Quantcast

Monday, September 01, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, March 8, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, at Ala Wai Community Park; Mid-Pacific vs. Damien, at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1; Punahou at 'Iolani; games start at 3:45 p.m.

GOLF
ILH girls: Varsity II, 8 a.m., Fort Shafter.

SOFTBALL
OIA White: Kahuku at Nanakuli, Anuenue at Waipahu, Farrington at Radford, McKinley at Waialua, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH boys: Maryknoll vs. Saint Louis, 4 p.m., Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts.

ILH girls: Maryknoll at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; St. Andrew's Priory at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
OIA Red: Waianae vs. Kapolei, Leilehua vs. Kapolei, Waianae vs. Leilehua, 5 p.m., Waianae gym. Pearl City vs. Aiea, Waipahu vs. Aiea, Pearl City vs. Waipahu, 5 p.m., Pearl City gym.

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 3:45 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 1.

OIA Red East: Castle at Moanalua, Kailua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School field, Kahuku at Kaiser, 3:30 p.m.

OIA Red West: Campbell at Aiea, Pearl City vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Kapolei at Waianae, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH boys: Punahou at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.

WATER POLO
OIA: Farrington vs. Kahuku, 4:30 p.m., Brigham Young-Hawaii pool; Kalani vs. Castle, 3:30 p.m., Kaimuki pool; Campbell vs. Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m., Kaimuki pool.

Also, Leilehua vs. McKinley, 3:30 p.m., ; Mililani vs. Pearl City, 4:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Kailua, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Moanalua, 6:30 p.m., matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.

RUNNING

Hawaii Pacific Health Women's 10k

Sunday
Open--1. Kim Kuehnert, 39:43; 2. Jessica Forrester, 39:48; 3. Rachel Ross, 40:01.
1-14--1. Paige Horvath, 52:35; 2. Mia Horvath, 56:05; 3. Kaitlyn O'Malley, 56:16.
15-19--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 40:27; 2. Cheyane Kamai, 46:02; 3. Denise Nakamura, 46:11.
20-24--1. Yuri Koshibe, 44:47; 2. Rae Bastoni, 44:54; 3. Jamie Torres, 48:12.
25-29--1. Joy Galloway, 43:55; 2. Maria Stewart, 45:18; 3. Tara Carver, 45:58.
30-34--1. Rachel Lynn, 41:54; 2. Belinda Wray, 44:28; 3. Kathleen Colman, 46:46.
35-39--1. Kristina Ingvarsson, 42:39; 2. Mina Casey-Pang, 44:03; 3. Gretchen Adams, 44:35.
40-44--1. Sandra Ferreira, 41:26; 2. Michelle Goldstein, 45:10; 3. Hina Torres, 47:42.
45-49--1. Angela Kwong, 46:34; 2. Amy Harpstrite, 47:29; 3. Jill Lee, 50:01.
50-54--1. Marian Yasuda, 48:43; 2. Barbara Dyer, 48:53; 3. Debbie Krebs, 49:16.
55-59--1. Angie Miyashiro, 47:51; 2. Nishio Fong Eriko, 50:27; 3. Lorie Young, 50:54.
60-64--1. Halina Zaleski, 53:01; 2. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 53:34; 3. Pamela Ross, 55:01.
65-69--1. MaryJo Feeney, 58:41; 2. Beverly Csordas, 1:01:51; 3. Paula Jech, 1:04:35.
70-74--1. Christa Obara, 58:30; 2. Joy Schoenecker, 1:09:32; 3. Darlene Heck, 1:15:54.
75-79--1. Rene McWade, 1:20:24; 2. May Tamashiro, 1:33:03; 3. Masu Kusume Dyer, 1:39:05.
80-99--1. Ellen Humphrey, 1:19:44; 2. Carlyn Dasinger, 1:35:40.

TENNIS

ILH

Varsity boys
Yesterday
Kamehameha 4, Maryknoll 1
Punahou 5, Saint Louis 0
'Iolani 4, Pac-Five 1

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I-II

Men's Coaches Top 15
School Pts rec LW
1. Southern California (15) 239   12-1 1
2. Brigham Young 215 13-6 2
3. Stanford 208 15-4 3
4. Ohio State (1) 185 14-2 5
T-5. Long Beach State 165 9-7 6
T-5. UC Santa Barbara 165 11-8 4
7. UC Irvine 150 11-9 7
8. UCLA 145 11-9 8
9. Hawaii 110 8-9 10
10. Penn State 89 14-3 11
11. Pepperdine 83 6-9 9
12. Loyola Chicago 60 12-4 12
13. Pacific 43 7-12 15
14. Lewis 34 12-5 14
15. UC San Diego 22 6-14 13
Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Ball State 5.

TRACK AND FIELD

Hawaii Masters Track Club

Throws Pentathlon
At Kaiser High School
Hammer, shot put, discus, javelin, weight
Men
70-over: Bob Molyneus, 1,911 points.
65-over: Jack Karbens, 2,429
60-over: Lionel Parker, 1,935.
55-over: Vince Costello, 1,730.
50-over: Eric Roth, 2,933

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Waipahu 11, Radford 2

Tali Viliamu struck out 12 batters to lead Rams.

At Waipahu High field

Radford 000 020 0 -- 2 3 3
Waipahu 003 152 x -- 11 6 2

Amanda Nicholas, Wainona Sugiyama (4) and Elizabeth Tuason. Tali Viliamu and Angi Sakamoto. WP--Viliamu. LP--Nicholas.

Leading hitters--Radford: none.Waipahu: Nikki Pua'a 2-4.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Waipahu 11, Radford 3

Jerry Tanupo hit a three-run homer for the Marauders.

At Radford High field

Radford 000 020 0 -- 2 3 3
Waipahu 003 152 x -- 11 6 2

WP--Dylan Sugimoto. LP--Jesus Tenorio.

Leading hitters--Waipahu: Jerry Tanupo 2-3, 3-run homer, Drake Yoshioka 2-3, 2b, Micah Luke 2b; Sugimoto 2b. Radford: Jobi Fontenot 2-4, 2 2bs, Tenorio 2-3.

WRESTLING

OIA Wrestling All-Stars

Boys
East
Player of the Year: Ryan Nakagawa, Kaiser.
Player of the Year: Jheryl Makaiau, Kahuku.
Coach of the Year: Darren Reyes, Farrington.
108 lbs: 1. Jose Israel, Kaimuki.
114 lbs: 1. Dennis Taira, Kaimuki; 2. Chasen Yuu, Roosevelt.
120 lbs: 1. Ryan Nakagawa, Kaiser; 2. Jacob Palimoo, Moanalua.
125 lbs: 1. Rodel Buhain, Farrington; 2. Stefan Fujimoto, Kaiser.
130 lbs: 1. Derek Lee Loy, Moanalua; 2. Jared Nishimoto, Kaiser.
135 lbs: 1. Scott Santiago, Kahuku; 2. Joseph Souza, Castle.
140 lbs: 1. John Hommel, Moanalua; Sean Hew-Len, Castle.
145 lbs: 1. Joshue Rivera, Farrington; 2. Isaac Johnson, Castle.
152 lbs: 1. Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Farrington; 2. Zion Barcina, Kahuku.
160 lbs: 1. Randy Ishitani, Roosevelt; 2. Devin Meers, Castle.
171 lbs: 1. Jesse Carney, Kalaheo; 2. Shannon Ayson, Moanalua.
189 lbs: 1. Erc Ferreira, Farrington; 2. Mason Loo, Kahuku.
215 lbs: 1. Jheryl Makaiau, Kahuku; 2. James Lloyd III, Kaimuki.
285 lbs: 1. Kuukamalaniokealoha Aaiona, Kahuku; 2. Blake Ortiz, Farrington.

West
Player of the Year: Raynald Cooper III, Pearl City.
Coach of the Year: Michael Lee, Pearl City.
108 lbs: 1. Treylan Kobayashi, Waialua; 2. Tristan Kamaka, Pearl City.
114 lbs: 1. Donovan Nakama, Kapolei; 2. Jonathan Kamaka III, Pearl City.
120 lbs: 1. Gabriel Tereneo-Baring, Pearl City; 2. Ryson Garcia, Waianae.
125 lbs: 1. Cody Uyejo, Mililani; 2. Shane Augustus, Kapolei.
130 lbs: 1. Robert Kim, Mililani; 2. Ricky Ridela, Waipahu.
135 lbs: 1. Chase Tantog, Mililani; 2. Sean Zachary Agpaoa, Pearl City.
140 lbs: 1. Blake Cooper, Pearl City; 2. Cory Okuda, Aiea.
145 lbs: 1. Dustin-Donovan Bataya, Pearl City; 2. Michael Gallagher, Radford.
152 lbs: 1. Stalin Myers, Aiea; 2. Api Manufekai, Waianae.
160 lbs: 1. Michael Lankford, Campbell; 2.Norman Galacgac, Aiea.
171 lbs: 1. Raynald Cooper III, Pearl City; 2. Kevin Corbett, Radford.
189 lbs: 1. Dominic Munoz, Radford; 2. Kanu Sebala, Campbell.
215 lbs: 1. Evan Greenlead, Pearl City; 2. Sheldon Maae, Campbell.
285 lbs: 1. Devin Ching, Pearl City; . Isaiah Thompson, Campbell.

Girls
East
Player of the Year: Allene Somera, Kailua.
Coach of the Year: Reggie Torres, Kahuku.
98 lbs: 1. Allene Somera, Kailua; 2. Angela Enos, Roosevelt.
103 lbs: 1. Kayla Gayer, Moanalua; 2. Marissa Rogers, McKinley.
108 lbs: 1. Brittany Balanay, McKinley; 2. Shayna-Marie Oliver, Farrington.
114 lbs: 1. Kristy Rabaino, Kahuku; 2. Ayame Higa, McKinley.
120 lbs: 1. Marisa Fukunaga, Roosevelt; 2. Jasmin Bobadilla, Farrington.
125 lbs: 1. Brianne Jhun, Moanalua; 2. Nia Auelua, Kahuku.
130 lbs: 1. Caitlyn Chandler, Kaiser; 2. Moan-Jade Brown, Kahuku.
140 lbs: 1. Uilani Freitas-Smith, Kahuku; 2. Taraysna Brantley, Kalaheo.
155 lbs: 1. Anela Santiago, Kahuku; 2. Elena Aki, Castle.
175 lbs: 1. Joreece Peapealalo, Kahuku; 2. Brianna Jeffries, Roosevelt.
220 lbs: 1. Libby Petrie, Kahuku.

West
Player of the Year: Samantha Higa, Aiea.
Coach of the Year: Rick Williams
98 lbs: 1. Candice Segi, Aiea; 2. Kaelynn Canyete, Kapolei.
103 lbs: 1. Joey Nanhta, Pearl City; 2. Amber Larmarca, Radford.
108 lbs: 1. Selena Ryder, Mililani; 2. Charee Wong, Waialua.
114 lbs: 1. Samantha Higa, Aiea; 2. Lauren Dias, Mililani.
120 lbs: 1. Kaimiloa Evans, Pearl City; 2. Jaelyn Miran, Campbell.
125 lbs: 1. Morgan Yamaguchi, Mililani; 2. Keani Sebala, Campbell.
130 lbs: 1. Elizabeth Chong, Aiea; 2 Kristine Haga, Campbell.
140 lbs: 1. Charmagne Monis, Pearl City; 2. Chalsie-Mae Pantastico-Banaay, Campbell.
155 lbs: 1. Joslynn Kalaha-Hinezer, Nanakuli; 2. Kuuleilani Lankford, Campbell.
175 lbs: 1. Darcie Manning-O'Brien, Aiea; 2. Janelle Fuamatu, Pearl City.
220 lbs: 1. Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City; 2. Brayanne Moe, Radford.

UH BASEBALL

Yesterday

Long Beach State 4, Hawaii 3

Hawaii ab r h bi lmu ab r h bi
 
Wong 2b 4 1 1 0 Metzger cf 3 1 1 0
Swasey rf 5 0 1 0 Hibbert rf 3 1 1 1
Montplaisir lf 5 0 2 1 Duffy 2b 4 0 0 1
Van Drm dh 3 0 0 0 Marjama 3b 3 1 1 0
Peterson c 3 0 1 0 Patron dh 3 0 1 0
Bennett cf 4 0 0 0 Ymguchi 1b 4 1 2 0
Torigoe 1b 4 1 0 0 Bekakis lf 3 0 1 0
Kitamura 3b 3 1 3 1 McNeil ph 0 0 0 0
George pr 0 0 0 0 Singer ss 4 0 0 0  
Harrison ss 3 0 1 0 Murai c 3 0 1 0
Blake ph 1 0 1 0  
Totals 35 3 10 2 Totals 30 4 8 2
Hawaii 000 021 000 -- 3 10 1
LBSU 210 000 01x -- 4 8 0

E--Peterson. DP--Hawaii 1, LBSU 1. LOB--Hawaii 9; LBSU 7. 2B--Swasey; Harrison; Murai. 3B--Kitamura. HBP--Peterson; Hibbert; McNeil. SH--Patron. SB--Wong; Montplaisir 2; Metzger; Hibbert; Marjama; Patron; McNeil 2. CS--Guthrie.

Hawaii IP H R ER BB SO
Arakawa 5 7 3 2 2 6  
Harrison (L, 0-1) 3 1 1 1 0 3
LBSU IP H R ER BB SO
Strufing 4 2/3 7 2 2 2 6
Friedrichs (W, 2-1) 3 1/3 1 1 1 0 3
Frye (S, 1) 1 2 0 0 1 2
HBP--by Arakawa (Hibbert); by Friedrichs (Peterson); by Harrison (McNeil).
Umpires--Dan Ignosci (Plate); Gary Gilman (First); Tony Norris (Third).
T--2:42. A--830.

SUNDAY

Loyola Marymount 4, Hawaii 1

Hawaii ab r h bi LMU ab r h bi
Wong 2b 3 0 1 0 Lwnstn lf 4 1 1 1
Swasey rf 3 1 1 0 Johnson 2b 2 0 1 1
Montplaisir lf 3 0 1 0 Koch c 2 1 0 0
Van Drm 1b 3 0 1 1 Simntsch rf 4 0 2 1
Bayas 3b 4 0 0 0 Roe ss 3 0 2 1
Blake dh/p 4 0 0 0 Guthrie 3b 3 0 1 0
Bennett cf 3 0 0 0 Fujimoto cf 3 1 1 0
Kitamura c 3 0 0 0 Vierra dh 2 1 0 0
Harrison ss 3 0 0 0 Dahlson 1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 29 1 4 1 Totals 25 4 8 4  

Hawaii 100 000 000 -- 1 4 1
LMU 000 004 00x -- 4 8 0

E--Harrison. DP--Hawaii 3, LMU 1. LOB--Hawaii 5; LMU 3. 2B--Montplaisir; Simonitsch. HBP--Wong; Montplaisir. SH--Johnson; Dahlson. SB--Johnson. CS--Guthrie.

Hawaii IP H R ER BB SO
Moore (L, 0-2) 6 7 4 4 2 0
Gallagher 1 2/3 1 0 0 1 0
Blake 1/3 0 0 0 1 0
LMU IP H R ER BB SO
Lally (W, 1-1) 8 3 1 1 1 3
Hawthorne (S, 5) 1 1 0 0 1 2

HBP--by Lally (Montplaisir); by Lally (Wong).
Umpires--Steve Fritzoni (Plate); Ruben Chavira (First); Paul Graham (Third).
T--2:01. A--458.

CRICKET

Sunday

At Kapiolani Park
Tigers def. the Mongoose, 186-185

Top batsmen: Rahu Vijayakumar (Tig) 48 runs, Harsha Choudhary (Tig), Lazar Joseph (LT) 34 runs, Pankaj Bhanot (Mon), 34 runs, Munna Hussain (Mon) 33 runs, Mark Berwick (Mon) 30 runs.

Top bowlers: Vikram Rayasam (Mon) 2 for 35 runs, Munna Hussain (Mon) 2 for 37 runs.

SAILING

Hawaii Youth Sailing Association

Regatta #1
Saturday
At Pearl Harbor Yacht Club
Laser A: 1. Lance Miller, Waikiki Yacht Club.
Laser B: 1. Grant Christopher, Waikiki Yacht Club; 2. Mitchell Woodrow, Hawaii Yacht Club: 3. Grace Meany, Pearl Harbor Yacht Club.
El Toro A: 1. Nathan Allman, Kaneohe Yacht Club.
El Toro B: 1. Dylan DiMarchi, Waikiki Yacht Club; 2. Leah Ford, Kaneohe Yacht Club; 3. Mathew Butler, Pearl Harbor Yacht Club.
El Toro C: 1. Kai Heitzman, Kaneohe Yacht Club; 2. Evan Twigg-Smith, Waikiki Yacht Club; 3. Annelise Yee, Waikiki Yacht Club.
El Toro C2: 1. Dylan Adolpho, Hawaii Yacht Club; 2. Kiana Heitzman, Kaneohe Yacht Club; 3. Kahealani Heitzman, Kaneohe Yacht Club.
El Toro C3: 1. Mani Bacon, Kaneohe Yacht Club; 2. Malia Selman, Hawaii Yacht Club; 3. Masa Sakamoto, Waikiki Yacht Club.
El Toro C4: 1. Spencer Charney, Marine Corps Base Hawaii; 2. Claire Rossi de Leon, Waikiki Yacht Club; 3. Jackson Rogers, Marine Corps Base Hawaii.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS