Quantcast

Thursday, October 02, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Sunday, April 17, 2011

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:



Today

BASEBALL
WAC: Louisiana Tech vs. Hawaii at Les Murakami Stadium, 1:05 p.m.
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, Wong Stadium.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, UH-Hilo field.
TRIATHLON
Annual ANA Lanikai Triathlon: 6:15 a.m., at Kailua Park.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
WAC: Louisiana Tech at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium
GOLF
ILH: Semis, Oahu CC, 10 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Island Pacific at Le Jardin, 6:30 p.m.

 

Bulletin Board

MARATHON
Honolulu Marathon opening second early discount registration for local residents tomorrow through May 1. Register online for $60 at honolulumarathon.org. The Honolulu Marathon will be held on Dec. 11 at 5 a.m.

 

GOLF

Junior Tour Series Oahu

Yesterday
At Mililani Golf Club
Round 1
Boys
7-10--1. Ethan Finau 77; 2. Marlon Bottorff 79; T3. Brayden Miguel, Jordan Terada 83; 5. Yoon Ho Park 86; 6. Grant Kawasaki 90; T7. Conan Rogers, Jacob Torres 97; 9. Noah Koshi 98; 10. Kolbe Irei 103.
11-12--1. Shawn Lu 71; 2. Trevor Arashiro 74; 3. Andrew Chin 75; 4. Remington Hirano 78; 5. Andy Kang 80; 6. Evan Kawai 81; T7. Cole Shintaku, Len Yamada 83; 9. Kane Rogers 84; 10. Ryker Moriwaki 87.
13-14--1. Kyle Suppa 75; T2. Sian Rogers, Trevor Hirata 79; 4. Miles Miki 80; T5. Caleb Keohokapu, Spencer Dunaway 81; T7. Keegan Loo, Matthew Shen 82; T9. Keanu Akina, Ryuhei Sekino 83.
Girls
7-10--1. Allysha Mae Mateo 83; 2. Jaeeun Park 84; 3. Miki Manta 88; 4. Millburn Ho 90; 5. Amy Giang 91; 6. Reese Guzman 93; 7. Sara Keppel 97; 8. Jennifer Koga 98.
11-12--1. Mari Nishiura 81; 2. Alanis Sakuma 87; T3. Briana Finau, Malia Nam 88; 5. Annika Espino 91; 6. Jodi Torricer 95; 7. Samantha Keppel 96; 8. Kristin Miyagi 107.
13-14--1. Hana Furuichi 79; 2. Ji Hae Lee 80; 3. Iris Kawada 84; 4. Rose Huang 85; 5. Kristin Le 86; T6. Keilyn Ing, Zoey Akagi-Bustin 91; 8. Hannah Haythorne 105.

 

Fresh Express Classic

Yesterday, At Hayward, Calif.
Third round, par 71

Daniel Chopra 68-69-61 — 198
Luke List 67-68-64 — 199
Russell Knox 65-68-66 — 199
Erik Compton 67-71-64 — 202
Doug LaBelle II 66-69-67 — 202
Marco Dawson 65-70-67 — 202
Mathew Goggin 67-66-69 — 202
Outback Steakhouse Open
Yesterday, At Lutz, Fla.
Second round, par 71
John Cook 66-65 — 131
Russ Cochran 64-68 — 132
Jay Don Blake 66-68 — 134
Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-68 — 136
Joey Sindelar 68-68 — 136
Valero Texas Open
Yesterday, At San Antonio
Third round, par 72
Brendan Steele 69-72-68 — 209
Cameron Tringale 71-71-68 — 210
Kevin Chappell 68-73-70 — 211
Brandt Snedeker 69-72-70 — 211
Also
Dean Wilson 70-72-72 — 214

 

JUDO

OIA

Eastern Championships
Boys
108 pounds--1. Kelson Onigama, Moanalua. 2. Chasen Yuu, Roosevelt. 3. Brandt Kageno, McKinley.
114--1. Bryson Castro, Moanalua. 2. Chad Patulingan, Moanalua. 3. Bradley Suda, McKinley.
121--1. Cody Fernandez, Roosevelt. 2 Brant Tsuda, Moanalua. 3. Bryce Inouye, Moanalua.
132--1. Jacob Palimo'o, Moanalua. 2. Jon Kitamura, Moanalua. 3. Josh Heth, Kaiser.
145--1. Dillon Takeshita, Moanalua. 2. Derek Lee Loy, Moanalua. 3. Trevor Kalawaia, Kahuku.
161--1. Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Farrington. 2. Sage Yoshida, Moanalua. 3. Ethan Pereira, Kalani.
178--1. Randy Ishitani, Roosevelt. 2. Phillip Bryant, Kalaheo. 3. Justin Fujiwara, Moanalua.
198--1. Myer Alokoa, Kalani. 2. Matthew Lee, Moanalua. 3. Simon Vierra, Kahuku.
220--1. Weston Akamine, Roosevelt. 2. Keith Greene, Moanalua. 3. Jheryl Makaiau, Kahuku.
275--1. David Hunter, Moanalua. 2. Tyler Kunishige, Roosevelt. 3. Robert Lateselu, Kahuku.
Girls
98 pounds--1. Marina Higa, McKinley. 2. Kristyn Takai, Moanalua. 3. Chale Chee, Kahuku.
103--1. Angela Enos, Roosevelt. 2. Jahya Costa, Kahuku. 3. Marissa Rogers, McKinley.
109--1. Brittany Balanay, McKinley. 2. Uy-Di Nancy Le, Kalani. 3. Alanda Nguyen, Farrington.
115--1. Amber Hekkei-Nagaoka, Castle. 2. Monica Portugal, Kalani. 3. Ayame Higa, McKinley.
122--1. Brittney Shinsato, Kalani. 2. Marissa Fukunaga, Roosevelt. 3. Carmela Go, Farrington.
129--1. Jasmine Brown, Moanalua. 2. Maria Olsen, McKinley. 3. April Rilles, Farrington.
139--1. Kevie Kawasaki, Moanalua. 2. Dioan Cantiller, Farrington. 3. Uilani Freitas-Smith, Kahuku.
154--1. Sandra Baik, Moanalua. 2. Amber Lundsford, Kahuku. 3. Gretchen Carnate, Farrington.
172--1. Brianna Jeffries, Roosevelt. 2. Diandrea Sagusi-Burton, Farrington. 3. Makana Borden, Kaiser.
220--1. Libby Petrie, Kahuku. 2. Drea Colobong, Farrington.

Western Championships
Boys
108 pounds--1. Landon Arimoto, Mililani. 2. Micah Platt, Campbell. 3. Jared Oshima, Campbell.
114--1. Donovan Nakama, Kapolei. 2. Alec Ikei, Mililani. 3. Jacob Pekelo, Pearl City.
121--1. Zach Kido, Campbell. 2. Ethan Ogata, Mililani. 3. Michael Ishikawa, Pearl City.
132--1. Tyler Kono, Kapolei. 2. Cody Uyejo, Mililani. 3. Travis Kamioka, Aiea.
145--1. Shayne Sakanoi, Pearl City. 2. Dustin Bataya, Pearl City. 3. Kanioa Marumoto, Kapolei.
161--1. Jordan Ogata, Mililani. 2. Shawn Ferreira, Kapolei. 3. Jesse Fines, Aiea.
178--1. Tevin Miyahara, Leilehua. 2. Isaiah Alcantra, Pearl City. 3. Charles Jaegger, Pearl City.
198--1. Spenser Shimazu, Pearl City. 2. Dayton Furuta, Mililani. 3. Tyson Tarumoto, Pearl City.
220--1. Demetrus Roby, Pearl City. 2. Will Crowell, Campbell. 3. Owen Souza, Kapolei.
275--1. Evan Greenleaf, Pearl City. 2. Joey Choi, Campbell. 3. Iokepa Alcantra, Pearl City.
Girls
98 pounds--1. Kaelyn Canyete, Kapolei. 2. Taylor Vidad, Pearl City. 3. Mary Jane Garcia, Waipahu.
103--1. Lauren Dias, Mililani. 2. Shanelle Ramelb, Kapolei. 3. Breanne Takesu, Pearl City.
109--1. Diane Mikuni, Kapolei. 2. Toni Uyehara, Pearl City. 3. Kelly Rivera, Mililani.
115--1. Ilisha Badua, Kapolei. 2. Sharesse Ader, Pearl City. 3. Selena Ryder, Mililani.
122--1. Taylor Castro, Pearl City. 2. Alyssa Dixon, Aiea. 3. Jacqueline Laborin, Leilehua.
129--1. Phairin Hicks, Mililan. 2. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea. 3. Jade Laborin, Leilehua.
139--1. Rachel Factora, Campbell. 2. Brittnie Fuimaono, Pearl City. 3. Trudie Eltagonde, Pearl City.
154--1. Meridian Burrhus, Aiea. 2. Mylinda Jefferson, Pearl City. 3. Brandi Lopez, Kapolei.
172--1. Kacie Awa, Pearl City. 2. Sierra Steenburg, Kapolei. 3. Kaiponohea Puahala, Pearl City.
220--1. Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City. 2. Anina Uhatafe, Kapolei. 3. Dora Jean Matsushima, Pearl City.

 

ILH

Friday
At Kamehameha
Boys
Kamehameha 60, Saint Louis 47
Pac-Five 75, Kamehameha 30
Punahou 50, 'Iolani 25
Pac-Five 70, 'Iolani 30
Damien 100, Saint Louis 10
Punahou 90, Damien 30
Punahou 70, Saint Louis 20
Damien 74, Pac-Five 40
Girls
'Iolani 55, Pac-Five 40
Kamehameha 60, Punahou 50

 

TRACK & FIELD

2011 Last Chance Meet

At Mililani High School
Girls
100 meter dash--T1. Sonest Furtado, Wain, 13.1; T1. Janae Oliver, Farr, 13.1; T1. Paige Kaea, Kapo, 13.1.
200 meter dash--1. Jamie Wat, Kapo, 29.2; 2. Alexzandria Mack, Kapo, 29.3; 3. Samantha Patanapaiboon, Camp, 30.0.
400 meter dash--1. Mia Crail-Usif, Mil, 1:04.4; 2. Laura Kam, Kaln, 1:05.1; 3. Brooklin Jensen, Lei, 1:06.1.
800 meter run--1. Linnea Tokushige, Kaln, 2:30.2; 2. Brianna Collins, Rad, 2:32.9; 3. Keri Fujiwara, Waip, 2:35.1.
1500 meter run--1. Kimberly Pugliese, Mil, 5:06.6; 2. Brianna Collins, Rad, 5:14.4; 3. Samantha Shipley, Kah, 5:21.6.
3000 meter run--1. Samantha Shipley, Kah, 11:51.9; 2. Jessica Yukawa, Roos, 11:53.5; 3. Tiffany Tang, McK, 11:59.8.
4x100 meter relay--1. Campbell A, 53.2; 2. Farrington A, 53.4; 3. Aiea A, 54.3.
100 meter hurdles--1. Jasmine Gante, Anue, 17.5; T2. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Camp, 18.2; T2. Kristen-Ann Wong, Kaln, 18.2.
300 meter hurdles--1. Noelle Ypil, Waip, 51.4; 2. Jaclyn Knaus, Mil, 51.5; 3. Madison Reed, Mil, 52.8.
4x400 meter relay--1. Farrington A, 5:35.2.
High jump--T1. Nayla Long, Mil, 4-08; T1. Kaydee Yukawa, Roos, 4-08; T1. Anjellica Amian, Kapo, 4-08.
Pole vault--1. Gerilynn DelaCruz-West, Wain, 8-06; T2. Jessica Li, Roos, 7-00; T2. Heather Higashi, McK, 7-00.
Long jump--1. Taizha Kaluhiokalani, Roos, 16-00.5; 2. Paige Kaea, Kapo, 15-08; 3. Sonest Furtado, Wain, 15-06.
Triple jump--1. Paige Kaea, Kapo, 32-08.5; 2. Sherron Page, Rad, 32-07.5; 3. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Camp, 30-10.
Discus throw--1. Leilani Atuatasi, Wain, 92-01; 2. Abigail Gifford, Camp, 90-04; 3. Catrina Masaniai, Waip, 90-02.
Shot put--1. Brandy Barnes, Nan, 35-08; 2. Leilani Atuatasi, Wain, 34-10; 3. Lorentina Tei, Nan, 35-08.
Boys
100 meter dash--T1. Brian Paul Manuel, Wain, 11.2; T1. Elijah Lagafuina, Mil, 11.2; T3. Dwayne Iwamoto, Roos, T3. Jason Towne, Wain, 11.3.
200 meter dash--1. Dwayne Iwamoto, Roos, 22.8; 2. Jyrelle Umali, Camp, 23.2; 3. Evan Kau, Kaln, 23.4.
400 meter dash--1. Solomon Dixon, McK, 51.8; 2. Jyrelle Umali, Camp, 53.9; 3. Martel Curtis, Lei, 54.3.
800 meter run--1. Dylan Martinez, Lei, 2:08.0; 2. Sankalpa Marahatta, Roos, 2:09.2; 3. Ellitot Estrada, Lei, 2:10.3.
1500 meter run--1. Margarito Martinez, Lei, 4:19.4; 2. Christopher McCann, Mil, 4:35.70; 3. Joshua Castro, Lei, 4:37.8.
3000 meter run--1. Carson Garner, Mil, 10:02.9; 2. Joshua Castro, Lei, 10:03.2; 3. Gavin Taketa, Kaln, 10:03.6.
4x100 meter relay--1. Waianae A, 45.2; 2. Campbell A, 46.7; 3. Leilehua A, 47.5.
100 meter hurdles--1. David Peterson, Lei, 16.0; 2. Penitino Melei, Lei, 16.2; 3. Layne Suyat, Cast, 16.3.
300 meter hurdles--1. Layne Suyat, Cast, 41.0; 2. David Peterson, Lei, 43.8; 3. Abraham Goshay, Mil, 44.1.
4x400 meter relay--1. Waianae A, 3:44.6; T2. Roosevelt A, 4:02.2; T2. Aiea A, 4:02.2.
High jump--T1. Theron Britt, Camp, 5-08; T1. Jed Pagtulingan, Waip, 5-08; T3. David Peterson, Lei, 5-04; T3. Justin Silva-Freeman, Camp, 5-04; T3. Devon Tabrae Seabrooks, Wain, 5-04.
Pole vault--1. Devin Furuta-Harada, Roos, 10-06; T1. Cheyne Shiroma, Mil, 10-06; T1. Zach Tagaca, Roos, 10-06.
Long jump--1. Phillip Madriaga, Aiea, 19-07; 2. Ervan Jean Pierre, Mil, 19-04; 3. Brady Kalah Kaaaihue, Nan, 19-03.
Triple jump--1. Norvin Gulmayo, Waip, 39-00.
Discus throw--1. Keanu Foki, Farr, 138-08; 2. Charles Sataraka, Farr, 124-08; 3. Fale Faatoafe, Aiea, 124-00.
Shot put--1. Fale Faatoafe, Aiea, 44-05; 2. Kennedy Tulimasealii, Wain, 43-09.50; 3. Amos White, Farr, 43-04.

 

Punahou Relays

At Punahou
Girls
4x100 meter relay--1. Radford A, 49.60; 2. Punahou A, 49.90; 3. 'Iolani A, 51.07.
4x200 meter relay--1. Punahou A, 1:46.27; 2. Mililani A, 1:49.23; 3. Roosevelt A, 1:52.91.
4x400 meter relay--1. Punahou A, 4:05.30; 2. Radford A, 4:12.33; 3. Pearl City A, 4:12.54.
4x800 meter relay--1. Punahou A, 10:26.84; 2. Radford A, 10:34.28; 3. Pac-Five A, 10:48.27.
4x100 meter shuttle hurdles--1. Leilehua A, 1:07.50; 2. Punahou A, 1:08.00; 3. 'Iolani A, 1:08.60.
4x180 yard shuttle hurdles--1. Kahuku A, 1:42.3; 2. Punahou A, 1:42.9; 3. Leilehua A, 1:45.0.
Distance medley--1. Punahou A, 13:40.31; 2. Waipahu A, 13:57.91; 3. Radford A, 14:00.85.
1600 sprint medley--1. 'Iolani A, 4:14.30; 2. Punahou A, 4:14.84; 3. Hawaii Baptist A, 4:21.42.
High jump--1. Christine Tsai, Pun, 5-02; 2. Lauren Levenson, HBA, 5-00; 3. Micaela Bitanga, Kais, 4-10.
Pole vault--1. Amber Kozaki, Bald, 11-00; 2. Sammy Marumoto, Pun, J11-00.
Long jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kah, 17-03.25; 2. Kirstie Sugimoto, MPI, 16-10; 3. Kayla Kirk, SHA, 16-04.50.
Triple jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kah, 36-09.75; 2. Christine Tsai, Pun, 36-02.25; 3. Heather Schulz, Aiea, 33-11.75.
Discus throw--1. Hannah Sherrill, P5, 137-02; 2. Hailey Maeda, Pun, 123-03; 3. Joshlyn Noga, Kah, 118-05.
Shot put--1. Joshlyn Noga, Kah, 43-03.50; 2. Charlinda Ioane, Kapo, 41-09.25; 3. Kaimilani Zablan, KSGK, 38-03.50.
Boys
4x100 meter relay--1. St. Louis A, 43.19; 2. Punahou A, 43.56; 3. Kapolei A, 43.61.
4x200 meter relay--1. Radford A, 1:30.72; 2. Punahou A, 1:31.24; 3. St. Louis A, 1:33.92.
4x400 meter relay--1. Radford A, 3:25.00; 2. Punahou A, 3:25.41; 3. Mid-Pacific A, 3:31.96.
4x800 meter relay--1. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 8:15.61; 2. Leilehua A, 8:37.96; 3. Pearl City A, 8:38.99.
6x66 meter relay--1. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 47.65; 2. Punahou A, 48.33; 3. 'Iolani A, 49.52.
4x110 meter shuttle hurdles--1. Punahou A, 1:05.10; 2. Leilehua A, 1:06.50; 3. Radford A, 1:06.70.
4x180 yard shuttle hurdles--1. Radford A, 1:27.2; 2. Punahou A, 1:28.0; 3. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 1:29.3.
Distance medley--1. Kamehameha JV/Varsity A, 10:59.91; 2. 'Iolani A, 11:15.86; 3. Radford A, 11:21.16.
1600 sprint medley--1. 'Iolani A, 3:41.16; 2. Kapolei A, 3:42.97; 3. Punahou A, 3:49.02.
High jump--1. Kaipo Pale, Roos, 6-02; 2. Mark Thayer, StA, J6-0-2; 3. Elijah Lagafuina, Mil, J6-02.
Pole vault--1. Tony Genco, Iol, 14-06; T2. Ethan Kim, StA, 13-06; T2. Mark Thayer, StA, 13-06.
Long jump--1. Solomon Dixon, McK, 21-10.50; 2. Matt Parrish, Pun, 21-05.50; 3. Joshua Gante, Anue, 21-05.25.
Triple jump--1. Joshua Gante, Anue, 47-07.50; 2. Kevondre Hunt, Rad, 42-04.75; 3. Christian Aragosa, PC, 42-03.25.
Discus throw--1. Kamea Kahiapo, Anue, 148-07; 2. Paulay Asiata, StL, 147-04; 3. Lake Kaai, KS, 135-05.
Shot put--1. Lake Kaai, KS, 51-03.25; 2. John Kaeo Marciel, Bald, 50-10.25; 3. Asten Koki, Roos, 48-02.50.
Mixed
100 meter dash--1. Chris Green, 11.06; 2. Chad Miyamoto, 11.21; 3. Hudson Taylor, 11.22.
Women Other Outstanding--Zhane Santiago, Kahuku.
Men Other Outstanding--Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha.

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Boys varsity
Lanakila Baptist def. Damien 25-23, 25-19
Hawaii Baptist def. Le Jardin 25-6, 25-16
Hanalani def. Mid-Pacific 24-26, 25-19, 25-21
Boys junior varsity
'Iolani def. Damien 25-6, 24-26, 25-22
Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 25-14, 25-14
St. Louis def. Hawaii Baptist 25-19, 25-20
BIIF
Hawaii Prep def. Laupahoehoe 25-9, 25-14, 25-9

 

WATER POLO

OIA

Yesterday
Kalani 13, Moanalua 3
Goal scorers--Kaln: Alex Rogers 4, Stephanie Suda 3, Kassandra Dubois 2, Chayla Ching 2, Diana Sellner, Lauren Annoura. Moan: Nina Nguyen, Jessica Gilbert, Rei Koizumi.

 






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS