Quantcast

Sunday, September 21, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, April 13, 2011


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASEBALL
PacWest: Dixie State College at Hawaii-Hilo, 11:30 a.m., Wong Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Ala Wai Community Park; Damien vs. St. Francis at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1, 3:45 p.m.
OIA Red: Leilehua at Waianae, Mililani at Campbell, Castle at Kailua, Kalani at Moanalua, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
PacWest: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
ILH: Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, 3:45 p.m.; Pac-Five at Punahou, Kamehameha vs. Pac-West at Central Oahu Regional Park, 4 p.m.
OIA Red West: Pearl City at Kapolei, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH boys: Saint Louis at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist vs. Le Jardin at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Pac-Five at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: 'Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO
ILH varsity II: Pac-Five at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.
ILH varsity I: Pac-Five at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.

 

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
ILH: St. Francis vs. Kamehameha at Ala Wai Community Park; Pac-Five vs. Damien, at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1; Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park field 2, 3:45 p.m.

JUDO
ILH boys: weigh in at 4:30 p.m., matches to follow, Kekuhaupio Gym.
ILH girls: weigh in at 4:30 p.m., matches to follow, Kekuhaupio Gym.

SOFTBALL
ILH: 'Iolani vs. Maryknoll at Moiliili Park, Pac-West at Punahou, 4 p.m.

TENNIS
PacWest women's championships: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Dominican, 8:30 a.m.; Academy of Art vs. Chaminade, 10:45 a.m., Grand Canyon vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 1 p.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Dixie State, 3:15 p.m.; matches at BYUH courts.
ILH boys: Pac-Five at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD
ILH: Punahou Relays trials, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Maryknoll at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.; Damien at Kamehameha, Island Pacific at Hanalani, Lanakila Baptist at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

 

BASKETBALL

OIA BOYS ALL-STARS

Red East Division
Player of the Year:
Kaipo Pale, Roosevelt
Coach of the Year: Kelly Grant, Kaimuki
First team
Dexter Williams, Moanalua
Mason Kualii-Moe, Kaimuki
Tatsuya Ono, Kalani
Shairone Thompson, Kahuku
Kaipo Pale, Roosevelt

Second team
Samala Afalava, Kahuku
Luis Valenzuela, Kailua
Tevin Nishiyama, Kaimuki
Jordan Aleki, Castle
Keven Amaral, Moanalua

Honorable Mention
Kahuku: Kawehena Johnson, Galeai Malufau, KJ Uluave. Kailua: Kila Zuttermeister, Chevy Mikaele, Rhys Nakakura, Ethan Mahaulu, Keanu Vela. Moanalua: Wesley Armbrust, Richard Villasenor, Dillion Turk. Kaimuki: Chester Sua, Nick Motellang, Siaosi Halaapiapi, Dio Taulung, John Kakitani. Roosevelt: Asten Koki, Brendan Nakatani, JJ Mariano, Johnson Delos Santos. Kalani: Imani Washington, Takezo Iguchi, Kory Kashiwabara, Jordan Yogi. Castle: Faasea Lakatani, Seth Tiumalu, Chaz Kobayashi, Micah Maeda.

White Division
Player of the Year:
JP Saycon, Farrington
Coach of the Year: Allan Silva, Farrington
First team
Vince Maluyo, Waialua
Alex Ironside, McKinley
Viane Vaina, Farrington
Lancelot Williams, Farrington
JP Saycon, Farrington

Second team
Preston Wuich, Kaiser
Doug Gehring, Kaiser
Chucky Kaahanui, Aiea
Joseph Shelton, Nanakuli
Daeniel Cullen Diomanpo, Waipahu

Honorable mention
Anuenue: Ikaika Gante, Makamae Otani-Wengler, Kamea Kahiapo, Iokepa Waiwai'ole. Kamakau: Teawe Olds, Keahi Suyat, Kumukoa Oana. Kalaheo: Quincy Mason, Josh Ko, Shem Sukumaram, Shane Hipa, Sage Richardson. Farrington: Jeffrey Madarang, Paul Solomon, Ryan Reyes. McKinley: Rio Kwon, Lesley Machiguchi, Jace Bolosan, Jason Ramano, Micah Waters, Wilhem Rivera. Nanakuli: Gary Shelton, Nathan Auelua-Naki, Terrel Ochimas, Kenson Paris. Kaiser: Mark Guirguis, Justin Wuich, Quinton Wong, Davin Morton. Waipahu: Tatupu Tatupu, Wesley Nagesu, Duketoa Tili, Chance Delima. Waialua: Rudi Galapia, Kristoffer Cuadro, Vergillo Repollo, John Rey Garcia. Aiea: Taylor Tailulu, Freddy Tailulu, Ernesto Salazar, Branden Abiva.

 

GOLF

PGA TOUR

FedExCup Leaders

  Points Money
1. Mark Wilson 1,161 $2,430,825
2. Phil Mickelson 1,089 $2,161,531
3. Gary Woodland 1,048 $2,034,530
4. Martin Laird 986 $1,984,963
5. Nick Watney 985 $2,304,400
6. Aaron Baddeley 900 $1,887,116
7. Luke Donald 844 $2,138,467
8. Bubba Watson 839 $1,752,817
9. Rory Sabbatini 820 $1,573,194
10. Charl Schwartzel 808 $1,766,104
11. Matt Kuchar 797 $1,836,173
12. Jhonattan Vegas 791 $1,479,510
13. D.A. Points 759 $1,564,392
14. Hunter Mahan 743 $1,486,094
15. Steve Marino 734 $1,492,166
16. Jonathan Byrd 705 $1,404,148
17. Dustin Johnson 659 $1,481,572
18. Vijay Singh 630 $1,275,435
19. Justin Rose 615 $1,270,166
20. Spencer Levin 606 $1,221,164
21. Bill Haas 586 $1,069,100
22. Y.E. Yang 581 $1,223,596
23. Webb Simpson 552 $996,558
24. Jason Day 503 $1,131,800
25. Steve Stricker 501 $1,040,429
26. Chris Kirk 457 $779,079
27. Jason Dufner 450 $797,685
28. Jimmy Walker 443 $798,699
29. Adam Scott 442 $1,091,000
30. Kevin Na 439 $805,965
31. K.J. Choi 416 $872,249
32. Marc Leishman 414 $700,591
33. Ryan Palmer 407 $763,341
34. J.J. Henry 384 $600,859
35. Ryan Moore 379 $787,673
36. Graeme McDowell 375 $795,538
37. Robert Allenby 374 $718,803
38. J.B. Holmes 370 $779,258
39. Rickie Fowler 363 $616,585
40. Geoff Ogilvy 358 $736,670
41. Brian Gay 347 $573,057
42. Matt Bettencourt 347 $558,136
43. Brandt Snedeker 340 $707,500
44. Robert Garrigus 334 $675,921
45. Chris Couch 328 $569,251
45. Jim Furyk 328 $628,598
47. Jerry Kelly 326 $620,011
48. Brendon de Jonge 325 $458,323
49. Michael Bradley 325 $702,060
50. Johnson Wagner 320 $728,064
51. Tommy Gainey 314 $530,097
52. Stuart Appleby 302 $524,400
53. David Toms 301 $552,003
54. Tim Clark 299 $571,000
55. Scott Verplank 294 $566,126
56. Charles Howell III 290 $505,880
57. Anthony Kim 290 $565,652
58. Tiger Woods 287 $571,363
59. Fredrik Jacobson 287 $408,222
60. Tom Gillis 283 $562,597
61. Troy Matteson 281 $578,685
62. Charley Hoffman 281 $361,784
63. John Senden 273 $338,794
64. Ben Crane 270 $445,540
65. Ian Poulter 270 $478,047
66. Bill Lunde 268 $356,397
67. Bo Van Pelt 261 $517,725
68. Cameron Beckman 256 $381,950
69. Jeff Overton 255 $406,105
70. Stewart Cink 244 $398,733
71. Zack Miller 244 $338,239
72. Kyle Stanley 234 $315,071
73. Zach Johnson 233 $313,352
74. Roland Thatcher 230 $445,018
75. Hunter Haas 229 $395,694
76. Chad Campbell 228 $304,525
77. Ernie Els 228 $362,911
78. Brandt Jobe 226 $358,349
79. Keegan Bradley 225 $366,060
80. Ricky Barnes 224 $413,758
81. Alex Cejka 223 $267,402
82. Vaughn Taylor 219 $215,795
83. Paul Casey 216 $357,117
84. Brian Davis 215 $270,502
85. Scott Stallings 203 $385,261
86. Trevor Immelman 192 $322,013
87. Padraig Harrington 187 $361,216
88. Justin Leonard 183 $252,652
89. David Duval 183 $327,380
90. Carl Pettersson 182 $363,110
91. Fred Couples 180 $371,081
92. Sergio Garcia 174 $317,200
93. Alex Prugh 170 $217,406
94. Greg Chalmers 168 $308,199
95. William McGirt 165 $173,929
96. Retief Goosen 164 $274,135
97. Angel Cabrera 163 $400,199
98. Stephen Ames 146 $266,603
99. Daniel Summerhays 144 $193,226
100. Steven Bowditch 141 $232,809
101. David Hearn 140 $294,139
102. Ben Curtis 139 $195,919
103. Pat Perez 139 $165,274
104. Charlie Wi 139 $132,747
105. Davis Love III 138 $206,242
106. Louis Oosthuizen 136 $242,245
107. Kent Jones 135 $183,381
108. Robert Karlsson 133 $232,745
109. Jarrod Lyle 133 $223,609
110. Bryce Molder 132 $248,699
111. Nick O'Hern 132 $147,162
111. Chris Riley 132 $192,943
113. Kevin Sutherland 127 $153,293
114. Kevin Streelman 126 $165,572
115. Richard S. Johnson 123 $128,979
115. Brendan Steele 123 $150,504
117. Boo Weekley 122 $151,410
118. Lucas Glover 122 $121,905
119. Heath Slocum 120 $208,695
120. Chris DiMarco 120 $180,945
121. Blake Adams 120 $97,842
122. Matt Jones 114 $168,897
123. Joe Ogilvie 112 $165,956
124. John Merrick 112 $149,569
125. Kevin Stadler 112 $215,390
126. Arjun Atwal 110 $192,900
127. Michael Connell 110 $115,467
128. Michael Putnam 109 $135,532
129. Dean Wilson 109 $103,198
130. Colt Knost 108 $109,014
131. Chez Reavie 106 $176,326
132. Sean O'Hair 105 $139,950
133. Camilo Villegas 103 $150,516
134. Marc Turnesa 103 $213,916
135. Nate Smith 100 $89,835
136. Bobby Gates 100 $270,181
137. Scott Gutschewski 99 $114,554
138. Paul Goydos 99 $146,992
139. Ben Martin 99 $96,585
140. Billy Mayfair 99 $156,686
141. Jason Bohn 97 $137,676
142. Nathan Green 96 $103,762
143. Michael Thompson 96 $136,706
144. D.J. Trahan 95 $135,720
145. John Cook 95 $251,600
146. Cameron Tringale 94 $147,819
147. Derek Lamely 93 $135,556
148. Ryuji Imada 91 $146,193
149. Garrett Willis 91 $121,814
150. Tim Petrovic 90 $132,490

 

JUDO

Pearl City Hongwanji Tournament
At Salt Lake District Park
Sunday
Female

Novice, age 6, under 47 pounds: 1, Victoriana Kim (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Kahiau Kaahaaina (Kapolei). 3, Erin Hikiji (Mililani Hongwanji).
Novice, age 9, under 58: 1, Kennedy Javier (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Kaiya Tamamoto (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Bantam 2, under 59: 1, Jessica Dixon (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Madison-Joy Kogachi (Makiki Seidokan). 3, Jennifer Kimura (Hodokan).
Intermediate 1, under 57: 1, Erika Higa (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Sophia Saiki (Salt Lake). 3, Megen Horiuchi (Mililani YMCA).
Intermediate 1, under 66: 1, Faith Joy Okubo (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Paige Respicio (Kapolei). 3, Nicole Shimizu (Salt Lake).
Intermediate 1, under 75: 1, Charlize Pascual-Tabuyo (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Tabitha Hiyane (Mililani Judo Academy).
Intermediate 2, under 62: 1, Meagan Funasaki (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Paige Franczyk (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermediate 2, under 75: 1, Teniya Alo (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Amber-Jade Nagatani (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Nicoelle Nishimura (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermediate 2, under 92: 1, Zoe Tateyama (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Kaleikaumaka Kaahaaina (Kapolei).
Intermediate 2, under 106: 1, Chastyne Dolor (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Jacklyn Hee (Wadokan Judo Association). 3, Isabel Masiglat (Mililani Judo Academy).
Intermediate 2, under 117: 1, Mikayla Abe (Leeward). 2, Lina Namatame (Kaimuki YMCA).
Juvenile A, under 106: 1, Taylor Miyao (Boys and Girls Club). 2, Jenna Enoka (Hodokan). 3, Sydnie Lista (Hawaii Tenri).
Juvenile A, under 117: 1, Teshya Alo (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Haylie Shinsato (Mililani Hongwanji). 3, Taryn Ichimura (Boys and Girls Club).
Juvenile B, under 139: 1, Marsha Goriainova (Mililani YMCA). 2, Kari Okubo (Hawaii Tenri). 3, Keliann Tam-Loo (Mililani YMCA).
Juvenile B, over 154: 1, Rychelle Kami (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Senior, under 139: 1, Darcy Kagawa (Hodokan).

Male
Novice, age 5, under 42 pounds: 1, Xander Erolin (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Curran Tagami (Hawaii Tenri).
Novice 5, under 46: 1, Darieus Pavao (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Evynne Nishimura (Mililani Hongwanji).
Novice 6, under 46: 1, Riley Yamamoto (Boys and Girls Club). 2, Kekela Meyer (Hawaii Tenri). 3, Jake Evan Ginoza (Mililani Hongwanji).
Novice 6, under 59: 1, Andreas Schneider (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Sage Shimabukuro (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Evan Arakawa-Hall (Mililani YMCA).
Novice 6, under 86: 1, Jacob Barona (Shobukan).
Novice 7, under 46: 1, Shainne Nishimura (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Kyan Tomihama (Hawaii Tenri).
Novice 8, under 63: 1, Bryson Ho (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Keala Kaahaaina (Kapolei)
Novice 8, under 69: 1, Darian Kamibayashi (Boys and Girls Club). 2, Graysen Aniya (Mililani Hongwanji).
Novice 9, under 82: 1, Jayden Simpliciano (Boys and Girls Club). 2, Jason Hee (Wadokan Judo Association).
Novice 10, under 78: 1, Haze Ramos (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Sean Tang (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Novice 11, under 110: 1, Brycen Kawakami (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Kade Shiroma (Wadokan Judo Association). 3, Kason Shiroma (Wadokan Judo Association).
Bantam 1, under 42: 1, Joshua Frias (Kaimuki YMCA). 2, Aidan Lee (Shobukan).
Bantam 1, under 51: 1, Nakoa Siu (Shobukan). 2, Matthew Kaneshiro (Hawaii Tenri). 3, Kasin Ito-Sato (Shobukan).
Bantam 2, under 51: 1, Javen Alo (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Chase Franczyk (Mililani Hongwanji). 3, Devn Lake (Mililani Hongwanji).
Bantam 2, under 59: 1, Kade Okura (Boys and Girls Club). 2, Jalen Ramos (Mililani Hongwanji). 3, Jaeden Marn (Mililani YMCA).
Bantam 2, under 68: 1, Stirling Sakashita (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Rodstan Salandron (Kapolei). 3, Dustin Watanabe (Shobukan).
Bantam 2, under 77: 1, Blaze Sumiye (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Connor Mararagan (Boys and Girls Club).
Bantam 2, 77-plus: 1, Zephaniah Maea (Mililani YMCA). 2, Arnold Sitomnium (Shobukan).
Intermediate 1, under 57: 1, Ammen Tawfik (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Robert Frias (Boys and Girls Club). 3, Brock Yashiro (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermediate 1, under 66: 1, Justin Yuen (Kaimuki YMCA). 2, Brayden Bella (Hawaii Tenri). 3, Jake Brett (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Intermediate 1, under 75: 1, Noah Wusstig (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Adam Lake (Mililani Hongwanji). 3, Travis Kon (Boys and Girls Club).
Intermediate 1, under 95: 1, Phillip Dolor (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Raysen Motoyama (Mililani Hongwanji). 3, Jaeden Chow (Mililani Judo Academy).
Intermediate 1, 95-plus: 1, Zion Lista (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Brandon Kawakami (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Johannes Schneider (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermediate 2, under 62: 1, Hunter Izumi (Shobukan). 2, Elani Nagatani (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Landon Obra (Shobukan).
Intermediate 2, under 68: 1, Tayler Otsuka (Mililani Hongwanji). 2, Brandon Higa (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Maxwell Jang (Hodokan).
Intermediate 2, under 75: 1, Kyler Mento (Hodokan). 2, Noah Sajor (Kapolei). 3, Corin Medeiros (Mililani Hongwanji).
Intermediate 2, under 84: 1, Kai Nakamura (Leeward). 2, Tyler Ebisuya (Wadokan Judo Association). 3, Ryu Okazaki (Kaimuki YMCA).
Intermediate 2, under 92: 1, Leighton Rosa (Kapolei). 2, Jake Steiner (Hodokan). 3, Keonaona Hamasaki (Kapolei).
Intermediate 2, under 106: 1, Jared Kaneko (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Kaysen Takenaka (Leeward). 3, Denin Ching (Leeward).
Juvenile A, under 88: 1, Cayde Tagami (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Wendell Ebesu (Hodokan). 3, Micah Tateyama (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Juvenile A, under 106: 1, Rodman Salandron (Kapolei). 2, Brian Pascua (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Ian Matsumoto (Hawaii Tenri).
Juvenile A, under 117: 1, Aaron Nakama (Kapolei). 2, Cole Kido (Pearl City Hongwanji). 3, Paxton Horiuchi (Mililani YMCA).
Juvenile B, under 121: 1, Jaycob Deguzman-Arakaki (Salt Lake). 2, Keanu Alop (Mililani Judo Academy).
Juvenile B, under 132: 1, Zachary Kido (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Kekua Marumoto (Kapolei).
Juvenile B, under 161: 1, Jonah Hoshino (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Sterling Doo-Wright (Hodokan).
Juvenile B, under 198: 1, Kevin Ishitani (Hawaii Tenri). 2, Joseph Hoshino (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Senior, under 145: 1, Brock Bal (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Nicholas Lum (Hodokan). 3, Jordan Yokoyama (Pearl City Hongwanji).
Senior, under 161: 1, Ryan Santiago (Pearl City Hongwanji). 2, Lindsey Nelson (Hawaii Tenri).

 

TENNIS

ILH

Boys
Yesterday

Punahou 5, Maryknoll 0
Pac-Five 5, Mid-Pacific 0

Girls
Yesterday

'Iolani 5, St. Andrew's Priory 0
Pac-Five 5, Maryknoll 0
Monday
Punahou 5, Hawaii Baptist 0

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Yesterday
Varsity

Saint Louis def. Hanalani 25-18, 25-15
Hawaii Baptist def. Lanakila Baptist 25-18, 25-1
Damien def. Hawaiian Mission Academy 25-19, 27-25, 25-17
Punahou def. Kamehameha 21-25, 25-20, 25-19

Junior varsity
Kamehameha-blue def. Maryknoll 25-22, 25-14

 

OIA RED EAST

Monday
Castle def. McKinley 25-15, 25-17
McKinley def. Kahuku 25-14, 21-25, 19-17
Castle def. Kahuku 25-23, 25-23





More From The Star-Advertiser

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard




 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS