Quantcast

Monday, December 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Prep World

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Girls
Zhane Santiago, Kahuku track and field: She placed first in the 100-meter hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump and triple jump at the John Velasco Invitational.

Boys
Bryson Dymond, Kailua baseball: He tossed a six-hit shutout and went 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs in an 8-0 win over Kaiser.

HONOR ROLL

Baseball
» Lawrence Chew, Mid-Pacific: fired a four-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over Damien
» Dustyn Cook, Mililani: 3-for-4, double in a 4-3 win over Aiea
» Austin Jackson, Radford: 3-for-4 with an RBI against Waipahu
» Micah Luke, Waipahu: 3-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs in a 10-9 win over Radford
» Zachery Muenster, Punahou: 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs against 'Iolani
» Jensen Park, 'Iolani: 3-for-3
» Justin Protacio, Mid-Pacific: 3-for-4, three runs, two RBIs in a 6-2 victory over Damien
» Alika Ramseyer-Ho, Kailua: 3-for-4 in a 9-6 win over Kaiser
» Reid Uyehara, Mililani: 3-for-3, triple against Aiea
» Drake Yoshioka, Waipahu: 3-for-4 with a homer, two RBIs against Radford

Softball
» Keiki Carlos, Mid-Pacific: went 2-for-4 and pitched a complete-game 7-3 win over 'Iolani
» Amber Chung, Roosevelt: 3-for-4 in a 9-4 win over Moanalua
» Breyana Dutro-Solomua, Roosevelt: 3-for-3 with a homer, two RBIs against Moanalua
» Sharae Esprecion, Campbell: hit a combined 5-for-8 with two homers, a double and three RBIs in a doubleheader sweep of Leilehua
» Mari Fujimoto, St. Francis: 3-for-3, two RBIs in a 15-1 victory over St. Francis
» Brittany Hahn, Castle: 4-for-5, home run in a 15-3 win over Kaiser
» Kaydi Kochi, Mid-Pacific: 3-for-4 with two doubles, RBI against 'Iolani
» Cheyenne Koki, Mililani: combined 6-for-8 with three runs in a doubleheader sweep of Aiea
» Loke Lastimosa, Kailua: 3-for-4 with a double in a 6-2 win over Kalani
» Leisha Liilii, Castle: hit for the cycle, finishing 4-for-4 with three RBIs against Kaiser
» Mikela Manewa, Kapolei: 6-for-7, two triples, double in a doubleheader split with Waianae
» Candice Matsuda, Mililani: 3-for-4 with a double and three runs against Aiea
» Alex Masaquel, 'Iolani: 3-for-4 with three RBIs against St. Francis
» Tai Manu-Olevao, Punahou: hurled a no-hitter in a 6-2 win over Sacred Hearts
» Kaylin Okuma, Punahou: 3-for-4 in a 6-2 win over Sacred Hearts
» Kacie Oshiro, Mililani: 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs against Aiea
» Summer Palipti, Campbell: went a combined 5-for-7 with a homer and two RBIs in two games against Leilehua
» Roblynn Silva, Castle: 3-for-4, two doubles, homer and three RBIs against Kaiser
» Kimberlee Souza, 'Iolani: 3-for-5 with two RBIs against St. Francis
» Elizabeth Tuason, Radford: 2-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs in a 5-4 win over Punahou
» Michelle Uchida, Sacred Hearts: 3-for-3 with four RBIs in a 14-0 win over Pac-West
» Jasmine Villegas, Leilehua: 3-for-4 with a triple and RBI against Campbell
» Jordyn Waracka, Sacred Hearts: fired a five-inning, two-hit shutout and homered with four RBIs against Pac-West

Track and Field
Girls
Velasco Invitational, Mililani
» Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei: won the shot put and discus
» Keri Fujiwara, Waipahu: first in the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs
» Andrea Hinkle, Radford: won the 100 and 200 dashes
» Kayla Taulapapa, Kahuku: first in the 400 dash and second in the 200 and long jump

Ralph Martinson Invitational
» Sammy Marumoto, Punahou: won the long jump and pole vault
» Christine Tsai, Punahou: won the triple jump and high jump
» Lahaina Zoller, Punahou: first in the 100 and 200 dashes

Boys
Velasco Invitational
» Cameron Dapkins, Radford: took first in the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 runs
Yamamoto Invitational
» Christian Aragosa, Pearl City: won the long jump and triple jump
» Dillon Fihaki, Leilehua: first in the discus and shot put

Henry Lee Invitational
» Matt Parrish, Punahou: first in the long jump and triple jump
» Pierce Murphy, Island: won the 800 and 3,000 runs, and placed second in the 1,500

Water Polo
» Ameet Argov, Kalaheo: three goals in a 16-1 win over Aiea
» Maggie Campagoni, Kalaheo: four goals against Aiea
» Mary Donelly, Moanalua: four goals in a 13-5 win over Kailua
» Rachel Kamai, Roosevelt: three goals in a 12-11 win over Leilehua
» Keola Kehaulelio, Kahuku: three goals in a 13-1 win over Kapolei
» Angela Kent, Kalaheo: three goals against Aiea
» Rei Koizumi, Moanalua: five goals against Kailua
» Sarah McAllaster, Kalaheo: four goals against Aiea
» Poni McGee, Roosevelt: six goals against Leilehua
» Alex Rogers, Kalani: 11 goals in a 14-5 win over Campbell
» Brooke Roy, Kahuku: three goals against Kapolei
» McKenna Shounk, Leilehua: seven goals against Roosevelt






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS