Quantcast

Wednesday, October 22, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, April 5, 2011


POSTED:

BULLETIN BOARD

Basketball: Hawaii-Hilo Vulcans basketball school runs June 22 through June 25 in the Hawaii-Hilo gym. Two sessions: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. for players ages 8-12 and 2-7 p.m. for players ages 13-18. Cost: $110. Call Tai Ando at 808-974-7701 or email andot@hawaii.edu.

 

CALENDAR

TODAY
BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Damien at 'Iolani, 3:45 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH girls: Pac-Five vs. St. Andrew's Priory at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; 'Iolani at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Island Pacific vs. Academy of the Pacific at Damien gym, Lanakila Baptist at Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.; Hanalani at 'Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Damien, Hawaiian Mission at Punahou, 6 p.m.; University at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Aiea vs. Waianae, Waianae vs. Mililani, Aiea vs. Mililani; matches start at 5 p.m. at Aiea High gym.
Also: Roosevelt vs. Farrington, Farrington vs. Kalaheo, Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo; matches start at 5 p.m. at Roosevelt High gym.

WATER POLO
ILH varsity I: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH varsity II: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.

TOMORROW
BASEBALL
OIA Red East: Castle at Kaiser, Kalani at Kahuku, Kailua at Moanalua, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Aiea at Kapolei, Mililani at Waianae, Campbell at Pearl City, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Radford at Nanakuli, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
ILH: Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, St. Francis at Punahou, 4 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Le Jardin at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Academy of the Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kailua vs. Radford, Kailua vs. McKinley, Radford vs. McKinley; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kailua High gym.
Also: Anuenue vs. Kahuku, Kahuku vs. Waialua, Anuenue vs. Waialua; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kahuku High gym.

 

CRICKET

At Kapiolani Park
Shikari def. the Crouching Tigers 113-111
Top batsmen--CT: Lyle Carden 34 runs, Rahu Vijayakmar 18 runs; Sh: Mark Berwick 31 runs, Francis Saeed 13 runs.
Top bowlers--Sh: Mark Berwick 2 for 12, Munna Hussain 2 for 21 runs; CT: Harsha Choudhary 2 for 25.

 

GOLF

ILH
Yesterday
At Makaha Resort
Girls
Team results: 1. Punahou 227; 2. Kamehameha 260; 3. Mid-Pacific 260; 4. Maryknoll/Sacred Hearts 266.
Individual: 72--Alina Ching, Punahou; 75--Brittany Fan, Kamehameha; 77--Kelli-Anne Katsuda, Mid-Pacific; Cyd Okino, Punahou; 78--Kacie Komoto, Punahou; 80--Kristen Le, Punahou; Marissa Suehiro, Punahou; Han So Koo, St. Francis; 81--Jade Salvador, Hawaii Baptist; Monica Seo, Punahou.

Boys
Team results: 1. 'Iolani 292; 2. Kamehameha 294; 3. Punahou 304; 4. Maryknoll 304; 5. Mid-Pacific 313; 6. Hanalani 328; 7. Saint Louis 347; 8. Island Pacific Academy 363.
Individual: 65--Lorens Chan, 'Iolani; 67--Donny Hopoi, Kamehameha; 70--Michael Fan, Kamehameha; 71--Justin Chu, Maryknoll; 72--Reese Suzuki, 'Iolani; 74--Grant Natori, Punahou; Cole Yamane, Mid-Pacific; 75--Brian Lee, Punahou; Scott Hayashi, Mid-Pacific; Scotty Yamashita, Kamehameha; 77--Reo Saito, 'Iolani; Quinten Nishime, Punahou; Thayer Schmitz, Saint Louis; Jarin Harada, Maryknoll. 78--Elliot Le, 'Iolani; Brett Komoto, Punahou; Keith Wong, Maryknoll; Justin Jou, Maryknoll. 79--Dylan Takabayashi, Hawaii Baptist; Skye Inakoshi, Mid-Pacific; Channing Nueku, Damien; Pomi Milton, Hanalani; Christian Yagi, Island Pacific Academy; Tyler Ichiki, Hanalani; Justin Tappara, Kamehameha.

 

PADDLING

KANAKA IKAIKA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Long Course, 19 miles
Waimanalo to Kaimana Beach
OC-1
Male
Overall:
1. Manny Kulukulualani, 2:20:15. 2. Karel Tresnak, 2:21:27. 3. Kaeo'o-Kalani Abbey, 2:23:16. Aaron Creps, 2:24:45. Justin Banfield, 2:25:03.
Female
Overall:
1. Lori Nakamura, 2:39:44. 2. Claire Townsend, 2:44:45. 3. Arlene Holzman, 2:46:32.

Surfski
Male
Overall:
1. Zsolt Szandovszki, 2:14:40. 2. Edmund Joy, 2:15:25. 3. Michael Beyer, 2:21:06. 4. Patrick Switzer, 2:22:19. 5. Courtney Seto, 2:23:43.

OC-2
Femaie
Overall:
1. Andrea Messer-Dana Gorecki, 2:42:18.

Short course, 8 miles
Maunalua Bay to Kaimana Beach
OC-1
Male
Overall:
Kekoa Kau, 1:12:06. 2. aui Cambra, 1:14:47. 3. John Makua, 1:15:16.
Female
Overall:
1. Shien-Lu Stokesbarry, 1:23:07. 2. Anella Borges, 1:23:57. 3. Carolyn Seto-Mook, 1;24:33.

OC-2
Male
Overall:
1. Patrick Aweau-Kaleihoku Aweau, 1:28:49.
Female
Overall:
1. Paula Crabb-Shelley Oates Wilding, 1:16:12. 2. Julie Gomersall-Lindsay Shinall, 1:28:54. 3. 3. Krista Galaida-Leah Miller, 1:28:57.
Mixed
Overall:
1. Kea Paiaina-Celeste Paiaina, 1:11:32. 2. 1. Judd Engleman-Chanel Shigeta Engleman, 1:20:40.

Surfski
Male
Overall:
1. Jim Foti, 1:10:00. 2. Guy Wilding, 1:11:11. 3. Philip Gumbert, 1:14:47.

V-1
Male
Overall:
1. Jason Ignacio, 1:16:58. 1. Ron Cotteen, 1:18:23. 3. Bill Oliver, 1:20:33.

SUP
Male
Overall:
1. Jared Vargas, 1:26:52. 2. Joey Napoleon, 1:30:37. 3. Jody Ragsdal, 1:37:51.

 

TENNIS

U.S. Men's Clay Court
Championships
At Houston
Men's first-round singles

Pablo Cuevas (7), Uruguay, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-2, 6-0; Grigor Dimitrov (8), Bulgaria, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-0, 6-2; Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

ILH
Varsity boys
Yesterday

Pac-Five 4, Maryknoll 1
Punahou 4, Kamehameha 1

Varsity girls
Hawaii Baptist 4, Kamehameha 1

 

TRACK AND FIELD

OIA West
Saturday
At Mililani
Girls

1. Mililani, 148.5 points; 2. Radford, 110; 3. Kapolei, 97; 4. Leilehua, 47; 5. Waipahu, 31.
100 hurdles: 1. Tatiana Alailima, Leilehua, :17.25; 2. Vielkis Avila, Leilehua, :16.95; 3. Ember Moralino, Leilehua, :17.25.
100 dash: 1. Andrea Hinkle, Radford, :12.75; 2. Tyler Whitener, Radford, :12.89; 3. Ember Moralino, Leilehua, :13.28.
1500 run: 1. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, 5:12.49; 2. Deylynn White, Kapolei, 5:17.29; 3. Courtney Garner, Mililani, 5:18.57.
4x100 relay: 1. Radford A, :50.08; 2. Kapolei A, :52.74; 3. Mililani A, :53.80.
400 dash: 1. Tyler Whitener, Radford, 1:04.67; 2. Briyanna Wilson, Radford, 1:05.48; 3. Taylor Reed, Mililani, 1:06.01.
300 hurdles: 1. Adrienne Jean Sylva, Pearl City, :48.01; 2. Daphne Cobbs, Radford, :50.23; 3. Natasha Ogata, Mililani, :50.85.
800 run: 1. Briyanna WIlson, Radford, 2:32.17; 2. Courtney Garner, Mililani, 2:34.48; 4. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, 2:34.87.
200 dash: 1. Andrea Hinkle, Radford, :26.16; 2. Tyler Whitener, Radford, :26.76; 3. Dawne Yamamoto, Mililani, :28.20.
3000 run: 1. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, 11:13.65; 2. Keri Fujiwara, Waipahu, 11:54.35; 3. Brittany Long, Kapolei, 11:57.94.
4x400 relay: 1. Radford A, 4:16.73; 2. Mililani A, 4:23.95; 3. Waipahu A, 4:52.97.
High jump: 1. Krisha Zane, Mililani, 5-00; 2. Amber Camody, Mililani, 4-10; 3. Sasha Ishikawa, Aiea, 4-08.
Pole vault: 1. Courtney Terashima, Mililani, 9-06; 2. Kimi Nishihara, Mililani, 8-06; 3. Kayla Grimmett, Radford, 7-06.
Long jump: 1. Paige Kaea, Kapolei, 15-08; 2. Amber Camody, Mililani, 15-07; 3. Kawehi Hagi, Kapolei, 15-00.25.
Triple jump: 1. Amber Camody, Mililani, 34-00.50; 2. Paige Kaea, Kapolei, 32-02; 3. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Campbell, 30-10.
Discus: 1. Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei, 107-03.25; 2. Ellena Curlee, Radford, 107-03; 3. Taylor-Marie Fetui, Aiea, 107-03.25.
Shot put: 1. Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei, 41-03; 2. Taylor-Marie Fetui, Aiea, 32-04; 3. Catrina Masaniai, Waipahu, 32-01.50.

Boys
1. Radford, 100 points; 2. Leilehua, 96.5; 3. Mililani, 94; 4. Kapolei, 87.5; 5. Waipahu, 44.
110 hurdles: 1. Kevin Acasio, Radford, :15.40; 2. Aaron Cox, Waipahu, :15.69; 3. Penitino Melei, Leilehua, :16.14.
100 dash: 1. Devin Jenkins, Kapolei, :10.74; 2. Krixtofer Hughley, Radford, :11.21; 3. Cilvin Steward, Mililani, :11.37.
1500 run: 1. Matthew Baker, Radford, 4:22.86; 2. Casey Ryan, Pearl City, 4:24.82; 3. Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei, 4:29.62.
4x100 relay: 1. Radford A, :43.80; 2. Mililani A, :44.37; 3. Kapolei A, :44.47.
400 dash: 1. Phillip Hogan, Radford, :51.32; 2. Romar Bacosa, Radford, :52.06; 3. Dionte White, Mililani, :52.25.
300 hurdles: 1. Aaron Cox, Waipahu, :40.74; 2. Kevin Acasio, Radford, :42.07; 3. David Peterson, Leilehua, :42.48.
800 run: 1. Branden Miya, Leilehua, 2:04.84; 2. Richard Bergstrom, Pearl City, 2:05.76; 3. Nathan Shirey, Kapolei, 2:07.00.
200 dash: 1. Devin Jenkins, Kapolei, :21.67; 2. Krixtofer Hughley, Radford, :22.74; 3. Dionte White, Mililani, :23.55.
3000 run: 1. Ellitot Estrada, Leilehua, 9:37.93; 2. Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei, 9:41.28; 3. Christopher McCann, Mililani, 9:37.93.
4x400 relay: 1. Radford A, 3:34.00; 2. Mililani A, 3:34.56; 3. Kapolei A, 3:42.19.
High jump: 1. Ervan Jean Pierre, Mililani, 6-05; 2. Elijah Lagafuina, Mililani, 6-00; 3. David Peterson, Leilehua, 5-08.
Pole vault: 1. Keolapau`ole Bradley, Waianae, 12-00; 2. Seth Kokulani, Mililani, 11-06; 3. Jouvet Apostol, Waipahu, J11-06.
Long jump: 1. Romar Bacosa, Radford, 20-07.50; t2. Daquan Wyatt, Leilehua, 19-11.75; t2. Christian Aragosa, Pearl City, 19-11.75.
Triple jump: 1. Halaapiapi Manufekai, Waianae, 41-05; 2. Daquan Wyatt, Leilehua, 40-04; 3. Aaron Cox, Waipahu, 40-01.
Discus: 1. Dillion Fihaki, Leilehua, 138-03; 2. Darius Lopez, Kapolei, 137-03; 3. Eugene Leong, Kapolei, 132-03.
Shot put: 1. Darius Lopez, Kapolei, 43-00; 2. Fale Faatoafe, Aiea, 42-09; 3. Ben Pakau, Waipahu, 42-03.

BIIF EAST
March 26
Girls
100 dash
--1. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 13.18; 2. Chelsea Poe, KSH, 13.39; 3. Kristina Padrigo, Kau, 13.42.
200 dash--1. Randi Estrada, Keeau, 26.46; 2. Aloha Bohol, Hilo, 27.72; 3. Kristina Padrigo, Kau, 28.24.
400 dash--1. Katharina Brohmeyer, Keaau, 1:04.44; 2. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 1:05.43; 3. Shina Chung, Hilo, 1:06.04.
800 run--1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:34.93; 2. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waik, 2:35.36; 3. Haley Rasse, Waik, 2:38.03.
1500 run--1. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waik, 5:17.91; 2. Deann Nishimura-Thornton, Keaau, 5:41.25; 3. Kaylee Rapoza, Hilo, 5:45.39.
3000 run--1. Tiana Iwata, KSH, 13:36.07; 2. Erin Carvalho, KSH, 13:37.28; 3. Britni Napihaa, KSH, 15:14.02.
100 hurdles--1. Alyssa McGuire, KSH, 17.32; 2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kau, 18.17; 3. Kelsee Aganus, KSH, 18.82.
300 hurdles--1. Alyssa McGuire, KSH, 51.56; 2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kau, 55.08; 3. Jillian Paulino, KSH, 55.61.
4x100 relay--1. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 53.56; 2. Keeau, 54.30; 3. Hilo, 54.44.
4x400 relay--1. Keaau, 4:18.72; 2. Waiakea, 4:32.90; 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:45.67.
High jump--1. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 4-08; 2. Raighen Alnas, Waik, 4-04; T3. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kau, J4-04; T3. Kundalini Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, J4-04.
Pole vault--1. Shina Chung, Hilo, 10-06; 2. Rose Nakamura, Hilo, 7-06; 3. Tressie Thompson, Keaau, J7-00.
Long jump--1. Kristina Padrigo, Kau, 15-04; 2. Kundalini Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 14-08.25; 3. Shani Cosma, Keaau, 14-08.
Triple jump--1. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kau, 33-09.25; 2. Haley Rasse, Waik, 30-06.25; 3. Angel Alameda, Hilo, 29-10.
Shot put--1. Linda Sunia, Hilo, 34-10.25; 2. Brooke Bloomfield, Hilo, 30-05.50; 3. Tiffany Kerr, Hilo, 28-05.50.
Discus throw--1. Brooke Bloomfield, Hilo, 97-04; 2. Alyssa Buyuan, Waik, 95-09; 3. Janna Urakami, Waik, 92-11.

Boys
100 dash
--1. Tavon Pegues, KSH, 11.60; 2. Talon Ota, Keaau, 11.67; 3. Aijah Thompson, Keaau, 11.69.
200 dash--1. Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 22.90; 2. Everett McKee, KSH, 23.16; 3. Alexander Engdahl, Keaau, 23.75.
400 dash--1. Travis Winters, Waik, 53.69; 2. Kristian Martinez, Hilo, 54.31; 3. Stephen McAuliffe, Waik, 54.57.
800 run--1. Jackson Halford, Waik, 2:08.41; 2. Johann Kuipers, Hilo, 2:11.51; 3. Wayne Pavao, Keaau, 2:16.05.
1500 run--1. Jackson Halford, Waik, 4:28.19; 2. Kevin Olsen, Keaau, 4:36.23; 3. Ian McQuate, Waik, 4:37.33.
3000 run--1. Tyde Kaneshiro, Hilo, 9:49.24; 2. Andrew Langtry, StJ, 9:53.35; 3. Kevin Olsen, Keaau, 10:06.01.
110 hurdles--1. Everett McKee, KSH, 15.76; 2. Daniel Taylor, Hilo, 16.85; 3. Michael Morikawa, Waik, 18.78.
300 hurdles--1. Everett McKee, KSH, 41.45; 2. Michael Morikawa, Waik, 45.11; 3. Ian McKee, Waik, 45.31.
4x100 relay--1. Keaau, 44.60; 2. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 44.67; 3. Waiakea, 45.41.
4x400 relay--1. Waiakea B, 3:41.10; 2. Kamehameha-Hawaii B, 3:44.76; 3. Waiakea, 3:54.22.
High jump--1. Joseph Aquino Jr., Keaau, 5-07; 2. Alexander Engdahl, Keaau, 5-06; 3. Kainoa Kawaha, Hilo, J5-06.
Pole vault--1. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 13-06; 2. Nelson Enos, Keaau, 12-06; 3. Billy Ray, Hilo, 12-00.
Long jump--1. Kaenen Aukai Akau, KSH, 21-07.50; 2. Michael Morikawa, Waik, 20-08.25; 3. Alika Kaopua, Kau, 20-06.
Triple jump--1. Everett McKee, KSH, 39-04; 2. Rihei Grothmann, KSH, 38-04.25; 3. Kainoa Kawaha, Hilo, 38-03.
Shot put--1. Hawk Hanoa, KSH, 51-00.50; 2. Cole Carpenter, Hilo, 41-10; 3. Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waik, 40-07.
Discus throw--1. Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waik, 141-06; 2. Hawk Hanoa, KSH, 134-02; 3. Zachary Atagi, Hilo, 121-07.50.

BIIF WEST
Saturday
At Waimea, Hawaii
Girls
100 dash
--1. Anjelica Sanderson, Kona, 13.14; 2. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 13.37; 3. Caili Ebaniz, Keal, 13.52.
200 dash--1. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 27.03; 2. Anjelica Sanderson, Kona, 27.07; 3. Hana Scully, HPA, 27.96.
400 dash--1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 1:01.21; 2. Katie Aguilar, Hono, 1:06.82; 3. Lana Terwilliger, Keal, 1:07.52.
800 run--1. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 2:38.44; 2. Kaila Voss, Keal, 2:40.82; 3. Sarah Gschweng, 2:43.48.
1500 run--1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 5:13.44; 2. Kela Vargas, HPA, 5:33.16; 3. Mariah Haight, HPA, 5:33.18.
3000 run--1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 12:05.09; 2. Veronica Ladwig, HPA, 12:35.36; 3. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 12:37.20.
100 hurdles--1. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 17.34; 2. Katie Case, HPA, 17.79; 3. Emily Evans, HPA, 18.49.
300 hurdles--1. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 48.01; 2. Emily Evans, HPA, 52.37; 3. Katie Case, HPA, 53.00.
4x100 relay--1. Kealakehe A, 51.99; 2. Konawaena A, 53.41; 3. Hawaii Prep A, 54.00.
4x400 relay--1. Hawaii Prep A, 4:28.83; 2. Kealakehe A, 4:38.20; 3. Konawaena A, 4:50.49.
High jump--1. Kaila Voss, Keal, 4-08; 2. Catherine Thorbecke, HPA, 4-06; 3. Pamela Lynn, HPA, J4-06.
Pole vault--1. Taylor Esaki, HPA, 7-06; 2. Sydney Budde, HPA, 7-00; 3. Molly Mackay-Smith, HPA, 5-06.
Long jump--1. McKenna Davidson, Keal, 14-11.75; 2. Ua Ruedy, Kona, 14-03.50; 3. Sara Drennan, HPA, 13-08.50.
Triple jump--1. Kaila Voss, Keal, 30-11.25; 2. Pamela Lynn, HPA, 30-07.50; 3. Raine Kolman, Kona, 28-08.25.
Shot put--1. Lita Tamoefalau, Kona, 32-00; 2. Lahela Peters-Case, Hono, 29-08; 3. Beta Akauola, HPA, 27-02.
Discus throw--1. Lita Tamoefalau, Kona, 113-00; 2. Lucia Topalian, HPA, 77-01; 3. Lorelei Nakagawa, Keal, 75-08.

Boys
100 dash
--1. Dylan Navarro, Keal, 11.42; 2. Psalm Wooching, Keal, 11.63; 3. Kawohi Schutte, HPA, 11.83.
200 dash--1. Dylan Navarro, Keal, 23.11; 2. Keawe Collado, Kona, 24.03; 3. Kayden Haleakala, HPA, 24.21.
400 dash--1. Keawe Collado, Kona, 56.10; 2. Jeremiah May, Kona, 57.05.
800 run--1. Luca Walter, Keal, 2:03.06; 2. Ezra Comesario, Keal, 2:13.86; 3. Joshua Robinson, Hono, 2:14.52.
1500 run--1. Geoff Whitener, Keal, 4:38.24; 2. Chayce Moniz, Hono, 4:45.17; 3. Joshua Robinson, Hono, 4:45.24.
3000 run--1. Geoff Whitener, Keal, 10:13.30; 2. Ryuta Yoda, HPA, 11:19.74; 3. Michael Spetich, HPA, 11:33.52.
110 hurdles--1. Yasu Mikayawa, HPA, 18.49; 2. Evan Matsuyama, Keal, 19.19; 3. Torin Kubo, HPA, 19.89.
300 hurdles--1. Kahoalii Karratti, 45.85; 2. Dylan Oakes, HPA, 46.31; 3. Michael Rabara, Kona, 47.09.
4x100 relay--1. Hawaii Prep A, 46.36; 2. Konawaena A, 47.46; 3. Kealakehe B, 48.25.
4x400 relay--1. Kealakehe A, 3:43.56; 2. Konawaena A, 3:59.41; 3. Honokaa A, 4:06.00.
High jump--1. George Twigg-Smith, HPA, 5-08; 2. Robert Mockchew, Keal, 5-06; 3. Bobby Lum, HPA, 5-04.
Pole vault--1. Kayden Haleakala, HPA, 10-00; 2. David McMahon, HPA, J10-00; 3. Logan Martin, HPA, 9-06.
Long jump--1. George Twigg-Smith, HPA, 19-04; 2. Kyle Katase, HPA, 18-04; 3. Keawe Collado, Kona, 18-03.
Triple jump--1. Kahoalii Karratti, Kona, 34-03; 2. Kyle Katase, HPA, 31-01.50; 3. Joshua Robinson, Hono, 30-02.
Shot put--1. Shane Brostek, HPA, 52-01.50; 2. Robert Mockchew, Keal, 41-03.50; 3. Gabby Padilla, Keal, 40-01.25.
Discus throw--1. Shane Brostek, HPA, 150-03.50; 2. Robert Mockchew, Keal, 126-04.50; 3. Gabby Padilla, Keal, 110-04.50.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I-II
Men's Coaches Top 15

SCHOOL PTS REC LW
1. Southern California (16) 240   18-1 1
2. Brigham Young 223 18-7 2
3. Stanford 206 18-7 3
4. UC Irvine 182 15-10 6
5. Long Beach State 175 12-12 4
6. UC Santa Barbara 147 13-11 8
7. UCLA 142 15-11 5
8. Hawai'i 132 14-11 9
9. Ohio State 119 18-5 7
10. Penn State 95 20-5 10
11. UC San Diego 79 9-17 12
12. Loyola Chicago 56 17-6 11
13. Pepperdine 51 9-13 13
14. Lewis 40 17-9 15
15. Pacific 17 10-17 14

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Ball State 10.

ILH
Varsity boys
Yesterday
Punahou def. 'Iolani 20-25, 25-22, 25-17
Kamehameha def. Island Pacific Academy 25-12, 25-6
Hawaii Baptist def. University 25-9, 25-11
Hawaiian Mission Academy def. Le Jardin 25-16, 25-16

OIA
Varsity boys
Yesterday
McKinley def. Kailua 25-12, 25-20
Radford def. Campbell 25-23, 26-27, 15-9
Campbell def. Nanakuli 25-15, 23-25, 18-16
Radford def. Nanakuli 25-21, 25-13, 15-12

 

YACHTING

PACIFIC RIM INVITATIONAL REGATTA
Friday through Sunday
At Kaneohe Yacht Club

1. Bora Gulari, 20 points; 2. George Peet, 24; 3. Charlie McKee, 33; 4. Adam Lowry, 48; 5. Jonathan McKee, 51; 6. Matt Pistay, 53; 7. Jeremy Wilmot, 59; 8. Zack Maxam, 78; 9. Richard Davies, 89; 10. Nigel Oswald, 103; 11. Eric Aakhus.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS