Quantcast

Wednesday, October 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, March 22, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 02:37 a.m. HST, Mar 22, 2011



TODAY

BASEBALL
ILH: Pac-Five at ‘Iolani; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
GOLF
ILH girls: Varsity II championships, 10 a.m., Mililani Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. ‘Iolani at Ala Wai Community Park, Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific, Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Ala Wai Community Park, Pac-West at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kalani at Kaiser, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Leilehua at Kapolei, Aiea at Waianae, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
College men: Air Force at Hawaii, 10 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Island Pacific at Punahou, Le Jardin at Saint Louis, Maryknoll at Hanalani, Academy of the Pacific at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.; Damien vs. University at Mid-Pacific Institute gym, Kamehameha at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Leilehua vs. Aiea, Aiea vs. Pearl City, Leilehua vs. Pearl City; games start at 5 p.m. at Leilehua High gym.
Also, Mililani vs. Kapolei, Kapolei vs. Waipahu, Mililani vs. Waipahu; games start at 5 p.m. at Mililani High gym.

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
ILH: Saint Louis vs. St. Francis, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park.
OIA Red West: Mililani vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Waianae at Pearl City, 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
ILH boys: 11:19 a.m., Pearl Country Club.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA White: Kailua vs. Campbell, Kailua vs. Castle, Castle vs. Campbell; games start at 5 p.m. at Campbell High gym. Also, Anuenue vs. McKinley, Nanakuli vs. McKinley; ganmes start at 5 p.m. at McKinley High gym.
WATER POLO
OIA: Moanalua vs. Kahuku, 3:30 p.m.; McKinley vs. Mililani, 4:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Kaiser, 5:30 p.m; matches at Brigham Young-Hawaii pool.
Also, Pearl City vs. Kalani, 3:30 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kailua, 4:30 p.m.; matches at Kalani High pool.
Also, Castle vs. Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.; Farrington vs. Kalaheo, 4:30 p.m.; matches at Roosevelt High pool.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

OIA All Stars

West division
Player of the year: Hassan Richardson, Mililani
Coach of the year: Wayne Keys, Radford
First team
Anthony Niederschmidt, Waianae; Allan Otanes, Campbell
T.J. Reid, Radford; Xavieuer Adger, Leilehua; Hassan Richardson, Mililani.
Second team
Zachary Pelzl, Radford; Josiah Demello, Pearl City; Dillon Pau‘u, Leilehua; Nahshon George, Radford; Fouina Haskins, Campbell
Honorable mentions
Leilehua—Penetito Melei, Russell Siavii, Jaryn Olayon, Reece Acohido, Dylan Bender.
Mililani—Josh Lenchanko, Trent Mckinney, Alex Bumgarner, Riley Borges, Brady Spiridigliozzi, Kaimihoku Wilson, Maika Ulufale.
Campbell—C.J. Ramos, Christopher Crawford, B.J. Halmos.
Radford—Wayne Keys, Jr.; Tavita Baravilala, Steven Watkins.
Pearl City—Isaac Shim, Nicholas Vilarmia, Kainoa Perez.
Kapolei—Jared Milare, Devyn Knight, Curtis Tavares, Joshua Wills. Waianae—Matthew Ramaila, Jaylen Mitchell.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

OIA Boys Soccer All-Stars

Red Division — East
Player of the year: Brad Pena, Roosevelt (midfielder)
Coach of the year: Michael Ching, Kalani
First team
Attackers: Caleb Keb, Kaiser; Brandon Taoy, Kailua; Leo Klink, Kalani.
Midfielders: Jason Khamvongsa, Kaiser; Jesus Gallardo, Kailua; Brett Rex, Moanalua.
Defenders: Tyler Costa, Kaiser; Brandon Chun, Kalani; Zach Mah, Kalaheo; Alex Hoang, Moanalua.
Goalkeeper: Lorenzo Reeves, Kaiser.

Second team
Attackers: Samuel Taylor, Kaiser; Zaac Crosby, McKinley; Brett Rex, Moanalua.
Midfielders: Andrew Lee, Moanalua; Kris Odo, Kalani; Bryston Nham, Kaiser; Tamukai Yoshinori, Kalani.
Defenders: James Aquino, Roosevelt; Treston Ijiri, Moanalua; Kevin Leong, Roosevelt; Travis Okuhara, Moanalua.
Goalkeeper: Kai Singlehurst, Kalaheo.
Honorable mentions
Kailua: Eric Lum, Austin Kunishige, Kapono Andrin. Kaiser: Joshua Perry-Kruse, Brandon Ale. Kalaheo: Shayne Martin, Matthew Ching, Joshua Uherek. Kalani: Kasey Fukunaga, Bryan Yamada, Steve Teshima. McKinley: Jorden Chun, Jethro Quidilla. Moanalua: Derrick Cabalang, Ken Fuyuki. Roosevelt: Benji Menashe, Isaac Sakai, DJ Iwamoto, Kevin Sunderland, Kevin Sun, Marcus Miguel.

Red Division — West
Player of the year: Ikaika Matas, Leilehua (attacker)
Coach of the year: Bryce Kaneshiro, Kapolei
First team
Attackers: Nickolas Kapua, Pearl City; Ezra White, Aiea.
Midfielders: Kainoa Ke-a, Kapolei; Richard Gallarde, Kapolei; Jake Sagami, Mililani; Rudy White, Campbell.
Defenders: Kamalei Rosa, Waialua; Rowan White, Kapolei; Tyler Matas, Leilehua; Dayton Sato, Pearl City.
Goalkeeper: Jackson Brumbly, Leilehua.

Second team
Attackers: John Cunningham, Mililani; Cameron Keawe, Leilehua; Jaelan Subia-Etrata, Campbell.
Midfielders: Renato Torquato, Mililani; Lane Natori, Leilehua; Andrew Momohara, Mililani; TJ Fitzsimmons, Waialua.
Defenders: Rhyen Eugenio, Mililani; Tayler Sonobe-Morita, Aiea; Sean Chang, Pearl City; James Cordeiro, Campbell.
Goalkeeper: Tyler Wilson, Mililani.
Honorable mentions
Aiea: Brett Tanonaka, Kris Whaley, Anae Vaa. Campbell: Tyler Subia, Christopher Orpilla, Teven Sales, August Harrington, Philip Kekuewa. Kapolei: Adrian Yunson, Kamalu Carmack, Skylar Luckenbill, Brandon Begonia. Leilehua: Kealii Makue, CJ Williams, Makoa DeVincent, Ryan Momohara. Mililani: Doug Curren, Elijah Lagafuaina, Cameron Metz. Pearl City: Tyler Terashima. Waialua: Mykail Guigui, Skye Akina.

White Division
Player of the year: Kory Kobashigawa, Castle (attacker)
Coach of the year: Marc LaChance, Castle
First team
Attackers: Austin Adams, Radford; Mikel Garduque, Waipahu.
Midfielders: Tyler Kochi, Castle; Neil Guiang, Waipahu; Tate Muraoka, Castle; Shawn Kitahara, Kaimuki.
Defenders: Brysen Kaseli, Waipahu; Matthew Polendy, Castle; Logan Brown, Waipahu; Ethan Spring, Kahuku.
Goalkeeper: Shane Sanders, Radford.

Second team
Attackers: Eathan Christy, Kahuku; Kekahu Aluli, Kahuku; Nana Vincent, Waipahu.
Midfielders: RJ Portigo, Farrington; Dylan Anetipa-Cabrera, Nanakuli; Christopher Lee, Castle; Eric Kiyabu, Castle.
Defenders: Micah Shepardson, Kahuku; Jacob Fong, Castle; Luther Dumlao, Radford; Michael Mariteragi, Kahuku.
Goalkeeper: Reyn Muraoka, Castle.
Honorable mentions
Farrington: Joshua Naumu, Jaron Wong, Jeremiah Crisostomo, Derrick Le. Kahuku: Sione Fuluvaka, Trayson Medeiros, Fonoivasa Mataafa. Kaimuki: Ken Guttenbeil, Keoki Kaiahua, Lee Fujino, Wenrui Sun. Nanakuli: Solomon Gohier, Joshua Gohier, Shannon Palmero, Donald Sooga. Radford: Daniel Vaughn, Caymen Conley, Bailey Grimes, Kenneth Baker. Waianae: Shaughn Spencer, Leighton Panui, Brian Manuel, Jason Towne.

ILH Girls Soccer All-Stars

Co-offensive players of the year: Caprice Dydasco, Kamehameha and Krystal Pascua, ‘Iolani.
Defensive player of the year: Taylor Kipilii, ‘Iolani
Co-coaches of the year: Kristin Masunaga, ‘Iolani and Matt Martinson, Punahou.
First team
Forwards: Carly Neal, Kamehameha; Allyson Holtz, Punahou; Lahaina Zoller, Punahou.
Midfielders: Ashley Haruki, Pac-Five; Kendal Kagawa, Pac-Five; Dempsey Banks, Punahou.
Fullbacks: Ashley Park-Hunt, ‘Iolani; Amanda McCaskill, ‘Iolani; Kapualani Entendencia, Kamehameha; Codi Funakoshi, Punahou.
Goalie: Lexi Felix, ‘Iolani.

Second team

Forwards: Malia Brennan, ‘Iolani; Taylor High, Mid-Pacific; Julie Khil, Mid-Pacific; Logan Chan, Sacred Hearts; Mikala Anuhea Gillis, Sacred Hearts.
Midfielders: Twyla Hamasaki, ‘Iolani; Hana Tomozawa, ‘Iolani; Kaylin Okuma, Punahou; Lauren Stollar, Punahou.
Fullbacks: Taylor Shimatsu-Silva, Kamehameha; Christina Armstrong, Pac-Five; Kylie Chun, Punahou.
Goalkeeper: Anuhea Kahele-Manners.
Honorable mentions
‘Iolani: Jill Shimabuku, Alyssa Kim. Kamehameha: Shaney Sakamoto, Summer Burnett. Mid-Pacific: Tai Rosehill. Pac-Five: Allison Calabrese, Geena Fong, Rachel Inouye. Punahou: Sarah Hayashi, Kendra Trifonovitch. St. Francis: Danalynne Llacuna, Pualehua Keola.

TRIATHLON

Waterfront At Puuloa

Sunday
At Ewa Beach
Men—1. Tim Marr, 56:06; 2. Benjamin Williams, 57:56; 3. Kirk Fritz, 59:13; 4. Tai Blechta, 59:46; 5. Mike Ferreira, 1:00:09; 6. Spence Cocanour, 1:01:50; 7. Chris Larson, 1:02:37; 8. Mark Geoghegan, 1:02:50; 9. Armando Espinoza, 1:02:54; 10. Jason Dolbeck, 1:02:58.
Women—1. Rachel Ross, 1:03:09; 2. Rae Bastoni, 1:05:15; 3. Jenny Lagerquist, 1:05:29; 4. Erin Crum, 1:07:10; 5. Sandra Ferreira, 1:07:34; 6. Nataliia Kravchuk, 1:07:47; 7. Kimberly Burnett, 1:10:28; 8. Amy Cocanour, 1:11:32; 9. Joy Galloway, 1:12:40; 10. Lectie Richards, 1:12:53.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Hawaii 8, Centenary 4

CENT. AB R H BI UH AB R H BI
Talamantes 3b 5 1 2 0 Almadova cf 3 1 0 0
Creamer ss 2 1 2 1 Montplaisir lf 3 2 1 1
Morton dh 4 0 2 0 Wong dh 5 1 1 2
Galbraith lf/1b 4 0 0 0 Blake 1b 5 1 2 2
Lugo rf 4 0 2 0 Bennett rf 4 1 2 1
Schaffert c 4 0 0 0 Kitamura 3b 3 1 1 1
Martinez 1b 2 0 0 0 Champion c 4 0 1 0  
Mauch ph/lf 2 1 1 0 George ss 2 1 0 0
Parrott cf 2 0 0 0 Harrison 2b 3 0 1 1
Lazarou ph/cf 2 0 1 1  
Rajkovich 2b 2 1 1 0
Hernandez ph 2 0 0 0    
Totals 35 4 11 2 Totals 32 8 9 8
CENTENARY (3-10) 001 021 000 4 11 2
HAWAII (12-9) 010 033 01x 8 9 1
E—Martinez; Rajkovich; Moore. DP—Centenary 1; Hawaii 1. LOB—Centenary 6; Hawaii 9. 2B—Talamantes; Morton; Mauch; Lazarou; Blake; Bennett 2. 3B—Blake. HR—Wong. HBP—Creamer; Almadova; Bennett. SH—Creamer; Almadova; Harrison. SB—Lazarou. CS—Talamantes.
Cententary IP H R ER BB SO
Dalzell 42⁄3 4 4 4 2 3
Thompson (L, 0-5) 1 3 3 3 1 0
Maldonado 21⁄3 2 1 1 2 2
Hawaii IP H R ER BB SO
Moore 5 8 3 3 0 8
Walters 2⁄3 3 1 1 0 0
Capaul (W, 1-1) 21⁄3 0 0 0 0 4
Linsky 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP—by Dalzell (Bennett); by Dalzell (Almadova); by Capaul (Creamer).
Umpires—(Plate): Shawn Rakos. (First): David Natale. (Third): Mik Hendrickson. T—2:45. A—1,090.

VOLLEYBALL

OIA Boys

Yesterday
At McKinley
McKinley def. Waialua, 25-7, 25-19
Campbell def. Waialua, 25-15, 22-25, 15-12
McKinley def. Campbell, 25-15, 25-20

PADDLING

Joe “Stew” Kalama Long Distance Race

Saturday
Men
40—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 55:06.44.
55—1. Keahiakahoe, 59:57.97.
60—1. Keahiakahoe, 57:30.88.
65—1. Keahiakahoe, 1:04:54.58; 2. Lanikai, 1:07:21.25.
Koa—1. Kai Oni, 56:53.20.
Novice—1. Olelo O Ke Ola (Kekoa O Kana Mana), 56:16.14; 2. Olelo O Ke Ola (Hilinae), 57:38.33.
Open—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 55:14.62; 2. Kai Oni, 57:09.28; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 1:04:53.29.
Women
50—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 53:56.26; 2. Keahiakahoe, 56:10.67.
60—1. Hui Nalu, 1:02:19.05.
Koa—1. Kalihi Kai, 48:39.93.
Open—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 49:13.44; 2. Keahiakahoe, 56:37.17.
Mixed
18—1. Olelo O Ke Ola, 1:00:35.10.
55—1. Team Fossil, 1:00:50.38.
Novice—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 50:10.12; 2. Alapa Hoe Canoe Club, 53:18.47; 3. Kalihi Kai, 54:44.64; 4. Kai Oni, 54:58.20; 5. Waikiki Surf Club, 58:15.05.

JUDO

Kelvin Mori Memorial

tournament
Sunday
Girls
Novice 6 under 48—1. Kahiau Kaahaaina, 2. Alina Corpuz, 3. Kaiulani Nishigaya.
Novice 11 under 97—1. Jackyln Hee.
Bantam 2 under 59—1. Jazmyn Lazo, 2. Madison-Joy Kogachi, 3. Jessica Dixon.
Bantam 2 under 68—1. Suki Reyes, 2. Tiffany Marn, 3. Aliyah Abejon.
Bantam 2 under 77+—1. Emily Paulino.
Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Erika Higa, 2. Megen Horiuchi.
Intermediate 1 under 66—1. Paige Respicio, 2. Faith Joy Okubo, 3. Anjelynn Baron.
Intermediate 1 under 75—1. Naomi Takata, 2. Logan Fujitani, 3. Kuliaikaui Kaahaaina.
Intermediate 2 under 62—1. Amanda Higa, 2. Bailey Hoshino.
Intermediate 2 under 68—1. Teniya Alo, 2. Macy Higa.
Intermediate 2 under 84—1. Sachi Reyes.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Mililani 8, Kapolei 1

The Trojans started strong with a five-run first inning to defeat the Hurricanes yesterday.

Kapolei 000 010 0 1 3 8
Mililani 501 011 x 8 7 4
Kamachi, Cambra, and Leskovec. Chad Hiyakumoto, Javien Kahele, Jimmy Madrid, Pressley Alcover and Wade Taoka. W—Kahele. L—Kamachi.
Leading hitters—Kapo: Kamachi 2-4; Santiago RBI. Mil: Mariano 2b, RBI.

Saturday
Kaimuki 12, Mckinley 3

Mckinley 011 102 0 5 3 2
Kaimuki 221 520 x 12 10 2
W—Austin Arakaki. L—Brendon Moy.
Leading hitters—McK: Joshua Sagapolutele, 2-2, 3 runs. Kaim: Tevin NIshiyanma 2-4, 2 runs, 2b; Dallas Reis 2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Taku Cossey 2-2, run; Chevas Takasaki 2b; Pono Carroll 2b.
Mid-pacific 10, ‘Iolani 1
‘Iolani 000 010 — 1 4 3
mid-pacific 311 14x — 10 13 1
Troy Odo, Chase Wayton (1), Bryce Ah Sam (6) and Tiras Koon. Lawrence Chew and Dane Fujinaka. W—Chew. L—Odo.
Leading hitters—Iol: Koon 2-2, RBI, 2b; Tanner Nishioka 2b; Corey Gokan 2b. MPI: Justin Protacio 4-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, 2b, 3b; Marcus Doi 3-4, 4 RBIs, two 2bs; Daniel Fentriss 2b.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

‘Iolani 13, Sacred Hearts 0

‘Iolani 201 500 5 13 22 1
SHA 000 000 0 0 2 0
Nani Taniguchi, Ashlyn Yokoyama (7) and Kirsten Namba, Ula Reis-Moniz (6). Jordyn Waracka and Victoria Fiwpeon. W—Taniguchi. L—Waracka.
Leading hitters—Iol: Lahela Usui 3-5, 3 runs; Kim Souza 4-5, 2 RBIs, 3 runs, HR, 2b; Reis-Moniz 4-4, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Kaleen Terayama 2-4, 2 RBIs, run; Kaitlyn Shikada 2-4, RBI; Marissa Terayama 2-4, 5 RBIs, HR, 3b. SHA: none.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS