Quantcast

Wednesday, October 01, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, March 30, 2011


POSTED:

Calendar

TODAY

BASEBALL
College: Wichita State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH Division I: 'Iolani vs. Kamehameha at Central Oahu Regional Park, Damien vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park, 3:45 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kahuku at Castle, Kaiser vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School field, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Aiea at Waianae, Mililani at Pearl City, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Waipahu at Waialua, Farrington vs. Kalaheo at Kailua District Park, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
ILH: Punahou vs. St. Francis at Crane Park, 3:45 p.m.; Pac-Five at Kamehameha, Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, St. Francis at Iolani, 4 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist vs. Pac-Five, 4 p.m., Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Lanakila Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kahuku vs. McKinley, McKinley vs. Castle, Kahuku vs. Castle; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kahuku High gym.
Also: Waialua vs. Nanakuli, Campbell vs. Nanakuli, Waialua vs. Campbell; matches start at 5 p.m. at Waialua High gym.

WATER POLO
OIA: Kailua vs. Farrington, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kalani, 4:30 p.m.; matches at Kaimuki High pool.
Also: Pearl City vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m.; Castle vs. Mililani, 4:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.

 

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
College: Wichita State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

TENNIS
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Pac-Five at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; 'Iolani at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: 'Iolani vs. University at Klum gym, 4:30 p.m.; Damien at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.

 

GOLF


PGA TOUR
FedExCup Leaders

  Points Money
1. Mark Wilson 1,161 $2,430,825
2. Nick Watney 960 $2,278,000
3. Gary Woodland 945 $1,850,064
4. Martin Laird 937 $1,891,763
5. Rory Sabbatini 820 $1,573,194
6. Bubba Watson 807 $1,716,017
7. Jhonattan Vegas 791 $1,479,510
8. Aaron Baddeley 754 $1,603,516
9. D.A. Points 751 $1,551,707
10. Luke Donald 718 $1,807,800
11. Jonathan Byrd 705 $1,404,148
12. Steve Marino 704 $1,448,248
13. Matt Kuchar 682 $1,622,473
14. Hunter Mahan 668 $1,326,794
15. Vijay Singh 630 $1,275,435
16. Dustin Johnson 628 $1,444,772
17. Spencer Levin 606 $1,221,164
18. Bill Haas 558 $1,037,100
19. Phil Mickelson 548 $1,045,131
20. Justin Rose 545 $1,094,166
21. Y.E. Yang 531 $1,130,396
22. Webb Simpson 498 $902,158
23. Jason Dufner 450 $797,685
24. Kevin Na 439 $805,965
25. Marc Leishman 412 $688,673
26. Jimmy Walker 405 $762,857
27. Graeme McDowell 375 $795,538
28. Brian Gay 347 $573,057
29. Matt Bettencourt 347 $558,136
30. J.B. Holmes 344 $759,198
31. Ryan Moore 344 $744,473
32. J.J. Henry 334 $529,351
33. Robert Garrigus 332 $664,003
34. Rickie Fowler 332 $579,785
35. Chris Couch 328 $569,251
36. Jerry Kelly 326 $620,011
37. K.J. Choi 325 $632,249
38. Brendon de Jonge 325 $458,323
39. Ryan Palmer 325 $547,341
40. Steve Stricker 309 $604,829
41. Stuart Appleby 302 $524,400
42. Tim Clark 299 $571,000
43. Michael Bradley 298 $682,000
44. Johnson Wagner 288 $700,875
45. Fredrik Jacobson 287 $408,222
46. Tom Gillis 283 $562,597
46. Brandt Snedeker 283 $579,500
48. Jim Furyk 282 $558,198
49. Troy Matteson 281 $578,685
50. Robert Allenby 279 $513,778
51. Tommy Gainey 275 $494,255
52. David Toms 255 $481,603
53. Stewart Cink 244 $398,733
54. Bill Lunde 241 $336,337
55. Charles Howell III 240 $434,372
56. Jason Day 233 $427,800
57. Zach Johnson 233 $313,352
58. Anthony Kim 232 $451,586
59. Geoff Ogilvy 232 $406,003
60. Ian Poulter 229 $423,647
61. Hunter Haas 229 $395,694
62. Jeff Overton 228 $377,305
63. John Senden 228 $291,004
64. Roland Thatcher 227 $433,100
65. Ben Crane 225 $397,750
66. Kyle Stanley 225 $302,386
67. Cameron Beckman 223 $354,760
68. Chris Kirk 212 $259,879
69. Zack Miller 211 $311,050
70. Keegan Bradley 207 $352,175
71. Scott Stallings 203 $385,261
72. Charley Hoffman 196 $259,594
73. Brian Davis 193 $255,044
74. Ernie Els 187 $325,026
75. Paul Casey 185 $320,317
76. Justin Leonard 183 $252,652
77. David Duval 183 $327,380
78. Carl Pettersson 182 $363,110
79. Vaughn Taylor 180 $179,952
80. Ricky Barnes 175 $320,558
81. Adam Scott 172 $387,000
82. Chad Campbell 170 $190,458
83. Bo Van Pelt 170 $277,725
84. Alex Prugh 170 $217,406
85. Charl Schwartzel 169 $290,261
86. William McGirt 165 $173,929
87. Tiger Woods 160 $240,696
88. Retief Goosen 156 $261,450
89. Alex Cejka 156 $197,013
90. Brandt Jobe 151 $199,049
91. Stephen Ames 146 $266,603
92. Daniel Summerhays 144 $193,226
93. Steven Bowditch 141 $232,809
94. Pat Perez 139 $165,274
95. Sergio Garcia 139 $274,000
Also
118. Dean Wilson 109 $103,198

ALOHA PGA ASSISTANTS FOUR-BALL CHAMPIONSHIP
At Honolulu Country Club

Shane Abe/John Hearn 63-65 -- 128
John Lynch/Shawn McCauley 65-70 -- 135
Ty Otake/Bill Weldon 68-69 -- 137
David Braxton/Kirk Nelson 71-67 -- 138
Ryan Lunde/Anthony Valverde 70-68 -- 138
Tom Freestone/Glenn Tamagawa 70-69 -- 139
Kalani Kiaaina/Ken Nakano 69-70 -- 139
Scott Kim/Regan Lee 68-71 -- 139
Jeff Ferry/Kyle Trenholm Jr. 70-71 -- 141
Kellan Anderson/Jordan Thomas 71-72 -- 143
Tim Herek/Scot Safranski 69-74 -- 143
Simon Carpio/Don Wilburn 72-73 -- 145
Ryan DeBois/Kevin Shimomura 69-77 -- 146
Joey Castillo/Wade Nishimoto 75-71 -- 146
Brandon Nahale/Damon Wilson 71-77 -- 148
Ed Angulo/Stephen Burke 74-74 -- 148
Tamotsu Hirai/Dave Kowalczyk 76-73 -- 149
Cameron Kucic/Ryan Waite 78-72 -- 150

ILH
At Waikele
Boys
Team results
1. 'Iolani 305; 2. Kamehameha 306; 3. Punahou 308; 4. Mid-Pacific 318; 5. Maryknoll 331; 6. Hanalani 387; 7. Hanalani 387; 8. Saint Louis 379; 9. Island Pacific 394; 10. ASSETS 434.

Individual results
69--Donny Hopoi, KS; Skye Inakoshi, MPI. 71--Kalena Preus, Pun. 72--Eliot Le, Iol. 76--Michael Fan, KS. 77--Dylan\0x00Takabayashi, HBA; Reese Suzuki, Iol; Grant Natori, Pun; Trey Kidd, Iol; Justin Chu, Mryk. 78--Scotty\0x00Yamashita, KS; Scott Hayashi, MPI. 79--Eric Le, Iol; PJ Samiere, Pun; Justin Taparra, KS. 81--Gavin Yamamoto, HBA; Brett Komoto, Pun; Kai Hayashida, Pun; Pomi Milton, Han.

Girls
Team results
1. Punahou 235; 2. Mid-Pacific 259; 3. Kamehameha 264; 4. Maryknoll/Sacred Hearts 272.

Individual results
73--Marissa Chow, Iol. 75--Kacie Komoto, Pun. 77--Alina Ching, Pun. 78--Brittany Fan, KS. 80--Keilli-Ann Matsuda, MPI. 82--Han Sol Koo, StF. 83--Michelle Condry, Pun; Moncia Keo, Pun.

BIIF
Boys

Chad Suzuki, Waiakea 38-35 -- 73
Dalen Yamauchi, Waiakea 37-37 -- 74
Casey Tamura, Waiakea 38-37 -- 75
Kris Ishibashi, Waiakea 40-38 -- 78
Ric Yamamoto, Hilo 40-40 -- 80
Ryley Chong, Konawaena 39-41 -- 80
Kelson Kupukaa, Kohala 38-43 -- 81
Stephen Winchester, KS-HI 41-42 -- 83
Taylor Evangelista, Honokaa 41-43 -- 84
Matt Camacho, Waiakea 42-42 -- 84

Girls

Ciera Min, Waiakea 35-40 -- 75
Shaina Mizusawa, Waiakea 41-38 -- 79
Nani Yanagi, Waiakea 41-42 -- 83
Nicole Torngren, KS-HI 44-43 -- 87
Kaitlyn Kerkhoff, Kealakehe 47-42 -- 89
Andi Igawa, Waiakea 45-44 -- 89
Hazel Rafol, Kealakehe 46-48 -- 94
Tiara Inoue, St. Joseph 46-49 -- 95
Amanda Loeffler, Hilo 49-58 -- 107
Kathy Oyadomari, Hilo 58-51 -- 109

 

SOCCER

MLS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
  W L T Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 2 0 0 6 2 0
Chicago 1 0 1 4 4 3
New England 1 0 1 4 3 2
New York 1 0 1 4 1 0
D.C. 1 1 0 3 4 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 0 3 5 5
Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 4 4
Houston 0 1 1 1 1 2
Columbus 0 1 1 1 1 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

  W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake 2 0 0 6 5 1
Colorado 2 0 0 6 4 1
Los Angeles 1 1 1 4 3 5
Vancouver 1 1 0 3 4 3
San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 1
Seattle 0 2 1 1 1 3
FC Dallas 0 1 1 1 1 3
Chivas USA 0 2 0 0 2 4
Portland 0 2 0 0 1 5

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

April 1
FC Dallas at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
April 2
Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 7 a.m.
Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 1 p.m.
Houston at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Portland at New England, 1:30 p.m.
Seattle FC at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
April 3
D.C. United at Colorado, 1 p.m.

 

SOFTBALL

OIA WHITE

SATURDAY
Waipahu 13, Nanakuli 0
At Nanakuli
Waipahu 250 42 -- 13 6 0
Nanakuli 000 00 -- 0 1 0

Tali Viliamu and Angie Sakamoto. C. Koko and K. Silva. W--Viliamu. L--Koko.
Leading hitters--Waip: Sakamoto 3-3; Tammi Viliamu 2b, 2 RBIs; Kylie Nishino 2-3, HR, 2b, 2 RBIs.

Waipahu 5, Nanakuli 1
At Nanakuli

Nanakuli 000 001 0 -- 1 2 2
Waipahu 011 002 1 -- 5 5 1

A. Meyers and K. Silva. AJ Miranda and Angie Sakamoto. W--Miranda. L--Meyers.
Leading hitters--Nan: Meyers HR. Waip: Tali Viliamu 3b; Tammi Viliamu HR; Angie Simanu 2b.

 

TENNIS


SONY ERICSSON OPEN
At Key Biscayne, Fla.
Men's third-round singles
Alexander Dolgopolov (21), Ukraine, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (15), France, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 7-5.

Men's fourth-round singles
David Ferrer (6), Spain, def. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.
Mardy Fish (14), United States, def. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
Kevin Anderson, South Africa, def. John Isner (30), United States, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Alexander Dolgopolov (21), Ukraine, 6-1, 6-2.
Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (4).
Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Viktor Troicki (16), Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.
Gilles Simon (25), France, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-1.

Women's fourth-round singles
Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, def. Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Quarterfinals
Andrea Petkovic (21), Germany, def. Jelena Jankovic (6), Serbia, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Maria Sharapova (16), Russia, def. Alexandra Dulgheru (26), Romania, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5).

ILH
Girls
'Iolani 3, Le Jardin 2
Kamehameha 3, Mid-Pacific 2

 

VOLLEYBALL


ILH
Varsity boys
Kamehameha def. 'Iolani 19-25, 25-16, 25-15
Punahou def. Maryknoll 25-19, 25-15
Hawaii Baptist def. Hanalani 25-5, 25-19
Lanakila Baptist def. Le Jardin 25-9, 25-20
Academy of the Pacific def. Damien 25-18, 25-19
Mid-Pacific def. Island Pacific Academy 25-17, 25-14
Saint Louis def. Hawaiian Mission Academy 25-23, 25-15

OIA RED WEST
Varsity boys
Leilehua def. Waipahu 24-26, 25-15, 15-9
Waipahu def. Waianae 25-20, 25-14
Leilehua def. Waianae 25-21, 25-21

BIIF
Kealakehe def. Hawaii Prep 16-25, 25-17, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13

 

WATER POLO


ILH
Le Jardin 9, 'Iolani 4
Goal scorers--LJ: Katie Dalgamouni 3,Casey Doyle, Sarah Goldner, Natasha Gourlay, Caisa Blau, Danni Blackner, Murielle Rodrigue. Iol: Keileen Fukada 2, Kelsie Kodama, Taryn Aranador.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS