Quantcast

Wednesday, October 01, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, April 10, 2011

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



Today

BASEBALL
WAC: Sacramento State at Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, Howard Okita Field.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Punahou vs. Saint Louis at Ala Wai Community Park, Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
PacWest: Dixie State at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 4 p.m., Wong Stadium.
OIA Red: Kapolei at Aiea, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Farrington at Waipahu, 3:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Brigham-Young Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 2 p.m.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Park, 3:45 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, Pac-West vs. 'Iolani at Ala Wai Community Park, Sacred Hearts vs. Maryknoll at Moiliili Park, 4 p.m.
OIA Red West: Kapolei at Pearl City, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at 'Iolani, St. Andrew's Priory vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Lanakila Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific at
Kamehameha, Island Pacific at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
OIA White: Castle vs. McKinley, McKinley vs. Kahuku, Castle vs. Kahuku; matches start at 5 p.m. at Castle High gym.
Also: Kailua vs. Waialua, Anuenue vs. Campbell, Radford vs. Anuenue; ,matches start at 5 p.m. at Radford High gym.

TO REPORT SCORES

The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4815 / 529-4322 / 529-4784
» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com
» Fax: 529-4787

 

Bulletin Board

Coaching
Damien: Seeking a varsity head coach for football. At least two years of varsity coaching experience required. Applicants may contact athletic director Wallace Ainar Jr. by phone at 454-3845 or by e-mail at aina@damien.edu. Applicants may also mail resumes to C/O Athletic Director, 1401 Houghtailing Street, Honolulu, HI 96817-2797.

 

GOLF

ILH

At Hawaii Prince
Girls
Team results
1. Punahou 230; 2. 'Iolani 243; 3. Mid-Pacific 258; 4. Maryknoll/Sacred Hearts 258; 5. Kamehameha 275.
Individual results
69--Marissa Chow, Iol. 71--Alice Kim, UHS. 74--Cyd Okino, Pun. 75--Kaci Masuda, Iol. 76--Maggie Min, Pun. 80--Brittany Fan, KS; Marissa Suehiro, Pun; Monica Keo, Pun; Taylor Sugimoto, StA. 82--Ashlyn Kawasaki, Mryk.
Boys
Team results
1. 'Iolani 298; 2. Punahou 300; 3. Kamehameha 308; 4. Mid-Pacific 309; 5. Maryknoll 322. 6. Hanalani 329; 7. Saint Louis 336; 8. Island Pacific 366; 9. ASSETS 478.
Individual results
72--Loren Chan, Iol. 73--Scotty Yamashita, KS; Brian Lee, Pun. 74--Skye Inakoshi, Mid-Pacific; Trey Kidd, Iol; Kalena Preus, Pun. 75--Cody Tamura, MPI; Kai Hayashida, Pun; Eric Le, Iol.

 

Bridgestone Kick-off Tournament

At Olomana Golf Links
A/B flight
70--PJ Samiere. 76--Shawn Lu, Jefferson Yee. 78--Ian Tokuyama. 79--Jaron Tsukamoto, Justin Kurihara. 80--Dylan Takbayashi. 81--Ty Cuban. 82--Matthew Imai. 83--Jarin Harada, Cole Shintaku, Brandon Machida. 86--Evan Kawai, Nicholas Salmas, William Shu, Kyle Kurihara.
Girls flight
78--Rose Huang*, Mari Nishiura. 79--Elizabeth Shishido, Iris Kawada, Kelli-Anne Katsuda, Keilyn Ing. 85--Briana Finau, Rayna Nakao. 86--Lauren Sunamoto. 87--Sydni Tokuyama. 89--Zoey Akagi-Bustin. 95--Nicole Lopes.
C/D flight
33--Acey Yanagishita. 34--Luke Imai. 37--Ethan Kageyama. 38--Evan Sakamoto. 39--Cameron Kaneshiro. 40--Gregorio Ancarani, Jesse Kaneshiro. 43--Kamie Hamada, Jeren Nishimoto, Joelle Higa.

*--won playoff

 

JUDO

ILH

Boys
Punahou 70, 'Iolani 34
10 point winners--Pun: Darren Leiman. Iol: Brandon Lum, Spencer Kiehm.
Damien 97, Saint Louis 10
10 point winners--Dam: Mark Kawasaki, Landon Oka, Jacob Lewis. StL: Chade Wong.
Punahou 110, Saint Louis 0
10 point winners--Pun: Ryan Oda, Bryant Fukushima, Evan Uehara, Bryan Peralta, Dan Grocki, LJ Remillard.
Punahou 75, Damien 30
10 point winners--Pun: Brad Hirayama, Ryan Oda, Bryant Fukushima, Todd Murakawa, Dan Grocki, LJ Remillard. Dam: Landon Oka.
Pac-Five 65,Kamehameha 50
10 point winners--P5: Brendan Chang, David Terao, Eric Kawatachi, Cody Kagawa, Justin Saito. KS: Christopher Mahi, Jonah Hoshino, Jonny Panee, Dane Pestano.
Pac-Five 70, 'Iolani 25
10 point winners--P5: David Terao, Christopher Copeland. Iol: Brandon Lum, Spencer Kiehm.
Pac-Five 60, Damien 50
10 point winners--Dam: Mikaele Nakamura, Royce Mori, Landon Oka, Jacob Lewis. P5: David Terao, Eric Kawatachi, Lukela Los Banos.
Kamehameha 70, Saint Louis 27
10 point winners--KS: Jonah Hoshino, Keoni Frank, Jonny Panee, Dane Pestano, Iolana Takushi. StL: Zack Pilien.
Girls
'Iolani 70, Pac-Five 60
10 point winners--Iol: Kaela Shiigi, Julia Afuso, Tara Srirangarajan, Christine Ushijima, Tara Srirangarajan.
Punahou 60, Kamehameha 50
10 point winners--Pun: Chrissy Chow, Mindy Chow, Tiare Kaye, Jessica Oda. KS: Bree Rapoza, Keliann Tamloo, Shana Dilliner.

 

TENNIS

 

ILH

Boys
Pac-Five 4, Kamehameha 1
Girls
HawaiiBaptist 4, Kamehameha 1

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Honolulu Marathon Meet

At Kaiser
Girls
100 hurdles: 1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 14.84; 2. Kawehi Louis Diamo, Kamehameha, 15.24; 3. Amirah Majied, Island Pacific, 15.38.
100 dash: 1. Raion Black, ChristianAcademy, 12.53; 2. Kelsey Cadiente, Kamehameha, 12.80; 3. Lahaina Zoller, Punahou, 12.87.
1,500 run: 1. Elli Brady, Punahou, 4:49.49; 2. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall, 4:53.02; 3. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 5:04.39.
4x100 relay: 1. Kauai, 50.39; 2. 'Iolani, 50.94; 3. Punahou, 51.54.
400 dash: 1. Lahaina Zoller, Punahou, 61.14; 2. Kayla Taulapapa, Kahuku, 61.81; 3. Martika Evans, 63.38.
300 hurdles: 1. Kanoelani Yadao, Hawaii Baptist, 46.46; 2. Julia Brand, Punahou, 47.81; 3. Kawehi Louis Diamo, 48.07.
800 run: 1. Lea Lundblad, Seabury Hall, 2:23.85; 2. Breanne Ball, 'Iolani, 2:24.11; 3. Martika Evans, Moanalua, 2:33.61.
200 dash: 1. Raion Black, Christian Academy, 26.55; 2. Kelsey Cadiente, Kamehameha, 27.18; 3. Kayla Taulapapa, Kahuku, 27.29.
3000 run: 1. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall, 10:51.77; 2. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 11:04.11; 3. Elli Brady, Punahou, 11:04.73.
4x400 relay: 1. Punahou 4:17.24; 2. Hawaii Baptist, 4:21.87; 3. Moanalua, 4:29.04.
High jump: 1. Savannah Marrotte, Kamehameha, 5-02.00; 2. Krisha Zane, Mililani, 4-10.00; 3. Lauren Levenson, Hawaii Baptist, 4-10.00.
Pole vault: 1. Taylor-Ashley Moss, Kamehameha, 10-00.00; 2. Courtney Terashima, Mililani, 9-06.00; 3. Kimi Nishihara, Mililani, 9-00.00.
Long jump: 1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 17-04.50; 2. Kayla Kirk, Sacred Hearts, 17-00.00; 3. Ashlee Asada, 'Iolani, 15-09.25.
Triple jump: 1. Sharee Acosta, Moanalua, 35-08.25; 2. Ashlee Asada, 'Iolani, 34-06.00; 3. Amber Camody, Mililani, 34-00.50.
Discus throw: 1. Hannah Sherrill, Pac-Five, 144-03.00; 2. Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei, 133-03.00; 3. Hailey Maeda, Punahou, 127-08.50.
Shot put: 1. Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei, 41-10.50; 2. Kaimilani Zablan, Kamehameha, 39-01.50; 3. Hailey Maeda, Punahou, 37-03.50.
Boys
110 hurdles: 1. Darren Acoba, Kamehameha, 14.94; 2. Matt Feeley, Punahou, 15.15; 3. Duke Bukoski, Saint Louis, 15.39.
100 dash: 1. Jeremy Tabuyo, Saint Louis, 10.96; 2. Mike Zane, Punahou, 10.98; 3. Joshua Gante, Anuenue, 11.10.
1,500 run: 1. Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha, 4:00.61; 2. Borys Pelskacz, 'Iolani, 4:18.56.
4x100 relay: 1. Saint Louis, 43.19; 2. Leilehua, 44.24; 3. Punahou, 44.26.
400 dash: 1. KT Tuumalo, Punahou, 51.48; 2. Jeremy Tabuyo, Saint Louis, 51.85; 3. Alec Geilfus, 53.17.
300 hurdles: 1. Matt Feeley, Punahou, 40.84; 2. Daniel Wagner, 40.96; 3. Jon Woo, Punahou, 41.46.
800 run: 1. Michael Chin, Christian Academy, 2:03.05; 2. Ryan Hobson, Mid-Pacific, 2:04.08; 3. Joshua Freitas, Kamehameha, 2:04.61.
200 dash: 1. Solomon Dixon, McKinley, 22.96; 2. Mike Zane, Punahou, 23.13; 3. KT Tuumalo, Punahou, 23.47.
3,000 run: 1. Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha, 9:15.61; 2. Chris Mosch, Honokaa, 9:29.29; 3. Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, 9:35.37.
4x400 relay: 1. Punahou, 3:35.55; 2. 'Iolani, 3:40.09; 3. Roosevelt, 3:40.22.
High jump: 1. Ervan Jean Pierre, Mililani, 6-00.00; 2. Cozia Chapman, Roosevelt, 5-10.00; 3. Elijah Lagafuina, 5-10.00.
Pole vault: 1. Tony Genco, 13-06.00; 2. Trenton Dos-Santos, Punahou, 13-00.00; 3. Bryson Kam, Punahou, J13-00.00.
Long jump: 1. Solomon Dixon, McKinley, 21-08.75; 2. Joshua Gante, Anuenue, 21-07.25; 3. Micah Pescaia, Kamehameha, 20-06.00.
Triple jump: 1. Brad-George Gaison, Kamehameha, 43-07.00; 2. Keanu Haina, Kamehameha, 42-04.00; 3. Justice Sarcedo, Kaimuki, 41-10.50.
Discus throw: 1. Lopeti Fonokalifi, Kaiser, 161-02.00; 2. Siaosi Halaapiapi, Kaimuki, 151-05.00; 3. Michael Kahoekapu, Kamehameha, 148-11.00.
Shot put: 1. Shane Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 53-04.25; 2. Lake Kaai, Kamehameha, 51-07.25; 3. Asten Koki, Roosevelt, 49-06.00.

 

BIIF All-Comers

At Konawaena High School
Boys
100 dash: Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 11.18. 200 dash: Dylan Navarro, Kealakehe, 22.67.
400 dash: Luca Walter, Kealakehe, 52.22.
800 run: Jackson Halford, Waiakea, 2:08.44.
1,500 run: Shawn Doll, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:38.11.
3,000 run: Halford 9:49.42.
110 hurdles: Everett McKee, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 15.85.
300 hurdles: McKee 42.50.
4x100 relay: Keaau 44.39.
4x400 relay: Kealakehe 3:38.79.
High jump: George Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 5-10.
Pole vault: Nelson Enos, Keaau, 12-0. Long jump: McKee 19-11.25.
Triple jump: Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 40-00.75.
Shot put: Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waiakea, 47-9.
Discus: Palama-Danielson 136-7.5.
Girls
100 dash: Emalia Galdeira, Konawaena, 12.87.
200: Randi Estrada, Keaau, 26.22.
400: Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep, 59.23.
800: Sims 2:31.18.
1,500: Mary Jo Osorio, Kohala, 5:41.84. 3,000: Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea, 11:43.00.
100 hurdles: Galdeira 16.21.
300 hurdles: Lana Queen, Hawaii Prep, 48.85.
4x100 relay: Hawaii Prep 52.79. High jump:Estrada 4-10.
Pole vault: Alyssa McGuire, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7-6.
Long jump: Galdeira 15-8.
Triple jump: Marly Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka'u, 33-8
Shot put: Lorelei Nakagawa, Kealakehe, 28-7.5.
Discus: Jann Urakami, Waiakea, 87-9.

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity
Kamehameha def. Maryknoll 25-19, 25-14
Mid-Pacific def. Le Jardin 25-12, 25-14
Junior varsity
Punahou-Blue def. 'Iolani-Red 25-22, 25-13
'Iolani-Black def. Maryknoll 25-23, 26-24
Kamehameha-White def. University 25-20, 25-12
Kamehameha-Blue def. Damien 25-17, 25-15
Punahou-Gold def. Hawaii Baptist 25-14, 21-25, 25-16

OIA Red West

Mililani def. Leilehua 25-17, 25-15
Leilehua def. Aiea 25-21, 25-21
Mililani def. Aiea 25-13, 16-125, 15-10






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS
Blogs
Career Changers
Tetris Movie in Works?

Political Radar
Spoilers

Volley Shots
Tuesday check-in

Political Radar
Taxing

Warrior Beat
Quick turnaround

Political Radar
`Side-by-side’

Political Radar
Fore!