Quantcast

Monday, July 28, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Prep World

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Girls
Zhane Santiago, Kahuku track and field: She placed first in the 100-meter hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump and triple jump at the John Velasco Invitational.

Boys
Bryson Dymond, Kailua baseball: He tossed a six-hit shutout and went 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs in an 8-0 win over Kaiser.

HONOR ROLL

Baseball
» Lawrence Chew, Mid-Pacific: fired a four-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over Damien
» Dustyn Cook, Mililani: 3-for-4, double in a 4-3 win over Aiea
» Austin Jackson, Radford: 3-for-4 with an RBI against Waipahu
» Micah Luke, Waipahu: 3-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs in a 10-9 win over Radford
» Zachery Muenster, Punahou: 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs against 'Iolani
» Jensen Park, 'Iolani: 3-for-3
» Justin Protacio, Mid-Pacific: 3-for-4, three runs, two RBIs in a 6-2 victory over Damien
» Alika Ramseyer-Ho, Kailua: 3-for-4 in a 9-6 win over Kaiser
» Reid Uyehara, Mililani: 3-for-3, triple against Aiea
» Drake Yoshioka, Waipahu: 3-for-4 with a homer, two RBIs against Radford

Softball
» Keiki Carlos, Mid-Pacific: went 2-for-4 and pitched a complete-game 7-3 win over 'Iolani
» Amber Chung, Roosevelt: 3-for-4 in a 9-4 win over Moanalua
» Breyana Dutro-Solomua, Roosevelt: 3-for-3 with a homer, two RBIs against Moanalua
» Sharae Esprecion, Campbell: hit a combined 5-for-8 with two homers, a double and three RBIs in a doubleheader sweep of Leilehua
» Mari Fujimoto, St. Francis: 3-for-3, two RBIs in a 15-1 victory over St. Francis
» Brittany Hahn, Castle: 4-for-5, home run in a 15-3 win over Kaiser
» Kaydi Kochi, Mid-Pacific: 3-for-4 with two doubles, RBI against 'Iolani
» Cheyenne Koki, Mililani: combined 6-for-8 with three runs in a doubleheader sweep of Aiea
» Loke Lastimosa, Kailua: 3-for-4 with a double in a 6-2 win over Kalani
» Leisha Liilii, Castle: hit for the cycle, finishing 4-for-4 with three RBIs against Kaiser
» Mikela Manewa, Kapolei: 6-for-7, two triples, double in a doubleheader split with Waianae
» Candice Matsuda, Mililani: 3-for-4 with a double and three runs against Aiea
» Alex Masaquel, 'Iolani: 3-for-4 with three RBIs against St. Francis
» Tai Manu-Olevao, Punahou: hurled a no-hitter in a 6-2 win over Sacred Hearts
» Kaylin Okuma, Punahou: 3-for-4 in a 6-2 win over Sacred Hearts
» Kacie Oshiro, Mililani: 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs against Aiea
» Summer Palipti, Campbell: went a combined 5-for-7 with a homer and two RBIs in two games against Leilehua
» Roblynn Silva, Castle: 3-for-4, two doubles, homer and three RBIs against Kaiser
» Kimberlee Souza, 'Iolani: 3-for-5 with two RBIs against St. Francis
» Elizabeth Tuason, Radford: 2-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs in a 5-4 win over Punahou
» Michelle Uchida, Sacred Hearts: 3-for-3 with four RBIs in a 14-0 win over Pac-West
» Jasmine Villegas, Leilehua: 3-for-4 with a triple and RBI against Campbell
» Jordyn Waracka, Sacred Hearts: fired a five-inning, two-hit shutout and homered with four RBIs against Pac-West

Track and Field
Girls
Velasco Invitational, Mililani
» Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei: won the shot put and discus
» Keri Fujiwara, Waipahu: first in the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs
» Andrea Hinkle, Radford: won the 100 and 200 dashes
» Kayla Taulapapa, Kahuku: first in the 400 dash and second in the 200 and long jump

Ralph Martinson Invitational
» Sammy Marumoto, Punahou: won the long jump and pole vault
» Christine Tsai, Punahou: won the triple jump and high jump
» Lahaina Zoller, Punahou: first in the 100 and 200 dashes

Boys
Velasco Invitational
» Cameron Dapkins, Radford: took first in the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 runs
Yamamoto Invitational
» Christian Aragosa, Pearl City: won the long jump and triple jump
» Dillon Fihaki, Leilehua: first in the discus and shot put

Henry Lee Invitational
» Matt Parrish, Punahou: first in the long jump and triple jump
» Pierce Murphy, Island: won the 800 and 3,000 runs, and placed second in the 1,500

Water Polo
» Ameet Argov, Kalaheo: three goals in a 16-1 win over Aiea
» Maggie Campagoni, Kalaheo: four goals against Aiea
» Mary Donelly, Moanalua: four goals in a 13-5 win over Kailua
» Rachel Kamai, Roosevelt: three goals in a 12-11 win over Leilehua
» Keola Kehaulelio, Kahuku: three goals in a 13-1 win over Kapolei
» Angela Kent, Kalaheo: three goals against Aiea
» Rei Koizumi, Moanalua: five goals against Kailua
» Sarah McAllaster, Kalaheo: four goals against Aiea
» Poni McGee, Roosevelt: six goals against Leilehua
» Alex Rogers, Kalani: 11 goals in a 14-5 win over Campbell
» Brooke Roy, Kahuku: three goals against Kapolei
» McKenna Shounk, Leilehua: seven goals against Roosevelt






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Political Radar
`My side’

Political Radar
‘He reminds me of me’

Bionic Reporter
Needing a new knee

Warrior Beat
Monday musings

Small Talk
Burning money

Political Radar
On policy

Warrior Beat
Apple fallout