67%. 8, Steve Stricker, 75.00%. 9, Matt Kuchar, 74.46%. 10, Joe Durant, 74.10%.

Greens-in-regulation percentage
1, Graeme McDowell, 91.67%. 2, Ian Poulter, 86.11%. 3 (tie), Ernie Els and Tim Clark, 83.33%. 5, Steve Elkington, 81.11%. 6, Heath Slocum, 80.00%. 7 (tie), Jim Furyk and Bubba Watson, 79.63%. 9, Bill Haas, 79.49%. 10, Matt Kuchar, 78.63%.

Total driving
1, Jason Day, 41. 2, Mark Calcavecchia, 49. 3, Bubba Watson, 58. 4, Boo Weekley, 59. 5 (tie), Roland Thatcher and Peter Tomasulo, 71. 7, Kenny Perry, 73. 8, Vaughn Taylor, 77. 9 (tie), Bill Haas and Keegan Bradley, 84.

Putting average
1, Brad Faxon, 1.525. 2, Brian Gay, 1.609. 3, Bryce Molder, 1.623. 4, Chris Couch, 1.643. 5, Kevin Streelman, 1.651. 6, Greg Chalmers, 1.661. 7 (tie), Brian Davis and Vaughn Taylor, 1.662. 9, Justin Leonard, 1.663. 10, Two Tied With 1.667.

Birdie Average
1, Graeme McDowell, 6.75. 2, Ian Poulter, 6.00. 3, Dustin Johnson, 5.88. 4, Vaughn Taylor, 5.60. 5, Jhonattan Vegas, 5.55. 6, Phil Mickelson, 5.50. 7, Brian Gay, 5.44. 8, Bryce Molder, 5.40. 9, Matt Kuchar, 5.31. 10, D.A. Points, 5.22. Eagles (Holes per)

1, Kevin Stadler, 31.5. 2, Sunghoon Kang, 36.0. 3, Derek Lamely, 39.0. 4, Troy Matteson, 45.0. 5 (tie), Lee Janzen, Tom Gillis, Bo Van Pelt, Chad Collins and Jeff Overton, 54.0. 10, John Rollins, 63.0.

Sand-save percentage
1, Mark Calcavecchia, 100.00%. 2, Roland Thatcher, 88.89%. 3, Brian Gay, 86.67%. 4, Vaughn Taylor, 85.71%. 5, Dean Wilson, 81.82%. 6, Jerry Kelly, 81.25%. 7, Tim Clark, 80.00%. 8 (tie), David Toms and Mark Wilson, 75.00%. 10, Two Tied With 73.33%.

All-around ranking
1, Jason Day, 205. 2, Vaughn Taylor, 260. 3, Mark Calcavecchia, 289. 4, Dustin Johnson, 294. 5, Bill Haas, 299. 6, Matt Kuchar, 311. 7, D.A. Points, 318. 8, Steve Stricker, 339. 9, Jonathan Byrd, 346. 10, Bubba Watson, 347.

PGA Tour Schedule

Feb. 3-6 -- Waste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Feb. 10-13 -- AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, Pebble Beach, Spyglass Hill, Monterey Peninsula (Shore Course), Pebble Beach, Calif.

Feb. 17-20 -- Northern Trust Open, Riviera CC, Los Angeles

Feb. 23-27 -- WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, Ritz-Carlton GC at Dove Mountain, Marana, Ariz.

Feb. 24-27 -- Mayakoba Golf Classic, El Camaleon GC, Maya, Mexico

March 3-6 -- Honda Classic, PGA National GC, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

March 10-13 -- WGC-Cadillac Championship, TPC Blue Monster at Doral, Doral, Fla.

March 10-13 -- Puerto Rico Open, Trump International GC, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

March 17-20 -- Transitions Championship, Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, Fla.

March 24-27 -- Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, Fla.

March 31-April 3 -- Shell Houston Open, Redstone GC (Tournament Course), Houston

April 7-10 -- Masters Tournament, Augusta National GC, Augusta, Ga.

April 14-17 -- Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, San Antonio

April 21-24 -- The Heritage, Harbourtown Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

April 28-May 1 -- Zurich Classic, TPC Louisiana, New Orleans

May 5-8 -- Wells Fargo Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.

May 12-15 -- The Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass (Players Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

May 19-22 -- Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas

May 26-29 -- HP Byron Nelson Championship, TPC Four Seasons Resort, Las Colinas, Texas

June 2-5 -- Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio

June 9-12 -- FedEx St. Jude Classic, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn.

June 16-19 -- U.S. Open, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.

June 23-26 -- Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, Hartford, Conn.

June 30-July 3 -- AT&T National, Aronomink GC, Newton Square, Pa.

July 7-10 -- John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.

July 14-17 -- British Open, Royal St. George's, Sandwich, England

July 14-17 -- Viking Classic, Annandale GC, Madison, Miss.

July 21-24 -- RBC Canadian Open, Shaughnessy G&CC, Vancouver, British Columbia






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS