Quantcast
  

Thursday, April 24, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, March 28, 2011

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



Today

BASEBALL

ILH Division I playoff: Punahou vs. 'Iolani, 4 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park.
GOLF
ILH boys: 11:10 a.m., Waikele Country Club.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Pac-Five at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Academy of the Pacific at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.
OIA White: Radford vs. Nanakuli, Nanakuli vs. Waialua, Radford vs. Waialua; matches start at 5 p.m. at Radford High gym.
Also: Castle vs. Anuenue, Castle vs. Kailua; matches start at 5 p.m. at Castle High gym.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Mid-Pacific vs. 'Iolani/Punahou winner, 4 p.m., site TBD.
ILH Division II playoff: Pac-Five vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Le Jardin at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; St. Andrew's Priory at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Academy of the Pacific at Damien, Hawaii Baptist at Hanalani, 'Iolani at Kamehameha, Island Pacific at Mid-Pacific, Lanakila Baptist at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Maryknoll, Saint Louis at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Leilehua vs. Waipahu, Waipahu vs. Waianae, Leilehua vs. Waianae; matches start at 5 p.m. at Leilehua High gym.
Also: Kapolei vs. Mililani, Mililani vs. Pearl City, Kapolei vs. Pearl City; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kapolei High gym.
WATER POLO
ILH varsity II: Le Jardin at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4815 / 529-4323 / 529-4322 / 529-4782
» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com
» Fax: 529-4787

 

BMX

Sandbox BMW Race

Yesterday
41-45 cruiser--1. Ari McLaren, 2. Keith Horikawa, 3. Russell Kelliiaa.
5 & under novice--1. Chayne Felipe, 2. Travis Limon, 3. Anson Afurai.
6 novice--1. Nicolai Tara, 2. Joshua Darlow, 3. Zachary Benigno.
7 novice--1. Kennedy Manamtam, 2. Rocky Afuvai, 3. William Thain.
8 intermediate--1. Kanoa McLaren, 2. Taviana Neves, 3. Diego Ferri.
9 novice--1. Aaron Kurashige, 2. Tyler Ishii, 3. Jordan Keliiaa.
10 novice--1. Derin Keliiaa, 2. Bryson Hirata, 3. Luke Sabel.
10 intermediate--1. Julien Azelart, 2. Ben Azelart, 3. Ethan Moniz.
11 novice--1. Max Lohman, 2. Kiana Kornegay, 3. Kaia McLaren.
16 intermediate--1. Thomas Kenui, 2. Jaiden Bing, 3. David Kalani Kenui.
28-35 novice--1. Jonathan Sifford, 2. Kris Moniz, 3. Robert Wes Hodge.
41 & over novice--1. Jim Drake, 2. Casey Miguel, 3. Phillip Henry.
41 & over intermediate--1. Jeremy Kam, 2. Kaelin Locker, 3. Jake Davis.

 

GOLF

Arnold Palmer Invitational

Yesterday
At Orlando, Fla.
Final round, par 72
Martin Laird 70-65-70-75 — 280
Steve Marino 71-67-71-72 — 281
Justin Rose 72-72-70-68 — 282
Marc Leishman 73-72-66-71 — 282
David Toms 74-67-69-72 — 282
K.J. Choi 72-64-76-71 — 283
Spencer Levin 66-70-71-76 — 283
Sergio Garcia 73-68-73-70 — 284
Mark Wilson 74-72-70-69 — 285
Fredrik Jacobson 71-71-73-70 — 285
Jim Furyk 74-69-71-71 — 285
Edoardo Molinari 72-75-72-67 — 286
Aaron Baddeley 76-69-72-69 — 286
Ian Poulter 71-71-73-71 — 286
D.J. Trahan 72-71-72-71 — 286
Stewart Cink 76-71-68-71 — 286
Rod Pampling 73-72-70-71 — 286
J.J. Henry 75-70-69-72 — 286
Heath Slocum 75-70-68-73 — 286
Brian Davis 70-72-71-73 — 286
Kyle Stanley 74-73-66-73 — 286
Ryan Moore 74-67-71-74 — 286
Trevor Immelman 72-71-68-75 — 286
Tiger Woods 73-68-74-72 — 287
Brian Gay 75-68-71-73 — 287
Phil Mickelson 70-75-69-73 — 287
Charlie Wi 73-74-66-74 — 287
John Senden 71-72-68-76 — 287
Bubba Watson 70-71-68-78 — 287
Johnson Wagner 74-72-73-69 — 288
Kevin Na 74-73-72-69 — 288
Tom Gillis 73-70-73-72 — 288
Bo Van Pelt 74-70-72-72 — 288
Sam Saunders 74-73-69-72 — 288
Nick O'Hern 73-70-72-73 — 288
Dicky Pride 77-66-71-74 — 288
Rickie Fowler 69-71-70-78 — 288
Robert Allenby 79-69-71-70 — 289
Scott Verplank 76-69-72-72 — 289
William McGirt 73-68-75-73 — 289
Brendan Steele 76-70-71-72 — 289
Pat Perez 74-74-68-73 — 289
Troy Matteson 72-73-70-74 — 289
Hunter Mahan 69-69-75-76 — 289
Brendon de Jonge 71-71-70-77 — 289
Charles Howell III 73-65-73-78 — 289
Kevin Streelman 75-73-72-70 — 290
Lee Janzen 70-73-75-72 — 290
Charl Schwartzel 76-72-70-72 — 290
Daniel Chopra 70-72-75-73 — 290
Zach Johnson 76-70-70-74 — 290
Henrik Stenson 73-71-71-75 — 290
J.B. Holmes 73-69-72-76 — 290
Chad Campbell 72-75-72-72 — 291
Vaughn Taylor 70-68-76-77 — 291
Erik Compton 75-67-80-70 — 292
Bill Lunde 73-70-76-73 — 292
Robert Garrigus 71-75-73-73 — 292
D.A. Points 73-71-72-76 — 292
Carl Pettersson 75-73-75-70 — 293
Chris Couch 70-71-71-81 — 293

 

Kia Classic

Yesterday
At Industry, Calif.
Final round, par 73
(a-amateur)
Sandra Gal 67-68-70-71 — 276
Jiyai Shin 70-64-70-73 — 277
Cristie Kerr 74-70-71-66 — 281
I.K. Kim 70-69-72-70 — 281
Yani Tseng 71-73-72-67 — 283
Na Yeon Choi 73-72-65-73 — 283
Marcy Hart 73-73-73-65 — 284
Michelle Wie 68-75-71-70 — 284
Mindy Kim 74-66-73-71 — 284
Suzann Pettersen 72-73-71-70 — 286
Juli Inkster 75-70-69-72 — 286
Sun Young Yoo 71-70-77-69 — 287
Chella Choi 72-68-75-72 — 287
Paige Mackenzie 71-71-72-73 — 287
Amanda Blumenherst 66-74-73-74 — 287
Mika Miyazato 70-73-74-71 — 288
Anna Nordqvist 71-70-71-76 — 288
Reilley Rankin 70-76-72-71 — 289
Sophie Gustafson 72-73-72-72 — 289
Inbee Park 71-75-71-72 — 289
Katie Futcher 76-70-70-73 — 289
Kristy McPherson 72-73-71-73 — 289
Beatriz Recari 72-73-69-75 — 289
Christel Boeljon 75-71-73-71 — 290
Pornanong Phatlum 73-72-74-71 — 290
Stacy Lewis 72-73-73-72 — 290
Ai Miyazato 72-72-74-72 — 290
Pat Hurst 73-71-72-74 — 290
Catriona Matthew 70-73-77-71 — 291
Jane Park 71-75-73-72 — 291
Shanshan Feng 72-73-73-73 — 291

 

Chitimacha Louisiana Open

Yesterday
At Broussard, La.
Final round, par 71
(a-amateur)
Brett Wetterich 67-65-70-69 — 271
a-Andres Echavarria 69-66-70-67 — 272
Bubba Dickerson 69-68-67-69 — 273
John Kimbell 71-71-71-61 — 274
Carl Paulson 66-72-69-67 — 274
Rich Barcelo 65-71-68-70 — 274
Danny Lee 69-68-73-65 — 275
Steve Wheatcroft 73-68-67-67 — 275
Chris Nallen 71-69-71-65 — 276
Fran Quinn 67-69-73-67 — 276
Michael Putnam 71-68-70-67 — 276
Charles Warren 69-66-69-72 — 276
Ryan Armour 71-70-72-64 — 277
Scott Dunlap 73-69-70-65 — 277
Jon Mills 69-70-72-66 — 277
Darron Stiles 72-66-71-68 — 277
James Nitties 72-68-69-68 — 277
Julian Etulain 74-67-68-68 — 277
Jay Williamson 70-69-69-69 — 277
Ron Whittaker 69-68-73-68 — 278
Richard H. Lee 71-69-70-68 — 278
Travis Hampshire 74-68-68-68 — 278
Scott Gardiner 66-75-68-69 — 278
Luke List 71-69-67-71 — 278

 

Andalucian Open

Yesterday
At Malaga, Spain
Final round, par 70
Paul Lawrie 66-67-65-70 — 268
Johan Edfors 65-71-65-68 — 269
Felipe Aguilar 67-69-66-68 — 270
Jeppe Huldahl 66-66-72-67 — 271
Raphael Jacquelin 68-69-65-69 — 271
Mark Foster 67-67-65-72 — 271
Christian Nilsson 68-69-67-68 — 272
Florian Fritsch 66-68-69-70 — 273
Hennie Otto 68-68-67-70 — 273
Jose Manuel Lara 67-70-65-71 — 273
Scott Jamieson 69-70-67-68 — 274
Rafael Cabrera-Bello 70-69-67-68 — 274
Rikard Karlberg 65-67-72-70 — 274
Richard Finch 70-66-68-70 — 274
Mathew Nixon 72-67-65-70 — 274
David Howell 74-65-65-70 — 274
Kenneth Ferrie 70-69-60-75 — 274
Pablo Larrazabal 69-69-69-68 — 275
Joost Luiten 69-69-68-69 — 275
Alexandre Kaleka 69-70-66-70 — 275
Tetsuji Hiratsuka 66-67-71-71 — 275
Maarten Lafeber 67-65-71-72 — 275

 

Florida'a Natural Charity Classic

Yesterday
At Winter Haven, Fla.
Final Round Leaders, par 72
Tzu-Chi Lin 69-68-69 — 206
Jackie Barenborg 69-68-70 — 207
Tiffany Joh 69-70-69 — 208
Yu-Ling Hsieh 71-69-69 — 209
Jennifer Johnson 69-74-67 — 210
Hannah Yun 73-67-70 — 210
Mo Martin 70-69-71 — 210
Jenny Gleason 71-70-70 — 211
Ashli Bunch 72-68-71 — 211
Jodi Ewart 70-71-71 — 212
Katie Kempter 70-70-72 — 212
Laura Nochta 67-69-76 — 212

 

HSJGA 14 and under

Junior Tour
At Waimea Country Club
Boys
7-10: Pono Yanagi, 157
11-12: Shon Katajira, 159
13-14: Trevor Hirata, 167
Girls
7-10: Allysha Mateo, 175
11-12: Malia Nam, 173

 

JUDO

OIA East Judo Dual Meet

Saturday
At Farrington High School
Boys
Roosevelt 80, Kalani 10
Moanalua 90, Kailua 0
Castle 70, Kaiser 30
Farrington 60, Kaimuki 40
Kahuku 50, McKinley 30
Kalani 50, Kalaheo 30
Castle 70, Kaimuki 20
Moanalua 90, Kaiser 10
Roosevelt 100, Kailua 0
Farrington 70, Kahuku 30
McKinley 60, Kaimuki 30
Roosevelt 100, Kalaheo 0
Farrington 60, Kailua 20
McKinley 60, Kaiser 40
Kahuku 40, Kaimuki 40
Moanalua 70, Kalani 30
Farrington 70, Kaiser 30
Castle 80, Kailua 10
Moanalua 80, Kalaheo 0
Girls
Kalani 50, Roosevelt 40
Moanalua 50, Kailua 25
Castle 40, Kaiser 0
Farrington 90, Kaimuki 0
McKinley 60, Kahuku 20
Kalani 70, Kalaheo 10
Castle 40, Kaimuki 10
Moanalua 70, Kaiser 10
Roosevelt 30, Kailua 30
Farrington 70, Kahuku 30
McKinley 80, Kaimuki 0
Roosevelt 40, Kalaheo 10
Farrington 90, Kailua 10
McKinley 80, Kaiser 10
Kahuku 40, Kaimuki 10
Moanalua 70, Kalaheo 10
Castle 40, Kailua 20
Farrington 80, Kaiser 10
Moanalua 50, Kalani 40

 

LAWN BOWLING

Yesterday
Mixed doubles: Robin Day/Ray Yourchek def. Nancy Miller/Brian Flynn 17-10.
Cut-throat: Mark Berwick def. Claire Day/Allie Hollis 45-35-16.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

BIIF All-Comers Meet

Saturday
At Keaau High School
Girls
Team standings
1. Konawaena, 106.5
2. Hilo, 106.25
3. Keeau, 85
4. Hawaii Prep, 53
5. Ka'u, 30
Also: Kamehameha Hawaii 27, Waiakea 22, Kealakehe 20.25, Honoka'a 20, Pahoa 8, Kohala 3.
100 meter dash--1. Emalia Galderia, Kona, 13.06; 2. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 13.29; 3. Aloha Bohol, Hilo, 13.44.
200 meter dash--1. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 27.17; 2. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 27.30; 3. Aloha Bohol, Hilo, 27.72.
400 meter dash--1. Kaila Voss, Keal, 1:07.02; 2. Brianna Cadaoas, Keeau, 1:07.30; 3. Katie Aguilar, Hono, 1:08.45.
800 meter run--1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 2:33.29; 2. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waik, 2:36.84; 3. Kaila Voss, Keal, 2:44.24.
1500 meter run--1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 5:16.52; 2. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waik, 5:32.47; 3. Veronica Ladwig, HPA, 5:50.49.
3000 meter run--1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 11:47.02; 2. Shalila de Bourmont, Hilo, 11:56.10; 3. Veronica Ladwig, HPA, 12:52.03.
100 meter hurdles--1. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 16.23; 2. Emalia Galderia, Kona, 16.31; 3. Jasmine Ward, Kona, 17.02.
300 meter hurdles--1. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 47.01; 2. Katharina Brohmeyer, Keaau, 50.33; 3. Jasmine Ward, Kona, 52.26.
4x100 meter relay--1. Konawaena, 53.22; 2. Hilo, 54.12; 3. Keeau, 55.43.
4x400 meter relay--1. Keeau, 4:27.00; 2. Hilo, 4:45.75; 3. Waiakea, 4:55.86.
High jump--1. Randi Estrada, Keeau, 4-08.00; 2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka'u, 4-04.00; T3. Emalia Galderia, Jasmine Ward, Angel Alameda, Lana Terwilliger, 4-0.00.
Pole vault--1. Shina Chung, Hilo, 10-03.00; 2. Rose Nakamura, Hilo, 7-06.00; 3. Tressie Kapono, Hilo, 7-00.00.
Long jump--1. Emalia Galderia, Kona, 16-08.50; 2. Kristina Padrigo, Ka'u, 15-01.50; 3. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 15-00.00.
Triple jump--1. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka'u, 32-01.25; 2. Jazz Fojas, HPA, 28-07.50; 3. Angel Alameda, Hilo, 28-02.75.
Shot put--1. Linda Sunia, Hilo, 33-08.50; 2. Ariel Brown, Pahoa, 28-04.00; 3. Tiffany Kerr, Hilo, 27-09.50.
Discus throw--1. Linda Sunia, Hilo, 95-04.50; 2. Precious Duyao, Keeau, 81-07.50; 3. Lahela Peters-Case, Hono, 80-04.

Boys
Team standings
1. Kealakehe, 108
2. Hilo, 103
3. Keaau, 86.5
4. Waiakea, 80
5. Kamehameha Hawaii, 61.5
Also: Konawaena 40, Hawaii Prep 9, Saint Joseph 4, Honoka'a 1.
100 meter dash--1. Jesse Huihui, Keeau, 11.10; 2. Kaenen Aukai Akau, KSH, 11.18; 3. Dylan Navarro, Keal, 11.25.
200 meter dash--1. Dylan Navarro, Keal, 23.05; 2. Raskassa Johnson, Hilo, 24.31; 3. Keawe Collado, Kona, 24.39.
400 meter dash--1. Luca Walter, Keal, 52.75; 2. Talon Ota, Keeau, 54.11; 3. Stephen McAuliffe, Waik, 54.78.
800 meter run--1. Luca Walter, Keal, 2:12.31; 2. Johann Kuipers, Hilo, 2:13.61; 3. Ezra Comesario, Keal, 2:17.38.
1500 meter run--1. Jackson Halford, Waik, 4:32.57; 2. Geoff Whitener, Keal, 4:40.88; 3. Keoni Rice, Keal, 4:52.36.
3000 meter run--1. Geoff Whitener, Keal, 10:01.85; 2. Tyde Kaneshiro, Hilo, 10:08.48; 3. Jackson Halford, Waik, 10:09.51.
110 meter hurdles--1. Daniel Taylor, Hilo, 17.64; 2. Kahoali'i Karratti, Kona, 18.39; 3. Viliamu Uulopa, Kona, 18.73.
300 meter hurdles--1. Viliamu Uulopa, Kona, 44.77; 2. Daniel Taylor, Hilo, 45.53; 3. Rick Michels, Hilo, 46.15.
4x100 meter relay--1. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 45.97; 2. Kealakehe, 46.14; 3. Waiakea, 47.86.
4x400 meter relay--1. Kealakehe, 3:42.98; 2. Waiakea, 3:43.98; 3. Hilo, 3:45.50.
High jump--1. Kainoa Kawaha, Hilo, 5-06.00; 2. Alexander Engdahl, Keeau, J5-06.00; 3. Joseph Aquino, Jr., Keeau, 5-04.00.
Pole vault--1. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 11-06.00; 2. Nelson Enos, Keeau, 11-00.00; 3. Greg Matias, Keeau, 10-06.00.
Long jump--1. Kaenen Aukai Akau, KSH, 20-09.50; 2. Talon Ota, Keeau, 18-11.00; 3. Johnny Chow, Keeau, 18-07.25.
Triple jump--1. Michael Morikawa, Waik, 38-00.50; 2. Kainoa Kawaha, Hilo, 37-11.00; 3. Nelson Enos, Keeau, 36-08.50.
Shot put--1. Hawk Hanoa, KSH, 42-09.00; 2. Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waik, 40-10.00; 3. Gabby Padilla, Keal, 40-08.00.
Discus throw--Robert Mockchew, Keal, 124-07; 2. Tarikeni Holani, Hilo, 123-08.25; 3. Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waik, 121-07.50.

 

WATER POLO

OIA Varsity Girls

Saturday
Kaiser 14, Kalaheo 6
Kapolei 9, Kailua 1
Leilehua 10, Kalani 1
Mililani 9, Roosevelt 8
Pearl City 10, Campbell 2
Goal scorers-Kais: Rachel Owen 4, Randi Gongob 3, Kristi McQuaid 3, Tyler Burke, Kira Fox, Taylor Kaalele, Jessie Watkins. Kalh: Ameet Argov 2, Angela Kent 2, Madeline Compagnoni, Sara McAllaster. Kapo: Alysha Hanevold 5, Brooke Bosque, Cydnee Flowers, Demiana Gerber, Danielle Johnason. Kail: Choryn Beall. Lei: Mckenna Shounk 4, Shelbie Rosa 2, Aundrea Vidal 2, Jessica Paahana, Brooke Sweeney. Kaln: Chayla Ching. Mil: Erika Edwards 5, Landy Tom 2, Cassie Kawamata, Molly McGuire. Roos: Kekaikuihala McGee 6, Kailiponi McGee, Nicole Mitsunaga. PC: Jill Westphalen 6, Le'Shell Dela Cruz, Devynn Kaneshiro, Jacqueline Kim, Kacie Prado. Camp: Anastasia Malmos 2.

 

WRESTLING

Hawaii USA Amateur Wrestling Association Grappling Tournament

Saturday
At Mililani High School
Kids--1. Malia Moson, Waikele Wild Cats; 2. Nick Diamond, Mililani.
Bantam--1. Liam Mason, Waikele Wild Cats; 2. Casey Nitta, Grapplers HI; 3. Elisah Diamond, Mililani.
School Boy/Girl--1. Angela Lee, United MMA; 2. Christian Lee, United MMA; 3. Jaron Pagaduan, Knights.
Cadets--1. Rick Viveiros, Grapplers HI; 2. Joshua Terao, Relson Gracia; 3. Braydon Akea, Team Hawaii.
Juniors--1. John Hommel, Relson Gracie/Grapplers HI; 2. David Terao, Relson Gracie; 3. Bobby Kim, Ron Shiraki, MHS.
Seniors--1. Jence Kona, J.T.C.; 2. Marc Keomalu, United MMA; 3. Tai Wright, Mix Plate.
Seniors--1. Kyle Snydeer-Olivares, O2/RElson Gracie, 2. Tyler Diamond, Oahu; 3. Christopher Kansaki, J.T.C.

 





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS
Latest News/Updates