Quantcast

Wednesday, October 01, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Thursday, February 10, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys playoffs: Mid-Pacific vs. Academy of the Pacific at Le Jardin gym; Saint Louis at Punahou, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II boys tournament: Hawaii Baptist vs. University at Klum gym, 5 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Saint Francis at Maryknoll gym, 6 p.m.

OIA Red boys playoffs: Moanalua vs. Kahuku, 25 minutes following white playoffs, McKinley gym.

OIA White boys playoffs: Farrington at McKinley, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Paradise Classic: UC Davis vs. Texas State, 4 p.m.; Southern Utah at Hawaii, 6 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

SOCCER
Division I girls state tournament: Hilo vs. Kahuku, 1 p.m.; Baldwin vs. 'Iolani, 3 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.; matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

Also, Kaiser vs. Moanalua, Field 7, Kealakehe vs. Kapolei, Field 8; both matches at 1 p.m.

Division II girls state tournament:
Hawaii Prep vs. Makua Lani, field 9; Seabury Hall vs. Mid-Pacific, field 10; Leilehua vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, field 11; Kauai vs. Honokaa, field 12; matches start at 3 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

Also, Waipahu vs. Kalaheo, field 9, St. Anthony vs. Radford, field 10, both matches at 1 p.m.

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
PacWest men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Patten University (DH), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange field.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m.,UHH Gym.

PacWest women: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo, 5 p.m., UHH Gym.

ILH Division I boys playoffs: TBA

ILH Division II boys playoffs: TBA, time and site TBA.

DIVING
State diving championships: Preliminary, Oahu, TBA

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Paradise Classic: UC Davis vs. Southern Utah, 1 p.m.; Texas State vs. Southern Utah, 3 p.m.; UC Davis at Hawaii, 5 p.m.; Texas State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

SWIMMING
State swimming Championships: Preliminary, 3:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

SOCCER
Girls Division I state championship: Match 14, 5 p.m.; Match 14, 7 p.m.; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park main stadium.

Also, Match 5, Field 7; Match 6, Field 8, games at 1 p.m.; Match 11, Field 7; Match 12, Field 8, games at 3 p.m.

Girls Division II state championship: Match 13, Field 13; Match 14, Field 12; games at 3 p.m.

Also, Match 11, Field 9; Match 12, Field 10; games at 3 p.m.; Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

VOLLEYBALL
College men: Cal Baptist at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

WRESTLING
HHSAA State Tournament: Preliminaries, 10 a.m., Blaisdell Arena.

SOCCER

ILH

Varsity boys
'Iolani 1, Mid-Pacific 0
Goaler--Iol: Jason Yuasa

GOLF

33rd Hawaii Pearl Open

At Pearl Country Club
Friday's first round
First tee
7:10 a.m.--Futa Yamagishi, Jared Flores, Takafumi Kawane, Terutaka Kirikihira.
7:20--Hans Hussey, Kimihiko Nakamura, Koichi Kitamura, Kunihiro Toyoda.
7:30--Ed Tischler, Jerry Mullen, Taichi Aiso, Tatsunori Fuse.
7:40--Hayato Yoshida, Jamie Estrada, Kenichiro Kato, Takashi Miyazaki.
7:50--Andrew Feldman, Junpei Takayama, Regan Lee, Yuji Kato.
8:00--Haruku Hudo, Lance Taketa, Masaaki, Kato, Michael Garcia.
8:10--Lorens Chan, Masanao Yamanaka, Nicholas Mason, Toshio Ozaki.
8:20--Kirotaro Naito, Parker McLachlin, Tyler Ota, Ymiko Yoshida.
8:30--Akinori Matsukawa, Issei Sakamaki, Satoru Tobia, Tomoei Ohno.
8:40--Josh Taylor, Philip Delisi, Ryutaro Kato, Shinya Shoda.
8:50--Kasuo Sato, Keisuke Otawa, Makoto Tomoyoshi, Ren Takeuchi.
11:30--Daryl Inaba, Norihiko Furusho, Shogo Suzuki, Yoshiharu Tomotsugu.
11:40--Barry Conser, Philip Chun, Takeshi Hattori, Toshiaki Uetake.
11:50--Eiichro Hiyama, Shane Abe, Shion Okawa, T.J. Figueroa.
Noon--Hiroaki Munetsugu, Jerrel Grow, Joe Phengsayath, Yoshikatsu Saito.
12:10--Aaron Tom, Dan Kupfer, Eeji Mizoguchi, Tadamasa Noda.
12:20--Akihiro Kashimada, Dave Eichelberger, Hiroyuki Naito, Kyle Yamata.
12:30--Casey Nakama, David Ishii, Kevin Hayashi, Tatsuaki Nakamura.
12:40--Eimi Koga, Gipper Finau, Travis Toyama, Yoshiaki Ono.
12:50--Katsumi Kubo, Mack Tucker, Paul Kimura, Tomohiro Maruyama.
1:00--John Lynch, Kaori Ohe, Shawn McCauley, Yurika Ishida.
1:10--Ayaka Kaneko, Mitsutoshi Koike, Ryan Acosta, Toshihiko Akasaka.

10th tee
7:10 a.m.--Greg Puga, Masaki Sakurai, Satoshi Morita, Shunsuke Tabuse.
7:20--Donny Hopoi, Jim Seki, Junichi Haniu, Yuki Yoneyama.
7:30--Ben Sauls, Damien Jamila, Kyosuke Kevin Hara, Yuji Nakamura.
7:40--Isaac Weintraub, Masamichi Ito, Richard Lee, Yoshikazu Haku.
7:50--Han Lee, Kiyoshi Murota, Samuel Cyr, Seung Jae Maeng.
8:00--Gi Ho Jung, Hideki Kase, Rudy Cabalar Jr., Tommy Kim.
8:10--Chris Souza, John Colyar, Kazuo Seike, Young Nam Woo.
8:20--Hiroshi Kimura, John Ellis, Sinichi Yotoka, Todd Rego.
8:30--Nick Taylor, Nobumitsu Yuhara, Richard Hattori, Shota Fukuhara.
8:40--Akinori Tani, Stan Souza, Toshinori Muto, Wes Heffernan.
8:50--Chad Frible, Genzo Tokimatsu, Masayuki Tamura, Sachio Sugiyama.
11:30--Jino Sohn, Matthew Pakkala, Shintaro Kobayashi, Tomokatus Usuki.
11:40--Katsuyoshi Aratani, Kouki Furuta, Ron Castillo Jr., Takahiro Akaishi.
11:50--Dan Maeda, Hidemichi Haginomori, Scotty Yamashita, Shane Hoshino.
Noon--Daisuke Harada, Hajun Choi, Motohiro Kimura, Ryuichi Aoki.
12:10--Jesse Mueller, John Oda, Minoru Hatsumi, T.J. Kua.
12:20--Kazuou Takae, Lance Suzuki, Mike Kawate, Yurio Akitomi.
12:30--Jarett Hamamoto, Makoto endo, Mari Chun, Steve Schneiter.
12:40--Brandon Kop, Koki Ideishi, Shigeru Matsui, Tony Finau.
12:50--David Saka, Gregory Meyer, Mikio Shimura, Toshihiro Shudo.
1:00--Brian Nosler, Masatoshi Miyagaw, Matthew Ma, Reo Saito.
1:10--Akinari Sugiyama, Hirotaka Kashihara, John Hearn Yuki Mitsuyoshi.

Local Aces

  Date Course Hole Yards Club
Nathan Lum Nov. 21 Ewa Village Golf Course 2 146 6-iron  
Honolulu
Chris McIntyre Jan. 24 Makaha Valley Country Club 5 220 3-hybrid
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Tommy O'Donnell Jan. 25 Mid-Pacific Country Club 11 182 6-iron
Kaneohe
Calvin Otsuka Jan. 25 Makalena Golf Course 17 107 8-iron
Aiea
Arnold Roxhs Jan. 25 Poipu Bay Golf Course 11 143 7-iron
Torrance, Calif.
Kevin Leong Jan. 25 Hawaii Country Club 14 133 8-iron
Pearl City
Sang Ming Hong Jan. 25 Coral Creek Golf Course 10 150 8-iron
Honolulu
Donald C.W. Kim Jan. 27 Waialae Country Club 8 171 7-wood
Honolulu
Alvin Kitamura Jan. 28 Hawaii Prince Golf Course B7 149 7-iron
Kailua
James Palama Jr. Jan. 29 Waikele Golf Course 8 152 8-iron
Waimanalo
Sandra Chang Jan. 30 Ted Makalena Golf Course 4 112 7-iron
Honolulu
Send aces to sports@staradvertiser.com or call 529-4321.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS