Quantcast

Monday, September 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Pacwest Honor Roll

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



SOFTBALL

Vulcans sweep weekly honors

Hawaii-Hilo's Nicole Alconcel was named the player of the week and teammate Amber Waracka the pitcher of the week in PacWest softball.

Alconcel, a junior out of Baldwin, helped the Vulcans go 5-1 in games on Oahu. She led the conference in hitting (.556), going 10-for-18, with two RBIs, three doubles and six runs scored.

Waracka, a junior right-hander out of Kamehameha, went 3-0, including a pair of shutouts. She struck out 19 in 17 innings with a 0.00 ERA, and held defending NCAA D-I champion Hawaii Pacific to five hits in a 2-0 win.

GOLF

BYUH's Bischoff finishes 8th

Brigham Young-Hawaii junior Doug Bischoff was named the golfer of the week after finishing eighth overall at last week's Pioneer Shootout in Vallejo, Calif. Bishoff finished with a 9-over 225 in the 54-hole event, helping the Seasiders to sixth place.

Other honors:

» Neil Cabico, UHH: The senior out of Lanai tied for 17th with a 230 at the Pioneer Shootout, helping the Vulcans finish seventh.

» Inoka Kahawaii, BYUH: The sophomore out of Kahuku tied for 30th (234) at the Pioneer Shootout.

» Aaron Puzey, BYUH: The junior tied for 42nd at the Pioneer Shootout.

» Travis Russell, UHH: The freshman shot a 233, tying for 27th at the Pioneer Shootout.

» Jon Scholari, BYUH: The junior carded a 234, including a par 72 in the second round, tying for 30th.

» Chris Shimomura, UHH: The freshman out of Lahainaluna tied for 17th (230).

» Blake Snyder, UHH: The freshman tied for 11th with a 227.

BASEBALL

» Troy Ajer, HPU: The junior left fielder hit .625 in a doubleheader split with Dixie State, going 5-for-8 with a homer and scoring five times.

» Kale Sumner, HPU: The sophomore first baseman out of Kailua went 4-for-4 with three doubles and five RBIs against the Red Storm.

BASKETBALL

ALL PAC-WEST
Men
First Team
  School Pos. Yr.
Steven Bennett Chaminade G Sr.
Mamadou Diarra Chaminade C Jr.
Jet Chang BYUH G Jr.
Donovan Plunkett Dixie St. G Sr.
Justin Smith UHH F Sr.
Marques Whippy BYUH G Sr.
Tom Whitehead Dixie St. F Sr.
Second Team
Jeremiah Barnes Dixie St. G Sr.
Keith Davis Acad. of Art F Jr.
Tyler Fricke NDNU G Jr.
Jason Jackson HPU F Sr.
Griffon Jones Dixie St. F Jr.
Killian Larson Dominican C So.
Kyle Speed GCU G Jr.
Honorable Mention
LaBrent Chappell HPU G Jr.
Jake Dastrup BYUH G Jr.
Royal Edwards HPU F Sr.
Andrew Gipson UHH G Sr.
Gaby Ngoundjo GCU F Sr.
Nick Witherill GCU G Jr.
Player of the Year
Marques Whippy, BYUH
Newcomer of the Year
Mamadou Diarra, Chaminade
Freshman of the Year
William Overton, Academy of Art
Coach of the Year
Jon Judkins, Dixie State
Women
First Team
  School Pos. Yr.
Jazzmin Awa-Williams HPU F Sr.
Johnna Brown Dixie St. F So.
Breann Hill Dixie St. F Sr.
M. Hpkns-Vndnkkr HPU F Jr.
Hillary Hurley UHH F Jr.
Samanatha Murphy GCU G Sr.
Jessica Nolan Acad. of Art F Sr.
Second Team
Tammy Brawner Dominican G Gr.
Erica Carlson Dixie St. C Sr.
Nicole DeRosier Acad. of Art Ga Jr.
Paris Gravely HPU G Jr.
Chanel Maxey Dixie St. G So.
Rosalyn Nelson GCU G Sr.
Richelle Rieben BYUH G Sr.
Honorable Mention
Sheila Adams Dixie St. G Jr.
Jordan Ahakuelo Chaminade G Fr.
Kelsey Janusch Dominican G Sr.
Verity Peets Acad. of Art F Sr.
Maylinn Smith Gr. Canyon G Fr.
Emily Vore NDNU C Jr.
Player of the Year
Samantha Murphy, Grand Canyon
Coach of the Year
Trent May, Grand Canyon
Newcomer of the Year
Breann Hill, Dixie State
Freshman of the Year
Skye Savini, HPU

RESULTS

Baseball
Last week
Dixie State 10, Hawaii Pacific 6
Hawaii Pacific 17, Dixie State 7 (7 innings)

Basketball
Last week
NCAA DII Men's Tournament
BYU-Hawaii 83, CSU Dominguez Hills 76
Dixie State 92, Chaminade 81
BYU-Hawaii 100, Alaska Anchorage 91

Softball
Last week
NDNU 10, Chaminade 5
NDNU 7, Chaminade 5
BYU-Hawai 4, Chaminade 2
BYU-Hawaii 6, Chaminade 0
Hawaii-Hilo 6, BYU-Hawaii 0
Hawaii-Hilo 8, BYU-Hawaii 0
Hawaii-Hilo 2, BYU-Hawaii 0
Hawaii-Hilo 5, BYU-Hawaii 2
Hawaii Pacific 2, Hawaii-Hilo 0
Hawaii-Hilo 2, Hawaii Pacific 0

Golf
Last week
Men
Pioneer Shootout
6. BYU-Hawaii, 929. 7. Hawaii-Hilo, 931.

Tennis
Last week
Women
BYU-Hawaii 7, Alabama State 0
BYU-Hawaii 6, Montevallo 0
BYU-Hawaii 7, West Florida 2
BYU-Hawaii 9, Cameron 0
BYU-Hawai 9 Austin Peay 0
BYU-Hawaii 9, Central Oklahoma 0
Lynn 7, Hawaii Pacific 2

Men
UC San Diego 6, Hawaii Pacific 3
Barry 8, Hawaii Pacific 1
BYU-Hawaii 7, Alabama State 0
West Florida 6, BYU-Hawaii 3
Cameron 5, BYU-Hawaii 3
Austin Peay 5, BYU-Hawaii 2

TODAY

BASEBALL
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Dixie State.

TOMORROW

Golf
Women: Hawaii-Hilo at Paradise Classic, Luana Hills, Kailua.
SOFTBALL
Nonconference: Faulker at Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
Women: BYU-Hawaii vs. Columbus State, Augusta, Ga.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Cal State Stanislaus, Las Vegas.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Grand Canyon (2).
Tennis
Women: BYU-Hawaii vs. Clayton State, Augusta, Ga.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Fresno Pacific, Las Vegas.
Northwest College at Hawaii-Hilo, 1 p.m., UHH courts

FRIDAY

Baseball
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Grand Canyon (2).
Softball
PacWest: BYU-Hawaii at Hawaii Pacific (2), 2 p.m., Okita Field.
Tennis
Women: BYU-Hawaii vs. Francis Marion, Augusta, Ga.Saturday

SATURDAY

SOFTBALL
PacWest: BYU-Hawaii at Chaminade (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.

SUNDAY

BASEBALL
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Academy of Art (2); Hawaii-Hilo at Dixie State (2).
SOFTBALL
Nonconference: Hawaii-Hilo at San Francisco State.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS