Quantcast

Saturday, November 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Friday, February 11, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASEBALL
PacWest men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Patten University (DH), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange field.

Glenn Nitta Tournament: Kamehameha at Millilani, 'Iolani vs. Roosevelt at Stephenson Intermediate, Saint Louis vs. Kalani at Kahala District Park, Mid-Pacific at Moanalua, all 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m.,UHH Gym.

PacWest women: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo, 5 p.m., UHH Gym.

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Paradise Classic: UC Davis vs. Southern Utah, 1 p.m.; Texas State vs. Southern Utah, 3 p.m.; UC Davis at Hawaii, 5 p.m.; Texas State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

SWIMMING AND DIVING
State swimming Championships: Preliminary, 3:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

SOCCER
Girls Division I state championship: Semifinals: 'Iolani vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Punahou, 7 p.m.; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park main stadium.

Also, Hilo vs. Kamehameha-Maui, Field 7; Baldwin vs. Pearl City, Field 8, games at 3 p.m.

Girls Division II state championship: Semifinals: Hawaii Prep vs. Mid-Pacific, Field 11; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Kauai, Field 12; games at 3 p.m.

Also, Makua Lani vs. Seabury Hall, Field 9; Leilehua vs. Honokaa, Field 10; games at 3 p.m.; Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

VOLLEYBALL
College men: Cal Baptist at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

WRESTLING
HHSAA State Tournament: Preliminaries, 10 a.m., Blaisdell Arena.

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
College: Alumni game, Les Murakami Stadium, 1 p.m.

PacWest: Hawaii Pacific vs. Patten University (DH), 2 p.m., Hans L'Orange field.

Glenn Nitta Tournament: Loser Kamehameha-Mililani vs. loser 'Iolani-Roosevelt, 8:30 a.m.; loser Saint Louis-Kalani vs. loser Mid-Pacific-Moanalua, 11 a.m.; winner Kamehameha-Mililani vs. winner 'Iolani-Roosevelt, 8:30 a.m.; winner Saint Louis-Kalani vs. winner Mid-Pacific-Moanalua, 11 a.m.; Mililani High School field.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys playoffs: Saint Louis vs. Punahou, TBA.

ILH Division II boys: St. Francis vs. University at Maryknoll, 1:30 p.m.

OIA Red Division boys playoff: Kahuku vs. Moanalua at McKinley High School, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING
HHSAA State Diving Championships: Semifinals, finals, 8:30 a.m., Central Oahu Reginal Park.

RIFLERY
ILH: Team Shoulder to Shoulder, 8 a.m., at Saint Louis.

SOCCER
Girls Division I state championship: Consolation championship, 3 p.m., Field 7; Fifth place, 3 p.m., Field 8; Third place, 3 p.m., main stadium; Championship, 7 p.m., main stadium; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

Girls Division II state championship: Kalaheo vs. Radford, 3 p.m., Field 5; Fifth place, 3 p.m., Field 10; Third place, 1 p.m., main stadium; Championship, 5 p.m., main stadium; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Paradise Classic: #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed, 10 a.m.; #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed, noon; Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 2 p.m.; Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 4 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

VOLLEYBALL
College men: Cal Baptist at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

WRESTLING
HHSAA State Tournament: 10 a.m., Blaisdell Arena.

 

BULLETIN board

BASKETBALL
Kailua Girls: Seeking players for 10-under and 14-under teams. Games in town and Hawaii Kai. Season runs March to June. $75 per player. Information: Kailua hoops@gmail.com.

INLINE HOCKEY
Mililani Inline Hockey Association: Spring registraion, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Feb. 19, 20, 26 and 27, Mililani Town Center, next to Times. 10-game season. Cost: $65 for new players, $40 for returning players, pluse $30 USA Inline Hockey annual dues. Information: Mike Betz at 216-0220.

PADDLING
Kaneohe Canoe Club: Registration for youth and adults, 4-6 p.m. second & fourth Wednesdays and 10 a.m.-noon first & third Sundays through April. Heeia Kea Pier. Information: 542-5571.

SOCCER
Arsenal Soccer: After-school clinics for grades K-5 Monday-Tuesday, Petrie Park, Kaimuki; Wednesday-Thursday, Kapolei Regional Park. Information: www.playthe arsenalwayhawaii.com or call 223-2021.

BASEBALL

Na Opio Tournament

Pac-Five 11, Waipahu 7
Damien 7, Campbell 0
Castle 8, Kaleakehe 5
Leilehua 1, Maryknoll 1, tie

BASKETBALL

OIA RED east DIVISION GIRLS ALL-STARS

Player of the year: Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington.
Coach of the year: Ramona Faasoa, Kaimuki.
First team
Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington; Kristen Liana, Farrington; Mele Adams, Kaiser; Letishah Faasoa, Kaimuki; Joshlyn Noga, Kahuku.
Second team
Leisha Liilii, Castle; Cailee Awa, Castle; Rachel Tailele, Kahuku; Jasmine Funtanilla, Moanalua; Aimee Taniguchi, Roosevelt.
Honorable mention
Castle: Brittany Hawn, Joshell Lilio, Kaisha Dacosin.
Farrington: Chasity Scanlan-Sevao, Sierra Wong.
Kahuku: Fiatagata Tailele-Latu, Jessica Falemalu, Temutisa Te'o.
Kaimuki: Alison Pologa, Canny Aikau, Dejah Fa'asoa, Keana Paez, Krysta Yasui.
Kaiser: Darcey Goulsby, Daryn Vorderbruegge, Kiana Nakai, Makana Borden, Micaela Bitanga.
Moanalua: Joanna Nicolas, Kristy Tamashiro, Shantaeus Ramos-Dias.
Roosevelt: Abcde Furuta-Harada, Anuhea Kanealii, Breyana Dutro-Solomua, Cameo Tamala, Kira Arruda.

OIA Red West Division Girls All-Stars

Player of the year: Cassie Ernst, Campbell.
Coach of the year: Jessie Baugh, Kapolei.
First team
Cassie Ernst, Campbell; Kawehi Hagi, Kapolei, Sabrina Angle, Pearl City; Kellie Sakai, Mililani; Toe Motu, Kapolei.
Second team
Krystal Jacobs, Kapolei; Kaity Wills, Kapolei; Adrienne Jean Sylva, Pearl City; Chantay Samante, Campbell; Carissa McBride, Leilehua.
Honorable mention
Aiea: Ashlei Liilii, Celeste Fong, Macy Lautalo, Mich'lae Higa, Taylor Fetui, Kaala Leopoldo.
Campbell: Liza Bantolina, Charlene Valeriano, Mariah Kelley, Antonette Labausa, Ipo Achiu.
Kapolei: Tamara Rodrigues, Kayla Fuataga, Paige Kaea.
Leilehua: Pomai Parker, Tifanny Reyher, Mariah Ross, Brittany Carr.
Mililani: Nayla Long, Kaylee Torres, Jasmyne Garay, Kapili Amamalin.
Pearl City: Danielle Magana, Tiere-Marie Walker.
Waipahu: Ana Batan, Cartina Masaniai, Patrisha Malala.

OIA White Division Girls ALL-Stars

Player of the year: Corie Kuia, Kalani
Coach of the year: Gerald Lum, Nanakuli
First team
Corie Kuia, Kalani; Imani Wimbush, Radford; Kirstie Rosa, Nanakuli; Tiare Sugui, McKinley; Taylor Souza, Kailua.
Second team
Jasmine Saole, Nanakuli; Tiffany Harada, Kalaheo; Brittany Perry, Waianae; Jordy Smith, Kalaheo; Leilani Atuatasi, Waianae.
Honorable mention
Anuenue: Kahala Kaowili, Kuulei Gante, Lahela Taua.
Kailua: Malia Pearson, Jayna Hanawahine, Briana Kassebeer, Johnna Pedro.
Kalaheo: Jade Martins, Gabby Clarke, Makani Kela.
Kalani: Kristi Belshe, Haley Omiya, Marissa Sumida, Carly Kakuda.
McKinley: Hanna Yoo, Michan Luke.
Nanakuli: Tiare Kaopua, Queen Emma Sale, Stephanie Kalili.
Radford: Jemory Castro, Kelsey Bash, Rachel Kapesi.
Waianae: Tiana Johnson, Lacy Manuel, Maccyn Samisoni, Emily Simons.
Waialua: Raydeen Kobayashi-Kajiwara, Ciara Balidoy, Chelsey Souza, Gabrielle Maxwell, Joelle Haime.

VOLLEYBALL

College men

Volleyball magazine poll
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
1. USC (10), 100 points. 2. BYU, 87. 3. Long Beach State, 78. 4. Stanford, 75. 5. UCLA, 52. 6. Ohio State, 49. 7. UC Santa Barbara, 45. 8. UC Irvine, 26. 9. Penn State, 23. 10. Hawaii, 9.

Others receiving votes: George Mason, Lewis, UC San Diego, Pepperdine, Rutgers-Newark.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS