Quantcast
  

Wednesday, April 23, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, April 17, 2011

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



Today

BASEBALL
WAC: Louisiana Tech vs. Hawaii at Les Murakami Stadium, 1:05 p.m.
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, Wong Stadium.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, UH-Hilo field.
TRIATHLON
Annual ANA Lanikai Triathlon: 6:15 a.m., at Kailua Park.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
WAC: Louisiana Tech at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium
GOLF
ILH: Semis, Oahu CC, 10 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Island Pacific at Le Jardin, 6:30 p.m.

 

Bulletin Board

MARATHON
Honolulu Marathon opening second early discount registration for local residents tomorrow through May 1. Register online for $60 at honolulumarathon.org. The Honolulu Marathon will be held on Dec. 11 at 5 a.m.

 

GOLF

Junior Tour Series Oahu

Yesterday
At Mililani Golf Club
Round 1
Boys
7-10--1. Ethan Finau 77; 2. Marlon Bottorff 79; T3. Brayden Miguel, Jordan Terada 83; 5. Yoon Ho Park 86; 6. Grant Kawasaki 90; T7. Conan Rogers, Jacob Torres 97; 9. Noah Koshi 98; 10. Kolbe Irei 103.
11-12--1. Shawn Lu 71; 2. Trevor Arashiro 74; 3. Andrew Chin 75; 4. Remington Hirano 78; 5. Andy Kang 80; 6. Evan Kawai 81; T7. Cole Shintaku, Len Yamada 83; 9. Kane Rogers 84; 10. Ryker Moriwaki 87.
13-14--1. Kyle Suppa 75; T2. Sian Rogers, Trevor Hirata 79; 4. Miles Miki 80; T5. Caleb Keohokapu, Spencer Dunaway 81; T7. Keegan Loo, Matthew Shen 82; T9. Keanu Akina, Ryuhei Sekino 83.
Girls
7-10--1. Allysha Mae Mateo 83; 2. Jaeeun Park 84; 3. Miki Manta 88; 4. Millburn Ho 90; 5. Amy Giang 91; 6. Reese Guzman 93; 7. Sara Keppel 97; 8. Jennifer Koga 98.
11-12--1. Mari Nishiura 81; 2. Alanis Sakuma 87; T3. Briana Finau, Malia Nam 88; 5. Annika Espino 91; 6. Jodi Torricer 95; 7. Samantha Keppel 96; 8. Kristin Miyagi 107.
13-14--1. Hana Furuichi 79; 2. Ji Hae Lee 80; 3. Iris Kawada 84; 4. Rose Huang 85; 5. Kristin Le 86; T6. Keilyn Ing, Zoey Akagi-Bustin 91; 8. Hannah Haythorne 105.

 

Fresh Express Classic

Yesterday, At Hayward, Calif.
Third round, par 71

Daniel Chopra 68-69-61 — 198
Luke List 67-68-64 — 199
Russell Knox 65-68-66 — 199
Erik Compton 67-71-64 — 202
Doug LaBelle II 66-69-67 — 202
Marco Dawson 65-70-67 — 202
Mathew Goggin 67-66-69 — 202
Outback Steakhouse Open
Yesterday, At Lutz, Fla.
Second round, par 71
John Cook 66-65 — 131
Russ Cochran 64-68 — 132
Jay Don Blake 66-68 — 134
Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-68 — 136
Joey Sindelar 68-68 — 136
Valero Texas Open
Yesterday, At San Antonio
Third round, par 72
Brendan Steele 69-72-68 — 209
Cameron Tringale 71-71-68 — 210
Kevin Chappell 68-73-70 — 211
Brandt Snedeker 69-72-70 — 211
Also
Dean Wilson 70-72-72 — 214

 

JUDO

OIA

Eastern Championships
Boys
108 pounds--1. Kelson Onigama, Moanalua. 2. Chasen Yuu, Roosevelt. 3. Brandt Kageno, McKinley.
114--1. Bryson Castro, Moanalua. 2. Chad Patulingan, Moanalua. 3. Bradley Suda, McKinley.
121--1. Cody Fernandez, Roosevelt. 2 Brant Tsuda, Moanalua. 3. Bryce Inouye, Moanalua.
132--1. Jacob Palimo'o, Moanalua. 2. Jon Kitamura, Moanalua. 3. Josh Heth, Kaiser.
145--1. Dillon Takeshita, Moanalua. 2. Derek Lee Loy, Moanalua. 3. Trevor Kalawaia, Kahuku.
161--1. Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Farrington. 2. Sage Yoshida, Moanalua. 3. Ethan Pereira, Kalani.
178--1. Randy Ishitani, Roosevelt. 2. Phillip Bryant, Kalaheo. 3. Justin Fujiwara, Moanalua.
198--1. Myer Alokoa, Kalani. 2. Matthew Lee, Moanalua. 3. Simon Vierra, Kahuku.
220--1. Weston Akamine, Roosevelt. 2. Keith Greene, Moanalua. 3. Jheryl Makaiau, Kahuku.
275--1. David Hunter, Moanalua. 2. Tyler Kunishige, Roosevelt. 3. Robert Lateselu, Kahuku.
Girls
98 pounds--1. Marina Higa, McKinley. 2. Kristyn Takai, Moanalua. 3. Chale Chee, Kahuku.
103--1. Angela Enos, Roosevelt. 2. Jahya Costa, Kahuku. 3. Marissa Rogers, McKinley.
109--1. Brittany Balanay, McKinley. 2. Uy-Di Nancy Le, Kalani. 3. Alanda Nguyen, Farrington.
115--1. Amber Hekkei-Nagaoka, Castle. 2. Monica Portugal, Kalani. 3. Ayame Higa, McKinley.
122--1. Brittney Shinsato, Kalani. 2. Marissa Fukunaga, Roosevelt. 3. Carmela Go, Farrington.
129--1. Jasmine Brown, Moanalua. 2. Maria Olsen, McKinley. 3. April Rilles, Farrington.
139--1. Kevie Kawasaki, Moanalua. 2. Dioan Cantiller, Farrington. 3. Uilani Freitas-Smith, Kahuku.
154--1. Sandra Baik, Moanalua. 2. Amber Lundsford, Kahuku. 3. Gretchen Carnate, Farrington.
172--1. Brianna Jeffries, Roosevelt. 2. Diandrea Sagusi-Burton, Farrington. 3. Makana Borden, Kaiser.
220--1. Libby Petrie, Kahuku. 2. Drea Colobong, Farrington.

Western Championships
Boys
108 pounds--1. Landon Arimoto, Mililani. 2. Micah Platt, Campbell. 3. Jared Oshima, Campbell.
114--1. Donovan Nakama, Kapolei. 2. Alec Ikei, Mililani. 3. Jacob Pekelo, Pearl City.
121--1. Zach Kido, Campbell. 2. Ethan Ogata, Mililani. 3. Michael Ishikawa, Pearl City.
132--1. Tyler Kono, Kapolei. 2. Cody Uyejo, Mililani. 3. Travis Kamioka, Aiea.
145--1. Shayne Sakanoi, Pearl City. 2. Dustin Bataya, Pearl City. 3. Kanioa Marumoto, Kapolei.
161--1. Jordan Ogata, Mililani. 2. Shawn Ferreira, Kapolei. 3. Jesse Fines, Aiea.
178--1. Tevin Miyahara, Leilehua. 2. Isaiah Alcantra, Pearl City. 3. Charles Jaegger, Pearl City.
198--1. Spenser Shimazu, Pearl City. 2. Dayton Furuta, Mililani. 3. Tyson Tarumoto, Pearl City.
220--1. Demetrus Roby, Pearl City. 2. Will Crowell, Campbell. 3. Owen Souza, Kapolei.
275--1. Evan Greenleaf, Pearl City. 2. Joey Choi, Campbell. 3. Iokepa Alcantra, Pearl City.
Girls
98 pounds--1. Kaelyn Canyete, Kapolei. 2. Taylor Vidad, Pearl City. 3. Mary Jane Garcia, Waipahu.
103--1. Lauren Dias, Mililani. 2. Shanelle Ramelb, Kapolei. 3. Breanne Takesu, Pearl City.
109--1. Diane Mikuni, Kapolei. 2. Toni Uyehara, Pearl City. 3. Kelly Rivera, Mililani.
115--1. Ilisha Badua, Kapolei. 2. Sharesse Ader, Pearl City. 3. Selena Ryder, Mililani.
122--1. Taylor Castro, Pearl City. 2. Alyssa Dixon, Aiea. 3. Jacqueline Laborin, Leilehua.
129--1. Phairin Hicks, Mililan. 2. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea. 3. Jade Laborin, Leilehua.
139--1. Rachel Factora, Campbell. 2. Brittnie Fuimaono, Pearl City. 3. Trudie Eltagonde, Pearl City.
154--1. Meridian Burrhus, Aiea. 2. Mylinda Jefferson, Pearl City. 3. Brandi Lopez, Kapolei.
172--1. Kacie Awa, Pearl City. 2. Sierra Steenburg, Kapolei. 3. Kaiponohea Puahala, Pearl City.
220--1. Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City. 2. Anina Uhatafe, Kapolei. 3. Dora Jean Matsushima, Pearl City.

 

ILH

Friday
At Kamehameha
Boys
Kamehameha 60, Saint Louis 47
Pac-Five 75, Kamehameha 30
Punahou 50, 'Iolani 25
Pac-Five 70, 'Iolani 30
Damien 100, Saint Louis 10
Punahou 90, Damien 30
Punahou 70, Saint Louis 20
Damien 74, Pac-Five 40
Girls
'Iolani 55, Pac-Five 40
Kamehameha 60, Punahou 50

 

TRACK & FIELD

2011 Last Chance Meet

At Mililani High School
Girls
100 meter dash--T1. Sonest Furtado, Wain, 13.1; T1. Janae Oliver, Farr, 13.1; T1. Paige Kaea, Kapo, 13.1.
200 meter dash--1. Jamie Wat, Kapo, 29.2; 2. Alexzandria Mack, Kapo, 29.3; 3. Samantha Patanapaiboon, Camp, 30.0.
400 meter dash--1. Mia Crail-Usif, Mil, 1:04.4; 2. Laura Kam, Kaln, 1:05.1; 3. Brooklin Jensen, Lei, 1:06.1.
800 meter run--1. Linnea Tokushige, Kaln, 2:30.2; 2. Brianna Collins, Rad, 2:32.9; 3. Keri Fujiwara, Waip, 2:35.1.
1500 meter run--1. Kimberly Pugliese, Mil, 5:06.6; 2. Brianna Collins, Rad, 5:14.4; 3. Samantha Shipley, Kah, 5:21.6.
3000 meter run--1. Samantha Shipley, Kah, 11:51.9; 2. Jessica Yukawa, Roos, 11:53.5; 3. Tiffany Tang, McK, 11:59.8.
4x100 meter relay--1. Campbell A, 53.2; 2. Farrington A, 53.4; 3. Aiea A, 54.3.
100 meter hurdles--1. Jasmine Gante, Anue, 17.5; T2. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Camp, 18.2; T2. Kristen-Ann Wong, Kaln, 18.2.
300 meter hurdles--1. Noelle Ypil, Waip, 51.4; 2. Jaclyn Knaus, Mil, 51.5; 3. Madison Reed, Mil, 52.8.
4x400 meter relay--1. Farrington A, 5:35.2.
High jump--T1. Nayla Long, Mil, 4-08; T1. Kaydee Yukawa, Roos, 4-08; T1. Anjellica Amian, Kapo, 4-08.
Pole vault--1. Gerilynn DelaCruz-West, Wain, 8-06; T2. Jessica Li, Roos, 7-00; T2. Heather Higashi, McK, 7-00.
Long jump--1. Taizha Kaluhiokalani, Roos, 16-00.5; 2. Paige Kaea, Kapo, 15-08; 3. Sonest Furtado, Wain, 15-06.
Triple jump--1. Paige Kaea, Kapo, 32-08.5; 2. Sherron Page, Rad, 32-07.5; 3. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Camp, 30-10.
Discus throw--1. Leilani Atuatasi, Wain, 92-01; 2. Abigail Gifford, Camp, 90-04; 3. Catrina Masaniai, Waip, 90-02.
Shot put--1. Brandy Barnes, Nan, 35-08; 2. Leilani Atuatasi, Wain, 34-10; 3. Lorentina Tei, Nan, 35-08.
Boys
100 meter dash--T1. Brian Paul Manuel, Wain, 11.2; T1. Elijah Lagafuina, Mil, 11.2; T3. Dwayne Iwamoto, Roos, T3. Jason Towne, Wain, 11.3.
200 meter dash--1. Dwayne Iwamoto, Roos, 22.8; 2. Jyrelle Umali, Camp, 23.2; 3. Evan Kau, Kaln, 23.4.
400 meter dash--1. Solomon Dixon, McK, 51.8; 2. Jyrelle Umali, Camp, 53.9; 3. Martel Curtis, Lei, 54.3.
800 meter run--1. Dylan Martinez, Lei, 2:08.0; 2. Sankalpa Marahatta, Roos, 2:09.2; 3. Ellitot Estrada, Lei, 2:10.3.
1500 meter run--1. Margarito Martinez, Lei, 4:19.4; 2. Christopher McCann, Mil, 4:35.70; 3. Joshua Castro, Lei, 4:37.8.
3000 meter run--1. Carson Garner, Mil, 10:02.9; 2. Joshua Castro, Lei, 10:03.2; 3. Gavin Taketa, Kaln, 10:03.6.
4x100 meter relay--1. Waianae A, 45.2; 2. Campbell A, 46.7; 3. Leilehua A, 47.5.
100 meter hurdles--1. David Peterson, Lei, 16.0; 2. Penitino Melei, Lei, 16.2; 3. Layne Suyat, Cast, 16.3.
300 meter hurdles--1. Layne Suyat, Cast, 41.0; 2. David Peterson, Lei, 43.8; 3. Abraham Goshay, Mil, 44.1.
4x400 meter relay--1. Waianae A, 3:44.6; T2. Roosevelt A, 4:02.2; T2. Aiea A, 4:02.2.
High jump--T1. Theron Britt, Camp, 5-08; T1. Jed Pagtulingan, Waip, 5-08; T3. David Peterson, Lei, 5-04; T3. Justin Silva-Freeman, Camp, 5-04; T3. Devon Tabrae Seabrooks, Wain, 5-04.
Pole vault--1. Devin Furuta-Harada, Roos, 10-06; T1. Cheyne Shiroma, Mil, 10-06; T1. Zach Tagaca, Roos, 10-06.
Long jump--1. Phillip Madriaga, Aiea, 19-07; 2. Ervan Jean Pierre, Mil, 19-04; 3. Brady Kalah Kaaaihue, Nan, 19-03.
Triple jump--1. Norvin Gulmayo, Waip, 39-00.
Discus throw--1. Keanu Foki, Farr, 138-08; 2. Charles Sataraka, Farr, 124-08; 3. Fale Faatoafe, Aiea, 124-00.
Shot put--1. Fale Faatoafe, Aiea, 44-05; 2. Kennedy Tulimasealii, Wain, 43-09.50; 3. Amos White, Farr, 43-04.

 

Punahou Relays

At Punahou
Girls
4x100 meter relay--1. Radford A, 49.60; 2. Punahou A, 49.90; 3. 'Iolani A, 51.07.
4x200 meter relay--1. Punahou A, 1:46.27; 2. Mililani A, 1:49.23; 3. Roosevelt A, 1:52.91.
4x400 meter relay--1. Punahou A, 4:05.30; 2. Radford A, 4:12.33; 3. Pearl City A, 4:12.54.
4x800 meter relay--1. Punahou A, 10:26.84; 2. Radford A, 10:34.28; 3. Pac-Five A, 10:48.27.
4x100 meter shuttle hurdles--1. Leilehua A, 1:07.50; 2. Punahou A, 1:08.00; 3. 'Iolani A, 1:08.60.
4x180 yard shuttle hurdles--1. Kahuku A, 1:42.3; 2. Punahou A, 1:42.9; 3. Leilehua A, 1:45.0.
Distance medley--1. Punahou A, 13:40.31; 2. Waipahu A, 13:57.91; 3. Radford A, 14:00.85.
1600 sprint medley--1. 'Iolani A, 4:14.30; 2. Punahou A, 4:14.84; 3. Hawaii Baptist A, 4:21.42.
High jump--1. Christine Tsai, Pun, 5-02; 2. Lauren Levenson, HBA, 5-00; 3. Micaela Bitanga, Kais, 4-10.
Pole vault--1. Amber Kozaki, Bald, 11-00; 2. Sammy Marumoto, Pun, J11-00.
Long jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kah, 17-03.25; 2. Kirstie Sugimoto, MPI, 16-10; 3. Kayla Kirk, SHA, 16-04.50.
Triple jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kah, 36-09.75; 2. Christine Tsai, Pun, 36-02.25; 3. Heather Schulz, Aiea, 33-11.75.
Discus throw--1. Hannah Sherrill, P5, 137-02; 2. Hailey Maeda, Pun, 123-03; 3. Joshlyn Noga, Kah, 118-05.
Shot put--1. Joshlyn Noga, Kah, 43-03.50; 2. Charlinda Ioane, Kapo, 41-09.25; 3. Kaimilani Zablan, KSGK, 38-03.50.
Boys
4x100 meter relay--1. St. Louis A, 43.19; 2. Punahou A, 43.56; 3. Kapolei A, 43.61.
4x200 meter relay--1. Radford A, 1:30.72; 2. Punahou A, 1:31.24; 3. St. Louis A, 1:33.92.
4x400 meter relay--1. Radford A, 3:25.00; 2. Punahou A, 3:25.41; 3. Mid-Pacific A, 3:31.96.
4x800 meter relay--1. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 8:15.61; 2. Leilehua A, 8:37.96; 3. Pearl City A, 8:38.99.
6x66 meter relay--1. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 47.65; 2. Punahou A, 48.33; 3. 'Iolani A, 49.52.
4x110 meter shuttle hurdles--1. Punahou A, 1:05.10; 2. Leilehua A, 1:06.50; 3. Radford A, 1:06.70.
4x180 yard shuttle hurdles--1. Radford A, 1:27.2; 2. Punahou A, 1:28.0; 3. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 1:29.3.
Distance medley--1. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 10:59.91; 2. 'Iolani A, 11:15.86; 3. Radford A, 11:21.16.
1600 sprint medley--1. 'Iolani A, 3:41.16; 2. Kapolei A, 3:42.97; 3. Punahou A, 3:49.02.
High jump--1. Kaipo Pale, Roos, 6-02; 2. Mark Thayer, StA, J6-0-2; 3. Elijah Lagafuina, Mil, J6-02.
Pole vault--1. Tony Genco, Iol, 14-06; T2. Ethan Kim, StA, 13-06; T2. Mark Thayer, StA, 13-06.
Long jump--1. Solomon Dixon, McK, 21-10.50; 2. Matt Parrish, Pun, 21-05.50; 3. Joshua Gante, Anue, 21-05.25.
Triple jump--1. Joshua Gante, Anue, 47-07.50; 2. Kevondre Hunt, Rad, 42-04.75; 3. Christian Aragosa, PC, 42-03.25.
Discus throw--1. Kamea Kahiapo, Anue, 148-07; 2. Paulay Asiata, StL, 147-04; 3. Lake Kaai, KS, 135-05.
Shot put--1. Lake Kaai, KS, 51-03.25; 2. John Kaeo Marciel, Bald, 50-10.25; 3. Asten Koki, Roos, 48-02.50.
Mixed
100 meter dash--1. Chris Green, 11.06; 2. Chad Miyamoto, 11.21; 3. Hudson Taylor, 11.22.
Women Other Outstanding--Zhane Santiago, Kahuku.
Men Other Outstanding--Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha.

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Boys varsity
Lanakila Baptist def. Damien 25-23, 25-19
Hawaii Baptist def. Le Jardin 25-6, 25-16
Hanalani def. Mid-Pacific 24-26, 25-19, 25-21
Boys junior varsity
'Iolani def. Damien 25-6, 24-26, 25-22
Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 25-14, 25-14
St. Louis def. Hawaii Baptist 25-19, 25-20
BIIF
Hawaii Prep def. Laupahoehoe 25-9, 25-14, 25-9

 

WATER POLO

OIA

Yesterday
Kalani 13, Moanalua 3
Goal scorers--Kaln: Alex Rogers 4, Stephanie Suda 3, Kassandra Dubois 2, Chayla Ching 2, Diana Sellner, Lauren Annoura. Moan: Nina Nguyen, Jessica Gilbert, Rei Koizumi.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS
Latest News/Updates